The Official Onkyo TX-NR535/636/737/838 Thread. - Page 56 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 448Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1651 of 1733 Old 05-18-2017, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
gimmepilotwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All,

I seem to be having problems with the HDMI audio problems that the previous generations of receivers have suffered. (TX-NR838) Periodically I will lose sound over HDMI. It will start by just losing dialog on certain games and/or TV shows. It escalates to losing full audio. Swapping HDMI cables isn't resolving the issue. Different receiver does resolve it. (805) Audio can be heard after resetting to factory defaults, but it only helps for minutes or sometimes hours before it happens again.

Onkyo support is less than helpful on this matter and wants me to pay for this out of my own pocket. It seems like the HDMI board needs to be replaced. Is anyone else experiencing HDMI sound issues with the 838 or any of this line of receivers?
gimmepilotwings is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1652 of 1733 Old 05-18-2017, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
tibimakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 51
tibimakai is offline  
post #1653 of 1733 Old 05-19-2017, 12:29 AM
Senior Member
 
gimmepilotwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tibimakai View Post
They said I am not eligible for that program.
gimmepilotwings is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1654 of 1733 Old 06-02-2017, 10:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I've been troubshooting HDMI switches but it is starting to look like my NR838 is the problem child. With only one 2.2 port I went with a switch solution. All my cables and the switch are 2.2 compliant. Right now my two devices are a Samsung 8500 4K BD player and a DirecTV Genie Mini 4K. All going to a Samsung UN70KU6300F. I now have an E-SDS 5 port switcher. It worked for 4days with no problems. After Sewell switch I couldn't get to work at all, I though I had it solved. Then this morning I got the same error I always had with the Sewell. The DirecTV channels with 4K would only play in 1080p with a screen error. I bypassed the Onkyo and all failures go away (I didn't keep this setup for four more days for a try test).

I went through the settings on the 838 and adjusted some HDMI settings but not sure if I'm right. Though, when I rebooked up the switch it all works again. I had previously disconnected and reconnected cables as a troubleshoot step.

Any ideas and experience getting this right is greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0132.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	138.4 KB
ID:	2168530  

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #1655 of 1733 Old 06-03-2017, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Lozin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 163
The Official Onkyo TX-NR535/636/737/838 Thread.

What happens when you plug the C61K directly into input 3 on the 838? I have a 1030(2014 model like yours) upstairs and I run my Samsung K8500 through input 3 with no issues.
Lozin is offline  
post #1656 of 1733 Old 06-04-2017, 12:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lozin View Post
What happens when you plug the C61K directly into input 3 on the 838? I have a 1030(2014 model like yours) upstairs and I run my Samsung K8500 through input 3 with no issues.
The 8500 never fails for me. The mini has failed on its own, no switch. With only one 2.2 port the Onkyo is a big fail.
What were they thinking? Now 2017 series, all the ports are 2.2.
When I bought it I didn't understand the significance of one 2.2 port.

I have a third switch I'm going to try to see if something different happens. Sigh.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #1657 of 1733 Old 06-12-2017, 10:57 PM
Member
 
tomiy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quick question... the NR838 supports [email protected] on one of its inputs and outputs right? As long as the display and source have HDCP 2.2 HDMI 2.0 (18gbps) compatibility, i should be good right? Also, is it safe to assume that there's no way to get HDR support on it right?

Last edited by tomiy1; 06-12-2017 at 11:21 PM.
tomiy1 is offline  
post #1658 of 1733 Old 06-14-2017, 12:00 PM
Member
 
tomiy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I just tried updating the firmware on my 838 and when it rebooted i lost wire/wireless connection! I tried resetting it and unplugging power for >30 seconds and still nothing. Anyone else have this issue when upgrading the firmware on it? thanks in advance...
tomiy1 is offline  
post #1659 of 1733 Old 07-04-2017, 02:18 PM
Member
 
jinx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Problem with Onkyo TX-NR737 HDMI resolution problem.

I have been using my onkyo receiver with my pc for a bit. I haven't played games on it for along time. the highest graphical game I played was skyrim and i played that just fine in 4k. I have a 4k 30Hz seiki tv. I have to plug my pc in a regular 4k hdmi slot cuz the pc slot on this receiver wasn't 4k. I was pissed when I found this out. Now my problem is that now that my video card can't handle games at 4k I bring them down to 1080p. Putting the resolution to 1920x1080 in game ether puts the game at 1080p 24 hz or back to 3840x2160 30hz. I can get it working 1080p 60hz if I change the resolution to 1920x1080 in the control panel then set the game resolution to 1920x1080. I found a post fixing another game resolution problem with 1080p that had nothin to do with my problem which is to set a custom resolution to 1916x1080. That works it put it to 1080p 60hz. Games like street fighter must be 60fps otherwise it will lag. It may be the actually my pc maybe. I got a nvidea video card running windows 10. Well i found a solution I guess but I want to know why it's not working right on 1920x1080. P.S. I also want to know if my receiver can pass component and composite to hdmi and if so can it up convert also? What settings do i need to make it work. Sorry not home right now to check.

Last edited by jinx5; 07-04-2017 at 02:35 PM.
jinx5 is offline  
post #1660 of 1733 Old 07-11-2017, 12:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am using the Onkyo 636. recentaly brought a 65" 4K UHD TV: LG65UJ630T. I am also using a media player ,Hi Media Q10Pro, for all my media playback.
Currently connected the devices as follow:
HimediaQ10 Pro-Onkyo 636- 4kTV

Could you please recommend on best settings for connection on these devices so i can make full use of 4k/HDR content on my TV. Also once connected, do i need to do something additonal my receiver,636, to ensure 4K output goes to the TV.
Please advise.
harpreetz is offline  
post #1661 of 1733 Old 07-12-2017, 01:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Guys,
Any update
harpreetz is offline  
post #1662 of 1733 Old 07-13-2017, 12:11 AM
Member
 
Tagaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Northeast Thailand
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Harpreetz, it seems to be sort of hit or miss whether or not your asked question gets an answer on this forum. I asked the question below April 26th & got nary a reply. I thought it probably was an easy question for someone that was more familiar with Onkyo configuration than me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tagaa View Post
Well, seems that I am the odd man out as I have no major issues with my 737. But yesterday, 1 issue did come up.

I have run an HDMI cable from the 737, Sub Out connection, right next to the Main Out connection, for the TV in the bedroom. I get video on the bedroom TV but no audio. The Main out menu on the 737 is set to MAIN + SUB, bedroom TV speakers are set to on, mute is off. The TV volume indicator will move up to 100%, but still no audio.

I have looked in the detailed on line manual pages 54 to 60 regarding monitor out & main & sub connection, but nothing addresses audio. I have also looked in the troubleshooting section under audio, but no help there either.

Any suggestions?


Sorry Harpreetz, I have no information that will answer your question.

However, I was able to figure out my issue just today. For anyone else that may have a similar problem, I found the answer in section 7 of the menu, Hardware Setup, item 2 - HDMI. Turns out there is a selection - Audio TV Out (sub). All I had to do was turn it on.

For the life of me I can't understand why there would be a choice for Main and/or Sub HDMI OUT to turn audio off or on. Logic tells me if you are watching TV, you want audio. If not, all you have to do is MUTE the TV you are watching. Seems a lot simpler than going into the menu to choose that you want to mute an HDMI out connection.

Anyway, sorry that I can not help you with your issue.

Taaga

Last edited by Tagaa; 07-13-2017 at 12:17 AM.
Tagaa is offline  
post #1663 of 1733 Old 07-13-2017, 12:26 AM
Member
 
Tagaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Northeast Thailand
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Harpreetz,

On my second glance at your question, something did come to mind.

In the Onkyo menu SETUP, go to Section 7 - Hardware Setup, open # 2 - HDMI & make sure HDMI CEC (RIHD) is set to ON and just below that HDMI through, set to Auto.

There may be other things that people that are more familiar than I am can suggest, but these 2 things should get you moving in the right direction.

Taaga
Tagaa is offline  
post #1664 of 1733 Old 07-13-2017, 05:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,435
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tagaa View Post
For the life of me I can't understand why there would be a choice for Main and/or Sub HDMI OUT to turn audio off or on. Logic tells me if you are watching TV, you want audio. If not, all you have to do is MUTE the TV you are watching. Seems a lot simpler than going into the menu to choose that you want to mute an HDMI out connection.
It's not that simple. For most AVRs, having the audio turned on for the HDMI outputs either mutes the AVRs audio or, if it does not mute its own audio, reduces the AVR to working with whatever audio formats the TV's EDID reports it's capable of accepting, which is often just 2-ch PCM and almost never advanced lossless formats. The AVR cannot report and accept advanced audio formats from its input sources and then pass along those advanced formats to a TV that cannot accept them.

To get what you want, the AVR would typically have to create a two channel downmix of the advanced audio input and pass that to the TV. Most receivers do not have the necessary DSP facilities to do this. This is also why most receivers do not support digital inputs for their Zone 2 outputs, but with this becoming a more common feature (at least in higher-end receivers), it theoretically should be easier to implement simultaneous 2-ch HDMI audio output. I believe that at least a few already do this where their 2nd HDMI output can be configured as a Zone 2 output rather than a Sub out.

The bigger "issue" for me personally is that I have not yet heard a convincing reason why anybody would ever want to utilize the TV's audio at all when the better audio system is sitting there unused.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
Spectrum/TWC-Charlotte, 8742HDC/ODN 9

Last edited by jcalabria; 07-13-2017 at 05:22 AM.
jcalabria is offline  
post #1665 of 1733 Old 07-13-2017, 06:18 AM
Member
 
Tagaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Northeast Thailand
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I agree to your point about not wanting to use the TV audio. However in my case, the second TV is in a bedroom & is seldom used. I only turn it on when I am brushing my teeth, taking a shower & getting dressed, or maybe to watch, on sleep timer, as an aid to help me drift off to sleep at night. So just to now have audio in the bedroom is wonderful.

Previously, I had to plug the HDMI for the B/R TV into the main out and that let me have TV & audio in both rooms. Problem there was that anytime I wanted to go into the menu & change the setting, the on screen menu came up in the B/R & the AVR was in the living room. Not very convenient.

No matter, it's now solved & I feel good that I noodled it out (finally) on my own.

Last edited by Tagaa; 07-13-2017 at 06:22 AM.
Tagaa is offline  
post #1666 of 1733 Old 07-20-2017, 09:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
636 owners, how are you dealing with HDR Format?
Is upgrade the only solution ?
using 636 with a 4K HDR 65" and 4K/HDR Media player.

Currently connected the devices as follow:
HimediaQ10 Pro-Onkyo 636- 4kTV
harpreetz is offline  
post #1667 of 1733 Old 07-21-2017, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by harpreetz View Post
636 owners, how are you dealing with HDR Format?
Is upgrade the only solution ?
using 636 with a 4K HDR 65" and 4K/HDR Media player.

Currently connected the devices as follow:
HimediaQ10 Pro-Onkyo 636- 4kTV
Bitterly lol I think the whole HDMI 2.0 issue had us all tricked. The only way to play anything with HDR meta is with a player that has HDMI splits for audio and video.

I have a buddy with a 646 that is loving life, however the RZ series is where I see my upgrade path taking me.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
Nebulaz01 is offline  
post #1668 of 1733 Old 08-28-2017, 04:34 AM
Member
 
ldeveraux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebulaz01 View Post
Bitterly lol I think the whole HDMI 2.0 issue had us all tricked. The only way to play anything with HDR meta is with a player that has HDMI splits for audio and video.

I have a buddy with a 646 that is loving life, however the RZ series is where I see my upgrade path taking me.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
ATMOS time!
I finally bought some Atmos speakers and have them set up. I tested with a youtube video and it sounded pretty decent. I don't think I'm getting full effect, since my media room is a loft and the distance to the ceiling is ~15ft. At this point should I just point them at an angle, or straight out at the viewer? Is Dolby Surround the best setting that people have found?
ldeveraux is offline  
post #1669 of 1733 Old 08-29-2017, 07:16 PM
Member
 
slikwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago-land
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had my TX-NR636 for a couple years now, but in recent weeks it has developed a fairly loud buzzing sound after it has been on for an hour or so. It's bad enough that I turn it off and listen to horrible built-in speakers on my TV instead. Any idea what might cause this? I haven't moved it nor added any new equipment recently, and as mentioned it doesn't start until it has been on for a while.
slikwilly is offline  
post #1670 of 1733 Old 09-04-2017, 09:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am using 636 with 65" 4K and himedia q10pro media player.
I have selected 4K display mode in the receiver.

When i select the 4K -60hz display mode in my media player, then everything looks ok, however, when i press the Display button on the receivers remote, i am not getting the On Screen display, which appears in the lower right corner of the screen, which gives the details of the input/output media in terms of display and sound.

The osd appears properly, when the media player in on 1080 display mode, however, never appears when on 4K display mode.
Has anybody experienced such an issue ?
harpreetz is offline  
post #1671 of 1733 Old 09-20-2017, 06:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: a packer fan in michigan
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Ugh! I know it isn't the right forum, and there isn't one for my AVR, but I am having audio issues that are rooted in the AVR itself. The Onkyo registers that a device is sending a signal, it even will play white noise when I run the calibratio. However, I am getting no volume from any external source nor from the internal tuner. Correct speaker config is selected and it is not on mute... Help! Or at least send me to the right peeps. Thanks.

Sony XBR-55X850C
Onkyo TX-SR444
PS4
Polk Audio 5.1.2

Packer fan living in Michigan.
brilithos is offline  
post #1672 of 1733 Old 09-24-2017, 03:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Onkyo receiver woes1

Hello All,

I have an onkyo tx-nr535 receiver and ive been having some trouble with it. The main thing is, my audio and video arent synced. Ive tried adjusting it in the menu that allows you to do +/- 100 MS but it really doesnt have much of an effect. I have tried with Lip Sync on and off. The main sources in questions are an xbox one and ps4. Watching netflix there is a VERY noticeable gap between the audio and video. I believe the video is first but i dont remember if thats accurate.

Also just recently, my remote stopped working with the receiver, how can i fix these problems?
VladDracule is offline  
post #1673 of 1733 Old 09-25-2017, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Question. Anyone have an answer?

Just got an 838 as a hand me down from a family member. It's an upgrade from my NR-609. I have my speaker configuration set up in a PLIIz height configuration. The 838 has had the Atmos firmware upgrade. When I first set up the 838 I could not get my height channels enabled. All it was reading was 5.1.0 on the AVR when listening to my cable box or Roku3 streams. I figured out that if I went into the source configuration and changed the "listening modes" preset to "Dolby Surround" I could actually get the AVR to read 5.1.2 and my height channels are enabled on the two sources (cable box and Roku3). They were previously set to "Straight Decode." Now here is my question. Should I leave the "listening mode" preset for the Blu Ray source device on "straight decode" or also change it to "Dolby Surround' as well? I'm not sure if the AVR will enable the height channels if I am not listening to a Atmos encoded Blu Ray disc if the disc is just a TrueHD 5.1, DTS-ma 5.1 or a regular DD 5.1 encoded disc if the setting for the source device on the AVR is "straight decode" as opposed to having it set on "Dolby Surround." Now that being said if I am listening to a 7.1 encoded disc will the AVR enable the height channels even though the disc is not an Atmos encoded disc if I leave the sourve device listening mode set on "straight decode?" The old AVR would always upmix to the height channels no matter what the disc I played was encoded in. Hope I'm not too confusing with my question. Thanks.
david0406 is offline  
post #1674 of 1733 Old 09-25-2017, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Lozin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 163
When you are watching an Atmos movie you want straight decode. When playing everything else DSU will work fine
david0406 likes this.
Lozin is offline  
post #1675 of 1733 Old 10-02-2017, 07:36 AM
Member
 
wjmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Olreans
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a samsung M9500 4k player, plan to hook it up tonight.
Does anyone know if the 2.2 HDMI port on my NR636 can handle the 4k video/audio stream without using the M9500 audio HDMI port?
wjmeyer is offline  
post #1676 of 1733 Old 10-02-2017, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
I've been troubshooting HDMI switches but it is starting to look like my NR838 is the problem child. With only one 2.2 port I went with a switch solution. All my cables and the switch are 2.2 compliant. Right now my two devices are a Samsung 8500 4K BD player and a DirecTV Genie Mini 4K. All going to a Samsung UN70KU6300F. I now have an E-SDS 5 port switcher. It worked for 4days with no problems. After Sewell switch I couldn't get to work at all, I though I had it solved. Then this morning I got the same error I always had with the Sewell. The DirecTV channels with 4K would only play in 1080p with a screen error. I bypassed the Onkyo and all failures go away (I didn't keep this setup for four more days for a try test).

I went through the settings on the 838 and adjusted some HDMI settings but not sure if I'm right. Though, when I rebooked up the switch it all works again. I had previously disconnected and reconnected cables as a troubleshoot step.

Any ideas and experience getting this right is greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Could the problem be the Directv box and it's handshake with the Onkyo?
Gary Malajian is offline  
post #1677 of 1733 Old 10-02-2017, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Lozin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by wjmeyer View Post
I just got a samsung M9500 4k player, plan to hook it up tonight.
Does anyone know if the 2.2 HDMI port on my NR636 can handle the 4k video/audio stream without using the M9500 audio HDMI port?


Yes it will work fine. Just no HDR support.
Lozin is offline  
post #1678 of 1733 Old 10-02-2017, 10:42 AM
Member
 
wjmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Olreans
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lozin View Post
Yes it will work fine. Just no HDR support.
Thanks, I want HDR support to my JS9000 tv, so I will use the audio HDMI port.
wjmeyer is offline  
post #1679 of 1733 Old 10-03-2017, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Malajian View Post
Could the problem be the Directv box and it's handshake with the Onkyo?
As of now it’s all working. The switch is working and the Harmony has it under control. It was a lot of trouble shooting. I walk gingerly past the rack, now. Keep it working.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #1680 of 1733 Old 10-14-2017, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by VladDracule View Post
Hello All,

I have an onkyo tx-nr535 receiver and ive been having some trouble with it. The main thing is, my audio and video arent synced. Ive tried adjusting it in the menu that allows you to do +/- 100 MS but it really doesnt have much of an effect. I have tried with Lip Sync on and off. The main sources in questions are an xbox one and ps4. Watching netflix there is a VERY noticeable gap between the audio and video. I believe the video is first but i dont remember if thats accurate.

Also just recently, my remote stopped working with the receiver, how can i fix these problems?
can anyone help me out with this?
VladDracule is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
55La9700

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off