The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 140 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2079Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4171 of 4224 Old 07-02-2018, 07:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
Shouldn't questions about being not able to select the multichannel analog input on the Onkyo 1008 be asked in an Onkyo 1008 forum?


That's where you'd find folks familiar with that device's quirks.
oki doke.. I'll try that... it's sort of related to both units, really..
doobreAVS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4172 of 4224 Old 08-20-2018, 06:35 AM
Newbie
 
Stevefilmfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

Got a Yamaha RX-A2030 with some Samsung WAM7500 (BT & WiFi) speakers plus an NFC (BT GT-receiver)(bluetooth receiver). What I would like to do is connect via bluetooth my 2030 with the WAM`s using the NFC and create a 5.1 HT system, is this possible?

If so, what and where do I connect the NFC to the back of my 2030 or is it even the front of the 2030.

Anyone know what I`m talking about and know the solution? I would really appreciate it

thanks in advance Steve
Stevefilmfreak is offline  
post #4173 of 4224 Old 08-20-2018, 10:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,875
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3268 Post(s)
Liked: 2588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevefilmfreak View Post
Hi guys,

Got a Yamaha RX-A2030 with some Samsung WAM7500 (BT & WiFi) speakers plus an NFC (BT GT-receiver)(bluetooth receiver). What I would like to do is connect via bluetooth my 2030 with the WAM`s using the NFC and create a 5.1 HT system, is this possible?

If so, what and where do I connect the NFC to the back of my 2030 or is it even the front of the 2030.

Anyone know what I`m talking about and know the solution? I would really appreciate it

thanks in advance Steve
2030 isn't a Bluetooth receiver. Hope that helps.
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4174 of 4224 Old 08-21-2018, 05:07 AM
Newbie
 
Stevefilmfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
2030 isn't a Bluetooth receiver. Hope that helps.
I realise that, thats why I posted. Thats why I bought an NFC bluetooth receiver, to be able if possible to connect my 2030 receiver with Samsung`s WAM7500 that are bluetooth and WiFi
Stevefilmfreak is offline  
post #4175 of 4224 Old 08-21-2018, 05:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,875
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3268 Post(s)
Liked: 2588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevefilmfreak View Post
I realise that, thats why I posted. Thats why I bought an NFC bluetooth receiver, to be able if possible to connect my 2030 receiver with Samsung`s WAM7500 that are bluetooth and WiFi
What model nfc receiver? Does it support 5.1?
Bond 007 is offline  
post #4176 of 4224 Old 08-21-2018, 07:44 AM
Newbie
 
Stevefilmfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
What model nfc receiver? Does it support 5.1?
My front and center speakers are cabled, rear speakers I don`t have, only the Samsung WAM7500. So instead of investing in a set of back speakers and laying cables all over my livingroom I thought I`d try the WAM7500. Normally you would do this with Yamaha`s YBA-11 (bluetooth receiver) but they are out of production. So, I bought the NFC bluetooth receiver and that you plug into the coaxial OUTPUT of the 2030 but I can`t find it!! Then you connect thru bluetooth the NFC and the WAM7500 and then you should get 5.1, I said should. Unfortunately behind the 2030 there are so many connections!! just don`t know which too choose.
Stevefilmfreak is offline  
post #4177 of 4224 Old 08-21-2018, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,875
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3268 Post(s)
Liked: 2588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevefilmfreak View Post
My front and center speakers are cabled, rear speakers I don`t have, only the Samsung WAM7500. So instead of investing in a set of back speakers and laying cables all over my livingroom I thought I`d try the WAM7500. Normally you would do this with Yamaha`s YBA-11 (bluetooth receiver) but they are out of production. So, I bought the NFC bluetooth receiver and that you plug into the coaxial OUTPUT of the 2030 but I can`t find it!! Then you connect thru bluetooth the NFC and the WAM7500 and then you should get 5.1, I said should. Unfortunately behind the 2030 there are so many connections!! just don`t know which too choose.
Try the Surround preout.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #4178 of 4224 Old 08-21-2018, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
Stevefilmfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Try the Surround preout.
Have I got one of those? Have to take a look at the back, thanks James
Stevefilmfreak is offline  
post #4179 of 4224 Old 09-06-2018, 07:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Rx-a3030 Yamaha no sound

Hello all
I am new here...
My receiver has suddenly stop with sound.
I have try all different connection and no sound is coming out of it even the radio.
Can anyone help?
Kind regards
fabsxm is offline  
post #4180 of 4224 Old 09-06-2018, 08:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cotati, CA
Posts: 11,937
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1132 Post(s)
Liked: 735
U should RESET the receiver, instructions are on page 137 of the Operation Guide. It is done through the OSD menu system..

Just my $0.02...
M Code is offline  
post #4181 of 4224 Old 09-07-2018, 06:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for your reply.
I ha e tried the full reset but still no sound.... it says decoder off.
What else can I try?
Thanks
fabsxm is offline  
post #4182 of 4224 Old 09-07-2018, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello again
Is it possible that the echogear HDMI 2.1 burn the HDMI board?
I just used one (brand new) from them to connect the satellite box to oled tv and soon after the sound stop (just like on my receiver). Used another cable and still no sound then use another HDMI input and the sound works perfect....
Thanks for your info
fabsxm is offline  
post #4183 of 4224 Old 09-09-2018, 04:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Any info please?
fabsxm is offline  
post #4184 of 4224 Old 09-17-2018, 04:21 AM
Newbie
 
Stevefilmfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

Bit of a nerdy question, has a 2030 got an ANALOG IN? I have a coax cabel (two pins RED and WHITE) from an NFC bluetooth adapter and I have to connect it to the ANALOG IN. Any help please?
Stevefilmfreak is offline  
post #4185 of 4224 Old 09-19-2018, 06:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,811
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevefilmfreak View Post
Hi guys,

Bit of a nerdy question, has a 2030 got an ANALOG IN? I have a coax cabel (two pins RED and WHITE) from an NFC bluetooth adapter and I have to connect it to the ANALOG IN. Any help please?
All AV Receivers have several pairs of analog stereo inputs, generally RCA jacks, color coded Red and White, some paired with video input jacks but others intended for use with tape decks, CD players or other pure audio devices. Just don't plug your cable into a "tape out" or "monitor" jack, designed for recording, not playing, tapes!

The RX-Ax030 models (1030, 2030, and 3030) are the last that also have 7.1 analog RCA jacks for connecting analog surround audio from disk players like the Oppos and some (mostly older) players from other manufacturers, including Denon.

I specifically bought the 1030 for its 7.1 analog input jacks, so I could compare that connection with the HDMI link from my Oppo. I ended up using HDMI because that allowed YPAO's room correction, which the 7.1 analog input bypassed.

With some older disk players, SACD output may be limited to analog outputs, requiring the use of the multichannel analog input for surround or standard analog stereo inputs for the stereo SACD track. (Sony was very reluctant to drop their ban on digital output from SACD players.)

Phil

Last edited by Philnick; 10-21-2018 at 12:39 PM.
Philnick is offline  
post #4186 of 4224 Old 10-25-2018, 04:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello
For your info I just got my receiver back from the technician and he confirm that the HDMI board is bad. He want for $500 for parts and repair... I do not know what to do. Repair or garbage...?
fabsxm is offline  
post #4187 of 4224 Old 10-25-2018, 05:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,875
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3268 Post(s)
Liked: 2588
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabsxm View Post
Hello
For your info I just got my receiver back from the technician and he confirm that the HDMI board is bad. He want for $500 for parts and repair... I do not know what to do. Repair or garbage...?
Garbage.
billmich and CaptinCrunch like this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #4188 of 4224 Old 10-25-2018, 11:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,063
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2187 Post(s)
Liked: 1135
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabsxm View Post
Hello
For your info I just got my receiver back from the technician and he confirm that the HDMI board is bad. He want for $500 for parts and repair... I do not know what to do. Repair or garbage...?
Depends how much you love it. Some newer models drop features, e.g. more recent AVRs no longer convert 480p IN to HDMI OUT.

“Ever heard of the Sullivan Act?” “Oh that's all right, Detective, we're married.”
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
ChromeJob is online now  
post #4189 of 4224 Old 10-25-2018, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank for your advice. Biggest problem is that a newer model will cost around $1500....
fabsxm is offline  
post #4190 of 4224 Old 10-25-2018, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello fellow AVRers. Been lurking for a little while and finally decided to register and inquire about a long-time issue with my RX-A1030. I've had the unit since its been featured on store shelves (however long that was) and the internet connectivity and Airplay functionality was fine for a few months while I had it. Yamaha app connected and worked as well. However, I think the first firmware update I did killed all of that functionality. I haven't been able to connect to the net nor get the app to see the receiver since...that's probably been like 4 years(?). I've only just become interested in trying to get it to work again and I've chatted with a Yamaha tech and he seems to think the network card has gone bad. Some quick notes:
-Currently on latest firmware for this unit 1.93
-Hard-wired to router
-Changed from Netgear router to Umbiquiti Amplifi because there were cases if Netgear units keeping Airplay from working
-Cannot be seen on network map at all
-Network info page shows an IP address of 169.254.112.202, which I've read is a self-assigned IP address when the unit cannot connect to a true IP, also shows connected, but really is not.
-I've restored to default a couple times, same result
So based on this, do you feel it's a firmware issue or is my network card actually broken? Really sad as I've only enjoyed Airplay for a couple months at most before the issues. Read that network connectivity is a very common problem with these Yamahas. Any insight from the pros?
Thanks...
Adrian Bailey is offline  
post #4191 of 4224 Old 10-25-2018, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrian Bailey View Post
Hello fellow AVRers. Been lurking for a little while and finally decided to register and inquire about a long-time issue with my RX-A1030. I've had the unit since its been featured on store shelves (however long that was) and the internet connectivity and Airplay functionality was fine for a few months while I had it. Yamaha app connected and worked as well. However, I think the first firmware update I did killed all of that functionality. I haven't been able to connect to the net nor get the app to see the receiver since...that's probably been like 4 years(?). I've only just become interested in trying to get it to work again and I've chatted with a Yamaha tech and he seems to think the network card has gone bad. Some quick notes:
-Currently on latest firmware for this unit 1.93
-Hard-wired to router
-Changed from Netgear router to Umbiquiti Amplifi because there were cases if Netgear units keeping Airplay from working
-Cannot be seen on network map at all
-Network info page shows an IP address of 169.254.112.202, which I've read is a self-assigned IP address when the unit cannot connect to a true IP, also shows connected, but really is not.
-I've restored to default a couple times, same result
So based on this, do you feel it's a firmware issue or is my network card actually broken? Really sad as I've only enjoyed Airplay for a couple months at most before the issues. Read that network connectivity is a very common problem with these Yamahas. Any insight from the pros?
Thanks...
By the way, I've also tried to set up the receiver with a static IP and it showed up on the map one day, but still would not Airplay connect. The next day, it disappeared from the map. Forgot to add that. Thanks
Adrian Bailey is offline  
post #4192 of 4224 Old 10-25-2018, 05:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,063
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2187 Post(s)
Liked: 1135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrian Bailey View Post
By the way, I've also tried to set up the receiver with a static IP and it showed up on the map one day, but still would not Airplay connect. The next day, it disappeared from the map. Forgot to add that. Thanks
When I set a static IP for a device on my LAN, I not only set it in the device, but configure it in the gateway/router in its LAN settings. Simply copy the device's MAC address and the static IP you specified, and list that in the "assigned IP" table. You can do this with an IP address within the DHCP range that the router assigns, or a reserved address in the range higher or lower than the router's DHCP range. It might be a placebo, but I feel it helps the router "know" where that device is without any dynamic lookups.

FWIW, I had problems with Airplay in my 2012(?) RX-V775 that was never fixed by firmware updates. An iOS device would play a couple of songs via Airplay, then the AVR would drop the connection. I gave up and acquired an Apple TV 4th gen, which resolved multiple issues for streaming. (For music, I play Google Play Music to a Chromecast 1st gen.)

“Ever heard of the Sullivan Act?” “Oh that's all right, Detective, we're married.”
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.

Last edited by ChromeJob; 11-27-2018 at 10:56 AM.
ChromeJob is online now  
post #4193 of 4224 Old 10-25-2018, 08:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,875
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3268 Post(s)
Liked: 2588
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabsxm View Post
Thank for your advice. Biggest problem is that a newer model will cost around $1500....
Not at all. Look for a 2060.
$800 for a refurb with a factory warranty at accessories4less.
ChromeJob likes this.

Last edited by Bond 007; 10-25-2018 at 08:18 PM.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #4194 of 4224 Old 10-25-2018, 11:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrian Bailey View Post
By the way, I've also tried to set up the receiver with a static IP and it showed up on the map one day, but still would not Airplay connect. The next day, it disappeared from the map. Forgot to add that. Thanks


Try this:

a. Try a different LAN cable.
b. Setup static IP in AVR.
c. Switch AVR to standby mode (red standby LED lighted)
d. Power off main switch (red standby LED no longer lighted)
e. Wait 30secs.
f. Power on main switch. (AVR should enter standby mode, red LED lighted)
g. Switch on AVR.
h. Test app / network connectivity

Let us know how it went...

Reason for suggesting the above, there is an inherent problem with the LAN module on 3030A where the networking will intermittently go slow or unable to stream music, sometimes app unable to see/control AVR. Workaround is to power down AVR to cause the code to reload & reinitalize. Mine will take about 4-6months to hang up. During warranty Yamaha already replaced processor board but the problem remains. I suspect it is firmware/networking code related (memory leak or something along those lines) that cause the networking module to become very sluggish or non-responsive. I came up with the above workaround. Am happy to execute this simple workaround every half year.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
boxerfan8888 is online now  
post #4195 of 4224 Old 10-29-2018, 08:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
When I set a static IP for a device on my LAN, I not only set it in the device, but configure it in the gateway/router in its LAN settings. Simply copy the device's MAC address and the static IP you specified, and list that in the "assigned IP" table. You can do this with an IP address within the DHCP range that the router assigns, or a reserved address in the range higher or lower than the router's DHCP range. I might be a placebo, but I feel it helps the router "know" where that device is without any dynamic lookups.

FWIW, I had problems with Airplay in my 2012(?) RX-V775 that was never fixed by firmware updates. An iOS device would play a couple of songs via Airplay, then the AVR would drop the connection. I gave up and acquired an Apple TV 4th gen, which resolved multiple issues for streaming. (For music, I play Google Play Music to a Chromecast 1st gen.)
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxerfan8888 View Post
Try this:

a. Try a different LAN cable.
b. Setup static IP in AVR.
c. Switch AVR to standby mode (red standby LED lighted)
d. Power off main switch (red standby LED no longer lighted)
e. Wait 30secs.
f. Power on main switch. (AVR should enter standby mode, red LED lighted)
g. Switch on AVR.
h. Test app / network connectivity

Let us know how it went...

Reason for suggesting the above, there is an inherent problem with the LAN module on 3030A where the networking will intermittently go slow or unable to stream music, sometimes app unable to see/control AVR. Workaround is to power down AVR to cause the code to reload & reinitalize. Mine will take about 4-6months to hang up. During warranty Yamaha already replaced processor board but the problem remains. I suspect it is firmware/networking code related (memory leak or something along those lines) that cause the networking module to become very sluggish or non-responsive. I came up with the above workaround. Am happy to execute this simple workaround every half year.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Boxerfan and ChromeJob, thanks for your suggestions! Boxerfan, I will try your suggestions and report back. In the end, I may just do what ChromeJob did and source an Airport Express somewhere and use it for Airplay...that's really all I want.
Adrian Bailey is offline  
post #4196 of 4224 Old 10-29-2018, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrian Bailey View Post
Boxerfan and ChromeJob, thanks for your suggestions! Boxerfan, I will try your suggestions and report back. In the end, I may just do what ChromeJob did and source an Airport Express somewhere and use it for Airplay...that's really all I want.
Okay, so I've done all of your suggestions and apparently I do have a bad network card. My Umbiquiti Amplifi router (highly recommend this mesh router...it's awesome)has an onboard screen that shows port activity and connections and there is no connection noted to the amplifier. Switched a couple of cables and it's DOA. I'll source an Apple TV or Airport Express for Airplay. Thanks again for your suggestions!
Adrian Bailey is offline  
post #4197 of 4224 Old 10-29-2018, 10:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Webmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 48
@A5000owners:


Does my A5000 with latest firmware support HDMI 2.0? The Yamaha website mentions that "it will suppport 4K passthrough*".


- I am asking as I am tempted by the new JVC 4K projectors and hope that I can skip upgrading my processor for now and put the saving towards the projector.




Webmonkey is offline  
post #4198 of 4224 Old 11-26-2018, 05:42 PM
Newbie
 
Etochort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
AX-1030 4k Passthrough

Hi All,

I am finally upgrading my TV to a brand new 4k OLED (Sony A9f). I have an AX-1030. From what I understand it has older HDMI ports that are not HDCP 2.2 compliant. However it does say it will do 4K pass through. Will it also pass through an HDR signal from say, a PS4 playing a game with HDR enabled? Or is my best bet to just run anything that will output 4K/HDR directly to the TV and utilize audio out (ARC or otherwise) from the TV to the receiver for those inputs?

Thanks for the help!
Etochort is offline  
post #4199 of 4224 Old 11-27-2018, 12:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,063
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2187 Post(s)
Liked: 1135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Webmonkey View Post
@A5000owners:

Does my A5000 with latest firmware support HDMI 2.0? The Yamaha website mentions that "it will suppport 4K passthrough*".

- I am asking as I am tempted by the new JVC 4K projectors and hope that I can skip upgrading my processor for now and put the saving towards the projector.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Etochort View Post
Hi All,

I am finally upgrading my TV to a brand new 4k OLED (Sony A9f). I have an AX-1030. From what I understand it has older HDMI ports that are not HDCP 2.2 compliant. However it does say it will do 4K pass through. Will it also pass through an HDR signal from say, a PS4 playing a game with HDR enabled? Or is my best bet to just run anything that will output 4K/HDR directly to the TV and utilize audio out (ARC or otherwise) from the TV to the receiver for those inputs?

Thanks for the help!
Check the years that your units were released, and the last firmware update notes. Older AVRs like mine that "support" 4K pass-through only supported 4K at 24, 25, 30 FPS, and not the current standard of 60 FPS. IIRC HDR and Dolby Vision support was only implemented on certain 2015 units through firmware update. I'm not familiar with yours, though.

“Ever heard of the Sullivan Act?” “Oh that's all right, Detective, we're married.”
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
ChromeJob is online now  
post #4200 of 4224 Old 01-06-2019, 03:24 AM
Member
 
snowjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How to use ARC without the control part?

Hi,

I have a LG 65OLEDC8 and a Yamaha RX-A3030 where I have activated HDMI ARC to get sound from the Smart-TV to the Receiver. The problem is that the control part of ARC is messing up my Logitech Harmony schema, it changes the input on the Receiver in a strange way.

I have looked for a setting to turn off only the control part in ARC but there is only one setting in each of the producut for HDMI ARC(ON/OFF)?

Do I have to use optic input from the TV instead or have I missed a setting?
snowjim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off