The Official Anthem AVM 60 thread - Page 331 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4259Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9901 of 10042 Old 04-24-2020, 09:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, I just received my Avm-60 today.
I did all the basic connections to my both of my xpa power amp and everything rolls # 1.
Only thing i notice is my backlight is white and not blue ... strange?
anyone have this problem?
Im kinda ocd and wanted the blue backlit to fit my Emotiva.
Thanks.
Hykr3n is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9902 of 10042 Old 04-26-2020, 11:12 AM
Member
 
aandpwoodley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The Official Anthem AVM 60 thread

Hi, Quick question regarding the AVM60.

Is there a setting page, I’m just looking for the best settings to make sure I'm getting the best out of my new Anthem, thanks

Last edited by aandpwoodley; 04-26-2020 at 12:07 PM.
aandpwoodley is offline  
post #9903 of 10042 Old 04-26-2020, 03:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrillcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 1,686
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 745 Post(s)
Liked: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by aandpwoodley View Post
Hi, Quick question regarding the AVM60.

Is there a setting page, I’️m just looking for the best settings to make sure I'm getting the best out of my new Anthem, thanks
The best settings in your room with your speakers and your sources and your furniture will be much different than the best settings in my room with my speakers and my sources and my furniture, or anybody’s.

The best thing is to read the manual, install ARC Genesis on your laptop and start dialing it in for your room and your situation.

That’s why they make them so configurable! 😊
madrac likes this.

I love my iPhone, but it will never replace my turntable. I've never seen Titanic OR XXXXXXXXX.

The Cinema 1858 Remodel Thread
thrillcat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9904 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Esox50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: IL
Posts: 1,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 114
What are you guys doing as a solution for multiple amp 12v triggering? The AVM60 has only one 12v trigger, is it as easy as buying a splitter from Amazon in order to trigger two amps?
Esox50 is offline  
post #9905 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 09:52 AM
Member
 
jkotubey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esox50 View Post
What are you guys doing as a solution for multiple amp 12v triggering? The AVM60 has only one 12v trigger, is it as easy as buying a splitter from Amazon in order to trigger two amps?
I use the trigger output on my amp to trigger the next item in line. They are daisy chained together.
jkotubey is offline  
post #9906 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
shs1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Central Sierra Nevada
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esox50 View Post
What are you guys doing as a solution for multiple amp 12v triggering? The AVM60 has only one 12v trigger, is it as easy as buying a splitter from Amazon in order to trigger two amps?
I love my AVM 60, but was concerned that only having a single 12V trigger would be a limitation as I was used to having different triggers for amps in the main zone and those needed for zone2, etc. Currently I am using the single trigger for zone 1 and that initiates the startup sequence on my Panamax power controller that starts source components, then the amps after a suitable delay. I manually switch on the zone 2 amps when needed.

I have purchased a smart power strip that can detect the AVM 60 turning on and then power a wall wart that will produce a 12V trigger for my zone 1 stuff, leaving the official 12V trigger for zone 2, but haven't bothered to hook it up as the current situation is really not a problem.

SONY VPL-VW385ES, Da-Lite 92" 0.9 HD progressive 16x9 screen, Apple TV 4K, HDFury Integral 2, Panasonic DP-UB820, Anthem AVM 60, D-Sonic 4000 (800x3, 400x4) for bed layer, 2 Crown XLS 1002 (225x4) for Atmos; Speakers: Polk LSiM 705s, 703 front, 4 702F/X surround, 4 Polk TL3 (Atmos), Dual Velodyne DD15 Subwoofers.
shs1234 is offline  
post #9907 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Old Bridge, NJ
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esox50 View Post
What are you guys doing as a solution for multiple amp 12v triggering? The AVM60 has only one 12v trigger, is it as easy as buying a splitter from Amazon in order to trigger two amps?
Splitter would work for two amps. But Emotiva has a product that expands one trigger into 3 i think. its called ET-3
Jonas2 likes this.

| Emotiva XMC-2 | Monoprice Monolith 7X | Outlaw 5000 | Arendal 1723S Towers-Center-Surrounds-Monitors | Klipsch CDT 5650 (2) | Polk V60 (2) | Klipsch SPL-120 (2) | HSU VTF3 MK5 (2) | MiniDSP 2x4 HD | Crown XLS 1002 | Buttkicker LFE Mini (4) | Furman Elite 15 DMi | Panamax mr4300 | Eaton 5PX 1500 | JVC RS1000 | Silver Ticket 120” 16:9 | Panasonic UB820 | Apple TV 4K | URC MX 450 | Logitech Harmony Hub |
dwander is online now  
post #9908 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 10:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 7,018
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1423 Post(s)
Liked: 840
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esox50 View Post
What are you guys doing as a solution for multiple amp 12v triggering? The AVM60 has only one 12v trigger, is it as easy as buying a splitter from Amazon in order to trigger two amps?
The mono splitter is harder to find on amazon than stereo ones. If your amps require a mono signal like my Rotel amps you can use this mono splitter and mono cables.
https://www.amazon.com/Hosa-YMM-261-...s%2C478&sr=1-4
https://www.amazon.com/Ancable-2-Pac...s%2C468&sr=1-3

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is online now  
post #9909 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
shs1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Central Sierra Nevada
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 193
If you don't need 2 independent 12V triggers, then is some cases, an amp will pass through the trigger and have a trigger in and trigger out.

SONY VPL-VW385ES, Da-Lite 92" 0.9 HD progressive 16x9 screen, Apple TV 4K, HDFury Integral 2, Panasonic DP-UB820, Anthem AVM 60, D-Sonic 4000 (800x3, 400x4) for bed layer, 2 Crown XLS 1002 (225x4) for Atmos; Speakers: Polk LSiM 705s, 703 front, 4 702F/X surround, 4 Polk TL3 (Atmos), Dual Velodyne DD15 Subwoofers.
shs1234 is offline  
post #9910 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 6,724
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3329 Post(s)
Liked: 2202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esox50 View Post
What are you guys doing as a solution for multiple amp 12v triggering? The AVM60 has only one 12v trigger, is it as easy as buying a splitter from Amazon in order to trigger two amps?
I use the AVM trigger to go to my Panamax M5400 trigger in, that feeds a 12V trigger out, and activates a bank of outlets. Trigger out goes to my main amp, Atmos amp is on one if the swtiched outlets, auto-sequencing so the amps power up after the AVM. Great if you have a Panamax, otherwise it's a pricey option. As already mentioned by @dwander , there's this too, pretty reasonable:

https://emotiva.com/collections/acce.../products/et-3

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #9911 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
shs1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Central Sierra Nevada
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 193
We are talking two different things here. If all one needs is triggers with the same logic to multiple devices, then there are indeed several low cost approaches. The more difficult situation is when you want the triggers to respond to different logic, e.g. zone 2 vs zone 1, or drop the screen if video is involved, or if some triggers need to be delayed. That requires independent 12V triggers and since with my last pre/pro I had 3, I was concerned about how to handle those situation with the AVM 60, hence my suggestions above.

SONY VPL-VW385ES, Da-Lite 92" 0.9 HD progressive 16x9 screen, Apple TV 4K, HDFury Integral 2, Panasonic DP-UB820, Anthem AVM 60, D-Sonic 4000 (800x3, 400x4) for bed layer, 2 Crown XLS 1002 (225x4) for Atmos; Speakers: Polk LSiM 705s, 703 front, 4 702F/X surround, 4 Polk TL3 (Atmos), Dual Velodyne DD15 Subwoofers.
shs1234 is offline  
post #9912 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 01:40 PM
Member
 
djunecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Basic question about the avm60. Does it support DSD over hdmi?
djunecko is offline  
post #9913 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
erick granato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: toronto area
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by djunecko View Post
Basic question about the avm60. Does it support DSD over hdmi?
No, I believe it doesn't.
erick granato is offline  
post #9914 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
decibels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by djunecko View Post
Basic question about the avm60. Does it support DSD over hdmi?
It does not and is converted to PCM, which is the one limitation for me on this unit, everything else I love about it. My old Pioneer Elite which played back Native DSD did not sound as good as my Anthem playing back PCM.

Preet
My humble yet growing like weeds SACD collection
HT: Anthem AVM60, Anthem MCA 50, Anthem PVA 7, Oppo BDP-103, Sony HAP-Z1ES, PS3, Graham Slee ULDE, Graham Slee ERA Gold V, Pioneer PL 518 turntable
SP: Paradigm Studio 100's, CC 690, Studio 20's SR, Studio 20's Atmos, SVS SB16 Ultra
decibels is offline  
post #9915 of 10042 Old 04-29-2020, 03:02 PM
Member
 
djunecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by decibels View Post
It does not and is converted to PCM, which is the one limitation for me on this unit, everything else I love about it. My old Pioneer Elite which played back Native DSD did not sound as good as my Anthem playing back PCM.
Ok thank you very much. I appreciate the responses.
djunecko is offline  
post #9916 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 03:52 AM
Member
 
aandpwoodley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone know what "Dialog Control" is please, it comes up when you press the PG/PR button that is opposite the volume button.

I can't find anything in the manual,

Thanks
aandpwoodley is offline  
post #9917 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 05:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
MitchPope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by aandpwoodley View Post
Does anyone know what "Dialog Control" is please, it comes up when you press the PG/PR button that is opposite the volume button.

I can't find anything in the manual,

Thanks
5.11 DTS:X DIALOG LEVEL CONTROL
This applies only to dtsX sources making use of the function - to raise or lower the level of the dialog (actor voices), use the PG/PR up/down buttons on the remote. The range is 0-6 dB, default 3 dB.

MitchPope is offline  
post #9918 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 05:59 AM
Member
 
aandpwoodley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchPope View Post
5.11 DTS:X DIALOG LEVEL CONTROL
This applies only to dtsX sources making use of the function - to raise or lower the level of the dialog (actor voices), use the PG/PR up/down buttons on the remote. The range is 0-6 dB, default 3 dB.

Thanks for the reply, it’s works on Dolby digital as well though ?
aandpwoodley is offline  
post #9919 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
MitchPope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by aandpwoodley View Post
Thanks for the reply, it’s works on Dolby digital as well though ?
I think Dolby has a "dialog optimization" that is usually around +4 dB, are you able to change it with your remote for a Dolby track? Undocumented feature maybe?

MitchPope is offline  
post #9920 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 06:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 6,074
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2779 Post(s)
Liked: 2688
Quote:
Originally Posted by aandpwoodley View Post
Thanks for the reply, it’s works on Dolby digital as well though ?
No.

And when I looked into this, it appears that there are very, very few DTS:X titles that can use it. In theory it is a great idea. In practice, it is useless.
BGLeduc is offline  
post #9921 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 6,074
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2779 Post(s)
Liked: 2688
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchPope View Post
I think Dolby has a "dialog optimization" that is usually around +4 dB, are you able to change it with your remote for a Dolby track? Undocumented feature maybe?
That is Dialog Normalization, and to my knowledge, it is inaccessible in the Anthem. I am not even sure that you can see what is encoded. Some AVRs will show you, but I don't recall seeing it in the Anthem.
BGLeduc is offline  
post #9922 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
MitchPope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGLeduc View Post
That is Dialog Normalization, and to my knowledge, it is inaccessible in the Anthem. I am not even sure that you can see what is encoded. Some AVRs will show you, but I don't recall seeing it in the Anthem.
It flashes up for a second or two on my D2v, but I've never tried to see if it could be modified.

MitchPope is offline  
post #9923 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 06:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 499 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by decibels View Post
It does not and is converted to PCM, which is the one limitation for me on this unit, everything else I love about it. My old Pioneer Elite which played back Native DSD did not sound as good as my Anthem playing back PCM.

Just to be clear, the source player must convert to PCM or does the Anthem do that?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Main Kef: Reference 205/2 & 202/2c, Surrounds: Kef XQ40, Velodyne Optimum 12, Integra DHC 80.3, Ayre K-5xeMP, Oppo BDP-103, Parasound Halo A31, ATI AT528nc. Second B&W: 685 (3), CCM618, Def Tech Powerfield 1500, Onkyo TX-NR1008, Zone 2 Klipsch AW650.
jima4a is online now  
post #9924 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
MitchPope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jima4a View Post
Just to be clear, the source player must convert to PCM or does the Anthem do that?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes, there is a setting in the Oppo's menu. I think if you bitstream DSD, you end up with static/noise.

MitchPope is offline  
post #9925 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 09:23 AM
Member
 
aandpwoodley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGLeduc View Post
No.

And when I looked into this, it appears that there are very, very few DTS:X titles that can use it. In theory it is a great idea. In practice, it is useless.
Well, its working for me on Dolby digital although I have no idea what its doing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1748.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	1.02 MB
ID:	2718936   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1747.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	1.10 MB
ID:	2718938  
aandpwoodley is offline  
post #9926 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 6,074
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2779 Post(s)
Liked: 2688
Quote:
Originally Posted by aandpwoodley View Post
Well, its working for me on Dolby digital although I have no idea what its doing
You can change the value, but it should have no effect.
BGLeduc is offline  
post #9927 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 09:39 AM
Member
 
aandpwoodley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGLeduc View Post
You can change the value, but it should have no effect.
Thanks again, would be useful if Anthem mentioned this in the manual unless I'm blind.
aandpwoodley is offline  
post #9928 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 12:05 PM
Member
 
aandpwoodley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I need some help and advice please, It feels/sounds to me that my left surround speaker is louder and more noticeable than my right even after running ARC and reducing the level on the left surround speaker manually.

Now it could be all in my head, who nows.

I've tried measuring with an SPL meter but it's not supporting my feeling.

Any thoughts/advice would be welcomed, for reference my speakers are Mk IW150 LCR and S150T surrounds with 4 IC95 Atmos speakers.

Thanks
aandpwoodley is offline  
post #9929 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 12,160
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3470 Post(s)
Liked: 2197
Quote:
Originally Posted by aandpwoodley View Post
I need some help and advice please, It feels/sounds to me that my left surround speaker is louder and more noticeable than my right even after running ARC and reducing the level on the left surround speaker manually.

Now it could be all in my head, who knows.
Try facing the rear of the room to see if the imbalance is same or reverses.
aandpwoodley and rockhound76s like this.

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win10 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #9930 of 10042 Old 04-30-2020, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
philg5140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any thoughts on why my AVM would be powering off on its own about 15 minutes after listening to a cd. I'm only using input 1 with HDMI and input two with RCA(for music). I'm using the most recent firmware 1.4.095 and i see an auto off on the online manual but I'm not seeing that in my menu. Thanks for any input.
philg5140 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
antehm arc genesis , anthem avm 60 , the official anthem avm60 thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off