The 'Official' 2014 Denon "S Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 162 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4845Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4831 of 5141 Old 07-11-2017, 01:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Done Deal DR View Post
The update did fix the issue with the info bar staying up indefinitely after power on until a button is pushed, which is great since that was extremely annoying.

However like many others the Airplay/networking is not working very well, mine is connected via wifi as I can't get Ethernet to this location easily, but the wifi signal is rock solid to it. I just hard reset the X2100 and it's working now, but it's been spotty.

Update 5 minutes later - Airplay already not working again.
I ran through the Network reset procedure today on my X2100 in the bedroom, which then prompted me to do a complete new setup process again. It didn't fix the Airplay issue, so I did another hard reset and Airplay is now working for the time being but I don't have much faith it will stay that way.

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4832 of 5141 Old 07-17-2017, 11:48 PM
Member
 
Snafu55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazywater View Post
I did the update and now my audio drops for a second every so often. Very annoying. How do I download the previous firmware? Can so someone post a link to the site?
my s700w "us model" is doing the same thing. did you fix your's?
Snafu55 is offline  
post #4833 of 5141 Old 07-18-2017, 05:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I own the x2100w and got the firmware update a few days ago and now I always get the annoying info message when powering on. I thought this should be fixed with this firmware. I had not got this issue before :-(

Any chance of getting the serial number without uncabling the AVR? I also do not own the box anymore and the AVR is connected with short length cables, so I cannot pull it out so easy.
Stephan Brunsch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4834 of 5141 Old 07-18-2017, 05:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,642
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22932 Post(s)
Liked: 12548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephan Brunsch View Post
I own the x2100w and got the firmware update a few days ago and now I always get the annoying info message when powering on. I thought this should be fixed with this firmware. I had not got this issue before :-(

Any chance of getting the serial number without uncabling the AVR? I also do not own the box anymore and the AVR is connected with short length cables, so I cannot pull it out so easy.
1. What info message? That there is a firmware update? Did you install the update? Have you tried selecting "Update Start"?
2. You should be able to read the serial number on the front panel display by powering on the AVR while pressing/holding the DIMMER + STATUS buttons. Once the unit is powered on, you can release these buttons and then press the STATUS button each time seeing various bits of firmware related info as well as the serial number. Power off the AVR when finished. Power it back on normally.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4835 of 5141 Old 07-18-2017, 05:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. What info message? That there is a firmware update? Did you install the update? Have you tried selecting "Update Start"?
The info what source is selected. I already did the update.

Quote:
2. You should be able to read the serial number on the front panel display by powering on the AVR while pressing/holding the DIMMER + STATUS buttons. Once the unit is powered on, you can release these buttons and then press the STATUS button each time seeing various bits of firmware related info as well as the serial number. Power off the AVR when finished. Power it back on normally.
I'll try this when I am at home again.
Any chance of getting firmware version and serial number via web frontend?
Stephan Brunsch is offline  
post #4836 of 5141 Old 07-18-2017, 05:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,642
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22932 Post(s)
Liked: 12548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephan Brunsch View Post
The info what source is selected. I already did the update.


I'll try this when I am at home again.
Any chance of getting firmware version and serial number via web frontend?
1. What's the issue?
2. Not that I know of.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4837 of 5141 Old 07-18-2017, 06:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. What's the issue?
2. Not that I know of.
Info-Message with source stays permanently until pressing key or switching input resolution...
Quite annoying.
Stephan Brunsch is offline  
post #4838 of 5141 Old 07-18-2017, 06:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,642
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22932 Post(s)
Liked: 12548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephan Brunsch View Post
Info-Message with source stays permanently until pressing key or switching input resolution...
Quite annoying.
Strange the issue is resolved on one X2100W but not yours. Refer to post 5 and do a soft reset followed by a microprocessor reset if no joy with the soft reset. Otherwise, you may want to refer to Denon's website and download and install the previous firmware version.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4839 of 5141 Old 07-18-2017, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Strange the issue is resolved on one X2100W but not yours. Refer to post 5 and do a soft reset followed by a microprocessor reset if no joy with the soft reset. Otherwise, you may want to refer to Denon's website and download and install the previous firmware version.
What do I loose when resetting (soft/microprocessor)?
Stephan Brunsch is offline  
post #4840 of 5141 Old 07-18-2017, 06:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,642
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22932 Post(s)
Liked: 12548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephan Brunsch View Post
What do I loose when resetting (soft/microprocessor)?
Soft - nothing
Hard/Microprocessor - returned to out of the box defaults (so SAVE a copy of the config file to a PC file using the Web Control feature noted in your Owner's manual if you don't want to have to run Audyssey again).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4841 of 5141 Old 07-18-2017, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Soft - nothing
Hard/Microprocessor - returned to out of the box defaults (so SAVE a copy of the config file to a PC file using the Web Control feature noted in your Owner's manual if you don't want to have to run Audyssey again).
Did hard reset and reloaded setting from Web Export. Still the same, it seems as if only one source is the problem. On all other inputs message disappears.

So I'll stay on this version.

But I have got my serial number.
Stephan Brunsch is offline  
post #4842 of 5141 Old 07-20-2017, 12:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
PJL99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephan Brunsch View Post
Did hard reset and reloaded setting from Web Export. Still the same, it seems as if only one source is the problem. On all other inputs message disappears.

So I'll stay on this version.

But I have got my serial number.
Have you made any tweaks to the source? Maybe changing a setting and then changing it back will fix the display issue. Just a thought, but a similar thing worked for me with an unrelated issue.
PJL99 is offline  
post #4843 of 5141 Old 07-21-2017, 12:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJL99 View Post
Have you made any tweaks to the source? Maybe changing a setting and then changing it back will fix the display issue. Just a thought, but a similar thing worked for me with an unrelated issue.
Changing volume or pressing any other key fixes it.
Firmware update was the last change I made. Nuc with Libreelec did not get any update the last weeks.
Stephan Brunsch is offline  
post #4844 of 5141 Old 07-21-2017, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 147
The last firmware update did fix the info bar displaying indefinitely until a button is pushed, on my X2100. Strange that it didn't fix it for you, but it murdered my AirPlay for good if it's any consolation.

This is a pretty big letdown honestly. AirPlay at one time was bulletproof on my X2100, I suppose I could go to the European site and try to download an older rev of code but why can't they get this right, the last 2 firmware versions have broken AirPlay and caused that info bar problem when there wasn't a problem even on the firmware it shipped with. My aging Pioneer SC-61 in my theater and my AirPlay Pioneer speaker in my gym show up and can stream AirPlay 100% of the time, yet the Denon is now 0%.

I'm getting close to needing to replace this X2100 to get 4K compatibility in my bedroom and this has made me weary of getting a new Denon.

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is offline  
post #4845 of 5141 Old 07-21-2017, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
PJL99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephan Brunsch View Post
Changing volume or pressing any other key fixes it.
Firmware update was the last change I made. Nuc with Libreelec did not get any update the last weeks.
You didn't exactly answer my question, which is fine -- I was just offering a suggestion for a technique that resolved an analogous issue. I was asking specifically about the settings for the specific source that has the issue.
PJL99 is offline  
post #4846 of 5141 Old 07-21-2017, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJL99 View Post
You didn't exactly answer my question, which is fine -- I was just offering a suggestion for a technique that resolved an analogous issue. I was asking specifically about the settings for the specific source that has the issue.
I did not change anything for the source for a long time. Not on avr and not on source itself. Perhaps there are different firmware versions in Europe/Germany.
Stephan Brunsch is offline  
post #4847 of 5141 Old 07-21-2017, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
PJL99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephan Brunsch View Post
I did not change anything for the source for a long time. Not on avr and not on source itself. Perhaps there are different firmware versions in Europe/Germany.
It is not relevant that you haven't "changed anything for the source for a long time." I was suggesting you try changing something and then changing it back. Take my advice or not; it's your choice. But the process I outlined corrected an analogous situation for me.

(Last reply on this topic...)
PJL99 is offline  
post #4848 of 5141 Old 07-27-2017, 05:51 PM
Member
 
crazywater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Denon confirmed to me in an email on issue I opened concerning the audio dropout issue after the latest firmware that it is caused by the that update. They say to fix it do a network chip reset but I believe I did that and it did not resolve it. I have since backed the firmware out to resolve it. Here's the email I received...

Quote:
Hi Robert,

The Engineering team acknowledged the audio cut out issue in conjunction with the latest firmware release. They concluded that by initializing the unit's network chip the audio cut out issue is corrected.

If you plan on updating the unit again to the current version, please use the procedure below to initialize the unit's network chip after the update completes.

- Power On
- Switch to Online Music source
- Press & hold DIMMER and ZONE 2 SOURCE until "Initialization..." displays on FL Display

Thanks,
Denon NA

Bruce
"...if we all believe in the things you believe you're seeing..." EJ/BT 76

Denon X2100W
Sony UHP-P1
U-Turn Orbit Custom
crazywater is offline  
post #4849 of 5141 Old 08-06-2017, 09:37 AM
DAB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SF CA
Posts: 2,660
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I have -- a Vizio P65-E1> Denon x3100w{2014}> Oppo 203> OTA tuner HD> 5.1 speaker set up- very good gear
All HDMI Cert cables---- using ARC
Q? any one know how to get 5.1 sound to the speakers when casting/streaming NF or Amazon.
My Oppo & OTA give me 5.1. The Vizio will only use it's internal TV speakers. I have gone thru the setup menus so-many time with different configs--

** note when using ARC the manual shows using the >left< ARC HDMI input. However, on the avr it shows ARC
Zone 2.
The right ARC HDMI say Main The >right< ARC HDMI has to be used make the Oppo& OTA to work/////
tx Dave
* odd- if I have the Oppo & OTA playing at the same time and >on the remote switching >input selection<
I get audio to come out of the speakers together -- same time- but not video.

Last edited by DAB; 08-06-2017 at 11:07 AM.
DAB is offline  
post #4850 of 5141 Old 08-06-2017, 02:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,642
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22932 Post(s)
Liked: 12548
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB View Post
I have -- a Vizio P65-E1> Denon x3100w{2014}> Oppo 203> OTA tuner HD> 5.1 speaker set up- very good gear
All HDMI Cert cables---- using ARC
Q? any one know how to get 5.1 sound to the speakers when casting/streaming NF or Amazon.
My Oppo & OTA give me 5.1. The Vizio will only use it's internal TV speakers. I have gone thru the setup menus so-many time with different configs--

** note when using ARC the manual shows using the >left< ARC HDMI input. However, on the avr it shows ARC
Zone 2.
The right ARC HDMI say Main The >right< ARC HDMI has to be used make the Oppo& OTA to work/////
tx Dave
* odd- if I have the Oppo & OTA playing at the same time and >on the remote switching >input selection<
I get audio to come out of the speakers together -- same time- but not video.
That would be a setting on your TV. Either it can pass 5.1 or only 2.0.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4851 of 5141 Old 08-06-2017, 11:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Hi guys,

If I connect a headphone to the denon receiver and listen to music at volume level 60 is that considered safe level for long term hearing? I think the units say decibels and not some other volume level.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
pssriram16 is offline  
post #4852 of 5141 Old 08-07-2017, 01:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by pssriram16 View Post
Hi guys,

If I connect a headphone to the denon receiver and listen to music at volume level 60 is that considered safe level for long term hearing? I think the units say decibels and not some other volume level.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


There are two scales on the amplifier volume setting.

0-98
-79 -18 dB

If I choose the second scale then I listen at around -26 dB. Is this too loud? I am not sure how to figure out if I am listening at a acceptable volume level or am I listening at super high volume.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
MjWoNeR likes this.
pssriram16 is offline  
post #4853 of 5141 Old 08-07-2017, 03:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,642
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22932 Post(s)
Liked: 12548
Quote:
Originally Posted by pssriram16 View Post
Hi guys,

If I connect a headphone to the denon receiver and listen to music at volume level 60 is that considered safe level for long term hearing? I think the units say decibels and not some other volume level.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
https://medicine.stonybrookmedicine....u-need-to-know
pssriram16 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4854 of 5141 Old 08-07-2017, 04:13 PM
DAB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SF CA
Posts: 2,660
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
That would be a setting on your TV. Either it can pass 5.1 or only 2.0.
Vizio - states it does- nexflix states it "can".. may be a bad AVR-----
*** I would just like the denon avr to use all 5.1 speaker>--- center-- is more valuable for - casting..

Last edited by DAB; 08-07-2017 at 04:19 PM.
DAB is offline  
post #4855 of 5141 Old 08-08-2017, 06:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Md's lower shore
Posts: 1,792
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 933 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB View Post
Vizio - states it does- nexflix states it "can".. may be a bad AVR-----
*** I would just like the denon avr to use all 5.1 speaker>--- center-- is more valuable for - casting..
have you tried optical?

TV- Samsung 55" UHD (UN55JU6500FXZA)
service - directv
Receiver - Denon AVR-X2100W,
Speakers -F L/R - Infinity Primus P363, C - Infinity Primus PC351
Sub - Klipsch Sub-12HG
(slow build out)
mdram is offline  
post #4856 of 5141 Old 08-13-2017, 08:45 AM
Member
 
MjWoNeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to confirm. I always thought that my x2100w did not support 4K. Now I see online that it actually support 4K pass through?
MjWoNeR is offline  
post #4857 of 5141 Old 08-13-2017, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
T-Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 2,264
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 458 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by MjWoNeR View Post
Just to confirm. I always thought that my x2100w did not support 4K. Now I see online that it actually support 4K pass through?
The X 2100 does support 4K pass-through. It does not have HDR passthrough though. I believe the pass through on the 2100 is the same as the 3100 that I own: 4K 60 hertz with 4:4:4 chroma... so that's 18 Gbs bandwidth.

-T
T-Bone is offline  
post #4858 of 5141 Old 08-13-2017, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,642
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22932 Post(s)
Liked: 12548
Quote:
Originally Posted by MjWoNeR View Post
Just to confirm. I always thought that my x2100w did not support 4K. Now I see online that it actually support 4K pass through?
The 2014 models do not support 4k/HDCP 2.2 pass through and virtually all (if not all) 4k video is HDCP 2.2 encrypted.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4859 of 5141 Old 08-13-2017, 12:53 PM
Member
 
MjWoNeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got mine fall 2014. I just browsed a bit in the video settings and I did found that.

MjWoNeR is offline  
post #4860 of 5141 Old 08-13-2017, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
T-Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 2,264
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 458 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by MjWoNeR View Post
I got mine fall 2014. I just browsed a bit in the video settings and I did found that.

As jdsmoothie stated, does not pass HDCP 2.2. I neglected to state that in my initial reply.

-T
T-Bone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
buzz , buzzing , Denon , denon s500bt , hum , humming , X1100W , X2100W , x3100w , X4100W

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off