The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 456 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101726Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13651 of 17640 Old 03-31-2017, 10:57 AM
Member
 
grossag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Trying to troubleshoot Xbox One S Dolby Atmos into Denon AVR-X4200W and I have a small question. Can all HDMI inputs do Dolby Atmos? I'm assuming so (anything else would be pretty weird) but just wanted to verify.
grossag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13652 of 17640 Old 03-31-2017, 11:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,042
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22608 Post(s)
Liked: 12301
Quote:
Originally Posted by grossag View Post
Trying to troubleshoot Xbox One S Dolby Atmos into Denon AVR-X4200W and I have a small question. Can all HDMI inputs do Dolby Atmos? I'm assuming so (anything else would be pretty weird) but just wanted to verify.
Yes.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13653 of 17640 Old 03-31-2017, 12:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,108
Mentioned: 181 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4893 Post(s)
Liked: 7193
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbergh22 View Post
And on my sony tv if I'm doing an app on it it won't bring up the volume display either.
No AVR on the planet can overlay its volume control on top of an image which was created outside of the AVR

The only way you can ever see an image with AVR stuff overlaid on it, is if you set the TV to display the AVR's picture. By launching an app on your TV you are obviously switching away from your AVR's picture to something else.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13654 of 17640 Old 03-31-2017, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
I have my Switch working just fine with 5.1 on my x7200wa (shouldn't be any different than the x4200w). Why would you need a splitter or an audio extractor? Is your Switch connected directly to the x4200w? Is the Switch set to output Surround?
I have my Switch connected directly to the x4200w.

There are a few reddit threads where people with x4200w's specifically are not getting surround sound.

Very strange that other receivers from the same line seem to have no issues.
zontog is offline  
post #13655 of 17640 Old 03-31-2017, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The Nintendo Switch outputs LPCM 5.1 audio which should play just fine when connected directly the the AVR; however, if connected to the TV will likely only play PCM 2.0 via HDMI(ARC) or optical.
Yeah, I have no idea why it's giving me problems. I've read a few threads on reddit and other message boards like NeoGAF where people specifically with x4200w's are not getting surround--strange considering someone else in this thread mentioned he was getting surround w/o issue on an x7200w.

Example: Official Switch forum link

See the second comment from the bottom--an x4200w user w/ surround sound issues.

Last edited by zontog; 03-31-2017 at 02:40 PM.
zontog is offline  
post #13656 of 17640 Old 03-31-2017, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,510
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2357 Post(s)
Liked: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
I have my Switch working just fine with 5.1 on my x7200wa (shouldn't be any different than the x4200w). Why would you need a splitter or an audio extractor? Is your Switch connected directly to the x4200w? Is the Switch set to output Surround?


Agreee. Works fine (switch to x4200)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
post #13657 of 17640 Old 03-31-2017, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
vipervick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Brentwood, CA
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by zontog View Post
Yeah, I have no idea why it's giving me problems. I've read a few threads on reddit and other message boards like NeoGAF where people specifically with x4200w's are not getting surround--strange considering someone else in this thread mentioned he was getting surround w/o issue on an x7200w.

Example: Official Switch forum link

See the second comment from the bottom--an x4200w user w/ surround sound issues.
I can't even get a Switch to plug into my 4200...

The accumulated filth of all their sex and murder will foam up about their waists and all the whores and politicians will look up and shout "Save us!"... and I'll whisper "no."
Samsung 65KS800D - Denon AVR X4200W - Oppo UDP-203 - PS4 Pro - Apple TV 4K - Aperion Intimus 6T - Aperion Intimus 6C - Aperion Intimus 4BP - SVS PC-13 Ultra
vipervick is offline  
post #13658 of 17640 Old 03-31-2017, 05:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 2,594
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1681 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by zontog View Post
I have my Switch connected directly to the x4200w.

There are a few reddit threads where people with x4200w's specifically are not getting surround sound.

Very strange that other receivers from the same line seem to have no issues.
Did you change the sound settings in the Switch to Surround?

LG OLED 65C7P, Denon AVR-X7200WA, Apple 4K, Oppo UDP-203, PS4, Xbox One X
Nvidia Sheild Pro, HTPC, (2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (4)RS-52IIs,, (1)RP-450CA,
(4) RP-140SA, SVS PB12-Plus, Emotiva XPA-100, XPA-200, Emotiva A-700
LG OLED 55C8PUA, Denon x4400h, Apple TV 4K, Panasonic DP-UB820,
Nvidia Shield, Klipsch G-42,(2) R-3650-W-II,(4) RSL-C34E, SVS SB-1000, UPA-200
sikclown is offline  
post #13659 of 17640 Old 03-31-2017, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,510
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2357 Post(s)
Liked: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
Did you change the sound settings in the Switch to Surround?


I have a 4200 with latest firmware. No auro3d upgrade

Switch works info shows 5.1 input processes with DSU to 9.1


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sikclown likes this.

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
post #13660 of 17640 Old 04-01-2017, 12:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,042
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22608 Post(s)
Liked: 12301
Quote:
Originally Posted by zontog View Post
Yeah, I have no idea why it's giving me problems. I've read a few threads on reddit and other message boards like NeoGAF where people specifically with x4200w's are not getting surround--strange considering someone else in this thread mentioned he was getting surround w/o issue on an x7200w.

Example: Official Switch forum link

See the second comment from the bottom--an x4200w user w/ surround sound issues.
Could be a defective Switch. The AVR can only play what it receives from the source and as sjchmura notes, his Switch plays LPCM 5.1 just fine connected to his X4200W.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13661 of 17640 Old 04-01-2017, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,510
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2357 Post(s)
Liked: 923
Windows 10 now has native Atmos. I am in preview (just RC) works flawlessly. An app has demos and all.

(Win10/ Nvidia 1080/ Denon x4200)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
post #13662 of 17640 Old 04-01-2017, 10:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Double check your sound settings, then reboot the switch while its in the dock.
Wflagg is offline  
post #13663 of 17640 Old 04-01-2017, 03:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Hi all,

Hoping to get some guidance about a recent issue I have been experiencing with my Denon AVR-X4200W.

I was recently provided with a 4K PVR from my cable provider (Telus here in Canada). My TV itself is not 4K, it only supports 1080p which is fine for my needs right now.

When I connect the PVR directly to the TV, everything works fine. I'm able to get the picture and the sound from the TV.

The problem is that I get the following error when I connect the PVR to the receiver TV inputs : "This content can not be displayed because your TV does not support HDCP 2.2". I can hear the sound coming from the speakers but no picture at all.

On the PVR, the video output is set to 1080p not 4K resolution. I think the problem is the PVR, but not sure what to do with this. It has the latest firmware update...

Thanks in advance for any ideas!

A-rab
A-rab is offline  
post #13664 of 17640 Old 04-01-2017, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
jb1677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does anyone have any suggestions for using Spotify Connect in Zone 2 while Zone 1 is playing another source? I see in other threads people mentioning that it can be done, that Spotify Connect will hijack both zones when started but that Zone 1 can be toggled to a different source leaving Zone 2 to play Spotify. I have tried over and over to get this to work on my x4200w without luck. Am I missing something or is this ridiculously simple capability really not there?

Last edited by jb1677; 04-01-2017 at 06:30 PM.
jb1677 is offline  
post #13665 of 17640 Old 04-01-2017, 10:27 PM
Member
 
Bull_Auger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
X6300H & High Dynamic Range

Does anyone know of the X6300H having the ability of passing through any type HDR content?
Bull_Auger is offline  
post #13666 of 17640 Old 04-01-2017, 10:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,042
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22608 Post(s)
Liked: 12301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bull_Auger View Post
Does anyone know of the X6300H having the ability of passing through any type HDR content?
Oops, wrong thread as this is for the 2015 models; however, the X6300H should pass HDR10, rather just not Dolby Vision.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13667 of 17640 Old 04-01-2017, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,042
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22608 Post(s)
Liked: 12301
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb1677 View Post
Does anyone have any suggestions for using Spotify Connect in Zone 2 while Zone 1 is playing another source? I see in other threads people mentioning that it can be done, that Spotify Connect will hijack both zones when started but that Zone 1 can be toggled to a different source leaving Zone 2 to play Spotify. I have tried over and over to get this to work on my x4200w without luck. Am I missing something or is this ridiculously simple capability really not there?
Perhaps another owner can confirm as I am not a Spotify member; however, both Spotify and Airplay should both play to the main zone, then able to be selected in Zone 2, and once playing in Zone 2, the main zone should be able to either be turned OFF, or another source selected.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13668 of 17640 Old 04-01-2017, 10:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,042
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22608 Post(s)
Liked: 12301
Quote:
Originally Posted by A-rab View Post
Hi all,

Hoping to get some guidance about a recent issue I have been experiencing with my Denon AVR-X4200W.

I was recently provided with a 4K PVR from my cable provider (Telus here in Canada). My TV itself is not 4K, it only supports 1080p which is fine for my needs right now.

When I connect the PVR directly to the TV, everything works fine. I'm able to get the picture and the sound from the TV.

The problem is that I get the following error when I connect the PVR to the receiver TV inputs : "This content can not be displayed because your TV does not support HDCP 2.2". I can hear the sound coming from the speakers but no picture at all.

On the PVR, the video output is set to 1080p not 4K resolution. I think the problem is the PVR, but not sure what to do with this. It has the latest firmware update...

Thanks in advance for any ideas!

A-rab
First try powering OFF and unplugging the power cords to the TV, AVR, and PVR for at least 10 minutes. Then power on in this order: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, PVR.

If still no joy, you have a couple of options: (1) Keep the existing connection that works, ie. passing the PVR(HDMI) --> TV (video) and PVR (optical) --> AVR (audio), or (2) try adding an HDMI splitter between the PVR and the AVR.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B004F9LVXC/?tag=hotoge-20

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 04-01-2017 at 11:13 PM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13669 of 17640 Old 04-02-2017, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
First try powering OFF and unplugging the power cords to the TV, AVR, and PVR for at least 10 minutes. Then power on in this order: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, PVR.



If still no joy, you have a couple of options: (1) Keep the existing connection that works, ie. passing the PVR(HDMI) --> TV (video) and PVR (optical) --> AVR (audio), or (2) try adding an HDMI splitter between the PVR and the AVR.



https://www.amazon.com/dp/B004F9LVXC/?tag=hotoge-20


Hi, tried the sequence above and no luck. The optical cable is an option but kinda defeats the pupose of having everything connected to the receiver.

I guess my main frustration is with the Denon since connecting the cable box directly to my non-4K TV works just fine but not through the receiver.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A-rab is offline  
post #13670 of 17640 Old 04-02-2017, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
jb1677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Perhaps another owner can confirm as I am not a Spotify member; however, both Spotify and Airplay should both play to the main zone, then able to be selected in Zone 2, and once playing in Zone 2, the main zone should be able to either be turned OFF, or another source selected.
Not my experience at all with either Spotify Connect or Airplay. If I use either I can send to both zones initially taking over primary zone and showing either Spotify or Airplay and secondary zone on the mysterious "Source" input (this is when viewed in Denon App). If I then change the primary input to any other source with either the denon app or on the receiver itself the secondary zone stays on "Source" but the stream is broken. The source app behaves as if the receiver was turned off. I can re-stream but that once again hijacks both zones. I have worked around this with Airplay by simply streaming to a connected AppleTV and using that source for Zone 2 while Zone 1 is on another source but I don't have a connected device that does Spotify Connect.
sjchmura likes this.
jb1677 is offline  
post #13671 of 17640 Old 04-02-2017, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,205
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1797
Quote:
Originally Posted by A-rab View Post
Hi, tried the sequence above and no luck. The optical cable is an option but kinda defeats the pupose of having everything connected to the receiver.

I guess my main frustration is with the Denon since connecting the cable box directly to my non-4K TV works just fine but not through the receiver.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Have you tried setting the 4200 to passthrough (i.e. Settings>>Video>>Output Settings>>Video Conversion=Off), or maybe even setting the 4200 to only output 1080p?

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4500H (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.4) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Scarface and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #13672 of 17640 Old 04-02-2017, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Have you tried setting the 4200 to passthrough (i.e. Settings>>Video>>Output Settings>>Video Conversion=Off), or maybe even setting the 4200 to only output 1080p?


Yes, I updated that setting to 1080p while troubleshooting the problem with Denon's tech support.

I don't understand why the Denon thinks it's getting a 4K signal when I setup the output to 1080p on the PVR. The Denon tech support guy was as stumped as I was!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
A-rab is offline  
post #13673 of 17640 Old 04-02-2017, 05:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 3
What new features does the new S530BT have over the S510BT? I can't find any differences?
digitaleight is offline  
post #13674 of 17640 Old 04-02-2017, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,042
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22608 Post(s)
Liked: 12301
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaleight View Post
What new features does the new S530BT have over the S510BT? I can't find any differences?
Check post 1 of the 2017 Denon AVR Owner's thread linked below ...

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...sts-1-8-a.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13675 of 17640 Old 04-03-2017, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,510
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2357 Post(s)
Liked: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb1677 View Post
Does anyone have any suggestions for using Spotify Connect in Zone 2 while Zone 1 is playing another source? I see in other threads people mentioning that it can be done, that Spotify Connect will hijack both zones when started but that Zone 1 can be toggled to a different source leaving Zone 2 to play Spotify. I have tried over and over to get this to work on my x4200w without luck. Am I missing something or is this ridiculously simple capability really not there?


It's not there - ditto for airplay


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
post #13676 of 17640 Old 04-03-2017, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,042
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22608 Post(s)
Liked: 12301
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
It's not there - ditto for airplay


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

What is not there? The selection or the capability? The selection is not designed to be there (as are both Pandora and SiriusXM for example) as the stream is started from your phone/tablet.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13677 of 17640 Old 04-03-2017, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by waja View Post
I cut down the plastic piece to size then sanded the back side of upper and left-hand side and corner to match the front of the receiver. Double stick tape was just a little too much stick for me, so I used some earthquake putty to attach the cover. (Something the wife has a supply of.) Here are pictures of the cover and the remote IR receiver that is on the side of the cabinet. I used a flashlight to light up the cover, otherwise, it blends in very well.
Cool. Looks good.

LG OLED55B6P (Calibrated by AVICAL)
Denon AVR-X4200W ** oppo UDP-203 **oppo BDP-103D
HR44 DirecTV ** Panamax 5300 ** Harmony One Universal Remote
Hsu HB-1 MK2 (L, R & S) ** Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) ** Hsu VTF-15H (sub)
Crowson Technology Level 2 Motion System
MediaLight 6500K Bias Lighting System ** AIRCOM T8 Receiver Cooling Blower
Tom C is offline  
post #13678 of 17640 Old 04-03-2017, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
jb1677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
What is not there? The selection or the capability? The selection is not designed to be there (as are both Pandora and SiriusXM for example) as the stream is started from your phone/tablet.
Thinking the "Its not there" was in direct reply to my "Am I missing something or is this ridiculously simple capability really not there"

The ability to stream with airplay or Spotify connect to zone 2 while zone 1 plays something else is not there.
jb1677 is offline  
post #13679 of 17640 Old 04-04-2017, 04:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,042
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22608 Post(s)
Liked: 12301
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb1677 View Post
Thinking the "Its not there" was in direct reply to my "Am I missing something or is this ridiculously simple capability really not there"

The ability to stream with airplay or Spotify connect to zone 2 while zone 1 plays something else is not there.
Which is why I'm asking the OP to clarify as there is no reason not to have the "capability" if the AVR is not defective.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13680 of 17640 Old 04-04-2017, 05:04 AM
Senior Member
 
jb1677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Which is why I'm asking the OP to clarify as there is no reason not to have the "capability" if the AVR is not defective.
Thanks if the consensus is that the capability is there and should work then I will open a ticket with Denon support
jb1677 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off