Does this need a receiver? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-26-2013, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
daledoback1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4553266&CatId=0

this is my system and i was told it was a pre amp so i dont need a receiver. Is this true or do i need and if i do need one any cheap suggestions? Lastly i will be using this on y  and my TV is hooked up to my pc.

daledoback1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-26-2013, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Noob/dweebs.......and trolls.....
Jim Clark is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-26-2013, 03:07 PM
FMW
AVS Forum Special Member
 
FMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1654 Post(s)
Liked: 1711
It is speakers. Yes you need a receiver.
FMW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 12-26-2013, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
commsysman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 7,058
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1120 Post(s)
Liked: 584
The subwoofer has its own amplifier built-in, so it just needs a signal from somewhere.

The other speakers need amplifiers to drive them, so you need a 5.1 receiver.

Amazon has the Denon 1513 receiver for $199 right now; that is the one I would recommend.
daledoback1 likes this.
commsysman is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-26-2013, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
daledoback1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

no. I know a bit more about them now and the amp is built in the sub woofer.

daledoback1 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-26-2013, 04:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
daledoback1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have taled to soe people that know alot about this and they said i should be able to plug my speakers in the back of the sub. The sub also has spring loaded slots for speakers but i now know that my tv doesnt have audio out so it wont work. they may e wrong if so please let me know also i made a new up to date question about this topic if anyone can help. 

 

Also appreciate the response.

daledoback1 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-26-2013, 04:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
daledoback1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Why waste a space that has no influence to help me fix this problem?

daledoback1 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 12-26-2013, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
daledoback1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

How to get a audio out on a tv with on audio out plug in?

 

this is the name of my question.

daledoback1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off