The "Official" 2014 Denon Atmos+XT32 Model Thread (X4100/X5200/X7200) - Page 298 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9262Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8911 of 11952 Old 10-20-2015, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaos00723 View Post
Hmm Ok, thanks!

TV does great with 1080p to 4k but 1080i is where it has some issues and unfortunately most Directv channels seem to be 1080i.
You can set the DTV box to output a specific resolution (eg. 720p).
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8912 of 11952 Old 10-20-2015, 01:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
But is there already a AVR with DTS:X decoding?? If thought not so why is Ex Machina released already with DTS:X then???
No. However, just as Dolby Atmos BDs also include the Dolby TrueHD audio, the DTS:X BDs will also include the DTS HD audio as well.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8913 of 11952 Old 10-20-2015, 01:54 PM
Member
 
kaos00723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You can set the DTV box to output a specific resolution (eg. 720p).
I was trying to avoid letting the DTV box do any sort of upscaling since I assume this receiver can do a much better job at it.

Was just hoping that when it detected a 1080p signal or higher that I could somehow let the TV itself do the upscaling at that point since that is probably even better than the receiver at it for 1080p sources.

Best solution is to probably let the receiver do all the upscaling I suppose.
kaos00723 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8914 of 11952 Old 10-20-2015, 05:31 PM
Member
 
Orion5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys, I bought the 7200w back in January to replace my older Pioneer Elite. I bought it because I wanted the ability to upgrade to HDCP 2.2, even though I haven't yet.

I love this AVR and it powers my 4ohm Viennas way better than the Pioneer ever could.

I'm thinking about upgrading to atmos and have no problem with putting 2 speakers in the ceiling. I m currently running a 5.1 setup and it sounds great. Vienna Motzart Grand fronts, Maestro Center, and Waltz rear. Martin Logan Abyss Sub.

I am also running 2 speaker in zone 2 over a pool table hooked up to Height R and Height L. My questions are:

If I want to add to ceiling speakers for Atmos, where do I hook them up? Everything seems to point to where I have my Zone 2 hooked up. I haven't found and diagrams showing Atmos 5.1.2 with a Zone 2.

And, I know little about Atmos or Aurora, is Atmos the way to go? I've heard Atmos Demo but never Aurora.

Lastly, what type of ceiling speakers would you recommend?

Thanks guys!
Ed

Last edited by Orion5150; 10-20-2015 at 05:35 PM. Reason: Spelling error
Orion5150 is offline  
post #8915 of 11952 Old 10-20-2015, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,874
Mentioned: 171 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5116 Post(s)
Liked: 5694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orion5150 View Post
Hey guys, I bought the 7200w back in January to replace my older Pioneer Elite. I bought it because I wanted the ability to upgrade to HDCP 2.2, even though I haven't yet.

I love this AVR and it powers my 4ohm Viennas way better than the Pioneer ever could.

I'm thinking about upgrading to atmos and have no problem with putting 2 speakers in the ceiling. I m currently running a 5.1 setup and it sounds great. Vienna Motzart Grand fronts, Maestro Center, and Waltz rear. Martin Logan Abyss Sub.

I am also running 2 speaker in zone 2 over a pool table hooked up to Height R and Height L. My questions are:

If I want to add to ceiling speakers for Atmos, where do I hook them up? Everything seems to point to where I have my Zone 2 hooked up. I haven't found and diagrams showing Atmos 5.1.2 with a Zone 2.

And, I know little about Atmos or Aurora, is Atmos the way to go? I've heard Atmos Demo but never Aurora.

Lastly, what type of ceiling speakers would you recommend?

Thanks guys!
Ed
A single pair of ceiling speakers would hook up to the Height1 speaker posts. The 7200 should let you reassign the Zone 2 speakers to one of the other speaker posts when you set amp assign to 7.1+zone2.

If VA makes ceiling speakers I would stick with the same brand to get better tonal match.
batpig is offline  
post #8916 of 11952 Old 10-20-2015, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So i am looking to use the 4100 as an audio only receiver. The primary use is chromecast audio & airplay audio. I tried picking up two different 3311's used & both had broken network functionality.

This unit is $800 on Crutchfield but I cant help thinking that 800 to control 3 zones via an app might be to much for my basic music needs. On one hand the 3 year Denon warranty for brand new is nice but the pricing is harder to swallow.

If I had any use for the video portion i wouldnt hesitate as much as I am now.

Any thoughts? Does Denon stand behind the product? Is failed network functionality common?


My goal is 3 zone analog audio with the ability to turn zones on / off, volume up/down.
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #8917 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 01:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaos00723 View Post
I was trying to avoid letting the DTV box do any sort of upscaling since I assume this receiver can do a much better job at it.

Was just hoping that when it detected a 1080p signal or higher that I could somehow let the TV itself do the upscaling at that point since that is probably even better than the receiver at it for 1080p sources.

Best solution is to probably let the receiver do all the upscaling I suppose.

If you haven't tested yourself, worth doing so, as I have always preferred letting the DTV box do the upscaling.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8918 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 01:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
So i am looking to use the 4100 as an audio only receiver. The primary use is chromecast audio & airplay audio. I tried picking up two different 3311's used & both had broken network functionality.

This unit is $800 on Crutchfield but I cant help thinking that 800 to control 3 zones via an app might be to much for my basic music needs. On one hand the 3 year Denon warranty for brand new is nice but the pricing is harder to swallow.

If I had any use for the video portion i wouldnt hesitate as much as I am now.

Any thoughts? Does Denon stand behind the product? Is failed network functionality common?


My goal is 3 zone analog audio with the ability to turn zones on / off, volume up/down.
It will be tough to get independent 3 zone capability at much lower than that price point. Failed network functionality is not common.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8919 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 04:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
newfmp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NFLD, Canada
Posts: 4,593
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Can anyone go over to this thread and verify this claim about the x4100 not sending much sounds to the top speakers?


post 31450


https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post38252289
newfmp3 is offline  
post #8920 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 06:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by newfmp3 View Post
Can anyone go over to this thread and verify this claim about the x4100 not sending much sounds to the top speakers?


post 31450


https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post38252289

Didn't read it, although Atmos is processed the same way in each of these 3 models. More likely the issue is that the current available Atmos movies don't provide much "height" content which is why most prefer what DSU can do with non-Atmos movies.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8921 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I am getting into this hobby (or insanity) and need a new AVR. I have been playing with budget, wants, needs, dreams, and everything else in between. Simply put, the 2015 AVRs that do what I ultimately want down the road our outside my budget. I won't have $1500 to plop down on an AVR.

With that said, I am looking to see how people like their X4100W?

My use for this will initially be a 5.1 setup. Eventually moving to a 5.1.2 and then 5.1.4 (with a 2ch amp). I will not have any 4K capability for probably 3-5 years. This is part of the reason I am not overly concerned with the HDCP 2.2 compliance. I figure by the time I get the entire 5.1.4 complete it will be 3 years down the road. The Atmos technology will stabilize and mature. The higher end features in the 2015 AVRs will trickle down to the lower models making a 7.1.4 (or more) AVR in the more affordable range by then (might be wishful thinking though). By then, I will rotate the X4100W to garage work and have my ultimate HT setup.

Gear: Denon AVR-X3200W; Chane A5rx-c Main L/R, Chane A2rx-c center; Elemental Design A5-350 Subwoofer; Panasonic PT-AE8000U; MOnoprice Surrounds; Screen skimmed, waiting to be painted
BigRedNole is offline  
post #8922 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 07:41 AM
Member
 
kaos00723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you haven't tested yourself, worth doing so, as I have always preferred letting the DTV box do the upscaling.
The thing about letting the DTV box do the scaling (HR44 Genie), is that anything 1080p and under will get converted twice.

DTV ---> scaled to 1080p (most content is not 1080p native) ---> X7200 ---> (scaling off) ---> TV ---> scaled to 2160p

By turning scaling off on the DTV box and letting the X7200 upconvert everything to 4k/50/60, the TV doesn't need to scale anymore.

I've tried a few different methods and so far I think I'm sticking with the X7200 doing all the dirty work so the picture only gets scaled once instead of multiple times.

Who knows, lol. This wouldn't even be a thing if DTV simply had a box that upscaled everything to 4k from the get go.
kaos00723 is offline  
post #8923 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Atmos speaker selection

Getting the 6200W and currently have Front Height speakers installed. Which top speaker location should I add?
1. Top Center?
2. Top Rear?
3 Forget the top height and add Top Front/Rear?

And how much power do I need for the 2CH amp to drive the other pair of Top Speakers?

Thanks everyone!!!
sablack2 is offline  
post #8924 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by sablack2 View Post
Getting the 6200W and currently have Front Height speakers installed. Which top speaker location should I add?
1. Top Center?
2. Top Rear?
3 Forget the top height and add Top Front/Rear?

And how much power do I need for the 2CH amp to drive the other pair of Top Speakers?

Thanks everyone!!!
Top Middle. AudioSource AMP100 will provide plenty of power.

http://www.amazon.com/AudioSource-AM.../dp/B00026BQJ6
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8925 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It will be tough to get independent 3 zone capability at much lower than that price point. Failed network functionality is not common.
This unit comes with a 3 year warranty from Denon. Should I get a square trade warranty to push it to 4 years? I want the network portion to stay functional.

Crutchfield or Amazon?
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #8926 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 04:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,760
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2333 Post(s)
Liked: 839
AirPlay question

Hi folks
I stream hockey to my iPad...can I simply AirPlay video and audio back thru my 4100 to my pj? Can only seem to get audio feed working back thru 4100...is AirPlay implementation only for audio?
asharma is offline  
post #8927 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,874
Mentioned: 171 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5116 Post(s)
Liked: 5694
Quote:
Originally Posted by asharma View Post
Hi folks
I stream hockey to my iPad...can I simply AirPlay video and audio back thru my 4100 to my pj? Can only seem to get audio feed working back thru 4100...is AirPlay implementation only for audio?
Yes, audio only. AFAIK no non-Apple products have AirPlay video streaming... so you'd need an AppleTV to do what you are trying to do.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8928 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,760
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2333 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Yes, audio only. AFAIK no non-Apple products have AirPlay video streaming... so you'd need an AppleTV to do what you are trying to do.
Thanks! Crap! Or a Chromecast from my iPad...that's how I stream to my 55" upstairs...
asharma is offline  
post #8929 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One last pre purchase question.

I plan to run zone 1 off the 4100 speaker ports, zone 2 off a dedicated amp (outside speakers), and Zone 3 dedicated amp (1st floor speakers).

Will i be able to control volume of zone 2 & zone 3 through the 4100 separately from zone 1? Are they all independent?

Thanks,
Rich
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #8930 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 06:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,874
Mentioned: 171 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5116 Post(s)
Liked: 5694
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
One last pre purchase question.

I plan to run zone 1 off the 4100 speaker ports, zone 2 off a dedicated amp (outside speakers), and Zone 3 dedicated amp (1st floor speakers).

Will i be able to control volume of zone 2 & zone 3 through the 4100 separately from zone 1? Are they all independent?

Thanks,
Rich
Yes independent source, power and volume control for all three zones.
batpig is offline  
post #8931 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 06:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toddman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Finally scored a new, never opened pair of Infinity ers 310 inceilings to match my Beta setup!

This guy will be enjoying Atmos soon!

Last edited by toddman36; 10-22-2015 at 09:22 PM.
toddman36 is offline  
post #8932 of 11952 Old 10-21-2015, 06:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toddman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Finally scored a new, never opened pair of Infinity ers 310 inceilings to match my Beta setup!

This guy will be enjoying Atmos soon!

Last edited by toddman36; 10-22-2015 at 09:21 PM.
toddman36 is offline  
post #8933 of 11952 Old 10-22-2015, 02:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
One last pre purchase question.

I plan to run zone 1 off the 4100 speaker ports, zone 2 off a dedicated amp (outside speakers), and Zone 3 dedicated amp (1st floor speakers).

Will i be able to control volume of zone 2 & zone 3 through the 4100 separately from zone 1? Are they all independent?

Thanks,
Rich

You can control them using the X4100W remote in the main zone or in Zones 2/3 (or anywhere else in the home) using a smart phone/tablet if the X4100W is connected to your home's network.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8934 of 11952 Old 10-22-2015, 02:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
This unit comes with a 3 year warranty from Denon. Should I get a square trade warranty to push it to 4 years? I want the network portion to stay functional.

Crutchfield or Amazon?
If using a credit card for the purchase, many cards will add an extra year of warranty (total 4 years) for FREE so check with your credit card issuer.
morbidz likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8935 of 11952 Old 10-22-2015, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Shydow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Been an actual eternity since I've posted here, but after much lurking, looks like I'm joining the Denon crew with the rest of you fine folks here.

Been sitting on the funds for a new receiver for about 6 months after my old Spherex unit finally went belly up after 9 years. Dead equipment = upgrades in my book. I was going to pull the trigger on the X4000 but thought I'd wait it out a bit and see if the X4100W would have a price drop for the holidays. After panicking when I saw Crutchfield didn't have the X4000 anymore, I decided to check to see what the X4100 was going for and welp... looks like they just rolled it in at the same price point

Setting myself up to buy in November. First things first I need a new entertainment center to even have somewhere to put the thing. Should be picking up a VTF-15H MK2 by the end of November as well seeing as my Spherex receiver was also the sub, so two birds died with one stone there.

Looking forward to seeing what all the hooplah is about
Shydow is offline  
post #8936 of 11952 Old 10-22-2015, 02:23 PM
Member
 
Gary Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Atmos Setting

I have a Denon X4100. When I play the Atmos demo tracks via USB the Denon shows "Dolby Atmos". I've played 2 Blurays w/ Atmos: Insurgent and Age of Adeline, but the Dolby Atmos does not show on the Denon. With the Blurays the Denon shows "Dolby D + DDS".

In both cases all speakers show active: H, SW1, SW2, FL, C, FR, SL, SR.

Just curious why the Denon is not showing "Atmos" w/ the blurays? Am I getting a mix verses the real thing? Neither movie sounds nearly as dynamic as the demos tracks.
Gary Thomas is offline  
post #8937 of 11952 Old 10-22-2015, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,874
Mentioned: 171 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5116 Post(s)
Liked: 5694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Thomas View Post
I have a Denon X4100. When I play the Atmos demo tracks via USB the Denon shows "Dolby Atmos". I've played 2 Blurays w/ Atmos: Insurgent and Age of Adeline, but the Dolby Atmos does not show on the Denon. With the Blurays the Denon shows "Dolby D + DDS".

In both cases all speakers show active: H, SW1, SW2, FL, C, FR, SL, SR.

Just curious why the Denon is not showing "Atmos" w/ the blurays? Am I getting a mix verses the real thing? Neither movie sounds nearly as dynamic as the demos tracks.
It's because the settings on your Blu-ray player are off -- so the full bitstreamed TrueHD audio is never getting to the receiver.

On the BDP you have to make sure it is set to bitstream AND that any secondary audio / audio mix settings are off.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8938 of 11952 Old 10-22-2015, 04:19 PM
Member
 
Gary Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks - that was driving me a bit crazy. The only options I have for sound are "auto" or "PCM"...the problem was that some of the secondary audio options were active. Once I turned all of them off I'm now getting the Atmos signal.
Gary Thomas is offline  
post #8939 of 11952 Old 10-22-2015, 04:24 PM
Member
 
morbidz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If using a credit card for the purchase, many cards will add an extra year of warranty (total 4 years) for FREE so check with your credit card issuer.
Always thought it was 2 years max, but read closer and sure enough it's 6 years max, so 4 years for a Denon purchased from an authorized dealer. Pretty cool.
morbidz is offline  
post #8940 of 11952 Old 10-23-2015, 05:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,694
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5148 Post(s)
Liked: 3157
I just got a firmware update notice on my X5200W. Anyone else get this recently?

It started with "Authenticating" and then turned off and now the display reads "Update retry". It seems to be stuck in a loop with "Update retry" and "Connection fail".

Anyone know how to stop it?

lujan
677 Ultra HD
733 HD
4 SD

Last edited by lujan; 10-23-2015 at 05:26 AM.
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
(X4100/X5200/X7200) , compatibility , denon avr x4100w , help a n00b , receiver advice , remote , X4100 , X4100W , X5200W

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off