Official Pioneer Elite SC-71 Receiver Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 27Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 302 Old 04-04-2015, 06:23 AM
Member
 
geartech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a SC72, got it a little over a year ago at Best buy before they had the price drop on them ( Cra*). Anyway the unit appears to be dead now.
Will not power on, Can hold the stby sw for 10sec then release and press again and it will turn on the mains inside and display POWER UP on the unit display.
Won't enter reset mode by holding the enter button and pressing stby switch. Have the unit removed from the stack now with nothing plugged into it to make sure there
isn't an issue with something shorted on an input or speaker. No joy, It's looking like a trip to the repair facility.
At least Pioneer was promt and tried to be as helpful as possible when I called.
geartech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 302 Old 04-06-2015, 12:04 PM
Member
 
zeeoo7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi zeeoo7, utilize HDZone HDMI to TV as the video source and using Main Zone as the music source.
Thanks a lot. I tried this and worked. It just took 10-15 minutes after reading the manual to get more information on the HDZone and set it up.

But, there are two things.

1. It's now not possible to control volume or mute using the other remotes like the TV remote and Cable TV remote. They don't respond. I read somewhere in the manual that the Control with HDMI function won't work when using HDZone.

Am I right? Is there any work around?

2. The response to Cable TV remote functions seems slower after changing the HDZone.

Sony Bravia HX800 55" 240Hz 3D LCD EdgeLit LED
Pioneer Elite SC-71 Receiver
PS4 and PS3 Slim (with 3D Blue Ray player)
Comcast Cable Xfinity X1 DVR (Panasonic HD-DVR)
Bowers & Wilkins 686B Book Shelf Speakers (Front L and R)
BIC America F-12 12" Subwoofer
zeeoo7 is offline  
post #273 of 302 Old 04-17-2015, 09:23 PM
Member
 
dma002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks to all who posted suggestions for tuning the sound of the SC-71! I knee-jerk purchased one this week from Best Buy (NIB, on sale for 549.99, free shipping), and I was afraid I'd made a huge mistake, as the sound seemed very thin compared to the terrific sound of the VSX-1124 I bought from BB a few months ago. After redoing the MCACC setup following the wonderful tips posted here, the sound is much fuller and richer.

I've *always* wanted an Elite, but was never able to afford one. When I saw the SC-71 on sale, all plans of waiting for the VSX-1130 went out the window! I don't recall doing this much tweaking to the MCACC of the 1124, but it's been a while. My plan is for the 1124 to replace the old (but still very functional) VSX-D912 in the bedroom setup, while the SC-71 takes up permanent residence in the living room. I'll keep tweaking, but...so far, so good!
dma002 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #274 of 302 Old 05-07-2015, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Indpowr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am at a loss here guys. Please help.
I just got the SC71 and ran mcacc setup and it's registering all speakers and it's setup.

I tris using my PS4 and my BD and neither of the are playing Rear surround and it's not showing on my display.

I have tried every setting Neo etc. I tried 2 dif ferret BD and still nothing. Also voice is not only in center like it should be.

Please help.
Jon
Indpowr is offline  
post #275 of 302 Old 05-07-2015, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
goldark's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 86
To all the owners who were getting weak bass from their mains (without a subwoofer) - how did you get past this? I know I was getting better bass from my old Yamaha, so this shouldn't be the case, right?
goldark is online now  
post #276 of 302 Old 05-12-2015, 10:01 PM
Member
 
dma002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldark View Post
To all the owners who were getting weak bass from their mains (without a subwoofer) - how did you get past this? I know I was getting better bass from my old Yamaha, so this shouldn't be the case, right?
There are some really good suggestions a bit further back through this thread; basically, after you run MCACC, you should go into the manual setup and make sure your speakers are set to "Large" (for no subwoofer), then select the "Front Align" profile from the Audio Parameters menu (button).
dma002 is offline  
post #277 of 302 Old 05-20-2015, 03:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Newbie Questions

Hi all, I'm a home theater novice and just got the SC-71. I am only running back surround speakers. Should those be connected to the Surround outputs on the receiver or the Back Surround outputs? I assume the former as that it what the instructions for my old Sony ES receiver advised.

Bigger question, I have DefTech 8040STs in front and the 8040 surrounds in back, both of which are bipolar. The speaker manual says to NOT use MCACC or similar as those systems are thrown off by bipolar speakers. Any ideas on using MCACC with bipolar speakers.

Last, the fronts have built in subs and I have a separate SuperCube 4000. Can anyone recommend an optimal setting for ensuring that all signals are being passed to the towers? You can connect the towers with LFE and High Level or just High Level. The sub can also be connected either via LFE or High Level.

Thanks for any advice, it's very much appreciated.
aejonesia is offline  
post #278 of 302 Old 05-26-2015, 06:21 AM
Newbie
 
Gyaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Purchased a Open Box SC-71 This weekend

Hi everyone

Purchased an open box SC-71 this weekend - Best Buy was selling it for $296; sans remote, av navigator software and manual - and a few surface scratches.

I'm using it to power audio only - 4 outdoor speakers and 2 indoor speakers on Zone 2

Few questions for you geniuses:

1) Is there a way to fully power each of the 4 outdoor speakers and have audio play properly - like using the Front L/R for 2 speakers and the Surround L/R for 2 other speakers?

1a) Does the source matter? I.e. digital sources, such as internet radio or spotify through the unit seem to push power through the amp much differently - prior to getting the internet up and running (I'm using an old linksys router as a client) i had a tablet running spotify hooked up through rca inputs. The internet radio seemed to be pushing a tremendous amount of power to where i was getting feedback, vs, having to turn the volume way up on the tablet feed.

2) Tried using the icontrol app from both an android phone and iphone - my network setup is as follows:

I have a netgear router generating a wireless zone - assume an internal i.p. of 10.0.0.x; in the room with the receiver, i have a linksys router serving as a client, with a internal i.p of 192.168.10.1; the receiver is hardwired into the linksys and is showing an i.p of 192.168.10.135.

When I try to get the icontrol app to find the receiver, it gives me an error code and says it cant find it. Confirmed that my phone is on the same wifi network. Thoughts?

Thanks for any help you can provide!
Gyaf is offline  
post #279 of 302 Old 05-27-2015, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
Gyaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyaf View Post
Hi everyone

Purchased an open box SC-71 this weekend - Best Buy was selling it for $296; sans remote, av navigator software and manual - and a few surface scratches.

I'm using it to power audio only - 4 outdoor speakers and 2 indoor speakers on Zone 2

Few questions for you geniuses:

1) Is there a way to fully power each of the 4 outdoor speakers and have audio play properly - like using the Front L/R for 2 speakers and the Surround L/R for 2 other speakers?

1a) Does the source matter? I.e. digital sources, such as internet radio or spotify through the unit seem to push power through the amp much differently - prior to getting the internet up and running (I'm using an old linksys router as a client) i had a tablet running spotify hooked up through rca inputs. The internet radio seemed to be pushing a tremendous amount of power to where i was getting feedback, vs, having to turn the volume way up on the tablet feed.

2) Tried using the icontrol app from both an android phone and iphone - my network setup is as follows:

I have a netgear router generating a wireless zone - assume an internal i.p. of 10.0.0.x; in the room with the receiver, i have a linksys router serving as a client, with a internal i.p of 192.168.10.1; the receiver is hardwired into the linksys and is showing an i.p of 192.168.10.135.

When I try to get the icontrol app to find the receiver, it gives me an error code and says it cant find it. Confirmed that my phone is on the same wifi network. Thoughts?

Thanks for any help you can provide!

Figured it all out - I needed to set up the router as a repeater bridge or client bridge, in order to be on the same network as my wifi, and once i got that running, I was able to use the icontrol app to put the stereo easily into extended stereo mode which seems to fully power the speakers no matter what the source is.
Gyaf is offline  
post #280 of 302 Old 06-01-2015, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Settings to enable a sub with 2-channel sources?

Hi Everyone,

Does anyone know how to get a sub to run with the front L/R speakers on 2-channel music? I'm unable to run MAACC due to having DefTech biopolars. The only way I've been able to get the sub to run on stereo signals is using surround fields like DPLII Music.

Thanks,

Adam
aejonesia is offline  
post #281 of 302 Old 07-10-2015, 10:20 AM
Member
 
TL24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dma002 View Post
Many thanks to all who posted suggestions for tuning the sound of the SC-71! I knee-jerk purchased one this week from Best Buy (NIB, on sale for 549.99, free shipping), and I was afraid I'd made a huge mistake, as the sound seemed very thin compared to the terrific sound of the VSX-1124 I bought from BB a few months ago. After redoing the MCACC setup following the wonderful tips posted here, the sound is much fuller and richer.

I've *always* wanted an Elite, but was never able to afford one. When I saw the SC-71 on sale, all plans of waiting for the VSX-1130 went out the window! I don't recall doing this much tweaking to the MCACC of the 1124, but it's been a while. My plan is for the 1124 to replace the old (but still very functional) VSX-D912 in the bedroom setup, while the SC-71 takes up permanent residence in the living room. I'll keep tweaking, but...so far, so good!
I've read through this thread and there are plenty of suggestions but could you post your suggested setup?

TV: Panasonic Viera VT50 55 | A/V Receiver: Pioneer Elite SC-71 | Speakers: Martin Logan Motion 40's (Bi-Amped) | Cables: AudioQuest Cinnamon HDMI Cables + AudioQuest Rocket 33's (split)
TL24 is offline  
post #282 of 302 Old 07-27-2015, 01:56 PM
Member
 
dma002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TL24 View Post
I've read through this thread and there are plenty of suggestions but could you post your suggested setup?
Well, I'm still tweaking, but...I started by redoing MCACC, then I selected the "Front Align" profile. I also turned off Equalization for this profile - for some reason, it was giving me reduced fullness. After that, I discovered that my levels overall were a bit on the low side; I was turning the receiver up to -12dB for decent sound, and I thought that was too high. I checked my channel levels, and MCACC had set them very conservatively. My fronts were all -5dB or more, with the surrounds set even lower, so I boosted them all to at least 0dB, and I think the sound is much better.
dma002 is offline  
post #283 of 302 Old 08-05-2015, 07:13 AM
Member
 
JJacobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know where i can buy/borrow a setup mic? i don't know which model i need...got this used so i'm at a loss. thanks for any help provided
JJacobs is offline  
post #284 of 302 Old 12-29-2015, 03:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Glad i found this thread, as i have the sister of the elite SC-71 on the way.. ( Pioneer SC-1223-K )
my2006 is offline  
post #285 of 302 Old 04-27-2016, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Bocat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Need help. I ran my SC-71 with a Sony 40" Bravia for many years. It worked great. The Sony finally died so I purchased a new Samsung 55" UN55JU6500. The cable box works fine but I can't get a picture from either my Sony Bluray or Panasonic Bluray. Everything is set up the same as with the Sony tv. What am I doing wrong?
Thanks
Bocat is offline  
post #286 of 302 Old 04-28-2016, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Bocat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Never mind. Problem solved. It helps if you run the proper HDMI cable into the right input.
Bocat is offline  
post #287 of 302 Old 04-28-2016, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
r3v3nant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NorCal
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 41
haha ok then. I was going to suggest set video to pass-thru with no signal modification. Glad you figured it out though.

Listening: Outlaw Audio 950 | Pioneer Elite DV-47ai | 2x Marantz MA-700 + 2x MA-6100 | Energy RC-70 bi-amped + Outlaw Ultra-X12
HT: Pioneer Elite SC-71 AVR | LG 60PV450 plasma | all BIC 7 speaker surround + Klipsch sub-12hg | Sony BDP-S350 | WD TV
r3v3nant is offline  
post #288 of 302 Old 06-27-2016, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Erik The Pope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Woodland, CA, outside Sacramento
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question about sound...

I inherited a 60" Elite TV which works fine & I was looking for an Elite receiver to go with it. Friday I bought an SC-71 in very nice condition & hooked it up
yesterday. Having lots of trouble with the sound. I've got decent speakers but very weird sound.

Sound with cable TV: left spkr OK, center OK, rt spkr dull sound, no highs.

Bluray, Star Wars, Bonus Disc Ep. IV-VI: L = R very low sound; center = dialog; surround = L only

Bluray, Star Wars, Ep. IV: L = SFX & music; center = dialog; R = weak sound, no highs; surround = L only

DVD, Twin Peaks: L = music, center = dialog, R = weak sound, no highs; surround = L only

Last night the Star Wars disc had no dialog audible at all. The next day the dialog was in the center. I was at Best Buy today & talked to a guy about it & he said
if I reset the unit to factory defaults that might cure it & then I could set it up again.

One thing that's annoying is the instruction manual is on computer disk & it's hard to read & then do whatever. I am going to print out the relevent parts now so
I can tell what's going on.

Also, the Source button on the upper right of the remote doesn't seem to do anything. What's it supposed to do? This receiver is a lot more complicated than the
one I had (Denon) so I am a little confused about it.

Thanks for your responses!

Learn a few songs on the banjo, it's the key to life...

Erik The Pope
Erik The Pope is offline  
post #289 of 302 Old 07-09-2016, 11:45 AM
Member
 
Erik The Pope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Woodland, CA, outside Sacramento
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erik The Pope View Post
I inherited a 60" Elite TV which works fine & I was looking for an Elite receiver to go with it. Friday I bought an SC-71 in very nice condition & hooked it up
yesterday. Having lots of trouble with the sound. I've got decent speakers but very weird sound.

Sound with cable TV: left spkr OK, center OK, rt spkr dull sound, no highs.

Bluray, Star Wars, Bonus Disc Ep. IV-VI: L = R very low sound; center = dialog; surround = L only

Bluray, Star Wars, Ep. IV: L = SFX & music; center = dialog; R = weak sound, no highs; surround = L only

DVD, Twin Peaks: L = music, center = dialog, R = weak sound, no highs; surround = L only

Last night the Star Wars disc had no dialog audible at all. The next day the dialog was in the center. I was at Best Buy today & talked to a guy about it & he said
if I reset the unit to factory defaults that might cure it & then I could set it up again.

One thing that's annoying is the instruction manual is on computer disk & it's hard to read & then do whatever. I am going to print out the relevent parts now so
I can tell what's going on.

Also, the Source button on the upper right of the remote doesn't seem to do anything. What's it supposed to do? This receiver is a lot more complicated than the
one I had (Denon) so I am a little confused about it.

Thanks for your responses!
Apparently there is not much action on this thread. I fixed the problem which was due to bad connections to the speakers. I tried banana plugs but the spacing was wrong & it took me 2 or 3 tries to connect the wires to the binding posts. Bad design, Pioneer. Everything's fine now...

Erik The Pope

Learn a few songs on the banjo, it's the key to life...

Erik The Pope
Erik The Pope is offline  
post #290 of 302 Old 08-10-2016, 10:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Bass crossover slope for SC-71?

I've set my front speakers to small and the crossover to 80hz. Yet when I play music, extremely deep bass comes from both the fronts and the sub (well below 80hz). I'm using the NeoX mode for music playback, if that matters.

Anyone able to offer an explanation?
Zipadeedude is offline  
post #291 of 302 Old 10-30-2016, 08:22 AM
Newbie
 
jkkyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a question regarding supported resolutions. My video card is suposed to do 4k at 2160p and my tv is supposed to accept [email protected] 2160p but when I go to my control panel I only see the option for [email protected] 30p. Could this be due to going through this avr? I have the resolution set to "pure"
jkkyler is offline  
post #292 of 302 Old 01-15-2018, 04:32 PM
Member
 
LoudDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by pionew View Post
I am hoping to get some help with a problem with my Pioneer Elite SC-71. I have had my unit for a few years now and have had no problems with it until now. Since I bought it I have hooked every one of my components to it and then run one HDMI out to my HD television without any problems at all. The Cox Contour box, a PS4, etc. all have been hooked up and running fine on my 1080P HD TV. However, I just bought an LG 55" OLED 4K UltraHD TV and when I run the HDMI out to it, I have problems with the video. Again, my old 1080P HD TV runs fine when hooked up but not my new 4K UltraHD TV. At first I thought the problem must be with the new LG 4K television or a bad HDMI cable. I swapped out HDMI cables but it still does not work (the sound is there but the video is skipping terribly). So it is not the HDMI cable. Then I tested hooking up the Cox Contour box directly to the same HDMI in port on the new TV and it works perfectly. I then hooked up my PS4 directly to the TV and it too works perfectly. So my problem seems to lie with my Pioneer Elite SC-71 receiver. This model is supposed to have 4K Ultra HD pass through. Again the HDMI will output fine to my old 1080P TV but will not do so for my new LG 4K UltraHD TV. Has anyone else had this problem? Is there some kind of setting on the Pioneer that I need to change? Is there some kind of software upgrade or something that I need? If so, how can I upgrade it. My Pioneer is past warranty but I had no way of testing the 4K Ultra HD pass through on it before since I did not have a 4K TV until now. I would really appreciate any help that you could provide. Again, what I get is audio and "jumpy" frame skipping video. It is awful. Thanks.
Make sure you turn off all of the video processing options for the receiver to the TV out.
When I first got my 4k TV I had similar problems where I had the default video processing options turned on for the AVR and it was converting everything to 4k/24p before sending to the TV instead of just passing the native signal.

Bill.
LoudDad is offline  
post #293 of 302 Old 01-16-2018, 07:50 PM
Member
 
LoudDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by pionew View Post
Bill, when you say turn off "all of "video processing options" do you mean everything in the "Video Parameter" menu? When I clicked through the video parameter menu, I found that if I set "Video Conversion" to off, then there were no other options for turning things on or off. I guess all of the options must fall under "Video Conversion" and if you turn it off then you have turned all the video processing options off? Does this sound right? Anyway, I turned "Video Conversion" to off and I still have the same problems. Jumping and skipping video with good sound. Is there any other thing I could turn off? Thanks for the response.

Glen
Yeah if you disable video conversion it turns off everything else and should just pass thru the native signal.
Those video parameters are per input so I assumed you turned off video conversion for both the cable box and the ps4.
I don’t have any other ideas, sorry.
LoudDad is offline  
post #294 of 302 Old 01-17-2018, 08:41 PM
Member
 
LoudDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by pionew View Post
I am a novice so know I did not turn off video conversion for the Cable Box or the PS4 individually. I don't know how to do that but I will google and try to figure it out. Thanks.
Just select the sat/cbl input then while it’s playing use your pioneer remote and click on video parameters and turn off video conversion.
You won’t see the avr menu on the tv but you see it on the front panel of the receiver.
Then do the same for whichever input the ps4 is connected to.
LoudDad is offline  
post #295 of 302 Old 03-29-2018, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
Reelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Pioneer Sc 71

All of a sudden my center speaker goes silent ? Unplugged it and tried it elsewhere and it works. Ran a manual MCAAC and there is no sound when the test tone comes to the center speaker ?

Any ideas ?

THX
Reelman is offline  
post #296 of 302 Old 02-10-2019, 07:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, in your audio settings, where do you have your V.SP, V.SB, V.HEIGHT, and V.WIDE set to if you don't have those speakers connected? It's set off from the factory default but has anybody experimented by turning them on? I really don't hear much difference when I turn them on or off. It's suppose to send the sound from those speakers to your mains or surrounds when it's turned on. Also, anybody have an opinion on NeoX Cinema vs Wide Surround Movie?

Last edited by mdinno; 02-10-2019 at 11:29 AM.
mdinno is offline  
post #297 of 302 Old 04-08-2019, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
SC-71 zone 2

My zone 2 is confusing me, or my projector is, I can't figure it out. My tech set up zone 2 for my outside speakers. I can listen to the radio, Pandora, etc. He hooked up my tv out there as well and all is working great. Well, I was gifted 2 projectors that weren't working and I fixed. So naturally I want to use them outside for movie nights for the kids. When I disconnect from the tv to try and use on the projector, no sound. The way he connected me was as follows:
Back of receiver comes out RCA in the CD inputs to a coax cable to a wall plate coax out back to RCA going to the output of the tv. So, I unplugged the RCA from the tv and plugged into the projector thinking I would just duplicate the tv configuration. Well, I have no sound. Video and sound input from a fire stick into the HDMI port. I had video and no audio, now I have neither. What am I doing wrong?
Bospider01 is offline  
post #298 of 302 Old 09-29-2019, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Pioneer SC-71

I have a Pioneer Sc-71 ( since 2016) Recently puchased a 4k smart TV. Can anyone explain how to hook up my Pioneer to get 4k picture. I presently have it hooked up as the main brain. The sound is perfect but I seem to be only getting 1080P ?

THX
N.B. I am somewhat of dummie so please explain slowly and easily.
Zappa Frank is offline  
post #299 of 302 Old 09-29-2019, 07:21 PM
Newbie
 
Reelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy Pioneer Sc-71

Maybe it's something in the menu I must change ? Can anyone help me ? If the Sc-71 really is 4k then why am I only getting 1080P ? I'd really appreciate a reply.
THX
Reelman is offline  
post #300 of 302 Old 09-29-2019, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Enovare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York City
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reelman View Post
Maybe it's something in the menu I must change ? Can anyone help me ? If the Sc-71 really is 4k then why am I only getting 1080P ? I'd really appreciate a reply.
THX
Do a Pass-Through. 4K scaler should be better on TV.
Enovare is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Elite Sc 71

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off