The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 567 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101681Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16981 of 17508 Old 10-31-2018, 07:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggsantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Solar Powered in the Land of Enchantment
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro124 View Post
I just update my 6200W to DV and I'm happy camper.All is now 4K HDR DV if available. So I'm set up for now. Only what I find out if I do HDR I have denon on screen menu when it is DV menu is not on screen just on Denon display. Like I want to change type of sound. if is regular TV or 4k HDR still same all on screen but if is DV then I can't get it on screen , any idea why?
I have the same Denon/Sony TV combo that you have. I see the Dolby Vision icon briefly appear in the upper right hand corner of the screen when DV content is played. Using your Sony TV remote - you can access the TV settings by tapping Action Menu>Picture Adjustment - it will then indicate Doly Vision as well as HDR
galonzo likes this.

ggsantafe is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16982 of 17508 Old 10-31-2018, 11:10 AM
Member
 
ah_hin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i have finally gotten a response from Denon for the trade-in.
they are offering me to pay $1450+tax for upgrading from 6200 to the 6500.
Do you guys think this is a good deal?

Sent from my G8441 using Tapatalk
ah_hin is offline  
post #16983 of 17508 Old 10-31-2018, 12:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,480
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4421 Post(s)
Liked: 6700
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Because D&M have not yet implemented a DV encoder for their internal video sources. Currently they've only implemented what's needed to extract DV from the incoming HDMI signal and to reinsert it into the outgoing HDMI signal. I can think of several possible causes for this limitation: insufficient firmware memory, insufficient time to develop the necessary firmware, inadequate video hardware, and additional Dolby licensing fees. I suspect a combination of all of them.
Absolutely. And I put it to you that your use of the word "yet" is wildly optimistic!

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16984 of 17508 Old 10-31-2018, 01:01 PM
Member
 
j4894's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 47
@jdsmoothie or anyone, is there any way to tell what our denon’s are putting out for watts per channel with all channels driven? I have the s710w which only states 80 wpc with 2 channels driven. I’m trying to figure out what I’m getting with 7 channels driven, that way I can determine if I need an external amp or not. Thanks
j4894 is offline  
post #16985 of 17508 Old 10-31-2018, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,983
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22006 Post(s)
Liked: 11929
Quote:
Originally Posted by j4894 View Post
@jdsmoothie or anyone, is there any way to tell what our denon’s are putting out for watts per channel with all channels driven? I have the s710w which only states 80 wpc with 2 channels driven. I’m trying to figure out what I’m getting with 7 channels driven, that way I can determine if I need an external amp or not. Thanks
Likely around 40W/CH; however, the FL/C/FR draw most of the power with the 4 surround speakers drawing much less.
galonzo and j4894 like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16986 of 17508 Old 10-31-2018, 01:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K

I received my new Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K today which supports HDR, HDR+, Dolby Vision and Dolby Atmos. I plugged the Fire TV stick into my X6200 and opened the Netflix app to test out the DV pass through with Altered Carbon. Good news, it passes DV to my TV without issue, bad news, all the Netflix shows which support Dolby Atmos just show 5.1 support in the menu. I went to the audio settings of the Fire TV and the surround sound is set to "best available" with the other choices being Stereo, Always Dolby Digital Plus and Always Dolby Digital. Has anyone else purchased the new Fire TV Stick and ran into this same issue? I am able to get Dolby Atmos working when I change sources to one of my other devices so I am not sure why the Fire TV Stick is not working correctly.
warnija is offline  
post #16987 of 17508 Old 10-31-2018, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ray77085's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 173
I'm having an issue with the video out of the stream+ via HDMI into the AVR Denon 4200. All other components such as fire stick, blu ray player etc, work fine with no issues.


I get audio but no video. The message reads (This content can not be displayed because your TV does not support HDCP 2.2)
The stream+ also works when going direct to the TV.


Denon support is telling me to do a factory reset and if no joy send the unit in for service. I'd rather not do any of the two options.


Please provide some possible suggestions other than a factory reset etc.


Thanks in advance.

MY 5.4.4 SET UP (Dolby Atmos)
Onkyo TX-NR809, Denon X4200 (Klipsch-KF-28 mains),( Center KC-25), (side surrounds Primus P363), 2 each Klipsch RW12D subs. HSU VTF-3 MK3 and HSU VTF-3 MK4 subs. 4 ea Over head in ceiling 8" speakers.
Mitsubishi 3D DLP MODEL73-738, DarbeeVision DVP-5000. Samsung BD-8500 Blu-Player
Ray77085 is offline  
post #16988 of 17508 Old 11-01-2018, 12:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,983
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22006 Post(s)
Liked: 11929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray77085 View Post
I'm having an issue with the video out of the stream+ via HDMI into the AVR Denon 4200. All other components such as fire stick, blu ray player etc, work fine with no issues.


I get audio but no video. The message reads (This content can not be displayed because your TV does not support HDCP 2.2)
The stream+ also works when going direct to the TV.


Denon support is telling me to do a factory reset and if no joy send the unit in for service. I'd rather not do any of the two options.


Please provide some possible suggestions other than a factory reset etc.


Thanks in advance.
1. Do a "soft reset" (ie. power off the AVR, TV, stream+ and unplug their power cables and the HDMI cables connecting them for 10 minutes). Reconnect all cables. Power on the TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, stream+.
2. Try each of the other HDMI inputs on the AVR.
3. If no joy, then use the "Web Control" SAVE/LOAD (p. 169 Owner's manual) feature to save a copy of the config file to a PC prior to resetting the microprocessor.
Ray77085 likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 11-01-2018 at 12:49 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16989 of 17508 Old 11-01-2018, 12:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,983
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22006 Post(s)
Liked: 11929
Quote:
Originally Posted by warnija View Post
I received my new Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K today which supports HDR, HDR+, Dolby Vision and Dolby Atmos. I plugged the Fire TV stick into my X6200 and opened the Netflix app to test out the DV pass through with Altered Carbon. Good news, it passes DV to my TV without issue, bad news, all the Netflix shows which support Dolby Atmos just show 5.1 support in the menu. I went to the audio settings of the Fire TV and the surround sound is set to "best available" with the other choices being Stereo, Always Dolby Digital Plus and Always Dolby Digital. Has anyone else purchased the new Fire TV Stick and ran into this same issue? I am able to get Dolby Atmos working when I change sources to one of my other devices so I am not sure why the Fire TV Stick is not working correctly.
Netflix uses Dolby Digital Plus to pass Atmos audio.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16990 of 17508 Old 11-01-2018, 01:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ray77085's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Do a "soft reset" (ie. power off the AVR, TV, stream+ and unplug their power cables and the HDMI cables connecting them for 10 minutes). Reconnect all cables. Power on the TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, stream+.
2. Try each of the other HDMI inputs on the AVR.
3. If no joy, then use the "Web Control" SAVE/LOAD (p. 169 Owner's manual) feature to save a copy of the config file to a PC prior to resetting the microprocessor.



JD


Thanks I will follow your instructions.

MY 5.4.4 SET UP (Dolby Atmos)
Onkyo TX-NR809, Denon X4200 (Klipsch-KF-28 mains),( Center KC-25), (side surrounds Primus P363), 2 each Klipsch RW12D subs. HSU VTF-3 MK3 and HSU VTF-3 MK4 subs. 4 ea Over head in ceiling 8" speakers.
Mitsubishi 3D DLP MODEL73-738, DarbeeVision DVP-5000. Samsung BD-8500 Blu-Player
Ray77085 is offline  
post #16991 of 17508 Old 11-02-2018, 02:38 AM
Member
 
Holland108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Anybody has performed a back-up for a X6200W.
I does not work for me anymore since the last firmware (DV).
I have to reset network settings, everytime I try.
After choosing save, "saving" is visible on the receiver.
The receiver switches off, and can not be reached anymore via IP.
Only resetting network enables this again.
No back-up file is generated.

Should I return it? Only 5 days of guarantuee left......
Holland108 is offline  
post #16992 of 17508 Old 11-02-2018, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Yes that’s a good deal for trading in your 6200. The offer Denon made me for my 4200 wasn’t even close to that.
Johnson-from-Arizona is online now  
post #16993 of 17508 Old 11-02-2018, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holland108 View Post
Anybody has performed a back-up for a X6200W.

I just did one on my 6200 for you and the file saved properly. I opened it in an editor and saw my custom input names, so the file is most likely good.

Note that after clicking Save, it took a LONG time for the file save dialog box to pop up.
galonzo likes this.
stikle is offline  
post #16994 of 17508 Old 11-02-2018, 10:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 226
7200WA went into service today 4 days before the warranty expires. This is the 2nd repair for an hdmi control board failure. This time HDMI 5 (MediaPlayer) will not pass above 720p, most of the time the shield boots up with 480p. Takes like 19 seconds to sync. Cable swaps, resets, tv resets have not fixed it , Will not pass HDR either. , Every other input is fine. Last time it went in all HDCP stopped passing. Just green screens when something protected went through the AVR, This would be a 2nd hdmi board replacement. I just hope they dont send back with No Issue Found. That is what scares me the most.


Denon did send me a courtesy label this time but will not speak of trade in or model swap at this time.

I hate lemons, and two hdmi boards in 3 years to me qualifies as a lemon. Unfortunately they are sticking to the warranty card at this time regardless of my strong words of dissatisfaction.

Having dealer pricing / accomodations make it tougher to remain with the 7200WA at this time. I don't like repairing things twice in 3 years when they were qualified as a flagship model.


I guess I just sit and wait,

I decided a few years ago to keep my 4311 as a trusty fill in during service trips to Panguary, NJ

We really don't have loaner vehicles when the transmission blows so I am not sure what my logic is there.

Pondering a nice Sanus 27RU cabinet for my media closet, Maybe a new AVR comes when that arrives.
nc88keyz is offline  
post #16995 of 17508 Old 11-02-2018, 10:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
I just did one on my 6200 for you and the file saved properly. I opened it in an editor and saw my custom input names, so the file is most likely good.

Note that after clicking Save, it took a LONG time for the file save dialog box to pop up.
firefox is your friend. Chrome struggles these days with that ip web config.

I heard a rumor the config is coming back to the HEOS units. I wonder if any truth to it. Something about the network firmware had to be rebuilt from scratch, when HEOS launched and they are playing catch up. ?
galonzo likes this.
nc88keyz is offline  
post #16996 of 17508 Old 11-02-2018, 11:08 PM
Member
 
Holland108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
I just did one on my 6200 for you and the file saved properly. I opened it in an editor and saw my custom input names, so the file is most likely good.

Note that after clicking Save, it took a LONG time for the file save dialog box to pop up.

Thanks for your reply. After full reset (it takes so long to set it up again) the first time it creates a config file, but the save button was not appearing (or was I too fast). Can you tell me that after the config appears, you still have to wait on the save button in the screen?
Maybe I was looking at the file too early?

Rrgards,
Mark
Holland108 is offline  
post #16997 of 17508 Old 11-03-2018, 01:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,983
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22006 Post(s)
Liked: 11929
Quote:
Originally Posted by nc88keyz View Post
firefox is your friend. Chrome struggles these days with that ip web config.

I heard a rumor the config is coming back to the HEOS units. I wonder if any truth to it. Something about the network firmware had to be rebuilt from scratch, when HEOS launched and they are playing catch up. ?
AFAIK, the return of the WEB CONTROL feature only applies to the 2018 and newer models (as well as the 2017 Marantz SR8012), the current "flagship" models (ie. Denon X8500H and Marantz AV8805) having just received it a few days ago.
galonzo likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16998 of 17508 Old 11-03-2018, 01:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,983
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22006 Post(s)
Liked: 11929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holland108 View Post
Thanks for your reply. After full reset (it takes so long to set it up again) the first time it creates a config file, but the save button was not appearing (or was I too fast). Can you tell me that after the config appears, you still have to wait on the save button in the screen?
Maybe I was looking at the file too early?

Rrgards,
Mark
There is a lot of very helpful information in the first 8 posts of this thread to include information on the SAVE/LOAD feature in post 4 item 4.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16999 of 17508 Old 11-03-2018, 05:51 AM
Member
 
Holland108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There is a lot of very helpful information in the first 8 posts of this thread to include information on the SAVE/LOAD feature in post 4 item 4.
I know, but it seems once it failed, it is not repairable. Only complete new installation fixes it. Grrr.


UPDATE: Finally it is fixed. Not using IE, edge or Chrome (all gave same problem), but Firefox did the trick. Without issues and quite fast even.
galonzo likes this.

Last edited by Holland108; 11-03-2018 at 06:11 AM.
Holland108 is offline  
post #17000 of 17508 Old 11-03-2018, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
AFAIK, the return of the WEB CONTROL feature only applies to the 2018 and newer models (as well as the 2017 Marantz SR8012), the current "flagship" models (ie. Denon X8500H and Marantz AV8805) having just received it a few days ago.
JD, you may be correct sir, you would be in the know , can you fix my AVRX7200WA as well with the waive of a magic wang or spirit stick. Whatever it takes please!
nc88keyz is offline  
post #17001 of 17508 Old 11-03-2018, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Holland108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by nc88keyz View Post
firefox is your friend. Chrome struggles these days with that ip web config.

I heard a rumor the config is coming back to the HEOS units. I wonder if any truth to it. Something about the network firmware had to be rebuilt from scratch, when HEOS launched and they are playing catch up. ?
Indeed. Firefox did it. Chrome, IE ,edge...nope.
Thanks
mrtickleuk likes this.
Holland108 is offline  
post #17002 of 17508 Old 11-03-2018, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,983
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22006 Post(s)
Liked: 11929
Quote:
Originally Posted by nc88keyz View Post
JD, you may be correct sir, you would be in the know , can you fix my AVRX7200WA as well with the waive of a magic wang or spirit stick. Whatever it takes please!
In general this model has been fairly reliable AFAIK; however, there will always be a few defective units that get through.

Note also that this is not the correct thread for discussion of the X7200WA, rather there are two other threads that discuss this model:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...200-x7200.html

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...r-details.html

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 11-03-2018 at 01:33 PM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17003 of 17508 Old 11-03-2018, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by nc88keyz View Post
as well with the waive of a magic wang
Wait, what?!
djc11369 is offline  
post #17004 of 17508 Old 11-03-2018, 12:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 226
want. that was a golden typo. "wand" people "wand". Threre need not be waiving of any wang!
ggsantafe likes this.
nc88keyz is offline  
post #17005 of 17508 Old 11-03-2018, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,983
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22006 Post(s)
Liked: 11929
Quote:
Originally Posted by nc88keyz View Post
want. that was a golden typo. "wand" people "wand". Threre need not be waiving of any wang!
Thank goodness!
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17006 of 17508 Old 11-04-2018, 04:30 PM
Member
 
fljoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Folks,

Posted this in the ATV 4K forum .. did not get any help there .. one of the sugestions was to post it here ... so here goes ...

My ATV 4K is connected to my Denon X2200W and both the devices have the latest/greatest firmware that supports Dolby Vision and Dolby Atmos. I am seeing a strange thing though when I play non-Atmos movies from my iTunes movie collection (both streaming or using my Infuse app). For all non-atmos movies, my Denon only displays PCM & plays 2-channel stereo. On the ATV 4K, if I turn OFF Dolby Atmos (change format ON to DD 5.1), then the non-atmos movies play in the format they are encoded in DD 5.1 etc. However I lose the ability to play Dolby atmos encoded streams if dolby atmos is turned OFF. Has anyone seen this issue with ATV 4K and their Denon AV receivers and if there are any settings I need to tweak to get this to work properly. I hate going into settings to switch things manually when I play a non dolby atmos encoded stream & vice-versa. Any help on this issue is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
fljoe is offline  
post #17007 of 17508 Old 11-04-2018, 07:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I have not been very impressed with using my Klipsch Atmos RP-140SA speakers that sit on my front towers to "bounce" the sound off my ceilings. To be fair, there is a ceiling fan that may not help.


I have read that some really like the sound better with these when mounting them as front heights, my question is, if I do mount them this way and then re-run audyssey using the front height amp settings, will I lose the Atmos option for playback?

LG OLED B7
Denon X1200W AVR
KLIPSCH RF82 II mains, RP-140SA, RC62 II CENTER, RB-10 surrounds
SVS PB-2000
Roku Ultra
Merlin803 is offline  
post #17008 of 17508 Old 11-05-2018, 05:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,983
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22006 Post(s)
Liked: 11929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin803 View Post
I have not been very impressed with using my Klipsch Atmos RP-140SA speakers that sit on my front towers to "bounce" the sound off my ceilings. To be fair, there is a ceiling fan that may not help.


I have read that some really like the sound better with these when mounting them as front heights, my question is, if I do mount them this way and then re-run audyssey using the front height amp settings, will I lose the Atmos option for playback?
1. Simply placing an Atmos upward firing module on top of an existing speaker may not result in the best performance, rather instead you may have to wedge up either the back or front of the speaker to obtain the correct trigonometric bounce where you are seated.
2. Nope. Front/Rear Height still used by Atmos and Dolby Surround.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17009 of 17508 Old 11-05-2018, 05:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,983
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22006 Post(s)
Liked: 11929
Quote:
Originally Posted by fljoe View Post
Folks,

Posted this in the ATV 4K forum .. did not get any help there .. one of the sugestions was to post it here ... so here goes ...

My ATV 4K is connected to my Denon X2200W and both the devices have the latest/greatest firmware that supports Dolby Vision and Dolby Atmos. I am seeing a strange thing though when I play non-Atmos movies from my iTunes movie collection (both streaming or using my Infuse app). For all non-atmos movies, my Denon only displays PCM & plays 2-channel stereo. On the ATV 4K, if I turn OFF Dolby Atmos (change format ON to DD 5.1), then the non-atmos movies play in the format they are encoded in DD 5.1 etc. However I lose the ability to play Dolby atmos encoded streams if dolby atmos is turned OFF. Has anyone seen this issue with ATV 4K and their Denon AV receivers and if there are any settings I need to tweak to get this to work properly. I hate going into settings to switch things manually when I play a non dolby atmos encoded stream & vice-versa. Any help on this issue is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
The ATV 4k decodes Atmos audio into a multi ch PCM audio track prior to sending it to the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17010 of 17508 Old 11-05-2018, 05:13 AM
Member
 
fljoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The ATV 4k decodes Atmos audio into a multi ch PCM audio track prior to sending it to the AVR.


It is playing atmos tracks without any issues. It is all other tracks that only play in 2-ch stereo.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
fljoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off