Yamaha CX-A5000 11.2 Prepro - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 101 Old 08-18-2015, 03:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: suburbs of Philadelphia Pennsylvania
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, you can. There is a flip down panel on the bottom of the remote which when flipped down reveals more buttons to include a LEVEL button which can be used to adjust each speaker or subwoofer volume separately.

Thanks jdsmoothie, for the info.
sal7of9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 101 Old 10-07-2015, 02:24 AM
Member
 
batman144144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey, guys, does anyone know if the CX-A5000 can do analog in to digital out? I'd like to use mine to digitize some vinyl. The user manual doesn't have any info on this, and I couldn't find anything online. I tried doing it using the front Video Aux analog input and the optical AV OUT on the back. No luck. Does anyone know if this can be done?

By the way, a Yamaha rep claims this can be done on a YouTube vid at CES.
batman144144 is offline  
post #93 of 101 Old 10-07-2015, 02:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,526
Mentioned: 851 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24609 Post(s)
Liked: 13833
Quote:
Originally Posted by batman144144 View Post
Hey, guys, does anyone know if the CX-A5000 can do analog in to digital out? I'd like to use mine to digitize some vinyl. The user manual doesn't have any info on this, and I couldn't find anything online. I tried doing it using the front Video Aux analog input and the optical AV OUT on the back. No luck. Does anyone know if this can be done?

By the way, a Yamaha rep claims this can be done on a YouTube vid at CES.
Not aware of any AVR or pre/pro that can do analog --> optical (rather HDMI only) out to include the CX-A5000.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #94 of 101 Old 10-07-2015, 05:28 AM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sutherlin, Oregon
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 102
I own a CX-A5000 and I can confirm I was also not able to do analog to digital conversion either with a turntable or minidisk player/recorder. What I did to get around this was to purchase a TASCAM DA-3000 solid state recorder to digitize my Vinyl. This unit is outstanding as it can record analog up to 24/196 and both levels of DSD onto SD or CF cards which in turn can be taken to a PC for cleanup and tagging. It can also be used as an ADC bypass unit taking the analog signal up sampling it to the format you choose and then outputting the signal via ANALOG for DSD or digital up to 24/196 in real time out to the CX-A5000. I have recorded some of my newer 200 gram 45 RPM 12" LP master releases and they are hands above the CD versions of those same albums. The unit is not cheap but you can't find something easier to use that I am aware of at this time. Worth checking out in my opinion if your serious about recording your vinyl.

Yamaha CX-A5200, ATI AT 2007 Amp, ATI AT 2004 Amp, Klipsch La Scala II- Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround, 2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers, Antimode Dual Core 2, Oppo UDP-205, MMF-7.1, Tavish Adagio phono pre w/tube power supply, XBox 360, XBox One, Oppo HA-1, and TASCAM DA-3000 SS Recorder, Kramer VS-88A Matrix Switch, Rogue Audio RP-7 preamp, Atlas Magnum II Amp, Sony HAPZ1-ES
smitty8451 is offline  
post #95 of 101 Old 10-07-2015, 04:15 PM
Member
 
batman144144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not aware of any AVR or pre/pro that can do analog --> optical (rather HDMI only) out to include the CX-A5000.
Actually, I think I better understand the Yamaha rep's claim after reading your answer. He probably was not talking about recording, but rather the unit's ability to take analog video input and output it via HDMI. Of course, the unit has a couple of HDMI outs, but my computer - which is what I'm using to capture the digital data - does not have an HDMI input. I wonder if any pro audio cards might...
batman144144 is offline  
post #96 of 101 Old 10-07-2015, 04:28 PM
Member
 
batman144144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post
I own a CX-A5000 and I can confirm I was also not able to do analog to digital conversion either with a turntable or minidisk player/recorder. What I did to get around this was to purchase a TASCAM DA-3000 solid state recorder to digitize my Vinyl. This unit is outstanding as it can record analog up to 24/196 and both levels of DSD onto SD or CF cards which in turn can be taken to a PC for cleanup and tagging. It can also be used as an ADC bypass unit taking the analog signal up sampling it to the format you choose and then outputting the signal via ANALOG for DSD or digital up to 24/196 in real time out to the CX-A5000. I have recorded some of my newer 200 gram 45 RPM 12" LP master releases and they are hands above the CD versions of those same albums. The unit is not cheap but you can't find something easier to use that I am aware of at this time. Worth checking out in my opinion if your serious about recording your vinyl.
TASCAM is an outstanding name in not just consumer gear, but the pro audio world as well, so I have no doubt your unit's performance is stellar. I prefer using my computer to capture the data, and I've been using a consumer-grade sound card to do the AD conversion, as well as output all my computer's audio to the CX-A5000. It actually has RCA inputs that you mount in a slot intended for an optical drive on the front of the computer. However, I suspected the ADCs in the CX were probably much better than my sound card, so I wanted to give that a try.
batman144144 is offline  
post #97 of 101 Old 07-16-2018, 12:09 AM
Member
 
batman144144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My CX A5000 has developed audio dropouts over HDMI sources. I've noticed this only seems to be the case for HD surround formats, such as DTS HD Master Audio and Dolby True HD. If I select the plain Dolby Digital track, it will decode that just fine. Also, I've noticed when the processor decodes PCM audio, there is a lot of static.

I can't really afford to plunk down the bread for a new unit, and I'd really hate to have to connect everything via analog RCA cables. That would be such a waste of high end digital processing...

Does anyone know what's going on? Is there some internal digital processor that's going out?

Last edited by batman144144; 07-16-2018 at 12:45 AM.
batman144144 is offline  
post #98 of 101 Old 09-17-2018, 08:58 AM
Member
 
batman144144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have more to say about the audio drop out issues mentioned above, but for now I have a new question. I recently picked up the Tomita 4.1 SACD remasters. The sound quality is to die for, but the mix sounds off. Some sound information is missing and the left channels are much louder than the right. I even readjusted the sound levels for each channel just to make sure that wasn't the issue. Is the fact that it's a 4.1 mix, and not 5 or 7.1, causing problems? Maybe it's assigning channels incorrectly? Do I need to change some setting for 4-channel decoding?
batman144144 is offline  
post #99 of 101 Old 01-14-2019, 01:43 PM
Member
 
batman144144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Okay, back to the dropout issues on CX A5000. I wanted to post this because it's hard to find info for this unit regarding this issue online. Another user user on the forum recommended to me that I reinitialize the unit to factory settings. After doing this several times, it seemed to help. I was able to decode the lossless codecs again such as Dolby TrueHD and DTS HD Master Audio. It was fine for a week or so then it started to drop out again. Since then, the unit will decode these on a random, touch and go basis. Sometimes it works; sometimes it does not. My only not-so-good solution is to decode the audio over optical cable, which will only carry the core DTS or Dolby Digital, i.e., lossy, signal. The unit will decode lossy codecs all the time without any issues. It's really disappointing since I've only had this unit about 5 years and I really don't want to spend the money to buy another. They're not exactly cheap, even if I were to settle for a used one. The only other option is letting the player decode the audio then pass the audio via RCA analogue to the receiver, but I'd rather just go the route I have with the optical cable.

Anyone that might have another solution I would be happy to listen to.
batman144144 is offline  
post #100 of 101 Old 01-14-2019, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sutherlin, Oregon
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Batman

Make sure the Decoder Mode in setup is set to Auto, and EXTD is also set to auto. Page 92 and 96 of the manual shows the settings. Hope this helps, my CX-A5000 has been pretty flawless the last 5 years but I did have dropouts one time and the decoder mode was the culprit.

Yamaha CX-A5200, ATI AT 2007 Amp, ATI AT 2004 Amp, Klipsch La Scala II- Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround, 2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers, Antimode Dual Core 2, Oppo UDP-205, MMF-7.1, Tavish Adagio phono pre w/tube power supply, XBox 360, XBox One, Oppo HA-1, and TASCAM DA-3000 SS Recorder, Kramer VS-88A Matrix Switch, Rogue Audio RP-7 preamp, Atlas Magnum II Amp, Sony HAPZ1-ES
smitty8451 is offline  
post #101 of 101 Old 01-19-2019, 10:23 PM
Member
 
batman144144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post
Batman

Make sure the Decoder Mode in setup is set to Auto, and EXTD is also set to auto. Page 92 and 96 of the manual shows the settings. Hope this helps, my CX-A5000 has been pretty flawless the last 5 years but I did have dropouts one time and the decoder mode was the culprit.
Smitty, thanks for the reply. I checked into both of those settings and they were both already set to Auto. I'm almost starting to wonder if there's not some kind of short in the circuit board that handles the hi res sound formats.

I forgot to mention, when I set my player to decode the audio itself and output PCM to the 5000, I can hear the audio but it plays with a lot of static. Very strange. I have no idea what's going on...
batman144144 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Cx A5000bl Aventage 11 2 Channel Av Pre Amplifier , Marantz Av8801

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off