The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 220 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101744Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6571 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,603
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22914 Post(s)
Liked: 12536
Quote:
Originally Posted by starbiker99 View Post
I have a quick question in regards to the a"auto power off" feature. I Have a X3200w and have the main zone set to 15 minutes and one 2 to set to 2 hours. If we leave our Directv box unattended for 4 hours it powers off automatically and my Samsung TV soon follows(it goes thru the AVR). It doesn't appear that my AVR does it will stay on. Do I need to have the ECO feature set to on or Auto? I currently have it set to off. For some reason I thought is was working. Thanks!!
AFAIK, Auto Standby is not affected by ECO mode. If you have it set for 15 minutes .. the AVR should power off 15 minutes later.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6572 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 02:42 PM
Member
 
darkeclypse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Is the x4200 model the one I want if runing a 5.1 setup and adding front height speakers and rear heights?

I currently don't understand the 5.2.4 or whatever yet.

I'm currently runing sep amps to power the 5.1 setup now and wondering if I can use the new reciever to power the 4 extra height channels to make this cheap enough to do?
darkeclypse is offline  
post #6573 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,603
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22914 Post(s)
Liked: 12536
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkeclypse View Post
Is the x4200 model the one I want if runing a 5.1 setup and adding front height speakers and rear heights?

I currently don't understand the 5.2.4 or whatever yet.

I'm currently runing sep amps to power the 5.1 setup now and wondering if I can use the new reciever to power the 4 extra height channels to make this cheap enough to do?
Yes. The X4200W is the lowest model that can do 5.2.4 by adding at least a 2CH amp.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6574 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 03:22 PM
Member
 
rossespo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Ramona, Ca
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rossespo View Post
sorry I mean, to pass through audio from my plex server with lets say dts or dd to my receiver to my surround speakers. On my old receiver I just set it to auto and it did it on its own. Now its just gives me dolby digital and mutli channel+dd+ which works if I turn pass through off in kodi, otherwiseIi just get static no matter what surround mode i choose .

Input signal was reading pcm if i remember correctly. Plex app on my firestick passes through dd and dd+ just fine with the latest update with alexa.
any ideas i can try later i did update the firmware. I cancsee if it has anymore updates
rossespo is offline  
post #6575 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
howard68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Hi all 6200 owners
I have changed my set up for 9.2.2
Using f wides
I have tyred a few atmos films to find no sound coming from FW ?
Any one got a clip to recommend to show off f W sound ?
howard68 is offline  
post #6576 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
jrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: MN
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by howard68 View Post
Hi all 6200 owners
I have changed my set up for 9.2.2
Using f wides
I have tyred a few atmos films to find no sound coming from FW ?
Any one got a clip to recommend to show off f W sound ?
This article mentions extensive use of wides along with listing a number of demo clips in Minions:

http://www.highdefdigest.com/news/sh...-minions/28222

I believe I read Unbroken also uses them quite a bit, but I don't have specific clips.

One note, make sure your receiver is indicating an Atmos source as DSU will not send sound the the wides.

Samsung UN75HU8500 TS01 w/SEK-3500U, K8500 UHD Blu-ray Player; Xbox One; Xfinity X1
Dolby Atmos and DTS:X 7w.1.4; Denon X6200W; Audiosource AMP102; GoldenEar SuperSat 60/60C, SuperSat 50, SuperSat 3/3C, Invisa 525; SVS PB-2000
Harmony Ultimate One; Insteon; Acoustimac
jrogers is offline  
post #6577 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 04:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,104
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4255 Post(s)
Liked: 4552
Quote:
Originally Posted by howard68 View Post
Hi all 6200 owners

I have changed my set up for 9.2.2

Using f wides

I have tyred a few atmos films to find no sound coming from FW ?

Any one got a clip to recommend to show off f W sound ?

You may want to see the Atmos demo disc thread. There are links to the demo disc with quite a few Atmos demos there and some of them are really nice. I am not at home now so I don't have a link handy, you can probably search it. They may work for you to demo/test.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #6578 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Dougb59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 21
PlugLug 18GBPS HDMI Cables

I realize that longer HDMI cables that support 4K/60hz/18 GBPS are currently iffy (especially if they aren't certified, but maybe even if they are), but I needed to install some 25' cables a couple of weeks ago and read several reports on another AVS forum of people using PlugLug brand 25' cables from Amazon with success where 18 GBPS was required, so I ordered some. I can't personally vouch for them because I don't have a full 4K system in place yet to test them, but they are reasonably priced (about $20) and appear high-quality and well-made. I understand they are certified for in-wall installation (CL3). They are marked (on the actual cable): "High Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet E358133 (UL) Type CL3 75 Degrees Centigrade 26 E364324 C(UL) CMG 26AWG FT4." Anyway, if you need some reasonably-priced longer cables now, these might be worth trying. Here's the link: http://www.amazon.com/PlugLug-High-S...s=PlugLug+HDMI. I don't know if these are better than other options - only that I read a few reports from different people of them working where other HDMI cables didn't. I have no connection with the company.
Dougb59 is offline  
post #6579 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 04:37 PM
Member
 
diverdra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Installing an x3200w for a Zone 1 5.1.2 Atmos implementation. The 5 speakers are driven by a Sunfire amp from pre-outs. I also have a stereo set of speakers for Zone 2. I've read the manual but I'm not clear on how to drive the 2 Atmos speakers & Zone 2 with the x3200w amps. I assume I can connect Zone 2 speakers to surround back L/R as I currently have on my x3100w. Can I assign the Front L/R amps to the Atmos speakers? TIA

Dan
Samsung UN75HU8550 (TS01 10 bit panel), SEK-3500 OCB (FW 1471), Denon AVR-X3300W w/ Sunfire Theatre Grand Amp (5.1.2); Oppo UDP-203; DTV 4K, Martin Logan Vantage & ML Ctr, Sur, Sub & Motion AFX ATMOS speakers.
diverdra is offline  
post #6580 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,603
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22914 Post(s)
Liked: 12536
Quote:
Originally Posted by diverdra View Post
Installing an x3200w for a Zone 1 5.1.2 Atmos implementation. The 5 speakers are driven by a Sunfire amp from pre-outs. I also have a stereo set of speakers for Zone 2. I've read the manual but I'm not clear on how to drive the 2 Atmos speakers & Zone 2 with the x3200w amps. I assume I can connect Zone 2 speakers to surround back L/R as I currently have on my x3100w. Can I assign the Front L/R amps to the Atmos speakers? TIA
Sorry, but no as only the "flagship" X7200WA has the capability to assign the unused FL/FR amps to Zone 2. There are only 7 speaker posts on the X3200W. Only the Surround Back speaker posts are assignable and can be used for "either" the 2 Atmos speakers "or" the Zone 2 speakers, otherwise, if you want both, you must use them for the 2 Atmos speakers and then use 2 of the amps on the Sunfire amp or another 2CH amp (eg. AudioSource Amp100 VS - Amazon) to power the Zone 2 speakers via the Zone 2 pre-outs.

http://www.amazon.com/Audio-Source-A...dp_ob_title_ce

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	678
Size:	38.0 KB
ID:	1308177  
diverdra likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 03-11-2016 at 05:23 PM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6581 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Catdaddy327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cheverly, MD
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 21
A question: When playing a 5.1 DTS-HD Master Audio track, should I be able to select DTS Neural:X? I currently do not get that choice. I have a x4200w with an external amp to power the FL and FR speakers, and I utilize a 7.2.2 setup with Dolby Atmos speakers for the .2. Either it can't be done (needs to be DTS:X or DTS:X MA), or I'm missing a setting somewhere. Thanks in advance.

Catdaddy

Last edited by Catdaddy327; 03-11-2016 at 06:39 PM.
Catdaddy327 is offline  
post #6582 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 07:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catdaddy327 View Post
A question: When playing a 5.1 DTS-HD Master Audio track, should I be able to select DTS Neural:X? I currently do not get that choice. I have a x4200w with an external amp to power the FL and FR speakers, and I utilize a 7.2.2 setup with Dolby Atmos speakers for the .2. Either it can't be done (needs to be DTS:X or DTS:X MA), or I'm missing a setting somewhere. Thanks in advance.
Play a DTS-MA track.
Press the Movie button on remote
3rd choice from the top is DTS-HD + Neural:X
You have that choice?
doctorwizz is offline  
post #6583 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Catdaddy327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cheverly, MD
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
Play a DTS-MA track.
Press the Movie button on remote
3rd choice from the top is DTS-HD + Neural:X
You have that choice?
I've done that with the music button, but not the movie button. I'm at work now, but I will try that when I get home. Don't know if this makes any difference, but I'm playing back a music blu-ray. One of the choices on the disc is 5.1 DTS HD Master Audio, which I use, and it works just fine. I was just wondering if I could use the Neural:X to get some sound into my other speakers. Thanks for the reply, and I'll post the result later.

Catdaddy
Catdaddy327 is offline  
post #6584 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 07:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catdaddy327 View Post
I've done that with the music button, but not the movie button. I'm at work now, but I will try that when I get home. Don't know if this makes any difference, but I'm playing back a music blu-ray. One of the choices on the disc is 5.1 DTS HD Master Audio, which I use, and it works just fine. I was just wondering if I could use the Neural:X to get some sound into my other speakers. Thanks for the reply, and I'll post the result later.
It doesn't matter if you use the music button. You will still see this if you play DTS-MA:

Stereo
DTS-HD MSTR
DTS+HD Neural:X
Multi Ch Stereo
The last few choices change depending on if you use the music or movie button
doctorwizz is offline  
post #6585 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Catdaddy327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cheverly, MD
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
It doesn't matter if you use the music button. You will still see this if you play DTS-MA:

Stereo
DTS-HD MSTR
DTS+HD Neural:X
Multi Ch Stereo
The last few choices change depending on if you use the music or movie button
In that case, then no, I don't have that choice. The selections skip from DTS-HD MSTR to Multi Ch Stereo. No Neural:X. That's why I'm wondering if there is some setting I'm neglecting. I do have a choice for Neural:X in other situations, like when I'm playing an SACD or DVD-Audio, or a PCM source.

Catdaddy
Catdaddy327 is offline  
post #6586 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 07:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catdaddy327 View Post
In that case, then no, I don't have that choice. The selections skip from DTS-HD MSTR to Multi Ch Stereo. No Neural:X. That's why I'm wondering if there is some setting I'm neglecting. I do have a choice for Neural:X in other situations, like when I'm playing an SACD or DVD-Audio, or a PCM source.
Edit: I see you have Neural X in other situations. You get that with regular DTS tracks?
doctorwizz is offline  
post #6587 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 08:00 PM
Member
 
Catdaddy327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cheverly, MD
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
Edit: I see you have Neural X in other situations. You get that with regular DTS tracks?
Good question! I do have a movie that has a a DTS-ES option. When I get home, I'll give that a try, and let you know. It will be a couple of hours before I get out of here, so you probably won't see my response until tomorrow.

Thanks for your help with this! :-)

Catdaddy
Catdaddy327 is offline  
post #6588 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 09:51 PM
Member
 
rossespo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Ramona, Ca
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rossespo View Post
Just upgraded from an avr-1612 to an x1200 and now i cant get audio pass through to work in kodi 16 on my firestick. Just get static is there something i need to enable on the new receiver?
I think i figured it out, looks like it has something to do with the hdcp 2.2 not working right with kodi audio pass through. Gonna keep trouble shooting it and update if i find anything else out.
rossespo is offline  
post #6589 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 11:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
DaMacFunkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester, Not the one by the sea
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 631 Post(s)
Liked: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by rossespo View Post
I think i figured it out, looks like it has something to do with the hdcp 2.2 not working right with kodi audio pass through. Gonna keep trouble shooting it and update if i find anything else out.
The pass through static audio is a kodi problem, there are experimental builds on their forum attempting to fix the problem, you should try there.
DaMacFunkin is offline  
post #6590 of 17724 Old 03-11-2016, 11:43 PM
Member
 
Catdaddy327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cheverly, MD
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
Edit: I see you have Neural X in other situations. You get that with regular DTS tracks?
The update: I can choose Neural:X with a DTS 5.1 track. I can select Neural:X with a DTS-ES track (both were movies). However, with a DTS-HD Master Audio track (a blu-ray audio disc), no luck. It could be the fact that it's an audio disc, but that doesn't make any sense to me. Interesting.

Catdaddy
Catdaddy327 is offline  
post #6591 of 17724 Old 03-12-2016, 12:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5652 Post(s)
Liked: 2696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catdaddy327 View Post
The update: I can choose Neural:X with a DTS 5.1 track. I can select Neural:X with a DTS-ES track (both were movies). However, with a DTS-HD Master Audio track (a blu-ray audio disc), no luck. It could be the fact that it's an audio disc, but that doesn't make any sense to me. Interesting.
How is your AVR configured in "Amp Assign"?

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #6592 of 17724 Old 03-12-2016, 12:37 AM
Member
 
Catdaddy327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cheverly, MD
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
How is your AVR configured in "Amp Assign"?
Assign Mode: 9.1ch
Floor
-Layout: 5ch & SB
Height
-Height Sp: None
-Dolby Sp: 2ch
-Layout: Front Dolby
-Pre-out: Front

Basically, I'm running a 7.2.2 system (L, C, R, SL, SR, SBL, SBR, Atmos L and R, with two subwoofers). I use an external amp to power the FL and FR speakers. All other speakers go through the amp. I utilize Atmos with two Atmos speakers on top of my towers.

Catdaddy
Catdaddy327 is offline  
post #6593 of 17724 Old 03-12-2016, 01:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5652 Post(s)
Liked: 2696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catdaddy327 View Post
Assign Mode: 9.1ch
Floor
-Layout: 5ch & SB
Height
-Height Sp: None
-Dolby Sp: 2ch
-Layout: Front Dolby
-Pre-out: Front

Basically, I'm running a 7.2.2 system (L, C, R, SL, SR, SBL, SBR, Atmos L and R, with two subwoofers). I use an external amp to power the FL and FR speakers. All other speakers go through the amp. I utilize Atmos with two Atmos speakers on top of my towers.
I've configured my 4200 like that and can select "DTS-HD + Neural:X" from the menu after pressing "Movie" on the remote. Input signal is "DTS-HD MSTR".
I do have the latest firmware. Had to do a "Network Reset" (see post 5) because of some strange behavior. Maybe you should do the same? Don't forget to save your configuration first.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #6594 of 17724 Old 03-12-2016, 06:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,518
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2361 Post(s)
Liked: 924
Quote:
Originally Posted by cswiger View Post
I haven't used AirPlay extensively on my

Note that people rarely post when everything is working fine; they are more likely to post when they run into a problem and can't easily figure out how to resolve it.

Thanks. What I do for a living necessitates the constant voices in my head saying that same thing - and mostly it is true

But this forum is unique- people here are mostly pretty smart and competent. So,./ but baysian / I am going to put alot of weight on a few well written posts, with clear troubleshooting being done

When someone is describi G the network infrastructure (and not confusion terms) makes me belive it

Further EVERY firmware upgrade from denon talks about networj/airplay fixes - also troubling for something so simple. He'll there is less of that on kodi

I want it not to be true, but I am terrified to spend hours hooking it up only to send it back after my wife can't reliably airplay "hot dog dance" for our toddler.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
post #6595 of 17724 Old 03-12-2016, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
howard68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 51
So not all atmos discs have FW sound
Has any one got a list of one's that do
Put in test disc and in heard the sound bleeding into surrounds as well
What is the fix for this now
You have to change to FH and BH?
Until firmware fix ?
howard68 is offline  
post #6596 of 17724 Old 03-12-2016, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Great now we have Hdmi 2.1

http://www.flatpanelshd.com/news.php...&id=1457513362



Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #6597 of 17724 Old 03-12-2016, 07:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,256
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine Doss View Post
Great now we have Hdmi 2.1

http://www.flatpanelshd.com/news.php...&id=1457513362



Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
You really didn't think they would stop with 2.0a did you?

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #6598 of 17724 Old 03-12-2016, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
You really didn't think they would stop with 2.0a did you?
😀 well no but it's more inter connection crap to possibly deal with

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #6599 of 17724 Old 03-12-2016, 08:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,104
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4255 Post(s)
Liked: 4552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine Doss View Post
Great now we have Hdmi 2.1

http://www.flatpanelshd.com/news.php...&id=1457513362



Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk

Dynamic metadata is already a thing with Dolby vision without any new HDMI version. I am now beginning to think that Dolby will be getting much more support than before. The base HdR10 is playing catch up and needs new HDMI hardware to do what Dolby can do already.
Blaine Doss likes this.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II

Last edited by cmdrdredd; 03-12-2016 at 10:50 AM.
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #6600 of 17724 Old 03-12-2016, 10:06 AM
Member
 
Catdaddy327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cheverly, MD
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
I've configured my 4200 like that and can select "DTS-HD + Neural:X" from the menu after pressing "Movie" on the remote. Input signal is "DTS-HD MSTR".
I do have the latest firmware. Had to do a "Network Reset" (see post 5) because of some strange behavior. Maybe you should do the same? Don't forget to save your configuration first.
If you can do it, I most surely should be able to. I will do the reset this Sunday, when I'm off. I want to have a little time to do some troubleshooting in case anything goes wrong. I'm not totally put off by this issue; everything else seems to work fine, but I do want it to work. I'll keep you informed. Thanks again!

Catdaddy
Catdaddy327 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-2310CI , avr-s710w , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off