The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 170 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2892Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5071 of 5184 Old 03-23-2019, 03:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,872
Mentioned: 830 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24213 Post(s)
Liked: 13438
Quote:
Originally Posted by The ACM View Post
EDIT:
Damnit. Found the problem. A banana plug on the back of the receiver was touching the other.
Thanks for reporting back. And another reminder for others that when the AVR only goes into protection mode as the volume is raised higher, it generally means there is a loose speaker wire from one post touching another post.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5072 of 5184 Old 03-23-2019, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
The ACM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Thanks for reporting back. And another reminder for others that when the AVR only goes into protection mode as the volume is raised higher, it generally means there is a loose speaker wire from one post touching another post.
That was a first for me. My LR channel wires are a little short so when I unplugged my LSi9s I probably pulled it loose on the back of the SR7008.

Now I know. I thought I was crazy.
The ACM is offline  
post #5073 of 5184 Old 04-13-2019, 04:04 PM
Member
 
favian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm wondering if anyone can help me. I'm trying to do a factory reset on my SR7008 - firmware up to date.

I've followed the manual, turn off power, press power, game and A-DSX - nothing happens. tried a bunch of times. I've searched, tried other methods.. is there something I'm missing something?




Reason I want to do this is I Bi-amped my front speakers (mids & highs to FL/FR bass to F Wide L/R) , set it to 5.1ch (bi-amp) + zone 2 and it sounds like the dialogue is coming from the fronts as well as the centre. So a fresh restart would be nice.


Thank you
5.1ch (Bi-Amp) + ZONE2
5.1ch (Bi-Amp) + ZONE2
5.1ch (Bi-Amp) + ZONE2
favian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5074 of 5184 Old 04-13-2019, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,872
Mentioned: 830 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24213 Post(s)
Liked: 13438
Quote:
Originally Posted by favian View Post
I'm wondering if anyone can help me. I'm trying to do a factory reset on my SR7008 - firmware up to date.

I've followed the manual, turn off power, press power, game and A-DSX - nothing happens. tried a bunch of times. I've searched, tried other methods.. is there something I'm missing something?

Reason I want to do this is I Bi-amped my front speakers (mids & highs to FL/FR bass to F Wide L/R) , set it to 5.1ch (bi-amp) + zone 2 and it sounds like the dialogue is coming from the fronts as well as the centre. So a fresh restart would be nice.


Thank you
While pressing/holding the GAME + A-DSX buttons, you press and release the power button just as when normally powering on the AVR, releasing the GAME + A-DSX buttons after about 4-5 seconds. Note however, that using the AVR's "Bi-amp" setting is not likely to provide any real benefit as is often discussed in many threads.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5075 of 5184 Old 04-14-2019, 05:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
altpensacola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Assuming the data you were experiencing this from wasn't mixed that way?
What do you hear when you do each separate test tone signal?

Music, more music.
altpensacola is offline  
post #5076 of 5184 Old 04-15-2019, 06:38 PM
Member
 
favian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by favian View Post
I'm wondering if anyone can help me. I'm trying to do a factory reset on my SR7008 - firmware up to date.

I've followed the manual, turn off power, press power, game and A-DSX - nothing happens. tried a bunch of times. I've searched, tried other methods.. is there something I'm missing something?

Reason I want to do this is I Bi-amped my front speakers (mids & highs to FL/FR bass to F Wide L/R) , set it to 5.1ch (bi-amp) + zone 2 and it sounds like the dialogue is coming from the fronts as well as the centre. So a fresh restart would be nice.


Thank you
While pressing/holding the GAME + A-DSX buttons, you press and release the power button just as when normally powering on the AVR, releasing the GAME + A-DSX buttons after about 4-5 seconds. Note however, that using the AVR's "Bi-amp" setting is not likely to provide any real benefit as is often discussed in many threads.
I appreciate your help. I figured out the manual was wrong with the biamp hook up drawing. The diagram onscreen showed different and that solved that issue.
favian is offline  
post #5077 of 5184 Old 04-27-2019, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
In the setup menus for the SR7008 there is a Audio/Subwoofer Level setting to change the volume of the subwoofer. I thought this was a Global setting (same for all input sources). But what I found is that each input source - CD, hdmi 1, hdmi 2, can be set with a different subwoofer volume level. It does not mention this behavior in the manual. Is the way Subwoofer Volume level is supposed to work on a Marantz SR7008 (different for every source input)?


If I calibrate the receiver using Audyssey, it only needs to be calibrated once and it will work the same with all input sources?

Can I change the subwoofer volume after an Audyssey Calibaration if I want to change the amount of Bass?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Subwoofer.JPG
Views:	17
Size:	63.2 KB
ID:	2559086  
Jstar333 is offline  
post #5078 of 5184 Old 04-27-2019, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,872
Mentioned: 830 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24213 Post(s)
Liked: 13438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jstar333 View Post
In the setup menus for the SR7008 there is a Audio/Subwoofer Level setting to change the volume of the subwoofer. I thought this was a Global setting (same for all input sources). But what I found is that each input source - CD, hdmi 1, hdmi 2, can be set with a different subwoofer volume level. It does not mention this behavior in the manual. Is the way Subwoofer Volume level is supposed to work on a Marantz SR7008 (different for every source input)?


If I calibrate the receiver using Audyssey, it only needs to be calibrated once and it will work the same with all input sources?

Can I change the subwoofer volume after an Audyssey Calibaration if I want to change the amount of Bass?
1. Although on current models it is global, IIRC, on the 2013 models it is source dependent.
2. Correct.
3. Yes. In fact, most owners find the bass to be too weak so will generally increase it about 3-5dB (eg. -6dB to -1dB).
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5079 of 5184 Old 06-10-2019, 03:11 AM
Member
 
Jonathan Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Marantz sr5008 and 4k content?

I read that the Marantz sr5008 is 4k compatible. Pass-through as well. But I also read it doesn't support 2.2hdcp for protected content.

Are there other limitations this receiver might have the I should be aware of prior to purchasing a 4k tv?
Jonathan Martin is offline  
post #5080 of 5184 Old 06-10-2019, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,872
Mentioned: 830 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24213 Post(s)
Liked: 13438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Martin View Post
I read that the Marantz sr5008 is 4k compatible. Pass-through as well. But I also read it doesn't support 2.2hdcp for protected content.

Are there other limitations this receiver might have the I should be aware of prior to purchasing a 4k tv?
First understand that the browser you are using is unable to use the letter "s" so the forum posts an "s" as "&#115" so your posts are going to be difficult to read.

Unfortunately although these models started out as 4k capable, when HDCP was upgraded to 2.2 in 2015, that made these models no longer 4k capable. You must purchase a 2015 model (ie. SR5010) or later model for it to be 4k/HDCP 2.2 capable.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5081 of 5184 Old 06-10-2019, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Jonathan Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Martin View Post
I read that the Marantz sr5008 is 4k compatible. Pass-through as well. But I also read it doesn't support 2.2hdcp for protected content.

Are there other limitations this receiver might have the I should be aware of prior to purchasing a 4k tv?
First understand that the browser you are using is unable to use the letter "s" so the forum posts an "s" as "s" so your posts are going to be difficult to read.

Unfortunately although these models started out as 4k capable, when HDCP was upgraded to 2.2 in 2015, that made these models no longer 4k capable. You must purchase a 2015 model (ie. SR5010) or later model for it to be 4k/HDCP 2.2 capable.
Yes I know about hdcp 2.2... But can't i still play 4k content. Say I have a 4k blu ray trilogy pack and extract the movie to my pc, isn't hdcp 2.2 all of sudden irrelevant because there won't be any file protection anymore?
Jonathan Martin is offline  
post #5082 of 5184 Old 06-10-2019, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,872
Mentioned: 830 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24213 Post(s)
Liked: 13438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Martin View Post
Yes I know about hdcp 2.2... But can't i still play 4k content. Say I have a 4k blu ray trilogy pack and extract the movie to my pc, isn't hdcp 2.2 all of sudden irrelevant because there won't be any file protection anymore?
If HDCP is no longer relevant it might work. Otherwise, without using a 3rd party device (eg. HD Fury) between the source and the AVR, the source would have to pass the 4k video to the TV and the audio either separately to the AVR or if passing both video+audio to the TV, use HDMI(ARC)/Optical Audio Out to pass the audio back from the TV.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5083 of 5184 Old 06-23-2019, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 14
SR7008 - Spotify not on my Network list

Title pretty much says it, I don't have Spotify on my list of network apps.

I did a Check for Update for Firmware, and it comes back with Latest.

Any suggestions?
Ewingr is offline  
post #5084 of 5184 Old 06-23-2019, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 14
RE: No Spotify

I might add that I went to User, thinking maybe I needed to set it up there. But it is not listed, and I see no way to add it.
Ewingr is offline  
post #5085 of 5184 Old 06-23-2019, 09:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,872
Mentioned: 830 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24213 Post(s)
Liked: 13438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post
Title pretty much says it, I don't have Spotify on my list of network apps.

I did a Check for Update for Firmware, and it comes back with Latest.

Any suggestions?
Spotify was removed from all pre-HEOS models last year via a firmware update. Use Spotify Connect from your phone/tablet.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5086 of 5184 Old 06-23-2019, 10:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Spotify was removed from all pre-HEOS models last year via a firmware update. Use Spotify Connect from your phone/tablet.
Thanks. I guess they moved to that to generate more premium accounts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #5087 of 5184 Old 07-22-2019, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj46 View Post
Hello all. I have a Marantz SR7008, paired with a Samsung 65HU8500. I've had this set up for a few years with no issues.

Recently, I stopped getting an HDMI signal to the TV from the receiver. I tried a new cable, no luck. This is where it gets strange. If I plug the source side of the HDMI cable directly into a blu ray player, the image shows up on the TV. Ok, so cable is good (and I tried two) so I think it is a bad HDMI card in the Marantz. Not so fast. If I plug the other end of the HDMI cable into a different TV, the Marantz screen comes right up.

So, I seem to have eliminated the cable, the Marantz, and the TV as culprits... but obviously this can't be true. Any thoughts? It's like all of a sudden the Marantz can't handshake with my Samsung... I'm baffled.

I have reset the Marantz multiple times, but that doesn't seem to be the problem either since I get a display on a different TV.

Were you able to resolve your HDMI issues? I am having the same problem, only deference is my TV is a Samsung F8500. I get sound from all inputs just no video on either HDMI output.

Last edited by tyler webb; 07-22-2019 at 10:48 AM.
tyler webb is offline  
post #5088 of 5184 Old 07-30-2019, 09:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I've had handshaking issues between my Samsung TV and Marantz SR6008 for ages. I have to turn on my Virgin box and TV in a certain sequence and time frame for the picture to appear on HDMI pass-though.
Sometimes it never appears and the only solution is to turn the receiver on, wait for picture, then turn it back off again.

Is that related to what you are getting ?
Richard Nutman is offline  
post #5089 of 5184 Old 07-30-2019, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,872
Mentioned: 830 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24213 Post(s)
Liked: 13438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Nutman View Post
I've had handshaking issues between my Samsung TV and Marantz SR6008 for ages. I have to turn on my Virgin box and TV in a certain sequence and time frame for the picture to appear on HDMI pass-though.
Sometimes it never appears and the only solution is to turn the receiver on, wait for picture, then turn it back off again.

Is that related to what you are getting ?
You are experiencing a common "HDMI handshake" issue which has presented ever since HDMI was first introduced 15 years ago. The most common power on sequence recommended to mitigate this issue (when using the surround speakers) is: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, source, otherwise your work around works as well. Note that HDMI issues seem to be more common with Samsung TVs.
Richard Nutman likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5090 of 5184 Old 08-05-2019, 01:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I never have trouble if the receiver is on. Only when turning cable box and tv on with receiver in standby.
Richard Nutman is offline  
post #5091 of 5184 Old 08-08-2019, 06:58 AM
Member
 
gmanw54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELP! Marantz 7008 Audio Problem

I'm at wits end with this issue. Hopefully somebody can help me. Here's the issue...

It seems that occasionally my right front channel and center channel stop producing sound.

i do have a pre amp connected to the front channels but this issue effects the center channel as well (which is not connected to the pre amp). The channels seem to come back on upon unplugging the power (mentioned below) from the 7008 but only sometimes does this work. This leads me to believe it's an issue with the receiver and not the pre amp

It happens with all inputs connected to it (HDMI, BT, component/composite)

Sometimes, I can get the channels back on by unplugging the power cable and plugging it back in. I'm actually having a video issue with the Xbox where I have to do this for that as well.

This issue started happening about a month ago but I haven't changed any settings or added any sources.

I'm at the latest software

I'm thinking of just doing a hard reset and redoing my settings but wanted to get everybody's opinion here first on if there's a fix or software upgrade coming to address this

PLEASE HELP!
gmanw54 is offline  
post #5092 of 5184 Old 08-08-2019, 07:16 AM
Member
 
gmanw54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm at wits end with this issue. Hopefully somebody can help me. Here's the issue with my 7008...

It seems that occasionally my right front channel and center channel stop producing sound.

i do have a pre amp connected to the front channels but this issue effects the center channel as well (which is not connected to the pre amp). The channels seem to come back on upon unplugging the power (mentioned below) from the 7008 but only sometimes does this work. This leads me to believe it's an issue with the receiver and not the pre amp

It happens with all inputs connected to it (HDMI, BT, component/composite)

Sometimes, I can get the channels back on by unplugging the power cable and plugging it back in. I'm actually having a video issue with the Xbox where I have to do this for that as well.

This issue started happening about a month ago but I haven't changed any settings or added any sources.

I'm at the latest software

I'm thinking of just doing a hard reset and redoing my settings but wanted to get everybody's opinion here first on if there's a fix or software upgrade coming to address this

PLEASE HELP!
gmanw54 is offline  
post #5093 of 5184 Old 08-08-2019, 12:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,872
Mentioned: 830 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24213 Post(s)
Liked: 13438
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanw54 View Post
I'm at wits end with this issue. Hopefully somebody can help me. Here's the issue with my 7008...

It seems that occasionally my right front channel and center channel stop producing sound.

i do have a pre amp connected to the front channels but this issue effects the center channel as well (which is not connected to the pre amp). The channels seem to come back on upon unplugging the power (mentioned below) from the 7008 but only sometimes does this work. This leads me to believe it's an issue with the receiver and not the pre amp

It happens with all inputs connected to it (HDMI, BT, component/composite)

Sometimes, I can get the channels back on by unplugging the power cable and plugging it back in. I'm actually having a video issue with the Xbox where I have to do this for that as well.

This issue started happening about a month ago but I haven't changed any settings or added any sources.

I'm at the latest software

I'm thinking of just doing a hard reset and redoing my settings but wanted to get everybody's opinion here first on if there's a fix or software upgrade coming to address this

PLEASE HELP!
The SR7008 is a 6 year old model therefore no longer firmware supported unless some major issue developed. If a full microprocessor reset doesn't resolve your issue, then you may want to consider out of warranty repair or better yet, purchase a more current model that can do 4k (ie. 2015 or newer).
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5094 of 5184 Old 08-22-2019, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I have a (new to me ) SR6008 and in standby (AKA off, but not really), the heat coming off it is ridonculous. I searched for Hot and heat and found out the AVS search engine works just as well as it did years ago



Can anyone confirm that these units (mine is a SR6008), are really hot when turned off (can't really turn it off, but it';s in standby). In another forum, a posted measured .68 amps on a brand new SR5008 (in 2013), so it seems unlikely it's an age issue, (not that i consider 6 years really all that old for a $1200. retail receiver)


Quote:
About .62 Amps in standby. More like .80 with it turned on with a moderate volume level.
https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/95-...ndby-heat.html

This is awful, the thing uses 75% as much power turned off as it does turned on


There was speculation that disabling "HDMI pass-thru" alleviates this, but the thread petered out before being resolved. Has anyone been able to test/verify this issue ? (Would have been nice they hadn't cheaped out and put in a proper on/off switch like my old Denon) but.........


any replies appreciated

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #5095 of 5184 Old 08-22-2019, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,872
Mentioned: 830 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24213 Post(s)
Liked: 13438
Quote:
Originally Posted by draganm View Post
I have a (new to me ) SR6008 and in standby (AKA off, but not really), the heat coming off it is ridonculous. I searched for Hot and heat and found out the AVS search engine works just as well as it did years ago



Can anyone confirm that these units (mine is a SR6008), are really hot when turned off (can't really turn it off, but it';s in standby). In another forum, a posted measured .68 amps on a brand new SR5008 (in 2013), so it seems unlikely it's an age issue, (not that i consider 6 years really all that old for a $1200. retail receiver)



https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/95-...ndby-heat.html

This is awful, the thing uses 75% as much power turned off as it does turned on


There was speculation that disabling "HDMI pass-thru" alleviates this, but the thread petered out before being resolved. Has anyone been able to test/verify this issue ? (Would have been nice they hadn't cheaped out and put in a proper on/off switch like my old Denon) but.........


any replies appreciated
More than likely you have Zone 2 powered on. If you see a bar "-" in the upper right corner of the porthole display (ie. yellow in image below), set Zone 2 to OFF.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	173
Size:	33.7 KB
ID:	2605994  
ferrari fan likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5096 of 5184 Old 08-22-2019, 12:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
More than likely you have Zone 2 powered on. If you see a bar "-" in the upper right corner of the porthole display (ie. yellow in image below), set Zone 2 to OFF.
Jd, thanks so much, I will check that tonight

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package

Last edited by draganm; 08-22-2019 at 12:53 PM.
draganm is offline  
post #5097 of 5184 Old 08-23-2019, 10:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 29
JD thank you, you nailed it. Both zones 2 and 3 were turned on.


After spending a full half hour digging thru the GUI on my TV, i finally started digging thru the manual. One page 84, it talks about turning these on/off, done only thru the remote with various button pushes. Luckily it came with remote , even though i never really use one for operation. Only thing missing is Odyssey EQ microphone, if anyone knows where to get one please let me know



That's really my only gripe, The user interface is atrocious, but I will give it a pass because it sounds just so darn good. The Audio quality is astounding, which is what counts.

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #5098 of 5184 Old 08-23-2019, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,872
Mentioned: 830 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24213 Post(s)
Liked: 13438
Quote:
Originally Posted by draganm View Post
JD thank you, you nailed it. Both zones 2 and 3 were turned on.


After spending a full half hour digging thru the GUI on my TV, i finally started digging thru the manual. One page 84, it talks about turning these on/off, done only thru the remote with various button pushes. Luckily it came with remote , even though i never really use one for operation. Only thing missing is Odyssey EQ microphone, if anyone knows where to get one please let me know



That's really my only gripe, The user interface is atrocious, but I will give it a pass because it sounds just so darn good. The Audio quality is astounding, which is what counts.
Hmm … except the SR6008 doesn't feature a Zone 3, so you must have the SR7008 for Zone 3 to have been on as well.

You can purchase the Audyssey ACM1HB mic from Marantz directly or several other places to include --> https://www.accessories4less.com/mak...gIyv_D_BwE&p=1
ferrari fan likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5099 of 5184 Old 08-23-2019, 01:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 29
yeah i don't know, E-bay seller sold it as a Sr6008, i will check the back panel tonight. I know for sure i had to push the buttons to turn off both zones in the indicator bar. Zone 2 , left-half of the light turned off, then zone 3, the right half turned off.


Hope it's 7xxx series

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #5100 of 5184 Old 08-24-2019, 10:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 29
oops, it's a Marantz SR6006 - 3 zones

wrong thread, but the problem is still fixed.


I might leave this one upstairs and get a newer SR7XXX for the HT

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
audio , avr , bass management , bluray , crossover , Marantz , Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr6008 , Marantz Sr7008 , network , passhtough , passthrough , question , SR6008 , uhd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off