Marantz SR7009 Owner's Thread - Page 100 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1006Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 3544 Old 07-24-2016, 04:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 5,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1936 Post(s)
Liked: 2065
Quote:
Originally Posted by reflexred View Post
well that sucks...isnt the firmware for the 7009 supposedly corrupt too? I could've sworn i read threads about the updates bricking peoples units...is this still the case?
I recently checked the Marantz update page and didn't see a firmware update addressing the Pandora issue. I get around it using Bluetooth and Pandora app on my phone.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
stevew24963 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 3544 Old 07-24-2016, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
the7mcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 235
JD an Selden...... I'm sure either of you will know a way to answer this question

I have a very weird situation for something I wanna do speaker set-up wise I'm not sure how to.

I want to use the main L C R speakers, but for surround back I want to use only one speaker at the back center. I believe this speaker has the SB designation in the sr7009 speaker info place that tells you what speakers are active being output. So the question is what speaker terminal do I use for this?

I also want to have the 4 height speakers active so I guess it will be a 6.1.4 set-up.

This possible right? In essence it is a 6.1.4 set-up but with just one speaker being used at the back instead of the two SBL and SBR.

Thanks in advance for either of you two that helps answers.

Last edited by the7mcs; 07-24-2016 at 11:48 AM.
the7mcs is offline  
post #2973 of 3544 Old 07-24-2016, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,842
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4819 Post(s)
Liked: 2864
Quote:
Originally Posted by the7mcs View Post
JD an Selden...... I'm sure either of you will know a way to answer this question

I have a very weird situation for something I wanna do speaker set-up wise I'm not sure how to.

I want to use the main L C R speakers, but for surround back I want to use only one speaker at the back center. I believe this speaker has the SB designation in the sr7009 speaker info place that tells you what speakers are active being output. So the question is what speaker terminal do I use for this?

I also want to have the 4 height speakers active so I guess it will be a 6.1.4 set-up.

This possible right? In essence it is a 6.1.4 set-up but with just one speaker being used at the back instead of the two SBL and SBR.

Thanks in advance for either of you two that helps answers.
Connect it to the Left Surround Back output and re-run the Audyssey calibration. That'll "do the right thing" and configure the amps for a 6.1 speaker configuration. Or you can set it manually for a single surround back speaker in the Speaker Config menu. See pages 51 and 248 in the most recent SR7009's owner's manual.

However, Dolby Surround will not use it. DSU does not output any rear surround signals when there's only a single speaker back there. See footnote 4 on pages 321 and 322.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped

Last edited by Selden Ball; 07-24-2016 at 01:36 PM.
Selden Ball is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2974 of 3544 Old 07-24-2016, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
the7mcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Connect it to the Left Surround Back output and re-run the Audyssey calibration. That'll "do the right thing" and configure the amps for a 6.1 speaker configuration. Or you can set it manually for a single surround back speaker in the Speaker Config menu. See pages 51 and 248 in the most recent SR7009's owner's manual.

However, Dolby Surround will not use it. DSU does not output any rear surround signals when there's only a single speaker back there. See footnote 4 on pages 321 and 322.
Thanks for the info.... especially that last one about the DSU is great to know.

Also sounds like you know the manual by heart from front to back.
the7mcs is offline  
post #2975 of 3544 Old 07-24-2016, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by the7mcs View Post
Thanks for the info.... especially that last one about the DSU is great to know.

Also sounds like you know the manual by heart from front to back.
Not required ... simply answering the same questions year after year makes it easy.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2976 of 3544 Old 07-24-2016, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,842
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4819 Post(s)
Liked: 2864
Quote:
Originally Posted by the7mcs View Post
Thanks for the info.... especially that last one about the DSU is great to know.

Also sounds like you know the manual by heart from front to back.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not required ... simply answering the same questions year after year makes it easy.
Doing a Search (Ctrl-F) of the PDF works wonders, too!

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #2977 of 3544 Old 07-26-2016, 02:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
ok so since the pandora app is not working, and Marantz's shakey firmware update hasn't been released.. what is everyones favorite work-around to listen to pandora..or spotify or any other music app for that matter...?

I did the bluetooth trick and it worked great when i was inside the house, but when i move to zone 2 (back patio) it drops out of range. I do own an apple tv and was thinking of using that but i think it will drop out of range too..Thanks!
reflexred is offline  
post #2978 of 3544 Old 07-26-2016, 04:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 5,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1936 Post(s)
Liked: 2065
Quote:
Originally Posted by reflexred View Post
ok so since the pandora app is not working, and Marantz's shakey firmware update hasn't been released.. what is everyones favorite work-around to listen to pandora..or spotify or any other music app for that matter...?

I did the bluetooth trick and it worked great when i was inside the house, but when i move to zone 2 (back patio) it drops out of range. I do own an apple tv and was thinking of using that but i think it will drop out of range too..Thanks!
Have you tried another app? I thought it was just Pandora.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
stevew24963 is offline  
post #2979 of 3544 Old 07-28-2016, 05:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Chopin_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 28
So Amazon has the 7009s for $999 new -- is it still a viable option at this price?

Music is enough for a lifetime, but a lifetime is not enough for music.
--Sergei Rachmaninov

Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils.
--Hector Berlioz
Chopin_Guy is offline  
post #2980 of 3544 Old 07-28-2016, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
zeuspaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chopin_Guy View Post
So Amazon has the 7009s for $999 new -- is it still a viable option at this price?
It depends on if it has the features you want. Buy from an authorized dealer to get the warranty. http://us.marantz.com/us/Dealer/Page...neDealers.aspx Amazon doesn't have them but third party sellers on Amazon do. Check to make sure they are authorized dealers.


It is a good deal if you want XT32 and Sub EQHT and 9 internal amps.. If you want DTSX look for a newer model and spend more. I doubt you will see it for sale much longer.

Spoiler!

Last edited by zeuspaul; 07-28-2016 at 06:01 PM. Reason: spelling
zeuspaul is offline  
post #2981 of 3544 Old 07-28-2016, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Chopin_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeuspaul View Post
It depends on if it has the features you want. Buy from an authorized dealer to get the warranty. http://us.marantz.com/us/Dealer/Page...neDealers.aspx Amazon doesn't have them but third party sellers on Amazon do. Check to make sure they are authorized dealers.


It is a good deal if you want XT32 and Sub EQHT and 9 internal amps.. If you want DTSX look for a newer model and spend more. I doubt you will see it for sale much longer.
Thanks for the reply -- given I just installed a RS400 projector it probably makes sense for me to invest in an AVR that will pass HDR and everything; once those standards mature more and I invest in a UHD disc player...

Just saw it and stuck me as a good price. I'm coming from a Denon 3808 -- so XT32 will be a nice upgrade.

Music is enough for a lifetime, but a lifetime is not enough for music.
--Sergei Rachmaninov

Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils.
--Hector Berlioz
Chopin_Guy is offline  
post #2982 of 3544 Old 07-29-2016, 02:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,842
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4819 Post(s)
Liked: 2864
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chopin_Guy View Post
Thanks for the reply -- given I just installed a RS400 projector it probably makes sense for me to invest in an AVR that will pass HDR and everything; once those standards mature more and I invest in a UHD disc player...
Which means that the SR7009 is NOT for you. You probably realize this, but I thought I'd point it out: the SR7009 does not provide either HDMI V2.0a or HDCP v2.2. Oh, and Accessories4Less has refurbished units for even less
Quote:

Just saw it and stuck me as a good price. I'm coming from a Denon 3808 -- so XT32 will be a nice upgrade.
Chopin_Guy likes this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #2983 of 3544 Old 07-29-2016, 02:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chopin_Guy View Post
Thanks for the reply -- given I just installed a RS400 projector it probably makes sense for me to invest in an AVR that will pass HDR and everything; once those standards mature more and I invest in a UHD disc player...

Just saw it and stuck me as a good price. I'm coming from a Denon 3808 -- so XT32 will be a nice upgrade.
You may want to wait for the newer SR7011 (Sep/Oct) which will be able to use the new Audyssey phone app (replacing the Audyssey Pro Kit) to tweak the Audyssey curve and will also include the HEOS module which will allow streaming any of the 10 or so music streaming services from the HEOS phone app to the AVR as well as streaming 2CH sources from the AVR to the HEOS wireless speakers that can be placed around the house.

https://usa.denon.com/us/heos
Chopin_Guy likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2984 of 3544 Old 08-07-2016, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
the7mcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 235
What's the difference between using the Zone 2 HDMI OUT and the Monitor 2 HDMI OUT on the back of this unit?

I had used the zone 2 HDMI out and had to press the Zone 2 on button to get the secondary receiver to receive information from this unit. Afterwards I turned the 7009 off but noticed that the light wasn't orange like it usually is in stand-by mode. The next day something told me to touch the top of the 7009 and it was still hot as if I just got done using it or something. I then opened the panel door and saw it said "ZONE 2 ON" I then hit the Zone 2 off button and then it was orange again.

If I don't hit that Zone 2 off button does this mean the unit was technically "on" the whole time overnight and using power?

Will using the Monitor 2 HDMI OUT solve this?

Also if I am trying to go for a 7.1.4 set up with FW instead of SB is there anything I have to change in the menu or do I not just connect any speakers to the SB terminals and the receiver will automatically detect that and just use the FW

Last edited by the7mcs; 08-07-2016 at 01:04 PM.
the7mcs is offline  
post #2985 of 3544 Old 08-07-2016, 02:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by the7mcs View Post
What's the difference between using the Zone 2 HDMI OUT and the Monitor 2 HDMI OUT on the back of this unit?

I had used the zone 2 HDMI out and had to press the Zone 2 on button to get the secondary receiver to receive information from this unit. Afterwards I turned the 7009 off but noticed that the light wasn't orange like it usually is in stand-by mode. The next day something told me to touch the top of the 7009 and it was still hot as if I just got done using it or something. I then opened the panel door and saw it said "ZONE 2 ON" I then hit the Zone 2 off button and then it was orange again.

If I don't hit that Zone 2 off button does this mean the unit was technically "on" the whole time overnight and using power?

Will using the Monitor 2 HDMI OUT solve this?

Also if I am trying to go for a 7.1.4 set up with FW instead of SB is there anything I have to change in the menu or do I not just connect any speakers to the SB terminals and the receiver will automatically detect that and just use the FW
Zone 2 HDMI Monitor output - able to pass the same HDMI source or an independent HDMI source than what is playing in the main zone. Note both audio/video are passed depending on what the receiving device can accept (eg. only stereo 2.0 when a TV or multi channel 7.1 if another AVR)

Monitor 2 HDMI Out - a mirror of the Monitor 1 HDMI Out

As you learned ... the Zones are independent of each other. If you power on Zone 2, and then power off the main zone, Zone 2 amps still remain ON until you power Zone 2 to OFF.

When you use FW instead of SB, you do indeed have to identify that you will be externally amping the Height 2 speakers as the Front Wide shares the same speaker posts as the Height 2 speakers.

Amp Assign: 11.1
Height Speakers: 4 Height Speakers
Height Layout: TF + TR (for example)
Wide/HT 2: Front Wide
Pre-out: Top Rear (if second set of height speakers is Top Rear)
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2986 of 3544 Old 08-12-2016, 07:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Pandora update fix

D+M is beginning to release the Pandora fix update starting with the newer models with the SR7009 release scheduled in December.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2987 of 3544 Old 08-12-2016, 10:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 5,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1936 Post(s)
Liked: 2065
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
D+M is beginning to release the Pandora fix update starting with the newer models with the SR7009 release scheduled in December.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
stevew24963 is offline  
post #2988 of 3544 Old 08-15-2016, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
genesplitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I currently run a 5.1 system using actively crossed-over speakers for front L/R and surround L/R. These active speakers have their own dedicated amps. My only passive speaker is the center channel powered by the AVR. Is there any harm in having the Marantz amps with no-load on those unused binding posts. I don't think there is a menu setting for active surround speakers.

U-Turn Orbit Plus turntable, Marantz SR-7009 AVR, iNuke 6000DSP, DIY LinkwitzLab speakers, MartyCube + JohnnySub, BenQ W1070, Roku stick, Plex

Last edited by genesplitter; 08-15-2016 at 03:19 PM.
genesplitter is offline  
post #2989 of 3544 Old 08-15-2016, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by genesplitter View Post
I currently run a 5.1 system using actively crossed-over speakers for front L/R and surround L/R. These active speakers have their own dedicated amps. My only passive speaker is the center channel powered by the AVR. Is there any harm in having the Marantz amps with no-load on those unused binding posts. I don't think there is a menu setting for active surround speakers.
No problem at all. You could use the AVR entirely as a pre/pro if you so chose to do so.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2990 of 3544 Old 08-15-2016, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 4
7009 not detecting Atmos

Hi 7009 owners!

I recently set up my new unit and am having a bit of trouble getting it to detect Atmos. I believe I have the receiver set up correctly and when I put in the Bluray "Everest" I do indeed see the option (auto selected) for Atmos on the front panel.

However Ive been trying to get Mad Max to play in Atmos and the best I can get is "Dolby Digital + Dolby Surround".

I see no option for Atmos in the audio modes.

It seems weird to me that the one disk would automatically detect the Atmos and then Mad Max doesnt have the option.

What gives?

Could it be that the different disks are encoded differently and my older bluray isnt passing on the right info to the receiver?

Or is there a setting I can change?

Thanks so much everyone!

Glenn
GlennBartley is offline  
post #2991 of 3544 Old 08-15-2016, 05:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennBartley View Post
Hi 7009 owners!

I recently set up my new unit and am having a bit of trouble getting it to detect Atmos. I believe I have the receiver set up correctly and when I put in the Bluray "Everest" I do indeed see the option (auto selected) for Atmos on the front panel.

However Ive been trying to get Mad Max to play in Atmos and the best I can get is "Dolby Digital + Dolby Surround".

I see no option for Atmos in the audio modes.

It seems weird to me that the one disk would automatically detect the Atmos and then Mad Max doesnt have the option.

What gives?

Could it be that the different disks are encoded differently and my older bluray isnt passing on the right info to the receiver?

Or is there a setting I can change?

Thanks so much everyone!

Glenn
Are you sure you're playing the BD and not the DVD?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2992 of 3544 Old 08-15-2016, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Oh Man. I'm such an idiot...

I saw 2 disks and the one said 3D only. I assumed the other was the normal BD. Nope! It was hiding under the 3D disk.

Sorry to bother you guys with such a dumb question.

And Thank you for the easy fix!

G
GlennBartley is offline  
post #2993 of 3544 Old 08-16-2016, 03:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennBartley View Post
Oh Man. I'm such an idiot...

I saw 2 disks and the one said 3D only. I assumed the other was the normal BD. Nope! It was hiding under the 3D disk.

Sorry to bother you guys with such a dumb question.

And Thank you for the easy fix!

G

Sure. You're not the first and certainly won't be the last to put in the DVD by mistake.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2994 of 3544 Old 08-24-2016, 07:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hi all.

I have an Emotiva XPA-5 on the way to pair with my SR7009. The plan is to pick up an XPA-3 at some point and move into separates eventually. For now, I'm excited to see how the system responds to the external amp. Other than re-running Audyssey and tweaking the inputs, is there anything else I need to do in terms of connecting an external amp?

For those of you that have done it, have you noticed any sort of sound quality difference vs. the AVR's default sound?

Thanks!

Host of The Beginner Audiophile Podcast http://beginneraudiophile.com - @beginneraudiophile on IG
This Week: Paradigm Prestige 85F mains | Paradigm Prestige 45c center | Paradigm Monitor 3 surrounds | Marantz SR7009 | Emotiva XPA-5 | Marantz 5005 Blu-Ray | Apple TV 4 | REGA DAC.
emptyo is offline  
post #2995 of 3544 Old 08-25-2016, 06:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,842
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4819 Post(s)
Liked: 2864
Quote:
Originally Posted by emptyo View Post
Hi all.

I have an Emotiva XPA-5 on the way to pair with my SR7009. The plan is to pick up an XPA-3 at some point and move into separates eventually. For now, I'm excited to see how the system responds to the external amp. Other than re-running Audyssey and tweaking the inputs, is there anything else I need to do in terms of connecting an external amp?
There's the consideration of how the external amp is going to be turned on and off. When using the receiver's external trigger outputs, be sure to use a monaural mini-jack cable, not a stereo cable. Also, be sure both units are completely powered off (unplug them from the wall) before plugging in the trigger cable. D+M's trigger outputs have no protection whatsoever. They'll be permanently damaged if you accidentally touch them to ground while they're powered on. Because of the design of trigger connection cables and sockets, it's almost impossible to avoid shorting them out like that.
Quote:
For those of you that have done it, have you noticed any sort of sound quality difference vs. the AVR's default sound?

Thanks!
I've never run without an external amp, so can't comment there.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #2996 of 3544 Old 08-25-2016, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
the7mcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 235
question about the dynamic compression setting under the Surround Parameters menu

I see in the manual that it said that this can be set when dolby digital and it's "cousins" are in use and that a default setting of auto is used for Dolby True HD and Atmos

I was playing a movie that had the Dolby True HD track and then I saw this was on AUTO but it won't allow me the option of setting this to OFF.
the7mcs is offline  
post #2997 of 3544 Old 08-25-2016, 05:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
the7mcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Sure. You're not the first and certainly won't be the last to put in the DVD by mistake.
I raise my hand in shame..... just did this today.

Now that you can buy blu rays that come with DVDs or UHD that come with Blu Rays I can see this being an issue for many people making simple silly mistakes.

I forgot the Anime I was going to watch had both Blu Rays and DVDs and I thought all 4 discs were of different seasons of the anime.

It wasn't until I had popped in the movie and went into the home page screen that I realized it said DVD instead of Blu Ray where it lets me know what disc is in the tray and I had an oooops moment and then remembered this post.
the7mcs is offline  
post #2998 of 3544 Old 08-26-2016, 07:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,842
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4819 Post(s)
Liked: 2864
Quote:
Originally Posted by the7mcs View Post
question about the dynamic compression setting under the Surround Parameters menu

I see in the manual that it said that this can be set when dolby digital and it's "cousins" are in use and that a default setting of auto is used for Dolby True HD and Atmos

I was playing a movie that had the Dolby True HD track and then I saw this was on AUTO but it won't allow me the option of setting this to OFF.

Have you tried turning off Loudness Management? It's on by default and is in the "Surround Parameter" menu. Loudness Management enables or disables both Dynamic Compression and Dialogue Normalization simultaneously.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #2999 of 3544 Old 08-26-2016, 09:56 AM
Member
 
trmoore2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by emptyo View Post
Hi all.

For those of you that have done it, have you noticed any sort of sound quality difference vs. the AVR's default sound?

Thanks!
I have a 7009 and an XPA-5. The Marantz now runs 15-20 degrees cooler, but I can't tell a difference in the sound quality.

Main Speakers: Revel F208's. Center: C208
SUB#1: Rhythmik F15HP. SUB#2: Stereo Integrity HST18 w/ Crown XLS2502
Marantz SR7009, Emotiva XPA-5
Projector: Sony HW55-ES, Carada 134" screen
trmoore2 is offline  
post #3000 of 3544 Old 08-26-2016, 01:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by trmoore2 View Post
I have a 7009 and an XPA-5. The Marantz now runs 15-20 degrees cooler, but I can't tell a difference in the sound quality.


Ok thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Host of The Beginner Audiophile Podcast http://beginneraudiophile.com - @beginneraudiophile on IG
This Week: Paradigm Prestige 85F mains | Paradigm Prestige 45c center | Paradigm Monitor 3 surrounds | Marantz SR7009 | Emotiva XPA-5 | Marantz 5005 Blu-Ray | Apple TV 4 | REGA DAC.
emptyo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
media mode , second sub , SR7009 , svs 20-39 , usb dac

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off