Marantz SR7009 Owner's Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1006Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 3536 Old 01-01-2015, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,294
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1877 Post(s)
Liked: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Try using the same surround mode for both the commercials and TV show.
Thanks JD, the only setting that was used was DD5.1...are you suggesting the hockey game and the commercials are in different formats...? Would I just wait for a commercial to come on and set those to DD5.1? Would that set it for all commercials? Also, why would the 4100 not exhibit this behaviour? Thanks, appreciate if you could clarify...
asharma is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 3536 Old 01-01-2015, 08:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,326
Mentioned: 749 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22756 Post(s)
Liked: 12407
^^
Yes, the commercials are likely broadcast in stereo so set them to 5.1 using Dolby Surround mode.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1173 of 3536 Old 01-01-2015, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,294
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1877 Post(s)
Liked: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Yes, the commercials are likely broadcast in stereo so set them to 5.1 using Dolby Surround mode.
That's quite the service u provide, even on New Year's Day man...thanks for that
asharma is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1174 of 3536 Old 01-01-2015, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Balthazar2k4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 714 Post(s)
Liked: 811
So, do we start taking odds on whether the SR7009 will be upgradeable to DTS:X or whether all of us owners have to start saving our pennies again for this years successor? I pray for the former and expect the latter.

Inbound: Sony STR-ZA5000ES and Martin Logan ESL-C

Sony 77A9G / Marantz SR-7012 / Martin Logan Motion 60XT, 50XT, Motion 4, Motion FX / 2 x Rythmik FV15HP / AppleTV 4K / ShieldTV (2019) / 170TB Plex Server
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
post #1175 of 3536 Old 01-01-2015, 03:32 PM
Member
 
avParsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 21
What odds are you giving on DTS:X being made available?
Being a March release we could get lucky, if DTS:X wasn't released until the second half of the year I doubt they would even consider having an upgrade path. I think if they do make DTS:X available it will most probably be at a cost like Auro3D is,
avParsec is offline  
post #1176 of 3536 Old 01-01-2015, 03:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Frank714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,495
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 969 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
So, do we start taking odds on whether the SR7009 will be upgradeable to DTS:X or whether all of us owners have to start saving our pennies again for this years successor? I pray for the former and expect the latter.
Unless I'm mistaken with DTS:X we are essentially just talking about another upmixer, not a "native" audio format like Dolby Atmos or Auro 3D. Sorry if I sound blunt, but the upmixing properties of DTS:X would have to be a real improvement compared to the ones of the Dolby Surround Upmixer before I'd even consider "saving our pennies again".

I vaguely remember from the Denon thread that a D & M manager was forecasting (in October) an upgrade for Auro 3D you'd have to pay for and probably a free upgrade for DTS:X.

"It is only about things that do not interest one that one can give a really unbiased opinion, which is no doubt the reason why an unbiased opinion is always absolutely valueless." Oscar Wilde
Frank714 is offline  
post #1177 of 3536 Old 01-01-2015, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Balthazar2k4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 714 Post(s)
Liked: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank714 View Post
Unless I'm mistaken with DTS:X we are essentially just talking about another upmixer, not a "native" audio format like Dolby Atmos or Auro 3D. Sorry if I sound blunt, but the upmixing properties of DTS:X would have to be a real improvement compared to the ones of the Dolby Surround Upmixer before I'd even consider "saving our pennies again".

I vaguely remember from the Denon thread that a D & M manager was forecasting (in October) an upgrade for Auro 3D you'd have to pay for and probably a free upgrade for DTS:X.
I believe that is incorrect Frank714, DTS:X is a "native" format such as Atmos or Auro3D. In fact, it is in direct competition with said formats. The Auro3D upgrade is available now and is $200 USD and I suspect the DTS:X upgrade (should one exist) would be in a similar neighborhood. I would be wholly shocked if it were free as that doesn't make much fiscal sense for DTS.

Inbound: Sony STR-ZA5000ES and Martin Logan ESL-C

Sony 77A9G / Marantz SR-7012 / Martin Logan Motion 60XT, 50XT, Motion 4, Motion FX / 2 x Rythmik FV15HP / AppleTV 4K / ShieldTV (2019) / 170TB Plex Server
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
post #1178 of 3536 Old 01-01-2015, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank714 View Post
Unless I'm mistaken with DTS:X we are essentially just talking about another upmixer, not a "native" audio format like Dolby Atmos or Auro 3D.
Fortunately(?) you are incorrect. DTS:X is the home implementation of DTS MDA, a new object oriented 3D audio standard backed by SMPTE and which will be in direct competition with Atmos and Auro-3D, but which has not yet been used for any theatrical movie releases. (Like most committee-based standards, it has taken forever for it to come to fruition. See https://www.editorsguild.com/FromThe...TheGuildid=454)

Presumably it'll be accompanied by a new upmixer just as Atmos is accompanied by the new Dolby Surround upmixer, and Auro-3D by Auro-Matic.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #1179 of 3536 Old 01-01-2015, 10:38 PM
Member
 
trmoore2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 53
3 problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Do both sources work when connected directly to the Zone 2 TV now? Have you tried doing a soft reset by powering off and unplugging all devices for 10 minutes?
Yes the sources work with the same TV. Have performed two (2) soft resets and 1 hard reset.

3 problems
1. Marantz customer service also said I should be able to access more than the 5 default sound modes by pushing down the colored "sound mode" buttons for 3 seconds. Currently that function is inoperable.

2. No access to Pandora.

3. No video/audio for Zone 2

I'm guessing it's time to take it in for service?
trmoore2 is offline  
post #1180 of 3536 Old 01-02-2015, 04:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,326
Mentioned: 749 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22756 Post(s)
Liked: 12407
Quote:
Originally Posted by trmoore2 View Post
Yes the sources work with the same TV. Have performed two (2) soft resets and 1 hard reset.

3 problems
1. Marantz customer service also said I should be able to access more than the 5 default sound modes by pushing down the colored "sound mode" buttons for 3 seconds. Currently that function is inoperable.

2. No access to Pandora.

3. No video/audio for Zone 2

I'm guessing it's time to take it in for service?
1. Although required on the older models, the 2014 models only require pressing the sound mode buttons for a moment.
2. Pandora only?
3. Have you tried passing 720p?

Try doing 4-5 "network" resets (press/hold MOVE+MUSIC buttons on front panel while powering on AVR) in a row. If still no joy, off to repair.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1181 of 3536 Old 01-02-2015, 08:29 PM
Member
 
cocytus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Has anyone else had a problem with the surround sound format display on the unit not matching what is being outputed. For example I set the sound to dts mstr + dolby surround an it outputs just dts mstr. If I change it to neo: x it outputs dts mstr + dolby surround. I can verify this by pressing info while the source is playing. The weird thing is if I do it through the on screen menu it outputs what I select correctly.
cocytus is offline  
post #1182 of 3536 Old 01-02-2015, 10:56 PM
Member
 
thatsgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocytus View Post
Has anyone else had a problem with the surround sound format display on the unit not matching what is being outputed. For example I set the sound to dts mstr + dolby surround an it outputs just dts mstr. If I change it to neo: x it outputs dts mstr + dolby surround. I can verify this by pressing info while the source is playing. The weird thing is if I do it through the on screen menu it outputs what I select correctly.
Mine has been doing this since the first update. Also, I will loose wide right speaker occasionally, and sound all together. All but the display not matching is corrected by unplugging and plugging back in. I usually have to unplug it about once a week for some problem or another.
thatsgreat is offline  
post #1183 of 3536 Old 01-02-2015, 11:35 PM
Member
 
cocytus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by thatsgreat View Post
Mine has been doing this since the first update. Also, I will loose wide right speaker occasionally, and sound all together. All but the display not matching is corrected by unplugging and plugging back in. I usually have to unplug it about once a week for some problem or another.
Well I guess it's good to hear I'm not the only one. Although as of now i havent had the other sound problems. It took me a little while to figure out what was going on. Was kind of driving me crazy why it wasn't sending any sound to my overhead speakers in dolby surround mode.
I wonder if the AV7702 has the same problem.
cocytus is offline  
post #1184 of 3536 Old 01-03-2015, 03:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,326
Mentioned: 749 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22756 Post(s)
Liked: 12407
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocytus View Post
Has anyone else had a problem with the surround sound format display on the unit not matching what is being outputed. For example I set the sound to dts mstr + dolby surround an it outputs just dts mstr. If I change it to neo: x it outputs dts mstr + dolby surround. I can verify this by pressing info while the source is playing. The weird thing is if I do it through the on screen menu it outputs what I select correctly.
How is what you are doing that results in incorrect sound mode different from "doing it through the screen menu"? When you select MOVIE on the remote to change the sound mode, the options display on the TV.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1185 of 3536 Old 01-03-2015, 03:51 AM
Member
 
cocytus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm not sure but if I use the hard buttons on the front of the unit, movie button, to toggle through the surround options the display on the front of the unit always seems to display one ahead of what the unit is acually outputting.
cocytus is offline  
post #1186 of 3536 Old 01-03-2015, 04:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,326
Mentioned: 749 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22756 Post(s)
Liked: 12407
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocytus View Post
I'm not sure but if I use the hard buttons on the front of the unit, movie button, to toggle through the surround options the display on the front of the unit always seems to display one ahead of what the unit is acually outputting.
If you select the MOVIE button more than just an instant press, the cursor will move to the next sound mode (same applies to using the remote), which is why it's much easier to select the sound mode from the TV screen instead as you see all available sound modes at once.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1187 of 3536 Old 01-03-2015, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bassplayer6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you select the MOVIE button more than just an instant press, the cursor will move to the next sound mode (same applies to using the remote), which is why it's much easier to select the sound mode from the TV screen instead as you see all available sound modes at once.
Options show on screen only if scaler is on.
Bassplayer6 is offline  
post #1188 of 3536 Old 01-04-2015, 05:18 PM
Member
 
Dogor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hello. I would like to ask if someone knows if the XT32 on this Marantz SR7009 is better or any difference with the XT32 on the Denon 4520.
Thanks and happy new year!
Dogor is offline  
post #1189 of 3536 Old 01-04-2015, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
pasender91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 263
It should be the same, i follow closely audisey related messages and there is no evolutions or versions within XT32.
The only difference appear if you use the new Atmos format, Audissey now has specific filters to account for Atmos speakers.
Dogor likes this.

9.2.4 : Panasonic UBD700 / Marantz 7009 + Lexicon CX-7 / Monitor Audio Gold GX (300+center+S12+S6+S6) [bottom 9] + Bose 101 monitors [top 4] / Klipsch R 115 + Sydney AR12 / Epson 9300
pasender91 is offline  
post #1190 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 02:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogor View Post
Hello. I would like to ask if someone knows if the XT32 on this Marantz SR7009 is better or any difference with the XT32 on the Denon 4520.
Thanks and happy new year!
While it *should* be the same, anecdotal evidence is that it does a better job. A couple of people have reported not needing additional subwoofer adjustments which were needed with the XT32 provided in previous years' AVRs. (One person doesn't need the Pro version any more, another was able to remove an external EQ.) Unfortunately, nobody has yet been able to provide before/after REW or OmniMic measurements.
Dogor likes this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #1191 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 02:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,326
Mentioned: 749 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22756 Post(s)
Liked: 12407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassplayer6 View Post
Options show on screen only if scaler is on.
The OSD displays regardless of this setting.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1192 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 02:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,326
Mentioned: 749 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22756 Post(s)
Liked: 12407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogor View Post
Hello. I would like to ask if someone knows if the XT32 on this Marantz SR7009 is better or any difference with the XT32 on the Denon 4520.
Thanks and happy new year!
The 4520 is a flagship model so the only reason to move to the SR7009 would be if you wanted a lower priced, non flagship Atmos model.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1193 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 02:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,384
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1849 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Until moving into the new place, the SR7009 is setup as a basic 5.1 system. I.e. no Atmos speakers, no heights, no back surrounds.

Interestingly after running Audyssey, the amp assign is showing as 9.1+heights even though none of back surrounds or height speakers are attached. When I attempted to change this to 5.1+ Zone 2 + Zone 3, I loose Audyssey which means another re-run. Puzzled why this is so even though the number of main speakers haven't changed.

When operating with 5.1 main speakers, Dolby Surround is available as an option under the Movie surround modes.

Audyssey XT32 is excellent. Much more clear than MultiEQ that was on the Marantz NR-1504. The frequency response shows an improvement. Will include graphs at a later date after completing REW.

Edit: Carried out REW measurements for the center channel to compare the MultiEQ from Marantz NR-1504 vs. XT32 from SR7009. Graphs are with 1/24th smoothing. Background noise level is around 60dB.

NR-1504 with MultiEQ graph:

SR7009 with XT32:

What I'm trying to figure out is why the bass response between two are so different even though the MLP and mic location hasn't changed. That suck out around 45Hz is troubling me.

Marantz SR-7009, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, aTV, Harmony Home Control remote, KEF E301+T101, MiniDSP (2x4)+(10x10HD)+(DDRC-88A), Emotiva 2xXPA-5 (Gen2), Rythmik 2xF12G+2xF8, HiMedia Q16, LG 55EC9300.

Last edited by steveting99; 01-05-2015 at 07:15 PM. Reason: included graphs
steveting99 is offline  
post #1194 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 06:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Frank714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,495
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 969 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Fortunately (?) you are incorrect. DTS:X is the home implementation of DTS MDA, a new object oriented 3D audio standard backed by SMPTE and which will be in direct competition with Atmos and Auro-3D, but which has not yet been used for any theatrical movie releases. (Like most committee-based standards, it has taken forever for it to come to fruition. See https://www.editorsguild.com/FromThe...TheGuildid=454)

Presumably it'll be accompanied by a new upmixer just as Atmos is accompanied by the new Dolby Surround upmixer, and Auro-3D by Auro-Matic.
Thanks a lot for the information, somehow I wasn't able to get the essentials from the DTS:X thread. Should be interesting to wait and see when the first theatrical releases do appear and how DTS:X will then perform in contrast to Dolby Atmos and Auro 3-D.

I got my SR 7009 finally on Saturday, but other household problems prevented me from a decent setup, so for my friend's evening visit I just connected my 5.1 speakers on a fly and had a quick Audyssey run.

As reported earlier in this thread, the unit develops a lot of heat. Since next I intend to use my Rotel external amps (in my home theatre setup the SR 7009 will essentially work as a less expensive pre-amp) I'm wondering if that will - literally - take some heat off the SR 7009?

"It is only about things that do not interest one that one can give a really unbiased opinion, which is no doubt the reason why an unbiased opinion is always absolutely valueless." Oscar Wilde
Frank714 is offline  
post #1195 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 06:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 27,233
Mentioned: 127 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7743 Post(s)
Liked: 7046
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogor View Post
Hello. I would like to ask if someone knows if the XT32 on this Marantz SR7009 is better or any difference with the XT32 on the Denon 4520.
Thanks and happy new year!
There have been anecdotal reports that XT32 in the new Atmos units is giving better results than previous versions. But that is all they are: anecdotal. Audyssey has made no announcements about any improvements or changes of any kind. Indeed, as Audyssey appears to have ceased development of its REQ solution entirely, it would be unlikely they had changed anything. There is perhaps one glimmer of a reason why people are saying they are hearing improved results: the new units have greater processing power. Is this perhaps allowing XT32 to create more sophisticated filters than it used to? That is just speculation on my part of course.

Whatever the reality, XT32 is doing a very good job of EQing rooms/speakers.
Dogor likes this.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1196 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 06:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 27,233
Mentioned: 127 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7743 Post(s)
Liked: 7046
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
While it *should* be the same, anecdotal evidence is that it does a better job. A couple of people have reported not needing additional subwoofer adjustments which were needed with the XT32 provided in previous years' AVRs. (One person doesn't need the Pro version any more, another was able to remove an external EQ.) Unfortunately, nobody has yet been able to provide before/after REW or OmniMic measurements.
That was me. But it may be that the 'old' XT32 was giving me just as good a result as Pro and I didn't realise it. I have stopped using Pro now as I believe it brings no sonic benefits for me (but has other benefits which may be of use to some) over and above XT32. But, as I say, that may have always been the case. What happened was that when I installed my X5200 I just ran an XT32 calibration, just to get up and running asap, with the intention of running Pro later. As is my custom, after running the calibration, I used REW to measure the in-room response and was surprised to see that I no longer needed to futz with the sub delay in order to optimise the splice. When I used Pro, I always had to do this. But it may be that regular XT32 from the past would have shown the same result. I don't know because I started using Pro before I started using REW, so I have no measurements for comparison from my pre Pro days. As the 'new' XT32 was giving me as good results as Pro had done, and with far less fuss, I made the decision to stop using Pro and to put my kit up for sale. I may soon be moving to Dirac Live anyway, using the miniDSP DDRC-88A so all this will become moot if I do.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1197 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bassplayer6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The OSD displays regardless of this setting.
It does not on mine. I can only see the menu/options (overlay) once movie, music, etc is pressed if video is being processed by the avr.
Bassplayer6 is offline  
post #1198 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,326
Mentioned: 749 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22756 Post(s)
Liked: 12407
^^
Overlay OSD should display regardless of whether i/p Scaler is ON or OFF, while if Video Conversion is OFF, OSD will still display, but only on a black background.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1199 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 11:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassplayer6 View Post
It does not on mine. I can only see the menu/options (overlay) once movie, music, etc is pressed if video is being processed by the avr.
My understanding is that Video Conversion is the option which needs to be On for you to see the OSD. Your symptoms suggest that you might have Video Conversion turned off. When you turn on i/p Scalar, it also turns on Video Conversion.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #1200 of 3536 Old 01-05-2015, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bassplayer6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
My understanding is that Video Conversion is the option which needs to be On for you to see the OSD. Your symptoms suggest that you might have Video Conversion turned off. When you turn on i/p Scalar, it also turns on Video Conversion.

Thanks.
What does Video Conversion actually do?
I don't want to have extra processing done in the avr if it will cause unnecessary lag.
It looks like it shouldn't alter/process the image nor add any lag if going from hdmi -> hdmi, correct?

Last edited by Bassplayer6; 01-05-2015 at 11:42 AM.
Bassplayer6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
media mode , second sub , SR7009 , svs 20-39 , usb dac

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off