The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 222 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101741Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6631 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 04:01 PM
Member
 
eloquentsilencee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catdaddy327 View Post
Here's the update: I have failed! I reset my receiver numerous times, and every time I am not able to see a choice of DTS-HD MSTR + Neural:X. Like I've said before, every other DTS format with the exception of DTS:X (I have no media to test that) gives me a Neural:X choice. You said your amp assignment was the same as mine. Does that include Front Dolby on a 9.1 system, like mine? I definitely get sound out of my Atmos speakers when upmixing the other DTS formats. It's puzzling to me. If you have any other ideas, they are definitely welcome. Thanks again for hanging with me.

For everyone else out there, when you play a DTS-HD MSTR disc, do you get a choice of DTS-HD MSTR + Neural:X? If so, what is your amp assignment? Inquiring minds want to know!

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me!

EDIT: I forgot to post that I own a x4200w. Thanks!
Hi.

The neural :X function is set to off by default.

Did you set to on?

It seems like a bug in the firmware as from what I understand the setting is only available when playing a source encoded with DTS:X.

When playing a DTS :X source, go to setup -> Audio-> Surround Parameters -> NEURAL :X
and set to "on".

Did you check when playing DTS -HD source using the info button in the remote? Does it states that NEURAL :X is engaged?

Further, the info will only show in the front panel as "DTS-HD + neural:X".

Edit: I'm running 7.3.4 using the 6200.

Last edited by eloquentsilencee; 03-13-2016 at 04:06 PM.
eloquentsilencee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6632 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 04:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5652 Post(s)
Liked: 2696
Quote:
Originally Posted by eloquentsilencee View Post
Hi.

The neural :X function is set to off by default.

Did you set to on?

It seems like a bug in the firmware as from what I understand the setting is only available when playing a source encoded with DTS:X.

When playing a DTS :X source, go to setup -> Audio-> Surround Parameters -> NEURAL :X
and set to "on".

Did you check when playing DTS -HD source using the info button in the remote? Does it states that NEURAL :X is engaged?

Further, the info will only show in the front panel as "DTS-HD + neural:X".

Edit: I'm running 7.3.4 using the 6200.
Neural:X is an upmixer. If the input signal is DTS:X then there's nothing to upmix so Neural:X shouldn't be an available option in that case.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #6633 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
bigboygelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: macomb, michigan
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine Doss View Post
Ya I seen the deal too on slickdeals I almost jumped in but the networking issues kept me away.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk

Am very furious right now. I have been waiting for that kind of a deal to come through before the return period for my 3200 lapsed. Now its too late! Ugh..

Anyways congrats to you and enjoy the 4200

DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY:
BP7006 FRONTS,CLR2006 CENTER, BP1.2X SURROUNDS,A60 ATMOS ENABLED SPEAKERS

SAMSUNG UN65JS9500
AVR-X3200W
SAMSUNG UBD-K8500
bigboygelo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6634 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I have a 5.1 setup and am looking to get new 4K tv. Is the x4200 overkill? No immediate plans for atmos speakers.

Want to make sure I'm future proofing.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
mikes1510 is offline  
post #6635 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 04:43 PM
Member
 
eloquentsilencee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
Neural:X is an upmixer. If the input signal is DTS:X then there's nothing to upmix so Neural:X shouldn't be an available option in that case.
Yes. Am aware.

As I said, it's a bug in the firmware.

The option is only available when playing DTS :X source.

Did you try it yourself with a DTS:X source?
eloquentsilencee is offline  
post #6636 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 05:14 PM
Member
 
Catdaddy327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cheverly, MD
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by eloquentsilencee View Post
Hi.

The neural :X function is set to off by default.

Did you set to on?

It seems like a bug in the firmware as from what I understand the setting is only available when playing a source encoded with DTS:X.

When playing a DTS :X source, go to setup -> Audio-> Surround Parameters -> NEURAL :X
and set to "on".

Did you check when playing DTS -HD source using the info button in the remote? Does it states that NEURAL :X is engaged?

Further, the info will only show in the front panel as "DTS-HD + neural:X".

Edit: I'm running 7.3.4 using the 6200.
Sound Parameters was one of the first places I looked. When the disc is playing, the only thing it shows me Cinema EQ. No other choices. I don't have a DTS:X disc to try out, but I assume that setting would be there if I was playing a DTS:X disc.

When I press the info button, the sound and input selections are both DTS-HD MSTR. On the front of the unit when the disc is playing, it shows DTS-HD MSTR. All the speakers are active except the Dolby Atmos speakers. This includes the surround back speakers, even though the disc is 5.1 DTS-HD.

Again, any other DTS source, no problem. Just a problem with DTS-HD MA.

Another forum member states that he can get DTS-HD + Neural:X with no problem.

Catdaddy

Last edited by Catdaddy327; 03-13-2016 at 05:27 PM.
Catdaddy327 is offline  
post #6637 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,057
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1662 Post(s)
Liked: 950
Fry's has 2200W on sale for $400. I'm tempted but read about following issues here -

- wifi is unreliable and keeps dropping
- Airplay is bad, not as good as Yamaha/Sony
- audio drops out for ~5s when sound modes change, e.g. starting streaming
- issues with ARC

I have a Yamaha now, was thinking of switching to get DSU, Atmos and Audyssey, but these would be dealbreakers IMO as all this works perfectly for me right now. I don't think XT32 is worth another $400.

Are these confirmed issues?
Defcon is offline  
post #6638 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
Fry's has 2200W on sale for $400. I'm tempted but read about following issues here -



- wifi is unreliable and keeps dropping

- Airplay is bad, not as good as Yamaha/Sony

- audio drops out for ~5s when sound modes change, e.g. starting streaming

- issues with ARC



I have a Yamaha now, was thinking of switching to get DSU, Atmos and Audyssey, but these would be dealbreakers IMO as all this works perfectly for me right now. I don't think XT32 is worth another $400.



Are these confirmed issues?

X2200 has a lesser version audyssey XT and not xt32


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nohcho is offline  
post #6639 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 06:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Slcikdeals frys 4200?

Huh?

Saw someone else got the 2200?

What about the 6200?

It's still Sunday!!!!!!!!

EDIT:
http://slickdeals.net/newsearch.php?...searchin=first

Wow the 200 and 4200 both are pretty damned cheap. Wow/. In store pickup only?

Last edited by kherman; 03-13-2016 at 06:13 PM.
kherman is offline  
post #6640 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,507
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22850 Post(s)
Liked: 12488
Quote:
Originally Posted by junkie88 View Post
I have had my 910 for about a month now and for the most part I love it but I have a few issues that are driving me crazy.

1. The audio sync seems to be off with some Blu Rays. It is worse with 2.0 channel or mono PCM sound tracks. I have noticed it with multi channel DTS HD MA as well but not as much or as noticeable.

2. Not sure if this is related but when an audio track is in 2.0 channel DTS MA the receiver shows that as stereo, when looking at the info on screen it says DTS MA 2.0 but sound shows stereo, it looks as if it's adding the subwoofer. Other surround modes show up correctly. Is there a way to have it stay in DTS or does it even matter?

The audio sync issue is really driving me crazy though really hoping to get that fixed. I have tried it with the auto lip sync on and off not sure that either is any better.

Blu Ray player is a region free Sony BDP S5200 and the TV is a Samnsung JS8500.

1. In some cases when this issue presents, you can back up the video a few seconds and the audio should then be in sync.
2. Not sure of the issue as DTS MA 2.0 audio "IS" a stereo signal. If you are trying to expand it to 5.1, you'll have to wait for the DTS:X update to be released to the S910W, otherwise if you set the source to PCM, you can use the Dolby Surround upmixer to expand it to 5.1.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6641 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,507
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22850 Post(s)
Liked: 12488
Quote:
Originally Posted by lirong View Post
Sorry for asking this but...

I have read and re-read all the Zone 2 instructions and thought I had it figured out. But I cant get this to work.

My blu ray player is hooked up to my X2200 via HDMI on the "DVD" input. But then I ALSO connected red/white RCAs from my Audio Out on blu ray player to the Red/White for DVD Input on the back of the receiver.

Now, when I select "DVD" and start playing a CD in the blu ray player, shouldnt I be able to hear music playing back through both the main zone and the Zone 2 (I have powered on Zone 2 and turned up the volume). From what I read in an old batpig post I thought this dual-connection setup should work but I cant get any sound out...

(fyi if I chose Option > All Zone Stereo then I do get music in the Zone 2, but not when I try to just select Zone 2 without using All Zone).

Thanks.
Are you certain the BDP is outputting audio over both the HDMI and the RCA? With the DVD source selected and the BDP playing in the main zone, change the INPUT MODE to "Analog." If you don't hear any audio, there's your answer.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6642 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 07:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,507
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22850 Post(s)
Liked: 12488
Quote:
Originally Posted by eloquentsilencee View Post
Hi.

The neural :X function is set to off by default.

Did you set to on?

It seems like a bug in the firmware as from what I understand the setting is only available when playing a source encoded with DTS:X.

When playing a DTS :X source, go to setup -> Audio-> Surround Parameters -> NEURAL :X
and set to "on".

Did you check when playing DTS -HD source using the info button in the remote? Does it states that NEURAL :X is engaged?

Further, the info will only show in the front panel as "DTS-HD + neural:X".

Edit: I'm running 7.3.4 using the 6200.

As designed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
Neural:X is an upmixer. If the input signal is DTS:X then there's nothing to upmix so Neural:X shouldn't be an available option in that case.
You're both confusing the DTS Neural:X "surround mode" (issue here) with the DTS Neural:X "parameter" which is only used with DTS:X audio.

Please refer to my post 6325 for more info on the "parameter" setting --> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post42116817

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 03-13-2016 at 07:35 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6643 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 07:35 PM
Member
 
eloquentsilencee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As designed.

You're confusing the DTS Neural:X "surround mode" (issue here) with the DTS Neural:X "parameter" which is only used with DTS:X audio.
No. Am not confused. Neural :X is similar to what DSU is for Dolby sources.

As I mentioned. It's a bug on the fw. Try with a dtx :X source.
eloquentsilencee is offline  
post #6644 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 07:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,057
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1662 Post(s)
Liked: 950
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohcho View Post
X2200 has a lesser version audyssey XT and not xt32


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I meant that the X4200w which is on sale for 800 isn't worth the extra 400 over the 2200w.
Defcon is offline  
post #6645 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 08:23 PM
Member
 
darkcrusader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kherman View Post
Slcikdeals frys 4200?

Huh?

Saw someone else got the 2200?

What about the 6200?

It's still Sunday!!!!!!!!

EDIT:
http://slickdeals.net/newsearch.php?...searchin=first

Wow the 200 and 4200 both are pretty damned cheap. Wow/. In store pickup only?

Got my 6200 for $1500 shipped brand new!!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
darkcrusader is offline  
post #6646 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 09:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,104
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4255 Post(s)
Liked: 4552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
Fry's has 2200W on sale for $400. I'm tempted but read about following issues here -

- wifi is unreliable and keeps dropping
- Airplay is bad, not as good as Yamaha/Sony
- audio drops out for ~5s when sound modes change, e.g. starting streaming
- issues with ARC

I have a Yamaha now, was thinking of switching to get DSU, Atmos and Audyssey, but these would be dealbreakers IMO as all this works perfectly for me right now. I don't think XT32 is worth another $400.

Are these confirmed issues?
I don't have problems with the audio dropping nor any issues with ARC. Airplay sometimes drops out but that's when I keep fast forwarding and doing a lot of skipping around. I don't use wifi so dunno.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #6647 of 17709 Old 03-13-2016, 11:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkcrusader View Post
Got my 6200 for $1500 shipped brand new!!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Where did you get it for that price?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nohcho is offline  
post #6648 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 12:03 AM
Member
 
darkcrusader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohcho View Post
Where did you get it for that price?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Call sounddistributors and acousticsound and design.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
darkcrusader is offline  
post #6649 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 12:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5652 Post(s)
Liked: 2696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As designed.




You're both confusing the DTS Neural:X "surround mode" (issue here) with the DTS Neural:X "parameter" which is only used with DTS:X audio.

Please refer to my post 6325 for more info on the "parameter" setting --> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post42116817
Would be like applying Dolby Surround to an Atmos signal. Doesn't make much sense to me to upmix bed channels while having audio objects on top of it.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #6650 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 04:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,507
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22850 Post(s)
Liked: 12488
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
Would be like applying Dolby Surround to an Atmos signal. Doesn't make much sense to me to upmix bed channels while having audio objects on top of it.
In some cases, the mixer may not pass "object" data to every non-bed channel (ie. heights and wides) speaker. The DTS Neural:X "parameter" setting simply ensures that every speaker in the setup will provide audio.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6651 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 04:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5652 Post(s)
Liked: 2696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
In some cases, the mixer may not pass "object" data to every non-bed channel (ie. heights and wides) speaker. The DTS Neural:X "parameter" setting simply ensures that every speaker in the setup will provide audio.
Huh? What cases are you talking about?

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #6652 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 04:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,507
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22850 Post(s)
Liked: 12488
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
Huh? What cases are you talking about?
In those cases where the audio isn't there. Again, that's the purpose for the setting. With it enabled, you can be assured of audio coming from every speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6653 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 05:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5652 Post(s)
Liked: 2696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
In those cases where the audio isn't there. Again, that's the purpose for the setting. With it enabled, you can be assured of audio coming from every speaker.
If there's an object mixed to a specific location then why would I want the sound to come from speakers at other locations (other than for the purpose of phantom imaging)? Such a feature sounds very much like "All Stereo"...

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #6654 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 05:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,507
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22850 Post(s)
Liked: 12488
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
If there's an object mixed to a specific location then why would I want the sound to come from speakers at other locations (other than for the purpose of phantom imaging)? Such a feature sounds very much like "All Stereo"...
It's a setting you can either choose to use or not .. no different than using any other simulator to expand audio to additional speakers in the setup.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6655 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 05:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5652 Post(s)
Liked: 2696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It's a setting you can either choose to use or not .. no different than using any other simulator to expand audio to additional speakers in the setup.
In that case I choose not to use it. There's probably a very good reason why mixers don't use every available speaker at all times...

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #6656 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Kressilac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 47
So this is the second time since I've owned my 7200WA (little over six months old) that the network port has completely locked up on me. For whatever reason it goes totally unresponsive and there's no way to simply reset just the networking. I'm not sure if it is from AirPlay, DLNA, IP Control or Internet Radio because we use all of those functions extensively. The only solution I've seen has been to factory reset the device and then go through the long process of setting up my Atmos speakers again and all my sources. Has anyone else seen this happen? Anyone know of a way to recycle the network interface without factory resetting the box.

All of the menus in the Network menu of the interface hang indefinitely. I left it running over the weekend for three days this week thinking it would repair itself and nothing happened. It's as if a client grabbed ahold of the network port, never let it go and the Denon cannot determine for itself that there is no longer a connection on the other end.
Kressilac is offline  
post #6657 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 06:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,104
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4255 Post(s)
Liked: 4552
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
In that case I choose not to use it. There's probably a very good reason why mixers don't use every available speaker at all times...

Take for example the new peanuts movie. It has Atmos but for most of the movie the Atmos speakers lay silent and unused. Then when there is audio to go to the overhead channels it comes alive. After the scene is over they go silent again. This is intended. Not all scenes require them to be active. There is still object audio being sent but not necessarily height or overhead audio. I have noticed that some movies use them for echo effects and the like which adds minor immersion but sometimes feels like they are in use just to be in use.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #6658 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 06:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5652 Post(s)
Liked: 2696
Err, yes, is that an addition to what I've said or do you disagree?

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #6659 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 06:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,507
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22850 Post(s)
Liked: 12488
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
In that case I choose not to use it. There's probably a very good reason why mixers don't use every available speaker at all times...
And I personally will choose to use it, however, note that as the setting factory defaults to "ON", in your case, you would want to set that to "OFF" the first time you play a DTS:X audio track.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6660 of 17709 Old 03-14-2016, 06:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,507
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22850 Post(s)
Liked: 12488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kressilac View Post
So this is the second time since I've owned my 7200WA (little over six months old) that the network port has completely locked up on me. For whatever reason it goes totally unresponsive and there's no way to simply reset just the networking. I'm not sure if it is from AirPlay, DLNA, IP Control or Internet Radio because we use all of those functions extensively. The only solution I've seen has been to factory reset the device and then go through the long process of setting up my Atmos speakers again and all my sources. Has anyone else seen this happen? Anyone know of a way to recycle the network interface without factory resetting the box.

All of the menus in the Network menu of the interface hang indefinitely. I left it running over the weekend for three days this week thinking it would repair itself and nothing happened. It's as if a client grabbed ahold of the network port, never let it go and the Denon cannot determine for itself that there is no longer a connection on the other end.

The first troubleshooting step whenever something "wonky" presents is to do a "soft reset" which simply involves powering off the AVR and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes. This results in no loss in settings.

If still no joy, then do a "network reset" (press/hold UP/DOWN arrow keys while powering on the X7200WA) after first using the Web Control feature (p. 175 Owner's manual) to SAVE a copy of the config.dat file (to include the Audyssey EQ settings) to a PC such that after doing the reset, you would then LOAD the config.dat file back to the AVR. This reset also includes a microprocessor reset so all settings will be returned to factory defaults.

Also, you would be better served posting in one of the two threads dedicated to the X7200WA:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...r-details.html

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...200-x7200.html
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-2310CI , avr-s710w , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off