The 'Official' 2014 Denon "S Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 171 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4844Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5101 of 5125 Old 03-04-2019, 12:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by robr6 View Post
sorry for late response, so i tried this and still nothing. i have googled to see if anyone else is having probs like this and i think its something to do with the PS3 and Denon of all things. funny thing is it works when plugged direct to tv. i am usually pretty good at this kind of stuff but this one has me stumped.
The one input is defective.

For the PS3 to work on the other inputs, set Deep Color Output to OFF and disable HDMI-CEC.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5102 of 5125 Old 03-22-2019, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Location?.......(I'm really out there.)
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Subwoofer(s) Connect Question?

My Denon receiver has 2 sub outputs. It's an older model (AVR-S900W,) however I have a higher end unit on order.

Does using a Y cable to use both inputs on the sub mess with the load on the receiver? I know the 2 on the 900w's output are in essence just one output on the receiver. The unit coming has 2 individual sub outputs.

A couple times the 900W has locked up on the internet radio screen. Both times a hard reset solved the issue. My 4- surrounds are labeled 5 ohm, (6, on my fluke.) My center and surround back's are 8 ohms. My subs are a couple older mid/high end PSB's. Between Audyssey numbers on the subs, (& almost all surrounds) are in negative numbers.

I think it sounds better with a Y patch cable on the subs, but I'd rather wire everything to spec.

Should I connect my subs with a single RCA cable, or is a two prong, Y cable connection, OK?


Thank You, in advance.


(olnutjob < (Nickname, pertains to the careful replacement of a guitar nut on a beloved, often times, expensive guitar. Not the fact that I'm crazy.)

oLnuTjOb is offline  
post #5103 of 5125 Old 03-22-2019, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
The AVR does not power the subs via the sub pre-outs, rather the subs have their own amps therefore there is no load on the AVR.

Note also the S900W is discussed in the 2014 Denon AVR Owner's thread ---> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...hread-faq.html

while your newer model is discussed in either the 2017 or 2018 Denon AVR Owner's thread.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5104 of 5125 Old 03-22-2019, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
HarleyRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Far north Chicago suburbs
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by oLnuTjOb View Post
My Denon receiver has 2 sub outputs. It's an older model (AVR-S900W,) however I have a higher end unit on order.

Does using a Y cable to use both inputs on the sub mess with the load on the receiver? I know the 2 on the 900w's output are in essence just one output on the receiver. The unit coming has 2 individual sub outputs.

A couple times the 900W has locked up on the internet radio screen. Both times a hard reset solved the issue. My 4- surrounds are labeled 5 ohm, (6, on my fluke.) My center and surround back's are 8 ohms. My subs are a couple older mid/high end PSB's. Between Audyssey numbers on the subs, (& almost all surrounds) are in negative numbers.

I think it sounds better with a Y patch cable on the subs, but I'd rather wire everything to spec.

Should I connect my subs with a single RCA cable, or is a two prong, Y cable connection, OK?


Thank You, in advance.


(olnutjob < (Nickname, pertains to the careful replacement of a guitar nut on a beloved, often times, expensive guitar. Not the fact that I'm crazy.)

Nope, that wouldn't put any additional load on your receiver. The subwoofer outputs are line level outputs, pre-amplification. The only way I can see it making a difference in sound quality is if your sub has a dual voice coil woofer, which I think is probably unlikely. What I suspect you're experiencing is an increase in the input level into your sub by using the Y-adapter resulting in a bit more output (more bass) from your sub. You could achieve the same thing by using a single input into your sub and increasing the sub channel output level in your Denon by 3 or 4 dB.

Pre/Pro: Anthem AVR 60 | 5.2.4 Config: MartinLogan ElectroMotion ESL X FL/FR, ESL C Center, Motion LX16 Surrounds, Motion 4i Atmos | Subs: Velodyne DD-15, Martin Logan Dynamo 1100x | Amplification: Emotiva XPA-3 Gen 1 FL/C/FR, Emotiva A-700 Surrounds and Atmos

Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
HarleyRider is offline  
post #5105 of 5125 Old 03-22-2019, 11:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 11,411
Mentioned: 104 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6144 Post(s)
Liked: 5366
^^^

Actually, 6dB. Using both inputs on the sub amp increases gain by exactly 6dB.
Alan P is offline  
post #5106 of 5125 Old 03-26-2019, 01:49 PM
Member
 
robr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The one input is defective.

For the PS3 to work on the other inputs, set Deep Color Output to OFF and disable HDMI-CEC.
sorry i havent been on in a while, i will look at that, the deep color needs to be turned off in the ps3 but what about HDMI CEC is that on PS3 or RECIEVER?
Thanks
robr6 is offline  
post #5107 of 5125 Old 03-26-2019, 03:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by robr6 View Post
sorry i havent been on in a while, i will look at that, the deep color needs to be turned off in the ps3 but what about hdmi cec is that on ps3 or reciever?
Thanks
ps3
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5108 of 5125 Old 04-09-2019, 11:20 AM
Member
 
bgalakazam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I hope somebody can help me out. Posting here as I think it's AVR settings related.

Ever since I got my surround speakers, my center talking has been very quiet on 5.1 content. If I do virtual 5.1 or stereo, the talking, of course, is normal volume. However, in 5.1 movies/series the center is too quiet. If I turn up the volume then a loud explosion or song comes on and this is a no go with a baby and a toddler at night. We have been doing subtitles which I really hate. I understand a lot of content is mastered this way, but I am at 65-70 just to hear basic talking and 48 is already too high for effects.

I have exclusively used Audyssey for the setup. Only setting I can then overwrite is the distance. I read in some places you can increase the volume on the center channel, but I haven't found a way to do this. What are your suggestion? I want to solve this year going issue.

LG C8 55" OLED | Sony UBP-X700 | Onkyo TX-RZ830 | Klipsch RF-82 II | Klipsch RC-62 II | Klipsch RB-51 II | Klipsch RP-500SA | SVS PB1000
bgalakazam is offline  
post #5109 of 5125 Old 04-09-2019, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgalakazam View Post
I hope somebody can help me out. Posting here as I think it's AVR settings related.

Ever since I got my surround speakers, my center talking has been very quiet on 5.1 content. If I do virtual 5.1 or stereo, the talking, of course, is normal volume. However, in 5.1 movies/series the center is too quiet. If I turn up the volume then a loud explosion or song comes on and this is a no go with a baby and a toddler at night. We have been doing subtitles which I really hate. I understand a lot of content is mastered this way, but I am at 65-70 just to hear basic talking and 48 is already too high for effects.

I have exclusively used Audyssey for the setup. Only setting I can then overwrite is the distance. I read in some places you can increase the volume on the center channel, but I haven't found a way to do this. What are your suggestion? I want to solve this year going issue.
Enable Dynamic Volume and use one of the available settings which will both boost the lower level dialog and attenuate the loud explosions.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5110 of 5125 Old 04-09-2019, 02:26 PM
Member
 
bgalakazam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Wow thanks so much! Had to go Heavy but it’s perfect now

LG C8 55" OLED | Sony UBP-X700 | Onkyo TX-RZ830 | Klipsch RF-82 II | Klipsch RC-62 II | Klipsch RB-51 II | Klipsch RP-500SA | SVS PB1000
bgalakazam is offline  
post #5111 of 5125 Old 04-09-2019, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toddman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 182
all of a sudden I can no longer get my 4100X avr to show up on my android tablet or phone via the older Denon App. Anyone else with this issue?


I just noticed it for the 1st time yesterday. Im baffled by why the 4100X no longer shows in the app. I included a pic of what I get now when I select devices, and previously the 4100X was availible to select and controll.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190409-193144.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	133.4 KB
ID:	2551022   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190409-193210.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	130.6 KB
ID:	2551024  

(R&L: Infinity Beta 50) (Center: Infinity Beta C360) (Surround Side & Back: Infinity IW ERS 210 x 4) (TM: Infinity IC ERS 110 x 2) (Sub: Def Tech SC1)
(7.2.2 Config.) (AVR: Denon-4500) (Audiosource Amp 110 for TM's) (BRP: Pioneer 80FD) (Nvidia Shield TV) (Display: LG-65C9)
toddman36 is offline  
post #5112 of 5125 Old 04-09-2019, 08:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 1
is it possible to use the avr output to external crossover and from the crossover back to the avr using 7.1 multi channel inputs to utilise its internal amp?

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk
beyond3r is online now  
post #5113 of 5125 Old 04-09-2019, 11:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddman36 View Post
all of a sudden I can no longer get my 4100X avr to show up on my android tablet or phone via the older Denon App. Anyone else with this issue?


I just noticed it for the 1st time yesterday. Im baffled by why the 4100X no longer shows in the app. I included a pic of what I get now when I select devices, and previously the 4100X was availible to select and controll.
Oops! Wrong thread. The X4100W is discussed in the following thread ---> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...l#post26013834

That said, reboot your phone/tablet and do a "soft reset" of the X4100W but powering it off and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes. If still no joy, then refer to post 4 of that thread and do a "Network Reset" after first backing up the config file using the Web Control feature. Continue further discussion in that thread.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5114 of 5125 Old 04-09-2019, 11:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by beyond3r View Post
is it possible to use the avr output to external crossover and from the crossover back to the avr using 7.1 multi channel inputs to utilise its internal amp?

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk
No, as you can only select one source input at a time. Additionally, none of the models in this thread feature multi analog inputs, rather only the Denon "flagship" models, for 2014, the X7200WA.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 04-10-2019 at 01:17 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5115 of 5125 Old 04-09-2019, 11:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Possibly, but no different than using the AVRs crossover settings. Additionally, none of the models in this thread feature multi analog inputs, rather only the Denon "flagship" models, for 2014, the X7200WA.
sorry. shall post it there. I'm talking a out 7200

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk
beyond3r is online now  
post #5116 of 5125 Old 04-10-2019, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toddman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Oops! Wrong thread. The X4100W is discussed in the following thread ---> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...l#post26013834

That said, reboot your phone/tablet and do a "soft reset" of the X4100W but powering it off and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes. If still no joy, then refer to post 4 of that thread and do a "Network Reset" after first backing up the config file using the Web Control feature. Continue further discussion in that thread.
Thanks JD, the soft reset and tablet reboot worked! I rebooted my tablet and phone previously but not the 4100!

(R&L: Infinity Beta 50) (Center: Infinity Beta C360) (Surround Side & Back: Infinity IW ERS 210 x 4) (TM: Infinity IC ERS 110 x 2) (Sub: Def Tech SC1)
(7.2.2 Config.) (AVR: Denon-4500) (Audiosource Amp 110 for TM's) (BRP: Pioneer 80FD) (Nvidia Shield TV) (Display: LG-65C9)
toddman36 is offline  
post #5117 of 5125 Old 04-30-2019, 03:31 PM
Member
 
JMak00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Wow, April 2019 and this thread is still going.

I have the X1100w. Ive never really paid attention to the variety of Dolby processing options and would roll through them when playing a DVD, playing a game, or listening to music until I found the one that sounded best.

I'm currently moving from a 5.1 set up to a 7.1 set up and want to ensure that what I am sending to the avr is properly processes, in other words, that the avr recognizes 7.1 encoding and passes it through, recognizes 2 channel or 5.1 and upmixes to 7.1, etc.

Reading the manual and other resources, I understand that the avr can do this, but I'm not sure if I have to manually set the avr to Dolby pro logic ii to upmix to 7.1 or if the avr does this automatically or if there's something else going on?

Appreciate any tips or advice.
JMak00 is offline  
post #5118 of 5125 Old 04-30-2019, 10:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMak00 View Post
Wow, April 2019 and this thread is still going.

I have the X1100w. Ive never really paid attention to the variety of Dolby processing options and would roll through them when playing a DVD, playing a game, or listening to music until I found the one that sounded best.

I'm currently moving from a 5.1 set up to a 7.1 set up and want to ensure that what I am sending to the avr is properly processes, in other words, that the avr recognizes 7.1 encoding and passes it through, recognizes 2 channel or 5.1 and upmixes to 7.1, etc.

Reading the manual and other resources, I understand that the avr can do this, but I'm not sure if I have to manually set the avr to Dolby pro logic ii to upmix to 7.1 or if the avr does this automatically or if there's something else going on?

Appreciate any tips or advice.
You'll need to select Dolby PLIIx to upmix 2.0/5.1 to 7.1.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5119 of 5125 Old 05-08-2019, 02:53 PM
Member
 
bgalakazam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Just a quick confirmation. I have the X2100W and it just doesn't make the HDR passthrough cutoff that X2200W gets. So I am running my lossless audio and HDR through a Sony X700. My setup is a 5.1. No room availability to do a 7.1. Not enough content and can't really listen loudly at night so Atmos may not really be a benefit for me. Already have a phono preamp for my turntable as well. Only thing I wish I have is MultEQ XT32. Only for this, I don't think it makes sense to drop $600+ for a 400/500 model. Thoughts?

LG C8 55" OLED | Sony UBP-X700 | Onkyo TX-RZ830 | Klipsch RF-82 II | Klipsch RC-62 II | Klipsch RB-51 II | Klipsch RP-500SA | SVS PB1000
bgalakazam is offline  
post #5120 of 5125 Old 05-09-2019, 10:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgalakazam View Post
Just a quick confirmation. I have the X2100W and it just doesn't make the HDR passthrough cutoff that X2200W gets. So I am running my lossless audio and HDR through a Sony X700. My setup is a 5.1. No room availability to do a 7.1. Not enough content and can't really listen loudly at night so Atmos may not really be a benefit for me. Already have a phono preamp for my turntable as well. Only thing I wish I have is MultEQ XT32. Only for this, I don't think it makes sense to drop $600+ for a 400/500 model. Thoughts?
Not just for XT32 no; however, there are other features available on the more current models besides 4k/HDR/DV (eg. HEOS and DTS Virtual:X and MultEQ Editor app (iOS/Android)). Note also that although there actually is quite a bit of Atmos and DTS:X content available these days, their respective simulators (ie. Dolby Surround and DTS Neural:X) can be used to simulate non-Atmos and non-DTS:X audio to height/overhead speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5121 of 5125 Old 05-13-2019, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've been browsing this thread for the better part of a day today after purchasing an x2100w "for parts or repair." The receiver appears to be working fine with the exception of the networking capability which is something I would like to use. When accessing the webUI, the browser will time out most of the time but sometimes I get parts of the menu to show up. The unit itself cannot detect the network module. The service manual repair flowchart suggests that I reflash the firmware via USB, however I cannot get the US version of the firmware off of the site anymore. I have downloaded the uk version, but I don't think it's a good idea to attempt to flash it.


Does anyone know where I can get the latest firmware for my US model avr-x2100w? Would a Denon authorized repair shop be able to have access to it? I live a couple miles from one but they want $60 just to look at it and I'd rather just put the firmware on it myself if I could find it.


Sorry If someone has already posted this information somewhere, I'm terrible with forums.
Realtimekodi is offline  
post #5122 of 5125 Old 05-18-2019, 05:07 AM
Member
 
bgalakazam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 21
The receiver has a wired and wireless network mode. Try each and verify both are not working. I had issues with my wifi since brand new (uses b 54mbit wireless) and never issues with wired. You need a US serial to download the firmware. Also sending you a PM.

LG C8 55" OLED | Sony UBP-X700 | Onkyo TX-RZ830 | Klipsch RF-82 II | Klipsch RC-62 II | Klipsch RB-51 II | Klipsch RP-500SA | SVS PB1000
bgalakazam is offline  
post #5123 of 5125 Old 06-04-2019, 11:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
scubasteve2365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 360
I have a Denon AVRS900W that I recently upgraded from to a newer model, the AVRS950W. I'm working out a plan to add some bass shakers to my theater seats and thought it would be great if I could leverage the unused amplification in this retired receiver to drive them instead of investing into additional amplifiers. My thoughts would be to take the LFE out of the new receiver into the old receiver's aux/audio in. Set the speakers to large on the old so no cross-overs are engaged, then set the surround mode to 7 channel stereo (or whatever it's called). This should give me 7 "mono" channels of amplification.

Unfortunately, my new receiver IR commands also will control the old receiver, so I'd have to tape over the IR sensor so that it's not controlled, either that or pull it from my equipment rack.

Is this doable or am I missing something? Is there any additional processing to the 7 amp channels that will make it not ideal to drive some lowered powered bass shakers/transducers? I realize it's a bit of a hack, but if set the volume limit, lock the controls as much as possible this seems like a sound enough solution.

"The Scuba Tank" thread here
PSN/XBL/Steam : ScubaSteve2365 - PC = i7-8700k, RTX 2080Ti, DDR4-3200 Ram
My VR Podcast on Youtube - VR Roundtable - Pimax, Playstation VR, Rift-S, and Quest
Theater = Epson 5040UB, Denon S940, Klipsh RF 7.2, 4-FiCar 18" IB, HTMarket Pembrokes, Aura BassShaker
scubasteve2365 is offline  
post #5124 of 5125 Old 06-10-2019, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,323
Mentioned: 141 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4660 Post(s)
Liked: 4846
Quote:
Originally Posted by scubasteve2365 View Post
I have a Denon AVRS900W that I recently upgraded from to a newer model, the AVRS950W. I'm working out a plan to add some bass shakers to my theater seats and thought it would be great if I could leverage the unused amplification in this retired receiver to drive them instead of investing into additional amplifiers. My thoughts would be to take the LFE out of the new receiver into the old receiver's aux/audio in. Set the speakers to large on the old so no cross-overs are engaged, then set the surround mode to 7 channel stereo (or whatever it's called). This should give me 7 "mono" channels of amplification.

Unfortunately, my new receiver IR commands also will control the old receiver, so I'd have to tape over the IR sensor so that it's not controlled, either that or pull it from my equipment rack.

Is this doable or am I missing something? Is there any additional processing to the 7 amp channels that will make it not ideal to drive some lowered powered bass shakers/transducers? I realize it's a bit of a hack, but if set the volume limit, lock the controls as much as possible this seems like a sound enough solution.
You can "hack" an old receiver as an amp as you describe but I'd be concerned about that receivers ability to drive such low frequencies effectively. Give it a shot and see how it goes, worst case it doesn't work and you can just find a cheap amp to run the shakers that can drive them a bit better.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #5125 of 5125 Old 07-04-2019, 07:59 PM
Member
 
Buster T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Denon playing Spotify, music not initially playing on all channels

When I switch streaming Spotify from my Android phone to my Denon s700w, Spotify is muffled and only comes out my left front speaker in my 3.1 setup. If I change the Denon input selector to something other than online music, and then back to online music, and restart the Spotify song from my Android, Spotify plays fine through all channels on my Denon.

This issue occurs whether my Denon is connected wirelessly or is wired to my home network.

I believe this only happens when Denon is turned off when I select to play Spotify thru my Denon.

Why does this happen, and how to correct? Thanks.
Buster T is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
buzz , buzzing , Denon , denon s500bt , hum , humming , X1100W , X2100W , x3100w , X4100W

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off