The "Official" 2014 Denon Atmos+XT32 Model Thread (X4100/X5200/X7200) - Page 352 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9262Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10531 of 11952 Old 05-10-2016, 06:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwing327 View Post
Quick question. Is there any way on the remote of the 7200WA of switching between monitors? I have my projector connected to HDMI 1 and a computer monitor connected to HDMI 2. I use the monitor for music listening and NAS navigation where I don't want to have to fire up my projector. However, when I do want to use my projector, I have to manually turn off the monitor. Just wondering is there is a button or easy sequence on the remote I am missing to switch between HDMI1/HDMI2/HDMI1 &2, without having to go into setup?

Thanks,
Darren
Yup. The "Video Output" setting (p. 203 Owner's manual) defaults to "Auto(Dual)" however can also be changed to "Monitor 1" or "Monitor 2". This setting is also stored in the Quick Select button settings as well so you can use a Quick Select button on the remote with Monitor 1 on one button and Monitor 2 on another button.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10532 of 11952 Old 05-10-2016, 07:42 PM
Member
 
darkwing327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: canada
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yup. The "Video Output" setting (p. 203 Owner's manual) defaults to "Auto(Dual)" however can also be changed to "Monitor 1" or "Monitor 2". This setting is also stored in the Quick Select button settings as well so you can use a Quick Select button on the remote with Monitor 1 on one button and Monitor 2 on another button.
Hi JD,

Thanks much for the advice, but I must be completely obtuse as I can't get the quick selects to change the monitor settings.

#1 goes to media player, #2 goes to blu-ray, etc...but none change the 'video output' setting. I have looked in the RC setup menu and am not seeing.

In the manual is states to ensure the remote is on Main and not Z2 or Z3, and then hold the quick select button down. Do that but nothing happens. Probably staring me right in the face, but missing it. More help please :-)
darkwing327 is offline  
post #10533 of 11952 Old 05-10-2016, 08:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwing327 View Post
Hi JD,

Thanks much for the advice, but I must be completely obtuse as I can't get the quick selects to change the monitor settings.

#1 goes to media player, #2 goes to blu-ray, etc...but none change the 'video output' setting. I have looked in the RC setup menu and am not seeing.

In the manual is states to ensure the remote is on Main and not Z2 or Z3, and then hold the quick select button down. Do that but nothing happens. Probably staring me right in the face, but missing it. More help please :-)
You need to press/hold the Quick Select button on the front panel for at least 3-4 seconds until you see "Memorized" on the front panel display.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10534 of 11952 Old 05-10-2016, 10:51 PM
Member
 
darkwing327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: canada
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You need to press/hold the Quick Select button on the front panel for at least 3-4 seconds until you see "Memorized" on the front panel display.
Thanks...knew it would be something simple. Was trying to do it all by remote as the amp is in the equipment closet. What shows on the front display is not mirrored on the monitor when setting the quick select buttons. All good now.

Thanks again.
darkwing327 is offline  
post #10535 of 11952 Old 05-11-2016, 09:38 AM
Member
 
wambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Hey guys I am having an issue with my 5200... I tried searching the forums but couldn't find a solution.

When watching from an HDMI source or from the TV directly via optical in the audio will cut out for a second or two and come back. The screen on the receiver also switches from and back to the current codec while the audio drops. Any ideas? I have put off doing a reset until I am able to try / troubleshoot anything first. Thanks!

Denon AVR-X5200W [] 7.3 [] Klipsch RF-82ii [] Klipsch RC-62ii [] Klipsch KG 4.2 [] Bose 301-V [] Dual SVS SB-2000 + SVS PB-1000 [] Vizio E60-C3 [] HTPC [] Harmony Elite [] Samsung SmartThings
wambo is offline  
post #10536 of 11952 Old 05-11-2016, 10:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by wambo View Post
Hey guys I am having an issue with my 5200... I tried searching the forums but couldn't find a solution.

When watching from an HDMI source or from the TV directly via optical in the audio will cut out for a second or two and come back. The screen on the receiver also switches from and back to the current codec while the audio drops. Any ideas? I have put off doing a reset until I am able to try / troubleshoot anything first. Thanks!
Check your wire source inputs cables are securely fitted into the jacks. You can also try a "soft reset" by simply powering OFF the AVR and unplugging the power cable for 10 minutes.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10537 of 11952 Old 05-11-2016, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Any of you original X7200W model owners who want the HDCP 2.2/HDMI 2.0a board upgrade ... United Radio has the part back in stock again so better get your units in before they run out of parts again.

Refer to the bottom of post 5 of this thread for more details.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10538 of 11952 Old 05-12-2016, 08:05 AM
Member
 
ddawg1130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 15
@jdsmoothie

I have an AVR-x5200w bought from you guys towards the end of 2014. I love the AVR, and built a 7.1.4 atmos setup with it.

Now that studios seem to be forcing UHD discs on people if they want Atmos tracks, am I basically SOL as the AVR doesn't have hdcp 2.2?

Anyway to upgrade the 5200's board to hdcp 2.2 like with the 7200? I could care less about 4k, but would like the atmos tracks.
ddawg1130 is offline  
post #10539 of 11952 Old 05-12-2016, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg1130 View Post
@jdsmoothie

I have an AVR-x5200w bought from you guys towards the end of 2014. I love the AVR, and built a 7.1.4 atmos setup with it.

Now that studios seem to be forcing UHD discs on people if they want Atmos tracks, am I basically SOL as the AVR doesn't have hdcp 2.2?

Anyway to upgrade the 5200's board to hdcp 2.2 like with the 7200? I could care less about 4k, but would like the atmos tracks.

Nope. Simply purchase a dual HDMI 4k/HDCP 2.2 BDP .... one passes the video to the TV and the other passes the HD audio to the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10540 of 11952 Old 05-12-2016, 11:13 AM
Member
 
ddawg1130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. Simply purchase a dual HDMI 4k/HDCP 2.2 BDP .... one passes the video to the TV and the other passes the HD audio to the AVR.

That works, but still is ridiculous. Will a 4k blu-ray player downgrade a UHD disc to 1080p? If it does, will it not require HDCP 2.2? I can swallow a $400 blu-ray player pill. But why is atmos being tied to having a 4k display in order to experience it to begin with!?!? (wait I know, cause the industry is a bunch of greedy *******s).

Last edited by ddawg1130; 05-12-2016 at 12:53 PM.
ddawg1130 is offline  
post #10541 of 11952 Old 05-13-2016, 01:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,384
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1850 Post(s)
Liked: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg1130 View Post
That works, but still is ridiculous. Will a 4k blu-ray player downgrade a UHD disc to 1080p? If it does, will it not require HDCP 2.2? I can swallow a $400 blu-ray player pill. But why is atmos being tied to having a 4k display in order to experience it to begin with!?!? (wait I know, cause the industry is a bunch of greedy *******s).
The HDFury Integral is a "man in the middle" device that will trick the source into thinking the sink is HDCP 2.2 complaint. It is more cost effect than getting a new $400 blu-ray player.

But as jdsmoothie advise, a dual HDMI output of a new UHD player is a workaround. With the dual HDMI setup, you'll most likely loose on screen GUI such as volume, speaker/source information, etc.

Marantz SR-7009, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, aTV, Harmony Home Control remote, KEF E301+T101, MiniDSP (2x4)+(10x10HD)+(DDRC-88A), Emotiva 2xXPA-5 (Gen2), Rythmik 2xF12G+2xF8, HiMedia Q16, LG 55EC9300.
steveting99 is offline  
post #10542 of 11952 Old 05-13-2016, 04:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,842
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4819 Post(s)
Liked: 2865
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg1130 View Post
That works, but still is ridiculous. Will a 4k blu-ray player downgrade a UHD disc to 1080p?
Yes. However, some color shifts result from downscaling High Dynamic Range colors to Standard Dynamic Range.
Quote:
If it does, will it not require HDCP 2.2?
4K UHD downscaled to 1080p does not require HDCP v2.2.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #10543 of 11952 Old 05-13-2016, 06:34 AM
Member
 
ddawg1130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
The HDFury Integral is a "man in the middle" device that will trick the source into thinking the sink is HDCP 2.2 complaint. It is more cost effect than getting a new $400 blu-ray player.

But as jdsmoothie advise, a dual HDMI output of a new UHD player is a workaround. With the dual HDMI setup, you'll most likely loose on screen GUI such as volume, speaker/source information, etc.
Can you put the HDFury before the AVR and still have Atmos track work? Seems like a great product from a quick google if that works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Yes. However, some color shifts result from downscaling High Dynamic Range colors to Standard Dynamic Range. 4K UHD downscaled to 1080p does not require HDCP v2.2.
So really, not only does it cost $400 for the UHD player, but the picture gets screwed up as well. All just to get back an audio track that ought to be on the regular blu-ray.

And then they wonder why everyone is saying "f*ck it, i'm just streaming netflix" lol
ddawg1130 is offline  
post #10544 of 11952 Old 05-13-2016, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So coming back to this. The sonance 260 amplifiers do have their volumes turned to the max. When I am turning the volume up on the denon, the denon volume maxes out & the volume level is still very quiet.

I assume its a waste to buy another audiosource amp for testing. I am not sure how to get the volume working louder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
Hi - I figured out my issues with the 3 zones & the amps. It works great except - the volume on the two units that have the amps (zone 2, zone 3) are extremely low.

I have a 50 watt audiosource amp at my pool & it is loud enough to annoy the neighboors. This amp at full blast is hard to hear when quiet - add 20 people talking outside & it would not be audible.

Any suggestions? spec wise this Sonance 260x3 unit is more powerful than the audiosource unit.


SONANCE:
The Sonamp 260x3 is a 2 channel x 60w with 3-zone select amplifier identical to the Sonamp 260 amplifier except for the addition of three built-in speaker switches for greater control and flexibility in your listening. Both the Sonamp 260 and 260x3 amplifiers are UL Listed. Sonamp amplifiers are available with rack mount faceplates.

The Sonamp 260 and 260x3 amplifiers offer great sound, unique flexibility, high current capability, and impressive stability - all in a compact package with great cosmetics.

Sonamp 260x3 Special Features:

Three-speaker switching, no series connections or resistors
Label card for selector buttons

Power Output (RMS)
Both channels driven:
60 watts per channel @ 8 ohms • 100 watts per channel @ 4 ohms • 125 watts per channel @ 2 ohms

Dynamic Power at Clipping:
85 watts per channel @ 8 ohms • 125 watts per channel @ 4 ohms • 140 watts per channel @ 2 ohms

UL Listed at:
125 watts per channel @ 2 ohms

Total Harmonic Distortion:
.05% 20Hz-20kHz @ 8 ohms • .1% 20Hz-20kHz @ 4 ohms • .2% 20Hz-20kHz @ 2 ohms

I.M Distortion (SMPTE 4:1):
.025% @ 1Watt (8 ohms) • .025% @ 60 watts (8 ohms)

Signal to Noise Ratio:
-100dB below rated output (A-weighted)

Input Sensitivity :
600mv for 60 watts

Input Impedance :
56K ohms

Power Consumption:
500 watts (625VA) at full output

Dimensions:
16-3/4" x 3-7/8" x 12-1/2" (425mm x 98mm x 318mm)
19" x 3-1/2" x 12-1/2" (483mm x 89mm x 318mm) Optional Rack Mount Version

Shipping Weight :
25 lbs (11.3 kg)
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #10545 of 11952 Old 05-13-2016, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My setup is as follows:

X4100 set to CD mode (Chromecast Audio is the audio source):

X4100 set to all speakers multi stereo mode

Zone 1: Connected directly to 2x left & right kitchen ceiling speakers
Zone 2: Connected via RCA cables to Sonance 260x3 amp, which is then connected to a monoprice multizone splitter, which has 4 zones setup on it.
Zone 3: Connected via RCA cables to Sonance 260x3 amp (2nd Sonance amp) to 2x left & 2 right outside speakers.

All speakers are monoprice speakers.

The kitchen can be loud enough to be annoying. The outside is to quiet. The Soanance volume controls are at full blast. When I turn up zone three to max on the denon it is not very loud. You can have a conversation with ease.
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #10546 of 11952 Old 05-13-2016, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,530
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
My setup is as follows:

X4100 set to CD mode (Chromecast Audio is the audio source):

X4100 set to all speakers multi stereo mode

Zone 1: Connected directly to 2x left & right kitchen ceiling speakers
Zone 2: Connected via RCA cables to Sonance 260x3 amp, which is then connected to a monoprice multizone splitter, which has 4 zones setup on it.
Zone 3: Connected via RCA cables to Sonance 260x3 amp (2nd Sonance amp) to 2x left & 2 right outside speakers.

All speakers are monoprice speakers.

The kitchen can be loud enough to be annoying. The outside is to quiet. The Soanance volume controls are at full blast. When I turn up zone three to max on the denon it is not very loud. You can have a conversation with ease.
That is really strange... something is obviously amiss... just for the heck of it have you unplugged the receiver and rebooted or performed a reset? what happens when you hook up some source component directly to the Sonance amps? I assume you are activating the All Zone Stereo function? What happens if you choose another source other than the Chromecast? Cable/Satellite or bluray? Or for that matter, what happens when you deactivate the All Zone function and just activate the individual zones separately?

Last edited by deano86; 05-13-2016 at 06:20 PM.
deano86 is offline  
post #10547 of 11952 Old 05-14-2016, 03:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,842
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4819 Post(s)
Liked: 2865
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
My setup is as follows:

X4100 set to CD mode (Chromecast Audio is the audio source):

X4100 set to all speakers multi stereo mode

Zone 1: Connected directly to 2x left & right kitchen ceiling speakers
Zone 2: Connected via RCA cables to Sonance 260x3 amp, which is then connected to a monoprice multizone splitter, which has 4 zones setup on it.
Zone 3: Connected via RCA cables to Sonance 260x3 amp (2nd Sonance amp) to 2x left & 2 right outside speakers.

All speakers are monoprice speakers.

The kitchen can be loud enough to be annoying. The outside is to quiet. The Soanance volume controls are at full blast. When I turn up zone three to max on the denon it is not very loud. You can have a conversation with ease.
As a test, you might try swapping the Zone 2 outputs with the Zone 3 outputs.

What are the speakers' efficiency ratings? That matters more than the brand. In general, the best way to make a substantial increase in sound level is to get more efficient speakers -- especially ones rated above 100 dB/Watt/meter.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #10548 of 11952 Old 05-14-2016, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have rebooted the reciever a few times. Periodically I lose internet - which could be due to the router rebooting.

I dont have any other source but the chromecast - are you saying I should try moving it from the Denon CD input to another input, or trying something else?


My monoprice outdoor speakers are:

http://www.monoprice.com/product?c_i...seq=1&format=2 - 1x left & right


Monoprice interior speakers:
http://www.monoprice.com/product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

For next troubleshooting steps i will try:

1. Plug chromecast into amp directly
2. Plug Cell phone into amp directly (play pandora)
3. Try other denon input other than CD
4. Try turning off all zone stereo

Questions:
How do I turn on zone 2 without turning on zone 1? I thought zone 1 had to be on.


Thanks for the help!

On a side note, I have another Sonance 260x3 in my garage with some older speakers. I will plug my phone into a RCA to 2.5mm plug to play music. It is also not crazy loud. I cant help but think this is a user error issue vs equipment related.
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #10549 of 11952 Old 05-14-2016, 05:57 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
Questions:
How do I turn on zone 2 without turning on zone 1? I thought zone 1 had to be on.

Just press Zone 2 and the On button. Zone 1 doesn't have to be on.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10550 of 11952 Old 05-14-2016, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
alkemyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
fyi: multichannel high-resolution FLAC files often stutter when played over WiFi. Since they push the limits of WiFi bandwidth, the least bit of interference or other traffic can cause dropouts. The same files play fine when sent over 100Mbit ethernet.

I get 120Mpbs over wireless

New:
Mains: Klipsch Chorus II with upgraded tweeter diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Center: Klipsch Academy with upgraded tweeter diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Surrounds: Klipsch RS-250S Front Height: Klipsch RP-500SA
AV: Denon AVR-X3500H, Panasonic DP-UB820P-K, Roku Ultra, XFinity Premier, Vizio PQ65-F1
alkemyst is offline  
post #10551 of 11952 Old 05-15-2016, 07:45 PM
Senior Member
 
1080pee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm close to taking the plunge on the X4100W, currently rocking an older Onkyo tx-sr605:

Is this a proper upgrade or should I not bother and save for something down the line? Its 90 w -> 120 w per channel but the biggest thing for me is the XT32. The price is $700 USD used.

Or do you guys recommend me waiting for a newer upcoming model. I've never owned a Denon but some quick internet searches between different AVRs has people saying its more "dull" sounding vs other manufactures. Surely this is setup related since I doubt AVRs play a big role in coloring sound.
1080pee is offline  
post #10552 of 11952 Old 05-16-2016, 01:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1080pee View Post
I'm close to taking the plunge on the X4100W, currently rocking an older Onkyo tx-sr605:

Is this a proper upgrade or should I not bother and save for something down the line? Its 90 w -> 120 w per channel but the biggest thing for me is the XT32. The price is $700 USD used.

Or do you guys recommend me waiting for a newer upcoming model. I've never owned a Denon but some quick internet searches between different AVRs has people saying its more "dull" sounding vs other manufactures. Surely this is setup related since I doubt AVRs play a big role in coloring sound.

If you won't be upgrading to a 4k TV anytime soon and don't care about DTS:X, the X4100W would be a good choice to get XT32, however, if 4k and DTS:X are important, then XT32 + Sub EQ HT will be dropping down to the newer 2016 X3300W which should be released in June.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10553 of 11952 Old 05-16-2016, 07:11 AM
Senior Member
 
1080pee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you won't be upgrading to a 4k TV anytime soon and don't care about DTS:X, the X4100W would be a good choice to get XT32, however, if 4k and DTS:X are important, then XT32 + Sub EQ HT will be dropping down to the newer 2016 X3300W which should be released in June.
Yes 4k will be important to me in the next year or so, how is the X3300W better for 4k? DTS:X is a non factor.
1080pee is offline  
post #10554 of 11952 Old 05-16-2016, 07:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1080pee View Post
Yes 4k will be important to me in the next year or so, how is the X3300W better for 4k? DTS:X is a non factor.
The 2014 models (eg. X4100W) are not 4k/HDCP 2.2/HDMI 2.0a(HDR) while the 2015 (X4200W) and 2016 (X3300W) models are. Using the X4100W, you can purchase a dual HDMI 4k BDP and pass the HDCP 2.2 video to the TV and the HD audio to the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10555 of 11952 Old 05-16-2016, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
1080pee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The 2014 models (eg. X4100W) are not 4k/HDCP 2.2/HDMI 2.0a(HDR) while the 2015 (X4200W) and 2016 (X3300W) models are. Using the X4100W, you can purchase a dual HDMI 4k BDP and pass the HDCP 2.2 video to the TV and the HD audio to the AVR.
Hmm, I see thats interesting to know. I plan on getting a 4k TV with HDR so that would affect me. I'd prefer not to have a secondary unit attached. So simply connecting the tv to this receiver, I wouldn't get HDR or any video signal at all? That's a bummer.
1080pee is offline  
post #10556 of 11952 Old 05-16-2016, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
1080pee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Would it be wiser to just get the X4200W, its $200 more but that's less than the Dual HDMI switcheroo you mentioned. $900 USD is pushing it though
1080pee is offline  
post #10557 of 11952 Old 05-16-2016, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1080pee View Post
Would it be wiser to just get the X4200W, its $200 more but that's less than the Dual HDMI switcheroo you mentioned. $900 USD is pushing it though
Yup.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10558 of 11952 Old 05-22-2016, 10:28 PM
Senior Member
 
W3Rman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1080pee View Post
I'm close to taking the plunge on the X4100W, currently rocking an older Onkyo tx-sr605:

Is this a proper upgrade or should I not bother and save for something down the line? Its 90 w -> 120 w per channel but the biggest thing for me is the XT32. The price is $700 USD used.

Or do you guys recommend me waiting for a newer upcoming model. I've never owned a Denon but some quick internet searches between different AVRs has people saying its more "dull" sounding vs other manufactures. Surely this is setup related since I doubt AVRs play a big role in coloring sound.
Have you seen the new RX-Axxxx series

http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio-visual/aventage/
W3Rman is offline  
post #10559 of 11952 Old 05-23-2016, 03:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Maestro J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 58
5200 owner here.
Been enjoying Atmos and the DSU since I received the receiver back in late 2014.
Now I'm seeing a few DTS:X tracks out on the market finally and more in the pipeline. Will the 5200 get a firmware upgrade to enable DTS:X and the corresponding upmixer?
I see the 7200 got one earlier this year but nothing for the lower models that came out around it?
oneeyeblind likes this.
Maestro J is offline  
post #10560 of 11952 Old 05-23-2016, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,221
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 432 Post(s)
Liked: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maestro J View Post
5200 owner here.
Been enjoying Atmos and the DSU since I received the receiver back in late 2014.
Now I'm seeing a few DTS:X tracks out on the market finally and more in the pipeline. Will the 5200 get a firmware upgrade to enable DTS:X and the corresponding upmixer?
I see the 7200 got one earlier this year but nothing for the lower models that came out around it?
Unfortunately, it appears that the 5200 will not be getting that update according to he list on their website.
oneeyeblind likes this.
GusGus748s is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
(X4100/X5200/X7200) , compatibility , denon avr x4100w , help a n00b , receiver advice , remote , X4100 , X4100W , X5200W

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off