The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 181 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101725Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5401 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
bigboygelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: macomb, michigan
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
If you want to get a quick demo, you can try this:
  1. go here: http://www.demo-world.eu/download-2d...olby_amaze.jpg
  2. careful, a lot of ads, but click on the Dolby logo screen to start the download.
  3. Once it has finished, slap it on a USB stick and play it via your BR player
  4. sit back and be amazed at TrueHD Atmos

I dont see a link on my ipad.<<== never mind i figured it out.. had to go my laptop.

My 10 year old HDMI cable/s (comcast box and blu ray player connections) are not compounding on me not getting Atmos signals right?

DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY:
BP7006 FRONTS,CLR2006 CENTER, BP1.2X SURROUNDS,A60 ATMOS ENABLED SPEAKERS

SAMSUNG UN65JS9500
AVR-X3200W
SAMSUNG UBD-K8500

Last edited by bigboygelo; 02-08-2016 at 05:51 PM.
bigboygelo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5402 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Could you guys check my settings to make sure everything is set up properly? TV is a 65" JS8500 and I want the tv to do the upscaling.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20160208_210154_1454984072198.jpg
Views:	326
Size:	519.0 KB
ID:	1239577   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160208_210212_1454984086397.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	549.6 KB
ID:	1239585   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160208_210229_1454984092905.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	505.3 KB
ID:	1239593   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160208_210239_1454984106334.jpg
Views:	196
Size:	487.7 KB
ID:	1239601  
jstang12 is offline  
post #5403 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
bigboygelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: macomb, michigan
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboygelo View Post
I dont see a link on my ipad.<<== never mind i figured it out.. had to go my laptop.



My 10 year old HDMI cable/s (comcast box and blu ray player connections) are not compounding on me not getting Atmos signals right?

I've downloaded the files but i am still seeing Atmos on my avr display.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1454986552.602811.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	295.3 KB
ID:	1239729

DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY:
BP7006 FRONTS,CLR2006 CENTER, BP1.2X SURROUNDS,A60 ATMOS ENABLED SPEAKERS

SAMSUNG UN65JS9500
AVR-X3200W
SAMSUNG UBD-K8500
bigboygelo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5404 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
cyclones22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ontario, California
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Is your decoding set to pcm or bitstream?

Denon X4200W, Emotiva XPA-5
Klipsch RF-7II Front Cherry (x2), RC-64II Center Cherry, RP-280FA Surround/Atmos (x2), RP-140SA Atmos (x2)
SVS SB-2000 Subwoofer (x2)
OPPO BDP-103D, Sony UBP-X800, Synology NAS
LG OLED65C6P
cyclones22 is offline  
post #5405 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 07:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,196
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1374 Post(s)
Liked: 1782
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboygelo View Post
I've downloaded the files but i am still seeing Atmos on my avr display.


Attachment 1239729
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclones22 View Post
Is your decoding set to pcm or bitstream?
My Sony BRP also shows TrueHD, but my AVR show Atmos; yes, make sure your BRP is set to bitstream

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Scarface and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #5406 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
bigboygelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: macomb, michigan
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclones22 View Post
Is your decoding set to pcm or bitstream?

Is this the setting under inputs > input select > decode mode?

If so, i can only select auto, pcm, dts

DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY:
BP7006 FRONTS,CLR2006 CENTER, BP1.2X SURROUNDS,A60 ATMOS ENABLED SPEAKERS

SAMSUNG UN65JS9500
AVR-X3200W
SAMSUNG UBD-K8500
bigboygelo is offline  
post #5407 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
bigboygelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: macomb, michigan
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
My Sony BRP also shows TrueHD, but my AVR show Atmos; yes, make sure your BRP is set to bitstream

My BRP only has auto and PCM

DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY:
BP7006 FRONTS,CLR2006 CENTER, BP1.2X SURROUNDS,A60 ATMOS ENABLED SPEAKERS

SAMSUNG UN65JS9500
AVR-X3200W
SAMSUNG UBD-K8500
bigboygelo is offline  
post #5408 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2848
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboygelo View Post
My BRP only has auto and PCM
The "Digital Audio Output" should be set to Auto.

Also change "BD Audio Mix Setting" from "On" (the default) to "Off".

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #5409 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 07:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,196
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1374 Post(s)
Liked: 1782
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboygelo View Post
My BRP only has auto and PCM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
The "Digital Audio Output" should be set to Auto.

Also change "BD Audio Mix Setting" from "On" (the default) to "Off".
You're right, @bigboygelo ; my BDP-S5500 is also set to Auto, and I believe you said you already changed your "mix" setting to "Off" earlier. FWIW, I was able to demo these files in Atmos when I had the X2200W as well, so maybe it could be your cables (mine are around 5-6yrs old).

Are both devices up to date?

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Scarface and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #5410 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 08:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,196
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1374 Post(s)
Liked: 1782
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboygelo View Post
My BRP only has auto and PCM
Another thought, @bigboygelo ; you are going BRP HDMI out >> an AVR HDMI Input >> AVR Monitor1 HDMI OUT >> HDMI input on TV, correct?

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Scarface and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #5411 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
bigboygelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: macomb, michigan
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Another thought, @bigboygelo ; you are going BRP HDMI out >> an AVR HDMI Input >> AVR Monitor1 HDMI OUT >> HDMI input on TV, correct?

Correct

DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY:
BP7006 FRONTS,CLR2006 CENTER, BP1.2X SURROUNDS,A60 ATMOS ENABLED SPEAKERS

SAMSUNG UN65JS9500
AVR-X3200W
SAMSUNG UBD-K8500
bigboygelo is offline  
post #5412 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
bigboygelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: macomb, michigan
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
You're right, @bigboygelo ; my BDP-S5500 is also set to Auto, and I believe you said you already changed your "mix" setting to "Off" earlier. FWIW, I was able to demo these files in Atmos when I had the X2200W as well, so maybe it could be your cables (mine are around 5-6yrs old).

Are both devices up to date?

Up to date firmware wise? I believe they are....

DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY:
BP7006 FRONTS,CLR2006 CENTER, BP1.2X SURROUNDS,A60 ATMOS ENABLED SPEAKERS

SAMSUNG UN65JS9500
AVR-X3200W
SAMSUNG UBD-K8500
bigboygelo is offline  
post #5413 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
bigboygelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: macomb, michigan
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
The "Digital Audio Output" should be set to Auto.



Also change "BD Audio Mix Setting" from "On" (the default) to "Off".

Done this too...

DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY:
BP7006 FRONTS,CLR2006 CENTER, BP1.2X SURROUNDS,A60 ATMOS ENABLED SPEAKERS

SAMSUNG UN65JS9500
AVR-X3200W
SAMSUNG UBD-K8500
bigboygelo is offline  
post #5414 of 17634 Old 02-08-2016, 08:54 PM
Member
 
dshetler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: FT WORTH, TX
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboygelo View Post
Done this too...
I had to do a reset on my PS4 by holding the power button for 10 seconds and then when I watched a blue ray and picked Atmos it finally showed on my x2200. Before I got my x2200 I had my cable box hooked up to my js9000 and when I got the x2200 and hooked everything to it it needed to be reset.
dshetler is offline  
post #5415 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 04:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,971
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22568 Post(s)
Liked: 12282
Troubleshooting tips - Post 3 on page 1 of this thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by dshetler View Post
I had to do a reset on my PS4 by holding the power button for 10 seconds and then when I watched a blue ray and picked Atmos it finally showed on my x2200. Before I got my x2200 I had my cable box hooked up to my js9000 and when I got the x2200 and hooked everything to it it needed to be reset.

This solution as well as many other troubleshooting tips are listed in the Troubleshooting section of post 3 of this thread.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post34728921
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5416 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 04:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,971
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22568 Post(s)
Liked: 12282
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstang12 View Post
Could you guys check my settings to make sure everything is set up properly? TV is a 65" JS8500 and I want the tv to do the upscaling.
Can't view your images, but you simply need to set the "i/p Scaler" setting to OFF or if connecting only HDMI sources, no action required, as it defaults to "Analog" so will not have any effect on HDMI sources.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5417 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
dkyork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Can't view your images, but you simply need to set the "i/p Scaler" setting to OFF or if connecting only HDMI sources, no action required, as it defaults to "Analog" so will not have any effect on HDMI sources.
Jd, any reason to leave video conversion to on and ip scaler off? I turned off video conversion completely.
dkyork is offline  
post #5418 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 04:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,971
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22568 Post(s)
Liked: 12282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougb59 View Post
I have an X6200W and plan to have a 5.2.4 Atmos/DTSx system and 70" 4K TV in my main room, and a 32"-37" TV with a pair of stereo bookshelf speakers in an adjacent room (my office). I also plan to connect a security DVR with a number of IP-based security cameras to the 6200 by using an HDMI from the security DVR to one of the receivers HDMI inputs. I plan to install an IR remote extender to the back of the 6200 and run a wire to my office so I can control the 6200 from there. I'm hoping to be able to:
(1) Have the same video and audio on both monitors and coming from speakers in both rooms.
(2) Have different audio and video sources going to both rooms (so I can watch and/or listen to a different source in my office than is playing in our main room).
(3) Switch sources easily by remote to view my security cameras from either location (for example, to see who is at the door).
(4) Quickly mute the audio from either or both sources by remote.
I think I can do all this, but I haven't tested it yet, and I don't yet have all the components and wiring installed. I'm hoping those with more experience here will help me with any tips or warnings that might apply.

Some of my concerns are:
- Will there be any issue with watching a 4K signal on our main TV and the same source on a small, non-4K monitor in the other room?
- I will need a 25'-40' HDMI cable that I will have to fish though quite a bit of wall (including some drilled studs). I wish I could run a bare cable and terminate myself, but that's probably not feasible. It is going to be tough drilling holes in studs deep in the walls large enough to fit an HDMI plug. I don't anticipate upgrading this 2nd monitor to 4K, but due to the difficulty of running the cable, I want the most future-proof cable I can get.
- Any recommended remote extenders that work with the 6200's rear plug, and (ideally) might also be able to control a satellite box and/or Blu-Ray player? It will probably need about a 25' wire run.


Any issues or suggestions on how best to accomplish what I want? Thanks (as always) for the helpful information.
1. When the 4k source is selected for both displays using the Zone 2 HDMI output for the second display, the signal resolution will only be what is common to both (eg. 1080p).
2. You'll want to purchase a new 18gbps cable.
3. Might be better served connecting the AVR to your home's LAN and just using Denon's smart phone/tablet 2016 Remote AVR app (Android version just recently released with iOS version follow soon).

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...VRRemote&hl=en
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5419 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 05:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,971
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22568 Post(s)
Liked: 12282
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkyork View Post
Jd, any reason to leave video conversion to on and ip scaler off? I turned off video conversion completely.
Only if you want the GUI/menu to overlay on the source video, otherwise, if not, set it to OFF as well.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5420 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 05:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Can't view your images, but you simply need to set the "i/p Scaler" setting to OFF or if connecting only HDMI sources, no action required, as it defaults to "Analog" so will not have any effect on HDMI sources.
Let's see if this works.







jstang12 is offline  
post #5421 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 05:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I apologize if this has been already posted as I am currently reading through the thread.


As I am new a newbie audiophile and still learning, is there a helpful configuration guide on how to properly configure this receiver or any helpful tidbits? I have the X4200W, a Klipsch Reference Premier 5.1 setup and a Samsung JS8500 4k TV. I ran the Audisey configuration and turned on XT32 to reference (the configuration did not set it). Additionally I Have Video Conversion set to on for the on screen display but I/P scaling set to off so the receiver does not upscale. I have not had much luck finding a pass through setting. What else am I missing?


Thank you for all the help.
ajgale1975 is offline  
post #5422 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 05:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,971
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22568 Post(s)
Liked: 12282
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstang12 View Post
Let's see if this works.
As you have Video Conversion set to OFF, the i/p Scaler is not active so your use case is accomplished.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5423 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 05:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,971
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22568 Post(s)
Liked: 12282
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajgale1975 View Post
I apologize if this has been already posted as I am currently reading through the thread.


As I am new a newbie audiophile and still learning, is there a helpful configuration guide on how to properly configure this receiver or any helpful tidbits? I have the X4200W, a Klipsch Reference Premier 5.1 setup and a Samsung JS8500 4k TV. I ran the Audisey configuration and turned on XT32 to reference (the configuration did not set it). Additionally I Have Video Conversion set to on for the on screen display but I/P scaling set to off so the receiver does not upscale. I have not had much luck finding a pass through setting. What else am I missing?


Thank you for all the help.
Not really much to set other than possibly bumping up the Subwoofer volume level maybe 3-5db using the Manual Setup - Test Tones - Subwoofer setting. Also the AVR defaults to passing the CBL/SAT source through when the AVR is in Standby mode so no further change required there.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5424 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 05:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not really much to set other than possibly bumping up the Subwoofer volume level maybe 3-5db using the Manual Setup - Test Tones - Subwoofer setting. Also the AVR defaults to passing the CBL/SAT source through when the AVR is in Standby mode so no further change required there.

Thanks JD. The Audissey initial setup set my subwoofer to -3.5 and I bumped it to 0. Maybe I should go a bit higher. I have the standy pass through set to Last. If I did the Audissey setup to I need to set XT32 to Reference or should that be set to Off?
ajgale1975 is offline  
post #5425 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 06:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,971
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22568 Post(s)
Liked: 12282
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajgale1975 View Post
Thanks JD. The Audissey initial setup set my subwoofer to -3.5 and I bumped it to 0. Maybe I should go a bit higher. I have the standy pass through set to Last. If I did the Audissey setup to I need to set XT32 to Reference or should that be set to Off?
Bump the sub up to whatever level suits you ... it's your setup.

Changing the Standby source to LAST will then pass the last HDMI source used prior to the AVR going to Standby.

Most will leave Audyssey set to "Reference" while using the "Flat" setting may be preferred when in a smaller room and/or for music listening. As using Audyssey will almost always provide better audio quality, you'll generally never want to set it to OFF.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5426 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 06:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Bump the sub up to whatever level suits you ... it's your setup.

Changing the Standby source to LAST will then pass the last HDMI source used prior to the AVR going to Standby.

Most will leave Audyssey set to "Reference" while using the "Flat" setting may be preferred when in a smaller room and/or for music listening. As using Audyssey will almost always provide better audio quality, you'll generally never want to set it to OFF.
And I have the settings correct to allow my TV to upscale and not the AVR? Was worried keeping video conversion on might mess with it.


Thanks for all your help!
ajgale1975 is offline  
post #5427 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,971
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22568 Post(s)
Liked: 12282
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajgale1975 View Post
And I have the settings correct to allow my TV to upscale and not the AVR? Was worried keeping video conversion on might mess with it.


Thanks for all your help!
No reason to set Video Conversion to OFF unless it effects the video display adversely, which it normally won't.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5428 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
cyclones22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ontario, California
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No reason to set Video Conversion to OFF unless it effects the video display adversely, which it normally won't.
Now, that wouldn't negatively affect Darbee, would it? Turning it ON that is. I typically have that enabled on my Oppo 103D, which then runs through the X4200W with Video Conversion set to OFF.

Denon X4200W, Emotiva XPA-5
Klipsch RF-7II Front Cherry (x2), RC-64II Center Cherry, RP-280FA Surround/Atmos (x2), RP-140SA Atmos (x2)
SVS SB-2000 Subwoofer (x2)
OPPO BDP-103D, Sony UBP-X800, Synology NAS
LG OLED65C6P
cyclones22 is offline  
post #5429 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 07:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,971
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22568 Post(s)
Liked: 12282
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclones22 View Post
Now, that wouldn't negatively affect Darbee, would it? Turning it ON that is. I typically have that enabled on my Oppo 103D, which then runs through the X4200W with Video Conversion set to OFF.
As is often the case with many of the AVR settings, it's best for you to try it yourself to determine if you see any difference.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5430 of 17634 Old 02-09-2016, 08:38 AM
Newbie
 
S0S0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No reason to set Video Conversion to OFF unless it effects the video display adversely, which it normally won't.
I set the Video conversion to OFF because it damages the output. It might not be very visible with movies but if you display a test pattern you won't believe the artifacts it generates.
S0S0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off