The **OFFICIAL** Marantz AV7702 Pre/Pro - Page 206 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2867Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6151 of 6590 Old 08-12-2016, 06:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24234 Post(s)
Liked: 13466
Pandora update fix

D+M is beginning to release the Pandora update fix beginning with the newer models first. The AV7702 is scheduled to receive the update in December.
KSE likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6152 of 6590 Old 08-12-2016, 07:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RMK!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 95608
Posts: 7,694
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1716 Post(s)
Liked: 1678
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
D+M is beginning to release the Pandora update fix beginning with the newer models first. The AV7702 is scheduled to receive the update in December.
Will this update include the long promised Front Height, Rear Height speaker naming convention?

Anxiety is contagious, please keep yours to yourself.
RMK! is offline  
post #6153 of 6590 Old 08-12-2016, 07:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24234 Post(s)
Liked: 13466
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMK! View Post
Will this update include the long promised Front Height, Rear Height speaker naming convention?
Not that I am aware of no.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6154 of 6590 Old 08-18-2016, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Boston region
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
I have a somewhat unrelated question. I have a decent collection of flac files. Some are single file albums with a cue file. I use the latest version of Kodi as a dlna server. All works as expected on the kodi side/ interface.

However, I can scroll through the 7702 menus to "media server", select the kodi server and browse my flacs. Single file flac albums with cue files can be browsed too and show individual tracks/ songs. All is good.... But when I try to play any song from a multiple song flac- always the first song starts to play. It is like the 7702 does understand cue files only to show the songs, but when you want to play it will always start from the first song in the flac file.

Any ideas?
partcrash is offline  
post #6155 of 6590 Old 08-21-2016, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
smfins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Cant log into pandora??

For some reason, when I try to log into pandora its not working. I enter in my info (The username and PW are correct ) and when I click on ok "Please wait" pops up for a split second and then nothing. Any suggestions??
smfins is offline  
post #6156 of 6590 Old 08-22-2016, 12:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24234 Post(s)
Liked: 13466
Quote:
Originally Posted by smfins View Post
For some reason, when I try to log into pandora its not working. I enter in my info (The username and PW are correct ) and when I click on ok "Please wait" pops up for a split second and then nothing. Any suggestions??
Prior to posting, for a quicker response, it's always a good idea to use the Search This Thread button (upper right corner of the screen). A search on the word "Pandora" would have brought up multiple posts indicating there has been a Pandora logon issue for a couple of months with firmware fixes currently going out to the more current models first. Although the AV7702 was originally scheduled for the release in December, as noted in the following URL, the status has shifted to TBD.

http://marantz.custhelp.com/app/answ...QvWVRQRkNGWW0=
nwmusicman likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 08-22-2016 at 01:00 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6157 of 6590 Old 08-26-2016, 05:11 PM
Member
 
deeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Help. I can't get a 4K signal to work on my new Sony 4K TV. We had DirecTV out and they installed the new box which supports 4K. When the new Sat box is routed through the Marantz 7702, it does not come through as a 4K signal. We also tried running the Sat box directly to the TV and it broadcasted a 4K signal. I spent lots of time looking at various configurations regarding set up, but could not get it to work. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
deeda is offline  
post #6158 of 6590 Old 08-26-2016, 06:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24234 Post(s)
Liked: 13466
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeda View Post
Help. I can't get a 4K signal to work on my new Sony 4K TV. We had DirecTV out and they installed the new box which supports 4K. When the new Sat box is routed through the Marantz 7702, it does not come through as a 4K signal. We also tried running the Sat box directly to the TV and it broadcasted a 4K signal. I spent lots of time looking at various configurations regarding set up, but could not get it to work. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
If the 4k video is HDCP 2.2, it will not pass through the AV7702 which was only first released on the 2015 and newer models. You'll need to pass the sat box (HDMI) to the TV with sat box (optical) to the AVP.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6159 of 6590 Old 08-26-2016, 07:43 PM
Member
 
deeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If the 4k video is HDCP 2.2, it will not pass through the AV7702 which was only first released on the 2015 and newer models. You'll need to pass the sat box (HDMI) to the TV with sat box (optical) to the AVP.
I purchased the 7702 in December of 2015. There is a white sticker on the front right of the unit that says "New 7702." Page 289 of the manual says that the unit is HDCP compliant. However, I can't tell if it is HDCP 2.2 compliant.
deeda is offline  
post #6160 of 6590 Old 08-27-2016, 02:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24234 Post(s)
Liked: 13466
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeda View Post
I purchased the 7702 in December of 2015. There is a white sticker on the front right of the unit that says "New 7702." Page 289 of the manual says that the unit is HDCP compliant. However, I can't tell if it is HDCP 2.2 compliant.
The AV7702 was released in Oct 2014 and is HDCP 2.0 compliant. The AV7702MKII was released in Oct 2015 and is HDCP 2.2 compliant.

http://www.hardwarezone.com.sg/featu...mi-20-hevc-uhd
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6161 of 6590 Old 08-27-2016, 04:23 PM
Member
 
deeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The AV7702 was released in Oct 2014 and is HDCP 2.0 compliant. The AV7702MKII was released in Oct 2015 and is HDCP 2.2 compliant.

http://www.hardwarezone.com.sg/featu...mi-20-hevc-uhd
It turns out I have the original 7702. I bought in November 2014. If the 7702MKII came out in December 2015, should I wait for the 2016 model to come out or go with the 7702MKII. My original reason for upgrade is to take advantage of 4K content (which is slim). However, after some reading on the forum I understand that the DACs have been improved in the MKII. Do we have any intelligence on what may come with 2016 equivalent model?
deeda is offline  
post #6162 of 6590 Old 08-27-2016, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24234 Post(s)
Liked: 13466
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeda View Post
It turns out I have the original 7702. I bought in November 2014. If the 7702MKII came out in December 2015, should I wait for the 2016 model to come out or go with the 7702MKII. My original reason for upgrade is to take advantage of 4K content (which is slim). However, after some reading on the forum I understand that the DACs have been improved in the MKII. Do we have any intelligence on what may come with 2016 equivalent model?
The AV7703 (October) will add the new Denon HEOS module and capability of using the new Audyssey phone app ($20 eta Fall 2016) to tweak the Audyssey curve.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6163 of 6590 Old 08-28-2016, 05:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
petetherock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Back in Asia for now
Posts: 3,734
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1772 Post(s)
Liked: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeda View Post
It turns out I have the original 7702. I bought in November 2014. If the 7702MKII came out in December 2015, should I wait for the 2016 model to come out or go with the 7702MKII. My original reason for upgrade is to take advantage of 4K content (which is slim). However, after some reading on the forum I understand that the DACs have been improved in the MKII. Do we have any intelligence on what may come with 2016 equivalent model?
IMO, enjoy the processor, then when you really get into 4k, then buy the processor to replace this then. It could be the 7704 or later by then.. Processors aren't as easy to sell as amps, so use it to the max. Cheers
petetherock is offline  
post #6164 of 6590 Old 08-28-2016, 06:54 AM
KSE
Member
 
KSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Had an odd occurrence last evening that I can't correct. I purchased an Amazon Firestick and had it connected to the #6 HDMI 'Media Player' input. The input was made visible in the 'input' menu.

I use a trigger cable from
my 7702 to my power amp(s). Turn 7702 on, amps turn on. Turn 7702 off, amps turn off. Perfect. However, when I select the input to which the Firestick is plugged into, it shuts the amps off. If I re-select any other input being utilized (Cab/Sat, BR, CD analog) the amps are triggered back on. If I switch to the input with the Firestick (I tried several), amps are triggered off.

Any ideas as to why this is happening and what I can do to correct it?

Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

7.1.4: Onkyo PR-RZ5100, Marantz UD7007, pair Emotiva UPA-1, Onkyo PA-MC5501, DefTech Mythos ST-L towers, DefTech Mythos CS-8060HD center, Boston Acoustics in-wall/in-ceilings, BIC Formula F12 sub.
KSE is offline  
post #6165 of 6590 Old 08-30-2016, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Question, how do you do this?

I want Movie Sound: Dolby Digital + Dolby Surround to be the default ? Right now, every time I turn on DirectTv on the CBL/SAT input, it comes up with Dolby Digital

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #6166 of 6590 Old 08-30-2016, 07:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RMK!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 95608
Posts: 7,694
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1716 Post(s)
Liked: 1678
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The AV7702 was released in Oct 2014 and is HDCP 2.0 compliant. The AV7702MKII was released in Oct 2015 and is HDCP 2.2 compliant.

http://www.hardwarezone.com.sg/featu...mi-20-hevc-uhd
Hey JD or anyone. I've lost the on-screen display (volume and Surround Mode) on the AV7702. I was doing some changes to the setup and somehow turned the OSD off. The actual setting is on and when I'm in the 7702 setup menu it works. I have an OPPO (BDP 103D) switching 2 HDMI sources (cable box and HTPC) with one HDMI out of the OPPO to the 7702. When I play a Bluray on the OPPO or music on the HTPC I get no OSD.

Any ideas?

Anxiety is contagious, please keep yours to yourself.
RMK! is offline  
post #6167 of 6590 Old 08-31-2016, 02:02 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24234 Post(s)
Liked: 13466
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMK! View Post
Hey JD or anyone. I've lost the on-screen display (volume and Surround Mode) on the AV7702. I was doing some changes to the setup and somehow turned the OSD off. The actual setting is on and when I'm in the 7702 setup menu it works. I have an OPPO (BDP 103D) switching 2 HDMI sources (cable box and HTPC) with one HDMI out of the OPPO to the 7702. When I play a Bluray on the OPPO or music on the HTPC I get no OSD.

Any ideas?
No OSD at all or it's simply not overlayed on the source video? The "Video Conversion" setting must be set to ON if you want the OSD to overlay. Otherwise, if set to ON, try doing a "soft reset" by simply powering off and unplugging the AVP for 10 minutes.
RMK! likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6168 of 6590 Old 08-31-2016, 02:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24234 Post(s)
Liked: 13466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
Question, how do you do this?

I want Movie Sound: Dolby Digital + Dolby Surround to be the default ? Right now, every time I turn on DirectTv on the CBL/SAT input, it comes up with Dolby Digital
If you press the green "MOVIE" button on the remote when the DTV source is playing a DD 5.1 channel, you should see "DD + Dolby Surround" which can then be selected and which will be remembered for future instances.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6169 of 6590 Old 08-31-2016, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you press the green "MOVIE" button on the remote when the DTV source is playing a DD 5.1 channel, you should see "DD + Dolby Surround" which can then be selected and which will be remembered for future instances.
Got it..thx

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #6170 of 6590 Old 08-31-2016, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RMK!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 95608
Posts: 7,694
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1716 Post(s)
Liked: 1678
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No OSD at all or it's simply not overlayed on the source video? The "Video Conversion" setting must be set to ON if you want the OSD to overlay. Otherwise, if set to ON, try doing a "soft reset" by simply powering off and unplugging the AVP for 10 minutes.
Fixed, thanks JD
It was not overlayed on the source and the issue was the video conversion. I turned it off as I have the Darby OPPO and didn't want extra video processing.

Anxiety is contagious, please keep yours to yourself.
RMK! is offline  
post #6171 of 6590 Old 08-31-2016, 03:55 PM
KSE
Member
 
KSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSE View Post
Had an odd occurrence last evening that I can't correct. I purchased an Amazon Firestick and had it connected to the #6 HDMI 'Media Player' input. The input was made visible in the 'input' menu.

I use a trigger cable from
my 7702 to my power amp(s). Turn 7702 on, amps turn on. Turn 7702 off, amps turn off. Perfect. However, when I select the input to which the Firestick is plugged into, it shuts the amps off. If I re-select any other input being utilized (Cab/Sat, BR, CD analog) the amps are triggered back on. If I switch to the input with the Firestick (I tried several), amps are triggered off.

Any ideas as to why this is happening and what I can do to correct it?

Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


No one with any ideas on this?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

7.1.4: Onkyo PR-RZ5100, Marantz UD7007, pair Emotiva UPA-1, Onkyo PA-MC5501, DefTech Mythos ST-L towers, DefTech Mythos CS-8060HD center, Boston Acoustics in-wall/in-ceilings, BIC Formula F12 sub.
KSE is offline  
post #6172 of 6590 Old 09-03-2016, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
Thanks windshear,the projector is connected to the 7702 directly, but your theory makes a lot of sense, The 7702 is connected to a stepdown transformer (to stepdown 240v to 120v) which is connected to a UPS/Voltage regulator. i noticed that sometimes when i switch on some appliances (water dispenser or AC units) that it trips the ups which cuts power till voltage stabilizes (7702 restarts). Current is not stable all the time here so i didn't think that was related. However the UPS doesn't trip off sometimes and i still lose video, i've switched off "ip scaler" so i'll see if it makes a difference. It really is a non issue, it happens about 2ce or 3ce in about 3 - 4 hours of continuous use. its just frustrating having to pause and then rewind to get the missing 5 sec. It'll be too expensive trying to get an electrician to isolate/rewire the electrical circuit but thanks in my next house/renovation its something i will definitely take note off.

BTW Jd i did try unseating all the hdmi cables at both ends and the delayed start(s) like you suggested but i still lost video.

Thanks Though

I know it's been a while but did you get this resolved? I've been dealing with this same issue for the last 6 months. It just loses video for a brief second comes back and then continues to do it randomly. I don't see this issue when bypassing the preamp.
lbp775 is offline  
post #6173 of 6590 Old 09-04-2016, 12:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbp775 View Post
I know it's been a while but did you get this resolved? I've been dealing with this same issue for the last 6 months. It just loses video for a brief second comes back and then continues to do it randomly. I don't see this issue when bypassing the preamp.
Nope still haven't been able to resolve it.

Theater: JVC-RS440 & Elite 120". 7.2.4:T1, CS2, FXiA4, RTiA1, 620-RT & Dual 18" DIY Cyclops Subs. Marantz AV7704, Crown XLS(x5), UPA-700, UBP-X800, DP-UB424, ATV 4K & Shield.
Lounge: Benq HT1075, Elite 106" & Sony 75X900F. 7.2.4:RTiA3, CSi5, 65-RT(x4), MC60, RBH I-12 & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, Crown XLS(x2), Amp 100v2(x2) & Shield.
shyyour is offline  
post #6174 of 6590 Old 09-04-2016, 05:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The AV7703 (October) will add the new Denon HEOS module and capability of using the new Audyssey phone app ($20 eta Fall 2016) to tweak the Audyssey curve.
Hey jdsmoothie,

Are those pretty much the only major changes over the AV7702 mkII?

Samsung 75” 4k UHD 8550 (SEK3500) | Oppo UDP-205 | Paradigm Studio 100's v5 (Mains Bi-amped) | Paradigm Studio CC-690 v5 (Center) | Paradigm ADP-590 v5 (Back) | SVS PB13-Ultra (x2) | Marantz AV-7702 mkII pre/pro | Emotiva XPA-2, XPA-3, XPA-5 | Harmony Ultimate Home Remote | Apple 4k TV (x2)
DenonLover is offline  
post #6175 of 6590 Old 09-04-2016, 05:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24234 Post(s)
Liked: 13466
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenonLover View Post
Hey jdsmoothie,

Are those pretty much the only major changes over the AV7702 mkII?
Not having seen any spec sheets mind you, but AFAIK, yes.
DenonLover likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6176 of 6590 Old 09-04-2016, 06:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not having seen any spec sheets mind you, but AFAIK, yes.


That's good news for us new MKII owners. I never want to go through the situation I went through on my 7702 again where a newer model comes out a month after purchase.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Samsung 75” 4k UHD 8550 (SEK3500) | Oppo UDP-205 | Paradigm Studio 100's v5 (Mains Bi-amped) | Paradigm Studio CC-690 v5 (Center) | Paradigm ADP-590 v5 (Back) | SVS PB13-Ultra (x2) | Marantz AV-7702 mkII pre/pro | Emotiva XPA-2, XPA-3, XPA-5 | Harmony Ultimate Home Remote | Apple 4k TV (x2)
DenonLover is offline  
post #6177 of 6590 Old 09-05-2016, 05:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Emaych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,440
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Hi friends,
I'm looking to an ATMOS upgrade, have added the wides -- that was easy enough, but as to the heights -- I see only two more available output connector ports -- I was going to start with a pair to place up front, exactly on the same plane as the center channel and up at the ceiling, but isn't the full ATMOS configuration with two other additional heights in back? -- or are you supposed to make a choice between heights in back versus wides to get either wides/2 heights versus 4 heights at front and back of the room? Hope the question is clear, even if my conceptualizations are not......
Emaych is offline  
post #6178 of 6590 Old 09-05-2016, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
staaled's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The AV7703 (October) will add the new Denon HEOS module and capability of using the new Audyssey phone app ($20 eta Fall 2016) to tweak the Audyssey curve.
Do you have info on what's to tweak ?
Custom target curves or just the very limited options that Pro offered ?
staaled is offline  
post #6179 of 6590 Old 09-05-2016, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emaych View Post
Hi friends,
I'm looking to an ATMOS upgrade, have added the wides -- that was easy enough, but as to the heights -- I see only two more available output connector ports -- I was going to start with a pair to place up front, exactly on the same plane as the center channel and up at the ceiling, but isn't the full ATMOS configuration with two other additional heights in back? -- or are you supposed to make a choice between heights in back versus wides to get either wides/2 heights versus 4 heights at front and back of the room? Hope the question is clear, even if my conceptualizations are not......
You're going to have to give up your rear surrounds if you want your wides and four height speakers (7.1.4). if you want to keep the wides then you can only have two height speakers (9.1.2). Someone should please correct me if im wrong.

Theater: JVC-RS440 & Elite 120". 7.2.4:T1, CS2, FXiA4, RTiA1, 620-RT & Dual 18" DIY Cyclops Subs. Marantz AV7704, Crown XLS(x5), UPA-700, UBP-X800, DP-UB424, ATV 4K & Shield.
Lounge: Benq HT1075, Elite 106" & Sony 75X900F. 7.2.4:RTiA3, CSi5, 65-RT(x4), MC60, RBH I-12 & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, Crown XLS(x2), Amp 100v2(x2) & Shield.
shyyour is offline  
post #6180 of 6590 Old 09-05-2016, 08:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Emaych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,440
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
You're going to have to give up your rear surrounds if you want your wides and four height speakers (7.1.4). if you want to keep the wides then you can only have two height speakers (9.1.2). Someone should please correct me if im wrong.
Thank you so much for your response. That would make sense in terms of there being no outputs for more than just the two heights -- I guess I can test what you have proposed here by going into the MANUAL SPEAKER CONFIGURATION and then selecting for both WIDES plus both DOLBY FRONT (front heights), and DOLBY SURROUND -- if it will not allow me to do this, then I would assume you are correct.

Of course I would almost, or not almost, but actually, prefer giving up the rear surround speakers to add in the heights for rear -- this would make it easy -- the rear surrounds are already in back and up toward the ceiling anyway, I could just manual manipulate them in the SETUP to see which I'd prefer, but the wides are where they are because are large, and really the only place they can fit in my room. So the question becomes, how much ATMOS will I be getting? -- meaning the sense of sound from above, with the wides and front heights.

Anyone else have that kind of configuration? -- or would almost always be 4 heights, if you get to choose the most desirable?
Emaych is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
AV7702

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off