Official Pioneer VSX-80 Owners Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 162 Old 03-24-2016, 10:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 588 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkphoto View Post
So I have decided to just return the broken vsx80 to best buy and get my money back. I found an open box vsx90 online and bought it for $363.21 delivered. Thanks for suggesting the upgrade nohcho, I would've been disappointed I think once I get the new 4k tv...
No problem, glad i could help. Enjoy your vsx90.

Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk
nohcho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 162 Old 03-25-2016, 10:41 AM
Newbie
 
reddvl33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Input Auto Switching

Hey guys,


This was similarly mentioned in an earlier post, but it's not quite the same. When I first turn on the receiver, after about 15-20 seconds the receiver will magically switch to the TV Input. Say I was watching satellite the day before. I come back the next day, it turns on and starts at satellite, then will just switch to TV. Not a huge problem cause it's just a touch of a button to get it to the correct input after, but lordy is it frustrating. Any experience this at all?


Thanks!

Set-up 1: Samsung UN65H7150AFXZA; Def Tech Pro Cinema 600 5.1; Pioneer VSX-80
reddvl33 is offline  
post #153 of 162 Old 04-08-2016, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Dugout Doug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very frustrated right now

My kids hit something on the remote. Now every thing is downgrading audio. To 5.1 from 7.1 input.

Yes I have 7.1 speaker setup. Was working before, not now...
Dugout Doug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #154 of 162 Old 04-20-2016, 05:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Multiple Inputs

Hey guys,

I am having trouble trying to get the device to play video from an HDMI source and audio from another source at the same time.

Essentially I would like to put a game on the tv and listen to music at the same time. I have read the manual and played around with it, but I have yet to figure it out.

Simply put, I would like to output video from HDMI 1 and then audio from my CD source. Has anybody had any luck with this sort of thing?
rossi1891 is offline  
post #155 of 162 Old 04-20-2016, 10:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,187
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by rossi1891 View Post
I am having trouble trying to get the device to play video from an HDMI source and audio from another source at the same time.

Essentially I would like to put a game on the tv and listen to music at the same time. I have read the manual and played around with it, but I have yet to figure it out.

Simply put, I would like to output video from HDMI 1 and then audio from my CD source. Has anybody had any luck with this sort of thing?

Hi rossi1891, assign your HDMI video and CD player audio to the same input name (DVD input). On the remote press "Receiver" and then press "Audio Parameter" button. Scroll down to Signal Select (SIGSEL) and to cycle to Digital or Analog (depend on where cd player is connected, optical or coaxial or analog audio in).
JChin is offline  
post #156 of 162 Old 06-23-2016, 04:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HDMI Sync Problems - Advice?

Recently I started having sync problems (screen goes black) when the video signal switches from 1080i to 720p. (Everything had worked perfectly for months).

I have a TiVo HDMI into my VSX-80 and HDMI output to a Vizio P602uiB. When just watching at normal speed everything works fine. However, when I fast forward/backward the TiVo I get a black screen when the signal switches from 1080i to 720p (usually commercials). I've also seen this happen when I switch channels on the TiVo.

The problem can be rectified by switching the VSX-80 input selector from Sat/Cbl to something else and back to Sat/Cbl. Sometimes after a bit things sync up on their own.

What I've done so far:
1) Unplugged/replugged the Vizio and the VSX-80
2) replaced the HDMI high speed cables
3) used different HDMI inputs on the Vizio
4) used different HDMI outputs on the VSX-80

The problem still exists. Any advice?


FWIW - I've tried emails to Pioneer (they don't respond) and phone calls to support (after 45 minutes on hold I give up). Just wrote a letter to their CEO to see if he can help.

TIA
toooldtoknowbetter is offline  
post #157 of 162 Old 06-30-2016, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by toooldtoknowbetter View Post
Recently I started having sync problems (screen goes black) when the video signal switches from 1080i to 720p. (Everything had worked perfectly for months).

I have a TiVo HDMI into my VSX-80 and HDMI output to a Vizio P602uiB. When just watching at normal speed everything works fine. However, when I fast forward/backward the TiVo I get a black screen when the signal switches from 1080i to 720p (usually commercials). I've also seen this happen when I switch channels on the TiVo.

The problem can be rectified by switching the VSX-80 input selector from Sat/Cbl to something else and back to Sat/Cbl. Sometimes after a bit things sync up on their own.

What I've done so far:
1) Unplugged/replugged the Vizio and the VSX-80
2) replaced the HDMI high speed cables
3) used different HDMI inputs on the Vizio
4) used different HDMI outputs on the VSX-80

The problem still exists. Any advice?


FWIW - I've tried emails to Pioneer (they don't respond) and phone calls to support (after 45 minutes on hold I give up). Just wrote a letter to their CEO to see if he can help.

TIA
NOTE: The problem was NOT with the Pioneer receiver!

I ran the HDMI straight from my TiVo to the Vizio TV (bypassed the Pioneer receiver). Problem still exists.

It's either the TV or the TiVo
toooldtoknowbetter is offline  
post #158 of 162 Old 10-01-2018, 08:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone used the second HDMI out? It's labelled HDZONE. I'm trying to use to switch from my tv to my projector in the same room, but can't seem to make the output switch to the second HDMI.
thelegend0210 is offline  
post #159 of 162 Old 11-16-2018, 11:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have an Elite VSX-80. Can someone tell me if there is a function on this receiver on this that corresponds to what used to be called a "loudness" control which will emphasize low and high frequencies when listening at low volume?
Fahzz is offline  
post #160 of 162 Old 10-25-2019, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
I'm new to the forum.
I am looking for a list of remote codes to use with a PVR, not listed in the users manual.
Does ant one have a listing of possible PVR codes?
I tried to copy paste from manual into a spread sheet, to sort. The Owners manual is password protected, and will not allow copy function.\

Thanks for any suggestions
D
DJB2nd is offline  
post #161 of 162 Old 05-23-2020, 06:52 AM
Member
 
AVITWeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJB2nd View Post
Hi,
I'm new to the forum.
I am looking for a list of remote codes to use with a PVR, not listed in the users manual.
Does ant one have a listing of possible PVR codes?
I tried to copy paste from manual into a spread sheet, to sort. The Owners manual is password protected, and will not allow copy function.\

Thanks for any suggestions
D
Bet bet might be to download Harmony software. What are you trying to do?
AVITWeb is offline  
post #162 of 162 Old 05-23-2020, 06:54 AM
Member
 
AVITWeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddvl33 View Post
Hey guys,


This was similarly mentioned in an earlier post, but it's not quite the same. When I first turn on the receiver, after about 15-20 seconds the receiver will magically switch to the TV Input. Say I was watching satellite the day before. I come back the next day, it turns on and starts at satellite, then will just switch to TV. Not a huge problem cause it's just a touch of a button to get it to the correct input after, but lordy is it frustrating. Any experience this at all?


Thanks!
There is a setting in there to remember the last input...You just need to turn that off.
Going into the full system setup menu.
AVITWeb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off