The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 412 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101707Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12331 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,641
Mentioned: 169 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4529 Post(s)
Liked: 6825
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark1x View Post
So it has become evident to me that the X3200w does not actually properly support YUV422 input at higher color depths.

When inputing 420, the receiver will read up to 12-bit but when using 422, I notice increased color banding, and the receiver reports "---" as the color depth suggesting that it isn't accepting it properly.

It apparently DOES work on the X3300w, however.

It seems like something they could fix in firmware (maybe?) but it's highly annoying.
I wish they would, and fix the problems on the HDMI Signal Info screen generally.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12332 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pappa View Post
I recently purchased an Echo Dot (2nd gen) and connected it to my s910w via bluetooth.

The initial pairing was successful and the echo dot plays through the s910w as designed.

However, switching inputs from Bluetooth to another input (any other input) and back to Bluetooth the echo dot never reestablishes the bluetooth connection.

The s910w goes into the initial "pairing" setup, like it was never paired to the receiver. The Alexa APP shows the Echo Dot as paired but the s910w doesn't seem to be remembering the pairing. Does the s910w show a list of paired bluetooth devices?

Any suggestions?

NOTE: I am using the Echo Dot along with a Logitech hub and it works amazing changing inputs and turning stuff on and off.

Ex: "Alexa turn on ESPN" turns on all necessary components and turns DISH NETWORK to ESPN. Programming the Logitech from Android App is so much easier that old method of PC and USB cable.
Try unplugging the Denon, wait a few minutes, and plug it back in. Are you telling Alexa to disconnect from bluetooth before switching inputs? That may help.

I'm watching the hub progression before I jump in on it. When I can tell it to do everything I can with the remote currently then I'm on board, ie. switching channels, changing volume.
djc11369 is offline  
post #12333 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
Pappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post
Try unplugging the Denon, wait a few minutes, and plug it back in. Are you telling Alexa to disconnect from bluetooth before switching inputs? That may help.

I'm watching the hub progression before I jump in on it. When I can tell it to do everything I can with the remote currently then I'm on board, ie. switching channels, changing volume.
Thanks for the reply. Yes I have tried disconnecting the bluetooth first but get the same result. I will try unplugging the receiver tonight.

In regards to the hub/Alexa interface, I am able to change channels by utilizing Harmony "favorites". This works great, the Alexa APP imports the favorites and you assign phrases that trigger each favorite. i.e. "Alexa, turn on NBC" or "Alexa, turn on Fox News" etc. and the channel changes properly. Still cannot adjust volume though. Maybe I could program a favorite channel that's really a Vol-Up & Vol-Down and fool it? Hmm, might be worth a shot.
Pappa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12334 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,339
Mentioned: 719 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22196 Post(s)
Liked: 12056
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowtye8 View Post
Have the X4200W setup for 5.1.2(Atmos).


About a month ago while watching a movie its started to crackle. When I would try to adjust speaker levels. All were OK except for my Atmos speakers. Nothing during the test tone. All other speakers had the test noise coming out of them.
I ended up switching the amp back to 5.1 +Zone 2


All working fine for the past 30 days.
Last night I was getting ready to watch Transformers 3 with my son. I said let me try the 5.1.2 setting again.
Set that in AMP assign then went to speakers levels. Had nothing out he Atmos speakers then 5 sec later the pink test noise started. All seemed good.


About 30mins into the move the crackle started really bad. Went back to 5.1 +Zone 2 ) and finished off the movie.


I guess I can try a full AMP reset???
Or maybe Warr... Hope not!!!! Amp was purchased on Nov 12th 2015.


Thanks
Dennis

Does the same crackle present when you are passing a Zone 2 source to them?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12335 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 10:51 AM
Member
 
bowtye8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Does the same crackle present when you are passing a Zone 2 source to them?
Nothing is connected to Zone 2.
Well using Zone 2 with pre outs going to a separate amp.


Nothing was connected to those speakers terminals. when set to 5.1 + (Zone 2)


The atmos speakers were still connected to their original speaker post on the Denon.
bowtye8 is offline  
post #12336 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,339
Mentioned: 719 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22196 Post(s)
Liked: 12056
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowtye8 View Post
Nothing is connected to Zone 2.
Well using Zone 2 with pre outs going to a separate amp.


Nothing was connected to those speakers terminals. when set to 5.1 + (Zone 2)


The atmos speakers were still connected to their original speaker post on the Denon.
Try swapping the Atmos speaker wires with your FL/FR speakers and see if the same issue presents.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12337 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 11:29 AM
Member
 
bowtye8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try swapping the Atmos speaker wires with your FL/FR speakers and see if the same issue presents.
It does.. Something in the AMP.
I guess I could try using the atmos preout and going to my separate AMP I was using for Zone 2.
If good then its in the Amp section and not the processing area of the AVR.


Now as I am typing. I am not sure if there is a preout for Atmos.
The setting are under AMP assign. I remember 2.1, 5.1+Zone 2, 5.1.2 etc.... Have to scope that out in the next couple of days.


JD-- Are you thinking maybe a speaker is going and causing the issue or ??
bowtye8 is offline  
post #12338 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 02:32 PM
Member
 
pacrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just pick up a x4200w and have a question for 5.1.4 setup. When I run the manual speaker setup to verify my TR speakers are greyed out and unselect able and no test tone is played thru them. They are connected to the height 2 pre out to an external amp. Is this normal or should they be outputting the test tones.
pacrat is offline  
post #12339 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 02:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,087
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4237 Post(s)
Liked: 4530
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacrat View Post
Just pick up a x4200w and have a question for 5.1.4 setup. When I run the manual speaker setup to verify my TR speakers are greyed out and unselect able and no test tone is played thru them. They are connected to the height 2 pre out to an external amp. Is this normal or should they be outputting the test tones.
Did you configure them in the amp assign menu?

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #12340 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Yankees24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampa,Florida
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Does the amp obligate you to use the room eq with hi res music ?...I've noticed it with playing some high res files in which I can't turn it off. Depends on the file and source too.
Yankees24 is offline  
post #12341 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 04:05 PM
Member
 
pacrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
Did you configure them in the amp assign menu?
Yes I have Amp Assign set for 9.1 and have 4 ch selected for heights.
pacrat is offline  
post #12342 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
cswiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yankees24 View Post
Does the amp obligate you to use the room eq with hi res music ?...I've noticed it with playing some high res files in which I can't turn it off. Depends on the file and source too.
Which amp? Which sources?

If you meant one of the 2015 Denon AVRs, no, you should be able to disable Audyssey room EQ by running in Direct or Pure Direct mode.

You can also use Audyssey, DynEQ, DynVolume, etc if you prefer them, but the Audyssey processing is likely going to be limited to 44.1 or 48 kHz formats so there isn't going to be any benefit from 96kHz or other high sample rate formats, even though the AVR should be able to play up to 192kHz FLAC, WAV, or AIFF formats. Higher bit-depth than 16-bits should also be supported; for example, the DTS 96/24 format, but you might not be able to use the DTS Neural:X upmixer with anything past 48kHz again.

For example:

http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX4200W/E...SYkxqlluoz.php
http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX4200W/E...SYwdnzswtk.php

Primary (2.1): Thiel CS 1.2 / Velodyne F1000 sub / Adcom GFA-555 Mk2 / Rotel 970BX / Sony CDP-CA9 ES
Secondary (5.1): Paradigm Mini-Monitor v.3 / CC270 v.3 center / ADP-170 v.2 surrounds /
SVS SB1000 sub / Marantz SR-6010 / AppleTV + Win7 PC / BenQ BL3200PT
cswiger is offline  
post #12343 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,339
Mentioned: 719 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22196 Post(s)
Liked: 12056
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacrat View Post
Just pick up a x4200w and have a question for 5.1.4 setup. When I run the manual speaker setup to verify my TR speakers are greyed out and unselect able and no test tone is played thru them. They are connected to the height 2 pre out to an external amp. Is this normal or should they be outputting the test tones.
Assign Mode: 9.1
Floor
- Layout
: 5ch
Height
– Height Sp
: 4ch
- Layout: Top Front + Top Rear
- Pre-out: Top Rear
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12344 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,339
Mentioned: 719 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22196 Post(s)
Liked: 12056
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowtye8 View Post
It does.. Something in the AMP.
I guess I could try using the atmos preout and going to my separate AMP I was using for Zone 2.
If good then its in the Amp section and not the processing area of the AVR.


Now as I am typing. I am not sure if there is a preout for Atmos.
The setting are under AMP assign. I remember 2.1, 5.1+Zone 2, 5.1.2 etc.... Have to scope that out in the next couple of days.


JD-- Are you thinking maybe a speaker is going and causing the issue or ??

A bad speaker must be ruled out yes. Try a full microprocessor reset and if still no joy, then warranty repair.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12345 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 05:15 PM
Member
 
stevejason777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a Denon 3808, looking to upgrade to a 4K receiver. Only have a 5.1 speaker system, is the X2300W a good replacement?
stevejason777 is offline  
post #12346 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
JoelM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS4 Pro and Denon3200 issues.

I bought a Denon3200 which has ARC and I get flickering while on the selected input with my PS4. Everything works (HDR, 4k) but it flickers and sometimes goes black and displays the information again like it losses the signal. Samsung ks8000 is my HDTV. I do not get any artifacts on other sources (Cable, UHD Blu ray). Things I have tried.

Replaced 2.0a HDMI cables
Tried all other eight inputs

2k/4k does work fine when going to the TV smart box I guess I can keep it this way but does anyone else have these issues? I would rather go through the receiver so selection is easier.
JoelM is offline  
post #12347 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 06:12 PM
Member
 
Zebo51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thumbs up Got it working

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
Actually setting to stereo won't affect bitstreaming. It is just better for DSU.
Do you have a codec pack installed like KlLite? MPC seems to need them.

Probably need to config LAV like this

Actually I didn't have to do any of that. I went to Internal Filters --> Audio decoder in the lower left. Under Bitstreaming I checked all boxes. See attached image. Now my x3200w display shows correct streams.

IE
Sound: DTS + Neural:X
Signal: DTS
or
Sound: DTS-HD + Neural:X
Signal: DTS-HD MSTR
or
Sound: Dolby TrueHD + Dolby Surround
Signal: Dolby TrueHD

etc

I also put MPC-HC back to all default settings afterwards just to make sure and only made the above changes. Also in Windows 10 just set my playback device to my Denon receiver and left it on Stereo.

Thanks for the help and time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	audio_04.png
Views:	62
Size:	82.0 KB
ID:	1783305  
doctorwizz likes this.
Zebo51 is offline  
post #12348 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 06:16 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
"Denon 3808, looking to upgrade to a 4K receiver. Only have a 5.1 speaker system, is the X2300W"

Not in my humble opinion. You can still find a X4200 in the 700-800 range. Saw some on Amazon today.

I have a 3808 as well and picked up a x4200.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #12349 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 06:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zebo51 View Post
Actually I didn't have to do any of that. I went to Internal Filters --> Audio decoder in the lower left. Under Bitstreaming I checked all boxes. See attached image. Now my x3200w display shows correct streams.

IE
Sound: DTS + Neural:X
Signal: DTS
or
Sound: DTS-HD + Neural:X
Signal: DTS-HD MSTR
or
Sound: Dolby TrueHD + Dolby Surround
Signal: Dolby TrueHD

etc

I also put MPC-HC back to all default settings afterwards just to make sure and only made the above changes. Also in Windows 10 just set my playback device to my Denon receiver and left it on Stereo.

Thanks for the help and time.
That is right way with MPC-HC Glad you figured it out!

I edited that post you quoted. I guess you didn't see the edit
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post48326265
doctorwizz is offline  
post #12350 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
loknload's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevejason777 View Post
I have a Denon 3808, looking to upgrade to a 4K receiver. Only have a 5.1 speaker system, is the X2300W a good replacement?
Like jsmiddleton4 I had a 3808 and replaced it with a 4200. I guess the 3200 would suffice if you could find one since it has MultEQ XT which is the same room correction that the 3808 has but I think that the 4200 is more likely a better replacement and it has XT32 as well as the ability to expand to 5.1.4 if you want to which is what I wanted to go to. If I had it to do again I might even consider a 6200 for the ability to do 5.1.4 right out of the box and the ability to expand to 7.1.4 if I ever got the urge. Not to mention it's made in Japan and has 2 cooling fans.
loknload is offline  
post #12351 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
JustinHEMI05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I have a 7.2 channel system, no Atmos speakers, but when I watch a movie with an Atmos track, it lights up on the 4200x display.

My question is, should I select truehd instead, since I don't have Atmos speakers? Is the receiver trying to send a signal to speakers that don't exist when selected to Atmos?
JustinHEMI05 is offline  
post #12352 of 17569 Old 11-21-2016, 10:30 PM
Newbie
 
chemist323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello everyone, finally upgraded to an x4200 from an Onkyo TX-SR600 that’s still going strong. I previously used optical cables for audio from Xbox One and Cable box to the receiver and HDMI to the TV for video.

What’s the optimal setup on the x4200 to get the best audio/video and eliminate any lag during video games?

I’m assuming the following would be best:
Xbox One, PS4, Cable box -----HDMI ---> Receiver and finally Receiver -----HDMI---->Panasonic Viera TV.

Any benefit in connecting the Xbox One directly to the TV via HDMI and use an optical cable to the X4200?

Thanks and very excited to get it setup!
chemist323 is offline  
post #12353 of 17569 Old 11-22-2016, 04:27 AM
Member
 
bowtye8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
A bad speaker must be ruled out yes. Try a full microprocessor reset and if still no joy, then warranty repair.
Will do a full reset. Probably Thursday. Working some longer hours till then. Will post back results.
bowtye8 is offline  
post #12354 of 17569 Old 11-22-2016, 04:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,339
Mentioned: 719 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22196 Post(s)
Liked: 12056
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinHEMI05 View Post
I have a 7.2 channel system, no Atmos speakers, but when I watch a movie with an Atmos track, it lights up on the 4200x display.

My question is, should I select truehd instead, since I don't have Atmos speakers? Is the receiver trying to send a signal to speakers that don't exist when selected to Atmos?
Nope. Without any Atmos speakers, the same DD TrueHD signal is received either way.
JustinHEMI05 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12355 of 17569 Old 11-22-2016, 04:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,339
Mentioned: 719 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22196 Post(s)
Liked: 12056
Quote:
Originally Posted by chemist323 View Post
Hello everyone, finally upgraded to an x4200 from an Onkyo TX-SR600 that’s still going strong. I previously used optical cables for audio from Xbox One and Cable box to the receiver and HDMI to the TV for video.

What’s the optimal setup on the x4200 to get the best audio/video and eliminate any lag during video games?

I’m assuming the following would be best:
Xbox One, PS4, Cable box -----HDMI ---> Receiver and finally Receiver -----HDMI---->Panasonic Viera TV.

Any benefit in connecting the Xbox One directly to the TV via HDMI and use an optical cable to the X4200?

Thanks and very excited to get it setup!
Although your current configuration assures no lag as all video is passed to the TV directly, lag is rarely discussed in this thread so apparently not a problem when the devices are connected directly to the AVR with the "i/p Scaler" setting to OFF and if necessary, setting the "Video Conversion" setting to OFF as well.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12356 of 17569 Old 11-22-2016, 04:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,339
Mentioned: 719 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22196 Post(s)
Liked: 12056
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevejason777 View Post
I have a Denon 3808, looking to upgrade to a 4K receiver. Only have a 5.1 speaker system, is the X2300W a good replacement?
Depends on whether it meets your feature/input/output requirements as the current replacement for the 3808CI is the X6300H. Also important to note that only the X7200WA still features multi analog inputs (ie. SACD player). The 3808CI is a 130W AVR vs. the 95W X2300W so will also depend on the impedance/sensitivity of your speakers as to whether this spec is moot or not. Audio quality should be similar after running Audyssey as both the 3808CI and X2300W use the same MultEQ XT. However, as others have indicated, you're better served upgrading to an XT32 model (eg. X3300W or X4200W or X4300H), selecting the model that best meets your feature/input/output requirements.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12357 of 17569 Old 11-22-2016, 04:57 AM
Member
 
Zebo51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
That is right way with MPC-HC Glad you figured it out!

I edited that post you quoted. I guess you didn't see the edit
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post48326265
Ah you are right, missed that one. Well probably would have saved me another 30 mins or so messing around, but at least in the end I got to it.

Thanks again.
Zebo51 is offline  
post #12358 of 17569 Old 11-22-2016, 04:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
JustinHEMI05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinHEMI05 View Post
I have a 7.2 channel system, no Atmos speakers, but when I watch a movie with an Atmos track, it lights up on the 4200x display.

My question is, should I select truehd instead, since I don't have Atmos speakers? Is the receiver trying to send a signal to speakers that don't exist when selected to Atmos?
Nope. Without any Atmos speakers, the same DD TrueHD signal is received either way.
Thank you!
JustinHEMI05 is offline  
post #12359 of 17569 Old 11-22-2016, 05:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
joeyvaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lake Nona, FL
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Updating to the latest firmware (just showed up this morning on my unit) fixed the Pandora log in issue. Glad this was finally fixed.
joeyvaz is offline  
post #12360 of 17569 Old 11-22-2016, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevejason777 View Post
I have a Denon 3808, looking to upgrade to a 4K receiver. Only have a 5.1 speaker system, is the X2300W a good replacement?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
"Denon 3808, looking to upgrade to a 4K receiver. Only have a 5.1 speaker system, is the X2300W"

Not in my humble opinion. You can still find a X4200 in the 700-800 range. Saw some on Amazon today.

I have a 3808 as well and picked up a x4200.
I went from the 3808 to the 4200 also. I got it on one of those sales. No regrets.
jsmiddleton4 likes this.

LG OLED55B6P (Calibrated by AVICAL)
Denon AVR-X4200W ** oppo UDP-203 **oppo BDP-103D
HR44 DirecTV ** Panamax 5300 ** Harmony One Universal Remote
Hsu HB-1 MK2 (L, R & S) ** Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) ** Hsu VTF-15H (sub)
Crowson Technology Level 2 Motion System
MediaLight 6500K Bias Lighting System ** AIRCOM T8 Receiver Cooling Blower
Tom C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off