The "Official" 2014 Denon Atmos+XT32 Model Thread (X4100/X5200/X7200) - Page 368 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9256Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11011 of 11869 Old 12-11-2016, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snpanago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 676 Post(s)
Liked: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Being a dual band router, ensure it's set to use the 2.4Ghz band. Also you may need to position the two Wifi antenna's on the back of the AVR for better reception.
Thanks, unfortunately for me, I did troubleshoot the dual band and antenna position earlier and it's something else. I'll contact support if this isn't a common problem.
snpanago is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11012 of 11869 Old 12-12-2016, 05:59 AM
Member
 
shoek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I recently updated my X5200W's firmware to the 11/29/2016 version to get the Pandora fix.
I am seeing a strange side-effect from the update - when I power on the system I see the Denon "info" overlay showing the input/output configuration, as always. But since the update, this overlay stays onscreen and does not go away automatically. I have to change the volume for it to go away.

Is anyone else seeing this? Is there any setting I can check to see if it got messed up during the update?

Thanks!
shoek is offline  
post #11013 of 11869 Old 12-12-2016, 06:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,420
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoek View Post
I recently updated my X5200W's firmware to the 11/29/2016 version to get the Pandora fix.
I am seeing a strange side-effect from the update - when I power on the system I see the Denon "info" overlay showing the input/output configuration, as always. But since the update, this overlay stays onscreen and does not go away automatically. I have to change the volume for it to go away.

Is anyone else seeing this? Is there any setting I can check to see if it got messed up during the update?

Thanks!
Yes, I saw the same thing... the input info would stay on the screen instead of disappearing after a few seconds like normal.... I fixed mine with the standard reset... Put in Standby (or OFF) and simply unplug the receiver for 10 minutes... Mine seems to be fine after doing this...
deano86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11014 of 11869 Old 12-12-2016, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,652
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2242 Post(s)
Liked: 2290
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoek View Post
I recently updated my X5200W's firmware to the 11/29/2016 version to get the Pandora fix.
I am seeing a strange side-effect from the update - when I power on the system I see the Denon "info" overlay showing the input/output configuration, as always. But since the update, this overlay stays onscreen and does not go away automatically. I have to change the volume for it to go away.

Is anyone else seeing this? Is there any setting I can check to see if it got messed up during the update?

Thanks!
I also have the X5200W and have not experienced this particular issue either before or since the last update. If it persists I would try a soft reset to see whether that resolves the "sticky overlay" problem. (ETA: I see deano86 beat me to the punch.)

I have been very pleased with this AVR, which on the whole has been quite reliable over the past 2+ years, but minor glitches will crop up now and again. For instance, just last night the volume adjust overlay took a vacation while I was watching a CBL/SAT source. I simply selected another source and then went back to the CBL/SAT input and, voilà!, we were back in business.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is offline  
post #11015 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 05:17 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoek View Post
I recently updated my X5200W's firmware to the 11/29/2016 version to get the Pandora fix.
I am seeing a strange side-effect from the update - when I power on the system I see the Denon "info" overlay showing the input/output configuration, as always. But since the update, this overlay stays onscreen and does not go away automatically. I have to change the volume for it to go away.

Is anyone else seeing this? Is there any setting I can check to see if it got messed up during the update?

Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
Yes, I saw the same thing... the input info would stay on the screen instead of disappearing after a few seconds like normal.... I fixed mine with the standard reset... Put in Standby (or OFF) and simply unplug the receiver for 10 minutes... Mine seems to be fine after doing this...
HI All,

I'm having the same issue as described by shoek.
Tried deano86's solution without success... Any other ideas?

Thanks.
teenet is offline  
post #11016 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 05:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22564 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by teenet View Post
HI All,

I'm having the same issue as described by shoek.
Tried deano86's solution without success... Any other ideas?

Thanks.
If doing a soft reset (ie. power off and unplug power cable for 10 minutes) does not resolve the issue, then you could try a factory reset.

Also, anyone having this issue should contact Denon to report it as apparently being an unintended side affect of the recent firmware update.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11017 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 05:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22564 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nalleh View Post
Did the update on my 5200 today, and it also included the "one Audyssey setup" for both Atmos AND Auro 3D, aka Front Height + Rear Height.
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
Doesn't look like the Auro FH + RH update was included for the X4100. I redid Audyssey with 9.1 with 2 Front Height and 2 Rear Height.

When I select Auro 3d from the sound options, no sound from rear height speakers
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
Any reason why the x4100 update didn't have the Auro 3D rear height included?

Unfortunately, the Auro 3D RH update will not be provided to either the X5200W nor the X4100W. A bookmark was apparently accidentally released to the X5200W which will be removed with a future update; however, there is no actual RH functionality.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11018 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,163
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Hey, JD do you have any input on the lack of Firmware Number after this update that some of us are experiencing?

Was it intentional or?


Rew

Rew
Vizio PX75-G1 | Vizio P75-C1 | Denon AVR-X4300H | OPPO UDP-203 | Tivo Bolt+| Nvidia Shield Android TV | Roku Ultra | Apple TV 4k | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS8 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 | TRL/TRR =Bose 161 | Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #11019 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nalleh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,725
Mentioned: 312 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2564 Post(s)
Liked: 3456
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Unfortunately, the Auro 3D RH update will not be provided to either the X5200W nor the X4100W. .
Ever?

Dual Atmos Receivers - Atmos 13.1.8/DTS X 9.1.8/Auro 3D 13.1 - Denon AVCX8500H+AVRX7200WA - Klipsch+KEF - 6xSI18" - 12xJBL 12" w/6xSLAPS M12 downfiring VNF - 3x2 stacked Crowson MA - 4xBK-LFE - 6xNU6K(fan&trig mod) - Minidsp 10x10HD - Oppo UDP203 - XBox OneX - Apple TV4K - JVC RS600 Dreamscreen V2 120"- Philips 65OLED873.
Nalleh’s HT
Nalleh is online now  
post #11020 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22564 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post
Hey, JD do you have any input on the lack of Firmware Number after this update that some of us are experiencing?

Was it intentional or?


Rew
Not intentional I'm sure. I'd call Denon CSR to report it though.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11021 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22564 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nalleh View Post
Ever?
Correct.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11022 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 10:33 AM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Unfortunately, the Auro 3D RH update will not be provided to either the X5200W nor the X4100W. A bookmark was apparently accidentally released to the X5200W which will be removed with a future update; however, there is no actual RH functionality.
did they give a reason for this? They sell an upgrade but only offer continued support to selected owners. Doesn't seem right
byeloe is offline  
post #11023 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 11:08 AM
Newbie
 
ROCKNMUD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Looking for update help. I have tried 4 times to update the pandora fix. All show the same error Download fail 3A. The unit is setup for wi-fi after the first fail I connected the ethernet cable. The only way to turn off the unit is to unplug. As soon as it is plugged in it goes right to download. Even after 3 hours of no power. I'm wishing I never clicked update! Any ideas would be great. Thank you, Jim
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1706 (1).jpg
Views:	50
Size:	44.0 KB
ID:	1827345  
ROCKNMUD is offline  
post #11024 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 11:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If doing a soft reset (ie. power off and unplug power cable for 10 minutes) does not resolve the issue, then you could try a factory reset.

Also, anyone having this issue should contact Denon to report it as apparently being an unintended side affect of the recent firmware update.
Thanks for your reply!
I really don't feel like doing a factory reset... I tried contacting Denon. Let's wait for their reply.

Anyone else facing this issue?
teenet is offline  
post #11025 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 12:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22564 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROCKNMUD View Post
Looking for update help. I have tried 4 times to update the pandora fix. All show the same error Download fail 3A. The unit is setup for wi-fi after the first fail I connected the ethernet cable. The only way to turn off the unit is to unplug. As soon as it is plugged in it goes right to download. Even after 3 hours of no power. I'm wishing I never clicked update! Any ideas would be great. Thank you, Jim
The first 5 posts of this thread provide a lot of very helpful information to include the reset procedures in post 4. Do the "network reset" and that should break the update loop.

You can also download the update to a USB thumb drive from the Denon Downloads web page --> https://usa.denon.com/us/downloads/productupdates
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11026 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,420
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by teenet View Post
Thanks for your reply!
I really don't feel like doing a factory reset... I tried contacting Denon. Let's wait for their reply.

Anyone else facing this issue?
Yup here too... After doing a soft reset, the next time I powered on my 5200, the input info overlay disappeared like normal... but after powering on last night, the exact same glitch happened again with that first selected input. For me, it only seems to occur upon first power on, any changes to different inputs after that, the overlay goes off like normal... Definitely a side effect of the Pandora fix.. I will also be calling to report..... in the meantime, I just shut off that particular INFO overlay in the setup menu... Not like I really need it anyway as I mainly use the INFO function button if needed anyway...
deano86 is offline  
post #11027 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 09:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
Yup here too... After doing a soft reset, the next time I powered on my 5200, the input info overlay disappeared like normal... but after powering on last night, the exact same glitch happened again with that first selected input. For me, it only seems to occur upon first power on, any changes to different inputs after that, the overlay goes off like normal... Definitely a side effect of the Pandora fix.. I will also be calling to report..... in the meantime, I just shut off that particular INFO overlay in the setup menu... Not like I really need it anyway as I mainly use the INFO function button if needed anyway...
I'm having the exact same behavior... Where did you shut off that particular INFO overlay in the setup menu? Couldn't find it...

Thanks!!!
teenet is offline  
post #11028 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 09:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 567 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Well, now I am again getting the SiriusXM "TRACK NOT FOUND" message box on my X5200. It was fixed last week but now messed up again. Not sure what to do.

FAMILY ROOM--Legacy Signature II tower speakers(Front L/R), PSB Image 5T tower speakers(Surrounds), Denon AVR-X5200W, Krell FPB 400cx, AR ES-1 turntable w/ Audioquest 404-B cartridge, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player, RCA HD-DVD player, Samsung HL67A 750A TV
MASTER BEDROOM--Dynaudio Audience 82 tower speakers, Outlaw LFM-1 sub, Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver, Sherbourn 5/1500A 5-channel amp, Oppo BDP-83 Universal Disc Player, Panasonic 60-ST60 plasma TV.
mtrot is offline  
post #11029 of 11869 Old 12-13-2016, 10:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,420
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by teenet View Post
I'm having the exact same behavior... Where did you shut off that particular INFO overlay in the setup menu? Couldn't find it...

Thanks!!!
Setup, Video, On Screen Display, Info, Off
teenet likes this.
deano86 is offline  
post #11030 of 11869 Old 12-14-2016, 02:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks deano86!
teenet is offline  
post #11031 of 11869 Old 12-14-2016, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Anyone know if the 7200wa will ever get a firmware to force 4/24hz like in the output settings there is a 1080/24p output option and a general 4k but its 60p ?....I would like to force my Roku Ultra to 4K 24hz to watch Vudu UHD films.

Sony OLED XBR-65A1E| XBR65X950B|XBR55X900B|2-BR100/Subs|4K X10 Player
Denon - X7200WA|Roku Ultra 4k|PS4
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #11032 of 11869 Old 12-14-2016, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22564 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterLewis View Post
Anyone know if the 7200wa will ever get a firmware to force 4/24hz like in the output settings there is a 1080/24p output option and a general 4k but its 60p ?....I would like to force my Roku Ultra to 4K 24hz to watch Vudu UHD films.
Unknown, however, the 2016 models don't have that capability, so possibly on the 2017 models and X7200WA successor model in Dec 2017.
PeterLewis likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11033 of 11869 Old 12-15-2016, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
alkemyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lantana, FL
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 31
For some reason when my Denon X4100W is SmartCasting on my Vizio, when I change activities with my Harmony 700; it doesn't change the HDMI input unless I do it manually on the Vizio tablet or switching it on the Vizio itself.

Any work-arounds in MyHarmony software or a better sub-forum to post this on?

Mains: Klipsch Quartets with upgraded tweeter/midrange diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Center: Klipsch Academy with upgraded tweeter diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Surrounds: Klipsch RS-25's
Sub: Emotiva Ultra 12
AV: Denon AVR-X4100W, Sony BDP-S6500, Vizio M60-D1 60" LCD
alkemyst is offline  
post #11034 of 11869 Old 12-18-2016, 05:23 PM
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,765
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Anyone know how to set the avr to only receive audio from a hdmi single i split the signal with a 4K uhd bluray player ?

I'm using a x5200
Holiday121 is offline  
post #11035 of 11869 Old 12-19-2016, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22564 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post
Anyone know how to set the avr to only receive audio from a hdmi single i split the signal with a 4K uhd bluray player ?

I'm using a x5200
The setting would be on the BDP not on the AVR ... the AVR simply receives whatever is sent to it.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11036 of 11869 Old 12-19-2016, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 2,594
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1681 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post
Anyone know how to set the avr to only receive audio from a hdmi single i split the signal with a 4K uhd bluray player ?

I'm using a x5200
Which UHD Player are you using? All the available ones that I know of have a second HDMI out for Audio only. That HDMI out should go to your x5200w Bluray port (or whatever port you decide on) and the HDMI 1 port of the UHD Player should go out to your TV. Put your TV on the Input the HDMI 1 out of the UHD Player is connected to and put the x5200W on whatever input you have the second HDMI out connected to. You also need to make sure the second HDMI out is enabled in the UHD Player menu and possibly (depending on the player model) set to output audio only.

LG OLED 65C7P, Denon AVR-X7200WA, Apple 4K, Oppo UDP-203, PS4, Xbox One X
Nvidia Sheild Pro, HTPC, (2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (4)RS-52IIs,, (1)RP-450CA,
(4) RP-140SA, SVS PB12-Plus, Emotiva XPA-100, XPA-200, Emotiva A-700
LG OLED 55C8PUA, Denon x4400h, Apple TV 4K, Panasonic DP-UB820,
Nvidia Shield, Klipsch G-42,(2) R-3650-W-II,(4) RSL-C34E, SVS SB-1000, UPA-200
sikclown is offline  
post #11037 of 11869 Old 12-19-2016, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,163
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not intentional I'm sure. I'd call Denon CSR to report it though.
Ayn news on the lack of firmware version?

Rew

Rew
Vizio PX75-G1 | Vizio P75-C1 | Denon AVR-X4300H | OPPO UDP-203 | Tivo Bolt+| Nvidia Shield Android TV | Roku Ultra | Apple TV 4k | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS8 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 | TRL/TRR =Bose 161 | Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #11038 of 11869 Old 12-19-2016, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22564 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post
Ayn news on the lack of firmware version?

Rew
Depends ... did you report it?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11039 of 11869 Old 12-19-2016, 08:41 AM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,318
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by alkemyst View Post
For some reason when my Denon X4100W is SmartCasting on my Vizio, when I change activities with my Harmony 700; it doesn't change the HDMI input unless I do it manually on the Vizio tablet or switching it on the Vizio itself.



Any work-arounds in MyHarmony software or a better sub-forum to post this on?


You need to check which HDMI input you are telling it for "Smartcasting Activity". If set correctly, either include a delay in the sequence, or include a delay and add those commands manually again.

Does it work OK from initial Power On?

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
post #11040 of 11869 Old 12-19-2016, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
alkemyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lantana, FL
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
You need to check which HDMI input you are telling it for "Smartcasting Activity". If set correctly, either include a delay in the sequence, or include a delay and add those commands manually again.

Does it work OK from initial Power On?
It works fine initially. I had to add a "Turn SmartCasting Off" activity as a workaround to switch from CAST to HDMI.

Mains: Klipsch Quartets with upgraded tweeter/midrange diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Center: Klipsch Academy with upgraded tweeter diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Surrounds: Klipsch RS-25's
Sub: Emotiva Ultra 12
AV: Denon AVR-X4100W, Sony BDP-S6500, Vizio M60-D1 60" LCD
alkemyst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
(X4100/X5200/X7200) , compatibility , denon avr x4100w , help a n00b , receiver advice , remote , X4100 , X4100W , X5200W

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off