The Official Onkyo TX-NR535/636/737/838 Thread. - Page 50 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 448Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 1732 Old 01-04-2016, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
labman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 27
If this is the case do I turn of CEC. If so it disables sound through the 636. No Dolby Digital

Sent from my SM-T210R using Tapatalk
labman1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 1732 Old 01-06-2016, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Any way to output Atmos from my PC? I hook it up and set the sound to Dolby Surround but it doesn't say Atmos on the receiver. Input says 5.1 PCM
xiacexi is offline  
post #1473 of 1732 Old 01-06-2016, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
mentalinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
You need to bitstream over HDMI from the PC to make the receiver play Atmos
mentalinc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1474 of 1732 Old 01-08-2016, 09:01 AM
Member
 
ldeveraux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by labman1 View Post
If this is the case do I turn of CEC. If so it disables sound through the 636. No Dolby Digital

Sent from my SM-T210R using Tapatalk
You haven't mentioned what you're trying to play. Why would disabling CEC cause sound to stop through your receiver?
ldeveraux is offline  
post #1475 of 1732 Old 01-09-2016, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
labman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I am trying to watch Direct TV. I get sound just not DD. On the 636 display the volume reads 40 when I change volume on the 636 the TV screen reads tx-nr636 50. It is 10 points off. Wondering what the issue is on this?

Sent from my SM-T210R using Tapatalk
labman1 is online now  
post #1476 of 1732 Old 01-09-2016, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Lozin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 163
I assume your using HDMI? Was it always this way or was it displaying DD before and stopped now? I know that when I got my 1030 I had to go into the sound format menu and change the formats such as Dolby True HD, DTS-HD ect, to "straight decode" for all vs "last valid" as that's how I got mine to display the different sound formats. As for the volume difference I'm not sure.
Lozin is offline  
post #1477 of 1732 Old 01-10-2016, 06:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I just ordered the 737, refurbished. It's the fourth receiver I've owned in the Onkyo 700 line (TX-SR700, 706, 709, and now this one). Will be powering my 7.1 setup (Paradigm speakers and Hsu subwoofer) in our living room.
Invader3 is offline  
post #1478 of 1732 Old 01-10-2016, 04:44 PM
Newbie
 
DreamTeam78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Saying Atmos, but only getting 5.1.0

Hi,

I'm trying to play Atmos soundtracks but I'm only getting 5.1.0 sound. Can anyone help?

I'm playing the latest Mission Impossible blu-ray through my Panasonic blu-ray player with the sound setting set to bitstream and secondary audio off and I've selected Dolby Enabled Front speakers on the 636.

When I select Display on the remote I can see Dolby Atmos is displayed as the soundtrack, but the next screen shows the audio is only 5.1.0 and I can't hear anything in the atmos height speakers.

When I set the speakers up I can hear the test sound through them so I know they're connected. When I play the leaf atmos demo I don't hear anything through the height speakers either and again it shows 5.1.0.

I have zone 2 speakers powered and hooked up, does that make any difference?

I've got the latest Firmware installed (ending 0203).

Any help would be much appreciated.
DreamTeam78 is offline  
post #1479 of 1732 Old 01-11-2016, 10:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
i just bought a 636 - its connected to a Samsung TV.

On the Samsung TV the HDCP 2.2 and the ARC features are on two different HDMI ports.

I connected the Main out from the 636 to the HDCP 2.2 port (since I have Amazon Fire TV 4K capable device).

But how do I get audio from Samsung SmartTV apps to play via the HDMI (since the HDCP 2.2 port does not do ARC)? Is TOSLINK my only choice?
umenon is offline  
post #1480 of 1732 Old 01-11-2016, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamTeam78 View Post
I have zone 2 speakers powered and hooked up, does that make any difference?
You answered your own question. You get either height OR zone 2 with the 636.
Nebulaz01 is offline  
post #1481 of 1732 Old 01-12-2016, 09:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamTeam78 View Post
Hi,

I'm trying to play Atmos soundtracks but I'm only getting 5.1.0 sound. Can anyone help?

I'm playing the latest Mission Impossible blu-ray through my Panasonic blu-ray player with the sound setting set to bitstream and secondary audio off and I've selected Dolby Enabled Front speakers on the 636.

When I select Display on the remote I can see Dolby Atmos is displayed as the soundtrack, but the next screen shows the audio is only 5.1.0 and I can't hear anything in the atmos height speakers.

When I set the speakers up I can hear the test sound through them so I know they're connected. When I play the leaf atmos demo I don't hear anything through the height speakers either and again it shows 5.1.0.

I have zone 2 speakers powered and hooked up, does that make any difference?

I've got the latest Firmware installed (ending 0203).

Any help would be much appreciated.
I just did an almost identical test using the Expendables 3 disc. It shows Atmos flag and is displaying 5:0:2 (I don't use a sub) and I am also getting audio from the height speakers. Sounds awesome.

What is even more interesting is that even regular 5.1 streams from AmP and Netflix bring the height speakers to life and sound a lot better. I streamed Robocop and the choppers hovered above me. All this from 5.1 source. Incredible.

You seem to have all the right settings. Are you accidentally in the wrong sound mode? You should be setting receiver to Dolby Surround. I initially had mine in DTS Neo 6 and that turns off the height speakers.
umenon is offline  
post #1482 of 1732 Old 01-14-2016, 12:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Anyone tried applying the 646 firmware to the 636? Not sure if it will take - but its same hardware as such.
umenon is offline  
post #1483 of 1732 Old 01-14-2016, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
BrandonH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Anyone tried applying the 646 firmware to the 636? Not sure if it will take - but its same hardware as such.
Similar I think but definately not the exact same hardware. The 636 has video scaling, that was removed from the 646. The 636 has a front usb port, I don't remember seeing that in the pic of a 646. Probably different HDMI hardware as well as well as other differences.
BrandonH is offline  
post #1484 of 1732 Old 01-15-2016, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
wyattroa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 118
does this receiver have a trigger out to control an electric projector screen? Sorry, talking about the 636

Sub build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...et-r-done.html
Center - JBL LC2
Mains - JBL L820
Surrounds - JBL L820
Sub - Dual UXL'18 enclosures,iNuke6000dsp
wyattroa is offline  
post #1485 of 1732 Old 01-15-2016, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 41
So I was confused earlier today after getting my new 737 and getting it hooked up (I did install the firmware update)...no PLIIx anymore? Dolby Surround is the preferred setting now? Just want to double check. Receiver seems to be working well otherwise...I'm just getting used to the new menus and options with this receiver. Definitely a huge leap from my 706, and even the 709 in my basement.
Invader3 is offline  
post #1486 of 1732 Old 01-15-2016, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
wyattroa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 118
I have the 636 and came from a yamaha that is 8 years old. The yamaha volume would read in dB. What is reference on the 636, i knew 0db was reference for the yamaha. Any way to change this?

Sub build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...et-r-done.html
Center - JBL LC2
Mains - JBL L820
Surrounds - JBL L820
Sub - Dual UXL'18 enclosures,iNuke6000dsp
wyattroa is offline  
post #1487 of 1732 Old 01-15-2016, 10:43 PM
Member
 
CalJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invader3 View Post
So I was confused earlier today after getting my new 737 and getting it hooked up (I did install the firmware update)...no PLIIx anymore? Dolby Surround is the preferred setting now? Just want to double check. Receiver seems to be working well otherwise...I'm just getting used to the new menus and options with this receiver. Definitely a huge leap from my 706, and even the 709 in my basement.
Yep. No more PLIIx. Supplanted by Dolby Surround. No worries... just enjoy.
CalJake is offline  
post #1488 of 1732 Old 01-16-2016, 05:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalJake View Post
Yep. No more PLIIx. Supplanted by Dolby Surround. No worries... just enjoy.
OK, great. I was really scratching my head yesterday, wondering if I had somehow not hooked something up correctly, or if the update messed up the receiver. Good to know that was not the case. Thanks!
Invader3 is offline  
post #1489 of 1732 Old 01-16-2016, 05:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by iraweiss View Post
I got a TX-NR737 a few weeks ago for an unbelievable price and just love it. With all the rapid changes to HDMI, 4K and audio formats in both receivers and televisions it seems nothing is future proof anymore unless firmware upgrades are possible. It seems the products are obsolete before the engineer stops moving his/her mouse.
This. Years ago my wife and I bought a Mistubishi rear projection TV that was supposed to be fairly "future proof". The promised upgrades never came (which were supposed to include HDMI). We enjoyed that TV for about five years, before replacing it with the Pioneer Kuro we still have. Doesn't have 4K, but I really don't worry about that right now.

If you keep chasing for all the latest bells and whistles, you'll always be sitting on the sidelines. Just my two cents.
Invader3 is offline  
post #1490 of 1732 Old 01-16-2016, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
wyattroa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Does the 636 not calibrate both subs separate? When I went through the setup and test tones it calibrated both subs at the same time. This is my first time having a receiver with dual subs out. I would have assumed it would calibrate both so that they would be in phase with one another depending on their location in the room.

Sub build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...et-r-done.html
Center - JBL LC2
Mains - JBL L820
Surrounds - JBL L820
Sub - Dual UXL'18 enclosures,iNuke6000dsp
wyattroa is offline  
post #1491 of 1732 Old 01-16-2016, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 41
After reading through earlier posts in this thread, I'm wondering if I should not have installed the update on my 737. I definitely notice less sound from my rear channels now, versus what I was getting with my 706 and PLIIx. I'm running a "traditional" 7.1 setup with two back rear speakers and no Atmos speakers. I have not run the EQ setup yet, though.
Invader3 is offline  
post #1492 of 1732 Old 01-18-2016, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
phxphun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix Arizona, USA
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TX-NR838 / TX-RZ800 comparison

I've been considering purchasing a TX-NR838 and was planning on buying a new one this weekend for right around $700. Today I see an opportunity to pick up a factory refurbished TX-RZ800 for $650.

Just looking for opinions on which way to go. Functionality-wise, what would be the major benefit of the RZ800 over the NR838? Is $650 a good deal for a refurbished RZ800?

Any thoughts are appreciated.
phxphun is offline  
post #1493 of 1732 Old 01-21-2016, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invader3 View Post
After reading through earlier posts in this thread, I'm wondering if I should not have installed the update on my 737. I definitely notice less sound from my rear channels now, versus what I was getting with my 706 and PLIIx. I'm running a "traditional" 7.1 setup with two back rear speakers and no Atmos speakers. I have not run the EQ setup yet, though.
I have a 636 - and have no such issues.

Also - anyone who is worried about the absence of PLIIx ... should be aware that the replacement "Dolby Surround" is vastly superior in upmixing audio. It even does a great job of upmixing DD5.1/DTS5.1/TrueHD/DTS-MA to Atmos-like 5.1.2 output. Very happy.
umenon is offline  
post #1494 of 1732 Old 01-21-2016, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
I have a 636 - and have no such issues.

Also - anyone who is worried about the absence of PLIIx ... should be aware that the replacement "Dolby Surround" is vastly superior in upmixing audio. It even does a great job of upmixing DD5.1/DTS5.1/TrueHD/DTS-MA to Atmos-like 5.1.2 output. Very happy.
The more I've played around with the receiver, I think it's probably ok. I did run the AccuEQ and it helped a lot. I think I just need to tweak setting a bit more, but overall I'm happy with the receiver.

Last edited by Invader3; 01-22-2016 at 06:46 AM.
Invader3 is offline  
post #1495 of 1732 Old 01-21-2016, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My TX-NR807 started breaking down with the ubiquitious audio drop-outs/no network fault. So I sent it to the official repair center for repair covered under extended warranty. But they presumably botched the repair and I got a paperweight back from them (audio completely dead after the repair). After sending the 807 back to them as DoA, they claim they can't fix it, and they keep finding reasons why it's not their fault. I wrote about it in the 807 thread.

So, I'm looking for a new receiver now

I can't have the TX-RZ800, its design is just #@°#@ ugly! So... I was looking into an almost new TX-NR838, with more than a year of warranty left on it. But: I figured the ridiculous HDMI issues were about under control by now?! Browsing this thread, it appears not? Ouch! This, plus the extremely abysmal experience I had with Onkyo's official service center completely bricking my 807...

I thought about avoiding Onkyo/Pioneer altogether. I've looked at Denon, Harman/Kardon, Sony, Pioneer.... Pioneer and Onkyo seem to have the exact same issues with their HDMI stuff, so probably not a Pioneer. But, with the exception of H/Ks, I do not find any of the designs appealing in any way. Yuck! The other thing is, I have 4 ohm front speakers to drive and a lot of modern amps seem to have trouble with loads <6 ohms (out of spec). H/K receivers (and others) do not even specify speaker impedance anymore. I guess they call this "progress", these days.

In fact, I feel quite stupid for even thinking about it... but I'd love the 838's design. Worth a $700 gamble? What do you people think?

PS: Isn't it a shame that buying Onkyo products has apparently become such a gamble?! Back in the day, Onkyo used to be a well respected and certainly trustworthy manufacturer!
niston is offline  
post #1496 of 1732 Old 01-21-2016, 10:03 PM
Member
 
TedBPhx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by niston View Post
My TX-NR807 started breaking down with the ubiquitious audio drop-outs/no network fault. So I sent it to the official repair center for repair covered under extended warranty. But they presumably botched the repair and I got a paperweight back from them (audio completely dead after the repair). After sending the 807 back to them as DoA, they claim they can't fix it, and they keep finding reasons why it's not their fault. I wrote about it in the 807 thread.

So, I'm looking for a new receiver now

I can't have the TX-RZ800, its design is just #@°#@ ugly! So... I was looking into an almost new TX-NR838, with more than a year of warranty left on it. But: I figured the ridiculous HDMI issues were about under control by now?! Browsing this thread, it appears not? Ouch! This, plus the extremely abysmal experience I had with Onkyo's official service center completely bricking my 807...

I thought about avoiding Onkyo/Pioneer altogether. I've looked at Denon, Harman/Kardon, Sony, Pioneer.... Pioneer and Onkyo seem to have the exact same issues with their HDMI stuff, so probably not a Pioneer. But, with the exception of H/Ks, I do not find any of the designs appealing in any way. Yuck! The other thing is, I have 4 ohm front speakers to drive and a lot of modern amps seem to have trouble with loads <6 ohms (out of spec). H/K receivers (and others) do not even specify speaker impedance anymore. I guess they call this "progress", these days.

In fact, I feel quite stupid for even thinking about it... but I'd love the 838's design. Worth a $700 gamble? What do you people think?

PS: Isn't it a shame that buying Onkyo products has apparently become such a gamble?! Back in the day, Onkyo used to be a well respected and certainly trustworthy manufacturer!
I got a new, full warranty, 838 for $499 from Woot! A couple of months ago. Love it! No issues. Shop around. $700 for a used one is not a great deal.
TedBPhx is offline  
post #1497 of 1732 Old 01-22-2016, 12:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TedBPhx View Post
I got a new, full warranty, 838 for $499 from Woot! A couple of months ago. Love it! No issues. Shop around. $700 for a used one is not a great deal.
I might add that I live in Switzerland, where everything is a bit more expensive, for no reason whatsoever. These 838 can still be bought new, for around $900. The one I'm looking at was purchased 2015/11, so has almost two years warranty left on it. Although I'd prefer not to make use of it! It's been almost 3 months since my 807 went down!
niston is offline  
post #1498 of 1732 Old 01-22-2016, 05:01 AM
Member
 
TedBPhx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for speaking without having all the facts. Guess the value and cost of something depends on many factors. The 838 meets my needs.
TedBPhx is offline  
post #1499 of 1732 Old 01-25-2016, 08:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
wrathloki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Does the 737 have hdmi 2.0a and thus HDR passing capability?
wrathloki is offline  
post #1500 of 1732 Old 01-26-2016, 10:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Lozin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 163
No just 2.0
Lozin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
55La9700

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off