The Official Onkyo TX-NR535/636/737/838 Thread. - Page 57 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 448Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1681 of 1733 Old 10-15-2017, 01:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all.. can any one confirm how the arc works on Onkyo 636.
TV: LG 65uh 650t

Connected the HDMI cable on TV's arc hdmi input and on onkyos TV out..
Under setup. Hdmi. Rhdi has been set to on and also arc is set to on.

When watching TV.. what source to we need to.select on 636, in order to get the sound through 636

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
harpreetz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1682 of 1733 Old 10-24-2017, 08:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Onkyo receiver woes

Hello All,

I have an onkyo tx-nr535 receiver and ive been having some trouble with it. The main thing is, my audio and video arent synced. Ive tried adjusting it in the menu that allows you to do +/- 100 MS but it really doesnt have much of an effect. I have tried with Lip Sync on and off. The main sources in questions are an xbox one and ps4. Watching netflix there is a VERY noticeable gap between the audio and video. I believe the video is first but i dont remember if thats accurate.

Also just recently, my remote stopped working with the receiver, how can i fix these problems?
VladDracule is offline  
post #1683 of 1733 Old 10-25-2017, 04:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Molon_Labe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,256
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3435 Post(s)
Liked: 4124
Quote:
Originally Posted by VladDracule View Post
Hello All,

I have an onkyo tx-nr535 receiver and ive been having some trouble with it. The main thing is, my audio and video arent synced. Ive tried adjusting it in the menu that allows you to do +/- 100 MS but it really doesnt have much of an effect. I have tried with Lip Sync on and off. The main sources in questions are an xbox one and ps4. Watching netflix there is a VERY noticeable gap between the audio and video. I believe the video is first but i dont remember if thats accurate.

Also just recently, my remote stopped working with the receiver, how can i fix these problems?
I would try a factory reset. Also check the batteries in the remote

1.While holding down CBL/SAT on the unit (Do not release this button until step 2 is finished.)
2.Press ON/STANDBY on the unit.
Molon_Labe is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1684 of 1733 Old 10-29-2017, 07:01 AM
Member
 
jinx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 12
man this receiver cuases so much input lag with the video features on. Had to put it in throu and direct to get less input lag. IDK if there is any input lag after that didn't really try directly to the tv in a long time.
jinx5 is offline  
post #1685 of 1733 Old 10-30-2017, 04:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10,398
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Onkyo TX-NR838 - Can I use an IR Extender?

Quick Question as I've never had to do this before, but my Onkyo receiver needs to move behind my screen. I could use the WiFi solution to control it, but I prefer the snappier response of the IR....unfortunately that sensor will now be blocked.

Question: The unit has an IR input jack on the rear, I'm assuming I can use just about any old powered IR blaster type of device designed for such a thing, by using the 3.5mm jack in the rear and connecting that to a powered box that lets me run a separate, wired IR receiver out? Or does Onkyo's IR port provide power for just the external IR sensor?

Thanks in advance!

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
post #1686 of 1733 Old 10-31-2017, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: South Middle Tennessee
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadRusch View Post
Quick Question as I've never had to do this before, but my Onkyo receiver needs to move behind my screen. I could use the WiFi solution to control it, but I prefer the snappier response of the IR....unfortunately that sensor will now be blocked.

Question: The unit has an IR input jack on the rear, I'm assuming I can use just about any old powered IR blaster type of device designed for such a thing, by using the 3.5mm jack in the rear and connecting that to a powered box that lets me run a separate, wired IR receiver out? Or does Onkyo's IR port provide power for just the external IR sensor?

Thanks in advance!
I got one of these to solve the same problem.

https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=18533
HalAC is offline  
post #1687 of 1733 Old 10-31-2017, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10,398
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Thank You for the response, I figured it was an unpowered port and I'd need to go with one of these IR extender boxes to solve the problem.

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
post #1688 of 1733 Old 10-31-2017, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
BrandonH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 112
It had been a while since I had checked for a firmware update on my TX-NR636 I have in my upstairs system and I checked for one on a whim today and much to my surprise it started downloading an update. Looks like it was very recently released as well when I went and looked for the details on the update, surprising they are still releasing updates for these models:

Notice of Firmware Update for TX-NR636 / HT-RC660 / HT-S7700 / HT-S7705 / HT-S9700THX

A firmware update for the TX-NR636 / HT-RC660 / HT-S7700 / HT-S7705 / HT-S9700THX network A/V receiver and home theater system is available through the unit's USB input. The latest update includes the following content:
Latest Firmware Number (20 digits):2051-2110-2001-0602-0203
As of 26 October 2017
Improvement of display when playback certain Dolby Digital Plus contents.
Improvement of stability when playback Dolby Atmos contents.
BrandonH is offline  
post #1689 of 1733 Old 11-11-2017, 07:51 PM
Newbie
 
mcinturf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ONKYO TX-NR535 and Sam UN65JU7100 hook up question?

Hi all. So as long as I've owned both of these I have always ran all devices (Xbox one, ps4, switch into the receiver via hdmi and then hdmi out to a single in on the sam one connect and switched sources via receiver. Is this the best way? Is it possible to run all of the devices into the one connect and then run a single hdmi from one connect back to receiver (arc) and then switch sources on tv but still get sound and dolby digital 5.1 from the devices that support it? Does that makes sense? If possible, do I need to change anything in the tv or receiver settings to achieve this? Sorry, a bit new at some of this. What I want is to take advantage of the 4k from the xb1s which the tv supports to some extent but the receiver does not bc of older hdcp standard. Thanks if anyone can answer this or has a similar set up.
mcinturf is offline  
post #1690 of 1733 Old 11-12-2017, 04:18 AM
Newbie
 
mcinturf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Also, if my 3 devices are going straight to the one connect and I run an hdmi cable out of the 4th (arc) port on the one con, does it go to the onkyo hdmi out port or just any of the 6 in ports? And do I need to change any specific settings in the receiver or tv settings?. I've looked through manual but it's a bit confusing. Thanks again to anyone who can answer this. It's quite a tangled mess behind ent cent so I'd like to have a bit of direction before diving in.
mcinturf is offline  
post #1691 of 1733 Old 11-12-2017, 06:34 AM
Member
 
evena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrandonH View Post
It had been a while since I had checked for a firmware update on my TX-NR636 I have in my upstairs system and I checked for one on a whim today and much to my surprise it started downloading an update. Looks like it was very recently released as well when I went and looked for the details on the update, surprising they are still releasing updates for these models:

Improvement of display when playback certain Dolby Digital Plus contents.
Thank you for the heads up on this. My 636 is hidden in a cabinet so I never see the display notification of update available on startup so would have missed. Anyhow, just executed update via wifi no problems. Thanks! One note, I see no mention of the DD+ improvement on the Onkyo notes currently listed, just improved Atmos playback.
evena is offline  
post #1692 of 1733 Old 11-12-2017, 06:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Hey everyone. I still have a 737 and love it, but probably getting a 4K TV and a PS4 Pro in the near future. I know the 737 does not allow HDR pass through. Can someone point me in the direction of the current or recent 737 equivalent that could handle it? Could be last year's model or something. Just need to have 7.1 and 2 zones for sure.
Invader3 is offline  
post #1693 of 1733 Old 11-12-2017, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
tulsabrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invader3 View Post
Hey everyone. I still have a 737 and love it, but probably getting a 4K TV and a PS4 Pro in the near future. I know the 737 does not allow HDR pass through. Can someone point me in the direction of the current or recent 737 equivalent that could handle it? Could be last year's model or something. Just need to have 7.1 and 2 zones for sure.
Be sure whatever you decide to get it has or will have the features you want. I upgraded from a 737 to an RZ900 and loved it, beautiful sound. Unfortunately Onkyo decided not to update it to support Dolby Vision. So now I have a Denon that does support it.
tulsabrown is offline  
post #1694 of 1733 Old 11-12-2017, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by tulsabrown View Post
Be sure whatever you decide to get it has or will have the features you want. I upgraded from a 737 to an RZ900 and loved it, beautiful sound. Unfortunately Onkyo decided not to update it to support Dolby Vision. So now I have a Denon that does support it.
The Sony TV I'm looking at (65" 900E) does not support Dolby Vision and probably never will, so I'm not too worried about that.

There's always going to be some new feature or codec that isn't supported.
Invader3 is offline  
post #1695 of 1733 Old 11-13-2017, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
mcinturf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok. So I tried to bypass receiver completely and ran xbox one s directly to tv one connect hdmi 1. I'm getting similar very limited 4k capabilities so it must be tv as well. This was without sound or anything. I am aware the tv dosent support hdr but pretty much everything under the xbox advanced video settings was yellow or red. When I did try sound by running hdmi arc out to receiver hdmi out and turning on cec for receiver and tv the delay was so bad I couldn't correct it. So I am back to running everything through receiver with one out to tv and running the xb1s in 1080. If anyone has any suggestions on how to get at least 4k for apps and games to display correctly with direct connect to tv I would greatly appreciate it. Or just tell me that is the best I can expect from this tv and receiver and I will move on. Thank you.
mcinturf is offline  
post #1696 of 1733 Old 11-16-2017, 03:55 PM
Newbie
 
mcinturf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Nevermind.. Figured it out...sort of. Thanks me.
mcinturf is offline  
post #1697 of 1733 Old 11-18-2017, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Ok guys, I just got a new Sony 65" 900e 4K TV. I am running a Channel Master OTA tuner through my Onkyo Tx-Nr737 to the TV. Should I set the Onkyo HDMI video output to 4K, or leave it at 1080p and then let the TV do the upconversion?
Invader3 is offline  
post #1698 of 1733 Old 11-30-2017, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
hammersmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
onkyo 838 and 4k hookup problem

i have an onkyo 838 that is hooked up to a 4k tv.

1. am i supposed to set Monitor Out to "through" and Picture Mode to "bypass?"

2. when i set the picture mode to bypass, i can no longer see the the osd for volume and mute. is that supposed to happen?

3. i have a chromecast plugged into hdmi 3 on the tv with hdmi 2 being the arc which is connected to the onkyo. what settings do i need in order to hear sound from the onkyo when using the chromecast? or is it i use either the hdmi ports on tv or the onkyo, but not both. it's one or the other?

thanks.

Last edited by hammersmith; 12-01-2017 at 11:52 AM.
hammersmith is offline  
post #1699 of 1733 Old 12-01-2017, 02:31 PM
Member
 
NormanB123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
838 Bass & Treble question

Hi All,

Quick question, when adjusting the bass or treble there is a short loss of all sound, like the unit has muted. It drives me nuts!! Is this normal? Onkyo tech support says yes, but I've never owned a receiver or pre-amp/processor that did this.

So, what's up??

This is the only real issue I have with the unit, so please help me understand

Thanks
NormanB123 is offline  
post #1700 of 1733 Old 12-03-2017, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Riot Nrrrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Question TX-NR838 - ripping vinyl LPs and cassette tapes

Anyone using their TX-NR838 to rip vinyl albums and cassette tapes? Would be interested to hear your setups. PM me if need be.
Riot Nrrrd is offline  
post #1701 of 1733 Old 12-11-2017, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
gimmepilotwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an 838 and I have an audio sync issue. I am trying to go into the A/V Sync mode but I can't find it. The manual says it should be under Source Setup, but it is not listed under Source Setup.

Any suggestions?

Last edited by gimmepilotwings; 12-11-2017 at 03:55 PM.
gimmepilotwings is offline  
post #1702 of 1733 Old 12-15-2017, 06:24 AM
Member
 
ldeveraux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have 2 questions with regard to retro game consoles and the receiver!

I have a 636 and a bunch of consoles plugged into a selector switch output via RCA (composite) cables. Those go into a dedicated composite input in the back of the receiver. Audio is fine, but I'm having issues with video. Some consoles (PS2, PS1) I guess have the proper output resolution that can be converted and HDMI output to the TV. Other consoles (NES, SNES) I think output at 240p, so they won't output video via HDMI, because they won't be "upconverted". Is there a way to bypass the signal processing while still sending through the 636? My current solution is to send the signal through an RF converter and output to my TV via COAX cable, which is less than ideal. Anybody have any suggestions?

Consequently, I also have a Wii with component output into the component inlet on the 636. A similar thing applies here with upconversion; the receiver tells me the signal must be on 480i to transmit. I don't want this lower quality resolution with component cables. My only solution here was to also output a component cable to the TV, instead of HDMI. I think this is a similar situation to above, is there a simple solution I'm missing?
ldeveraux is offline  
post #1703 of 1733 Old 01-20-2018, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the Onkyo TX-NR636.

I have the audio hooked up from my TV using the digital optical cable.

I wanted to hook up the component audio L/R as well for the Zone 2 since I don't believe Zone 2 plays anything that input digitally. But I've found when I turn that on to PCM it turns the Optical off. It seems these are one or the other.

I have my CD player hooked up with both the component L/R and digital coax and that works fine.

Has anyone else experienced this?? Any suggested workaround if so?
Mike Kovach is offline  
post #1704 of 1733 Old 03-06-2018, 01:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys, a question. I have an Onkyo NR535 receiver and I wanted to install a 12cm fan in it. I've done that in my 414 model without any issues. I've connected the fan to the 12v 2pin connector on the HDMI board. I've tried the same with my 515 and 535 models but no luck. There's no 12 volts on that 2pin connector. ?! It says 12v on the board, but there's no output, zero volts. The receiver was ON of course when I tested it. Can someone explain me this? Thanks
Nabukodonosor is offline  
post #1705 of 1733 Old 03-11-2018, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
tibimakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 50
On some later receivers I could not use the internal 12V, I have used a laptop cooler with adjustable fan control. I have took it apart and installed the regulator circuit and fan inside the Onkyo.
Replaced the original fan, with the laptop cooler fan. Used a zip tight or two to mount the regulator inside the Onkyo.
I have squeezed the thin USB cable, through that grommet, where the 120V cable goes out and plugged it in, into the TV's USB input.
This way, it turns on and off, when the TV turns on and off.

Living Room: Samsung UN65JS8500, Onkyo TX-NR656, Klipsch R-28F, Klipsch RC-62II, Klipsch R-14S, Polk Audio 80 FX/RT(Atmos)
Bedroom: Samsung UN55MU6290, Onkyo TX-RZ610, Onkyo & Fluance speakers
Garage: Benq HT2050A, Elite Screens 125" motorized screen, Klipsch RP-160M, Klipsch RP-150M, Klipsch RP-450C , 2 x Klipsch CDT-3800 II for Atmos, Klipsch RW10
tibimakai is offline  
post #1706 of 1733 Old 03-25-2018, 03:13 PM
Member
 
twilburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still Like Your Denon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmd1970 View Post
I have the Samsung HU8550 TV

1. Turn off Anynet+ (hdmi-cec) in the TV settings. (or buy a Denon receiver which has a setting to prevent the TV control from switching sources to TV/CD)

2. TV optical out to receiver optical in for TV/CD source. I also had to go to sound -> speaker settings -> TV sound output set to "Audio Out".
I should have thanked you when you first posted this. I guess I was a little stunned that I should need a new receiver. I was willing to live with it until the time came to replace the Onkyo.

I'm wondering if you still have your Denon and are still happy with it? I've been looking at them trying to decide which one will fit my needs and budget. Would like the X3400H, but still researching in the 2017 Denon Owners forum.
My setup has not changed. Only my tolerance of the audio issue which has now reached it's limit!

I'm updating my original post.

Thanks for your input!
twilburn is offline  
post #1707 of 1733 Old 03-25-2018, 03:40 PM
Member
 
twilburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by twilburn View Post
2 audio issues that have me stumped.
1. I use my DirecTV remote to turn on my system. At first the Onkyo sees the DTV source (connected to STB/DVR) and begins to serve out the audio signal for about 15 seconds. Then the receiver switches to TV/CD source without any intervention from a user.

2. The second is getting audio through TV/CD source when playing SmartApps from my Samsung TV. The only way I can get audio to initialize is by turning on my Samsung Blu-Ray first. Then I see the audio source indicators light up, turn off the BD, and switch back to the SmartApp. Then I have audio.

The audio never drops or switches randomly once I select the source for STB/DVR again when watching TV.

Let me know if I can provide more info that might help. The unit was purchased refurbished and is under warranty until mid-July.

Here is my setup and connections:
Onkyo TX-NR636
Samsung 6500 Series TV to ARC
Samsung BRD Player to BD/DVD
DTV Receiver to STB/DVR
PS3 to Game

I already posted in "The Official Onkyo 2015 TX-NR545/646/747/848 Thread" thinking maybe someone might know about the 636. This looks like the more appropriate thread!

Thanks!
Update 3/25/18

I'm not sure what happened when I recently reset and reprogrammed my DirecTV remotes. After setup now the Onkyo no longer responds to Power-On command. The 636 doesn't power on when a source comes online (DirecTV, TV, Blu-ray). I have to power on with the Onkyo remote. Not a huge deal since I had to use it to switch the input source after it was online for a bit.
But the new issue is now I get NO AUDIO from the TV as a source using the Smart Hub. I used to be able to get it to switch audio by turning on the BD player and powering it off to get the audio to come through from the TV. I think something to do with AnyNet? But now I get nothing.

On the Onkyo I was able to keep the source from changing on power up by doing the following (borrowed from the Onkyo USA Support Forum):

"Apparently this is an old issue with Samsung TV's. See https://forums.logitech.com/t5/Harmony- ... 198/page/3 for a clever solution by Issues123 posted on 3/13/2013 that works like a charm on the 636. Here is the important part of the post:

""Leave Anynet+ enabled on the TV, leave RHID and ARC enabled in the Onkyo (we obviously want ARC to work).
Go to the AVR/Onkyo setup menu, Input/output assignment, HDMI inputs. My cable box was connected to HDMI3, and I had to press CBL on the Onkyo to use it. I changed the Cable input (Onkyo setup) from HMDI3 to none. And changed the TV/CD input from none, to HDMI3. (Same menu, scroll down)

Basically I told the AVR when set to TV/CD to use the audio from the cable box HDMI.

Now when I turn on my TV and AVR, it's on TV/CD and I get the audio from the cable box. When I go to smart hub, the cable audio turns off automatically (which is good) and ARC is enabled automatically (also good) on the same TV/CD settings, and I can listen to internet content through my speakers without changing any settings.

O yeah, the TV still trys to change the Onkyos output to TV/CD a few seconds after it's powered on, but since the TV/CD input now takes both the cable box audio and ARC, it does nothing.""

Note I had to power everything off and back on for all the changes to take effect. Now I have CEC and REC enabled, use TV/DVD as my STB and SmartTV source (w/o an optical audio connection), and the audio switches back and forth properly when a TV app is enabled."
Unfortunately I now get nothing on my SmartTV source.
Is it a config issue or has my Onkyo finally turned the corner on reliability?

Thanks!
twilburn is offline  
post #1708 of 1733 Old 04-04-2018, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Onkyo TX-NR838 Preamp board

I recently picked up an 838 (for very cheap) that had gone into protect mode. I found that the SR section on the preamp board was totally burnt. Almost every transistor was shorted and most of the resistors and capacitors were blown. I am not sure what was done to damage the board, but even some of the copper runs were peeling away from the board. Since it would have been almost impossible to repair, I carefully cut the entire SR circuit from the main board then installed the SBR section in the SR slot on the main amp board. The 838 is back in action but only as a 5.1 setup. I contacted ONKYO to see if they might sell me a preamp board but they refused. I searched the internet but nothing came up. Does anyone have a source that may be able to help. The board number is BCCLA-1579. It was also used in the 737 and purhaps other models.

Thanks
denismcg2 is offline  
post #1709 of 1733 Old 04-08-2018, 05:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by denismcg2 View Post
I recently picked up an 838 (for very cheap) that had gone into protect mode. I found that the SR section on the preamp board was totally burnt. Almost every transistor was shorted and most of the resistors and capacitors were blown. I am not sure what was done to damage the board, but even some of the copper runs were peeling away from the board. Since it would have been almost impossible to repair, I carefully cut the entire SR circuit from the main board then installed the SBR section in the SR slot on the main amp board. The 838 is back in action but only as a 5.1 setup. I contacted ONKYO to see if they might sell me a preamp board but they refused. I searched the internet but nothing came up. Does anyone have a source that may be able to help. The board number is BCCLA-1579. It was also used in the 737 and purhaps other models.

Thanks
Even a partially dead board would work. I could isolate the channel I need and get back up and running.
denismcg2 is offline  
post #1710 of 1733 Old 04-13-2018, 09:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Question- I have my DirecTV C61K audio setting to Dolby Digital Plus/Dolby Atmos, connected to my NR838 via fiber not HDMI. I cannot get the 838 to display Dolby Atmos like my Samsung connected UHD8500 blu-ray player.

Is there anyone with a similar setup able to get this working on a NR838 via fiber, or do I need to take the HDMI output out of the C61K, thru the NR838 then to my Vizio P65 to make Dolby Atmos display on my 838?

Thanks!

--------------------------
Forever a newbie


P65-E1, P55-E1, M60-C3 and many others.......
codespy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
55La9700

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off