Official Pioneer SC/89/87/85/82/81 & VSX-80/44 Thread - Page 23 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 31Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 789 Old 04-04-2016, 11:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
decibels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hal55 View Post
So, did you get the SC-85, and how do you like it for music?
Yes, have had it for some time now and really loving it for my hi-res music and digital music listening. For my vinyl listening that runs through a Graham Slee phone stage into the analog inputs, the sound is still very clean and I have to turn the volume up 5-10db higher than the digital sources.

Preet
My humble yet growing like weeds SACD collection
HT: Anthem AVM60, Anthem MCA 50, Anthem PVA 7, Oppo BDP-103, Sony HAP-Z1ES, PS3, Graham Slee ULDE, Graham Slee ERA Gold V, Pioneer PL 518 turntable
SP: Paradigm Studio 100's, CC 690, Studio 20's SR, Studio 20's Atmos, SVS SB16 Ultra
decibels is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 789 Old 04-04-2016, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Hello:


How can I perform a hard reset of the SC 85?


Thanks!
xhattan is offline  
post #663 of 789 Old 04-04-2016, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
decibels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhattan View Post
Hello:


How can I perform a hard reset of the SC 85?


Thanks!
This is from page 88 of the manual...

Resetting the system
Use this procedure to reset all the receiver’s settings to the factory default. Use the front panel controls to do this. Set MULTI-ZONE to MULTI ZONE OFF.
! Disconnect the iPod and USB memory device from the receiver beforehand.
! Set the Control with HDMI to OFF(see HDMI Setup on page76).
1 Switch the receiver into standby.
2 While holding down ENTER on the front panel, press u STANDBY/ON.
The display shows RESET "NO"
3 Select ‘RESET’ using PRESET arrows, then press ENTER on the front panel.
The display shows RESET? OK.
4 Press ENTER to confirm.
OK appears in the display to indicate that the receiver has been reset to the factory default settings.

Preet
My humble yet growing like weeds SACD collection
HT: Anthem AVM60, Anthem MCA 50, Anthem PVA 7, Oppo BDP-103, Sony HAP-Z1ES, PS3, Graham Slee ULDE, Graham Slee ERA Gold V, Pioneer PL 518 turntable
SP: Paradigm Studio 100's, CC 690, Studio 20's SR, Studio 20's Atmos, SVS SB16 Ultra
decibels is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #664 of 789 Old 04-04-2016, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
bpassman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpassman View Post
Hey jdsmoothie, I have an 85 and know theres a limit on the internal amps...but are you saying the 11 preouts are also limited by the firmware? The manual states/shows that you can turn off the amp section and connect external amps to all the preouts. I was hoping to get to 7.2.4 by turning off the internal amps and start down the separate road with new external amps.

If you're right, I guess I'm replacing the SC-85 with a Marantz or Anthem then.

thanks !
Anyone?

Brad
AVR Anthen AVM 60 Amp Emotiva XPA-7 & XPA-5 Sources Oppo 203, FireTV, FiOS
Speakers Atmos 7.2.4 - TruAudio B23-465s (LCRs), TruAudio B23-265s (SL/R & SB), Dual SVS PC-2000s (Subs), 4 In Ceilings
PJ JVC RS500 Screen 153" DIY 2.35:1 Spandex
My crazy long build Coffered Ceiling
bpassman is offline  
post #665 of 789 Old 04-04-2016, 10:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,384
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1849 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpassman View Post
Hey jdsmoothie, I have an 85 and know theres a limit on the internal amps...but are you saying the 11 preouts are also limited by the firmware? The manual states/shows that you can turn off the amp section and connect external amps to all the preouts. I was hoping to get to 7.2.4 by turning off the internal amps and start down the separate road with new external amps.

If you're right, I guess I'm replacing the SC-85 with a Marantz or Anthem then.

thanks !
The SC-85 has DSP limitations in that even if used as a pre/pro (external amp connection), the maximum number of channels it can process simultaneously is 9. So at best it can do a 5.14 or 7.1.2 Atmos speaker setup. It won't be able to do a 11 speaker Atmos setup such as 7.1.4, since that requires more processing power.

Believe the newer Pioneer receivers can do the 11 speaker setup.

Marantz SR-7009, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, aTV, Harmony Home Control remote, KEF E301+T101, MiniDSP (2x4)+(10x10HD)+(DDRC-88A), Emotiva 2xXPA-5 (Gen2), Rythmik 2xF12G+2xF8, HiMedia Q16, LG 55EC9300.
steveting99 is offline  
post #666 of 789 Old 04-05-2016, 11:10 AM
Member
 
tomhayes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I picked up an Open Box SC-89 from Bets Buy yesterday for $800. I think it's broken.
I could never get HDMI 4 to work, and then HDMI 1 and 2 and 3 (labeled BD, Cable/SAT, DVD?) stop working intermittently. Then Spotify randomly started played at 100% volume nearly deafening my friend and I. Then I could not stop Pandora from playing. Hitting Menu to get to set-up, switching to other ports on the remote and front panel had no affect. (also other HDMI ports aren't working reliably either.)

I unplugged the power from the wall several times and did a hard reset (holding power and the button on the front panel, then selecting reset=yes and resetting it) and still had a lot of problems.

When it did work the HDMI switching was incredibly slow (like 10 seconds) and I could never get the ARC audio to work. (And yes, I made sure that I set the options in set-up that allow it.)

So it's going back. I'm not sure if I should try the other open box demo they have.

My question is this: Is the HDMI switching really slow? I have a Pioneer SC-1523-K (basically a SC-75) and I'm fine with it's speed - but I notice a lot of posts here, and especially on Amazon reviews saying it's super slow.

And do you think I should try the other open box one?
tomhayes is offline  
post #667 of 789 Old 04-05-2016, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
decibels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 449
^^
You may have had a bad unit, for that price it is a good buy! Maybe ask for a further discount given the issues that you had or maybe they throw in a warranty??

Preet
My humble yet growing like weeds SACD collection
HT: Anthem AVM60, Anthem MCA 50, Anthem PVA 7, Oppo BDP-103, Sony HAP-Z1ES, PS3, Graham Slee ULDE, Graham Slee ERA Gold V, Pioneer PL 518 turntable
SP: Paradigm Studio 100's, CC 690, Studio 20's SR, Studio 20's Atmos, SVS SB16 Ultra
decibels is offline  
post #668 of 789 Old 04-05-2016, 01:34 PM
Member
 
tomhayes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by decibels View Post
^^
You may have had a bad unit, for that price it is a good buy! Maybe ask for a further discount given the issues that you had or maybe they throw in a warranty??
If the other one they have works I';ll be happy.

But is HDMI switching really slow on even a good unit?
tomhayes is offline  
post #669 of 789 Old 04-05-2016, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 4,440
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1130 Post(s)
Liked: 411
The HDMI switching on the 80 series has been reported to be on the slower side. The 90 series are faster... But it also depends on the other HDMI components as well. JVC projectors are notoriously slow with handshaking, taking 20 seconds or more before a picture appears. Match that with the Pioneer and you get an unreliable connection... Mostly stable with occasional dropouts.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #670 of 789 Old 04-06-2016, 09:39 AM
Member
 
tomhayes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
The HDMI switching on the 80 series has been reported to be on the slower side. The 90 series are faster... But it also depends on the other HDMI components as well. JVC projectors are notoriously slow with handshaking, taking 20 seconds or more before a picture appears. Match that with the Pioneer and you get an unreliable connection... Mostly stable with occasional dropouts.
I got a different SC-89 and it works.

The HDMI switching on this one is unbearably slow. I have a Sony XBR-65850c tv.

My SC-75 takes about 3-4 seconds to switch HDMI ports and display an image on the screen.

The SC-89 takes about 8 seconds - sometimes up to 10 seconds to switch HDMI ports and display an image on the screen. That's just too slow for me. (I did try different inputs on my TV and 3 different good quality HDMI cables .)

Looking at the Amazon reviews of the SC-89 *a lot* of people complain about it. I think I have to return this because its too slow.

They have an SC-99 available (for much more money) and an SC-95 (for a little more) and I hope they switch more like the SC-75.
tomhayes is offline  
post #671 of 789 Old 04-06-2016, 08:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 914
I bought a SC-85 for pretty cheap. The features that you get for five hundred dollars these days are amazing. I don't have a problem with the HDMI syncing. I am not in the habit of switching back and forth with my sources, Bd to TV to PS3 and back to BD. When I change channels with DTV there's no switching problems. When I watch a movie I turn everything on, watch the movie, turn it off, one source. What I do especially like is the sound field for both movies and music, very nice.

HT TCL 55P605, Mitsubishi HC6500, Pioneer UDP LX500, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Onkyo TX-NR787, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Stereo Sansui SR-4050, Dual 1219, Pioneer UDP LX500, Emotiva PT-100, Be One Audio MA100, Polk Monitor 10, SVS SB1000
bguzman is online now  
post #672 of 789 Old 04-11-2016, 10:38 AM
Member
 
tomhayes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhayes View Post
The SC-89 takes about 8 seconds - sometimes up to 10 seconds to switch HDMI ports and display an image on the screen. That's just too slow for me. (I did try different inputs on my TV and 3 different good quality HDMI cables .)
.
Update, I returned the SC-89 , and bought the SC-95.

The SC-95 switches HDMI inputs much more quickly, about the same speed as the SC-75.

Just FYI.
tomhayes is offline  
post #673 of 789 Old 04-11-2016, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
decibels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 449
^^
We do not get those kind of deals here in Canada...an SC-81 still sells for $800

Preet
My humble yet growing like weeds SACD collection
HT: Anthem AVM60, Anthem MCA 50, Anthem PVA 7, Oppo BDP-103, Sony HAP-Z1ES, PS3, Graham Slee ULDE, Graham Slee ERA Gold V, Pioneer PL 518 turntable
SP: Paradigm Studio 100's, CC 690, Studio 20's SR, Studio 20's Atmos, SVS SB16 Ultra
decibels is offline  
post #674 of 789 Old 04-17-2016, 02:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello!
First, I love the LX89 receiver, it is a very good receiver but.....

I am having problems with the HDMI sync with other products.
When I got the LX-89 it worked fine, no problem but after time the HDMI sync with other products like Oppo-bluray and PC(with HDMI 2.0 graphic card) and the TV(Sony 75X850C) started to fail. My father have the same hardware and we bought the LX-89 the same time.
All other products have the latest firmware and are factory reset and have the latest standard in HDMI-cable.

Example: When I start the LX89 and connect to PC there is only a static noise screen, then I have to turn OFF the receiver and ON again and then it "might work".
Do any of you people have any idea what it can be? Faulty HDMI-card? Bad firmware?

I had a Marantz SR7009 receiver before the Pioneer SC-LX89 and I had no problems with HDMI-sync with the Marantz.
Strike555 is offline  
post #675 of 789 Old 04-19-2016, 12:18 PM
Member
 
knucklerama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HDMI Issue

I had issues for a few months then finally my SC-87 stopped switching/connecting the HDMI inputs. Took it into a local authorized Pioneer repair center and they told me it was a soldering issue on the main HDMI board. Looking to install this weekend to see if it fixed the issue but it has always taken about 5-10 seconds to connect using the HDMI inputs even with my older SC-27.
knucklerama is offline  
post #676 of 789 Old 04-28-2016, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hal55 View Post
I may be all wet here, but can you use the Front/Wide (B speaker) inputs for your zone 2 speakers? That's how mine work.

I finally connected 5.2.4 and 7.2.2 FH following the manual. The speaker connections are weird but it works for me, since I can use the 5.2.4 for Atmos movies and switch to 7.2.2 for regular movies with one touch. Atmos is Front and Back, no Middle.


Regards.
xhattan is offline  
post #677 of 789 Old 04-28-2016, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Jaurhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Orange County
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 230
I am having this exact same issue with the same sources. NOTHING from FWides. I have amp off on TmDs. Even tried an external amp on the FWides and still nothing.

Is there a workaround? I would forego Atmos for the Wides any day.
Jaurhead is offline  
post #678 of 789 Old 04-28-2016, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Jaurhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Orange County
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flipflopp View Post
I was able to get the front highs to play by switching the surround to Neo-X watching cable Tv. I guess Atmos doesn't use front highs. I tried switching them to front wides and still the same thing. Seems as though something is still off in my settings from what I've read. Everything I've read states that you can use front highs/wides in conjunction with Atmos. Unless that just means being able to switch the surround mode to Neo-X to use them.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Flipflopp View Post
I'm having no luck trying to figure out what settings to use and what I'm doing wrong trying to set up my system for Atmos using front highs. I currently have it set to 7.2.2TMd/FH with the binding post connected as follows,

Front, L/C/R
Top middle L/R for Atmos front (Klipsch RP 140SA reflecting speakers)
Front Wide L/R for Front highs
and Surround L/R for rear surround

The problem I am having is that I get no sound from my Front heights at all no matter which sound mode I use. Whether or not I am using my Cable as a source, Bluray Atmos movie or pretty much any source. I am using a PS3 as a Bluray player and have it set to Bitstream Dolby and I get sound from everything but my Height speakers.

I have ran the MCACC Pro and sound does play through the height speakers during the test tones. I disconnected all speakers except for the front highs and still get no sound out of them no matter the source or sound settings I try. I am puzzled? Any suggestions or help?
Meant to quote this in my last post.
Jaurhead is offline  
post #679 of 789 Old 05-09-2016, 04:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MSchu18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Anyone ever had a issue with hmdi output on their 85/87?

Recently, I am getting no signal to the monitor from my SC85... I know it is the receiver because I can plug sources directly to themonitor and have no issues that way.

Anything I should look at? This issue is intermittent so far... its only happened twice now, but I am affraid of something going bad... the unit will not pass thru either when it is not working.
Thanks
Schu

My Name is Nobody...
Klipsch x11i - Klipsch x20i - Oppo HA2
Pioneer SC85 - Bel Canto REF 500M
Klipsch La Scala II - Klipsch Cornwall/Crites/Aletheia Audio - Klipsch RC64II - SW-115
Wyred 4 Sound DAC2 DSDse - OPPO BDP-93
Samsung PN64D8000
MSchu18 is offline  
post #680 of 789 Old 05-11-2016, 05:28 AM
Member
 
olivierqc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: montreal
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Good Morning,

i have a Pioneer SC-81 with the last F/W, an Himedia Q10 Pro and a sony 65X930C with Monster ultra hd Platinum HDMI Cable.

-------------------------------

when i connected directly the Himedia Q10 pro to the Sony TV, HDR is activated, everything works and i can choose all options from video color space & hdmi deep color 8bit and 10bit from Himedia Q10 pro



-------------------------------

when i connected directly the himedia Q10 pro to the receiver Pioneer, the TV do not switch in HDR 10bit mode and i can not choose 10bit options with the Himedia q10 pro, only 8bit.


the problem is the receiver I think


My question:

i would like to know how to enable the 4K 60p Ultra HD Passthrough, i did not see anything in the options of the receiver for the passthrough video (on/off) ?


thanks in advance

OlivierQC
olivierqc is online now  
post #681 of 789 Old 05-11-2016, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 4,440
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1130 Post(s)
Liked: 411
I believe the Pioneer might not support it... The Pioneer does not have HDMI 2.0a/HDCP 2.2 compatible ports which is required for HDR 10-bit 4:4:4 color mode. When the Pioneer was built, there was no supporting hardware for the HDMI/HDCP so it was not included until the SC-9x series. If this is the case, the Pioneer will not pass through the signal as the older HDMI/HDCP hardware does not have the bandwidth to support what you want.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #682 of 789 Old 05-15-2016, 07:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MSchu18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Factory reset works great...

My Name is Nobody...
Klipsch x11i - Klipsch x20i - Oppo HA2
Pioneer SC85 - Bel Canto REF 500M
Klipsch La Scala II - Klipsch Cornwall/Crites/Aletheia Audio - Klipsch RC64II - SW-115
Wyred 4 Sound DAC2 DSDse - OPPO BDP-93
Samsung PN64D8000
MSchu18 is offline  
post #683 of 789 Old 05-20-2016, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I just picked up a SC-87 off of Ebay for a song and WOW, that receiver is huge. It sticks way out of my cabinet compared to my Denon. I am upgrading from a Denon 1913 and I am going to attempt to go Atmos. I'm going to test 5.2.4 or 7.2.2 and see which one works in my room. I haven't got my Atmos speakers installed yet, but I was really impressed on how the SC-87 opened up my front floor standing speakers. I ran MCACC and I'm going to need a longer mic cord, but I think it was pretty accurate for distance and level. My first test bluray was World War Z, Jerusalem scene. The bass was incredible during that scene. My wife ran down and said the whole house is shaking. I put on some SACD's and music sounded a lot better than my Denon. The Pioneer sound is different than Denon, it is more smooth and bass is a little cleaner. I'm having a small wait because of handshake issues, but it's not a deal breaker. I'll report back on how Atmos sounds. Loving my steal of a deal so far.
sojodave is offline  
post #684 of 789 Old 05-22-2016, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Hello, anyone can post a step by step instruction to setup Zones 2 or 3 on the SC 85. Please? And how to assign amps?


Best regards.
xhattan is offline  
post #685 of 789 Old 05-22-2016, 09:48 PM
Senior Member
 
sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhattan View Post
Hello, anyone can post a step by step instruction to setup Zones 2 or 3 on the SC 85. Please? And how to assign amps?


Best regards.
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/St...ions092914.pdf
sojodave is offline  
post #686 of 789 Old 05-23-2016, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by sojodave View Post
Thanks, but I have the manual too and it doesn´t give any clues, only for Multizone and even that is confusing.


Or maybe I haven´t look well enough, can you tell me what page please?
xhattan is offline  
post #687 of 789 Old 05-23-2016, 07:20 PM
Member
 
twister9150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Central KY
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abd1 View Post
I have a chance to purchase a floor model of the SC-85 receiver for about $400 (missing remote and manual). I currently have a pioneer sc1323 that works fine. I run 5.1 for tv/theater and listen to 2 channel stereo for music. No immediate plans to go to to atmos but could one day. Also use emotiva xpa-100 mono blocks for front l/r channels and an xda2 dac for music. Sometimes I run this through the receiver and use it as a preamp. Other times I've just used the xda2 as the preamp, which sounds a little better. Do you think if I went with the sc85 with the ultra sabre dac I could do away with the xda2? Might even be able to part with the xpa-100s too. I tend to shop receivers for what sounds best in 2 channel for music. I think almost all modern receivers do a great job in surround sound, but 2 channel music is much harder to make sound great. Any feedback from anyone on how their SC-85/87/89 is performing for 2 channel music?
Quote:
Originally Posted by twister9150 View Post
$400 is great. Make sure you test everything on the receiver. I picked up an open box SC-85 last month with no accessories, just in a box with no packaging either. Unit looked like it had never been used. Turns out the right surround channel has no output. Could not find another at a Best Buy within 100 miles to exchange so it is currently in service under Pioneer warranty. The possible good news is the lady at the service center told me that since Pioneer was recently bought out by Onkyo, that she has seen them issue brand new in box replacements instead of fixing since everyone seems so busy with the buyout process. I will find out soon. So check it out first as someone could have had a problem with the unit that the store may or may not be aware of.
An update on mine, Pioneer did send me a brand new unit a couple months ago and when I went to pick it up, noticed it was an SC-89 instead of an SC-85. I was not going to mention anything to the lady at the service counter but then she told me they upgraded me for my troubles and she has seen Pioneer do that several times before. So I was very happy.

Now tomorrow my Pioneer Elite speakers are coming in. They will be replacing 20+ year old Def Tech BP10's, a random Def Tech Pro Center 100, and two old Klipsch Quintet satellites. I ordered a pair of the Elite atmos towers, the center, and one set of the atmos rears. And from what I gathered, the Elite's are all 4ohm speakers. So I am expecting a major sound overhaul.
twister9150 is offline  
post #688 of 789 Old 05-26-2016, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Can anyone please post how to choose input for Zones 2 or 3 on SC 85?
xhattan is offline  
post #689 of 789 Old 05-28-2016, 11:33 PM
Member
 
kanerator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
model 85 confusion

I wonder if anyone can help me out here. I have the Pioneer Sc-LX85, bought probably around 2011-12. Is this a different model to the Pioneer Sc-85 Elite, because my model doesn't have the ELITE label on the front. I have been trying to install the Dolby Atmos firmware update, but the readout on screen just says "No Update File Found" when I put the USB stick in. Is the SC-LX-85 even updatable? I can't seem to find any definitive info online regarding whether these are indifferent models and which are updatable.
kanerator is offline  
post #690 of 789 Old 05-30-2016, 09:00 PM
Senior Member
 
sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanerator View Post
I wonder if anyone can help me out here. I have the Pioneer Sc-LX85, bought probably around 2011-12. Is this a different model to the Pioneer Sc-85 Elite, because my model doesn't have the ELITE label on the front. I have been trying to install the Dolby Atmos firmware update, but the readout on screen just says "No Update File Found" when I put the USB stick in. Is the SC-LX-85 even updatable? I can't seem to find any definitive info online regarding whether these are indifferent models and which are updatable.
Hit status on your remote
Input the ip address on your screen into your browser
Download the firmware file onto your computer
Go to network on your browser
Go to update firmware
Select the file on your computer

This is the only way I could update to the latest firmware on my SC87
sojodave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off