Help With X2000 Reset, Please... - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-26-2014, 12:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Help With X2000 Reset, Please...

Embarrassing, but true. I cannot figure out how to reset my AVR-X2000. I have followed the simple enough sounding instructions in the manual (as I understand them) a dozen or more times, and nothing ever flashes. What is the trick? Help, please!
bertlj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-29-2014, 03:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,012
Mentioned: 803 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23720 Post(s)
Liked: 13061
With the AVR in Standby, you press/hold the 2 buttons on the front panel while powering the AVR to ON using the ON/Standby button on the front panel.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post23134213
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-29-2014, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bertlj View Post
Embarrassing, but true. I cannot figure out how to reset my AVR-X2000. I have followed the simple enough sounding instructions in the manual (as I understand them) a dozen or more times, and nothing ever flashes. What is the trick? Help, please!
JD - Thank you so much for reply. You have confirmed my understanding of the microprocessor reset process. I have attempted this process dozens of times and the results never change... nothing happens other than x2000 turns on. I have continued to hold the +and- buttons until my fingers turned blue, but nothing ever flashes.

Any suggestions appreciated!
bertlj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 10-29-2014, 09:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,012
Mentioned: 803 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23720 Post(s)
Liked: 13061
Try using the <Zone 2 Source> and <Dimmer> buttons (ie. Network reset) instead of the <Tuner Preset +> and <Tuner Preset -> buttons. Also press and release the ON/Standby button while continuing to hold the two other buttons.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-29-2014, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try using the <Zone 2 Source> and <Dimmer> buttons (ie. Network reset) instead of the <Tuner Preset +> and <Tuner Preset -> buttons. Also press and release the ON/Standby button while continuing to hold the two other buttons.
JD - Again, thank you very much! I THINK I found a solution. Plugged in Ethernet and using Web Control I discovered Main was Off but Zone 2 was On. Turned off the zone using Web Control and then microprocessor reset seemed to go exactly as described in the manual (and exactly like you description).

THANK YOU!
bertlj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
reset , X2000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off