The Official Anthem AVM 60 thread - Page 292 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4178Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8731 of 9734 Old 03-22-2019, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bill-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 862 Post(s)
Liked: 539
ARC Advice?

I have something unusual happening with my surround speakers and would appreciate a little help.

My system is 5.1.0 with the surround speakers (Revel M106's) behind and to the sides of a couch. The middle seat of the couch is the main listening position. On reviewing the ARC report, I noticed that the surrounds show a dip in the result curve starting at about 1K going to about 3K. (diagrams attached.)

The surrounds are aimed directly at the MLP. Tweeters are about 36" high, as is the back of the couch. My speculation is that a lot of sound is being absorbed by the back of the cloth covered couch and I need to elevate those speakers to fix this but I have no proof!

Has anyone else run into this? Thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SL.png
Views:	59
Size:	58.7 KB
ID:	2542830   Click image for larger version

Name:	SR.png
Views:	61
Size:	45.6 KB
ID:	2542834  

Theorem: SAF is inversely proportional to the cost of the last AV upgrade.
Bill-99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8732 of 9734 Old 03-22-2019, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
shs1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Central Sierra Nevada
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I have had a strange audio problem recently and am wondering if anyone else has seen it or has a clue how to fix it.

What happens with both my Panasonic 820 Blue-ray player or my Apple TV 4K as a source, is that I'll hit pause for one reason or another and when I go to resume, the video plays, but there is no sound.

The front display on the AVM 60 suggests it is not muted and use of neither the mute button or the volume control brings back the sound.

What I have had to do now the several times it has happened is to select Setup on the AVM 60 and go to Speaker Level Calibrations and after I turn on the test tone, I get sound from the various channels. When I then return to the programming and resume, the sound is there. Since it has happened now with both the DVD player and the ATV 4K, I presume that it is the AVM 60 that is having trouble decoding the sound.

I am having a group over for a Movie Matinee tomorrow and would like a way to avoid this issue, or at least fix it in a less obtrusive manner.

SONY VPL-VW385ES, Da-Lite 92" 0.9 HD progressive 16x9 screen, Apple TV 4K, HDFury Integral 2, Oppo UDP 203, Panasonic DP-UB820, Anthem AVM 60, D-Sonic 4000 (800x3, 400x4) for bed layer, 2 Crown XLS 1002 (225x4) for Atmos; Speakers: Polk LSiM 705s, 703 front, 4 702F/X surround, 4 Polk TL3 (Atmos), Dual Velodyne DD15 Subwoofers.
shs1234 is offline  
post #8733 of 9734 Old 03-22-2019, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
shs1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Central Sierra Nevada
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill-99 View Post
I have something unusual happening with my surround speakers and would appreciate a little help.

My system is 5.1.0 with the surround speakers (Revel M106's) behind and to the sides of a couch. The middle seat of the couch is the main listening position. On reviewing the ARC report, I noticed that the surrounds show a dip in the result curve starting at about 1K going to about 3K. (diagrams attached.)

The surrounds are aimed directly at the MLP. Tweeters are about 36" high, as is the back of the couch. My speculation is that a lot of sound is being absorbed by the back of the cloth covered couch and I need to elevate those speakers to fix this but I have no proof!

Has anyone else run into this? Thoughts?
My first reaction was that the dip from 1 to 3 kHz is not that bad. I would think that if it was the sofa absorbing the sound in the frequency range, it would also absorb the even higher frequencies. You could easily raise the mic by 6-8" and measure again to see if it makes a difference.

My next question is does that dip appear in the uncorrected in-room response? I can't tell, but you can turn off some of the other curves and find out. Then, where do you have your max EQ frequency set? if lower than 1 kHz that may be why ARC does not try and remove this dip which appears to be in the ARC correct response curve. You might also use the Curve Viewer under the Tools menu and see what the Equalization curve looks like - is it trying to correct a dip here or is it flat in this region, perhaps because your max EQ is set lower than 1K.

SONY VPL-VW385ES, Da-Lite 92" 0.9 HD progressive 16x9 screen, Apple TV 4K, HDFury Integral 2, Oppo UDP 203, Panasonic DP-UB820, Anthem AVM 60, D-Sonic 4000 (800x3, 400x4) for bed layer, 2 Crown XLS 1002 (225x4) for Atmos; Speakers: Polk LSiM 705s, 703 front, 4 702F/X surround, 4 Polk TL3 (Atmos), Dual Velodyne DD15 Subwoofers.
shs1234 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8734 of 9734 Old 03-22-2019, 07:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bill-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 862 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by shs1234 View Post
My first reaction was that the dip from 1 to 3 kHz is not that bad. I would think that if it was the sofa absorbing the sound in the frequency range, it would also absorb the even higher frequencies. You could easily raise the mic by 6-8" and measure again to see if it makes a difference.

My next question is does that dip appear in the uncorrected in-room response? I can't tell, but you can turn off some of the other curves and find out. Then, where do you have your max EQ frequency set? if lower than 1 kHz that may be why ARC does not try and remove this dip which appears to be in the ARC correct response curve. You might also use the Curve Viewer under the Tools menu and see what the Equalization curve looks like - is it trying to correct a dip here or is it flat in this region, perhaps because your max EQ is set lower than 1K.
Re: "not that bad", that's probably spot on. It sounds pretty good but I saw it in the report and started wondering. This is an error of omission rather than commision so... less likely to be noticed?

Raising the mic for a test is a good idea. I'll give that a try.

Max EQ is set at 500 Hz because that sounds best for the front 3. ARC never tries to do anything with this range, and that may be at the root of this problem. Looks like I have some investigation to do. Thanks for the insights!

Theorem: SAF is inversely proportional to the cost of the last AV upgrade.
Bill-99 is offline  
post #8735 of 9734 Old 03-23-2019, 02:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Delija's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NS
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 285
If max EQ is set to 500 Hz, that's perfectly fine in-room frequency response.

Anthem MRX 720 | Parasound Halo A21
Dynaudio Contour 60 | Dynaudio Excite X28 | Dynaudio Emit M20 | 2x SVS SB16-Ultra
LG OLED65C7V
Delija is offline  
post #8736 of 9734 Old 03-23-2019, 05:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
WOKNROX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: SoCal HiDez
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill-99 View Post
Seems like in your case it shouldn't be necessary. Huh! I've attached my AVM 60 config info in case that might help. As you can see, I have CEC = On in attachment 3. Seems like if you turned that off you shouldn't have an issue!
Thank you for your help/input bud...

I figured it out!!! YaY!!
It turns out that my Harmony is sending the command to switch it.

I've changed a few things around in my rack and have been needing to update my programming anyways.

Just glad I figured it out.

Thanks again
MajorTendonitis likes this.
WOKNROX is offline  
post #8737 of 9734 Old 03-23-2019, 06:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bill-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 862 Post(s)
Liked: 539
^Congrats on chasing that down. And thanks for posting root cause. That's going to help someone.

Theorem: SAF is inversely proportional to the cost of the last AV upgrade.
Bill-99 is offline  
post #8738 of 9734 Old 03-23-2019, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1215 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill-99 View Post
Re: "not that bad", that's probably spot on. It sounds pretty good but I saw it in the report and started wondering. This is an error of omission rather than commision so... less likely to be noticed?

Raising the mic for a test is a good idea. I'll give that a try.

Max EQ is set at 500 Hz because that sounds best for the front 3. ARC never tries to do anything with this range, and that may be at the root of this problem. Looks like I have some investigation to do. Thanks for the insights!
If your max EQ is 500 then ARC won't correct anything above 500. If you'd like to confirm it just go to the target window and change the max EQ to around 3000 and re-calculate.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #8739 of 9734 Old 03-23-2019, 04:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bill-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 862 Post(s)
Liked: 539
That's what I'd expect. But these speakers are rather flat'ish. Must be something in my room or something I am doing wrong. Mind, it really does sound good.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Theorem: SAF is inversely proportional to the cost of the last AV upgrade.

Last edited by Bill-99; 03-24-2019 at 07:39 AM.
Bill-99 is offline  
post #8740 of 9734 Old 03-23-2019, 05:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 5,990
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1469 Post(s)
Liked: 2290
Weird thing happened to me today. Could not get Zone 2 to work unless Zone 1 was also on. I'm using the Aux analog input that's plugged into my phone in order to stream Amazon Music. Most of the time I'm playing both zones anyway, but today I only wanted to run my outside speakers and all I got was silence until I turned on the main zone. Anyone ever experience this?

David Vaughn Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)
Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #8741 of 9734 Old 03-28-2019, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlynch34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Winter Garden, FL
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post
Weird thing happened to me today. Could not get Zone 2 to work unless Zone 1 was also on. I'm using the Aux analog input that's plugged into my phone in order to stream Amazon Music. Most of the time I'm playing both zones anyway, but today I only wanted to run my outside speakers and all I got was silence until I turned on the main zone. Anyone ever experience this?
sounds like a bug of sorts. I had this happen on my d2v until they fixed with a firmware update.
Dave Vaughn likes this.

Don
Anthem AVM-60,Sunfire Cinema Grand Signature Five-Channel Power Amplifier, Emotiva XPA-1l x2,Outlaw 5000. Rhythmik DIY 15inch x2, Plus, Magnapan 3.7i, Magnepan CC5,Magnepan MC1,JVC RS400, DIY 125" 2:35 Elite Screen cinegray 3d .
dlynch34 is offline  
post #8742 of 9734 Old 03-28-2019, 05:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 5,990
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1469 Post(s)
Liked: 2290
Hopefully that's all it is with summer coming up. I use Zone 2 a lot during the sunny months while working in the back yard or lounging in the pool.

David Vaughn Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)
Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #8743 of 9734 Old 03-30-2019, 08:59 PM
Member
 
dean122601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Anyone have trouble with ARC not recognizing the microphone? How do I fix this so that I can run arc.
dean122601 is online now  
post #8744 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 01:54 AM
Senior Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean122601 View Post
Anyone have trouble with ARC not recognizing the microphone? How do I fix this so that I can run arc.
I have a similar problem and contacted support. They said either a bad usb cable or a bad microphone. Have ordered a new usb cable will see. Microphone might be expensive don’t know.

Equipment list:Anthem Statement dv2 3D,Anthem avm 60,JVC RS 520,Martin Logan SL speakers,Bryston amps for lcr and surrounds,Anthem four channel amp for in ceilings,IS 110" screen,Lutron for lights,Oppo 203 DVD,SimpleControl remote.HSU-15 sub.
shah993 is offline  
post #8745 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 04:11 AM
Member
 
dean122601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah993 View Post
I have a similar problem and contacted support. They said either a bad usb cable or a bad microphone. Have ordered a new usb cable will see. Microphone might be expensive don’t know.


You are having to buy this? How old is your system?
dean122601 is online now  
post #8746 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 06:13 AM
Senior Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean122601 View Post
You are having to buy this? How old is your system?
No it comes with the system but if breaks or malfunctions after the sale.My AVM 60 is about 2 yrs old I think

Equipment list:Anthem Statement dv2 3D,Anthem avm 60,JVC RS 520,Martin Logan SL speakers,Bryston amps for lcr and surrounds,Anthem four channel amp for in ceilings,IS 110" screen,Lutron for lights,Oppo 203 DVD,SimpleControl remote.HSU-15 sub.
shah993 is offline  
post #8747 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah993 View Post
No it comes with the system but if breaks or malfunctions after the sale.My AVM 60 is about 2 yrs old I think
I am going to try the ARC mobile. I have never used it before but will give it a try

Equipment list:Anthem Statement dv2 3D,Anthem avm 60,JVC RS 520,Martin Logan SL speakers,Bryston amps for lcr and surrounds,Anthem four channel amp for in ceilings,IS 110" screen,Lutron for lights,Oppo 203 DVD,SimpleControl remote.HSU-15 sub.
shah993 is offline  
post #8748 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 09:57 AM
Member
 
dean122601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Does Arc work with two subs? Didn’t work for me.
dean122601 is online now  
post #8749 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 09:58 AM
Member
 
dean122601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah993 View Post
I am going to try the ARC mobile. I have never used it before but will give it a try


I tried using it but when it got to subs it didn’t work. I have two subs. Wonder if that is issue.
dean122601 is online now  
post #8750 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 10:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,650
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean122601 View Post
I tried using it but when it got to subs it didn’t work. I have two subs. Wonder if that is issue.

There are many posts on the various Anthem AVSForum that describe
what to do in detail with multiple subs - I have 4 subs


You can START at the link below

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...ing-guide.html

Last edited by drhankz; 03-31-2019 at 10:07 AM.
drhankz is offline  
post #8751 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bluecow003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean122601 View Post
Does Arc work with two subs? Didn’t work for me.

Didn't work in what way? I have two subs and never noticed a problem at all when I did my setup. The Anthem and ARC treat both subs as one though. It sends the same signal to both (or multiple) subs. That's what I expected though having researched the topic before purchasing. I use a miniDSP to time align the subs or make any other software modifications between the subs that I want.

7.2.4 Setup | Display: LG 77" C8 OLED | Blu-ray: Oppo UDP-203 | Processor: Anthem AVM60 | Amps: Outlaw 7700, Emotiva XPA-5 Gen 2 | Speakers: Paradigm Prestige (2) 95F's, 55C, (4) 15B's, (4) CI-Elite E65-R (Atmos) | Subs: (2) Rythmik F25's
Bluecow003 is offline  
post #8752 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 10:54 AM
Member
 
dean122601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluecow003 View Post
Didn't work in what way? I have two subs and never noticed a problem at all when I did my setup. The Anthem and ARC treat both subs as one though. It sends the same signal to both (or multiple) subs. That's what I expected though having researched the topic before purchasing. I use a miniDSP to time align the subs or make any other software modifications between the subs that I want.


Arc won’t finish, when it gets to the subs it says error.
dean122601 is online now  
post #8753 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bluecow003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean122601 View Post
Arc won’t finish, when it gets to the subs it says error.

That's very strange. Do any of the other tools in ARC work with the subs like the quick measure tool that is used to help you properly place your subs? Are the subs working properly otherwise without ARC, like are the subs getting any signal at all or is the issue just isolated to ARC?

7.2.4 Setup | Display: LG 77" C8 OLED | Blu-ray: Oppo UDP-203 | Processor: Anthem AVM60 | Amps: Outlaw 7700, Emotiva XPA-5 Gen 2 | Speakers: Paradigm Prestige (2) 95F's, 55C, (4) 15B's, (4) CI-Elite E65-R (Atmos) | Subs: (2) Rythmik F25's
Bluecow003 is offline  
post #8754 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,699
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2835 Post(s)
Liked: 1806
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean122601 View Post
Arc won’t finish, when it gets to the subs it says error.

You're saying ARC Mobile didn't work with two subs....? What was the error, anything specific? I've only ever used ARC Mobile once on my PW800, so I'm not very familiar not to mention PW800 is not a sub....

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #8755 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
You're saying ARC Mobile didn't work with two subs....? What was the error, anything specific? I've only ever used ARC Mobile once on my PW800, so I'm not very familiar not to mention PW800 is not a sub....
I have only one sub and it seems to have worked.I am no expert in room correction but I like the sound after I ran the arc mobile.

Equipment list:Anthem Statement dv2 3D,Anthem avm 60,JVC RS 520,Martin Logan SL speakers,Bryston amps for lcr and surrounds,Anthem four channel amp for in ceilings,IS 110" screen,Lutron for lights,Oppo 203 DVD,SimpleControl remote.HSU-15 sub.
shah993 is offline  
post #8756 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Delija's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NS
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Both Anthem and ARC see only one subwoofer - even if you have ten subwoofers.

What could cause an error is improper volume/gain setting on subwoofers - too low or too high.
dean122601 likes this.

Anthem MRX 720 | Parasound Halo A21
Dynaudio Contour 60 | Dynaudio Excite X28 | Dynaudio Emit M20 | 2x SVS SB16-Ultra
LG OLED65C7V
Delija is offline  
post #8757 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 04:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,699
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2835 Post(s)
Liked: 1806
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah993 View Post
I have only one sub and it seems to have worked.I am no expert in room correction but I like the sound after I ran the arc mobile.

You might like it even better if you run ARC on a computer. Hold out for the new Genesis......coming soon!!

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #8758 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 04:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,547
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3289 Post(s)
Liked: 2145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
You might like it even better if you run ARC on a computer. Hold out for the new Genesis......coming soon!!


1st of April over here in Australia so paitiently waiting for it’s release


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Jonas2 and WOKNROX like this.

_________________________

God Bless!
Equipment: Bose Soundbar; 1951 Philco Model 50-T701 Black and White tabletop TV;Projection :HANIMEX ZOOM 8 MM PROJECTOR
Franin is online now  
post #8759 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 04:57 PM
Member
 
dean122601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
You're saying ARC Mobile didn't work with two subs....? What was the error, anything specific? I've only ever used ARC Mobile once on my PW800, so I'm not very familiar not to mention PW800 is not a sub....


Yes. Arc mobile didn’t work. Can’t get my microphone to work. Trying out app.
dean122601 is online now  
post #8760 of 9734 Old 03-31-2019, 06:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,650
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean122601 View Post
Arc won’t finish, when it gets to the subs it says error.
That is a real error which I had and it has something to
do with Volume. I don't remember the fix. A simple CALL
to Anthem Tech Support will have you up and running in
no time
dean122601 likes this.
drhankz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
antehm arc genesis , anthem avm 60 , the official anthem avm60 thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off