The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 169 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2892Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5041 of 5189 Old 11-08-2018, 07:57 PM
Newbie
 
ajonas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bellmore,NY
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Recently I note that when streaming Sirius radio on Marantz sr6008 there’s no longer any artwork in the box above the time playing. Is anybody else experiencing this issue?
ajonas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5042 of 5189 Old 11-15-2018, 05:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
torii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 8,499
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4416 Post(s)
Liked: 2595
marantz 7008 avr subwoofer levels

I am trying to set my subwoofer levels for different input sources in avr. the 2 inputs I am using most is cable and cd. when I set the subwoofer trim levels for one it changes for other...is there something I am missing? I like having my subs higher for cable than cd.

Power: Marantz sr7008, NAD C 275Bee x 2, Video: Oppo 103, Samsung 75un6300 LG oled c9 77
Speakers: Focal aria 948, Focal cc900, Klipsch synergy KSF 10.5, Magnepan LRS, Audioengine A2+
Subs: Rythmik FV25HP, Rythmik FV15HP, Velodyne HGS 12, Velodyne VA1512
torii is offline  
post #5043 of 5189 Old 11-16-2018, 02:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,414
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24524 Post(s)
Liked: 13764
Quote:
Originally Posted by torii View Post
I am trying to set my subwoofer levels for different input sources in avr. the 2 inputs I am using most is cable and cd. when I set the subwoofer trim levels for one it changes for other...is there something I am missing? I like having my subs higher for cable than cd.
Marantz didn't release the features that can do this until the following year: <Channel Level Adjust> and <Smart Select>.
torii likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 11-16-2018 at 10:44 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5044 of 5189 Old 12-23-2018, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
tang7969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tonawanda NY
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Does anyone know how I can get my Marantz 7008 to decode Dts HD Master audio while using the Sony upb x800 Blu-ray player? Thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

SONY XBR-65X900F - Sony UDP X800- PSA 210T L/R -PHANTOM CENTER -SVS PRIME SATELLITE SURROUNDS -PSA S3000i - MARANTZ SR6013 - APPLETV 4K -DIRECTV HR44 -HARMONY ELITE

BASEMENT SETUP- SAMSUNG 7100 60"- ENERGY RC50'S L/R-ENERGY RC LCR-ENERGY RC-10 SURROUNDS- DENON AVR-X3500H- PS3 -APPLETV 4K-DUAL SVS PB2000 PRO
tang7969 is offline  
post #5045 of 5189 Old 12-23-2018, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,414
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24524 Post(s)
Liked: 13764
Quote:
Originally Posted by tang7969 View Post
Does anyone know how I can get my Marantz 7008 to decode Dts HD Master audio while using the Sony upb x800 Blu-ray player? Thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Set the Sony to "bitstream" with Secondary Audio/Mix set to OFF. The press the MOVIE button on the Marantz remote and select DTS.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5046 of 5189 Old 12-24-2018, 04:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
marantz SR5008 possibly going to the dump? HDMI passthrough component issues

I LOVE my Marantz SR5008 but the bloody thing a year back kicked out on the left speaker. Literally the left speaker pot? blew and wasn't functioning any longer. I originally thought it was the HDMI board but thank God it wasnt according to repair guy who was brilliant btw. The other day I was auditioning other speakers and the unit shut off as if it was shorted. When I turned it back on, it refused to recognize all my components plugged into it. I was using it as the switcher/upconverter to my new TCL tv. Any idea what it is and seeing as the bad boy is now out of warranty - bought in 2014, any idea what i can do besides throw it out? would calling Marantz help? i was looking at other receivers and comparing an ONKYO midrange one to a Denon midrange receiver also. Any suggestions to either of these or something else I can do? the repair wizard said to me if it is the HDMI board that's gone, not worth repairing in the end. What the hell, Marantz???? This is a marantz, not a JVC. give me a break. thanks!
pana3000 is offline  
post #5047 of 5189 Old 12-24-2018, 05:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,414
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24524 Post(s)
Liked: 13764
Quote:
Originally Posted by pana3000 View Post
I LOVE my Marantz SR5008 but the bloody thing a year back kicked out on the left speaker. Literally the left speaker pot? blew and wasn't functioning any longer. I originally thought it was the HDMI board but thank God it wasnt according to repair guy who was brilliant btw. The other day I was auditioning other speakers and the unit shut off as if it was shorted. When I turned it back on, it refused to recognize all my components plugged into it. I was using it as the switcher/upconverter to my new TCL tv. Any idea what it is and seeing as the bad boy is now out of warranty - bought in 2014, any idea what i can do besides throw it out? would calling Marantz help? i was looking at other receivers and comparing an ONKYO midrange one to a Denon midrange receiver also. Any suggestions to either of these or something else I can do? the repair wizard said to me if it is the HDMI board that's gone, not worth repairing in the end. What the hell, Marantz???? This is a marantz, not a JVC. give me a break. thanks!
Try doing a microprocessor reset as noted on p. 200 of the Owner's manual, a few times in a row if necessary.

If still no joy, and if you purchased the AVR with a credit card, the card issuer may add a 1-2 extended warranty so check with the card issuer to confirm. Otherwise, if no, or beyond that warranty as well, better to purchase a more current model.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5048 of 5189 Old 12-24-2018, 01:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a microprocessor reset as noted on p. 200 of the Owner's manual, a few times in a row if necessary.

If still no joy, and if you purchased the AVR with a credit card, the card issuer may add a 1-2 extended warranty so check with the card issuer to confirm. Otherwise, if no, or beyond that warranty as well, better to purchase a more current model.
ok, so I did a hard reset a few times in a row and nothing. Now i'm thinking that possibly all the receivers presets reset to defaults and the hdmi's arent' activated. how do I see the SR5008's onscreen menus when i can't access them? My tv doesn't have component in but does have an aux port in the back that looks just like a headphone jack. Another tv upstairs has component in but not composite. how do I access the onscreen menu's of the SR5008 without using the HDMI's which most likely aren't active? this is my last hope really before the dump..... thanks!
pana3000 is offline  
post #5049 of 5189 Old 12-24-2018, 01:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,414
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24524 Post(s)
Liked: 13764
Quote:
Originally Posted by pana3000 View Post
ok, so I did a hard reset a few times in a row and nothing. Now i'm thinking that possibly all the receivers presets reset to defaults and the hdmi's arent' activated. how do I see the SR5008's onscreen menus when i can't access them? My tv doesn't have component in but does have an aux port in the back that looks just like a headphone jack. Another tv upstairs has component in but not composite. how do I access the onscreen menu's of the SR5008 without using the HDMI's which most likely aren't active? this is my last hope really before the dump..... thanks!
Unfortunately the on screen menus are only output over HDMI.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5050 of 5189 Old 12-24-2018, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Unfortunately the on screen menus are only output over HDMI.

seriously? there is no way to access the onscreen then? there has to be lol. sounds so ridiculous when you can't unlock a $1200 unit! damn...... there must be a workround.
pana3000 is offline  
post #5051 of 5189 Old 12-24-2018, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,414
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24524 Post(s)
Liked: 13764
Quote:
Originally Posted by pana3000 View Post
seriously? there is no way to access the onscreen then? there has to be lol. sounds so ridiculous when you can't unlock a $1200 unit! damn...... there must be a workround.
Not sure what country you're from, but the original MSRP in the USA was only $899. Other ways to access the menu would be connecting the unit to the home's router and using either the Web Control feature (entering the unit's IP address into a browser) or using the older Marantz Remote app.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5052 of 5189 Old 12-25-2018, 06:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not sure what country you're from, but the original MSRP in the USA was only $899. Other ways to access the menu would be connecting the unit to the home's router and using either the Web Control feature (entering the unit's IP address into a browser) or using the older Marantz Remote app.

I'm from Canada where it was approx. $1200 Cdn. All good.... moving on then if i can't repair. Just sell it online as is I imagine.


thx
pana3000 is offline  
post #5053 of 5189 Old 12-25-2018, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I was looking at the Marantz SR5011 vs the Denon AVRX 2400H. Any thoughts re these 2? I use the receiver mostly for upscaling movies and watching tv. Sometimes but not often music also. Advice?
pana3000 is offline  
post #5054 of 5189 Old 12-25-2018, 12:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,414
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24524 Post(s)
Liked: 13764
Quote:
Originally Posted by pana3000 View Post
I was looking at the Marantz SR5011 vs the Denon AVRX 2400H. Any thoughts re these 2? I use the receiver mostly for upscaling movies and watching tv. Sometimes but not often music also. Advice?
Oops! Wrong thread. This thread discusses the SR5008. Please repost in the SR5011 thread --> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...-s-thread.html
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5055 of 5189 Old 01-22-2019, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Karami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Hey guys,

on the 5008 im trying to understand the Dynamic Compression for True HD (Owner's Manual Page 137), it is on Auto and cannot be changed because it is grayed out. Does this mean i am getting dynamic compression for True HD Signals?

TV: LG OLED 65inch C7 | Bluray Player: OPPO UDP-203
A/V Receiver: Yamaha RX-V2085 | Surge Protector: THOR PS10
Speakers - Front: Klipsch RP-160M | Center: Klipsch RP-450C | Side and Rear Surrounds: Klipsch RP-250S | Subs: Dual PSA S3600i
Karami is offline  
post #5056 of 5189 Old 01-22-2019, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
ecummins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karami View Post
Hey guys,

on the 5008 im trying to understand the Dynamic Compression for True HD (Owner's Manual Page 137), it is on Auto and cannot be changed because it is grayed out. Does this mean i am getting dynamic compression for True HD Signals?
I have an SR7005. I my manual it says that if the Dynamic Compression is set to Auto (the default) the source controls whether there is compression or not.


From the SR7005 mauual :



DRC : Compress dynamic range (difference between loud and soft sounds).


Auto : Automatic dynamic range compression on/off control according to source.



This can be set in the Dolby TrueHD mode.
Low / Mid / High : These set the compression level.
OFF : Dynamic range compression always off.
ecummins is offline  
post #5057 of 5189 Old 01-22-2019, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Karami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecummins View Post
I have an SR7005. I my manual it says that if the Dynamic Compression is set to Auto (the default) the source controls whether there is compression or not.


From the SR7005 mauual :



DRC : Compress dynamic range (difference between loud and soft sounds).


Auto : Automatic dynamic range compression on/off control according to source.



This can be set in the Dolby TrueHD mode.
Low / Mid / High : These set the compression level.
OFF : Dynamic range compression always off.
thank you for your reply, by saying "source controls whether there is compression or not" would mean that the bluray player would be set to a DRC, but its not its set to straight bitstream with D.C turned off.

Where about in the Marantz menu would i find the "Dolby TrueHD mode"?

TV: LG OLED 65inch C7 | Bluray Player: OPPO UDP-203
A/V Receiver: Yamaha RX-V2085 | Surge Protector: THOR PS10
Speakers - Front: Klipsch RP-160M | Center: Klipsch RP-450C | Side and Rear Surrounds: Klipsch RP-250S | Subs: Dual PSA S3600i
Karami is offline  
post #5058 of 5189 Old 01-23-2019, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
ecummins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karami View Post
thank you for your reply, by saying "source controls whether there is compression or not" would mean that the bluray player would be set to a DRC, but its not its set to straight bitstream with D.C turned off.

Where about in the Marantz menu would i find the "Dolby TrueHD mode"?
Dolby TrueHD mode is not in the menu. If you are playing a source (disk) that is Dolby TrueHD the amp should change to that mode. If in that mode then you can change the DRC option.
On the SR7005 it is found in the menus at:
Audio Adjust / Surround Parameters / DRC
ecummins is offline  
post #5059 of 5189 Old 01-24-2019, 07:15 AM
Member
 
Karami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecummins View Post
Dolby TrueHD mode is not in the menu. If you are playing a source (disk) that is Dolby TrueHD the amp should change to that mode. If in that mode then you can change the DRC option.
On the SR7005 it is found in the menus at:
Audio Adjust / Surround Parameters / DRC
Thanks ecummins, but my problem is that when i put in a Dolby True HD movie in i cannot change the Dynamic Compression from Auto to off because it is always grayed out and wont let me select it in the avr

TV: LG OLED 65inch C7 | Bluray Player: OPPO UDP-203
A/V Receiver: Yamaha RX-V2085 | Surge Protector: THOR PS10
Speakers - Front: Klipsch RP-160M | Center: Klipsch RP-450C | Side and Rear Surrounds: Klipsch RP-250S | Subs: Dual PSA S3600i
Karami is offline  
post #5060 of 5189 Old 01-24-2019, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
ecummins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karami View Post
Thanks ecummins, but my problem is that when i put in a Dolby True HD movie in i cannot change the Dynamic Compression from Auto to off because it is always grayed out and wont let me select it in the avr
Have you checked how the DRC is set in your BluRay Player? Some BluRay Players have this option. How that is set might affect the AVR. That is the only other thing I can think of.
ecummins is offline  
post #5061 of 5189 Old 01-24-2019, 12:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,848
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4823 Post(s)
Liked: 2874
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karami View Post
Thanks ecummins, but my problem is that when i put in a Dolby True HD movie in i cannot change the Dynamic Compression from Auto to off because it is always grayed out and wont let me select it in the avr
1) While playing a disc with a Dolby soundtrack, verify that the receiver is actually seeing a Dolby input signal.

Press on the receiver's remote's Info button to get an on-screen display of what type of audio the receiver is seeing and what it is doing to it.

2) If the incoming audio signal is PCM when it should be Dolby, verify that your Blu-ray player has "Secondary audio Mix" disabled.

When that option is "On" (which is the factory default setting), the player has to decode the disc's soundtrack into PCM so it can mix into the audio all menu sounds and any secondary soundtrack. The receiver then is sent the resulting PCM signal, not the original Dolby soundtrack.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #5062 of 5189 Old 01-24-2019, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Karami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecummins View Post
Have you checked how the DRC is set in your BluRay Player? Some BluRay Players have this option. How that is set might affect the AVR. That is the only other thing I can think of.
yes thats one of the first things i checked. i have a oppo 203, have the video going directly to the tv, and the audio to the avr. all is set to bitstream and Secondary audio is disabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
1) While playing a disc with a Dolby soundtrack, verify that the receiver is actually seeing a Dolby input signal.

Press on the receiver's remote's Info button to get an on-screen display of what type of audio the receiver is seeing and what it is doing to it.

2) If the incoming audio signal is PCM when it should be Dolby, verify that your Blu-ray player has "Secondary audio Mix" disabled.

When that option is "On" (which is the factory default setting), the player has to decode the disc's soundtrack into PCM so it can mix into the audio all menu sounds and any secondary soundtrack. The receiver then is sent the resulting PCM signal, not the original Dolby soundtrack.
i got my receiver 2nd hand for cheap, so im thinking this might be one of the reasons the guy palmed it off for cheap, the other reason it was so cheap was because one of the sub pre-outs were faulty.

Another problem im having is when i am playing a movie, i switch to the input for the oppo hdmi audio input, but if i pause the movie it automatically switches itself to the TV Audio input (ARC), MEGA ANNOYING!

now the darn thing no longer turns off when i power off the tv. . . . . this is the best excuse ive had in a long time to upgrade lol

TV: LG OLED 65inch C7 | Bluray Player: OPPO UDP-203
A/V Receiver: Yamaha RX-V2085 | Surge Protector: THOR PS10
Speakers - Front: Klipsch RP-160M | Center: Klipsch RP-450C | Side and Rear Surrounds: Klipsch RP-250S | Subs: Dual PSA S3600i
Karami is offline  
post #5063 of 5189 Old 01-24-2019, 08:28 PM
Member
 
Karami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 75
ok so i got DRC to turn off, all i had to do was enable the Loudness Management first, that enabled the Dynamic Compression setting.
so now i turned that off and then turned off Loudness Management again.

now just to work out why it switches inputs whenever i pause a movie? and why the avr will no longer power down or turn on with the tv

TV: LG OLED 65inch C7 | Bluray Player: OPPO UDP-203
A/V Receiver: Yamaha RX-V2085 | Surge Protector: THOR PS10
Speakers - Front: Klipsch RP-160M | Center: Klipsch RP-450C | Side and Rear Surrounds: Klipsch RP-250S | Subs: Dual PSA S3600i
Karami is offline  
post #5064 of 5189 Old 01-25-2019, 06:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,848
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4823 Post(s)
Liked: 2874
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karami View Post
ok so i got DRC to turn off, all i had to do was enable the Loudness Management first, that enabled the Dynamic Compression setting.
so now i turned that off and then turned off Loudness Management again.

now just to work out why it switches inputs whenever i pause a movie? and why the avr will no longer power down or turn on with the tv
A TV can turn the receiver on and off if you enable the HDMI feature called CEC (Consumer Electronics Control) in both TV and receiver. In a Marantz receiver, set "HDMI Control" to "On". Marantz receivers also provide the separate setting "Power Off Control".

When CEC is enabled, the TV can force the receiver to select the TV input. To prevent this, recent D&M receivers provide the setting "TV Audio Switching". Unfortunately, it's not available in Marantz SR...8 models.

Home electronics manufacturers frequently call HDMI CEC something else. Samsung calls it "AnyNet", for example. Unfortunately, CEC is unreliable because the CEC standard is not rigorously followed by the various companies and they don't perform exhaustive interoperability tests. If it doesn't work the way you want, the usual workaround is to use a 3rd party universal, programmable remote. Logitech's Harmony series is popular, for example, because a single button press can be defined to turn on all the devices and select the appropriate player device.
Karami likes this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #5065 of 5189 Old 01-25-2019, 12:21 PM
Member
 
Karami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
A TV can turn the receiver on and off if you enable the HDMI feature called CEC (Consumer Electronics Control) in both TV and receiver. In a Marantz receiver, set "HDMI Control" to "On". Marantz receivers also provide the separate setting "Power Off Control".

When CEC is enabled, the TV can force the receiver to select the TV input. To prevent this, recent D&M receivers provide the setting "TV Audio Switching". Unfortunately, it's not available in Marantz SR...8 models.

Home electronics manufacturers frequently call HDMI CEC something else. Samsung calls it "AnyNet", for example. Unfortunately, CEC is unreliable because the CEC standard is not rigorously followed by the various companies and they don't perform exhaustive interoperability tests. If it doesn't work the way you want, the usual workaround is to use a 3rd party universal, programmable remote. Logitech's Harmony series is popular, for example, because a single button press can be defined to turn on all the devices and select the appropriate player device.
Thank you very much for that detailed reply. Ill have a look at the power off control settings.
I think I'll just have to live with switching until I upgrade in a couple months

TV: LG OLED 65inch C7 | Bluray Player: OPPO UDP-203
A/V Receiver: Yamaha RX-V2085 | Surge Protector: THOR PS10
Speakers - Front: Klipsch RP-160M | Center: Klipsch RP-450C | Side and Rear Surrounds: Klipsch RP-250S | Subs: Dual PSA S3600i
Karami is offline  
post #5066 of 5189 Old 02-10-2019, 12:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
We have SR5008 and I would like to buy a turntable. Since it doesn’t have a phono input what do I need to connect it? And should I look for a specific type of turntable that works well with the SR5008?

Thanks
Kim Bartosh Herlache is offline  
post #5067 of 5189 Old 02-10-2019, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,414
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24524 Post(s)
Liked: 13764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kim Bartosh Herlache View Post
We have SR5008 and I would like to buy a turntable. Since it doesn’t have a phono input what do I need to connect it? And should I look for a specific type of turntable that works well with the SR5008?

Thanks
You can either purchase a turntable with a built-in phono pre-amp or one without one and then simply purchase a 3rd party pre-amp (~$50).

https://www.digitaltrends.com/home-t...phono-preamps/
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5068 of 5189 Old 03-01-2019, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
maddiem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MARANTZ SR5008 speakers squealing

Hi, I have a squealing in my speakers(in any input, at any volume) with my sr5008 receiver. The noise ranges from typical static, to scratching records to boiling kettle type noises. When I press in on the rear panel(put pressure on it), the noise changes and sometimes goes away completely. Then when I release pressure it comes back again. I purchased this from an older lady last summer and it was supposedly "barely ever used". That's BS lol. I also noticed some screws on the back missing which means it was taken apart at some point so there were clearly known issues with it.

Anybody have any idea what I could do to fix it?

Last edited by maddiem; 03-01-2019 at 02:20 PM.
maddiem is offline  
post #5069 of 5189 Old 03-02-2019, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,848
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4823 Post(s)
Liked: 2874
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddiem View Post
Hi, I have a squealing in my speakers(in any input, at any volume) with my sr5008 receiver. The noise ranges from typical static, to scratching records to boiling kettle type noises. When I press in on the rear panel(put pressure on it), the noise changes and sometimes goes away completely. Then when I release pressure it comes back again. I purchased this from an older lady last summer and it was supposedly "barely ever used". That's BS lol. I also noticed some screws on the back missing which means it was taken apart at some point so there were clearly known issues with it.

Anybody have any idea what I could do to fix it?
If putting pressure on the back plate, especially near the speaker binding posts, helps to minimize or eliminate the noise, then it's probably related to poor and/or intermittent contact in the internal contacts between the binding posts and the amplifiers. Some people have managed to eliminate comparable problems by disassembling the unit and soldering those contacts or having someone do that for them.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #5070 of 5189 Old 03-22-2019, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
The ACM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone.
I just replaced my Polk LSi9s & LSiCs with JBL Studio 290s & JBL 235C.

I just got my JBL 235C in before my 290s (Of course I wanted to test it) and my SR7008 is hitting protection at mode just over moderate listening volume (Above 60 is protection zone). I put a 140mm fan on the side of the receiver and it seemed to help a small bit. I could blast my LSi9s without much heat but this single 235C seems to bring the heat.

Here are the specs of old and new.

LSi9s:
Frequency Response: Overall / -3dB Limits 38Hz - 27kHz / 50Hz - 26kHz
Impedance: compatible with 4 Ohm outputs
Recommended: Amplification 20 - 200 Watts
Efficiency: 88dB

235C:
Sensitivity: 91 dB
Maximum Recommended Amplifier Power: 20 – 150W
Nominal Impedance: 8 Ohms
Frequency Response: 55 Hz – 22 kHz

The JBL just need that much more power to be the same volume? It's quite a bit more efficient too.

EDIT:
Damnit. Found the problem. A banana plug on the back of the receiver was touching the other.

Last edited by The ACM; 03-22-2019 at 07:15 PM.
The ACM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
audio , avr , bass management , bluray , crossover , Marantz , Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr6008 , Marantz Sr7008 , network , passhtough , passthrough , question , SR6008 , uhd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off