The "Official" 2014 Denon Atmos+XT32 Model Thread (X4100/X5200/X7200) - Page 303 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9262Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9061 of 11953 Old 11-01-2015, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,845
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4820 Post(s)
Liked: 2867
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman2306 View Post
The only thing on the left side is "dig." There are no speakers shown.
The front panel "channel indication display" can be toggled between showing input soundtrack channels and showing output speaker channels. (This is unlike previous models which showed both.) See page 253 of the US owner's manual for the X5200, for example.
Quote:
o Channel Indicators
Sets whether to use the input signal display or output signal display for the channel indication on the display.
Input: Uses the input signal display for the channel indication on the display.
Output (Default): Uses the output signal display for the channel indication on the display.
Alternatively, you might consider getting a very inexpensive TV and connecting it to the Monitor 2 (non-ARC) HDMI output. Just make sure it has the same screen resolution as your main TV, or at least 1920x1080 (aka 1080p).

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9062 of 11953 Old 11-01-2015, 05:06 PM
Member
 
Tryton's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tampa Bay FL.
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tryton View Post
Wanted to do a follow up of my post about the connectivity issues I am having. I have the X7200wa and a nighthawk r7000 with the latest firmware. The receiver will not acquire an ip address. I tried everything with Denon customer support over the phone, they advised to have it sent in for repair. I contacted Crutchfield and they sent me a brand new unit. I am having the SAME ISSUE. I have a bunch of devices that connect without issue. I don't know what the heck is causing this. I have reset the memory "Power + up/down arrow" unplugged the receiver for 30 minutes. The card will get the ip and work for a little while, then drop the connection. at that point the wifi card in the unit wont even pickup any wifi networks in the scan. It will not connect via the iphone config, nothing.. Is the wifi card in this thing that bad or is their something i'm missing? I just ordered a netgear powerline 1200 so I can hard-wire it. Any advice or comments as to what the hell is going on with this thing? Thanks Tryton
Last follow up. I hard wired the receiver today.. Everything is working now as intended. Please make note the My wireless router Netgear Nighthawk R7000 Will not work correctly wireless. On a side note. I still have the issue of the receiver going mute when the sound input goes from DD + Surround to DD 2.0 (Changed sound field to Stereo when it detects a DD 2.0) as I'm running a 5.1 system. Now it's fine. Just wish Denon would fix that issue..

Last edited by Tryton; 11-01-2015 at 05:10 PM.
Tryton is offline  
post #9063 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 01:31 AM
Member
 
RealDeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
Thanks, I will check that out!

Also, how hot is the 5200 supposed to get? Wow, I thought Onkyo were known for getting hot(I am coming from a TX-NR809), but this 5200 gets way, way hotter than the 809. Ran it for a couple hours last night, put my hand on top of it and could not leave my hand on it more than two or three seconds. And I am not even powering the front L/R speakers with the 5200, but using a separate amp.

Are people putting cooling fans on top? And, if so, any recommendations?

I felt like my 5200 was getting way too hot also. I set Eco to Auto and I also bought a Coolerguys Cabcool1203. It has 3 fans and a temp sensor. I put it on top to pull hot air out of the 5200 and it stays much, much cooler now. I've only had it a few weeks but I'm very happy with it so far.

Dave
RealDeal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9064 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 09:29 AM
Member
 
rencan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manvel, Texas
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
is it normal for the lcd screen not to display "dolby atmos" when playing Atmos titles?
rencan is offline  
post #9065 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 09:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,258
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by rencan View Post
is it normal for the lcd screen not to display "dolby atmos" when playing Atmos titles?
No, If I remember this right check your blu-ray player and make sure secondary audio is off.

Rew
Vizio PX75-G1 | Vizio P75-C1 | Denon AVR-X4500H | OPPO UDP-203 | Tivo Bolt+| Nvidia Shield Android TV | Roku Ultra | Apple TV 4k | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS8 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 | TRL/TRR =Bose 161 | Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #9066 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,884
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5127 Post(s)
Liked: 5724
Quote:
Originally Posted by rencan View Post
is it normal for the lcd screen not to display "dolby atmos" when playing Atmos titles?
No. Also hit the "Info" button on the remote as it will show you the input signal and output channels. If the receiver is getting Atmos it will report that and the input channel indicator lights on the left will be blank (since it's object audio) and will just show Atmos.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9067 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 12:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,762
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1470 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post
No, If I remember this right check your blu-ray player and make sure secondary audio is off.
And "bitstream" on. This has to be over HDMI, BTW. Optical and/or digital coax won't carry the Dolby TrueHD/Digital+ codecs needed for Atmos.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #9068 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,258
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
And "bitstream" on. This has to be over HDMI, BTW. Optical and/or digital coax won't carry the Dolby TrueHD/Digital+ codecs needed for Atmos.
Absolutely true, I presumed they were using HDMI and bitstreaming was on but the gotch ya is secondary audio must be off.

Rew
Vizio PX75-G1 | Vizio P75-C1 | Denon AVR-X4500H | OPPO UDP-203 | Tivo Bolt+| Nvidia Shield Android TV | Roku Ultra | Apple TV 4k | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS8 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 | TRL/TRR =Bose 161 | Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #9069 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 12:49 PM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
input channel indicator lights on the left will be blank (since it's object audio) and will just show Atmos.
I always have to check the Info button when a movie started (it drives my missus bonkers), and I was wandering why Atmos didn't show the Inputs....thanks for that one. Objects....makes sense.

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
post #9070 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 01:26 PM
Member
 
rencan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manvel, Texas
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
yep using HDMI.

I'll check the player tonight. I appreciate the quick response by everyone.

I thought i had already set the player for bitstreaming but i did have a power glitch the other day.

Running 7.2.4 with the X7200 by the way.

thanks,
rencan is offline  
post #9071 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 01:27 PM
Member
 
rencan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manvel, Texas
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
yep using HDMI.

I'll check the player tonight. I appreciate the quick response by everyone.

I thought i had already set the player for bitstreaming but i did have a power glitch the other day.

Running 7.2.4 with the X7200 by the way.

thanks,
rencan is offline  
post #9072 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 03:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,762
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1470 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post
Absolutely true, I presumed they were using HDMI and bitstreaming was on but the gotch ya is secondary audio must be off.
Sadly, it's been that way for the advanced audio codecs since HD DVD and Dolby TrueHD came out. You'd think the manufacturers would have been able to overcome that limitation by now...

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #9073 of 11953 Old 11-02-2015, 05:01 PM
Member
 
rencan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manvel, Texas
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rencan View Post
yep using HDMI.

I'll check the player tonight. I appreciate the quick response by everyone.

I thought i had already set the player for bitstreaming but i did have a power glitch the other day.

Running 7.2.4 with the X7200 by the way.

thanks,
second audio was on. Turned it off and all is well.

Thanks ,
rencan is offline  
post #9074 of 11953 Old 11-03-2015, 04:09 AM
Member
 
Fush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi! I apologize if this has been discussed before. I tried searching the thread, but couldn't find an answer.

I just played the Transformers - Age of Extinction movie through a Panasonic Blu-ray player to my Denon X4100W. I was expecting the display of the receiver to show Dolby Atmos, but the display said Dolby TrueHD.

When I pressed the Info button, it showed Dolby TrueHD on both Input and Output audio. How come Dolby Atmos is not shown anywhere in the path from the player to the receiver? Do I have to select a speaker/amp configuration that is Atmos compatible in order to get Atmos sound? I am only running a pure 5.1 setup at the moment.
Fush is offline  
post #9075 of 11953 Old 11-03-2015, 05:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fush View Post
Hi! I apologize if this has been discussed before. I tried searching the thread, but couldn't find an answer.

I just played the Transformers - Age of Extinction movie through a Panasonic Blu-ray player to my Denon X4100W. I was expecting the display of the receiver to show Dolby Atmos, but the display said Dolby TrueHD.

When I pressed the Info button, it showed Dolby TrueHD on both Input and Output audio. How come Dolby Atmos is not shown anywhere in the path from the player to the receiver? Do I have to select a speaker/amp configuration that is Atmos compatible in order to get Atmos sound? I am only running a pure 5.1 setup at the moment.

In order for the Atmos audio track to pass to an AVR, the Atmos track on the BD must be selected and the BDP must be set to "bitstream" with Secondary Audio set to OFF, however, unless you have a setup with "height" speakers, you'll be listening to the Dolby TrueHD track regardless of which is selected.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9076 of 11953 Old 11-03-2015, 05:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,258
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fush View Post
Hi! I apologize if this has been discussed before. I tried searching the thread, but couldn't find an answer.

I just played the Transformers - Age of Extinction movie through a Panasonic Blu-ray player to my Denon X4100W. I was expecting the display of the receiver to show Dolby Atmos, but the display said Dolby TrueHD.

When I pressed the Info button, it showed Dolby TrueHD on both Input and Output audio. How come Dolby Atmos is not shown anywhere in the path from the player to the receiver? Do I have to select a speaker/amp configuration that is Atmos compatible in order to get Atmos sound? I am only running a pure 5.1 setup at the moment.
If you check a few post above you will see that on the Blu-ray player, go into settings and turn Off Secondary Audio. If it's on which fro some reason seems to be default on many players, you should now get Dolby ATMOS.

Rew
Vizio PX75-G1 | Vizio P75-C1 | Denon AVR-X4500H | OPPO UDP-203 | Tivo Bolt+| Nvidia Shield Android TV | Roku Ultra | Apple TV 4k | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS8 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 | TRL/TRR =Bose 161 | Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #9077 of 11953 Old 11-03-2015, 07:03 AM
Member
 
Fush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
In order for the Atmos audio track to pass to an AVR, the Atmos track on the BD must be selected and the BDP must be set to "bitstream" with Secondary Audio set to OFF, however, unless you have a setup with "height" speakers, you'll be listening to the Dolby TrueHD track regardless of which is selected.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post
If you check a few post above you will see that on the Blu-ray player, go into settings and turn Off Secondary Audio. If it's on which fro some reason seems to be default on many players, you should now get Dolby ATMOS.
Yes, in the menu of the Blu-ray player, I chose bitstream and Secondary audio off. But please note that the bitstream setting specified that it was only related to TrueHD and some other formats. Dolby Atmos was not listed among them.
Fush is offline  
post #9078 of 11953 Old 11-03-2015, 07:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 963 Post(s)
Liked: 1145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fush View Post
But please note that the bitstream setting specified that it was only related to TrueHD and some other formats. Dolby Atmos was not listed among them.

Regardless, that is a requirement to get Atmos from your BDP to your AVR.

What is your speaker configuration? Do you have height speakers?

The Seth-o-Plex 2.0 Build Thread - featuring Dolby Atmos/DTS:X 9.4.4 & 4K Dolby Vision!
Vizio | Dual Denon Atmos AVRs | Oppo | SVS | Mirage | Onkyo | Monoprice
stikle is offline  
post #9079 of 11953 Old 11-03-2015, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Steven414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Fenton, Michigan
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fush View Post

When I pressed the Info button, it showed Dolby TrueHD on both Input and Output audio. How come Dolby Atmos is not shown anywhere in the path from the player to the receiver? Do I have to select a speaker/amp configuration that is Atmos compatible in order to get Atmos sound? I am only running a pure 5.1 setup at the moment.
Yes, I'm almost certain that you need to have your speaker/amp setup to an Atmos configuration on receiver.

Steven J
Steven414 is offline  
post #9080 of 11953 Old 11-03-2015, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,845
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4820 Post(s)
Liked: 2867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fush View Post
Yes, in the menu of the Blu-ray player, I chose bitstream and Secondary audio off. But please note that the bitstream setting specified that it was only related to TrueHD and some other formats. Dolby Atmos was not listed among them.
Don't forget that Atmos = TrueHD plus object metadata. So far as any device which doesn't include an Atmos decoder is concerned (Blu-ray players don't include an Atmos decoder), it's just a TrueHD signal.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #9081 of 11953 Old 11-03-2015, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toddman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fush View Post
Hi! I apologize if this has been discussed before. I tried searching the thread, but couldn't find an answer.

I just played the Transformers - Age of Extinction movie through a Panasonic Blu-ray player to my Denon X4100W. I was expecting the display of the receiver to show Dolby Atmos, but the display said Dolby TrueHD.

When I pressed the Info button, it showed Dolby TrueHD on both Input and Output audio. How come Dolby Atmos is not shown anywhere in the path from the player to the receiver? Do I have to select a speaker/amp configuration that is Atmos compatible in order to get Atmos sound? I am only running a pure 5.1 setup at the moment.
You must of missed it, the Answer was a few post before yours! I have the same avr, and brand bluray player. Atmos displays on mine. But, I have a 7.1.2 setup....
toddman36 is offline  
post #9082 of 11953 Old 11-03-2015, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I picked up my X4100 today from Amazon & was looking for help setting up a few things.

I have no TV and am only using this for audio. I have set a static IP for the unit and am controlling things through the web interface.

1. How do I turn on all channels as stereo? My older AVR was able to do this setting.


I am going to set this up with the following:

Zone 1 - Kitchen speakers - Front L, Front R, Center, Surround1

Zone 2 - I would like to make this the outside zone. I have a Sonance 260x3 that I want to use.

https://www.avsforum.com/content/type...t/700/flags/LL

Can I just plug that into the RCA Amp Zone 2?


Zone 3 - misc 1st floor rooms
For Zone 3, I want to use another Sonance 260x3 I have sitting around.

I also want to use this 4 zone volume control from monoprice:
http://www.monoprice.com/Product/?pg...seq=1&format=4

Can I go from the zone 3 output to the sonance, and the sonance to the volume control? Is that the best way to do that?

Thanks,
Rich
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #9083 of 11953 Old 11-04-2015, 02:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13464
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
So I picked up my X4100 today from Amazon & was looking for help setting up a few things.

I have no TV and am only using this for audio. I have set a static IP for the unit and am controlling things through the web interface.

1. How do I turn on all channels as stereo? My older AVR was able to do this setting.


I am going to set this up with the following:

Zone 1 - Kitchen speakers - Front L, Front R, Center, Surround1

Zone 2 - I would like to make this the outside zone. I have a Sonance 260x3 that I want to use.

https://www.avsforum.com/content/type...t/700/flags/LL

Can I just plug that into the RCA Amp Zone 2?


Zone 3 - misc 1st floor rooms
For Zone 3, I want to use another Sonance 260x3 I have sitting around.

I also want to use this 4 zone volume control from monoprice:
http://www.monoprice.com/Product/?pg...seq=1&format=4

Can I go from the zone 3 output to the sonance, and the sonance to the volume control? Is that the best way to do that?

Thanks,
Rich
1. Select MUSIC - Multi CH Stereo, although if you have 3 sets of stereo speakers in the Kitchen, you would connect to FL/FR, SL/SR, and SBL/SBR.
2. Yes, use Zone 2 pre-outs.
3. Yes, use Zone 3 pre-outs.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9084 of 11953 Old 11-04-2015, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Select MUSIC - Multi CH Stereo, although if you have 3 sets of stereo speakers in the Kitchen, you would connect to FL/FR, SL/SR, and SBL/SBR.
Hi,

Is there any way to do this without a HDMI monitor plugged in? I cant find it via the web interface or the regular screen in the front of the receiver
Thanks,
Rich
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #9085 of 11953 Old 11-04-2015, 11:07 PM
Newbie
 
unexpectedkAs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys,

I just installed my new x4100w and it suddenly offered me to update the firmware. Now this screen is shown:

i.imgur.com/0PT2z9g.jpg

Clicking on Üpgrade pagackage justs tells me the name is Auro-3D.
I don't know what is this "Not registered".
And "Upgrade status" says that there is no fueature to add.

What should I do?

Thanks in advance
unexpectedkAs is offline  
post #9086 of 11953 Old 11-05-2015, 03:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13464
Quote:
Originally Posted by unexpectedkAs View Post
Hi guys,

I just installed my new x4100w and it suddenly offered me to update the firmware. Now this screen is shown:

i.imgur.com/0PT2z9g.jpg

Clicking on Üpgrade pagackage justs tells me the name is Auro-3D.
I don't know what is this "Not registered".
And "Upgrade status" says that there is no fueature to add.

What should I do?

Thanks in advance
Each of the three models discussed in this thread is eligible for the Auro 3D upgrade for an additional cost. The following information applies to the USA models. You should be able to obtain purchase information from the Denon website in your region, otherwise, if you prefer not to see this message every time you power on the AVR, follow the Note 1 information below:

Auro 3D/2D + Auro-Matic (simulates audio to height speakers from non-Auro BD/DVD) Upgrade instructions (instructions for USA models only; other region owners should refer to their regions's Denon website)


1. Connect the unit to the internet.
2. Ensure the unit has the latest firmware update installed.
3. Using the GUI, select Upgrade now or go to GENERAL -- FIRMWARE -- ADD NEW FEATURE and write down the "Upgrade ID" listed on the display
4. Go to the Upgrade website at http://upgrade.denon.com/na/denon/pages/home.aspx
5. Complete the Auro 3D upgrade Personal form to include personal information, the unit's serial number (listed on back of unit or on original box), and the Upgrade ID obtained in step 3.
6. Enter credit card information - cost is $199 USD which will also include the Auro 3D Demo disk.
7. Once the card has been processed, the Auro 3D upgrade will be available to download to the unit (estimated download time - 49 minutes)

Notes:
(1) For those owners not wanting to upgrade to Auro 3D at this time, you will be given the option to set Upgrade Notification to OFF on initial setup or you can go to SETUP -- GENERAL -- FIRMWARE -- NOTIFICATIONS -- UPGRADE and select OFF so you don't get the Upgrade notification each time the unit is powered ON.

(2) A number of 2014 Atmos model owners with the Auro 3D upgrade have noted they prefer the Dolby Surround upmixer (DSU) for movies and Auro-Matic for music.

(3) Additional information on Auro 3D/2D can be found in the Official Auro 3D thread.
unexpectedkAs likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9087 of 11953 Old 11-05-2015, 03:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13464
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
Hi,

Is there any way to do this without a HDMI monitor plugged in? I cant find it via the web interface or the regular screen in the front of the receiver
Thanks,
Rich
Yup. Just press the MOVIE button and press the down arrow button until Multi CH Stereo is displayed on the front panel.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9088 of 11953 Old 11-08-2015, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Klimax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am currently in the Audyssey setup for my X4100W. When I select 7.1ch under amp select as well as 2 front height speakers. In the speaker layout illustration I count 11 speakers and 2 subs with no indication of "pre-out". I have one 2ch external amp but I'm not sure which pre-outs to connect it to on the back of the AVR. The illustration is obviously wrong. Any ideas?

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
Klimax is online now  
post #9089 of 11953 Old 11-08-2015, 02:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klimax View Post
I am currently in the Audyssey setup for my X4100W. When I select 7.1ch under amp select as well as 2 front height speakers. In the speaker layout illustration I count 11 speakers and 2 subs with no indication of "pre-out". I have one 2ch external amp but I'm not sure which pre-outs to connect it to on the back of the AVR. The illustration is obviously wrong. Any ideas?

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
The X4100W is a 7CH AVR. If you select AMP ASSIGN = 7.1, there is no need to provide external amplification, therefore none is displayed. However, the 7.1 main zone pre-outs are always hot, so you can connect an external amp to any (all) speakers you want to provide external amplification.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9090 of 11953 Old 11-08-2015, 02:17 PM
Member
 
Klimax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess what was confusing me is that other assignments will remove the illustrated speakers depending on what you select. The 7.1 setup doesn't seem to do that. Does that mean in those situations the pre-outs are not hot?

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
Klimax is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
(X4100/X5200/X7200) , compatibility , denon avr x4100w , help a n00b , receiver advice , remote , X4100 , X4100W , X5200W

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off