The **OFFICIAL** Marantz AV7702 Pre/Pro - Page 220 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2867Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6571 of 6590 Old 05-29-2019, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 7
So I just need that monoprice blackbird for 30 bucks. works for me
macdizzle77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6572 of 6590 Old 05-29-2019, 04:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 7
converting from hdmi 2.0 to 1.4. how does it give you hdr but frame rate is limited to 24 frames per second.

If it slows the connecting how does it pass through HDR?


I don't understand this:
(a) Pass the source 4k/HDR video straight to the TV using either ARC/optical from the TV back to the AV7702


Figured my options were
1. source to tv, then optical to 7702
2. pass the source through a 3rd party product, then to the 7702

Last edited by macdizzle77; 05-29-2019 at 04:49 PM.
macdizzle77 is offline  
post #6573 of 6590 Old 05-29-2019, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,876
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23639 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by macdizzle77 View Post
converting from hdmi 2.0 to 1.4. how does it give you hdr but frame rate is limited to 24 frames per second.

If it slows the connecting how does it pass through HDR?


I don't understand this:
(a) Pass the source 4k/HDR video straight to the TV using either ARC/optical from the TV back to the AV7702


Figured my options were
1. source to tv, then optical to 7702
2. pass the source through a 3rd party product, then to the 7702
Not saying that would necessarily pass HDR, but it should pass 4k.

(a) If the source is connected to the TV, then the source's audio can be passed back to the AV7702 either via HDMI(ARC) or optical.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6574 of 6590 Old 05-30-2019, 05:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not saying that would necessarily pass HDR, but it should pass 4k.

(a) If the source is connected to the TV, then the source's audio can be passed back to the AV7702 either via HDMI(ARC) or optical.

passing the HDR as well as 4k is the whole point.

So is there a pass through device to pass 4k (as I can do now), but also pass through HDR?

Last edited by macdizzle77; 05-30-2019 at 07:00 PM.
macdizzle77 is offline  
post #6575 of 6590 Old 06-20-2019, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,887
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Sorry if this has been addressed at some point, but...

I run a PJ off MONITOR 1 and then run MONITOR 2 to a 4 way splitter to 4 TV's.

Problems (which could very well be caused by the splitter):

1. Main zone: I need to have ALL of the devices (the PJ and all 4 TV's) on to "hold" the signal: meaning: keeping it from flashing/dropping out.

If this is a reality due to the splitter, I can live with it. Barely. Means if I just want to watch a movie on the PJ (not the 4 TV's), I need to have all 5 devices on (or unplug MONITOR 2). Ugh.

More importantly, Zone 2:

Here, I just run the HDMI to my garage for a second DirecTV channel out there (of course I already have a DirecTV box out there with two more TVs and a 120" screen, but why would you limit yourself to ONE channel in the garage )

But here too, I need to have the MAIN zone ON, AND all of the devices on. ??? Surely, I should be able to at least run the second zone by itself (MAIN ZONE OFF) for this?

Thanks for the help- perhaps the splitter brings havoc even if the main zone is not in use.

EDIT: I considered getting a 5 way splitter and eliminating MONITOR 1, hoping that may improve things, but I'm skeptical. Thoughts, there?

James

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : https://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

Last edited by mastermaybe; 06-20-2019 at 11:54 AM.
mastermaybe is offline  
post #6576 of 6590 Old 06-22-2019, 10:51 AM
Member
 
owslystnly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does people here have difficulty connecting airplay decives to the 7702mki? Sems to never work for me. Sometimes if I pull the power plug, it will work briefly after reboot, but if I come back for another session later, no go.

Does anybody know what the bluetooth audio quality is? Have not been able to find that info anywhere.

Having asked all that, and hopefully getting some useful answers (thanks in advance), what is the best way to connect an ipad or mac laptop to get best possible audio quality (and some video too for live conerts)? ifi? dragonfly? Just signed up for qello and nugs free trials, so looking forward to summer festival season.

(Gov't Mule from Mountain Jam currently streaming)
owslystnly is offline  
post #6577 of 6590 Old 06-27-2019, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
jbauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Hi All,

I have a super simple set up with my 7702mkii - an Apple TV and a PS4 plugged in, and an HDMI cable (Belkin high speed) going from Monitor 1 to my TV (2016 Vizio P series). I have HDMI Control set to on both on my 7702 and on my TV - yet - when I put my Apple TV to sleep, my TV doesn't shut off.

I THINK that should work. If I plug my Apple TV directly into my TV and put it to sleep, it shuts off. So it's a problem with Marantz passing the right signal to the TV when the Apple TV goes to sleep, right?

- Thanx
- Jon
jbauer is offline  
post #6578 of 6590 Old 06-28-2019, 11:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,876
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23639 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbauer View Post
Hi All,

I have a super simple set up with my 7702mkii - an Apple TV and a PS4 plugged in, and an HDMI cable (Belkin high speed) going from Monitor 1 to my TV (2016 Vizio P series). I have HDMI Control set to on both on my 7702 and on my TV - yet - when I put my Apple TV to sleep, my TV doesn't shut off.

I THINK that should work. If I plug my Apple TV directly into my TV and put it to sleep, it shuts off. So it's a problem with Marantz passing the right signal to the TV when the Apple TV goes to sleep, right?

- Thanx
- Jon
Nope. The AppleTV isn't the only source so why would the TV power off with other sources connected to the AVP? Your best bet is to use a Harmony remote that can power on/off all your devices with one button press.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6579 of 6590 Old 06-28-2019, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
jbauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. The AppleTV isn't the only source so why would the TV power off with other sources connected to the AVP? Your best bet is to use a Harmony remote that can power on/off all your devices with one button press.
Oh, I guess I mis-understood how this worked. So it's "as designed", huh? I'd think that if no input had any signal, it would send the shutoff command...

- Jon
jbauer is offline  
post #6580 of 6590 Old 07-09-2019, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,887
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
Liked: 428
I'm losing my front display every so often - and then it returns, seemingly with no cause.

Known issue, by chance? It's now 5+ years old, but I was hoping to make it one more year. Cabinet is force-cooled, 65-68 degrees.

Thanks
James

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : https://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."
mastermaybe is offline  
post #6581 of 6590 Old 09-17-2019, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hoping enough people that still follow this thread to help NEWB out. I'm in the process of building my first home cinema and have the chance to get a fully functioning AV7702 at a great price. Currently I have a 1080p projector, but am planning to go to the Epson 5050 in the next 5-6 months. For sources I'll have an AppleTV, xbox one s, which will eventually be replaced by a dedicated UHD player. I'm just wondering if I'll find the video potion of the 7702 adequate or not up to the task once I get the Epson 5050. Any help would be appreciated.
ColoradoJKUR is offline  
post #6582 of 6590 Old 09-17-2019, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,876
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23639 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColoradoJKUR View Post
Hoping enough people that still follow this thread to help NEWB out. I'm in the process of building my first home cinema and have the chance to get a fully functioning AV7702 at a great price. Currently I have a 1080p projector, but am planning to go to the Epson 5050 in the next 5-6 months. For sources I'll have an AppleTV, xbox one s, which will eventually be replaced by a dedicated UHD player. I'm just wondering if I'll find the video potion of the 7702 adequate or not up to the task once I get the Epson 5050. Any help would be appreciated.
It's a great price because as a 2014 model, it can't pass 4k/HDCP 2.2 video nor does it have the upgraded HDAM pre-amp modules that start with the 2015 AV7702 MKII. I'd pass on this one and go for at least the AV7702MKII (or more current) which can pass 4k/HDCP 2.2 video.
bigguyca likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6583 of 6590 Old 09-17-2019, 11:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,291
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColoradoJKUR View Post
Hoping enough people that still follow this thread to help NEWB out. I'm in the process of building my first home cinema and have the chance to get a fully functioning AV7702 at a great price. Currently I have a 1080p projector, but am planning to go to the Epson 5050 in the next 5-6 months. For sources I'll have an AppleTV, xbox one s, which will eventually be replaced by a dedicated UHD player. I'm just wondering if I'll find the video potion of the 7702 adequate or not up to the task once I get the Epson 5050. Any help would be appreciated.
I have this Pre-amp. It does not work with Apple TV 4K ATMOS. Apple TV uses MAT 2.0 to send out Atmos and the AV7702 will not process ATMOS via MAT 2.0. Plus as stated above the AV7702 has 4k but does not have HDCP 2.0 4K. So you can not run your 4k video through the AV7702.

I have a OPPO 4k player with two HDMI outputs. One HDMI is used for audio via the AV7702 and the second HDMI goes to the 4K projector. SO I do get a very nice 4K picture and ATMOS sound. But only ATMOS from the OPPO unit.
KBMAN likes this.
GPowers is offline  
post #6584 of 6590 Old 09-17-2019, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It's a great price because as a 2014 model, it can't pass 4k/HDCP 2.2 video nor does it have the upgraded HDAM pre-amp modules that start with the 2015 AV7702 MKII. I'd pass on this one and go for at least the AV7702MKII (or more current) which can pass 4k/HDCP 2.2 video.

Thanks for the info. This is what I was afraid of. Looks like I'll have to keep scouring for a new processor.
ColoradoJKUR is offline  
post #6585 of 6590 Old 10-28-2019, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KBMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 207
OK GUYS, it's been a LONG time since I've posted on AVS! I have an issue with my 7702..I'm running a 7.2.4 setup with in-ceiling Atmos speakers. I am not getting the TRR speaker to sound, and the display for that speaker is not lit up on the 7702. Also, the TRL (top rear left) is noticeably lower in volume than the other 3 that are working normally. I've done a reset, and a soft reset of the 7702, with no help. The next thing I will try is to physically look at the speaker connection with the wire that's feeding that TRR speaker. Will the lcd icon not light up, if it somehow got disconnected from the speaker wire? Or is this another problem that you seasoned 7702 Vets can chime in on? MANY THANKS IN ADVANCE... @jdsmoothie do you have any tips here?
KBMAN is offline  
post #6586 of 6590 Old 10-28-2019, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KBMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by KBMAN View Post
OK GUYS, it's been a LONG time since I've posted on AVS! I have an issue with my 7702..I'm running a 7.2.4 setup with in-ceiling Atmos speakers. I am not getting the TRR speaker to sound, and the display for that speaker is not lit up on the 7702. Also, the TRL (top rear left) is noticeably lower in volume than the other 3 that are working normally. I've done a reset, and a soft reset of the 7702, with no help. The next thing I will try is to physically look at the speaker connection with the wire that's feeding that TRR speaker. Will the lcd icon not light up, if it somehow got disconnected from the speaker wire? Or is this another problem that you seasoned 7702 Vets can chime in on? MANY THANKS IN ADVANCE... @jdsmoothie do you have any tips here?
I'm quoting myself here, to ad a few more bits of info, if you can help. I have the 7702 configured in the 11.1 configuration, although I have assigned both subwoofer outputs. And when I get a test tone on the TRR, the sound can be heard in the 2nd sub. Maybe my memory is coming back, in the fact that I possibly have to split the subs from subwoofer output 1, and leave sub 2 out of the mix, since I configured it as 11.1 output. It makes sense in my mind, since there's not enough processor space to accomidate 11.2 total output. Right??? I'll give it a try...
KBMAN is offline  
post #6587 of 6590 Old 10-28-2019, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,876
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23639 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by KBMAN View Post
OK GUYS, it's been a LONG time since I've posted on AVS! I have an issue with my 7702..I'm running a 7.2.4 setup with in-ceiling Atmos speakers. I am not getting the TRR speaker to sound, and the display for that speaker is not lit up on the 7702. Also, the TRL (top rear left) is noticeably lower in volume than the other 3 that are working normally. I've done a reset, and a soft reset of the 7702, with no help. The next thing I will try is to physically look at the speaker connection with the wire that's feeding that TRR speaker. Will the lcd icon not light up, if it somehow got disconnected from the speaker wire? Or is this another problem that you seasoned 7702 Vets can chime in on? MANY THANKS IN ADVANCE... @jdsmoothie do you have any tips here?
Check physical speaker wire connections.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KBMAN View Post
I'm quoting myself here, to ad a few more bits of info, if you can help. I have the 7702 configured in the 11.1 configuration, although I have assigned both subwoofer outputs. And when I get a test tone on the TRR, the sound can be heard in the 2nd sub. Maybe my memory is coming back, in the fact that I possibly have to split the subs from subwoofer output 1, and leave sub 2 out of the mix, since I configured it as 11.1 output. It makes sense in my mind, since there's not enough processor space to accomidate 11.2 total output. Right??? I'll give it a try...
The AV7702 can do a 7.2.4 (or 11.2) setup.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6588 of 6590 Old 10-29-2019, 11:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KBMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Check physical speaker wire connections.



The AV7702 can do a 7.2.4 (or 11.2) setup.
Yeah, speaker connection was good, but after being on the phone with Marantz, it ended up being a bad RCA cable (which was a nice one, but not THAT nice...mediabridge amazon buy). So everything is working great now. This is STILL an amazing-sounding preamp! Thanks, JD
KBMAN is offline  
post #6589 of 6590 Old 02-06-2020, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
digitlman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cocoa FL
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Couple of things.

First question:

I used to have a full home theater setup with 11.1 atmos configuration. everything worked just fine. Now i'm divorced and sold the house and just have my 7702 hooked up to a 7.1 configuration now. When i turn on my 7702 a few seconds aftewards it makes a "click" sound which i believe is the amp assignment changing. However now when it does this is get a really loud POP sound out of my priceless B&W speakers which terrifies me. I had to unplug my amp turn on cable running to my Krell for my mains and now i manually turn on my amp after 10 seconds from turning on my 7702. This also happens if i turn of my 7702 i get a POP from my speakers so i have to manually turn off the Krell before turning off my 7702.

Any way to fix this?


Second Question:

Is there a way to have google assistant send a command to my 7702 to turn it on and off? should be pretty simple i would think as i have a Marantz remote control app that does this by simply sending a control code through WIFI to the 7702. Shouldn't my google assistant be able to send that same control code when i give it a voice command? I have tried searching for this but the common search terms yield too many other things. I already give a command that turns on my Nvidia Shield media player and my TV set. id like the 7702 to turn on also and that would be perfect!

thanks
digitlman is offline  
post #6590 of 6590 Old 02-06-2020, 10:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,876
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23639 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitlman View Post
Couple of things.

First question:

I used to have a full home theater setup with 11.1 atmos configuration. everything worked just fine. Now i'm divorced and sold the house and just have my 7702 hooked up to a 7.1 configuration now. When i turn on my 7702 a few seconds aftewards it makes a "click" sound which i believe is the amp assignment changing. However now when it does this is get a really loud POP sound out of my priceless B&W speakers which terrifies me. I had to unplug my amp turn on cable running to my Krell for my mains and now i manually turn on my amp after 10 seconds from turning on my 7702. This also happens if i turn of my 7702 i get a POP from my speakers so i have to manually turn off the Krell before turning off my 7702.

Any way to fix this?


Second Question:

Is there a way to have google assistant send a command to my 7702 to turn it on and off? should be pretty simple i would think as i have a Marantz remote control app that does this by simply sending a control code through WIFI to the 7702. Shouldn't my google assistant be able to send that same control code when i give it a voice command? I have tried searching for this but the common search terms yield too many other things. I already give a command that turns on my Nvidia Shield media player and my TV set. id like the 7702 to turn on also and that would be perfect!

thanks
1. Continue with your current work around.
2. The AV7702 is pre-HEOS, therefore, you would need to purchase a HEOS Link --> https://usa.denon.com/us/heos-link
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
AV7702

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off