The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 226 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101681Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6751 of 17512 Old 03-16-2016, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
JGrana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post
If you're happy, I'm happy!
Many thanks folks, great information and clears up my confusion on the two settings.

I owe you all a beer ;-)
D Bone, galonzo and rokki like this.
JGrana is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6752 of 17512 Old 03-16-2016, 12:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
tjenkins95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 491 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
Since the vast majority of bluray's have a DTS-HD track, and DSU doesn't work with it, we can't get the benefit of Atmos height speakers from those movies, right? I'm not sure how DTS:X will make use of upward firing modules or even if it can.

I recently purchased the 6200 - thanks JD!!!! - and I have listened to three of the blu-rays with DTS-X and I can hear sound coming from the four ceiling speakers.


Ray

www.raysdvds.org
Denon AVR-X6200W; JVC RS500; Panasonic DMP-UB900; Oppo UDP-203;
Klipsch Speakers: RF-82, RC-62, RS-52, RB-61, RT-10d sub, Klipsch CDT-3650-C (4) ceiling.
Pioneer Dolby Atmos enabled Elite Concentric Speakers: SP-EFS73, SP-EBS73, and SP-EC73 in the guest room.
tjenkins95 is offline  
post #6753 of 17512 Old 03-16-2016, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
tjenkins95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 491 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkyork View Post
I'm not sure what the issue with DTS X is , but it sounds great on the 8 uhd blurays I own. Objects move seamlessly through my 7.1 space and never come from wrong locations. It's amazing sounding and haven't had a more immersive experience, even in a movie theatre.

It is my understanding that there are only 5 blu-rays with DTS:X - one of them just came out yesterday - and they are not all on UHD:


http://www.nextgenhometheater.com/dtsx-blu-ray-movies/




Ray

www.raysdvds.org
Denon AVR-X6200W; JVC RS500; Panasonic DMP-UB900; Oppo UDP-203;
Klipsch Speakers: RF-82, RC-62, RS-52, RB-61, RT-10d sub, Klipsch CDT-3650-C (4) ceiling.
Pioneer Dolby Atmos enabled Elite Concentric Speakers: SP-EFS73, SP-EBS73, and SP-EC73 in the guest room.
tjenkins95 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6754 of 17512 Old 03-16-2016, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
rckrz6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 74
I seem to be having an issue with the receiver switching over to the Bluetooth input on its own. The AVR will also turn on in the middle of the night on its own and goto the Bluetooth input. A factory reset did not resolve this. (Loaded my old config file if that makes a difference). I've had this issue with a Samsung s6 and a Samsung s7 paired to the receiver. The only way to stop the receiver from doing this is to unpair the phone completely. Does anyone have any ideas, is the phone commanding the receiver to switch to to Bluetooth/power on or is it an issue with the receiver itself

x1200w
rckrz6 is offline  
post #6755 of 17512 Old 03-16-2016, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,004
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by rckrz6 View Post
I seem to be having an issue with the receiver switching over to the Bluetooth input on its own. The AVR will also turn on in the middle of the night on its own and goto the Bluetooth input. A factory reset did not resolve this. (Loaded my old config file if that makes a difference). I've had this issue with a Samsung s6 and a Samsung s7 paired to the receiver. The only way to stop the receiver from doing this is to unpair the phone completely. Does anyone have any ideas, is the phone commanding the receiver to switch to to Bluetooth/power on or is it an issue with the receiver itself

x1200w
A couple of owners have mentioned this with the work around being to unpair the phone from the AVR when not using Bluetooth. You may also want to instead use Wifi which is far more capable.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6756 of 17512 Old 03-16-2016, 08:36 PM
Member
 
steph280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a weird anomaly on my X4200. When I switch to Online Music, CBL/SAT, or most other input, the HDMI output to TV would go blank, as if deactivated. Only when I select Blueray would the TV screen come back with the "Denon" background watermark and onscreen display. I checked out a X2200 and it has OSD on TV no matter what input is selected. I wanted to see the screen so I can select the song files when playing through online media (DLNA).

Any idea what setting I need to change for this to happen?

Thanks.
steph280 is offline  
post #6757 of 17512 Old 03-16-2016, 11:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,911
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1542 Post(s)
Liked: 859
I read the manual for the X2200W but couldn't find out of this is possible - I want to connect a TV with ARC via HDMI1 and a pc monitor via HDMI2. According to pg 181 I can assign an HDMI output to an input. But cqan this be changed once the unit os on, i.e. can I switch output from tv to monitor, and does HDMI CEC work with multiple sources and monitors?
Defcon is offline  
post #6758 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 01:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,004
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by steph280 View Post
Got a weird anomaly on my X4200. When I switch to Online Music, CBL/SAT, or most other input, the HDMI output to TV would go blank, as if deactivated. Only when I select Blueray would the TV screen come back with the "Denon" background watermark and onscreen display. I checked out a X2200 and it has OSD on TV no matter what input is selected. I wanted to see the screen so I can select the song files when playing through online media (DLNA).

Any idea what setting I need to change for this to happen?

Thanks.
If you're seeing "Denon" then the source video signal isn't passing through the AVR. In order for the GUI/OSD to overlay on top of the source video, the "Video Conversion" setting must be set to ON. You may want to try doing a "soft reset" by powering off the AVR and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes which may resolve what appears to be an HDMI handshake issue you are experiencing.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6759 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 01:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,004
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
I read the manual for the X2200W but couldn't find out of this is possible - I want to connect a TV with ARC via HDMI1 and a pc monitor via HDMI2. According to pg 181 I can assign an HDMI output to an input. But cqan this be changed once the unit os on, i.e. can I switch output from tv to monitor, and does HDMI CEC work with multiple sources and monitors?
1. Yes.
2. Yes, however, note that HDMI(ARC) and HDMI-CEC are two entirely different features. HDMI(ARC) only works with Monitor 1. Also, the resolution of the PC monitor will have to be set to a standard TV resolution (eg. 1080p) in order for video to pass and should ideally match the TV's resolution.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6760 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 01:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,767
Mentioned: 187 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5645 Post(s)
Liked: 2668
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Please review post 5 of this thread and do a "network reset" after saving your config.dat file to a PC.
Just wanted to report back that I haven't seen any "USB update" messages anymore since doing a "network reset". Thanks JD.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #6761 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 01:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,004
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
Just wanted to report back that I haven't seen any "USB update" messages anymore since doing a "network reset". Thanks JD.
Thanks for reporting back.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6762 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 02:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,004
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dbruce13 View Post
Having issues...in the heart of the sea blu Ray which says is in Dolby atmos won't playback on the 6200 in atmos. Says "unavailable" when I select Dolby atmos on receiver? Says dts surround on receiver . What am I missing?
Are you sure you're playing the Blu Ray disc and not the DVD? If the Blu Ray, do you have the Atmos audio track selected? When you press the INFO button on the remote, what is displayed as the input signal?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6763 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 05:37 AM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 32
For a 5.1.2 setup (no surround backs, 2 top middle speakers), in the X4200W would I connect the top middle to the Height posts on the back, or to the surround back posts as I did with the x2200w?

Also, for sending video/audio to a second TV (when the main zone is OFF), and use TV's speakers, do I use the zone 2 hdmi or the monitor 2 out?

I'd also like to either order a second subwoofer or replace the existing one with new ones. I am wondering if the subwoofers have to be identical? I currently have a Polk Audio PSW505, wondering if its worth getting another one of those, or can you guys recommend a pair not so expensive (less than 500 each)?

Thanks for the help

Sony XBR-85X900F & XBR-85X850D | BenQ W1070 | Sony XBR-60LX900 | Denon X4200W & X3200W | Infinity Primus PC351, P363s, P163s
bigcat is offline  
post #6764 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 05:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,004
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcat View Post
For a 5.1.2 setup (no surround backs, 2 top middle speakers), in the X4200W would I connect the top middle to the Height posts on the back, or to the surround back posts as I did with the x2200w?

Also, for sending video/audio to a second TV (when the main zone is OFF), and use TV's speakers, do I use the zone 2 hdmi or the monitor 2 out?

I'd also like to either order a second subwoofer or replace the existing one with new ones. I am wondering if the subwoofers have to be identical? I currently have a Polk Audio PSW505, wondering if its worth getting another one of those, or can you guys recommend a pair not so expensive (less than 500 each)?

Thanks for the help
1. Unlike the X3200W and lower models, the X4200W has a dedicated set of Height 1 speaker posts, so yes, use them.
2. Zone 2 HDMI Monitor out as the Monitor 2 out is main zone only and would be off if the main zone is OFF.
4. Ideally, both should be identical. Consider two of the SVS PB1000 (MSRP $499).
bigcat likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6765 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Are you sure you're playing the Blu Ray disc and not the DVD? If the Blu Ray, do you have the Atmos audio track selected? When you press the INFO button on the remote, what is displayed as the input signal?
Sounds like it may be an issue with my Blu ray player being set to "PCM Multi-Channel" vs bit stream. Going to verify when I get home. Thanks for the help!
Dbruce13 is offline  
post #6766 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,004
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dbruce13 View Post
Sounds like it may be an issue with my Blu ray player being set to "PCM Multi-Channel" vs bit stream. Going to verify when I get home. Thanks for the help!
Dolby Atmos and DTS:X audio will not pass to the AVR if the source device is not set to "bitstream" with Secondary Audio set to OFF.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6767 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Big cat.

Dual subs are often recommended. The best bang for the buck is diy. If you are comfortable cutting wood, go that rote. . Check the diy subwoofer forum for info.

Fwiw, my dual ported 18s with amp cost about $800.

Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk
bigcat likes this.
kherman is offline  
post #6768 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,136
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5932
Identical subs are easier for sure. Nothing like dual big boys, except quads
bigcat likes this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #6769 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 09:55 AM
Member
 
steph280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you're seeing "Denon" then the source video signal isn't passing through the AVR. In order for the GUI/OSD to overlay on top of the source video, the "Video Conversion" setting must be set to ON. You may want to try doing a "soft reset" by powering off the AVR and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes which may resolve what appears to be an HDMI handshake issue you are experiencing.
Thanks for the response JD.

The GUI/OSD is working when I select cable/SAT or Blueray, and shows up on the TV ok. But when I change the X4200 input to Online Music, TV says "loss of signal". Tried resetting per your suggestion and samething.

On my friend's X2200 he's able to see his music list on TV while Online Music is selected, so I'm not sure why it wouldn't work on my X4200?
steph280 is offline  
post #6770 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,004
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by steph280 View Post
Thanks for the response JD.

The GUI/OSD is working when I select cable/SAT or Blueray, and shows up on the TV ok. But when I change the X4200 input to Online Music, TV says "loss of signal". Tried resetting per your suggestion and samething.

On my friend's X2200 he's able to see his music list on TV while Online Music is selected, so I'm not sure why it wouldn't work on my X4200?
After a "soft reset", a network reset would be the next option. Refer to post 5 in this thread.

Yet another option:
Network GUI does not display: This will require exchange/repair of the unit (if still within exchange period) or you can try the below procedure which worked for forum member GoodMan:

Starting with the unit already powered up and (any) NETWORK source selected;
a. Verify from the unit's front panel display that the source is indeed the network,
and the monitor device (TV) is not showing the network GUI.
b. Imagine a line at the back panel just above where the hdmi connectors are that extends across the unit from left to right side.
c. Repeatly exert some moderate finger pressure on the unit's back panel along the imaginary line while watching the output video device until the network GUI displays.

If still no joy, try loosening the screws at the back that attaches the cover to the back panel to give it more "give", then repeat the above process.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 03-17-2016 at 11:12 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6771 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 01:40 PM
Member
 
steph280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
After a "soft reset", a network reset would be the next option. Refer to post 5 in this thread.

Yet another option:
Network GUI does not display: This will require exchange/repair of the unit (if still within exchange period) or you can try the below procedure which worked for forum member GoodMan:

Starting with the unit already powered up and (any) NETWORK source selected;
a. Verify from the unit's front panel display that the source is indeed the network,
and the monitor device (TV) is not showing the network GUI.
b. Imagine a line at the back panel just above where the hdmi connectors are that extends across the unit from left to right side.
c. Repeatly exert some moderate finger pressure on the unit's back panel along the imaginary line while watching the output video device until the network GUI displays.

If still no joy, try loosening the screws at the back that attaches the cover to the back panel to give it more "give", then repeat the above process.
Thanks again JD for the detailed steps.

Since the TV doesn't display anything while playing a network source, I resorted to the web GUI and played around with settings. Turns out the Video/Output Settings/Resolution setting had to be set to anything but AUTO. Once I set it to 1080p or 4K I immediately get the OSD back on TV. Glad it wasn't a physical defect!

Panasonic TC-65AX800U, Denon AVR-X4200W, Klipsch RP-160m, RP-250c, RP160, RP-140sa, Polk PSW505, Panasonic SC-BTT405, Mi-Box, Apple TV Gen3, Pivos AIOS, Synology NAS, AT&T U-Verse VIP1225, Sony STR-DE835
steph280 is offline  
post #6772 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 02:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by steph280 View Post
Since the TV doesn't display anything while playing a network source, I resorted to the web GUI and played around with settings. Turns out the Video/Output Settings/Resolution setting had to be set to anything but AUTO. Once I set it to 1080p or 4K I immediately get the OSD back on TV. Glad it wasn't a physical defect!
I personally set all of my inputs to "Movie" for the mode and 1080p as the resolution and have great results with no handshake issues.
D Bone is offline  
post #6773 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 02:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mavinwow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Any difference/preference to x4200 made in China vs. Vietnam? Seems manufacturing changed to Vietnam 12/2015 for the x4200.

Vizio PQ 65
Vizio '14 70 P Series, Calibration settings
Samsung 55ES8000
CalMAN 5 Novice Walkthrough
Denon X4200, 5.1.4 setup. Monolith 12 Sub
Mavinwow is offline  
post #6774 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,552
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mavinwow View Post
Any difference/preference to x4200 made in China vs. Vietnam? Seems manufacturing changed to Vietnam 12/2015 for the x4200.
Well we don't know when it changed (or if they're currently manufactured in each country).

I was the one who reported seeing two different X4200Ws manufactured in Vietnam with 12/15 dates.

I really don't see how they'd be a preference for Vietnam vs. China. I would expect that Denon will move more (all?) of the non-TOTL production to Vietnam, going forward.
Sam S is offline  
post #6775 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 04:52 PM
Member
 
kxed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For those of you that missed the Frys deal on the AVRX4200W. bhphotovideo.com wouldn't price match but offered it to me for 1099.00 still an awesome deal.
kxed is offline  
post #6776 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 05:36 PM
Member
 
mks100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Avondale, PA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently purchased the AVR-S910W and have the following issues...

1. iPod/USB input. I have a 1 TB Hard Drive formatted in FAT32. When selecting the input from the Denon Stock Remote, the Cursor will not move to allow me to select USB.
2. DSD Files play with distortion.
3. Spotify works intermittently and has locked up on me once where I had to turn off the Receiver to switch back to Cable.
4. USB Update has popped up twice this evening as my family has been watching TV. Disabled the Notifications after the first time and the Unit has the latest Firmware. Still popped up.
5. The Android Denon AVR Remote Application (using my Nexus 7) frequently disconnects. Have Uninstalled and Re-Installed the App several times. Specifically, the App does not allow me to switch Inputs and instead routes me to the Select Device Menu.

...I have the unit hooked up via Cat 6 Cable from my ASUS Router. I have turned off Bluetooth. I can return the unit but there are a considerable lack of options at this Price Point and upgrading to an X Series seems futile with these issues. I have already returned an Onkyo TX-NR646 for AccuEQ issues. This has been the most "buggy" Receiver I have ever owned. Any assistance or feedback would be appreciated. I need 4K Pass Through, HDMI 2.0 and the ability to Play FLAC and DSD Files. I also need to be able to set the Cross Overs independently on my Speakers. Sound Quality is most important. Thanks in advance.
mks100 is offline  
post #6777 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 05:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mavinwow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by kxed View Post
For those of you that missed the Frys deal on the AVRX4200W. bhphotovideo.com wouldn't price match but offered it to me for 1099.00 still an awesome deal.
Frys deals rotate every few weeks if you have patience

Vizio PQ 65
Vizio '14 70 P Series, Calibration settings
Samsung 55ES8000
CalMAN 5 Novice Walkthrough
Denon X4200, 5.1.4 setup. Monolith 12 Sub
Mavinwow is offline  
post #6778 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 05:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
david8613's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: bloomfield nj
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by mks100 View Post
Recently purchased the AVR-S910W and have the following issues...

1. iPod/USB input. I have a 1 TB Hard Drive formatted in FAT32. When selecting the input from the Denon Stock Remote, the Cursor will not move to allow me to select USB.
2. DSD Files play with distortion.
3. Spotify works intermittently and has locked up on me once where I had to turn off the Receiver to switch back to Cable.
4. USB Update has popped up twice this evening as my family has been watching TV. Disabled the Notifications after the first time and the Unit has the latest Firmware. Still popped up.
5. The Android Denon AVR Remote Application (using my Nexus 7) frequently disconnects. Have Uninstalled and Re-Installed the App several times. Specifically, the App does not allow me to switch Inputs and instead routes me to the Select Device Menu.

...I have the unit hooked up via Cat 6 Cable from my ASUS Router. I have turned off Bluetooth. I can return the unit but there are a considerable lack of options at this Price Point and upgrading to an X Series seems futile with these issues. I have already returned an Onkyo TX-NR646 for AccuEQ issues. This has been the most "buggy" Receiver I have ever owned. Any assistance or feedback would be appreciated. I need 4K Pass Through, HDMI 2.0 and the ability to Play FLAC and DSD Files. I also need to be able to set the Cross Overs independently on my Speakers. Sound Quality is most important. Thanks in advance.
Thats weird, i have my denon avr s910 from best buy and have absolutely zero issues, sounds great and zero problems... hard reset maybe?
david8613 is offline  
post #6779 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 06:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,004
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by mks100 View Post
Recently purchased the AVR-S910W and have the following issues...

1. iPod/USB input. I have a 1 TB Hard Drive formatted in FAT32. When selecting the input from the Denon Stock Remote, the Cursor will not move to allow me to select USB.
2. DSD Files play with distortion.
3. Spotify works intermittently and has locked up on me once where I had to turn off the Receiver to switch back to Cable.
4. USB Update has popped up twice this evening as my family has been watching TV. Disabled the Notifications after the first time and the Unit has the latest Firmware. Still popped up.
5. The Android Denon AVR Remote Application (using my Nexus 7) frequently disconnects. Have Uninstalled and Re-Installed the App several times. Specifically, the App does not allow me to switch Inputs and instead routes me to the Select Device Menu.

...I have the unit hooked up via Cat 6 Cable from my ASUS Router. I have turned off Bluetooth. I can return the unit but there are a considerable lack of options at this Price Point and upgrading to an X Series seems futile with these issues. I have already returned an Onkyo TX-NR646 for AccuEQ issues. This has been the most "buggy" Receiver I have ever owned. Any assistance or feedback would be appreciated. I need 4K Pass Through, HDMI 2.0 and the ability to Play FLAC and DSD Files. I also need to be able to set the Cross Overs independently on my Speakers. Sound Quality is most important. Thanks in advance.

The unit does appear to be defective, however, you could try a few microprocessor resets as listed in post 5 of this thread.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6780 of 17512 Old 03-17-2016, 06:51 PM
Member
 
mks100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Avondale, PA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The unit does appear to be defective, however, you could try a few microprocessor resets as listed in post 5 of this thread.
Just completed a Hard Reset. Will let you know if that works. So far seems to be functioning okay. The unit still takes a while to load the Seagate Hard Drive and the Controls on the Remote are still non responsive when selecting iPod/USB. Android App works and the Network is recognized again. Retained the Firmware Update as well. Stay tuned.
mks100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off