The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 476 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101714Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14251 of 17585 Old 07-18-2017, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,639
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22373 Post(s)
Liked: 12178
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRZNole View Post
Question for the group...I currently have the S910W and have a 5.1 setup with Harman Kardon speakers which are all 8-ohm. I want to start upgrading the speakers and I purchased a new MartinLogan Motion 8 center channel speaker which will arrive Saturday. The ML speaker is 4-ohm. When I change the center and run Audyssey again will I run into trouble because the new center is 4-ohm and the others are 8-ohm?

Thanks in advance and excuse me if this is a noob question.
Nope.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14252 of 17585 Old 07-18-2017, 06:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
LRZNole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thanks!
LRZNole is offline  
post #14253 of 17585 Old 07-18-2017, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Andrew_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oregon
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 58
The latest firmware update hasn't been great for my X2200W.

My receiver occasionally gets stuck in standby mode with version 4400-9380-4005. Neither the remote nor pressing the power button brings it back. I need to pull the cord before everything is fine.
Andrew_B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14254 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 01:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,639
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22373 Post(s)
Liked: 12178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew_B View Post
The latest firmware update hasn't been great for my X2200W.

My receiver occasionally gets stuck in standby mode with version 4400-9380-4005. Neither the remote nor pressing the power button brings it back. I need to pull the cord before everything is fine.
You might want to try either doing a microprocessor reset (see post 5) or if still available, download the previous firmware update from Denon's website and install it to return to that former version.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14255 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 03:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Parkview, IA
Posts: 2,958
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1178 Post(s)
Liked: 1761
Here's another, lower cost option that also works well: https://smile.amazon.com/AC-Infinity...sb+cooling+fan[/QUOTE]



Nice info ggsantafe! Looks like that would work well.
Thanks,
lizrussspike is offline  
post #14256 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 08:23 AM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi
I have an X4200
I am trying to play some music in Zone2, but I am not getting any sound.

I had been set up for 9.1 in the main zone, but I saved those settings, re ran audyssey for 5.1 + zone 2

but no luck. Am I missing a setting?
byeloe is offline  
post #14257 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 08:34 AM
Newbie
 
zcraig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by zcraig View Post
Thanks for reply. The only reason I do not believe it's the cable is that the issue only started with the HTPC/MacBook after having the setup work from November 2016 until May 2017. Sometime in May all of a sudden one day started happening with those sources. The original cable has been in use since October 2010 and had no issues with 1080P with a different AVR. The cable is of a "higher quality", a Audioquest Cinnamon. I do have a 20m cable coming from Monoprice on Tuesday to try out.
I received the 20m cable (Cabernet Ultra CL2 Active High Speed HDMI® Cable, 60ft) from Monoprice yesterday and that resolved the issue. Something about that Audioquest cable since I tried two of the same cables and they both did the same thing. The $100 50ft cable from Best Buy and the $30 60ft from Monoprice both have no issues. We'll see what Audioquest will do for me since I have to pay to have the cable removed one more time.
zcraig is offline  
post #14258 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,639
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22373 Post(s)
Liked: 12178
Quote:
Originally Posted by zcraig View Post
I received the 20m cable (Cabernet Ultra CL2 Active High Speed HDMI® Cable, 60ft) from Monoprice yesterday and that resolved the issue. Something about that Audioquest cable since I tried two of the same cables and they both did the same thing. The $100 50ft cable from Best Buy and the $30 60ft from Monoprice both have no issues. We'll see what Audioquest will do for me since I have to pay to have the cable removed one more time.
Good news on the cable resolved the issue .... bad news the old one has to be removed.

Thanks for the update though.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14259 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,639
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22373 Post(s)
Liked: 12178
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
Hi
I have an X4200
I am trying to play some music in Zone2, but I am not getting any sound.

I had been set up for 9.1 in the main zone, but I saved those settings, re ran audyssey for 5.1 + zone 2

but no luck. Am I missing a setting?
Was your 9.1 setup a true 9.1 or a 5.1.4? If the latter (ie. SB speakers are not used), then the Zone 2 speakers would use the SB speaker posts and there are no speakers there. Otherwise, if the former, the audio should be coming from the SB speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14260 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 10:04 AM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Was your 9.1 setup a true 9.1 or a 5.1.4? If the latter (ie. SB speakers are not used), then the Zone 2 speakers would use the SB speaker posts and there are no speakers there. Otherwise, if the former, the audio should be coming from the SB speakers.
I was using 5.1.4, but I re ran audyssey with amp assign set at 5.1+ zone2.. I have zone 2 connected to the SB posts but
not getting any sound
byeloe is offline  
post #14261 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,639
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22373 Post(s)
Liked: 12178
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
I was using 5.1.4, but I re ran audyssey with amp assign set at 5.1+ zone2.. I have zone 2 connected to the SB posts but
not getting any sound
Do you have Zone 2 powered ON? What source is selected to pass to Zone 2? Is it stereo 2.0 audio?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14262 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 10:17 AM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Do you have Zone 2 powered ON? What source is selected to pass to Zone 2? Is it stereo 2.0 audio?
yes had zone 2 powered on. Trying to play internet radio/siriusxm
byeloe is offline  
post #14263 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,639
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22373 Post(s)
Liked: 12178
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
yes had zone 2 powered on. Trying to play internet radio/siriusxm
Then it should work. Try passing the AM/FM Tuner audio ... does this work? Have you raised the volume up high enough?

As a test try swapping the SL/SR speakers with the SBL/SBR speakers to ensure your Zone 2 speakers are actually working.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 07-19-2017 at 10:35 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14264 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 02:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
justthinking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTV JJ View Post
Since the last firmware update I have had problems with the Google Denon app.
6) The last step taken appears to have been successful (though it was just finished an hour ago). Firmware updates for the X4200W have always been performed via the default online service in the receiver. This time after resetting the microprocessor again I then downloaded the latest firmware update from Denon and USB installed it. The install was effortless. The instructions tell you how to verify each individual firmware version number install. After this and a reboot the device network functions have been problem free. Back on my network and it is responding promptly without fail. The Google Denon app is now promptly responding as well.

There have been reports in this thread of similar problems and just wanted to post what worked for me. I assume the network firmware upgrade that was performed prior to today was corrupt for the network components and is now fixed.

I hope!
What version of the firmware did you install via USB? I can only find April 2017 release on Denon website

5.2.4 HT - Sony XBR75X850C, Denon X4400H, Monitor Audio GS60, GSLCR, GSFX, C380LCR x4 and Martin Logan Descent I x2
2 Channel - Ascend Sierra Tower w/ RAAL, Sony HAP-Z1ES, Marantz SA-KI-Pearl, Primaluna Dialogue Three, Parasound Halo A21, JL Audio CR1, JL Audio E112 and ATS Acoustics room treatments
justthinking is offline  
post #14265 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 02:23 PM
Member
 
HDTV JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by justthinking View Post
What version of the firmware did you install via USB? I can only find April 2017 release on Denon website
The April firmware update was the one Denon gave me as downloadable. It is titled AVR-X4200W_USB-Update_04_17_17.zip

As an update, this firmware "re-installation" as detailed in my post has continued to work flawlessly!

Sony XBR75X940E
Denon X4200W

OPPO UDP-203
HDTV JJ is offline  
post #14266 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,827
Mentioned: 176 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4681 Post(s)
Liked: 6956
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTV JJ View Post
The April firmware update was the one Denon gave me as downloadable. It is titled AVR-X4200W_USB-Update_04_17_17.zip

As an update, this firmware "re-installation" as detailed in my post has continued to work flawlessly!
Strange. I have The European AVR-X4200W which is only marginally different. The latest firmware download from the EU website for USB is USB_AVRX4200E2_CY920_000100850200-0006.zip containing BIN files all dated 16th June. This is Version 0992-9380-8244-04 ie the latest firmware.

The previous, old, firmware that was available for download was USB_AVRX4200E2_CY920_000100850200-0005.zip containing BIN files all dated 7th March. This is Version 0992-7370-8223-04. (I got the update on my AVR on 17th April which matches the date in your zip filename).

I had some issues with the AVR not coming out of standby after the last firmware upgrade which I posted about. I've done a full reset followed by a USB reload of the new firmware (0992-9380-8244-04) and it's been fine since although that was only on Monday. The hardest part was re-loading the settings, they still haven't fixed the bug where this fails if you have Network Control "Always On", so you have to remember to change it to "Off in Standby" before re-loading the settings to work around this bug, which has still not been fixed.
HDTV JJ and galonzo like this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #14267 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 02:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
justthinking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTV JJ View Post
The April firmware update was the one Denon gave me as downloadable. It is titled AVR-X4200W_USB-Update_04_17_17.zip

As an update, this firmware "re-installation" as detailed in my post has continued to work flawlessly!
That's the same one I ended up re-installing for my x6200w and so far, so good

After finish re-installing the April firmware, my x6200w found the same July update that was giving us problem and want to install it so I disabled the auto update for now..
HDTV JJ likes this.

5.2.4 HT - Sony XBR75X850C, Denon X4400H, Monitor Audio GS60, GSLCR, GSFX, C380LCR x4 and Martin Logan Descent I x2
2 Channel - Ascend Sierra Tower w/ RAAL, Sony HAP-Z1ES, Marantz SA-KI-Pearl, Primaluna Dialogue Three, Parasound Halo A21, JL Audio CR1, JL Audio E112 and ATS Acoustics room treatments
justthinking is offline  
post #14268 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 03:59 PM
Member
 
HDTV JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Strange. I have The European AVR-X4200W which is only marginally different. The latest firmware download from the EU website for USB is USB_AVRX4200E2_CY920_000100850200-0006.zip containing BIN files all dated 16th June. This is Version 0992-9380-8244-04 ie the latest firmware.

The previous, old, firmware that was available for download was USB_AVRX4200E2_CY920_000100850200-0005.zip containing BIN files all dated 7th March. This is Version 0992-7370-8223-04. (I got the update on my AVR on 17th April which matches the date in your zip filename).

I had some issues with the AVR not coming out of standby after the last firmware upgrade which I posted about. I've done a full reset followed by a USB reload of the new firmware (0992-9380-8244-04) and it's been fine since although that was only on Monday. The hardest part was re-loading the settings, they still haven't fixed the bug where this fails if you have Network Control "Always On", so you have to remember to change it to "Off in Standby" before re-loading the settings to work around this bug, which has still not been fixed.
Due to your note I just checked again on the Denon site and the April update is the only one available to me. These are entitled "RECENT UPDATES/UPGRADES".

Sony XBR75X940E
Denon X4200W

OPPO UDP-203
HDTV JJ is offline  
post #14269 of 17585 Old 07-19-2017, 04:05 PM
Member
 
HDTV JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by justthinking View Post
That's the same one I ended up re-installing for my x6200w and so far, so good

After finish re-installing the April firmware, my x6200w found the same July update that was giving us problem and want to install it so I disabled the auto update for now..
My X4200W also asked yesterday to update but after the problems to this point and in the face of how excellently the unit is running now have decided like you to PASS. As you can see above, I've just rechecked the Denon download site and a July update is not offered for USB download.

Sony XBR75X940E
Denon X4200W

OPPO UDP-203
HDTV JJ is offline  
post #14270 of 17585 Old 07-20-2017, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 1,707
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 543
Has anyone tried to play a HLG-HDR video through a 2015 Denon AVR? I tested this yesterday with interesting (mixed) results.... I played two HLG video clips: the first one was passed through in SDR mode, meaning while the video played, all the colours were rendered incorrectly (it looked quite psychedelic). But the second video was passed through correctly - my LG TV identified it as an HLG video, and engaged HDR mode. The source was an OPPO-203. Both videos played normally when played directly from the TV's USB.
tezster is offline  
post #14271 of 17585 Old 07-20-2017, 07:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
Hi
I have an X4200
I am trying to play some music in Zone2, but I am not getting any sound.
Page 175
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Zone2_PCM_only.png
Views:	36
Size:	71.3 KB
ID:	2248337  

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #14272 of 17585 Old 07-20-2017, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,639
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22373 Post(s)
Liked: 12178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
Page 175
This setting should have no affect for the OP's use case (ie. passig a networking 2.0 audio to Zone 2).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14273 of 17585 Old 07-20-2017, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
This setting should have no affect for the OP's use case (ie. passig a networking 2.0 audio to Zone 2).
OK--did not see his later post elaborating on the inputs.

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #14274 of 17585 Old 07-20-2017, 09:20 AM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Then it should work. Try passing the AM/FM Tuner audio ... does this work? Have you raised the volume up high enough?

As a test try swapping the SL/SR speakers with the SBL/SBR speakers to ensure your Zone 2 speakers are actually working.
nothing from the tuner. Speakers do work as I had this same setup with my x4100
byeloe is offline  
post #14275 of 17585 Old 07-20-2017, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,639
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22373 Post(s)
Liked: 12178
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
nothing from the tuner. Speakers do work as I had this same setup with my x4100
Understood. Humor me and with the AVR powered off, swap the S and SB speaker wires and update with the result when AVR is powered on again trying to pass audio to the S and SB(Zone 2) speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14276 of 17585 Old 07-20-2017, 10:35 AM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
nothing from the tuner. Speakers do work as I had this same setup with my x4100
if I have my x4200 set up as 5.1.4, with zone 2 speakers connected to SB posts(I know thwy won't be active)

Can I make zone 2 active just by changing the amp assign or do I need to redo audysssey as well.

Wondering as I was thinking of doing a full reset(to try to fix my zone 2 problem) and then loading my 5.1.4 setup that I saved
byeloe is offline  
post #14277 of 17585 Old 07-20-2017, 10:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,639
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22373 Post(s)
Liked: 12178
Quote:
Originally Posted by byeloe View Post
if I have my x4200 set up as 5.1.4, with zone 2 speakers connected to SB posts(I know thwy won't be active)

Can I make zone 2 active just by changing the amp assign or do I need to redo audysssey as well.

Wondering as I was thinking of doing a full reset(to try to fix my zone 2 problem) and then loading my 5.1.4 setup that I saved
Yup. Although Audyssey would be disabled for the main zone speakers when changing to the Zone 2 configuration, audio should still pass to the Zone 2 speaker posts.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14278 of 17585 Old 07-20-2017, 01:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1252 Post(s)
Liked: 1270
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
With my Oppo 103 and my Denon 6200, both with the latest firmware, I discovered an issue when playing back the 24/96 quad 2/2/.0 (aka 4.0) mix of either "Dark Side of the Moon" Blu-ray or "Wish You Were Here" Blu-ray from their respective Immersion Box Sets.

My system configuration is 5.1.4.

I can only get the quad mix to play correctly from HDMI 1 Out of the 103. With HDMI 2 Out, I only get audio from the FL & FR speakers but no sound from the SL & SR. However, the 6200 shows the FL, FR, SL, SR as all active! The 24/96 5.1 and 2.0 audio mixes play as expected from HDMI 2 Out.

With the 103, I've tried Dual Display and Split A/V (with HDMI 1 Out going to my TV and HDMI 2 Out going to the 6200). I've got all Monoprice Certified Premium High Speed cables. I've tried swapping HDMI 1 and 2 Outs on the 103, swapping HDMI cables, and using different HDMI inputs on my 6200. I've reset the 103 to factory defaults. I've power cycled the 103 and the 6200. No matter what I try, HDMI 2 Out of the 103 will not send audio to the side speakers when playing the quad mix. HDMI 1 Out works fine for all audio mixes (of course with the 103 is set up for Dual Display).

I called Oppo and they have had no reports about this issue. Chris in Tech Support at Oppo logged the issue but it could take some time before they get around to replicating the issue. I realize they are way past the 103.

For Oppo 103/Denon 6200 owners with the DSOTM & WYWH Blu-ray discs, if it's not much trouble, could you try replicating the issue with your 103? I would like to confirm whether this issue is a global issue or specific to my unit. If it's specific to my unit, then I'll take it to Oppo for repairs. I live within easy driving distance to their Menlo Park office.

BTW, the quad sound mixes of DSOTM and WYWH are superb! I prefer the quad mixes to the 5.1 mixes although the 5.1 mixes sound very good as well.

Thanks
I downloaded the latest Denon 6200 firmware update (4/17/17) to a USB stick and flashed/installed it. Still have the same issue as described above. Got a call into Denon Customer Support but I'm pessimistic they will be of any help.

I realize the config spec'd above (Denon 6200, Oppo 103, and DSOTM or WYWH Quad mixes) is a fairly unique situation. If someone has the same config, would you please attempt to confirm the issue described above?

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon Fire TV Stick, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is offline  
post #14279 of 17585 Old 07-20-2017, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by libratiger View Post
6200W issue.

I keep getting audio dropouts be it using a source from TV or android box. From TV it is dolby surround. From Android box it can be dolby surround, DTS.
I have done a HDMI reset following the instructions from the 1st page to no avail.
I have also changed the HDMI port for the Android box, still with the same issue. Did not change TV HDMI as there is only 1 hdmi with ARC.
I am using Monoprice HDMI certified premium HDMI cables.

Can I definitely say there is a problem with the HDMI board on my AVR? TIA.
Update: re-installed the latest firmware using USB and all the issues are resolved. No more audio dropouts.
mrtickleuk likes this.
libratiger is offline  
post #14280 of 17585 Old 07-21-2017, 07:09 AM
Member
 
byeloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Understood. Humor me and with the AVR powered off, swap the S and SB speaker wires and update with the result when AVR is powered on again trying to pass audio to the S and SB(Zone 2) speakers.
I did a reset, reloaded my 5.1.4 settings and then switched amp assign to 5.1+z2 and it is now working
byeloe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off