Marantz SR7009 Owner's Thread - Page 33 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1002Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #961 of 3522 Old 12-07-2014, 07:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,384
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1847 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgurm001 View Post
Wanted to get some opinions. I got an Oppo 103D, and ran the monitor out HDMI from the Marantz unit into Oppo, and THEN into my TV (Marantz -> Oppo -> TV). So everything I watch (cable, video games, downloaded movies, Netflix, etc...), not just Blu-Rays, passes the video through the Oppo player. My TV is an f8500 Samsung. I was doing this cause I thought I would get some extra bang out of the video processing capabilities of the Oppo unit (Darbee). The Marantz is set to HDMI pass-through in terms of video processing (It still obviously outputs all the audio). Any ideas?
At first glance it looks like video games seem a bit laggy and maybe the voices are a little off. Do you think its cause I'm going Marantz -> Oppo -> TV? Am I just getting too fancy here?
Welcome to AVS!

Wiring setup is wrong.

HDMI output from Marantz ---> TV (Samsung F8500)
From Oppo 103D HDMI output ---> HDMI input to Marantz SR7009
Connect your cable box HDMI output ---> to one of Oppo's 103D HDMI input.
On the 103D, select output to 1080p so you get the up-scaling features from Oppo. Set the Darbee setting to what's pleasing to the eye. On the Marantz SR7009 select pass through of the video.

The 103D has the Netflix app, so you don't need to do anything special. If you want more, get the Roku stick and plug it into the other HDMI input of the 103D.

To control all your devices with a single push of a button, get a universal remote such as the Logitech 650.

Marantz SR-7009, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, aTV, Harmony Home Control remote, KEF E301+T101, MiniDSP (2x4)+(10x10HD)+(DDRC-88A), Emotiva 2xXPA-5 (Gen2), Rythmik 2xF12G+2xF8, HiMedia Q16, LG 55EC9300.

Last edited by steveting99; 12-07-2014 at 07:02 PM. Reason: greeting added
steveting99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #962 of 3522 Old 12-08-2014, 01:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nalleh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 274 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2403 Post(s)
Liked: 3132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Only 13 speaker channels: it has only 13 preamp outputs. (Plus 2 subwoofer outputs, but I'm not counting them for this.)

The 13 are
Front Left, Front Center, Front Right
Front Wide R&L
Surround R&L
Surround Rear R&L
Front Overhead R&L (by various names: Front Height, Top Front or Top Center )
Rear Overhead R&L (by various names: Top Center, Top Rear or Rear Height)
You forgot about Top Surround(Auro 3D 10.1) = 14 speakers connected.

Dual Atmos Receivers - Atmos 13.1.8/DTS X 9.1.8/Auro 3D 13.1 - Denon AVCX8500H+AVRX7200WA - Klipsch+KEF - 6xSI18" - 8xJBL 12" BOSS - 4xJBL 12" w/SLAPS M12" VNF - 3x2 stacked Crowson MA - 4xBK-LFE - 6xNU6K(fan&trig mod) - Minidsp 10x10HD - Oppo UDP203 - XBox OneX - Apple TV4K - JVC RS600 Dreamscreen V2 120"- Philips 65OLED873.
Nalleh’s HT
Nalleh is offline  
post #963 of 3522 Old 12-08-2014, 05:04 AM
abs
Senior Member
 
abs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: england
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Would the mm7055 Power amp with the 7009 be a good match to power my 4ohm jamo thx speakers lcr and surrounds?
abs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #964 of 3522 Old 12-08-2014, 07:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
^^
Yes, but not much better than the SR7009 on its own. What size room and max listening volume?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #965 of 3522 Old 12-08-2014, 11:06 AM
abs
Senior Member
 
abs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: england
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 29
On my Onkyo 5009 it was at -22db and the mlp from the LCR is about 24ft
abs is offline  
post #966 of 3522 Old 12-08-2014, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
^^
Yeh ... if -22db isn't loud enough for you then raise the volume of the SR7009 up to a volume that is loud enough for you (max 0db) or until the unit shuts down. If it shuts down, get a heftier amp ... eg. Emotiva XPA-2 or XPA-3, otherwise, if not, no external amp required.
abs likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #967 of 3522 Old 12-08-2014, 11:43 AM
abs
Senior Member
 
abs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: england
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Thanks jdsmoothie
abs is offline  
post #968 of 3522 Old 12-08-2014, 12:41 PM
abs
Senior Member
 
abs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: england
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post
For me that is the biggest disappointment about DS they should use wide and I ceiling speakers! The marrantz has 13 speakers set-up why not make them all available 9.2.4 that's my dream

Wse, you've had the 3040 and now own the 7009, which did you prefer overall?
abs is offline  
post #969 of 3522 Old 12-08-2014, 10:10 PM
Member
 
avParsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I got my SR7009 yesterday - they have only started arriving down here in Australia. I have been setting it up today and it did a firmware update, which was kind of expected. However now it's saying there's another firmware update available - Auro3d (Europe Only). but I am in Australia. Ok I know there are separate Auro3D upgrades for Europe/USA - I have read that much, just not sure what we are supposed to do down here in the forgotten depths of the world.

Also does anyone have a list of what the SR7009 firmware upgrades do and current firmware version?
avParsec is offline  
post #970 of 3522 Old 12-09-2014, 03:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
^^
Suggest you contact your Denon dealer to determine if there will be a separate/dedicated AU/Asia Auro 3D update. Also if you use the "Search this thread" feature (upper right portion of this page) and select Advanced, then using the keywords "change log" and my name "jdsmoothie", you can locate my firmware change log posts for the USA models (ie. change logs can be different between regions).

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/search...rchid=20882594

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 12-09-2014 at 05:24 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #971 of 3522 Old 12-09-2014, 04:41 AM
Member
 
avParsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 21
^^^
Thanks, yeah, sent a query straight to the Oz distributor, which is who my dealer would have asked. So will see what they say.
avParsec is offline  
post #972 of 3522 Old 12-09-2014, 01:13 PM
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,041
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 535 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Ok, after having read this entire thread I have a question for jdsmoothie (or anyone with a clue that can help me)
The rear of the 7009 has an "ir flasher" input. I typically use these with my Harmony remote. My past few receivers have been denon 4310, 4311,a100, x4000, 4520, and now the 7009 so I am not a novice at dialing these receivers in. This is my first Marantz, and I notice that there is an RCA input AND output labeled "Remote control" on the back of this unit. Any way I can utilize these with my Harmony Ultimate, as the Marantz doe not have the standard 3.5mm OUTPUT for IR? The manual was not helpful on this point..

Also, does anyone have all of the codes that are available for the 7009? Specifically, I am looking for "discrete" codes which make my set up pretty much bullet proof. I would still have to get them over to Logitech as the database for the 7009 kinda sucks as it stands right now..
mecmec is offline  
post #973 of 3522 Old 12-09-2014, 01:56 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
^^
I would imagine a RCA male to 3.5mm female cable should get the job done.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #974 of 3522 Old 12-09-2014, 04:43 PM
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,041
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 535 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Thanks! I will give that a go!

So, has anyone paired a Harmony Ultimate with this thing with discrete codes? After having them on all my denon's I can't imagine having to go back to power toggles and the like when there is a discrete available..

Someone help me out here! :-)
mecmec is offline  
post #975 of 3522 Old 12-10-2014, 09:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2845
Quote:
Originally Posted by mecmec View Post
Ok, after having read this entire thread I have a question for jdsmoothie (or anyone with a clue that can help me)
The rear of the 7009 has an "ir flasher" input. I typically use these with my Harmony remote. My past few receivers have been denon 4310, 4311,a100, x4000, 4520, and now the 7009 so I am not a novice at dialing these receivers in. This is my first Marantz, and I notice that there is an RCA input AND output labeled "Remote control" on the back of this unit. Any way I can utilize these with my Harmony Ultimate, as the Marantz doe not have the standard 3.5mm OUTPUT for IR? The manual was not helpful on this point..
Sorry, I can only partially help: the Remote Control output forwards whatever IR commands have been seen by devices in the Remote Control daisy chain. I have just the Remote Control output connected to the corresponding Remote Control input on my Marantz MM9000 multichannel amp, for example. It forwards the IR commands seen by the SR7009 to the amp, so I use discrete On and Off commands in my Harmony 650 to turn on and off both the AVR and the amp at the same time.

Quote:
Also, does anyone have all of the codes that are available for the 7009? Specifically, I am looking for "discrete" codes which make my set up pretty much bullet proof. I would still have to get them over to Logitech as the database for the 7009 kinda sucks as it stands right now..
Hopefully someone else can help with that.

I loaded my 650 with Logitech's SR7008 comand set, which includes the discrete on and off controls. The last time I tried the SR7009 command set, it was using the toggle on/off control, which doesn't work with my amp.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #976 of 3522 Old 12-10-2014, 01:05 PM
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,041
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 535 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Sorry, I can only partially help: the Remote Control output forwards whatever IR commands have been seen by devices in the Remote Control daisy chain. I have just the Remote Control output connected to the corresponding Remote Control input on my Marantz MM9000 multichannel amp, for example. It forwards the IR commands seen by the SR7009 to the amp, so I use discrete On and Off commands in my Harmony 650 to turn on and off both the AVR and the amp at the same time.

Hopefully someone else can help with that.

I loaded my 650 with Logitech's SR7008 comand set, which includes the discrete on and off controls. The last time I tried the SR7009 command set, it was using the toggle on/off control, which doesn't work with my amp.
Thanks, that does help somewhat. I am used to having to use slightly older receivers to get the discretes i want in my past Denon. I may jump over to remote central and see if anyone has some help there. It is just soooooo nice to be able to push one button for a setting versus having to drill down in a menu. I had everything from separate subwoofer level controls to one button for dynamiceq, dynamicvol, etc.
"I was just somewhat confused as the Marantz has a "flasher" input that is 3.5mm and ALSO the RCA ones. Going to play with that tonight!
mecmec is offline  
post #977 of 3522 Old 12-10-2014, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
rprice54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I use DeRemote on my iPhone for a lot of those settings. It's got access to most higher level menu settings.
rprice54 is offline  
post #978 of 3522 Old 12-10-2014, 08:23 PM
Member
 
distobj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my 7009 today and quickly swapped it in for my twice-failed Onkyo TX-SR876. Very happy with the audio in particular, but I'm currently struggling with a chroma subsampling issue. Try as I might, I can't get my PC output via HDMI to show as anything other than 4:2:2, as detected by my eyes (very easy with black on white text), and the standard 4:2:2/4:4:4 test image. If I directly connect the PC to my TV, it gives 4:4:4.

I've tried disabling pretty much every video-related feature I can find on the 7009. I checked the General->Information panel via the browser UI (also liking that!), and it describes both input and output as 1080p 60hz 4:4:4 so it *thinks* it's doing the right thing.

Ideas?
distobj is offline  
post #979 of 3522 Old 12-11-2014, 08:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2845
Quote:
Originally Posted by distobj View Post
I received my 7009 today and quickly swapped it in for my twice-failed Onkyo TX-SR876. Very happy with the audio in particular, but I'm currently struggling with a chroma subsampling issue. Try as I might, I can't get my PC output via HDMI to show as anything other than 4:2:2, as detected by my eyes (very easy with black on white text), and the standard 4:2:2/4:4:4 test image. If I directly connect the PC to my TV, it gives 4:4:4.

I've tried disabling pretty much every video-related feature I can find on the 7009. I checked the General->Information panel via the browser UI (also liking that!), and it describes both input and output as 1080p 60hz 4:4:4 so it *thinks* it's doing the right thing.

Ideas?
Have you tried doing a "soft reset"? i.e. unplug the 7009 from wall power for about 10 minutes.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #980 of 3522 Old 12-11-2014, 09:20 AM
Member
 
distobj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Have you tried doing a "soft reset"? i.e. unplug the 7009 from wall power for about 10 minutes.
Bleh, just ignore me. I hadn't hit "Apply" on CCC's pixel format screen :P
distobj is offline  
post #981 of 3522 Old 12-13-2014, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I was strongly considering purchasing this receiver as a replacement for my Onkyo. However, it doesn't seem to have any s-video inputs which surprised me a little. I love retro consoles and that's kind of a deal breaker. Am I missing something? Is everyone else simply using the composites? Seems like a step backward.
THe_Flash is offline  
post #982 of 3522 Old 12-13-2014, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
ticorecords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bogota - colombia
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody succesful upgrading to auros 3d?

I tried today but i can not see on the 7009 the menú with the available upgrade?


best regards
ticorecords is offline  
post #983 of 3522 Old 12-13-2014, 01:09 PM
Member
 
JamieF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@THe_Flash

I was initially paranoid about getting a receiver with multi-channel analog ins (another dying input) but it has been a liberation to only have to plug up a handful of HDMIs, the speaker cables and the network. However, if you need SVideo, you're out of luck here - it's composite, component or HDMI.

Jamie
JamieF is offline  
post #984 of 3522 Old 12-13-2014, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
wse
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 9,503
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2207 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by ticorecords View Post
I tried today but i can not see on the 7009 the menú with the available upgrade?


best regards
Is it available yet? How much does it cost?
wse is offline  
post #985 of 3522 Old 12-13-2014, 01:28 PM
abs
Senior Member
 
abs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: england
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Marantz SR7009

Wse, you've had the 3040 and now own the 7009, which did you prefer overall?

Last edited by abs; 12-13-2014 at 01:37 PM.
abs is offline  
post #986 of 3522 Old 12-13-2014, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2845
Quote:
Originally Posted by THe_Flash View Post
I was strongly considering purchasing this receiver as a replacement for my Onkyo. However, it doesn't seem to have any s-video inputs which surprised me a little. I love retro consoles and that's kind of a deal breaker. Am I missing something? Is everyone else simply using the composites? Seems like a step backward.
S-Video has been eliminated from most current equipment in order to save money.

You might consider an external S-Video to Component video convertor. (I'll have to leave it to you to do the web search. My network connection is being balky.)

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #987 of 3522 Old 12-13-2014, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by THe_Flash View Post
I was strongly considering purchasing this receiver as a replacement for my Onkyo. However, it doesn't seem to have any s-video inputs which surprised me a little. I love retro consoles and that's kind of a deal breaker. Am I missing something? Is everyone else simply using the composites? Seems like a step backward.
Does your source component have component video out? That would be superior to S-video, which is only slightly better than composite.

http://www.bluejeanscable.com/articl...-component.htm
n8nagel is offline  
post #988 of 3522 Old 12-13-2014, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by n8nagel View Post
Does your source component have component video out? That would be superior to S-video, which is only slightly better than composite.

http://www.bluejeanscable.com/articl...-component.htm
Negative. I'm referring to the connections on some of my older video game consoles; SNES, N64, Genesis, Dreamcast. It's too bad, this otherwise fit the bill for an upgrade.
THe_Flash is offline  
post #989 of 3522 Old 12-13-2014, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Help!

Since last update of the latest firmware(which installed without any problem) all my internet based functions has died. My receiver has an IP-adress(i have NOT changed my router in any way), online music/internet radio, search for additional firmware update failes. I can not change from wireless to wired, nothing happens. First i thought the batteries in my remote was dead but when i used the navigation keys on the receiver and nothing happend i was a little worried. All other receiver functions seems to work but no network. Is there anyone here who have or had this problem with the SR7009? Can you downgrade the firmware with USB(if that helps?)
Strike555 is offline  
post #990 of 3522 Old 12-13-2014, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
al210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 171
I'm considering either the 7009 or 6009.

Is the only difference the amp and Atmos support?

LG 77C9 OLED Theatre Room- LG 65EF9500 OLED Living Room
Panasonic UB820 Blu-Ray Player - Denon X4500H AVR
Chord 2Qute DAC - Rogue RP-1 Pre Amp - Rogue Atlas Magnum II Tube Amp

Vienna Acoustics Mozart Grand SE Speakers--B&W HTM62 Center--Axiom QS4 surrounds, PSB Imagine XA Atmos Speaker Addons -- SVS PC-2000 SUBWOOFER
al210 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
media mode , second sub , SR7009 , svs 20-39 , usb dac

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off