The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 411 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101683Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12301 of 17512 Old 11-19-2016, 02:45 AM
Newbie
 
brotbuexe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by justthinking View Post
Is there a problem with Denon and Spotify right now?
Works fine on my 1200w from the Android App.
brotbuexe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12302 of 17512 Old 11-19-2016, 03:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,016
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jahjd2000 View Post
I have a simple question, I think. I read the manual but didn't find exactly what I was looking for.

I have a Denon x6200 and am running a 5.1.4 configuration.

My question is, using a 2 channel amp, can I run a separate zone (2 channels) and use the monitor out for a 2nd TV? I know I can run a zone 2 for music but the owners manual doesn't specify if I can also do another monitor.
Yup. That's the whole purpose for the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output.

For audio, simply connect the external 2CH amp to the Zone 2 pre-outs and raise the its volume to at least 80% of maximum (if there is a gain knob on it). Note however, the HDMI source must be set to PCM 2.0 in order to pass the audio to the Zone 2 speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12303 of 17512 Old 11-19-2016, 03:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,016
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whopper80 View Post
Hi!

issue is resolved, but in order to resolve it i had to turn on the scaler to 4K for some reason. But all is working fine now Thanks again!
Great! Thanks for the follow up.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12304 of 17512 Old 11-19-2016, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jahjd2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yup. That's the whole purpose for the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output.

For audio, simply connect the external 2CH amp to the Zone 2 pre-outs and raise the its volume to at least 80% of maximum (if there is a gain knob on it). Note however, the HDMI source must be set to PCM 2.0 in order to pass the audio to the Zone 2 speakers.
Thanks! I figured it was supported but for some odd reason the Denon manual only shows additional audio zones. Or maybe I didn't look deep enough in the manual.

I now just need to find a reasonable 2 channel amp. I believe there were recommendations in this thread.
Jahjd2000 is offline  
post #12305 of 17512 Old 11-19-2016, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,016
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jahjd2000 View Post
Thanks! I figured it was supported but for some odd reason the Denon manual only shows additional audio zones. Or maybe I didn't look deep enough in the manual.

I now just need to find a reasonable 2 channel amp. I believe there were recommendations in this thread.
The one most often recommended is the AudioSource Amp100VS which normally runs $90-$130 on Amazon.

https://www.amazon.com/Audio-Source-.../dp/B00ZSEFU94
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12306 of 17512 Old 11-19-2016, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jahjd2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The one most often recommended is the AudioSource Amp100VS which normally runs $90-$130 on Amazon.

https://www.amazon.com/Audio-Source-.../dp/B00ZSEFU94
Thanks again mate! You saved me a lot of search angst because the AVS Forum isn't loading properly for me. I can't access the search feature. I think it's a Java issue (user problem). I just ordered the amp off Amazon.
Jahjd2000 is offline  
post #12307 of 17512 Old 11-19-2016, 04:30 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Listening to James Bond The Spy Who Loved Me. Its DTS-HD MA. Cycled through some of the new options. Wife like the DTS HD MA with the Dolby option.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #12308 of 17512 Old 11-19-2016, 04:33 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
And each time I point out this option. Very satisfying.

https://www.amazon.com/Onkyo-M-5010-...6VT2BGKAR8F7VC
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #12309 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 08:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KMFDMvsEnya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
...I noticed my bass didn't quite sound as awesome as it always has. I haven't messed with any settings since dialing everything in a few months ago to where I was very happy....
I double checked all my settings, knobs on subs etc thinking maybe my son messed with them. Everything was fine there.
The only change of late would be the dts Neural:X update(x6200)
Anyone else experience something like this?
I updated yesterday and noticed the same thing. I seem to have resolved the issue by going into Audyssey settings then manual settings and in my case after making one change of the center channel crossover from 60hz to 80hz the bass performance returned to its pre-update response.

More specifically I looked into the various Audyssey settings and considered a Restore but did not, then followed that with looking at the manual settings. I believe that perhaps just simply looking into the settings menus fixed the bass issue. YMMV.

Politics is like a corral, no matter where you are you'll always be shoveling it.

Last edited by KMFDMvsEnya; 11-20-2016 at 09:12 AM.
KMFDMvsEnya is offline  
post #12310 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Zebo51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
2015 Denon AVR FAQ, Setup, and Troubleshooting Guide


y. Why "Multi Ch In" and not DD/DTS/Dolby TrueHD/DTS MA HD/Atmos/DTS:X?: This is because your source device (eg. Blu Ray player or HTPC) is set to "PCM" and so it is decoding/uncompressing the audio to PCM. If you want the AVR to do the decoding (although it won't matter audio quality wise which one decodes it) so you can see the compressed audio track on the AVR's front panel display then set the source device to "bitstream" with either the Secondary Audi/BD Audio Mix set to OFF. Note that when playing an ATMOS or DTS:X BD (after installing the DTS:X firmware update, ETA early 2016), the source device must be set to "bitstream"/Secondary Audio (OFF).
I have the X3200W. Just replaced an older HTPC with an Intel NUC6i5SYH. Running windows 10 on it. I have it plugged into the BluRay HDMI input on the x3200w. When I hit the info button I have the following:
Sound: Multi Ch in
Signal: PCM

On my old HTPC I had it somehow set to bitstream as my display always showed DTS or whatever format was being used. Anyone know how to do this on the NUC I have? See attached image.

Thankks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	audio_03.png
Views:	73
Size:	52.2 KB
ID:	1780305  
Zebo51 is offline  
post #12311 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 10:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zebo51 View Post
I have the X3200W. Just replaced an older HTPC with an Intel NUC6i5SYH. Running windows 10 on it. I have it plugged into the BluRay HDMI input on the x3200w. When I hit the info button I have the following:
Sound: Multi Ch in
Signal: PCM

On my old HTPC I had it somehow set to bitstream as my display always showed DTS or whatever format was being used. Anyone know how to do this on the NUC I have? See attached image.

Thankks
You need to set it to "Stereo". Not 5.1
Then config whatever apps to use the Denon audio device.
doctorwizz is offline  
post #12312 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 10:39 AM
Member
 
Zebo51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
You need to set it to "Stereo". Not 5.1
Then config whatever apps to use the Denon audio device.
That didn't work. Now Denon info says Sound: Stereo and Signal still shows PCM.

I'm using MPC-HC for playback.

Thanks
Zebo51 is offline  
post #12313 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
erwos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
OK, weird problem. My wife and son were playing some PS4 this afternoon, and my AVR-X3200W suddenly stopped pushing video to the TV. We could hear sound fine, but no video whatsoever from any of the sources on the receiver. Checked all connections, nothing loose. Switching HDMI ports on the TV didn't help. I could not get the Denon "background graphic" to come up, either. Performed a hard reset as per the thread instructions. Still no change.

Are there any other tricks I can try, or is it time to wade into the swamp that is Denon support? Terrible time for this to happen, ugh.

ETA: Zone2 seems to work still.

Last edited by erwos; 11-20-2016 at 11:49 AM.
erwos is offline  
post #12314 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 11:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zebo51 View Post
That didn't work. Now Denon info says Sound: Stereo and Signal still shows PCM.

I'm using MPC-HC for playback.

Thanks
Actually setting to stereo won't affect bitstreaming. It is just better for DSU.
Do you have a codec pack installed like KlLite? MPC seems to need them.

Probably need to config LAV like this

doctorwizz is offline  
post #12315 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 11:49 AM
Member
 
jrg6771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Hiss after firmware update on my AVR-X6200W

HELP, anyone have an elevated noise floor (hiss) on all channels after updating their firmware. Ever since I updated the firmware this week for the DTS Neuro X/ Dolby Surround cross-mix I have had this hiss.

These are some of the things I've noticed:

1- Audible at any volume on any source but especially noticeable above -5 db on the master volume.
2 - Increases in volume if I use DTS Neuro X up-mixer (more so than Dolby Surround).
3 - Only present if the output indicators are lit up.
4 - Much more noticeable if Audyssey is engaged.

I have done a reset and re-ran Audyssey, and eliminated all sources on at a time and have the same results.
My older AVR-4311 had a zero db noise floor and so did this receiver before this latest update.

James

LG: OLED65C6P 65" OLED Panel
Marantz: SR7010 & Adcom: GFA555 x 2 L/R and Center
Definitive: BP30 x 6 for bed layer and CLR2000 for center duty
Definitive: ProMonitor 1000 x 4 for ATMOS/DTSX heights
SVS: PB12-Plus x 2 and Crown: XLS 1002 powering BK LFE
jrg6771 is offline  
post #12316 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 12:18 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
"HELP, anyone have an elevated noise floor (hiss) on all channels after updating their firmware"

No.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #12317 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 05:01 PM
Member
 
Foundation42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrg6771 View Post
HELP, anyone have an elevated noise floor (hiss) on all channels after updating their firmware.
I haven't noticed any change, but I'll give it a closer listen.
jrg6771 likes this.
Foundation42 is offline  
post #12318 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 05:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
Actually setting to stereo won't affect bitstreaming. It is just better for DSU.
Do you have a codec pack installed like KlLite? MPC seems to need them.

Probably need to config LAV like this

Whoops. The codec install is only if using MPC. MPC-HC has them built in.
But you can get to that screen in MPC-HC by pressin the letter O to go to options, internal filters, and clicking Audio Decoder at the bottom there.

Edit: Also, in v1.7.10 of MPC-HC:

Completely new Internal Audio Renderer:
Uses sanear project as backend
Requires Windows Vista or newer
Outputs sound through WASAPI (shared or exclusive)
Employs automatic channel downmixing
Provides stereo crossfeed processing option (for headphones)
Tries to preserve signal pitch when playing at custom rate (time stretching)
Supports bitstreaming
Note that you need to select the new renderer in options in order to use it

So to select it press O to get to options, audio renderer. Select exclusive mode also.

Zebo51 likes this.

Last edited by doctorwizz; 11-20-2016 at 05:49 PM.
doctorwizz is offline  
post #12319 of 17512 Old 11-20-2016, 06:04 PM
Member
 
jrg6771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foundation42 View Post
I haven't noticed any change, but I'll give it a closer listen.
Thanks, after some additional research, I have found that some 6300 users are having the exact same problem. I'll call Denon tomorrow.

LG: OLED65C6P 65" OLED Panel
Marantz: SR7010 & Adcom: GFA555 x 2 L/R and Center
Definitive: BP30 x 6 for bed layer and CLR2000 for center duty
Definitive: ProMonitor 1000 x 4 for ATMOS/DTSX heights
SVS: PB12-Plus x 2 and Crown: XLS 1002 powering BK LFE
jrg6771 is offline  
post #12320 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 06:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 39
How to get more clarity from centre speaker?

I have Denon 4200 and Paridigm 5.1 speaker configuration. I have tried so many different settings but have not been able to improve clarity from the centre speaker. Conversation is kinda muffled, not crisp, almost as if it needs more treble. Are there any specific settings people have found that can improve the clarity?
Treck216 is offline  
post #12321 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 06:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,618
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1912 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Will the Echo mode ON help keep the receiver cooler?
Also does ON impact the sound quality?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
diverdra likes this.

Samsung PN F8500 60'' TV, Denon AVR X4200W, Onkyo TX SR805, Parasound HCA 1500A, SVS Prime Towers and Center, SVS Prime satellites, Proficient Surrounds, Duo Kreisel DXD subs, PSA S3000i sub, Oppo 103D player, Panamax M5300 PM, Monster HTR 3600
asere is offline  
post #12322 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
dark1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
So it has become evident to me that the X3200w does not actually properly support YUV422 input at higher color depths.

When inputing 420, the receiver will read up to 12-bit but when using 422, I notice increased color banding, and the receiver reports "---" as the color depth suggesting that it isn't accepting it properly.

It apparently DOES work on the X3300w, however.

It seems like something they could fix in firmware (maybe?) but it's highly annoying.
dark1x is offline  
post #12323 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,016
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by asere View Post
Will the Echo mode ON help keep the receiver cooler?
Also does ON impact the sound quality?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
1. Yup .. about 10 degrees cooler.
2. Shouldn't be any impact on sound quality at below reference volume levels (<80/0db).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12324 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,016
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark1x View Post
So it has become evident to me that the X3200w does not actually properly support YUV422 input at higher color depths.

When inputing 420, the receiver will read up to 12-bit but when using 422, I notice increased color banding, and the receiver reports "---" as the color depth suggesting that it isn't accepting it properly.

It apparently DOES work on the X3300w, however.

It seems like something they could fix in firmware (maybe?) but it's highly annoying.
Any video related issues should be reported to Denon directly to register the issue.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12325 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,618
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1912 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Yup .. about 10 degrees cooler.
2. Shouldn't be any impact on sound quality at below reference volume levels (<80/0db).
Cool, thank you. Also is there a way to check the receiver temp?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk

Samsung PN F8500 60'' TV, Denon AVR X4200W, Onkyo TX SR805, Parasound HCA 1500A, SVS Prime Towers and Center, SVS Prime satellites, Proficient Surrounds, Duo Kreisel DXD subs, PSA S3000i sub, Oppo 103D player, Panamax M5300 PM, Monster HTR 3600
asere is offline  
post #12326 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,016
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Treck216 View Post
I have Denon 4200 and Paridigm 5.1 speaker configuration. I have tried so many different settings but have not been able to improve clarity from the centre speaker. Conversation is kinda muffled, not crisp, almost as if it needs more treble. Are there any specific settings people have found that can improve the clarity?
Running Audyssey MultEQ XT32 alone should help to improve the center channel dialog quite a bit, certainly over the lower MultEQ/MultEQ XT versions, however, you can also further improve audio quality by doing one or more of the following:

1. Ensure the center speaker is pulled out to the edge of the cabinet and angled up towards your head (ie. not flat pointing towards your knees).
2. Run Audyssey again if any speaker positioning made above.
3. If using Audyssey Dynamic EQ, for cable/sat sources, set the Reference Level Offset to 10db which will reduce the bass impact of Dyn EQ making dialog easier to hear.
4. Simply increase the volume of the center speaker.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12327 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 07:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,016
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by asere View Post
Cool, thank you. Also is there a way to check the receiver temp?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
This is what I use ---> https://www.amazon.com/Etekcity-Lase...3H8NRBBH90PH70
asere and Squirrel! like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12328 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Tarheels_23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 23
S/O to HiDEF Lifestyle. I ordered the x4200, and received a free upgrade to the x4300H. You can imagine my surprise when the x4300H was delivered this morning. I thought maybe there's been a mistake, but they wrote "Free Upgrade" on the receipt.

Merry Christmas to me.
schmidtwi, Mrjmc99 and mrtickleuk like this.
Tarheels_23 is offline  
post #12329 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
Pappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bluetooth - Amazon Echo Dot (2nd gen)

I recently purchased an Echo Dot (2nd gen) and connected it to my s910w via bluetooth.

The initial pairing was successful and the echo dot plays through the s910w as designed.

However, switching inputs from Bluetooth to another input (any other input) and back to Bluetooth the echo dot never reestablishes the bluetooth connection.

The s910w goes into the initial "pairing" setup, like it was never paired to the receiver. The Alexa APP shows the Echo Dot as paired but the s910w doesn't seem to be remembering the pairing. Does the s910w show a list of paired bluetooth devices?

Any suggestions?

NOTE: I am using the Echo Dot along with a Logitech hub and it works amazing changing inputs and turning stuff on and off.

Ex: "Alexa turn on ESPN" turns on all necessary components and turns DISH NETWORK to ESPN. Programming the Logitech from Android App is so much easier that old method of PC and USB cable.
Pappa is offline  
post #12330 of 17512 Old 11-21-2016, 09:05 AM
Member
 
bowtye8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Have the X4200W setup for 5.1.2(Atmos).


About a month ago while watching a movie its started to crackle. When I would try to adjust speaker levels. All were OK except for my Atmos speakers. Nothing during the test tone. All other speakers had the test noise coming out of them.
I ended up switching the amp back to 5.1 +Zone 2


All working fine for the past 30 days.
Last night I was getting ready to watch Transformers 3 with my son. I said let me try the 5.1.2 setting again.
Set that in AMP assign then went to speakers levels. Had nothing out he Atmos speakers then 5 sec later the pink test noise started. All seemed good.


About 30mins into the move the crackle started really bad. Went back to 5.1 +Zone 2 ) and finished off the movie.


I guess I can try a full AMP reset???
Or maybe Warr... Hope not!!!! Amp was purchased on Nov 12th 2015.


Thanks
Dennis
bowtye8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off