The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 101 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2888Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3001 of 5125 Old 09-23-2014, 07:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by c5ride View Post
Hey all,

I have a brand new SR5008 purchased in late May. I have it set up in a 5.1 arrangement with Klipsch RF-52 fronts, RC-52 center, RB-51 surrounds and SW-110 sub. I previously had an Onkyo 607 and have had no problems with that setup.

I upgraded to a Marantz SR5008 and have absolutely LOVED the sound, but have had a problem almost since day 1. Within the first 5-15 minutes the Marantz is turned on, it shuts down and goes into protect mode. Fast blink. I've gone crazy trying to check my connections, re-wiring etc. I had it connected with bare 16 gauge wire, so i bought new 14 gauge wire with banana clips. Still does it. I replaced the power strip it was plugged into and that didn't help.

The weird part, is that it always happens within the first 5-15 min, I press the power button and the standby light stops blinking, then press power again, the unit comes back on and stays on the rest of the night, for several hours and won't do it again. I have all inputs through HDMI, but this happens on all inputs. Sometimes (but not all the time) there can be heard a very quick static like noise that i cannot isolate to a particular channel, almost like you would rub a finger over a small microphone type sound. This sound was not present with the Onkyo. I've had the Klipsch's since January of this year, so I don't think they are the culprit.

Thanks for listening, i just wanted to check here before i go to a service center since they say 3-4 weeks turnaround and i use this every night.
I am having the same issue with my 3 week old sr7008. Did you sort out a fix?
winston9332 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3002 of 5125 Old 09-23-2014, 09:41 PM
Newbie
 
c5ride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I took it to an authorized repair center and they said they applied a fix that they said there was a notice from Marantz about. I don't know the exact fix but the problem has not continued after. Sorry I don't have more concrete info, but can't find my receipt at the moment. It might be at my office.
c5ride is offline  
post #3003 of 5125 Old 09-23-2014, 11:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,384
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1849 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tgterm View Post
Sorry for my ignorance, but are you saying that there is an app that will let me stream Google play music from my Galaxy s4 to my sr7008 using Airplay? What are they? Thanks!
I'm using BubbleUPnP on the Note 2 and can stream from the NAS to the Marantz using DLNA. Just another option available under android OS.

Marantz SR-7009, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, aTV, Harmony Home Control remote, KEF E301+T101, MiniDSP (2x4)+(10x10HD)+(DDRC-88A), Emotiva 2xXPA-5 (Gen2), Rythmik 2xF12G+2xF8, HiMedia Q16, LG 55EC9300.
steveting99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3004 of 5125 Old 09-24-2014, 01:11 AM
Newbie
 
Frank Bijlard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
You'll need to have the Spotify app on your mobile device.

The mobile device, Marantz SR5008 needs to be on the same network. I.e. somehow connected to the router.

On your mobile device such as iPhone, using the thumb - flick up from the bottom of the screen and there should be a square with a triangle in it. This is called Airplay icon and touch it. It will provide a list of speakers that it can stream to. One of them should be your Marantz SR5008. Select it. Using the music app, play a tune from the device - it should stream to the SR5008. This confirms that Airplay works.

Run the Spotify app on the mobile device. Activate your playlist. It should be playing through the mobile device speakers. At the bottom left hand corner of the Spotify app you'll see the a square with a triangle in it - this is the Airplay icon. Touch it to bring up available speakers that it can stream to. One of them should be your Marantz SR5008. Select it. You should be able to hear Spotify through the SR5008.
Everything i tried did not help so i did a factory reset and now everything works just fine. Even the spotify icon appeared.....

Thanks everybody for helping me !!

Greetings, Frank
Frank Bijlard is offline  
post #3005 of 5125 Old 09-24-2014, 04:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
I'm using BubbleUPnP on the Note 2 and can stream from the NAS to the Marantz using DLNA. Just another option available under android OS.

I appreciate the input...thanks.

Just picked up the Magicplay app...$2.99 later I am streaming my S4 to my 7008 like an iPad! Nice!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #3006 of 5125 Old 09-24-2014, 04:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Parkview, IA
Posts: 3,230
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1288 Post(s)
Liked: 1943
Quick question, Does the SR7008 have a reference volume level to set up for an SPL?
OR does that mean I set the master volume to 0, and then check the speakers at the MLP, and adjust th volume from there to get the 75dbs? Thanks Russ

Last edited by lizrussspike; 09-24-2014 at 05:03 PM.
lizrussspike is offline  
post #3007 of 5125 Old 09-24-2014, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,561
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22888 Post(s)
Liked: 12510
^^
Set the AVR master volume to 0db, however, not as reliable a test as using a 3rd party test disc. Trust the level set by the AVR as accurate and simply adjust further to suit your preference.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3008 of 5125 Old 09-25-2014, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Parkview, IA
Posts: 3,230
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1288 Post(s)
Liked: 1943
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Set the AVR master volume to 0db, however, not as reliable a test as using a 3rd party test disc. Trust the level set by the AVR as accurate and simply adjust further to suit your preference.
Thanks JD, I am using the S&M High Definition Benchmark to do some audio and video calibration with my SPL. The onto some REW this weekend.
lizrussspike is offline  
post #3009 of 5125 Old 09-27-2014, 07:33 PM
Member
 
chrisdemello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Has anyone experienced this with your XX08?

It was working fine yesterday but now it refuses to switch on for more than 5 seconds. It automatically shuts off with a blinking red, power light. I tried to do factory reset but it didn't work. The same thing happened 2 months ago and they have the whole HDMI board replaced. I am not sure why it happened again as the amp if well-ventilated and shouldn't show any signs of overheating. Any inputs?

Update:
1) Tried dismantling all cables... didn't work
2) Tried to do a factory reset again by unplugging the main power cord... didn't work
3) Tried to do a factory reset again by pressing 2 buttons as indicated in the manual... didn't work
4) Tried a different power source... didn't work

Saw a message at Amazon that one guy is experiencing the same problem after the firmware update. I did the firmware update but that was months ago. Is this the culprit? Is there a way to roll back to the old, factory firmware settings?
chrisdemello is offline  
post #3010 of 5125 Old 09-28-2014, 05:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Media Player Analog audio out

Hi, I am trying to connect my 7008 to my 1605 using the 7008's analog media player audio out (rec out) to my 1605's analog cd audio in. But there seems to be no sound coming from the 7008.
That output should send everything playing on the main room or not? What may I be doing wrong?

Thanks
emassu is offline  
post #3011 of 5125 Old 09-29-2014, 02:14 AM
Newbie
 
mukuntharajaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Recently I have got SR5008 and ever since I have started using I am observing one problem. After it plays for quite some time, I could sense some kind of plastic melting or burning smell. Very mild one though. That too when I go too close to AVR and then try to do something I sense this. I am pretty new to AVR and speakers world. I am not sure whether this is normal.

AVR as such is working fine. No issues.
mukuntharajaa is offline  
post #3012 of 5125 Old 09-29-2014, 06:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,384
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1849 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by emassu View Post
Hi, I am trying to connect my 7008 to my 1605 using the 7008's analog media player audio out (rec out) to my 1605's analog cd audio in. But there seems to be no sound coming from the 7008.
That output should send everything playing on the main room or not? What may I be doing wrong?

Thanks
Welcome to AVS!

If you haven't done so, connect your media player to the SR7008 with analogue inputs.

Use the Zone2 analogue pre-outs, using RCA cables connect to your NR1605 CD audio input.

On the SR7008 engage Zone2 , select source as the media player. Play a tune on your media player and it will send the analogue 2.0 signals via the SR7008 Zone2 to the NR1605 CD audio input.

Marantz SR-7009, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, aTV, Harmony Home Control remote, KEF E301+T101, MiniDSP (2x4)+(10x10HD)+(DDRC-88A), Emotiva 2xXPA-5 (Gen2), Rythmik 2xF12G+2xF8, HiMedia Q16, LG 55EC9300.

Last edited by steveting99; 09-29-2014 at 06:41 PM. Reason: included greeting
steveting99 is offline  
post #3013 of 5125 Old 09-30-2014, 11:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
Welcome to AVS!

If you haven't done so, connect your media player to the SR7008 with analogue inputs.

Use the Zone2 analogue pre-outs, using RCA cables connect to your NR1605 CD audio input.

On the SR7008 engage Zone2 , select source as the media player. Play a tune on your media player and it will send the analogue 2.0 signals via the SR7008 Zone2 to the NR1605 CD audio input.
Thank you steveting99 but it seems I didn't explained myself clearly enough.

I want to use the 7008's analog rec output (page 136 on the user manual) and not the zone 2 pre out. That way I won't have to have zone 2 turned on and with volume. I am using the cd analog input on the 1605.

On the 7008's manual it says that I can choose any source I want to output from that rec out, and I have tried with different sources and still no signal coming out ... or maybe it only outputs analog sources?
emassu is offline  
post #3014 of 5125 Old 09-30-2014, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
For clarification .... Steve is using "Airplay" to stream Spotify to the AVR whereas Spotify Connect on the 5009/6009/7009 use Spotify Connect to stream Spotify to the AVR. Because the 2013 models already have Spotify on board, you cannot use Spotify Connect, rather you must either sign on to the on board Spotify or using another streaming source (eg. Airplay). And yes, you can use an Android Airplay App (MagicPlay by DoubleTwist) to stream audio to the AVR using Airplay. I've done it using my Samsung GS3.
Just noticed this on my 1605 compared to my 7008 ...

Will there ever be an update for the 2013 models so they can work with spotify connect instead of that horrible spotify they have on board?? It should only be a matter of software or not? A simple update disabling the onboard platform or smthng. Please Marantz !!
emassu is offline  
post #3015 of 5125 Old 09-30-2014, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by emassu View Post
Thank you steveting99 but it seems I didn't explained myself clearly enough.

I want to use the 7008's analog rec output (page 136 on the user manual) and not the zone 2 pre out. That way I won't have to have zone 2 turned on and with volume. I am using the cd analog input on the 1605.

On the 7008's manual it says that I can choose any source I want to output from that rec out, and I have tried with different sources and still no signal coming out ... or maybe it only outputs analog sources?
Page 137 of the manual clearly states: • Make an analog connection for audio signals.
Bob_Collins is offline  
post #3016 of 5125 Old 09-30-2014, 11:53 AM
Newbie
 
kingofthebeasts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Streaming newbie questions

Hi,

I've been using an SR6008 for 8 months now ("upgraded" from an SR8400 w/o HDMI). I setup Pandora on it a month or two ago, but don't like that I have to use the TV to navigate the menu. We have an iPhone and an iPod Touch in the house (neither are mine, but I'm probably going to break down and get a phone later this year). Last night, I installed Spotify on the iPod and figured out how to play music over the receiver from the iPod. My first question is this:
If I use AirPlay to stream music through Pandora or Spotify through an iPod/iPhone, am I using up substantially more bandwidth than if I use the receiver's built in streaming support ? I assume that the way I was using Pandora, the receiver was pulling the music straight from the router. Am I streaming from the router to the iPod, back to the router and down to the receiver using AirPlay ?
I ask because I'm on DSL (no cable in my area) and streaming actually has an impact on anyone else trying to use the network.
I don't want to play around too much with my wife's iPhone or my daughter's iPod, but I'm aware that there are apps for remote control of the receiver (either from Marantz or 3rd party). So my second question is: without using AirPlay, if I use a remote App, can I navigate Spotify/Pandora from the device without having the TV on ?

Thanks a lot for any help you can offer !

- Dennis

Last edited by kingofthebeasts; 09-30-2014 at 11:55 AM. Reason: typos
kingofthebeasts is offline  
post #3017 of 5125 Old 09-30-2014, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Collins View Post
Page 137 of the manual clearly states: • Make an analog connection for audio signals.
ok, thanks, I though that frase referred to the output being analog only. When they show all the source buttons to choose on page 136 including the digital ones like "network" and "internet radio" one can easily think you could be able to use them ... just like on zones 2 and 3 pre outs, those two outs can convert digital to analog.
emassu is offline  
post #3018 of 5125 Old 09-30-2014, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
kingofthebeasts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingofthebeasts View Post
If I use AirPlay to stream music through Pandora or Spotify through an iPod/iPhone, am I using up substantially more bandwidth than if I use the receiver's built in streaming support ? I assume that the way I was using Pandora, the receiver was pulling the music straight from the router. Am I streaming from the router to the iPod, back to the router and down to the receiver using AirPlay ?
I ask because I'm on DSL (no cable in my area) and streaming actually has an impact on anyone else trying to use the network.
OK ... before anyone else tells me how dumb I am ... it just dawned on me that even if it's using the router in this way, that has no impact on DSL. Our router should have plenty of bandwidth.
kingofthebeasts is offline  
post #3019 of 5125 Old 09-30-2014, 06:09 PM
Member
 
chrisdemello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdemello View Post
Has anyone experienced this with your XX08?

It was working fine yesterday but now it refuses to switch on for more than 5 seconds. It automatically shuts off with a blinking red, power light. I tried to do factory reset but it didn't work. The same thing happened 2 months ago and they have the whole HDMI board replaced. I am not sure why it happened again as the amp if well-ventilated and shouldn't show any signs of overheating. Any inputs?

Update:
1) Tried dismantling all cables... didn't work
2) Tried to do a factory reset again by unplugging the main power cord... didn't work
3) Tried to do a factory reset again by pressing 2 buttons as indicated in the manual... didn't work
4) Tried a different power source... didn't work

Saw a message at Amazon that one guy is experiencing the same problem after the firmware update. I did the firmware update but that was months ago. Is this the culprit? Is there a way to roll back to the old, factory firmware settings?
Hi folks, any idea what went wrong? Not much info on the web either.
chrisdemello is offline  
post #3020 of 5125 Old 09-30-2014, 07:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,561
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22888 Post(s)
Liked: 12510
Quote:
Originally Posted by emassu View Post
Just noticed this on my 1605 compared to my 7008 ...

Will there ever be an update for the 2013 models so they can work with spotify connect instead of that horrible spotify they have on board?? It should only be a matter of software or not? A simple update disabling the onboard platform or smthng. Please Marantz !!
Sorry, but no there will not. However, you also have the option of using the Spotify phone app and streaming it to the AVR using Airplay.
techgrrl likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 09-30-2014 at 07:43 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3021 of 5125 Old 09-30-2014, 07:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,561
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22888 Post(s)
Liked: 12510
Quote:
Originally Posted by emassu View Post
Hi, I am trying to connect my 7008 to my 1605 using the 7008's analog media player audio out (rec out) to my 1605's analog cd audio in. But there seems to be no sound coming from the 7008.
That output should send everything playing on the main room or not? What may I be doing wrong?

Thanks
On previous year's models, the analog out mirrored the same output as the Zone 2 output. So AFAIK, you should be able to get all normal Zone 2 sources to include HDMI inputs when the HDMI Audio (Zone 2)(p. 204 OM) is set to PCM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3022 of 5125 Old 09-30-2014, 07:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,561
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22888 Post(s)
Liked: 12510
Quote:
Originally Posted by mukuntharajaa View Post
Hi,

Recently I have got SR5008 and ever since I have started using I am observing one problem. After it plays for quite some time, I could sense some kind of plastic melting or burning smell. Very mild one though. That too when I go too close to AVR and then try to do something I sense this. I am pretty new to AVR and speakers world. I am not sure whether this is normal.

AVR as such is working fine. No issues.
No, not normal. Likely no real issue, however, if still within return period, may want to exchange it.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3023 of 5125 Old 10-01-2014, 01:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have some confusion about how various settings interact on the SR7008. I have run Audussey and it set my fronts to large/full range. That’s OK, but if I set my subwoofer in the ‘bass’ section to do LFE+Main, it then changes the crossover of the fronts from full range to 40Hz. Meanwhile the LPF of the LFE is set at its minimum of 80Hz. So my question is – what’s happening to the bass signals sent to the main fronts in Stereo processing mode and in Direct mode? Can anyone explain what each of the fronts and sub are getting from the front signal. It seems like there is a doubling up between 40-80 Hz.

Using 2.0 music audio, setting the bass to LFE+Main results in a signal being sent to the sub even in Direct mode. If I set bass to LFE (only) no signal goes to the sub in Direct mode.

Last edited by rauck; 10-01-2014 at 01:58 AM.
rauck is offline  
post #3024 of 5125 Old 10-01-2014, 05:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,561
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22888 Post(s)
Liked: 12510
^^
LFE - only LFE (0.1) goes to the sub
LFE+MAIN - both LFE and low freq < crossover FL/FR speakers set to LARGE go to the sub (aka "double bass" and generally not recommended)

LPF for LFE - factory defaults to 120Hz and should be left there to allow full LFE (20Hz - 120Hz) to pass to sub

If after running Audyssey you set the FL/FR speakers to SMALL/80Hz, this will ensure the sub is always used even with 2.0 audio.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3025 of 5125 Old 10-01-2014, 07:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
On previous year's models, the analog out mirrored the same output as the Zone 2 output. So AFAIK, you should be able to get all normal Zone 2 sources to include HDMI inputs when the HDMI Audio (Zone 2)(p. 204 OM) is set to PCM.
Thanks JD, but it seems that on the 7008 the analog out doesn't mirror the zone 2 pre out. And only outs analog sources.

One more question: The Zone 2 HDMI outputs only HDMI sources? No internet radio or Spotify?

Thanks again
emassu is offline  
post #3026 of 5125 Old 10-02-2014, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,561
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22888 Post(s)
Liked: 12510
^^
Correct. Zone 2 (HDMI) out only passes the rear panel HDMI sources.
emassu likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3027 of 5125 Old 10-02-2014, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
henningh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by henningh View Post
Hey everyone,

I've had my SR6008 for a couple months now, and generally I'm very happy with it. But I have two problems that keep recurring, and they're both quite annoying. Some background first. I'm using the receiver mostly to switch between 3 HDMI sources: an Apple TV, a PS3, and my SA8000 PVR. (Though I also have a DVD player (HDMI) and turntable hooked up.) My receiver is connected to my TV via HDMI. I typically just use passthrough, and don't alter the video signal. (See why I said "typically" below.)

The two problems:

1) When switching to the PS3, it almost always happens that I don't see the PS3 output on the screen. If I choose Info, Option, or Setup on the receiver's remote, nothing happens. If I physically go turn the dial on the receiver to a different input, then turn the dial back to PS3, then I get picture and sound back, and everything works fine. This is very frustrating, especially because it's typically the kids that use the PS3, and they scream for help when it doesn't work.

2) When I choose the PVR input, the picture looks hazy. It's hard to describe. It's like someone placed a big piece of thin tracing paper over the whole screen. I can get this problem to go away by choosing Setup and playing around with picture settings for a while (like turning on video upconversion or whatever). Then I exit Setup and see if the problem is fixed. If not, I got back to Setup and play around some more. I can play with the settings, and then restore them back to how they used to be, and the problem will be fixed. I have not found a reliable way to fix this haziness issue.

Any ideas?

henning
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
1. Set "Deep Color Output" setting on the PS3 to OFF.
2. Set i/p Scaler on the AVR for the PVR input to OFF.
So I tried this, and it seems to have fixed the PS3 issue.

I'm still having the issue with the PVR. Anyone have any ideas?
henningh is offline  
post #3028 of 5125 Old 10-02-2014, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Sorry, but no there will not. However, you also have the option of using the Spotify phone app and streaming it to the AVR using Airplay.
Thanks JD. I believe Airplay loses too much quality.

NR7008 for sale. For this and for not outputing digital online sources through a line level audio out of any type.
emassu is offline  
post #3029 of 5125 Old 10-02-2014, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by emassu View Post
Thanks JD. I believe Airplay loses too much quality.

NR7008 for sale. For this and for not outputing digital online sources through a line level audio out of any type.
$100 (it doesn't pass digital sources through audio outs, after all)
emassu likes this.
Bob_Collins is offline  
post #3030 of 5125 Old 10-02-2014, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,561
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22888 Post(s)
Liked: 12510
Quote:
Originally Posted by emassu View Post
Thanks JD. I believe Airplay loses too much quality.

NR7008 for sale. For this and for not outputing digital online sources through a line level audio out of any type.
Not quite true ... it will do so on both the Zone 2 (HDMI, digital, analog) and Zone 3 (digital, analog) pre-outs.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
audio , avr , bluray , Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr6008 , Marantz Sr7008 , passhtough , passthrough , uhd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off