The "Official" 2014 Denon Atmos+XT32 Model Thread (X4100/X5200/X7200) - Page 367 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9256Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10981 of 11869 Old 12-06-2016, 11:41 AM
c3k
Member
 
c3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 34
X4100W Pandora fixed here, as well. Mine took about 20+ minutes.
c3k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10982 of 11869 Old 12-06-2016, 02:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,170
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1155 Post(s)
Liked: 1246
I got the update last night on my X4100. I'm one of the folks who bought the Auro 3D upgrade a while back, and I listen to a lot of music with the included Auro-2D Surround, preferring it to Dolby Surround for that. Anyway, I put on the "Gladiator" soundtrack CD a little while ago and was frankly stunned at a perceived increase in bass - which I wasn't expecting. Wonder if some other unannounced fixes and minor improvements were rolled into this new firmware?
BiggShooter likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #10983 of 11869 Old 12-06-2016, 05:31 PM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Doesn't look like the Auro FH + RH update was included for the X4100. I redid Audyssey with 9.1 with 2 Front Height and 2 Rear Height.

When I select Auro 3d from the sound options, no sound from rear height speakers
byeloe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10984 of 11869 Old 12-06-2016, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
Flyboy2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon Help

I just acquired my dream system..

AVR-X7200WA configuration help
I am installing my new dream system and would love to have some help from the " experts" on this particular RX.
My System

Denon AVR-X7200WA
Oppo 103
Sony XBR 85
Classe 3200 ( 3 channel amp for Left Main,Center,Right Main)
SVS 16 SBUltra
B and W CM 10 Left/Right
B and W Center

I also have four in ceiling speakers spaced at Left/Right Surround, and Left/Right Rear
These are all in the Family/TV room.

question one,... can I configure this to play Atmos, DSX-X? if so how?

second...

I have two sets of in house ( ceiling speakers)
4 are in the house, and two are outdoors. (Patio)
Can I use the "in house" ceiling speakers as zone2? ( can i reassign the amps that I am not using i.e.. Left /center /right) and the outside speakers as zone 3?Just so I can play ambient music for parties.
I am trying to avoid getting more stuff and spending any more $$ than I have already spent and trying to keep it simple. But if I have no other choice than Control 4 or Sonos I can do that down the road.
Thanks so much in advance.

Tony
Flyboy2000 is offline  
post #10985 of 11869 Old 12-07-2016, 02:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,056
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22615 Post(s)
Liked: 12307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyboy2000 View Post
I just acquired my dream system..

AVR-X7200WA configuration help
I am installing my new dream system and would love to have some help from the " experts" on this particular RX.
My System

Denon AVR-X7200WA
Oppo 103
Sony XBR 85
Classe 3200 ( 3 channel amp for Left Main,Center,Right Main)
SVS 16 SBUltra
B and W CM 10 Left/Right
B and W Center

I also have four in ceiling speakers spaced at Left/Right Surround, and Left/Right Rear
These are all in the Family/TV room.

question one,... can I configure this to play Atmos, DSX-X? if so how?

second...

I have two sets of in house ( ceiling speakers)
4 are in the house, and two are outdoors. (Patio)
Can I use the "in house" ceiling speakers as zone2? ( can i reassign the amps that I am not using i.e.. Left /center /right) and the outside speakers as zone 3?Just so I can play ambient music for parties.
I am trying to avoid getting more stuff and spending any more $$ than I have already spent and trying to keep it simple. But if I have no other choice than Control 4 or Sonos I can do that down the road.
Thanks so much in advance.

Tony
1. Your current setup does not lend itself to an ideal Atmos/DTS:X setup unless you can place some additional floor level Surround and Surround Back speakers. If not, you can certainly experiment by setting the first set of ceiling speakers (currently Surround) as Top Middle and then setting the setting the second set (currently Surround Back) as Surround. Then keep whichever setting you prefer ... either 7.1 (as you have now) or 5.1.2.
2. You're in luck, as the X7200WA is the only major brand AVR model that can reassign unused on board amps as Zone 2/3 when the speakers are being externally powered. Use the "Custom" Amp Assign setting to reassign FL/FR --> Zone 2 and the SBL/SBR --> Zone 3. See the bottom of post 2 of this thread for more info.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10986 of 11869 Old 12-07-2016, 04:34 PM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Any reason why the x4100 update didn't have the Auro 3D rear height included?
RxpSGR likes this.
byeloe is offline  
post #10987 of 11869 Old 12-08-2016, 04:23 AM
Senior Member
 
OneStepAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoshFrosh View Post
Thanks all. I ended up ordering the 4k TV and UHD Blu Ray player over the black friday weekend. I've decided to try keeping they x5200 in the chain for now but just work around it for the 4k sources (I guess what you could call the standard solution, mentioned by Selden above).

So all other devices will work as they do now (routing through the 5200), except the following two:
  • UHD Blu Ray player will have one HDMI to the TV, the other to the AVR
  • The TVs smart apps (to be used only when streaming 4K HDR content) will get their audio to the receiver via an optical cable

A little extra component switching on my side but should get me by until I pick up a new HDCP 2.2 receiver at a later date.
You actually don't need to do that.. i output Audio from the built in apps to my Denon 5200 just fine over HDMI arc, even playing 4K HDR sources from fandango. So the audio output must not be hdcp2.2... similar to how the bluray player does it (i also have the same one)
OneStepAhead is offline  
post #10988 of 11869 Old 12-09-2016, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Angry X5200-All of a sudden SiriusXM doesn't work-No Track Found

I searched this thread and did not come up with any results. I left the house to eat lunch, and now that I'm back I can't get SiriusXM to work. It appears to be loading a channel, but doesn't and throws up a message: No Track Found

Also, neither Internet Music nor Pandora will work. When I select either of those buttons on the remote, the on screen display via my TV just shows the SiriusXM display for the last channel played, which was 37 -- Octane. Can't get that off of there.

Just to see if it would help, I did perform the Pandora firmware update, but that did not solve the problem. Is there a way to just reset the whole receiver? And would that be likely to help? Anybody else had this problem or know anything about it?

FAMILY ROOM--Legacy Signature II tower speakers(Front L/R), PSB Image 5T tower speakers(Surrounds), Denon AVR-X5200W, Krell FPB 400cx, AR ES-1 turntable w/ Audioquest 404-B cartridge, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player, RCA HD-DVD player, Samsung HL67A 750A TV
MASTER BEDROOM--Dynaudio Audience 82 tower speakers, Outlaw LFM-1 sub, Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver, Sherbourn 5/1500A 5-channel amp, Oppo BDP-83 Universal Disc Player, Panasonic 60-ST60 plasma TV.
mtrot is offline  
post #10989 of 11869 Old 12-09-2016, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
I searched this thread and did not come up with any results. I left the house to eat lunch, and now that I'm back I can't get SiriusXM to work. It appears to be loading a channel, but doesn't and throws up a message: No Track Found

Also, neither Internet Music nor Pandora will work. When I select either of those buttons on the remote, the on screen display via my TV just shows the SiriusXM display for the last channel played, which was 37 -- Octane. Can't get that off of there.

Just to see if it would help, I did perform the Pandora firmware update, but that did not solve the problem. Is there a way to just reset the whole receiver? And would that be likely to help? Anybody else had this problem or know anything about it?
So, after nothing else worked, I performed a reset of the receiver. Now, Pandora and Internet Radio work, but SiriusXM still comes up with the message: No Track Found. Maybe something is wrong on Sirius' end.

FAMILY ROOM--Legacy Signature II tower speakers(Front L/R), PSB Image 5T tower speakers(Surrounds), Denon AVR-X5200W, Krell FPB 400cx, AR ES-1 turntable w/ Audioquest 404-B cartridge, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player, RCA HD-DVD player, Samsung HL67A 750A TV
MASTER BEDROOM--Dynaudio Audience 82 tower speakers, Outlaw LFM-1 sub, Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver, Sherbourn 5/1500A 5-channel amp, Oppo BDP-83 Universal Disc Player, Panasonic 60-ST60 plasma TV.
mtrot is offline  
post #10990 of 11869 Old 12-09-2016, 03:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,832
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
So, after nothing else worked, I performed a reset of the receiver. Now, Pandora and Internet Radio work, but SiriusXM still comes up with the message: No Track Found. Maybe something is wrong on Sirius' end.
I've seen at least one post claiming that when contacted Sirius had admitted they were trying to fix a problem. However, you probably should contact them yourself to find out for sure.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #10991 of 11869 Old 12-09-2016, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
I've seen at least one post claiming that when contacted Sirius had admitted they were trying to fix a problem. However, you probably should contact them yourself to find out for sure.
Perhaps I do need to call SiriusXM, Denon, or both of them. However, I did just use the SiriusXM app on my Samsung S4 cell phone, and it works fine, so I sort of doubt the problem is with Sirius.

FAMILY ROOM--Legacy Signature II tower speakers(Front L/R), PSB Image 5T tower speakers(Surrounds), Denon AVR-X5200W, Krell FPB 400cx, AR ES-1 turntable w/ Audioquest 404-B cartridge, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player, RCA HD-DVD player, Samsung HL67A 750A TV
MASTER BEDROOM--Dynaudio Audience 82 tower speakers, Outlaw LFM-1 sub, Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver, Sherbourn 5/1500A 5-channel amp, Oppo BDP-83 Universal Disc Player, Panasonic 60-ST60 plasma TV.
mtrot is offline  
post #10992 of 11869 Old 12-09-2016, 03:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,832
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
Perhaps I do need to call SiriusXM, Denon, or both of them. However, I did just use the SiriusXM app on my Samsung S4 cell phone, and it works fine, so I sort of doubt the problem is with Sirius.
I don't subscribe to SiriusXM myself, but I could be persuaded that their connections to the telephone system might be different from their connections to the Internet.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #10993 of 11869 Old 12-09-2016, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
I don't subscribe to SiriusXM myself, but I could be persuaded that their connections to the telephone system might be different from their connections to the Internet.
Well, both cell phones and AVRs connect to SiriusXM via the internet.

FAMILY ROOM--Legacy Signature II tower speakers(Front L/R), PSB Image 5T tower speakers(Surrounds), Denon AVR-X5200W, Krell FPB 400cx, AR ES-1 turntable w/ Audioquest 404-B cartridge, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player, RCA HD-DVD player, Samsung HL67A 750A TV
MASTER BEDROOM--Dynaudio Audience 82 tower speakers, Outlaw LFM-1 sub, Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver, Sherbourn 5/1500A 5-channel amp, Oppo BDP-83 Universal Disc Player, Panasonic 60-ST60 plasma TV.
mtrot is offline  
post #10994 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 05:04 AM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
I searched this thread and did not come up with any results. I left the house to eat lunch, and now that I'm back I can't get SiriusXM to work. It appears to be loading a channel, but doesn't and throws up a message: No Track Found

Also, neither Internet Music nor Pandora will work. When I select either of those buttons on the remote, the on screen display via my TV just shows the SiriusXM display for the last channel played, which was 37 -- Octane. Can't get that off of there.

Just to see if it would help, I did perform the Pandora firmware update, but that did not solve the problem. Is there a way to just reset the whole receiver? And would that be likely to help? Anybody else had this problem or know anything about it?
I am getting the same Sirius issue on my X4100. I saw on their website that they were experiencing problems, not sure if they are related
byeloe is offline  
post #10995 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
I am getting the same Sirius issue on my X4100. I saw on their website that they were experiencing problems, not sure if they are related
OK, well I'm glad I'm not the only one, as it hopefully means it's not something wrong with my receiver.(sorry, though, that you are having problems)

I spoke, after more than an hour wait, last night to a Denon tech support guy, and he says the Track not Found issue has been reported and claims it is a problem "between Denon and Sirius", whatever that means. He could not give me any estimate of when the problem might be resolved.

FAMILY ROOM--Legacy Signature II tower speakers(Front L/R), PSB Image 5T tower speakers(Surrounds), Denon AVR-X5200W, Krell FPB 400cx, AR ES-1 turntable w/ Audioquest 404-B cartridge, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player, RCA HD-DVD player, Samsung HL67A 750A TV
MASTER BEDROOM--Dynaudio Audience 82 tower speakers, Outlaw LFM-1 sub, Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver, Sherbourn 5/1500A 5-channel amp, Oppo BDP-83 Universal Disc Player, Panasonic 60-ST60 plasma TV.
mtrot is offline  
post #10996 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
BiggShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Valley Of The Sun
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
I searched this thread and did not come up with any results. I left the house to eat lunch, and now that I'm back I can't get SiriusXM to work. It appears to be loading a channel, but doesn't and throws up a message: No Track Found

Also, neither Internet Music nor Pandora will work. When I select either of those buttons on the remote, the on screen display via my TV just shows the SiriusXM display for the last channel played, which was 37 -- Octane. Can't get that off of there.

Just to see if it would help, I did perform the Pandora firmware update, but that did not solve the problem. Is there a way to just reset the whole receiver? And would that be likely to help? Anybody else had this problem or know anything about it?
I just checked to see if SiriusXM was working on my Denon AVR-X4100W. I'm having NO ISSUES and music is streaming as normal. I do have the most recent firmware update as well.
BiggShooter is offline  
post #10997 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Did anyone notice that after the update there is no Firmware number listed in Information?


Rew

Rew
Vizio PX75-G1 | Vizio P75-C1 | Denon AVR-X4300H | OPPO UDP-203 | Tivo Bolt+| Nvidia Shield Android TV | Roku Ultra | Apple TV 4k | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS8 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 | TRL/TRR =Bose 161 | Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #10998 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 12:02 PM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggShooter View Post
I just checked to see if SiriusXM was working on my Denon AVR-X4100W. I'm having NO ISSUES and music is streaming as normal. I do have the most recent firmware update as well.
do you also have the Auro 3D upgrade? I have it and my 4100 is getting the "track not found" with SiriusXM
byeloe is offline  
post #10999 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
BiggShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Valley Of The Sun
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
do you also have the Auro 3D upgrade? I have it and my 4100 is getting the "track not found" with SiriusXM
No. I do not have the Auro 3D upgrade. Hmmm...I'm wondering if that might be causing your issue. Seems strange, but quite possible. Hopefully you can get it figured out. It will be interesting to find out what the issue is / was (when you get it figured out). Be sure to reply to the forums w/ any updates.
BiggShooter is offline  
post #11000 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,832
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Don't forget that many of the music services have separate servers for different internet regions so they can spread the load across multiple servers. There might be an outage in one region but not in others.
BiggShooter likes this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #11001 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 02:47 PM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
OK, well I'm glad I'm not the only one, as it hopefully means it's not something wrong with my receiver.(sorry, though, that you are having problems)

I spoke, after more than an hour wait, last night to a Denon tech support guy, and he says the Track not Found issue has been reported and claims it is a problem "between Denon and Sirius", whatever that means. He could not give me any estimate of when the problem might be resolved.
Hi

Do you have the Auro 3D upgrade? Just wondering if that might be the common denominator
byeloe is offline  
post #11002 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 03:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
Hi

Do you have the Auro 3D upgrade? Just wondering if that might be the common denominator
No, I did not accept that upgrade.

But I did just try listening to SiriusXM again, and it is now working! When I went back into it, it prompted me to sign in again. After doing so, it works. So, I have no idea what was wrong or how it was fixed.

This is great, but I just started listening to the Pandora function the other day, and Pandora seems to sound noticeably better than XM. Not sure why.

FAMILY ROOM--Legacy Signature II tower speakers(Front L/R), PSB Image 5T tower speakers(Surrounds), Denon AVR-X5200W, Krell FPB 400cx, AR ES-1 turntable w/ Audioquest 404-B cartridge, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player, RCA HD-DVD player, Samsung HL67A 750A TV
MASTER BEDROOM--Dynaudio Audience 82 tower speakers, Outlaw LFM-1 sub, Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver, Sherbourn 5/1500A 5-channel amp, Oppo BDP-83 Universal Disc Player, Panasonic 60-ST60 plasma TV.
mtrot is offline  
post #11003 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 04:44 PM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
No, I did not accept that upgrade.

But I did just try listening to SiriusXM again, and it is now working! When I went back into it, it prompted me to sign in again. After doing so, it works. So, I have no idea what was wrong or how it was fixed.

This is great, but I just started listening to the Pandora function the other day, and Pandora seems to sound noticeably better than XM. Not sure why.
mine is working also
byeloe is offline  
post #11004 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,170
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1155 Post(s)
Liked: 1246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post
Did anyone notice that after the update there is no Firmware number listed in Information?


Rew
6845-7091-7051-06 shows on mine post-update.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #11005 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 06:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I wonder if I should be concerned, just checked again and it's blank.

Rew
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	1822017  

Rew
Vizio PX75-G1 | Vizio P75-C1 | Denon AVR-X4300H | OPPO UDP-203 | Tivo Bolt+| Nvidia Shield Android TV | Roku Ultra | Apple TV 4k | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS8 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 | TRL/TRR =Bose 161 | Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #11006 of 11869 Old 12-10-2016, 07:20 PM
Senior Member
 
BiggShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Valley Of The Sun
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post
I wonder if I should be concerned, just checked again and it's blank.

Rew
No FIRMWARE version listed in INFORMATION for me either.
BiggShooter is offline  
post #11007 of 11869 Old 12-11-2016, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snpanago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 676 Post(s)
Liked: 692
Network connection issues

Apologies for asking a question that has probably been answered throughout this lengthy thread.

I am a new owner of the x7200wa, and I have an ongoing network connection problem that I cannot solve. Initially, setup was easy and when given choices to connect wirelessly to my router, scanning for networks option delivered a "no networks detected" message.

Next, I was able to connect wirelessly through my iOS device namely my iPad. I had a very solid network connection and was able to update my firmware as well as upgrade to the auro3d software. Yesterday my network connection was lost and I used the connection through my iPad again, successfully.

Today, again no network connection for my receiver, but this time there was no network detected coming from the Denon, so my iPad showed no option to connect to. I performed a soft reboot by disconnecting the power for 10 minutes and tried the wireless through iOS option again through the setup menu. Now the Denon is giving the iPad the option to connect to the receiver as a Wi-Fi network, but this fails repeatedly, displaying the error message "an unexpected error occurred please try again".

What is wrong and how can I remedy this? Additionally, is there a reason that the scanning for networks option shows no networks detected? Thank you.

Last edited by snpanago; 12-11-2016 at 12:25 PM.
snpanago is offline  
post #11008 of 11869 Old 12-11-2016, 12:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,056
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22615 Post(s)
Liked: 12307
Quote:
Originally Posted by snpanago View Post
Apologies for asking a question that has probably been answered throughout this lengthy thread.

I am a new owner of the x7200wa, and I have an ongoing network connection problem that I cannot solve. Initially, setup was easy and when given choices to connect wirelessly to my router, scanning for networks option delivered a "no networks detected" message.

Next, I was able to connect wirelessly through my iOS device namely my iPad. I had a very solid network connection and was able to update my firmware as well as upgrade to the auro3d software. Yesterday my network connection was lost and I used the connection through my iPad again, successfully.

Today, again no network connection for my receiver, but this time there was no network detected coming from the Denon, so my iPad showed no option to connect to. I performed a soft reboot by disconnecting the power for 10 minutes and tried the wireless through iOS option again through the setup menu. Now the Denon is giving the iPad the option to connect to the receiver as a Wi-Fi network, but this fails repeatedly, displaying the error message "an unexpected error occurred please try again".

What is wrong and how can I remedy this? Additionally, is there a reason that the scanning for networks option shows no networks detected? Thank you.
Where is the modem/router in relation to the AVR? What brand/model router is it?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11009 of 11869 Old 12-11-2016, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snpanago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 676 Post(s)
Liked: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Where is the modem/router in relation to the AVR? What brand/model router is it?
The Denon is on the 1st floor family room with the TV and equipment; the modem/router is on the second floor directly above. The WiFi signal is very strong throughout the house and numerous devices connect without issue.

The combined modem/router is a Netgear AC1900 model C6300BD.
snpanago is offline  
post #11010 of 11869 Old 12-11-2016, 01:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,056
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22615 Post(s)
Liked: 12307
Quote:
Originally Posted by snpanago View Post
The Denon is on the 1st floor family room with the TV and equipment; the modem/router is on the second floor directly above. The WiFi signal is very strong throughout the house and numerous devices connect without issue.

The combined modem/router is a Netgear AC1900 model C6300BD.
Being a dual band router, ensure it's set to use the 2.4Ghz band. Also you may need to position the two Wifi antenna's on the back of the AVR for better reception.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
(X4100/X5200/X7200) , compatibility , denon avr x4100w , help a n00b , receiver advice , remote , X4100 , X4100W , X5200W

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off