The **OFFICIAL** Marantz AV7702 Pre/Pro - Page 218 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2867Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6511 of 6590 Old 12-09-2017, 02:10 PM
316
AVS Forum Special Member
 
316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 1,538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Ah, thank you!!
316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6512 of 6590 Old 01-14-2018, 12:04 PM
Member
 
ccfunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No On Screen Display when using blu ray input

When watching movie with blu ray input selected, I press setup on remote to make adjustment there is no on screen display. I can press volume button and that is displayed. I can go to the Marantz 7702 MKii front of unit and press set up and on screen display works fine. Note: with any other input selected ex. cbl/sat or cd the on screen display operates for the remote control pressing of the setup button.
Any suggestions?

Thanks

ccfunk is offline  
post #6513 of 6590 Old 01-14-2018, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccfunk View Post
When watching movie with blu ray input selected, I press setup on remote to make adjustment there is no on screen display. I can press volume button and that is displayed. I can go to the Marantz 7702 MKii front of unit and press set up and on screen display works fine. Note: with any other input selected ex. cbl/sat or cd the on screen display operates for the remote control pressing of the setup button.
Any suggestions?

Thanks
Oops! Wrong thread. Please repost in the AV7702 MKII Owner's thread ---> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...-s-thread.html
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6514 of 6590 Old 01-28-2018, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Need some help please.. We have a AV7702 that keeps muting when the TV is off . Every 10 min’s or so the sound cuts out,, seconds later the sound comes back on …. This keeps repeating unless I turn the TV on .. It even happens If I have a cd playing through the OPPO DVD player …If I turn the TV on all is fine…. But I really don’t want to have the TV on when I have Sirius XM playing or listening to CD’s ….

All was fine till I installed a new TV last week , Sony XBR55900E . Im using the same hook up as the old TV . Hook up is … ,, HDMI cable from Hopper to AV7702 ,,, Then HDMI from AV7702 to TV …. When we are watching TV all is fine .

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks ….
stumpie.1 is offline  
post #6515 of 6590 Old 01-28-2018, 03:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumpie.1 View Post
Need some help please.. We have a AV7702 that keeps muting when the TV is off . Every 10 min’s or so the sound cuts out,, seconds later the sound comes back on …. This keeps repeating unless I turn the TV on .. It even happens If I have a cd playing through the OPPO DVD player …If I turn the TV on all is fine…. But I really don’t want to have the TV on when I have Sirius XM playing or listening to CD’s ….

All was fine till I installed a new TV last week , Sony XBR55900E . Im using the same hook up as the old TV . Hook up is … ,, HDMI cable from Hopper to AV7702 ,,, Then HDMI from AV7702 to TV …. When we are watching TV all is fine .

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks ….
Try doing a "soft reset" by powering off the AV7702 and TV and unplugging their respective power cables and HDMI cable that connects them for 10 minutes.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6516 of 6590 Old 01-29-2018, 10:11 AM
Member
 
Thrill Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 23
How To Find My Build Year?

I bought my 7702 in 2015. But, how can I ensure it's a 2015 model? Will the S/N tell me that? I want to do 4K Pass Thru. But from what I read here. Only 2015 models and up will do it.
Thrill Killer is offline  
post #6517 of 6590 Old 01-29-2018, 01:12 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thrill Killer View Post
I bought my 7702 in 2015. But, how can I ensure it's a 2015 model? Will the S/N tell me that? I want to do 4K Pass Thru. But from what I read here. Only 2015 models and up will do it.
Doesn't matter when you bought it. The AV7702 is a 2014 model so therefore is not HDCP 2.2 and won't pass the current 4k/HDCP 2.2 video, rather you'll need to send the 4k video to the TV/PJ and the HD audio separately to the AV7702 using either a dual HDMI 4k Blu Ray player or purchase a 3rd party device (eg. HD Fury Key).

https://www.hdfury.com/product/avr-key/
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6518 of 6590 Old 03-13-2018, 03:20 PM
Member
 
Thrill Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Question No Subwoofer Output

My 7702 is not outputting any signal from Sub out 1 or 2. I've went thru all the settings to make sure L/R to small Amp Assign 11.1 Speaker Configf All set to Small with Subwoofer to 1. Level to 0db. Crossover "All" to 80hz. Bass to Submode LFE and LPF for LFE 80hz Subwoofer Lvel Adjust is not available is says.

So, how to get a signal from my LFE output?

PS: It's not my sub (SVS PB-1000) it's set up correctly. It works fine with other devices. The cable is fine too.

Last edited by Thrill Killer; 03-13-2018 at 03:32 PM.
Thrill Killer is offline  
post #6519 of 6590 Old 03-13-2018, 05:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thrill Killer View Post
My 7702 is not outputting any signal from Sub out 1 or 2. I've went thru all the settings to make sure L/R to small Amp Assign 11.1 Speaker Configf All set to Small with Subwoofer to 1. Level to 0db. Crossover "All" to 80hz. Bass to Submode LFE and LPF for LFE 80hz Subwoofer Lvel Adjust is not available is says.

So, how to get a signal from my LFE output?

PS: It's not my sub (SVS PB-1000) it's set up correctly. It works fine with other devices. The cable is fine too.
The next step would be to reset the microprocessor (p. 295 Owner's manual) a few times in a row. If still no joy, warranty is 3 years from Marantz and possibly and extra 1-2 years from your credit card issuer if needed.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6520 of 6590 Old 03-18-2018, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Can the AV7702 pass thru HDR 10, Dolby Vision or HLG? If so, what do your settings need to be?

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #6521 of 6590 Old 03-19-2018, 01:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
Can the AV7702 pass thru HDR 10, Dolby Vision or HLG? If so, what do your settings need to be?
No, rather only the 2015 and newer models.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6522 of 6590 Old 03-19-2018, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Hoping for some help here. I have purchased both HDX and UHD titles on VUDU.

I am using a Samsung BD-F7500 4K Upscaling 3D Wi-Fi Blu-ray Disc Player, HDMI output configured to AUTO. I am using the VUDU app on the Samsung
when I pull up Movie Sound on the AV7702, I get the following Options (when playing a UHD title):

Stereo
Dolby Digital +
Dolby Atmos/Surround
NeoX
Virtual

On the VUDU app, its says I purchased a UHD title and highlights HDX. When playing the movie, at the bottom it allows me to pick between HDX and SD only.

So does this mean I am actually getting Dolby Digital Plus for sound not Dolby Atmos?
Is it offering me to upconvert from DD+ to Dolby Atmos?

My AV7702... I have a 7.1 surround system as far as speakers. I dont actually have the 2-4 ceiling speakers nor do I have height surrounds.
My TV is a 1080p set not a 4k set. Its a Panasonic TC-P65VT60.

The reason I ask is that eventually I will be getting an Smyth A16 for headphone surround. My entire collection of bluray and 4k is on VUDU now. I think what VUDU does is the software looks for a downstream 4k TV EDID. So what I think I need to do is the following (If I dont upgrade to a 4k TV);

Change my bluray player to a VUDU UHD compatible device like a Samsung Blu-ray Disc Player UBD-M9500 or Nvidia Shield TV
Connect that to the Smyth A16
Connect A16 to something like this: HD Fury box https://www.hdfury.com/product/integ...60-444-600mhz/ (not sure if this would go in front of or behind the A16 or after the AV7702..in between the AV7702 and the TV)
Connect Fury box to AV7702.

So what I am trying to do is pick off the Dolby Atmos audio feed to go into the A16 for my headphones and then have the Fury box convert the video from 4k to 1080p for the TV.


https://forum.vudu.com/forum/vudu/ge...e-devices-list
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
https://www.hdfury.com/product/integ...60-444-600mhz/

Thoughts?

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio

Last edited by Michael James; 03-19-2018 at 01:37 PM.
Michael James is offline  
post #6523 of 6590 Old 03-20-2018, 05:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
Hoping for some help here. I have purchased both HDX and UHD titles on VUDU.

I am using a Samsung BD-F7500 4K Upscaling 3D Wi-Fi Blu-ray Disc Player, HDMI output configured to AUTO. I am using the VUDU app on the Samsung
when I pull up Movie Sound on the AV7702, I get the following Options (when playing a UHD title):

Stereo
Dolby Digital +
Dolby Atmos/Surround
NeoX
Virtual

On the VUDU app, its says I purchased a UHD title and highlights HDX. When playing the movie, at the bottom it allows me to pick between HDX and SD only.

So does this mean I am actually getting Dolby Digital Plus for sound not Dolby Atmos?
Is it offering me to upconvert from DD+ to Dolby Atmos?

My AV7702... I have a 7.1 surround system as far as speakers. I dont actually have the 2-4 ceiling speakers nor do I have height surrounds.
My TV is a 1080p set not a 4k set. Its a Panasonic TC-P65VT60.

The reason I ask is that eventually I will be getting an Smyth A16 for headphone surround. My entire collection of bluray and 4k is on VUDU now. I think what VUDU does is the software looks for a downstream 4k TV EDID. So what I think I need to do is the following (If I dont upgrade to a 4k TV);

Change my bluray player to a VUDU UHD compatible device like a Samsung Blu-ray Disc Player UBD-M9500 or Nvidia Shield TV
Connect that to the Smyth A16
Connect A16 to something like this: HD Fury box https://www.hdfury.com/product/integ...60-444-600mhz/ (not sure if this would go in front of or behind the A16 or after the AV7702..in between the AV7702 and the TV)
Connect Fury box to AV7702.

So what I am trying to do is pick off the Dolby Atmos audio feed to go into the A16 for my headphones and then have the Fury box convert the video from 4k to 1080p for the TV.


https://forum.vudu.com/forum/vudu/ge...e-devices-list
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
https://www.hdfury.com/product/integ...60-444-600mhz/

Thoughts?
It means the Vudu app is passing DD+(Atmos) and the Atmos metadata is being folded into your existing surround speakers when Dolby Atmos/Surround is selected.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6524 of 6590 Old 03-20-2018, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It means the Vudu app is passing DD+(Atmos) and the Atmos metadata is being folded into your existing surround speakers when Dolby Atmos/Surround is selected.
OK, still a little confused. Are you saying that for UHD titles, VUDU is sending HDX for Video and Dolby Digital Plus and Atmos for Audio? And then I can pick either DD+ for audio or pick Atmos for audio?

Lets say I had all Vudu approved equipment (steaming device and had an approved 4k TV...so basically the entire chain is VUDU approved for 4K/UHD). Will the Dolby Atmos sound stream from Vudu be different at all from my current setup (1080p TV) to this "approved 4k" setup?

Disclaimer: I understand Vudu's Atmos is not the same as the version of Atmos off the disc. Vudu's Atmos is compressed.

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #6525 of 6590 Old 03-20-2018, 07:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
OK, still a little confused. Are you saying that for UHD titles, VUDU is sending HDX for Video and Dolby Digital Plus and Atmos for Audio? And then I can pick either DD+ for audio or pick Atmos for audio?

Lets say I had all Vudu approved equipment (steaming device and had an approved 4k TV...so basically the entire chain is VUDU approved for 4K/UHD). Will the Dolby Atmos sound stream from Vudu be different at all from my current setup (1080p TV) to this "approved 4k" setup?

Disclaimer: I understand Vudu's Atmos is not the same as the version of Atmos off the disc. Vudu's Atmos is compressed.
1. VUDU is sending a DD+(Atmos) audio track which is not HD audio as is the DD TrueHD (Atmos) being passed from a Blu Ray disc.
2. Without any "height" speakers, regardless of the audio surround mode you select, it is likely to sound the same. You need to add "height" speakers for real Atmos audio effect.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6526 of 6590 Old 03-20-2018, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I am waiting for the Smyth A16 to arrive sometime this year. So I am trying to determine if I will be getting the true version of the VUDU Atmos feed. My understanding is that DD+ and Atmos are different formats.

So if by buying the UHD version of movies, I am getting the VUDU version of Atmos, great. I was unsure if the 2014 Samsung BD-F7500 streaming player (via its VUDU app) was actually passing the Vudu Atmos format thru to the 7702.

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #6527 of 6590 Old 03-20-2018, 07:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
I am waiting for the Smyth A16 to arrive sometime this year. So I am trying to determine if I will be getting the true version of the VUDU Atmos feed. My understanding is that DD+ and Atmos are different formats.

So if by buying the UHD version of movies, I am getting the VUDU version of Atmos, great. I was unsure if the 2014 Samsung BD-F7500 streaming player (via its VUDU app) was actually passing the Vudu Atmos format thru to the 7702.
Atmos is simply metadata that is part of either a DD+ (non-HD; eg. offered by Neflix) or Dolby TrueHD (HD; on Blu Ray and UHD discs) audio track.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6528 of 6590 Old 04-11-2018, 06:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This is the 5.1.2 setup I'm getting ready to hook up this weekend . Question , Should I hook the ceiling speakers up to Height 1 or Height 2 on the 7702 ?

Thanks ....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5.1.2.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	83.4 KB
ID:	2388624  
stumpie.1 is offline  
post #6529 of 6590 Old 04-11-2018, 10:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,842
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4819 Post(s)
Liked: 2865
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumpie.1 View Post
This is the 5.1.2 setup I'm getting ready to hook up this weekend . Question , Should I hook the ceiling speakers up to Height 1 or Height 2 on the 7702 ?

Thanks ....
If you have only two overheads, they should be connected to the Height1 output. If they're placed over the seating, they should be designated Top Middle. However, they can be designated Front Height, which would make them compatible with all of the 3D audio decoders.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #6530 of 6590 Old 04-12-2018, 04:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
If you have only two overheads, they should be connected to the Height1 output. If they're placed over the seating, they should be designated Top Middle. However, they can be designated Front Height, which would make them compatible with all of the 3D audio decoders.
Thanks Selden .. I'll try both configurations and see which sounds the best .
stumpie.1 is offline  
post #6531 of 6590 Old 08-07-2018, 12:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Will the Marantz 7702 (non MKII) be able to passthrough Netflix HDR to a HDR capable display unit? Thanks.
GekkoSoze is offline  
post #6532 of 6590 Old 08-07-2018, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by GekkoSoze View Post
Will the Marantz 7702 (non MKII) be able to passthrough Netflix HDR to a HDR capable display unit? Thanks.
The 7702 does not pass HDR

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #6533 of 6590 Old 08-07-2018, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by GekkoSoze View Post
Will the Marantz 7702 (non MKII) be able to passthrough Netflix HDR to a HDR capable display unit? Thanks.
No. Only possible with HDMI 2.0a models (ie. 2015 and newer, AV7702MKII, AV7703, AV7704).
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6534 of 6590 Old 08-07-2018, 03:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
The 7702 does not pass HDR
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No. Only possible with HDMI 2.0a models (ie. 2015 and newer, AV7702MKII, AV7703, AV7704).
If I buy a HDMI splitter, one output to 4K HDR display and one output to the 7702, and assuming HDCP 2.2 compliance is not relevant, will it work? I should be able to get HDR on my display, shouldn't I?
GekkoSoze is offline  
post #6535 of 6590 Old 08-08-2018, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by GekkoSoze View Post
If I buy a HDMI splitter, one output to 4K HDR display and one output to the 7702, and assuming HDCP 2.2 compliance is not relevant, will it work? I should be able to get HDR on my display, shouldn't I?
A standard HDMI splitter is not likely to work, as it will still detect that the AV7702 cannot pass HDR and therefore won't pass it at all.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6536 of 6590 Old 08-08-2018, 01:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
A standard HDMI splitter is not likely to work, as it will still detect that the AV7702 cannot pass HDR and therefore won't pass it at all.
You are right. I tested out with a splitter and it'll only output 1080p signlas because my AV7702 is not hdcp 2.2 compliant. It's either buying a new receiver or an UHD player with two HDMI outs for me now.
GekkoSoze is offline  
post #6537 of 6590 Old 09-06-2018, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6538 of 6590 Old 10-31-2018, 07:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
ShoutingMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NoVA / One Loudoun
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Does the 7702 have a network backup feature, like the mkII? A neighbor has configuration problems with his 7702, and I’m going to try and help him run Audyssey and get things running better this weekend. I’ve got the mkII so I’m hoping it will be similar in menus and function. And I’d like to do a backup of his current settings in case I bork things up further.
ShoutingMan is offline  
post #6539 of 6590 Old 11-01-2018, 12:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,714
Mentioned: 821 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24114 Post(s)
Liked: 13330
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShoutingMan View Post
Does the 7702 have a network backup feature, like the mkII? A neighbor has configuration problems with his 7702, and I’m going to try and help him run Audyssey and get things running better this weekend. I’ve got the mkII so I’m hoping it will be similar in menus and function. And I’d like to do a backup of his current settings in case I bork things up further.
Yes.
ShoutingMan likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6540 of 6590 Old 12-04-2018, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Emaych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Connect the HDMI cable from the TV's ARC (input) to the AVP's ARC (output). Use HDMI Monitor 1 Output (ARC) as noted in the image below:

Thank you so much for your help -- I'm sorry to be so dense, but are we talking one HDMI cable or two? I am using just one -- it runs from the HDMI port on the TV, labeled ARC, directly into the middle MONITOR 1/ARC port on the AVP, which you have depicted above. I pressed the button on the AVP remote, labeled TV SOUND, got nothing. So when you refer to the " AVP's ARC (output)", are you referring to the MONITOR/ARC port depicted above, or is this separate -- requiring two cables? i think I have it hooked up as you may be suggesting, but get no register of the TV sound on the AVP unit. Thank you for your help!

Last edited by Emaych; 12-04-2018 at 08:15 AM.
Emaych is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
AV7702

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off