The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 257 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101662Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7681 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 05:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony_Montana View Post
On denon`s menu for a 5.2.2 setup is it better to use the top front or the top middle speakers?
Top middle for sure, however, try placing the two speakers slightly infront of the MLP as that will give some seperation between the surrounds (which will handle the rears as well in 5.x.x). Have them like half a feet in front of your seat above.
Tony_Montana and krazyflipj like this.
TheCoolDoc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7682 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 05:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I'm planning to get an X6200 and may add a second sub. I'd prefer to run the second sub from a wireless link because the potential locations don't work great for running a coax cable. I've been told that wireless transmitters (Dayton Audio Sub-Link) have a delay but AVRs with dual sub outputs should have individual delay settings. Will the Audyssey Sub EQ HT handle adjusting the delay for me?
TH3_FRB is offline  
post #7683 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 06:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quick question regarding x2200 and x3200, If using all the speakers posts on a 5.1.2 system , and I like to use Zone 2 , is an external amp via pre out the only way to do it? or can I stack banana plugs on the assignable speaker posts for Height(Atmos)and Zone 2 speakers?, Zone 2 will not be used at the same time as main room , it'll be either Zone 2 only or main room but not both.

Also I keep reading about the SQ being better on the Marantz (comparable models)for 2.1 music, is this something very noticeable, I listen to lots of 2.1 music and currently have an Onkyo(616) I know this is personal but Do you guys think the SQ in 2.1 music will be comparable or better with the Denon?

TIA
epc2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7684 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
jrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: MN
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by TH3_FRB View Post
I'm planning to get an X6200 and may add a second sub. I'd prefer to run the second sub from a wireless link because the potential locations don't work great for running a coax cable. I've been told that wireless transmitters (Dayton Audio Sub-Link) have a delay but AVRs with dual sub outputs should have individual delay settings. Will the Audyssey Sub EQ HT handle adjusting the delay for me?
Yes - the x6200w has separate distance settings for sub 1 and sub 2

Samsung UN75HU8500 TS01 w/SEK-3500U, K8500 UHD Blu-ray Player; Xbox One; Xfinity X1
Dolby Atmos and DTS:X 7w.1.4; Denon X6200W; Audiosource AMP102; GoldenEar SuperSat 60/60C, SuperSat 50, SuperSat 3/3C, Invisa 525; SVS PB-2000
Harmony Ultimate One; Insteon; Acoustimac
jrogers is offline  
post #7685 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,062
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4216 Post(s)
Liked: 4510
Quote:
Originally Posted by TH3_FRB View Post
I'm planning to get an X6200 and may add a second sub. I'd prefer to run the second sub from a wireless link because the potential locations don't work great for running a coax cable. I've been told that wireless transmitters (Dayton Audio Sub-Link) have a delay but AVRs with dual sub outputs should have individual delay settings. Will the Audyssey Sub EQ HT handle adjusting the delay for me?


Yes it will.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is online now  
post #7686 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 10:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,297
Mentioned: 140 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4633 Post(s)
Liked: 4823
Quote:
Originally Posted by epc2 View Post
Quick question regarding x2200 and x3200, If using all the speakers posts on a 5.1.2 system , and I like to use Zone 2 , is an external amp via pre out the only way to do it? or can I stack banana plugs on the assignable speaker posts for Height(Atmos)and Zone 2 speakers?, Zone 2 will not be used at the same time as main room , it'll be either Zone 2 only or main room but not both.

Also I keep reading about the SQ being better on the Marantz (comparable models)for 2.1 music, is this something very noticeable, I listen to lots of 2.1 music and currently have an Onkyo(616) I know this is personal but Do you guys think the SQ in 2.1 music will be comparable or better with the Denon?

TIA
On those models, because there's only 7 amps built in, if you are using a full 7ch setup in main zone then you have to use an external amp for Zone 2. Doesn't matter if they won't be used at the same time -- the "switching" feature that your Onkyo had doesn't exist on Denons.

If you wanted to get creative you could use an A/B speaker selector off the assignable SB speaker posts, and then manually switch amp assign every time, but it is a lot easier to just drop $50-100 on an inexpensive stereo amp for Zone 2 and be done with it.

With respect to Marantz vs. Denon, the Marantz models do feature some proprietary Marantz tweaks to the analog circuitry, so you may find that music is a bit more transparent and detailed. The Marantz 5010 is comparably priced and featured to the 2200/3200 so if that's important to you then you aren't losing much by going M instead of D.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #7687 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
On those models, because there's only 7 amps built in, if you are using a full 7ch setup in main zone then you have to use an external amp for Zone 2. Doesn't matter if they won't be used at the same time -- the "switching" feature that your Onkyo had doesn't exist on Denons.

If you wanted to get creative you could use an A/B speaker selector off the assignable SB speaker posts, and then manually switch amp assign every time, but it is a lot easier to just drop $50-100 on an inexpensive stereo amp for Zone 2 and be done with it.

With respect to Marantz vs. Denon, the Marantz models do feature some proprietary Marantz tweaks to the analog circuitry, so you may find that music is a bit more transparent and detailed. The Marantz 5010 is comparably priced and featured to the 2200/3200 so if that's important to you then you aren't losing much by going M instead of D.
Thanks Ok didn't know about the Denon not having the switching capability , I have an SMSL50 I can use for Zone 2.

What About Denon Vs Onkyo , for 2.1 music?Which one you think has better SQ?in Similar models.

Thanks again.
epc2 is offline  
post #7688 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 10:59 AM
Member
 
jamorris64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hello,


I have a Denon AVR-X1200, and recently I have had issues the center channel (dialogue) dropping out. I have only noticed it when I am using D* C61 client which is inputted to Cable/Sat connection using HDMI. It is intermittent in nature. Sometimes I can pause the show/DVR recording and restart, and it will be fine. I have turned everything off, and repowered everything one time also.


Any suggestions to try troubleshooting first. The HDMI cable is new one that is HDCP 2.2/HDMI 2.0a compliant for 4K. This seemed to have started after D* upgraded me for 4K.


Thanks,
James

Samsung UN65MU8000, C61K
DTV HR 54 with 6 TB External HD, HR 24 in spare rooms
Samsung UBD-K8500 4K UHD Blu-Ray Player, Roku Ultra
Denon AVR X1200W, Klipsch R-28F, R-25C, R-10SW, R-12SW, R-15M, RP-140SA
Samsung UN55HU6950 + SEK-3500U, DTV HR 24, Samsung Soundbar - HW430 - Master Bedroom
jamorris64 is offline  
post #7689 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2,351
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1555 Post(s)
Liked: 4557
So I got my x6200w today and my outlaw 5000 isn't due in till next weds. I couldn't resist hooking it up.
My question is when I get the outlaw and hook it up, do I have to re run audyssey or is it pretty much plug n play.
I'll be running my fr, c, fl, ls and rs with outlaw and running my rear surrounds with the Denon.
Thanks in advance!
subacabra is offline  
post #7690 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 11:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Correct. There is no video chip on the X1200W rather simply pass through only.
Thank You! Thought I was going crazy for awhile.
RaymundoJ is offline  
post #7691 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,677
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21824 Post(s)
Liked: 11822
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
So I got my x6200w today and my outlaw 5000 isn't due in till next weds. I couldn't resist hooking it up.
My question is when I get the outlaw and hook it up, do I have to re run audyssey or is it pretty much plug n play.
I'll be running my fr, c, fl, ls and rs with outlaw and running my rear surrounds with the Denon.
Thanks in advance!
Yup. Outlaw will have a different gain structure then the internal amps of the X6200W.
subacabra likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7692 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nutdotnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
So I got my x6200w today and my outlaw 5000 isn't due in till next weds. I couldn't resist hooking it up.
My question is when I get the outlaw and hook it up, do I have to re run audyssey or is it pretty much plug n play.
I'll be running my fr, c, fl, ls and rs with outlaw and running my rear surrounds with the Denon.
Thanks in advance!
You'll want to re-run audyssey. (or at least I would).
Nutdotnet is offline  
post #7693 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,677
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21824 Post(s)
Liked: 11822
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamorris64 View Post
Hello,


I have a Denon AVR-X1200, and recently I have had issues the center channel (dialogue) dropping out. I have only noticed it when I am using D* C61 client which is inputted to Cable/Sat connection using HDMI. It is intermittent in nature. Sometimes I can pause the show/DVR recording and restart, and it will be fine. I have turned everything off, and repowered everything one time also.


Any suggestions to try troubleshooting first. The HDMI cable is new one that is HDCP 2.2/HDMI 2.0a compliant for 4K. This seemed to have started after D* upgraded me for 4K.


Thanks,
James
If similar to item 27 in post 4 of this thread, Denon is aware of the issue.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7694 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2,351
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1555 Post(s)
Liked: 4557
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutdotnet View Post
You'll want to re-run audyssey. (or at least I would).
Thank you guys! I was thinking I'd do it anyway.
Also, real quick, how hot are these x6200w's supposed to run?
Mine was pretty toasty after playing maybe ten minutes of fury road.
Receiver is correctly installed and well ventilated.
subacabra is offline  
post #7695 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 11:43 AM
Member
 
tiny0011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I recently did the update on my 710, it said that it went through ok. Now when I turn 710 on it takes a long time, sometimes up to 5 mins. to go on online music. Sometimes it won`t switch inputs.Sometimes it won`t turn off unless I pull the plug. My return period is almost up, PLEASE HELP.
tiny0011 is offline  
post #7696 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,677
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21824 Post(s)
Liked: 11822
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
Thank you guys! I was thinking I'd do it anyway.
Also, real quick, how hot are these x6200w's supposed to run?
Mine was pretty toasty after playing maybe ten minutes of fury road.
Receiver is correctly installed and well ventilated.
With at least 3-4" clearance above and with open front/back, the AVR shouldn't run warmer than about 110 degrees F and if you use ECO mode = ON, doing so will drop the temp about 10 degrees.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7697 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,677
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21824 Post(s)
Liked: 11822
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiny0011 View Post
I recently did the update on my 710, it said that it went through ok. Now when I turn 710 on it takes a long time, sometimes up to 5 mins. to go on online music. Sometimes it won`t switch inputs.Sometimes it won`t turn off unless I pull the plug. My return period is almost up, PLEASE HELP.
Have you tried rebooting your modem? What about doing a "network reset" on the AVR as described in post 5 of this thread?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7698 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 12:14 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Why does Adyssey set LCR so low (-7db)?
why not just place them closest to 0?
blackjack616 is offline  
post #7699 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,677
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21824 Post(s)
Liked: 11822
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackjack616 View Post
Why does Adyssey set LCR so low (-7db)?
why not just place them closest to 0?
The "AVR" sets the volume level based on the efficiency of the speaker. The higher the efficiency, the less power required to put out 75db at the main listening position (ie. first mic position), and therefore the AVR lowers the speaker volume level. A speaker set to 0db would be fairly inefficient.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7700 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
On those models, because there's only 7 amps built in, if you are using a full 7ch setup in main zone then you have to use an external amp for Zone 2. Doesn't matter if they won't be used at the same time -- the "switching" feature that your Onkyo had doesn't exist on Denons.

If you wanted to get creative you could use an A/B speaker selector off the assignable SB speaker posts, and then manually switch amp assign every time, but it is a lot easier to just drop $50-100 on an inexpensive stereo amp for Zone 2 and be done with it.

With respect to Marantz vs. Denon, the Marantz models do feature some proprietary Marantz tweaks to the analog circuitry, so you may find that music is a bit more transparent and detailed. The Marantz 5010 is comparably priced and featured to the 2200/3200 so if that's important to you then you aren't losing much by going M instead of D.
One question same thing applies to the 4200?, if running 5.1.2 , for Zone 2 I'll also need a separate amp? or the 4200 has the switching ability since it has the extras speakers posts?

TIA.
epc2 is offline  
post #7701 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,677
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21824 Post(s)
Liked: 11822
Quote:
Originally Posted by epc2 View Post
One question same thing applies to the 4200?, if running 5.1.2 , for Zone 2 I'll also need a separate amp? or the 4200 has the switching ability since it has the extras speakers posts?

TIA.
Correct. Separate amp with X4200W as well. Would have to upgrade to X6200W for no external amp.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7702 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 07:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,062
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4216 Post(s)
Liked: 4510
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The "AVR" sets the volume level based on the efficiency of the speaker. The higher the efficiency, the less power required to put out 75db at the main listening position (ie. first mic position), and therefore the AVR lowers the speaker volume level. A speaker set to 0db would be fairly inefficient.


Wanted to ask, does the impedance rating of a speaker effect how audyssey sets the level? For example will a 8ohm speaker have a lower level set after calibration than a 6ohm speaker given the same efficiency rating? I know that a 6ohm speaker will demand more power from the amp.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II

Last edited by cmdrdredd; 04-22-2016 at 07:47 PM.
cmdrdredd is online now  
post #7703 of 17459 Old 04-22-2016, 10:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hawkmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 303
I currently have the Denon x3100w but also upgraded to a new TV and the new Samsung UHD player. The 3100w does not support HDCP 2.2. I ordered a Pioneer Elite, but after I ordered I discovered that the Elite (SC-95) only has 3 of it's HDMI ports that do HDCP 2.2. In looking at Denon's site, the 3200w has HDCP 2.2. on all HDMI ports. Other than that is there any other differences between my 3100 and the 3200? I bought my 3100 about a year ago or so thinking that I would be set since it does pass through 4k/60fps at 4:4:4 chroma, so I was kind of shocked that it would not get a firmware update for HDCP 2.2. Right now I have to run the Samsung UHD player using it's 2 HDMI ports, one is for audio running to the 3100w and the other is for video going directly into the TV. This has allowed me to watch the UHD movies in 4k and HDR which is great.

I am thinking of upgrading to the 3200w, but if the only difference is the HDCP 2.2, I don't know if I should wait for newer receivers with more features to come out since I am not sure what other devices will need HDCP 2.2.? Any suggestions? I guess what I am asking is if I just spend $1,000.00 almost 1 year ago is spending another $1,000 for the 3200w going to give me that much more of a receiver outside of 2.2? Or should I look at something else?

-Hawkmoon
Hawkmoon is offline  
post #7704 of 17459 Old 04-23-2016, 12:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,677
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21824 Post(s)
Liked: 11822
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
Wanted to ask, does the impedance rating of a speaker effect how audyssey sets the level? For example will a 8ohm speaker have a lower level set after calibration than a 6ohm speaker given the same efficiency rating? I know that a 6ohm speaker will demand more power from the amp.
Correct. The 8-ohm speaker will require less power than a 6-ohm speaker with the same sensitivity rating.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7705 of 17459 Old 04-23-2016, 12:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,677
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21824 Post(s)
Liked: 11822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkmoon View Post
I currently have the Denon x3100w but also upgraded to a new TV and the new Samsung UHD player. The 3100w does not support HDCP 2.2. I ordered a Pioneer Elite, but after I ordered I discovered that the Elite (SC-95) only has 3 of it's HDMI ports that do HDCP 2.2. In looking at Denon's site, the 3200w has HDCP 2.2. on all HDMI ports. Other than that is there any other differences between my 3100 and the 3200? I bought my 3100 about a year ago or so thinking that I would be set since it does pass through 4k/60fps at 4:4:4 chroma, so I was kind of shocked that it would not get a firmware update for HDCP 2.2. Right now I have to run the Samsung UHD player using it's 2 HDMI ports, one is for audio running to the 3100w and the other is for video going directly into the TV. This has allowed me to watch the UHD movies in 4k and HDR which is great.

I am thinking of upgrading to the 3200w, but if the only difference is the HDCP 2.2, I don't know if I should wait for newer receivers with more features to come out since I am not sure what other devices will need HDCP 2.2.? Any suggestions? I guess what I am asking is if I just spend $1,000.00 almost 1 year ago is spending another $1,000 for the 3200w going to give me that much more of a receiver outside of 2.2? Or should I look at something else?

The upgrade to HDCP 2.2 is a hardware change not software so only the 2015 and newer Denon models are HDCP 2.2.

Posts 1-7 of this thread provide a lot of very helpful information to include post 7 which compares the 2015 model to its 2014 predecessor.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7706 of 17459 Old 04-23-2016, 06:20 AM
Member
 
tiny0011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Have you tried rebooting your modem? What about doing a "network reset" on the AVR as described in post 5 of this thread?
JD I did the processor reset 5 times ,all seems to be working the way it should. Thank you for your answer!
tiny0011 is offline  
post #7707 of 17459 Old 04-23-2016, 07:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,522
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4218 Post(s)
Liked: 2383
I was watching some 2.0 channel stereo content this morning and decided to try and change the audio format to Auro 3D. Once I did that, I lost the AVR display information on the TV. In other words, the screen went blank when trying to get the audio information from the X6200W. It shows up on the display of the AVR but not on the TV, why? Once I change the audio back to Dolby Surround, the information can now be seen on the TV. This is strange to me, anyone know why this is?

lujan
503 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #7708 of 17459 Old 04-23-2016, 07:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2,351
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1555 Post(s)
Liked: 4557
Hoping maybe someone could help me out here. Got the x6200w all hooked up, ran audyssey etc and was sounding great. Now out of nowhere I'm getting what I would describe as somewhat scratchy/ muffled audio from my center. Tried switching to other sources besides cable and it's still there. Swapped center with different speaker as well and still there. Dynamic volume is on light, it seems to go away when I turn it off. Also the unit is still running somewhat hot and it's been on low volume all morning.
Defective unit? Bad hdmi?
I'm really pissed because the last thing I feel like doing is packaging this thing up and shipping it back etc.

Edit, now watching force awakens blu ray and I don't hear anything funky..
This is so weird

Last edited by subacabra; 04-23-2016 at 08:04 AM.
subacabra is offline  
post #7709 of 17459 Old 04-23-2016, 08:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
For those of you that might be experiencing network related issues when all other devices are working on the home's router, consider the following:

Network (esp. Airplay) connectivity inconsistent: Several members have resolved this issue by leaving DHCP enabled on the AVR (rather than using a static IP reservation) but instead setting the IP reservation in the router (ie. via MAC address).
Having HORRID drop out issues on wired.wireless on my 6200. For 5 years my old Onkyo never dropped a channel.

I am trying to understand exactly what IP Reservation in the router means....I have the MAC addresses here...what do I need to setup ?

toofast68 is online now  
post #7710 of 17459 Old 04-23-2016, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
cswiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by toofast68 View Post
Having HORRID drop out issues on wired.wireless on my 6200. For 5 years my old Onkyo never dropped a channel.

I am trying to understand exactly what IP Reservation in the router means....I have the MAC addresses here...what do I need to setup ?
Routers normally hand out temporary IPs to devices using DHCP, and they have to renew the lease on that IP every few hours. You want to permanently assign an IP to the AVR so that it doesn't have to keep renewing and maybe get a different IP address, because that breaks streaming.

For UVerse, that's Settings -> LAN -> LAN IP Address Allocation. For other routers, it's usually on a settings page for DHCP.

Primary (2.1): Thiel CS 1.2 / Velodyne F1000 sub / Adcom GFA-555 Mk2 / Rotel 970BX / Sony CDP-CA9 ES
Secondary (5.1): Paradigm Mini-Monitor v.3 / CC270 v.3 center / ADP-170 v.2 surrounds /
SVS SB1000 sub / Marantz SR-6010 / AppleTV + Win7 PC / BenQ BL3200PT
cswiger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off