The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 134 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2889Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 5160 Old 06-26-2015, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Harmon Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I just purchased a new Marantz SR7008. Is there a button on the SR7008 remote that opens the Dvd tray on Marantz players? I already own the UD5007 Blu-Ray player. I have used the UD5007 remote which will operate the volume of the receiver. But I would like to use the receiver remote. I do own the Logitech Harmony 650, but sometimes, I prefer to use the Marantz remote. Thanks for any help.

Last edited by Harmon Fan; 06-26-2015 at 06:00 PM. Reason: Answered my own question.
Harmon Fan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 5160 Old 06-29-2015, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Does the SR7008 have a party mode where you can play the same soure in zone 2 and zone 3 as the main zone?
tyler webb is offline  
post #3993 of 5160 Old 06-29-2015, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,893
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23644 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post
Does the SR7008 have a party mode where you can play the same soure in zone 2 and zone 3 as the main zone?
Yes. On Denon and Marantz models, the feature is known as "All Zone Stereo."
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3994 of 5160 Old 07-01-2015, 02:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 1
When I run audyssey and follow the "rules" .. set the volume at 10 or 12 o'clock audyssey yells and tells me to turn it down. Well, I have to turn it nearly off to get it to 75db. It's a HSU STF-3 and a SR7008. This normal with other users?

Cheers
itsf8 is offline  
post #3995 of 5160 Old 07-01-2015, 04:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,893
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23644 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsf8 View Post
When I run audyssey and follow the "rules" .. set the volume at 10 or 12 o'clock audyssey yells and tells me to turn it down. Well, I have to turn it nearly off to get it to 75db. It's a HSU STF-3 and a SR7008. This normal with other users?

Cheers
It's not uncommon to have to set really efficient subs to about 7 o'clock.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3996 of 5160 Old 07-01-2015, 06:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,384
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1850 Post(s)
Liked: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsf8 View Post
When I run audyssey and follow the "rules" .. set the volume at 10 or 12 o'clock audyssey yells and tells me to turn it down. Well, I have to turn it nearly off to get it to 75db. It's a HSU STF-3 and a SR7008. This normal with other users?

Cheers
Hi itsf8,

Most people like to manually bump up the sub trim level after Audyssey auto-calibration. 3dB to 6dB is has been suggested by a few AVS members.

So having sub at say 81dB (-6dB) is okay, just run with the remaining mic positions. What you want to avoid is having a very large negative value for the sub. Audyssey has a maximum trim level of -12dB and will not correct beyond this.

Marantz SR-7009, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, aTV, Harmony Home Control remote, KEF E301+T101, MiniDSP (2x4)+(10x10HD)+(DDRC-88A), Emotiva 2xXPA-5 (Gen2), Rythmik 2xF12G+2xF8, HiMedia Q16, LG 55EC9300.
steveting99 is offline  
post #3997 of 5160 Old 07-02-2015, 06:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It's not uncommon to have to set really efficient subs to about 7 o'clock.
Thanks gentlemen.. always appreciated
itsf8 is offline  
post #3998 of 5160 Old 07-05-2015, 09:19 PM
Member
 
bearr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Hi all,

I really like my 7008. Is there a facility that allows level-matching between various inputs? The HD Radio signal is several dB higher than the cable box or the HDMI from my Oppo Blu-Ray. Thanks.

Jack
bearr48 is offline  
post #3999 of 5160 Old 07-05-2015, 10:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,384
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1850 Post(s)
Liked: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearr48 View Post
Hi all,

I really like my 7008. Is there a facility that allows level-matching between various inputs? The HD Radio signal is several dB higher than the cable box or the HDMI from my Oppo Blu-Ray. Thanks.

Jack
Hi Jack,

The audio of each input source can be adjusted by +/-12dB. Select your source (i.e. cable TV) then go to Audio/Source Level/ and adjust up/down to what you want the source level offset is to be.

Marantz SR-7009, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, aTV, Harmony Home Control remote, KEF E301+T101, MiniDSP (2x4)+(10x10HD)+(DDRC-88A), Emotiva 2xXPA-5 (Gen2), Rythmik 2xF12G+2xF8, HiMedia Q16, LG 55EC9300.
steveting99 is offline  
post #4000 of 5160 Old 07-07-2015, 05:31 PM
Member
 
bearr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Thanks, Steve! I imagine that information is in the manual, but if so I must have overlooked it. And thanks for all your valuable contributions to this thread.

Jack
bearr48 is offline  
post #4001 of 5160 Old 07-08-2015, 07:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 14
7008 - HDMI not playing in Zone 2

I have set Zone 2 HDMI Audio to 'Through'. Cbl/Sat is fed by HDMI 1.

When I turn on Zone 2, and set it to Cbl/Sat, iot does not play. According to the manual, HDMI will pass through and play (on Zone 2, not Zone 3) if HDMI Audio for Zone 2 is set to 'Through'.

Any suggestions?
Ewingr is offline  
post #4002 of 5160 Old 07-09-2015, 04:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,893
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23644 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post
I have set Zone 2 HDMI Audio to 'Through'. Cbl/Sat is fed by HDMI 1.

When I turn on Zone 2, and set it to Cbl/Sat, iot does not play. According to the manual, HDMI will pass through and play (on Zone 2, not Zone 3) if HDMI Audio for Zone 2 is set to 'Through'.

Any suggestions?
The "Through" setting should only be used when only passing audio to the Zone 2 HDMI output, otherwise, if trying to pass to either the Zone 2 speaker posts or pre-outs, use "PCM".
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4003 of 5160 Old 07-09-2015, 02:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The "Through" setting should only be used when only passing audio to the Zone 2 HDMI output, otherwise, if trying to pass to either the Zone 2 speaker posts or pre-outs, use "PCM".
Ok. I think I misinterpreted the manual, pictured below:



But, I also tried setting it to PCM,and I still do not hear the HDMI1 source material in Zone 2.

Am I still missing something, or can I not play HDMI source to the speakers (not Pre Out Terminals). From what I read above, it should work.
Ewingr is offline  
post #4004 of 5160 Old 07-09-2015, 03:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,893
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23644 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post
Ok. I think I misinterpreted the manual, pictured below:




But, I also tried setting it to PCM,and I still do not hear the HDMI1 source material in Zone 2.

Am I still missing something, or can I not play HDMI source to the speakers (not Pre Out Terminals). From what I read above, it should work.
In some instances the HDMI source must be set to PCM 2.0 in order to pass to Zone 2 (eg. PS3).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4005 of 5160 Old 07-09-2015, 08:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
In some instances the HDMI source must be set to PCM 2.0 in order to pass to Zone 2 (eg. PS3).
Hmmm...I don't know. It is a Dish Hopper that is feeding the HDMI 1. I wouldn't want my TV to be PCM and not play 5.1 to my main speakers.

Seems that the info in the manual is mis-leading.
Ewingr is offline  
post #4006 of 5160 Old 07-10-2015, 01:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,893
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23644 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post
Hmmm...I don't know. It is a Dish Hopper that is feeding the HDMI 1. I wouldn't want my TV to be PCM and not play 5.1 to my main speakers.

Seems that the info in the manual is mis-leading.
Can't speak for DISH but my DIRECTV DVR has no problem passing 5.1 to main zone and 2.0 to Zone 2. You may have to add an analog cable from the DISH to resolve the issue.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4007 of 5160 Old 07-10-2015, 09:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I got mine at AccessoriesForless. At the moment they are 749 with 3 year warranty. Of course, they are refurbs.
Ewingr is offline  
post #4008 of 5160 Old 07-10-2015, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
01svtL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: SATX
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Has anyone upgraded from the SR7007 to the 7008 here? I'd like to hear impressions. The 7007 weighs almost a pound more with less "gadgetry." I'm wondering where that went with the 7008.
01svtL is offline  
post #4009 of 5160 Old 07-10-2015, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,729
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by seriousjack85 View Post
I want to share with you all who sill interested in SR7008 which on-sale @899
It's actually a Best Buy/Magnolia sell. Thanks! I just received one from Crutchfield and called them. We only price match ourselves within 60 days... but I can offer a 15% discount. Heck yeah... that's less than this sale.

| 125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | CoreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV | Fire TV 4K |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #4010 of 5160 Old 07-10-2015, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
BNestico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Elysburg, Pennsylvania
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Hi guys, I'm currently in a funk with my current AVR I'm looking at the 7008. Is there any reason to NOT get one even though it's technically a 2013 model reciever? I'd like to use it to power a 7.2 system in my living room and a set of speakers in my kitchen and another set on my deck, they don't all have to run simultaneously. You all seem pleased with yours.

Vizio M75
Denon AVR-X4300, Adcom GFA 5006
Polk Audio RTi8's, CSi5, RTi6's, OWM3's
SVSound PB13 Ultra x 2 (Rosenut).
PC-Ultra(TV12), PC12+
BNestico is offline  
post #4011 of 5160 Old 07-12-2015, 06:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Any idea why the volume on my 6008 is limited to 74 when playing from iTunes on a Mac via AirPlay? When playing from my iPhone/music app via AirPlay, it's not limited.
Roadshow is offline  
post #4012 of 5160 Old 07-12-2015, 06:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,893
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23644 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadshow View Post
Any idea why the volume on my 6008 is limited to 74 when playing from iTunes on a Mac via AirPlay? When playing from my iPhone/music app via AirPlay, it's not limited.
Yup. It's an iTunes limitation. Just go with it.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4013 of 5160 Old 07-15-2015, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,729
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 880
OK... I have been playing around without any success. I'd like to use one of the Dialogue features with rear surround and height speakers (9.2).

Center Width - PLIIx - Music + DSX?
Center Gain - DTS NEO:X (+DSX?)?

Are these selectable regardless of the input signal and what is the easiest way to select them (if possible)? So far, regardless of what source I use the above options always appear greyed out or missing.

| 125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | CoreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV | Fire TV 4K |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #4014 of 5160 Old 07-15-2015, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,893
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23644 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
OK... I have been playing around without any success. I'd like to use one of the Dialogue features with rear surround and height speakers (9.2).

Center Width - PLIIx - Music + DSX?
Center Gain - DTS NEO:X (+DSX?)?

Are these selectable regardless of the input signal and what is the easiest way to select them (if possible)? So far, regardless of what source I use the above options always appear greyed out or missing.
You should be able to select those features with the surround modes you have listed and as noted in the manual ....


jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4015 of 5160 Old 07-20-2015, 11:32 AM
Member
 
gmanw54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize in advance if there has already been a post about this already but my questions are:

1) Are there any best settings documentation out there? I realize every room is going to be set up differently but just wondering if there are any common best settings out there to get the most out of the receiver. I have a 7.2 setup with a projector and tv (projector is zone 3, tv is main) in the main room, tv in the kitchin (zone 2).

2) Are there any tips n tricks?


Thanks in advance!
gmanw54 is offline  
post #4016 of 5160 Old 07-20-2015, 12:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,729
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You should be able to select those features with the surround modes you have listed and as noted in the manual ....
Should being the keyword. So far no luck regardless of standing on my head multiple times. The receiver was defective so I'll try again when the replacement arrives. I can only guess my source wasn't supported or trying to extend the output to height speakers got in the way.

| 125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | CoreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV | Fire TV 4K |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #4017 of 5160 Old 07-23-2015, 11:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi AVSnewbie,

I was facing the same with my Marantz SR5008 and I lived with it by amplifying the input source and speaker volumes, but it reached a point where at the loudest I could only hear a faint sound. All network streaming, USB and Internet Radio were having this problem.

I followed the steps you have outlined above and after a few permutations and combinations, it started to work. The system does not respond in a consistent manner when resetting and you have to try it a few times.

But finally this solved the problem and saved me from disconnecting the whole setup and taking it to the service center.

Many thanks for your help
KingAKA77 is offline  
post #4018 of 5160 Old 07-27-2015, 07:30 AM
Member
 
DeePDiSHeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Just got the SR7008. Still learning about all the features it has.
DeePDiSHeD is offline  
post #4019 of 5160 Old 07-27-2015, 07:37 AM
Member
 
DeePDiSHeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I had to put a fan on mine, it shutdown on me once. This thing runs really warm/hot to me.
DeePDiSHeD is offline  
post #4020 of 5160 Old 07-27-2015, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Marantz SR5008 won't HDMI sync picture to Sony XBR-55X850C 4K TV

Marantz SR5008 won't HDMI sync picture to Sony XBR-55X850C 4K TV when trying to select BluRay as source.

Wondering if anyone else has had issues getting HDMI to work with 4K TVs--and solved the problem.

I have had all kinds of trouble getting a picture to sync over HDMI through my Marantz receiver with the new Sony XBR-55X850C 4K TV.

Only my Apple TV seems to pass through without issue.

I had to manually configure my Comcast cable box to output 1080. After changing config from auto, I was finally able to get a picture.

I have a Samsung BluRay player, but even after setting the SR-5008 to output 1080 instead of auto, I still can't the picture to sync. NOTE: The BluRay works fine if I plug HDMI from the BluRay device directly to the TV. It's only when I put the signal through the SR-5008 that it fails to sync and produce a picture on the TV. If I plug and unplug the HDMI so I "reset" the devices, the picture will start to come through, then it cuts and acts like the source isn't supported from that point forward. You can watch what happens when I select BluRay as a source at https://youtu.be/JFDNh1kcUUg. I also purchased a new Sony BluRay player thinking my old one may be too old; however, I get the same result with the new player.

Is there an HDMI magician here? Anyone with experience getting a Sony 4K TV to work? Any suggestions?
bbaldwin66 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
audio , avr , bass management , bluray , crossover , Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr6008 , Marantz Sr7008 , passhtough , passthrough , uhd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off