The Official Anthem AVM 60 thread - Page 21 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4142Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 9533 Old 02-14-2016, 04:42 AM
Member
 
Edward Chen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
When I just hook up AVM60, I just use the value as onkyo 5008 Audyssey before.
The sub is 0 db same by RCA cable, other use XLR cables. After run ARC change to +9 db, confirm by Umik-1 by REW the level is equal to others.

I think gain of RCA signal should be originally less than XLR, so need add some specific gain.

The AVM60 wireless WiFi capability is worse with my ASUS AP, finally both use wire Ethernet cable than ARC can found AVM, this problem took me 3hrs to debug.
Edward Chen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 9533 Old 02-14-2016, 05:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shrike645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, Ont
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkohman View Post
Thank you Nick, I have emailed Tech Support but don't think I will hear from them untill Monday.. I will wait and see what they say. Any note of when DTS X firmware will be updated? Many thanks
Monday is a holiday so don't expect to hear anything.
Shrike645 is offline  
post #603 of 9533 Old 02-14-2016, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
MitchPope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The Official Anthem AVM 60 thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Chen View Post

The AVM60 wireless WiFi capability is worse with my ASUS AP, finally both use wire Ethernet cable than ARC can found AVM, this problem took me 3hrs to debug.

Is that using the latest firmware with the network fix?

MitchPope is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #604 of 9533 Old 02-14-2016, 06:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Nugget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Houston Texas USA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchPope View Post
Is that using the latest firmware with the network fix?

The latest firmware did not fix the wifi problem for me. I have to use the play-fi app to setup wireless. Trying to do it from the anthem can never see any networks.

I like cars, airplanes, running, and coding || current gear: two eyes, two ears, one brain, and some other junk.
Nugget is offline  
post #605 of 9533 Old 02-14-2016, 08:28 AM
Member
 
jerbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nugget View Post
The latest firmware did not fix the wifi problem for me. I have to use the play-fi app to setup wireless. Trying to do it from the anthem can never see any networks.
I had the same problem. MY AVM 60 could not find my network even though I had the latest firmware installed. I was using the push button mode from my router but no love. The push button method had worked for every other device that I had installed in my system. Finally I manually connected by typing in my network password.
jerbob is offline  
post #606 of 9533 Old 02-14-2016, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
raffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I was finally able to get mine working on wireless using the play-fi app. I can ping it from my computer, it shows it is connected on the AVMs network menu. All is good, right? No, because my ARC software will still not see it. Guess I'll have to wait for the next firmware update.
raffin is offline  
post #607 of 9533 Old 02-14-2016, 11:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 2,029
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrike645 View Post
Monday is a holiday so don't expect to hear anything.

Monday is a holiday in Canada?

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
post #608 of 9533 Old 02-14-2016, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
MitchPope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Goff View Post
Monday is a holiday in Canada?

In Ontario where Anthem's headquarters are, and a few other provinces.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

MitchPope is offline  
post #609 of 9533 Old 02-14-2016, 03:26 PM
Member
 
Edward Chen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchPope View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Chen View Post

The AVM60 wireless WiFi capability is worse with my ASUS AP, finally both use wire Ethernet cable than ARC can found AVM, this problem took me 3hrs to debug.

Is that using the latest firmware with the network fix?

Yes, 0.0.035 released on Feb 4.

And how can find the app on Google play?
Edward Chen is offline  
post #610 of 9533 Old 02-15-2016, 01:49 AM
Member
 
jimchao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Chen View Post
When I just hook up AVM60, I just use the value as onkyo 5008 Audyssey before.
The sub is 0 db same by RCA cable, other use XLR cables. After run ARC change to +9 db, confirm by Umik-1 by REW the level is equal to others.

I think gain of RCA signal should be originally less than XLR, so need add some specific gain.

The AVM60 wireless WiFi capability is worse with my ASUS AP, finally both use wire Ethernet cable than ARC can found AVM, this problem took me 3hrs to debug.
My suggestion for your sub level adjustment is to setup your sub level in the mid of volume position, then go to manual level setup and use calibration signal itself to setup your sub to 75db, then run ARC. If this is still the same situation, you should move your sub to a better position.
jimchao is online now  
post #611 of 9533 Old 02-15-2016, 04:00 AM
Member
 
Edward Chen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thank your suggestion.
I think I lost this step since used to be 5008 Audyssey will remind me adjust sub level before EQ measurement begin.
I may use quick measurement of ARC.
Edward Chen is offline  
post #612 of 9533 Old 02-15-2016, 06:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
splotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahltech View Post
Got my Avm with my 525 amp, I'm setting it up as time permits and waiting for my XLR Canare cables to arrive. I have connected just my 2 front speak with RCA cables.

Seeing as this I my first pre/pro I'm wondering if it's normal to have a small pop when opening the amp or closing it. My 1120 was dead silent. It's not be big pop/crackle from the speakers but still weird to hear this in a amp of that price.

Reminds me of my young days when I had amps in my car with the biggest speakers I could fit.
Make sure to turn on your power amps on Last and turn off power amps First. Then only the power amps them selves can thumb while any source related thumbs or pops are muted.
splotten is offline  
post #613 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 12:46 AM
Senior Member
 
yuppi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it the DAC chips inside AVM60 are still unknown?
yuppi is offline  
post #614 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 01:39 AM
Member
 
jimchao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Could anyone describe how the performance is after running ARC on AVM60? Specially on ATMOS audition. Does the dragonfly flies at specific position all over the sound field in "Leaf" on DOLBY ATMOS DEMO DISK? You should hear a clear frying track. IMO, Rain fall or anything coming from upper speakers is easy to perform, to hear a sound in specific position in your sound field is not easy to playback if the adjustment does not reach an accurate status. Any comment?
jimchao is online now  
post #615 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 01:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Oppo 105D vs Anthem AVM 60

I have been using the 105D as a prepro with XLR stereo out. The unit has SABRE 32 bit DACs. Sound quality is excellent but there are a number of usability issues (HDMI handshakes, freezes etc) and I am considering changing to the AVM 60 but not sure about how the sound quality will be with the (still unknown) DACs in the AVM 60.

What do you all think - will it be an upgrade in sound quality going from the Oppo DACs to AVM 60 DACs? Appreciate any thoughts/feedback
akbh is offline  
post #616 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Bluecow003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 302
Placed an order for the AVM60 on Sunday along with an Outlaw 7700 amp and I'm looking forward to getting them. My first shot at separates. It should be a huge step up from the 8 year old Pioneer low/midrange AVR I've been using. I just got a Umik-1 as well, so I'll be taking a shot at REW too.
Bluecow003 is offline  
post #617 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 11:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by yuppi View Post
Is it the DAC chips inside AVM60 are still unknown?
Known by Anthem, but they don't want to divulge the model - official email. Anyway, DACs are AKM, like in Marantz. Marantz 8802 has 4490.
Mike RO is offline  
post #618 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 2,029
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 253
The Official Anthem AVM 60 thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by yuppi View Post
Is it the DAC chips inside AVM60 are still unknown?

Statements from Nick strongly suggest to me that the AVM 60 uses the AK4458vn. He said it has the latest, greatest AKM multichannel DACs. Of course few of us could reliably identify the DAC used by the sound produced.
Edward Chen likes this.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
post #619 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 2,029
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 253
I'd still like to know whether the HDMI ports are now HDMI 2.0a compliant and can now pass UHD signals with high dynamic range and wide color gamut. Can anyone, including Anthem folks, answer this question?

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
post #620 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 23,130
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4156 Post(s)
Liked: 2384
That's what the specs say:

  • HDMI & Video
  • HDMI 2.0a
  • HDCP 2.2
  • 4:4:4 Subsampling at 4K60 (18.2 Gbps)
  • High Dynamic Range (HDR)
  • BT.2020 Color Gamut
  • On-Screen Display with 4K 50/60
  • 4K 50/60 Switching
stanger89 is offline  
post #621 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 02:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 2,029
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
That's what the specs say:

  • HDMI & Video
  • HDMI 2.0a
  • HDCP 2.2
  • 4:4:4 Subsampling at 4K60 (18.2 Gbps)
  • High Dynamic Range (HDR)
  • BT.2020 Color Gamut
  • On-Screen Display with 4K 50/60
  • 4K 50/60 Switching

Sure, but other processor/AVRs say the same but need a software/firmware update to be fully HDMI 2.0a compliant. The Denon and Marantz units, for example, are also advertised as 2.0a compliant, but they are only now in the process of updating them to be so, as part of the update including DTS:X. So far, only the AV8802A and the 7200AW have been updated. I ask because my Samsung UHD 4K blu-ray player arrives tomorrow.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
post #622 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
 
maxfli44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Goff View Post
Sure, but other processor/AVRs say the same but need a software/firmware update to be fully HDMI 2.0a compliant. The Denon and Marantz units, for example, are also advertised as 2.0a compliant, but they are only now in the process of updating them to be so, as part of the update including DTS:X. So far, only the AV8802A and the 7200AW have been updated. I ask because my Samsung UHD 4K blu-ray player arrives tomorrow.

Guess you get to try it and tell us if it works then
maxfli44 is offline  
post #623 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 05:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 2,029
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 253
The Official Anthem AVM 60 thread

There have been so many problems with getting the Samsung players to work and properly interpreting the results that it would be helpful to know the actual capability of the AVM 60.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
post #624 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Nugget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Houston Texas USA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 206
I've been unable to pass HDR content through my MRX 1120. There's a handshaking failure if I set my television (Sony X930C) HDMI input to the "Enhanced HDMI" mode that is necessary to receive the HDR content. I have a ticket open with Anthem support on the issue, but have not heard anything back. If I set the television input to enhanced mode, everything breaks. I can't get audio out of my Blu-ray player, and my UHD Blu-ray player and my Fire TV both freak out and I just get simulated static for video. HDMI 1.4 sources (my Apple TV) don't appear to be impacted by the problem.

Bypassing the Anthem "fixes the glitch."

I like cars, airplanes, running, and coding || current gear: two eyes, two ears, one brain, and some other junk.
Nugget is offline  
post #625 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 08:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 2,029
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 253
The Official Anthem AVM 60 thread

Thanks, Nugget, though this wasn't the answer I hoped for. Are you sure that the Enhanced HDMI setting is required on the Sony? If it allows the Sony to accept 4K 60p at 4.4.4, that is the likely culprit. The Samsung should not revert to 60p at 4.4.4 for its menus, as many cables and devices will have trouble with that signal. I know the Anthem specs say it can take 4K 60p at 4.4.4, but so far such a connection hasn't worked on several devices that supposedly meet that spec.

Steve Goff

Last edited by Steve Goff; 02-16-2016 at 09:00 PM.
Steve Goff is offline  
post #626 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 10:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello guys,
Am new to here, got question wanna ask for help

I have similar connecting problem with my newly purchased AVM 60. The ARC couldn't find the it but I can control the amp via the Anthem mobile app (I assume it is 'found' in the home wireless network)....I am not sure if it is the problem of my wireless router which I use Apple Airport Extreme...and I am not familiar with the network stuff, it cause me so frustrated as I would like to try the ARC to tune my room.
Hope you guys can share some tips and hints
Many thanks
Eddie
eddiengan is offline  
post #627 of 9533 Old 02-16-2016, 10:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello guys,
Am new to here, got question wanna ask for help

I have similar connecting problem with my newly purchased AVM 60. The ARC couldn't find the it but I can control the amp via the Anthem mobile app (I assume it is 'found' in the home wireless network)....I am not sure if it is the problem of my wireless router which I use Apple Airport Extreme...and I am not familiar with the network stuff, it cause me so frustrated as I would like to try the ARC to tune my room.
Hope you guys can share some tips and hints
Many thanks
Eddie
eddiengan is offline  
post #628 of 9533 Old 02-17-2016, 01:03 AM
Member
 
Edward Chen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddiengan View Post
Hello guys,
Am new to here, got question wanna ask for help

I have similar connecting problem with my newly purchased AVM 60. The ARC couldn't find the it but I can control the amp via the Anthem mobile app (I assume it is 'found' in the home wireless network)....I am not sure if it is the problem of my wireless router which I use Apple Airport Extreme...and I am not familiar with the network stuff, it cause me so frustrated as I would like to try the ARC to tune my room.
Hope you guys can share some tips and hints
Many thanks
Eddie
For my ASUS AP, finally both AVM60 and laptop wired by Ethernet cable than ARC can found AVM.

Suggest try this way

MyAv [email protected]
Anthem AVM60/QSC DCA 1644*3/BDP-S780/Viewsonic pro8200/Klipsch UltraII/Rythmik FV15HP
Edward Chen is offline  
post #629 of 9533 Old 02-17-2016, 01:28 AM
Member
 
Edward Chen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluecow003 View Post
Placed an order for the AVM60 on Sunday along with an Outlaw 7700 amp and I'm looking forward to getting them. My first shot at separates. It should be a huge step up from the 8 year old Pioneer low/midrange AVR I've been using. I just got a Umik-1 as well, so I'll be taking a shot at REW too.
I also use onkyo 5008 Audyssey XT32 before and measure SPL by REW using umik-1.
I compare the center channel low frquency SPL chart after ARC running, the diff of center channel only replace pre-processor and RCA to XLR cable.

The compare result between Audyssey and ARC I feel is quite comparable above 50Hz, below ARC may have more +3~5dB sound level.

MyAv [email protected]
Anthem AVM60/QSC DCA 1644*3/BDP-S780/Viewsonic pro8200/Klipsch UltraII/Rythmik FV15HP
Edward Chen is offline  
post #630 of 9533 Old 02-17-2016, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Nugget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Houston Texas USA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Goff View Post
Are you sure that the Enhanced HDMI setting is required on the Sony? If it allows the Sony to accept 4K 60p at 4.4.4, that is the likely culprit.
My understanding is that the enhanced setting is required for the Sony television to accept HDR color. But it does also enable 4K 60p 4.4.4. Here's the relevant screen shot. I don't claim to really understand any of this deeply. All I know for certain is that with enhanced turned on I have to bypass the Anthem or all hell breaks loose and nothing works right. With the K8500 plugged straight into the television it looks fantastic, though.

I'd encourage you to contact Anthem support directly if you haven't yet. More reports of problems (and specific equipment combinations that they might be able to use for reproducing the issue) will certainly help.

I like cars, airplanes, running, and coding || current gear: two eyes, two ears, one brain, and some other junk.
Nugget is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
antehm arc genesis , anthem avm 60 , the official anthem avm60 thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off