The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 277 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101779Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8281 of 17826 Old 05-16-2016, 01:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,114
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4262 Post(s)
Liked: 4574
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmar View Post
I reset the AVR to manufacturer default, set speakers to small, ajusted the sub to spec explained at beging of this thread, and did an 8 position Audessey. Asked if wanted to put the EQ on , said no.

Noticed sometimes when it was testing the sub, I hear the zone test twice. If redid it again it would do it once for the sub. Is this normal.

Any way after audessey test, it did not sound great. Tried to adjust certain parameters no dice. Audessey does not make this AVR sound what's it's worth.
Leloaded the backup and it does sound much better.

Maybe someone has the magical solution to this. tia
Don't know. Audyssey does a great job at room correction. I think you need to go in and manually adjust the subwoofer a few db hotter than what audyssey sets unless you have an EQ but that's about it.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8282 of 17826 Old 05-16-2016, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
Don't know. Audyssey does a great job at room correction. I think you need to go in and manually adjust the subwoofer a few db hotter than what audyssey sets unless you have an EQ but that's about it.
Anyway, I had tuned the previous audessey and on each input device I ajustest the speakers through the OPTION. It more pleasant this way.

I'll try other ways, what's good is that if I don't like what audessey gives me I can easly reload the older version. Thanks again.

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PS3 SLIMIR 2 BT RE-BL DENON X2200W [B] FIBETV
MOTOROLA PVR VIP-2262
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakersKLIPSCH SUBWOOFER
KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1HARMONY ONE
PARADIGM ATOMS V6 (front height) NOW SYSTEM IS 5.1.2
frankmar is offline  
post #8283 of 17826 Old 05-16-2016, 01:54 PM
Member
 
dpeters11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuGsArEtAsTy View Post
The May update never showed up for me on my S710W.
I wouldn't have expected it to. The files they had available for download, the actual firmware files had no changes at all.
dpeters11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8284 of 17826 Old 05-16-2016, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Inputs Source Level (error)

I was going through the setup ON_LINE and I have noticed that the INPUTS Source Level showed 0 db

While if I go and check my AVR it tells me 12db.

I changed it to 10db ON LINE and check the AVR and it showed me 10db,

Then on the AVR I changed to 12db, then went to Online refreshed it and it showed me 10db.

Looks like there's a little problem with the WEB when checking AVR info Online.
Anyone noticed this.

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PS3 SLIMIR 2 BT RE-BL DENON X2200W [B] FIBETV
MOTOROLA PVR VIP-2262
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakersKLIPSCH SUBWOOFER
KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1HARMONY ONE
PARADIGM ATOMS V6 (front height) NOW SYSTEM IS 5.1.2

Last edited by frankmar; 05-16-2016 at 03:40 PM.
frankmar is offline  
post #8285 of 17826 Old 05-16-2016, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
HVAC Guru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmar View Post
Noticed sometimes when it was testing the sub, I hear the zone test twice. If redid it again it would do it once for the sub. Is this normal?
Mine has done that a few times.

I've noticed it's very sensitive to noise, they do mention it needs to me quiet for the test. If it's dead silent in the house, and outside, it should work fine the first go around. One time a neighbor was mowing his lawn, and it did as you say, played the sub tone twice. I gave up until he was done.
HVAC Guru is offline  
post #8286 of 17826 Old 05-16-2016, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Sorry for the stupid question, I was just testing some 5.1DD Surround sound From youtube, and just noticed the back surround channels are not really coming from the back but mainly from the front.

My surround speakers are connected to the SURROUND CHANNELS, SHOULD THEY BE CONNECTED TO THE SURROUND BACK CHANNELS ON 5.1



PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PS3 SLIMIR 2 BT RE-BL DENON X2200W [B] FIBETV
MOTOROLA PVR VIP-2262
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakersKLIPSCH SUBWOOFER
KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1HARMONY ONE
PARADIGM ATOMS V6 (front height) NOW SYSTEM IS 5.1.2
frankmar is offline  
post #8287 of 17826 Old 05-16-2016, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,000
Mentioned: 801 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23711 Post(s)
Liked: 13056
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmar View Post
Sorry for the stupid question, I was just testing some 5.1DD Surround sound From youtube, and just noticed the back surround channels are not really coming from the back but mainly from the front.

My surround speakers are connected to the SURROUND CHANNELS, SHOULD THEY BE CONNECTED TO THE SURROUND BACK CHANNELS ON 5.1

No. You would only connect the 6th and 7th speaker to the Surround Back speaker posts.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8288 of 17826 Old 05-16-2016, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No. You would only connect the 6th and 7th speaker to the Surround Back speaker posts.

So that youtube clip threw me off. thanks

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PS3 SLIMIR 2 BT RE-BL DENON X2200W [B] FIBETV
MOTOROLA PVR VIP-2262
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakersKLIPSCH SUBWOOFER
KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1HARMONY ONE
PARADIGM ATOMS V6 (front height) NOW SYSTEM IS 5.1.2
frankmar is offline  
post #8289 of 17826 Old 05-16-2016, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Randy Schmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Glenview, IL
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have a x6200 with Direct TV receiver, Apple TV, Samsung 4K blu ray player all connected. Why is it when I am watching Direct TV and then I turn on the blu ray player or Apple TV, does the input on the tv change from HDMI 4/ARC to HDMI 1?

Theater: Denon AVR 4520ci - Emotiva XPR-5 - Denon 3313 BDP - L/C/R Klipsch KL7800 THX, SL/SR Klipsch KS7800 THX SBL/SBL, FHL/FHR, FWL/FWR Klipsch 5800W - (2) Epik Empire subs/(1) DIY 18" sub - Darbee Darblet - Epson 5030UB/150" Fixed Mount Screen

Family Room: Denon AVR X6200W - Sony XBR55X930D - Samsung UBD-K8500 - (5) Speakercraft Profile AIM8 One
Randy Schmidt is offline  
post #8290 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 04:06 AM
Member
 
vourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Listening in low volume setting

Hi all,
A quick tip is needed -
I have the X2200w receiver, and 7.1 setup.
Since i have small kids @home , i usually listen to movies and music is low volume, so low that mostly i need to open the sub-woofer to on and not standby.
Due to that, should i set all speakers to standard or full size and not small (i have Bowers and Wilkins M1)? any idea how to push the sub-woofer to be operated also on low volume?


Kfir.
vourt is offline  
post #8291 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 04:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,000
Mentioned: 801 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23711 Post(s)
Liked: 13056
Quote:
Originally Posted by vourt View Post
Hi all,
A quick tip is needed -
I have the X2200w receiver, and 7.1 setup.
Since i have small kids @home , i usually listen to movies and music is low volume, so low that mostly i need to open the sub-woofer to on and not standby.
Due to that, should i set all speakers to standard or full size and not small (i have Bowers and Wilkins M1)? any idea how to push the sub-woofer to be operated also on low volume?


Kfir.
Set Dynamic EQ to ON (boosts bass at lower volume levels) and Dynamic Volume to MEDIUM (boosts dialog at lower volume levels but also attenuates loud bass as well).
Randy Schmidt likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8292 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Schmidt View Post
I have a x6200 with Direct TV receiver, Apple TV, Samsung 4K blu ray player all connected. Why is it when I am watching Direct TV and then I turn on the blu ray player or Apple TV, does the input on the tv change from HDMI 4/ARC to HDMI 1?
Probably CEC related, you could try turning that off.

Sent from my STV100-2 using Tapatalk
Mrjmc99 is offline  
post #8293 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 05:59 AM
Member
 
Randy Schmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Glenview, IL
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrjmc99 View Post
Probably CEC related, you could try turning that off.

Sent from my STV100-2 using Tapatalk
Thank you for your response. Is this a Denon setting or a Sony TV setting?

Theater: Denon AVR 4520ci - Emotiva XPR-5 - Denon 3313 BDP - L/C/R Klipsch KL7800 THX, SL/SR Klipsch KS7800 THX SBL/SBL, FHL/FHR, FWL/FWR Klipsch 5800W - (2) Epik Empire subs/(1) DIY 18" sub - Darbee Darblet - Epson 5030UB/150" Fixed Mount Screen

Family Room: Denon AVR X6200W - Sony XBR55X930D - Samsung UBD-K8500 - (5) Speakercraft Profile AIM8 One
Randy Schmidt is offline  
post #8294 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Should be both, but on the denon it should be under video, hdmi I believe.

Sent from my STV100-2 using Tapatalk
Mrjmc99 is offline  
post #8295 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 06:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmar View Post
....

Noticed sometimes when it was testing the sub, I hear the zone test twice. If redid it again it would do it once for the sub. Is this normal.

....
From theAudyssey thread:

"b)9. Why is Audyssey 're-chirping' and raising the test tone level, even when my ambient noise is low?

Audyssey says: "A 're-chirp' occurs when the data collected for a particular speaker did not have sufficient signal to noise ratio (SNR). The SNR could be low either because the ambient noise in the room is too high, or the signal level is too low."

So Audyssey will raise the levels of the test tones and try again in two different circumstances: when the ambient noise is too high (see this answer for more detail) or when the signal level as detected by the mic is too low. The latter can occur when, for example, one or more speakers is significantly further away from the mic than the others - eg for Height speakers.

Either way, it doesn't matter. The 're-chirp' increases the SNR and the data collected is fine for the purposes of the calibration. There is no 'problem' to fix, which is why Audyssey designed the chirping process this way."
Madmax67 likes this.

LG OLED55B6P (Calibrated by AVICAL)
Denon AVR-X4200W ** oppo UDP-203 **oppo BDP-103D
HR44 DirecTV ** Panamax 5300 ** Harmony One Universal Remote
Hsu HB-1 MK2 (L, R & S) ** Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) ** Hsu VTF-15H (sub)
Crowson Technology Level 2 Motion System
MediaLight 6500K Bias Lighting System ** AIRCOM T8 Receiver Cooling Blower
Tom C is offline  
post #8296 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
dcbii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by HVAC Guru View Post
Mine has done that a few times.

I've noticed it's very sensitive to noise, they do mention it needs to me quiet for the test. If it's dead silent in the house, and outside, it should work fine the first go around. One time a neighbor was mowing his lawn, and it did as you say, played the sub tone twice. I gave up until he was done.
I've had mine rechirp if the AC came on while doing Audyssey calibration, and that sound is not nearly as loud as a neighbor mowing the lawn, so I now always make sure that is off. In my setup, there is one noise that is always constant -- my aquariums, which are quiet but noticeable, and I leave those on during calibration, as I want Audyssey to take that sound into account. I don't know if that way to set it up is correct, but I used that method on both my 3808 and my 4200, and I'm very happy with the results -- even at -20, I don't hear the aquariums while using the home theater.

Dave Barnhart

Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-83, Denon X4200W, Denon X8500H, LG 55EF9500, NVidia Shield TV, Apple TV 4K, Roku Ultra, RSL speakers, all Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cables
dcbii is offline  
post #8297 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
dcbii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Schmidt View Post
Thank you for your response. Is this a Denon setting or a Sony TV setting?
As already stated, you can do this on both, but it may depend on which device is changing input whose setting matters. The one fly in the ointment, as JD pointed out a few days ago on another ARC question, the 6200 for some reason doesn't have the ability to turn on ARC without turning on HDMI control. I can do that on my 4200, and I do, to avoid the types of control voodoo you are seeing, but if you are using ARC regularly, it might be a pain for you to have to turn off HDMI control whenever you are not using an ARC source. You could always try seeing if ARC will work without HDMI control being on...

Dave Barnhart

Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-83, Denon X4200W, Denon X8500H, LG 55EF9500, NVidia Shield TV, Apple TV 4K, Roku Ultra, RSL speakers, all Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cables
dcbii is offline  
post #8298 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 10:43 AM
Member
 
wombat286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ARC question

I just received a X4200W and will be connecting a Vizo P series, DirecTV box and bluray player to the X4200W. If I enable ARC then what every I'm watching will be output through the receiver even if I just watching news or such. If I don't want that should I just run the HDMI from the receiver's non-ARC HDMI out and just the turn the receiver on when ever want 5.1?Thanks
wombat286 is offline  
post #8299 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,000
Mentioned: 801 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23711 Post(s)
Liked: 13056
Quote:
Originally Posted by wombat286 View Post
I just received a X4200W and will be connecting a Vizo P series, DirecTV box and bluray player to the X4200W. If I enable ARC then what every I'm watching will be output through the receiver even if I just watching news or such. If I don't want that should I just run the HDMI from the receiver's non-ARC HDMI out and just the turn the receiver on when ever want 5.1?Thanks
Just set the "TV Audio Switching" setting (p. 207 Owner's manual) to OFF and then whenever you want to use ARC, simply press the "TV Audio" source button on the remote.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8300 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 11:10 AM
Member
 
vourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Set Dynamic EQ to ON (boosts bass at lower volume levels) and Dynamic Volume to MEDIUM (boosts dialog at lower volume levels but also attenuates loud bass as well).
Thanks! but i've just verified that this is the actual current setup... exactly as you suggested.
vourt is offline  
post #8301 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,000
Mentioned: 801 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23711 Post(s)
Liked: 13056
Quote:
Originally Posted by vourt View Post
Thanks! but i've just verified that this is the actual current setup... exactly as you suggested.
What is the subwoofer volume level set to? Try raising the level closer to 0db which will produce a stronger signal to the sub.
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8302 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Soupy1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: St Louis Metro (IL.)
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbii View Post
I've had mine rechirp if the AC came on while doing Audyssey calibration, and that sound is not nearly as loud as a neighbor mowing the lawn, so I now always make sure that is off. In my setup, there is one noise that is always constant -- my aquariums, which are quiet but noticeable, and I leave those on during calibration, as I want Audyssey to take that sound into account. I don't know if that way to set it up is correct, but I used that method on both my 3808 and my 4200, and I'm very happy with the results -- even at -20, I don't hear the aquariums while using the home theater.
I may be wrong, but I would think you would not want Audyssey correcting for ambient noise (noise floor). I always make sure to get it as quiet as possible then let Audyssey correct the speakers/room. If it detects other noises it may throw off the reading. I suppose the best way would try both ways and see which you like best. I wouldn't think an aquarium needs correcting though.

Denon X6200W - Klipsch KLF-10 Fronts - Klipsch KLF-C7 Center - Klipsch KLF-C7 X 2 Surrounds - Klipsch RB-61 II Back surround -OSD ACE850 ceiling x 4 Atmos - Dual HSU VTF-3 MK4 Subs - 4 Dayton Audio BST-1 Bass Shakers with SA230 Amp - BenQ W1070 projector - 106" Antra fixed Screen
Soupy1970 is offline  
post #8303 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
nfggc10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just got a new x4200 and am having a bizarre HDMI video issue. During the setup process, I was able to get video/sound immediately when using my Directv box through HDMI 1. When setup moved to HDMI 2 and 3 I was unable to get any video from my Xbox One and Sony Blu-ray player. Once out of setup, I set it to HDMI 3 and turned on my Blu-ray player and immediately saw the Sony logo come on the screen but then it went away and I got the "no input signal" message rather than the Home screen of the player. I can't get any video signal from the Xbox One but can get its audio. I've looked at the troubleshooting recs on Page 1 of this thread but since I'm getting the logo part from my Blu-ray player I'm really confused at what could be wrong.

Does anyone have any ideas?
nfggc10 is offline  
post #8304 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 01:18 PM
Member
 
vourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
What is the subwoofer volume level set to? Try raising the level closer to 0db which will produce a stronger signal to the sub.
Thanks again,
The Subwoofer level adjust was off, so i turned it on and raised the Subwoofer level from -4.5 dB to 0dB. is that what you referred to?
vourt is offline  
post #8305 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BuGsArEtAsTy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: AVS Forum
Posts: 8,293
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfggc10 View Post
I just got a new x4200 and am having a bizarre HDMI video issue. During the setup process, I was able to get video/sound immediately when using my Directv box through HDMI 1. When setup moved to HDMI 2 and 3 I was unable to get any video from my Xbox One and Sony Blu-ray player. Once out of setup, I set it to HDMI 3 and turned on my Blu-ray player and immediately saw the Sony logo come on the screen but then it went away and I got the "no input signal" message rather than the Home screen of the player. I can't get any video signal from the Xbox One but can get its audio. I've looked at the troubleshooting recs on Page 1 of this thread but since I'm getting the logo part from my Blu-ray player I'm really confused at what could be wrong.

Does anyone have any ideas?
What happens when you plug your Directv into HDMI2 and HDMI3? How is your Directv configured? 720p? 1080i? 1080p24? 1080p60? (I don't think Directv supports 1080p60, but I wouldn't know since I don't have Directv.)

What happens if you put your Xbox One or Sony Blu-ray player on HDMI1?

BTW, I had a similar problem on my Marantz SR5010. 720p Rogers Cable box worked fine on one HDMI1, and Blu-ray worked fine on HDMI3, but my Xbox 360 didn't work consistently in 1080p24 on HDMI4. I tried swapping cables and it'd work briefly then stop.

Then I tried my cable box on HDMI4 and it worked fine. But then I put my Xbox 360 on HDMI1 and it worked fine too. My Xbox 360 was outputting 1080p24 but when I switched it to 720p it'd work on HDMI4, but 1080p24 wouldn't work.

It turns out it was a bad HDMI port, and I got a replacement.

Last edited by BuGsArEtAsTy; 05-17-2016 at 01:26 PM.
BuGsArEtAsTy is offline  
post #8306 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
nfggc10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuGsArEtAsTy View Post
What happens when you plug your Directv into HDMI2 and HDMI3? How is your Directv configured? 720p? 1080i? 1080p24? 1080p60? (I don't think Directv supports 1080p60, but I wouldn't know since I don't have Directv.)

What happens if you put your Xbox One or Sony Blu-ray player on HDMI1?

BTW, I had a similar problem on my Marantz SR5010. 720p Rogers Cable box worked fine on one HDMI1, and Blu-ray worked fine on HDMI3, but my Xbox 360 didn't work consistently in 1080p24 on HDMI4. I tried swapping cables and it'd work briefly then stop.

Then I tried my cable box on HDMI4 and it worked fine. But then I put my Xbox 360 on HDMI1 and it worked fine too. My Xbox 360 was outputting 1080p24 but when I switched it to 720p it'd work on HDMI4, but 1080p24 wouldn't work.

It turns out it was a bad HDMI port, and I got a replacement.
I tried switching the Xbox One to different inputs and the same issues. I'm assuming there's some output setting on that and my Blu-ray player that's causing the issue but not sure which one. I have been running everything on a Denon 2113ci and I don't recall having these issues. I will say that I got a x4100 last year and had this same issue with these two particular devices. I returned it for multiple reasons but I'm liking the sound of this x4200 and this is my only issue.
nfggc10 is offline  
post #8307 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,000
Mentioned: 801 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23711 Post(s)
Liked: 13056
Quote:
Originally Posted by vourt View Post
Thanks again,
The Subwoofer level adjust was off, so i turned it on and raised the Subwoofer level from -4.5 dB to 0dB. is that what you referred to?

No. Rather set that setting to OFF and instead use the Manual Setup - Test Tones - Subwoofer and raise the volume from -4.5db a little closer to 0db (ie. doesn't have to be 0db if that is too loud for you).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8308 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,000
Mentioned: 801 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23711 Post(s)
Liked: 13056
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfggc10 View Post
I just got a new x4200 and am having a bizarre HDMI video issue. During the setup process, I was able to get video/sound immediately when using my Directv box through HDMI 1. When setup moved to HDMI 2 and 3 I was unable to get any video from my Xbox One and Sony Blu-ray player. Once out of setup, I set it to HDMI 3 and turned on my Blu-ray player and immediately saw the Sony logo come on the screen but then it went away and I got the "no input signal" message rather than the Home screen of the player. I can't get any video signal from the Xbox One but can get its audio. I've looked at the troubleshooting recs on Page 1 of this thread but since I'm getting the logo part from my Blu-ray player I'm really confused at what could be wrong.

Does anyone have any ideas?
On both the Sony BDP and Xbox One, set the "Deep Color Output" setting to OFF. Then try other HDMI inputs as they only have to work on one of them.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8309 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 02:15 PM
Member
 
vourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No. Rather set that setting to OFF and instead use the Manual Setup - Test Tones - Subwoofer and raise the volume from -4.5db a little closer to 0db (ie. doesn't have to be 0db if that is too loud for you).
Ok, did that. it was on -12.5dB (!).
vourt is offline  
post #8310 of 17826 Old 05-17-2016, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,114
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4262 Post(s)
Liked: 4574
Quote:
Originally Posted by vourt View Post
Ok, did that. it was on -12.5dB (!).


This means your subwoofer gain was too high and the AVR tried to trim it down during calibration and was probably at max. Who knows if it wanted to do -15 or something and could not. Ideally you would lower the subwoofer gain and run audyssey to get it closer to 0
D Bone and galonzo like this.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-2310CI , avr-s710w , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off