Official Pioneer SC-75/77/79 Thread - Page 41 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 228Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1201 of 1257 Old 11-15-2018, 12:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Pioneer Elite SC-75 question

I am about to upgrade to a new JVC DLA RS620 projector.


My elite rec. is about 5 years old now and it says it has "4k ultra pass through"



Does this rec. support HDMI 2.0 or 2.2 ? I have looked and cant find that information anywhere. Thanks in advance.


also.....at 25 feet long, is there any reason to use an active fiber HDMI cable? or would a standard 4K HDMI cable work


.NEVERMIND. After more reading I found what I needed. Just ordered a new SC LX801. That should do the job!!!

Last edited by maybelooking1; 11-15-2018 at 02:44 PM.
maybelooking1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1202 of 1257 Old 11-20-2018, 06:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Angel L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel L. View Post
Well the Sc 75 can handle the ML's when bi amped w/o clipping. That is very good news, although I am hunting down a old Sunfire or a new Emotiva to achieve a much bigger stage with more clarity at higher levels.



Angel
The 75 cant handle the the towers bi amped also. Still clips, dammit!! I thought I would save myself from another purchase especially at this time of the year.
Angel L. is offline  
post #1203 of 1257 Old 12-14-2018, 10:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 469
I don't recall seeing this posted, and I just now noticed it.

SC-79/77/75/1523 FW Sept 4, 2018

Quote:
Ver 1-149-020-516-120
- Firmware Update for Pandora Subscribers
Note:
- This particular firmware update is only available via USB installation.
I'm not sure what this updates from the previous Ver 1-149-020-516-118, which was also noted as a "Firmware Update for Pandora Subscribers."

Oppo UDP-203 (UDP20X-65-0131), Apple TV 4K 32GB tvOS 13.4.6 (17L570)
Pioneer SC-77 (1–149–020–516–120), M&K Sound S150II/S150T/X12
LG OLED65C9AUA (04.80.03), CalMAN Home for LG 2020, i1Display EODIS3–XR Rev. B–02
KC-Technerd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1204 of 1257 Old 12-27-2018, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 469
It appears that Pandora was broken again. I was getting the "server error" message when I was trying to select it. The new firmware Ver 1-149-020-516-120 fixed it. I'm wondering how many more times this is going to happen, and how much longer Pioneer will fix it. I'm surprised by this update, since Pioneer apparently never did offer a Pandora fix for the SC-68/67/65 the last time this happened.

Oppo UDP-203 (UDP20X-65-0131), Apple TV 4K 32GB tvOS 13.4.6 (17L570)
Pioneer SC-77 (1–149–020–516–120), M&K Sound S150II/S150T/X12
LG OLED65C9AUA (04.80.03), CalMAN Home for LG 2020, i1Display EODIS3–XR Rev. B–02
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #1205 of 1257 Old 01-04-2019, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
bungi43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NW INdiana
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss9001 View Post
Dialog Norm is part of Dolby Digital, the receiver does nothing to it and can't be defeated. other than using Pioneer's ALC mode or THX Loudness Plus, sound variances are not the receiver at work but the source.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dialnorm
http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volum...on-6-2000.html
http://forum.blu-ray.com/showthread.php?t=72945
https://www.avsforum.com/t/1269862/t...my-onkyo/0_100

many people, myself included, have misinterpreted what it does.

here's 2 things, try the 1st one first since it would do the least "harm" -

1. go into the THX audio settings and try turning off Loudness Plus.
2. you can go into the audio parameters menu and select the DRC option, which is Off by default. apply some dynamic range compression to make loud sounds softer and soft sounds louder
@ss9001

Where is the DRC option on the SC77? I have looked all over and I can't find it. I found the THX Settings for Loudness plus.
Sorry I am bumping a 5-6 year old post.

bungi43 is offline  
post #1206 of 1257 Old 01-04-2019, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
bungi43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NW INdiana
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Nevermind...finally found it

bungi43 is offline  
post #1207 of 1257 Old 02-03-2019, 05:35 PM
Member
 
yikes21k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hello


got an sc-75 and im trying to enable the toslink output to use with a blutooth transmitter. been trying for most of the day and not having any luck. I thought the toslink output was always on but mine seem to be off. checking the other end of the toslink cable does not show any light. so either there is a way to enable it and mine is off or mine never worked.


I am unable to find anything in the manual and have tried searches throughout all the search engines without any luck.


anyone know how to enable this or is mine broke?


thanks
yikes21k is offline  
post #1208 of 1257 Old 02-04-2019, 07:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by yikes21k View Post
got an sc-75 and im trying to enable the toslink output to use with a blutooth transmitter. been trying for most of the day and not having any luck. I thought the toslink output was always on but mine seem to be off. checking the other end of the toslink cable does not show any light.
There's a note on page 36 of the owner's manual that says:
Quote:
You can’t hear HDMI audio through this receiver’s digital out jack.
If I'm understanding this correctly, this means the OPTICAL OUT jack won't output anything if the audio input is from HDMI (such as from a Blu-ray player). Have you tried this with any input to the SC-75 other than HDMI for audio (such as the AM/FM radio or Pandora)? I can't find that there is any enabling needed. If non-HDMI sources won't output through the OPTICAL OUT jack, then I'd say it's defective.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #1209 of 1257 Old 02-05-2019, 09:31 AM
Member
 
yikes21k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post
There's a note on page 36 of the owner's manual that says:


If I'm understanding this correctly, this means the OPTICAL OUT jack won't output anything if the audio input is from HDMI (such as from a Blu-ray player). Have you tried this with any input to the SC-75 other than HDMI for audio (such as the AM/FM radio or Pandora)? I can't find that there is any enabling needed. If non-HDMI sources won't output through the OPTICAL OUT jack, then I'd say it's defective.

sorry I have not tried anything. ive had this receiver for I guess about 4 years and to be honest I know very little about it. matter of fact im even having a hard time understanding what you just posted. are you saying if the source is from a HDMI source ( which it is ) I will not get any audio from the toslink output?


thanks
yikes21k is offline  
post #1210 of 1257 Old 02-05-2019, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by yikes21k View Post
are you saying if the source is from a HDMI source ( which it is ) I will not get any audio from the toslink output?
Yes. That is my understanding of the statement I quoted from the owner's manual. I recommend checking the toslink output from the SC-75 using non-HDMI audio sources.
yikes21k likes this.

Last edited by KC-Technerd; 02-05-2019 at 10:33 AM.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #1211 of 1257 Old 05-05-2019, 05:26 AM
Member
 
axlemay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 17
SC 75 to power center lsim706

Just pop on my head if I could use pio SC 75 to power my lsim 706. Splitting the pre out center to cd input of sc75 then to left speaker to tweeter/midrange and right speaker to woofer. Planning to get outlaw m2200 for l&r. Thanks.
axlemay is offline  
post #1212 of 1257 Old 05-15-2019, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
polyh3dron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've still got my SC-75 kicking around and set it up in a new home with a lot of multi-zone stuff going on and I'm taking advantage of these functions for the first time.. I have my main HDMI output sending signal out of HDMI 1 and 2 simultaneously and then am also using the HDZONE output for a bedroom TV. The issue I'm running into is that I'm not getting any audio from my 2nd HDMI output. Note that I have my HDMI OUT 1 set up to use the ARC function, if that even matters for this situation. Is there any way to output audio to HDMI OUT 2?
polyh3dron is offline  
post #1213 of 1257 Old 05-15-2019, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbpaddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Did you go into hdmi settings from system setup? Or check under the multi zone settings?

Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk
dbpaddler is offline  
post #1214 of 1257 Old 06-04-2019, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
hoopsrgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by polyh3dron View Post
I've still got my SC-75 kicking around and set it up in a new home with a lot of multi-zone stuff going on and I'm taking advantage of these functions for the first time.. I have my main HDMI output sending signal out of HDMI 1 and 2 simultaneously and then am also using the HDZONE output for a bedroom TV. The issue I'm running into is that I'm not getting any audio from my 2nd HDMI output. Note that I have my HDMI OUT 1 set up to use the ARC function, if that even matters for this situation. Is there any way to output audio to HDMI OUT 2?
few weeks late but here is my understanding of how this thing works. If you are outputting hdmi on 1 and 2 and you are using speakers connected to the receiver, your devices you have connected to hdmi 1 and 2 outupt will not play audio. HDZone, if I remember corrrctly only sends video signal and you have to use composite for audio. Its been a long time, but I think this is how it works.

On a side note, I have been reading over much of this thread again as I have some time to tinker with my sc-79.... even though it is 5 years old and I still find new info all the time. This receiver is still damn good and I am not ready to replace my 7.1 sound or go to a 4k projector from my 1080p, so I am thinking I can get at least another 3-4 years out of my sc-79.

I am a little disgusted I have an sc-67 just sittin gin a closet though. Hell, I have the 94 out in my garage.......... the constant upgrades have finally seemed to come to a stop for me.
hoopsrgreat is offline  
post #1215 of 1257 Old 06-04-2019, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
polyh3dron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoopsrgreat View Post
few weeks late but here is my understanding of how this thing works. If you are outputting hdmi on 1 and 2 and you are using speakers connected to the receiver, your devices you have connected to hdmi 1 and 2 outupt will not play audio. HDZone, if I remember corrrctly only sends video signal and you have to use composite for audio. Its been a long time, but I think this is how it works.

On a side note, I have been reading over much of this thread again as I have some time to tinker with my sc-79.... even though it is 5 years old and I still find new info all the time. This receiver is still damn good and I am not ready to replace my 7.1 sound or go to a 4k projector from my 1080p, so I am thinking I can get at least another 3-4 years out of my sc-79.

I am a little disgusted I have an sc-67 just sittin gin a closet though. Hell, I have the 94 out in my garage.......... the constant upgrades have finally seemed to come to a stop for me.
Drat. Yeah HDZONE actually does send audio through the HDMI, but it doesn't send it out main output 1 or 2 unless the receiver is turned off and you have that option enabled to pass audio through when it's off. Aside from that, and some HDMI handshaking issues with HDMI OUT 1 & 2 being used simultaneously, yeah what an awesome receiver. It's pretty amazing what I've been able to set up with the multizone function, and one of the main reasons I haven't upgraded to 4K is because anything less than a current flagship 4K/HDR receiver would be a downgrade from the SC-75 in terms of features, and even then, a few of those flagships don't even measure up.
polyh3dron is offline  
post #1216 of 1257 Old 06-05-2019, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
2therock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No Surround Sound From Xfinity Xi5p to Pioneer SC75

Just went from AT&T Uverse to Xfinity using a wireless Xi5p to box HDMI connected to my Pioneer SC-75 Elite.

When I tune it first shows "Digital" and then pops to Stereo.. ?

What settings do I have a miss or need to look at? Thanks

Thanks, 2therock

 

My Setup

2therock is offline  
post #1217 of 1257 Old 06-05-2019, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 28,362
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2507 Post(s)
Liked: 1641
settings are probably defaulted to 2 channel stereo. may have to change Xfinity box to output Dolby Digital 5.1.

I don't own one so can't tell you where audio settings are located.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #1218 of 1257 Old 06-05-2019, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
2therock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks, I got 3 boxes, small things, all different. I tried another and could select between Stereo and surround, the first one would gave me the option for Dolby 5.1 but didn't do it as posted.

The 2nd box choice was between stereo and Auto Detect (Dolby Digital Plus) and its displayed on the SC-75 and OSD.
I'm not hearing anything form the satellites yet.

Thanks, 2therock

 

My Setup

2therock is offline  
post #1219 of 1257 Old 06-05-2019, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
2therock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
OK, I did an on demand trailer for the Oblivion movie because I know it tosses to the satellites pretty good and its working.

3 TV's the basement got an XiD-P, Then the two others, an Xi5-T that wouldn't allow Surround, and the Xi6-T which did.




Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xfinity_no_dolby_for_me.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	207.7 KB
ID:	2576374   Click image for larger version

Name:	dolby_works_.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	343.4 KB
ID:	2576376   Click image for larger version

Name:	bedroom_dolby_not_tried.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	307.1 KB
ID:	2576380  

Thanks, 2therock

 

My Setup

2therock is offline  
post #1220 of 1257 Old 06-05-2019, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbpaddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2therock View Post
OK, I did an on demand trailer for the Oblivion movie because I know it tosses to the satellites pretty good and its working.

3 TV's the basement got an XiD-P, Then the two others, an Xi5-T that wouldn't allow Surround, and the Xi6-T which did.




Thanks.
If it's the xfinity box causing the issue and you know the ones that work, take the others into an xfinity store and exchange them for the ones that work. Probably easier than troubleshooting ad nauseum and wanting to bang your head against the wall.

Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk
dbpaddler is offline  
post #1221 of 1257 Old 06-10-2019, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
hoopsrgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by polyh3dron View Post
Drat. Yeah HDZONE actually does send audio through the HDMI, but it doesn't send it out main output 1 or 2 unless the receiver is turned off and you have that option enabled to pass audio through when it's off. Aside from that, and some HDMI handshaking issues with HDMI OUT 1 & 2 being used simultaneously, yeah what an awesome receiver. It's pretty amazing what I've been able to set up with the multizone function, and one of the main reasons I haven't upgraded to 4K is because anything less than a current flagship 4K/HDR receiver would be a downgrade from the SC-75 in terms of features, and even then, a few of those flagships don't even measure up.
With the equipment I have, there i snothing the 79 cant do. I am using all 9 channels as I am running 7.2 in the main room, using 2 channels for zone 2 in backyard, zone 3 to a separate amp so I have 6 outdoor backyard speakers for pool use. I actually am thinking about using HDbaseT into the backyard to put a TV out there to watch sports in the pool. BUT, I also have a spare laptop that I can use slingbox. So Im thinking it might just be easier to use the laptop HDMI out to the tv using slingbox vs running cat5 cable to use the HDbaseT. It seemed like a great option at the time, but likely not needed now with slingbox making it so easy.

I have started using the USB DAC and it sounds great. I have just recently started messing around with hires audio, and Michael Jackson's Thriller is spectacular on my system. I blew up the driver on my hsu sub, and the new one comes today. After I get that back up, I need to run MCACC again and start tweaking. I am gonna start playing with REW since I am a teacher and have the summer off. Might as well try to make my system better.
hoopsrgreat is offline  
post #1222 of 1257 Old 06-10-2019, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
hoopsrgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Si I am running dual subs and IM curious how to set them up using mcacc in the 79. Do I run each sub separately or do I plug both subs in and go from there? Subs are different. One Ed 18inch sealed and hsu 15 inch
hoopsrgreat is offline  
post #1223 of 1257 Old 06-17-2019, 05:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoopsrgreat View Post
Si I am running dual subs and IM curious how to set them up using mcacc in the 79. Do I run each sub separately or do I plug both subs in and go from there? Subs are different. One Ed 18inch sealed and hsu 15 inch
You'll need both subs plugged in and running simultaneously to properly setup MCACC. The best is to gain match the subs to each other, but that is usually difficult to do, particularly when the subs are different. Gain matching is simple if both subs are identical and have a fixed input level setting (such as THX).

Search the forums here for "gain matching" and "level matching" of subwoofers if you are unfamiliar. Gain matching is identical output at each subwoofer, and level matching is identical sound level at the listening position from each subwoofer.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #1224 of 1257 Old 08-06-2019, 09:47 PM
Newbie
 
hifiand3dfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sorry for the noob question.

I just got back from a 3 week long trip, the SC-75 suddenly on audio segments that are a little louder - but played way beyond the maximum that was used normally, seems to turn off - with a blue light blinking on the front panel directly under where it says "iPhone".
I bought the most extended warranty I could get from Best Buy, but even that is probably expired by now.
Is this a "power protection" shutoff from the AMP? Is it realistic to even try to fix it - after all the amp is not new and may not have much residual value after over 4-5 years.
Thoughts?
What can be done?

Is it likely just a blown simple component that any pro can distinguish easily and fix for a hand full dollars in a few minutes, or is this type of diagnosis/repair typically very involved?

Are there any diagnostic tools to narrow down the exact component that causes the problem?
Any wiring or speaker problem that could have caused it instead? - not that this may help much, as the speakers and wiring have been unchanged for years, so there should not be a surprising problem.

Kind regards,

Last edited by hifiand3dfan; 08-08-2019 at 09:33 PM.
hifiand3dfan is offline  
post #1225 of 1257 Old 08-08-2019, 09:38 PM
Newbie
 
hifiand3dfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question Pioneer SC75 turns off - blue light flashing

Good evening,

I have tried in the main SC75 thread but had no luck yet getting attention I suppose.
So, sorry for the repetition and noob question.

I just got back from a 3 week long trip, the SC-75 suddenly on audio segments that are a little louder - but played way beyond the maximum that was used normally, seems to turn off - with a blue light blinking on the front panel directly under where it says "iPhone".

It can be turned on again, so it does not refuse to turn on again.

I bought the most extended warranty I could get from Best Buy, but even that is probably expired by now.
Is this a "power protection" shutoff from the AMP? Is it realistic to even try to fix it - after all the amp is not new and may not have much residual value after over 4-5 years. Should I just forget it? It is a nice amp though.
Thoughts?
What can be done?


Is it likely just a blown simple component that any pro can distinguish easily and fix for a hand full dollars in a few minutes, or is this type of diagnosis/repair typically very involved?

I have read people referencing some front panel button combination to try a reset of the protection circuit, but I did not find the right one yet for this receiver it seems - no difference at least - or not sure, since off/on will get it back to work temporarily.

Are there any diagnostic tools to narrow down the exact component that causes the problem?
Which "out" it is, and so on.

Any wiring or speaker problem that could have caused it instead if not the amp itself? - long shot, as the speakers and wiring have been unchanged for years, so there should not be a surprising problem.


Kind regards,

Last edited by hifiand3dfan; 08-08-2019 at 09:41 PM.
hifiand3dfan is offline  
post #1226 of 1257 Old 08-08-2019, 09:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
head_unit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunny L.A.
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Wait, so it will turn back on and then what? You can play music at normal levels, but it protects if cranked? Or it just turns on into protection mode?
head_unit is offline  
post #1227 of 1257 Old 08-09-2019, 05:30 AM
Newbie
 
hifiand3dfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by head_unit View Post
Wait, so it will turn back on and then what? You can play music at normal levels, but it protects if cranked? Or it just turns on into protection mode?
It turns into "protection mode" (if that is what it is called?)

Also, am I going crazy and I posted at the end of this thread instead of in its own thread or did an admin/moderator move my post to this thread?
hifiand3dfan is offline  
post #1228 of 1257 Old 08-09-2019, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiand3dfan View Post
Sorry for the noob question.

I just got back from a 3 week long trip, the SC-75 suddenly on audio segments that are a little louder - but played way beyond the maximum that was used normally, seems to turn off - with a blue light blinking on the front panel directly under where it says "iPhone".
I bought the most extended warranty I could get from Best Buy, but even that is probably expired by now.
Is this a "power protection" shutoff from the AMP? Is it realistic to even try to fix it - after all the amp is not new and may not have much residual value after over 4-5 years.
Thoughts?
What can be done?

Is it likely just a blown simple component that any pro can distinguish easily and fix for a hand full dollars in a few minutes, or is this type of diagnosis/repair typically very involved?

Are there any diagnostic tools to narrow down the exact component that causes the problem?
Any wiring or speaker problem that could have caused it instead? - not that this may help much, as the speakers and wiring have been unchanged for years, so there should not be a surprising problem.

Kind regards,
Have you tried a full reset to factory defaults? (I'd do this as last resort because you'll lose all of your settings.)

From page 81 of the Operating Instructions
Quote:
Resetting the system
Use this procedure to reset all the receiver’s settings to the factory default. Use the front panel controls to do this. Set MULTI-ZONE to MULTI ZONE OFF.
! Disconnect the iPod and USB memory device from the receiver beforehand.
! Set the Control with HDMI to OFF (see HDMI Setup on page 70).
1 Switch the receiver into standby.
2 While holding down ENTER on the front panel, press u STANDBY/ON.
The display shows RESET c NO d.
3 Select ‘RESET’ using PRESET k/l, then press ENTER on the front panel.
The display shows RESET? OK.
4 Press ENTER to confirm.
OK appears in the display to indicate that the receiver has been reset to the factory default settings.
! Note that all settings will be saved, even if the receiver is unplugged.
I recommend you go to the Operating Instructions to read these directions. Some of the symbols on the page did not copy correctly to my quote.

Also see on page 16, item 3.
Quote:
! iPod iPhone iPad–Lights to indicate iPod/iPhone/iPad is connected(page41).
Do you have an iPod/iPhone/iPad or anything else connected to the USB port? If so disconnect it and the cable, so nothing is plugged into the USB port. (Same if you have a Bluetooth adapter or anything plugged into the adapter port on the back of the SC-75.) See if you continue to have the same issue with these items disconnected. If that isn't it, then try isolating everything else that you have connected to the SC-75. The idea is to isolate each item connected to the SC-75 to see if any of them may be causing the issue (starting with the iPod/iPhone/iPad since that is the light that's flashing). Perhaps a cable is intermittently faulty, or a connected device is feeding corrupted signal to the SC-75.

I hope this helps correct or at least isolate the issue.

Last edited by KC-Technerd; 08-09-2019 at 08:13 AM.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #1229 of 1257 Old 08-09-2019, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
hifiand3dfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post
Have you tried a full reset to factory defaults? (I'd do this as last resort because you'll lose all of your settings.)
...
Do you have an iPod/iPhone/iPad or anything else connected to the USB port?
...
No, have not tried factory reset yet, will try so later.

Nothing is plugged into either port. Also it would not really explain the behavior (which seems to be related to sound level).

Operating instructions say in troubleshooting that the iPad/iPhone light blinking = baaaad.
hifiand3dfan is offline  
post #1230 of 1257 Old 10-20-2019, 08:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry if I am not using thread correctly. Newbie.

Recently my area went through some severe thunderstorms and my SC-79 is dead. It was not on at the time but will not restart. I have looked at factory service manual, and I believe that fuse FU4 on the primary assembly panel is likely blown. Has anyone ever disassembled one of these and successfully repaired ? Any advise would be appreciated.
SEBAVS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off