The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 584 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101707Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17491 of 17569 Old 07-08-2019, 06:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,731
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Is there a way for my 3200 or 2200 to down-rez a 4K video stream to 1080P?

Jack
JackB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17492 of 17569 Old 07-08-2019, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I've perused this thread and found in post #5271 where you can use a 2CH amp to power zone 2 speakers which I have been doing. I or more accurately my wife has decided that the Zone 2 speakers aren't needed. Sigh. I do have an existing set up of 5.2.2. Can I use the 2 CH amp to power surround back speakers instead of Zone 2 speakers by switching the RCA plugs from Zone 2 to the back surround pre-amp out terminals thus creating a 7.2.2?
Welshking is offline  
post #17493 of 17569 Old 07-08-2019, 08:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 156
I bought my x4200w in May 2016. It has been a real workhorse. Denon did a great job of updating the firmware over the lifecycle. I hope the new owners keep the same team and philosophy intact. The product is just plain excellent.
Tom C and galonzo like this.
gtgray is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17494 of 17569 Old 07-09-2019, 03:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ray77085's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 174
It appears that I may have a setting that is off base.

My layout for Dolby Atmos is:

Assign Mode: 9.1
Floor
- Layout: 5ch
Height
– Height Sp: 4ch
- Layout: Front Height + Rear Height (or whatever 2 settings are available that you want to use)
- Pre-out: Height 2 (or Front)


Notes:
a. Regardless of whether externally powering just the Height 2 speakers or more (eg. using 5CH/7CH) amp, the above AMP ASSIGN would still be used as you only need to identify the speakers being used to expand the AVR from 7CH --> 9CH (ie. the other pre-outs are still hot and will pass a signal as well).
b. If you want to use the same configuration for all three audio formats (ie. Atmos, DTS:X, and Auro 3D), you'll want to use "Front Height + Rear Height."
[/COLOR]
I have 4 in ceiling speakers above the listing area.

Should I change it to TOP Mount instead of Height ?

Also when playing a Dolby Atmos blu ray disc why is the front panel on the 4200 displaying Blu-Ray True HD + Neu : X , shouldn't it show DOLBY ATMOS ? My BD player is set to Bitstream uncompressed.

Thanks for any info.

MY 5.4.4 SET UP (Dolby Atmos)
Onkyo TX-NR809, Denon X4200 (Klipsch-KF-28 mains),( Center KC-25), (side surrounds Primus P363), 2 each Klipsch RW12D subs. HSU VTF-3 MK3 and HSU VTF-3 MK4 subs. 4 ea Over head in ceiling 8" speakers.
Mitsubishi 3D DLP MODEL73-738, DarbeeVision DVP-5000. Samsung BD-8500 Blu-Player
Ray77085 is offline  
post #17495 of 17569 Old 07-09-2019, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,343
Mentioned: 720 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22200 Post(s)
Liked: 12060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray77085 View Post
It appears that I may have a setting that is off base.

My layout for Dolby Atmos is:

Assign Mode: 9.1
Floor
- Layout: 5ch
Height
– Height Sp: 4ch
- Layout: Front Height + Rear Height (or whatever 2 settings are available that you want to use)
- Pre-out: Height 2 (or Front)


Notes:
a. Regardless of whether externally powering just the Height 2 speakers or more (eg. using 5CH/7CH) amp, the above AMP ASSIGN would still be used as you only need to identify the speakers being used to expand the AVR from 7CH --> 9CH (ie. the other pre-outs are still hot and will pass a signal as well).
b. If you want to use the same configuration for all three audio formats (ie. Atmos, DTS:X, and Auro 3D), you'll want to use "Front Height + Rear Height."
[/COLOR]
I have 4 in ceiling speakers above the listing area.

Should I change it to TOP Mount instead of Height ?

Also when playing a Dolby Atmos blu ray disc why is the front panel on the 4200 displaying Blu-Ray True HD + Neu : X , shouldn't it show DOLBY ATMOS ? My BD player is set to Bitstream uncompressed.

Thanks for any info.
1. It's your setup. Use the settings that sound best to you. Note however, that using the "Top Front + Top Rear" speaker settings favor the Dolby Atmos/Dolby Surround surround modes while using the "Front Height + Rear Height" speaker settings favor the DTS:X/DTS Neural:X surround modes. I personally prefer using Front Height + Rear Height as I use DTS Neural:X for all non-Atmos/DTS:X audio.
2. Possibly because you don't have "bitstream" (which is compressed btw) selected AND "Secondary audio/mix" disabled on the Blu Ray player. With these settings made, select MOVIE - Dolby Atmos.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #17496 of 17569 Old 07-09-2019, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,343
Mentioned: 720 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22200 Post(s)
Liked: 12060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Welshking View Post
I've perused this thread and found in post #5271 where you can use a 2CH amp to power zone 2 speakers which I have been doing. I or more accurately my wife has decided that the Zone 2 speakers aren't needed. Sigh. I do have an existing set up of 5.2.2. Can I use the 2 CH amp to power surround back speakers instead of Zone 2 speakers by switching the RCA plugs from Zone 2 to the back surround pre-amp out terminals thus creating a 7.2.2?
Yes, however, you'll need to change the AMP ASSIGN setting before running Audyssey again. See p. 236 in your X4200W Owner's manual for the other speaker pre-out options available to you as well.

Assign Mode: 9.1
Floor
- Layout
: 5ch & SB
Height
– Height Sp
: 2ch
- Layout: Top Middle
- Pre-out: Surround Back
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #17497 of 17569 Old 07-10-2019, 01:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ray77085's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. It's your setup. Use the settings that sound best to you. Note however, that using the "Top Front + Top Rear" speaker settings favor the Dolby Atmos/Dolby Surround surround modes while using the "Front Height + Rear Height" speaker settings favor the DTS:X/DTS Neural:X surround modes. I personally prefer using Front Height + Rear Height as I use DTS Neural:X for all non-Atmos/DTS:X audio.
2. Possibly because you don't have "bitstream" (which is compressed btw) selected AND "Secondary audio/mix" disabled on the Blu Ray player. With these settings made, select MOVIE - Dolby Atmos.

JD,

Thanks so much for your quick reply. I will check out the settings again in the BD player because I did cycle the movie button on the remote and still did not see Dolby Atmos displayed when playing a BD Atmos track. Yes you are correct about the bitstream I should have typed unprocessed and not uncompressed.

Thanks again.

MY 5.4.4 SET UP (Dolby Atmos)
Onkyo TX-NR809, Denon X4200 (Klipsch-KF-28 mains),( Center KC-25), (side surrounds Primus P363), 2 each Klipsch RW12D subs. HSU VTF-3 MK3 and HSU VTF-3 MK4 subs. 4 ea Over head in ceiling 8" speakers.
Mitsubishi 3D DLP MODEL73-738, DarbeeVision DVP-5000. Samsung BD-8500 Blu-Player
Ray77085 is offline  
post #17498 of 17569 Old 07-10-2019, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, however, you'll need to change the AMP ASSIGN setting before running Audyssey again. See p. 236 in your X4200W Owner's manual for the other speaker pre-out options available to you as well.

Assign Mode: 9.1
Floor
- Layout
: 5ch & SB
Height
– Height Sp
: 2ch
- Layout: Top Middle
- Pre-out: Surround Back
Thank you JD. Just what I needed. Still love my Denon, it's a great receiver.
galonzo likes this.
Welshking is offline  
post #17499 of 17569 Old 07-11-2019, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
iamkoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
does anyone know if the subwoofer level can be set to different values depending on the source? right now bass is excessive when using the FM tuner, but its fine for all of our other inputs. thanks
iamkoza is offline  
post #17500 of 17569 Old 07-12-2019, 04:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,343
Mentioned: 720 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22200 Post(s)
Liked: 12060
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamkoza View Post
does anyone know if the subwoofer level can be set to different values depending on the source? right now bass is excessive when using the FM tuner, but its fine for all of our other inputs. thanks
Yup. OPTION - CH LEVEL ADJUST - SUBWOOFER.
galonzo likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #17501 of 17569 Old 07-12-2019, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Denon AVR-X4200W SiriusXM Streaming -> "Track not found"

Here's a blast from the past! I read through everything I could find and did not see a resolution for this. I recently picked up a used AVR-X4200W and it works perfectly with Internet Radio stations, but not with the streaming SiriusXM. I am using wireless networking right now until I can run a wired drop to the unit. It looked like the solutions were:


(1) Use a Roku in one of the HDMI input ports, since its streaming of SiriusXM is without defect. I would prefer to be able to navigate with the Denon app when the TV is off.


(2) Buy another, newer Denon AVR and be more judicious about applying updates. What have you guys found on this?


(3) Buy another brand of AVR with SXM streaming.


(4) Buy a dumb amplifier and use other products whose software are more actively maintained to perform streaming, as in (1) above.



Denon made an announcement in 2016 saying that it was SXMs problem, and that they have now fixed that problem, obviating the problem in all existing Denon AVR units. Did it break again and now they do not do firmware updates for this unit anymore?


Surely, someone on a budget is still using one of these "crusty old" units?


Thanks for any insight.
LongJohnTX is offline  
post #17502 of 17569 Old 07-14-2019, 04:17 AM
Member
 
cats225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy having same issue

This is happening to me, also....I know I just applied a firmware update not long ago, and now, Siriusxm plays and stops saying "track not found".

Who knows if it will be fixed, since it is likely that Denon doesn't know it is broken. I have a 4000....even older than yours, but, has been a great component until now....hate to buy a new receiver just to listen, but, Sirius is VERY nice.

If anyone knows a fix, or how to go back to a previous firmware, could you please let me know?

Thanks
cats225 is offline  
post #17503 of 17569 Old 07-14-2019, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,140
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1722
Hello @LongJohnTX and welcome

Why not download the SiriusXM phone app and listen through the 4200 via Bluetooth? Besides the ~30' restriction, this should work...

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #17504 of 17569 Old 07-14-2019, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,343
Mentioned: 720 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22200 Post(s)
Liked: 12060
Quote:
Originally Posted by cats225 View Post
This is happening to me, also....I know I just applied a firmware update not long ago, and now, Siriusxm plays and stops saying "track not found".

Who knows if it will be fixed, since it is likely that Denon doesn't know it is broken. I have a 4000....even older than yours, but, has been a great component until now....hate to buy a new receiver just to listen, but, Sirius is VERY nice.

If anyone knows a fix, or how to go back to a previous firmware, could you please let me know?

Thanks
To go back to a previous firmware, you must get a hold of an earlier firmware version and then load it.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #17505 of 17569 Old 07-14-2019, 04:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,074
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1238 Post(s)
Liked: 1248
Quote:
Originally Posted by LongJohnTX View Post
Here's a blast from the past! I read through everything I could find and did not see a resolution for this. I recently picked up a used AVR-X4200W and it works perfectly with Internet Radio stations, but not with the streaming SiriusXM. I am using wireless networking right now until I can run a wired drop to the unit. It looked like the solutions were:


(1) Use a Roku in one of the HDMI input ports, since its streaming of SiriusXM is without defect. I would prefer to be able to navigate with the Denon app when the TV is off.


(2) Buy another, newer Denon AVR and be more judicious about applying updates. What have you guys found on this?


(3) Buy another brand of AVR with SXM streaming.


(4) Buy a dumb amplifier and use other products whose software are more actively maintained to perform streaming, as in (1) above.



Denon made an announcement in 2016 saying that it was SXMs problem, and that they have now fixed that problem, obviating the problem in all existing Denon AVR units. Did it break again and now they do not do firmware updates for this unit anymore?


Surely, someone on a budget is still using one of these "crusty old" units?


Thanks for any insight.
I checked my Denon 6200 and SiriusXM is acting very flaky. Tried signing out/signing in to the app as well as power cycling the 6200 and SiriusXM works sporadically. I'm on a wired LAN connection with gobs of bandwidth. Haven't used SiriusXM on the 6200 in quite a while so I'm not sure when it became flakey.

I tried SiriusXM on my 4K FTV Stick. It was acting flakey. I power cycled the FTV Stick and SiriusXM started working with no further issues.

The SiriusXM interface on the 4K FTV Stick is vastly superior to the Denon implementation. With amazon prime day starting tomorrow and the FTV Sticks on sale, it's an ideal time to grab one.

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon Fire TV Stick, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is online now  
post #17506 of 17569 Old 07-14-2019, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hello,
I have a question I'm the owner of Klipsch RP-280F (7.1) and Denon 3200 I use 1-time pandora today and I noticed that the sound is muffed do you have any recommendation what should I check?
jaromarcin is offline  
post #17507 of 17569 Old 07-15-2019, 03:31 PM
Member
 
cats225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
I checked my Denon 6200 and SiriusXM is acting very flaky. Tried signing out/signing in to the app as well as power cycling the 6200 and SiriusXM works sporadically. I'm on a wired LAN connection with gobs of bandwidth. Haven't used SiriusXM on the 6200 in quite a while so I'm not sure when it became flakey.

I tried SiriusXM on my 4K FTV Stick. It was acting flakey. I power cycled the FTV Stick and SiriusXM started working with no further issues.

The SiriusXM interface on the 4K FTV Stick is vastly superior to the Denon implementation. With amazon prime day starting tomorrow and the FTV Sticks on sale, it's an ideal time to grab one.
What is a 4K FTV Stick...do you need a 4K tv? Thanks
cats225 is offline  
post #17508 of 17569 Old 07-15-2019, 03:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,074
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1238 Post(s)
Liked: 1248
Quote:
Originally Posted by cats225 View Post
What is a 4K FTV Stick...do you need a 4K tv? Thanks
You do not need a 4K TV to use a 4K FTV Stick. If you get the 4K FTV Stick, you're essentially future proofed when you do go 4K. That's what I did.

Non-4K FTV Stick:
https://www.amazon.com/Fire-TV-Stick...IKX0DER&sr=8-3

or

4K FTV Stick:
https://www.amazon.com/Fire-TV-Stick...IKX0DER&sr=8-3
galonzo likes this.

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon Fire TV Stick, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is online now  
post #17509 of 17569 Old 07-19-2019, 01:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Reading through all the information in Post #1 , I did not see any mention of adding a second sub (unless I missed it). I have a 3200. I plugged the 2nd sub in the Sub 2 connector on the back panel, but the speaker config or level adjustment does not see it. I am assuming I need to re-run Audessey again to recognize it and also set the levels and distance for it? Thanks
gant1080 is offline  
post #17510 of 17569 Old 07-19-2019, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If I set the sound mode to "Stereo", I can't seem to get any sound on any inputs (including just playing from Spotify streaming, which I know is only a stereo source, but this also includes any HDMI source).

I'm referring to pressing the "movie" or "music" button on the remote, and scrolling to "Stereo". Everything works fine if I select "Dolby Surround", but that's not ideal for music.

Has anybody else run into this issue?

No sound with pure / direct mode either.

Model: X4200W
unknownbeef is offline  
post #17511 of 17569 Old 07-19-2019, 06:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,343
Mentioned: 720 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22200 Post(s)
Liked: 12060
Quote:
Originally Posted by gant1080 View Post
Reading through all the information in Post #1 , I did not see any mention of adding a second sub (unless I missed it). I have a 3200. I plugged the 2nd sub in the Sub 2 connector on the back panel, but the speaker config or level adjustment does not see it. I am assuming I need to re-run Audessey again to recognize it and also set the levels and distance for it? Thanks
Only models with Audyssey MultEQ XT32 (ie. X4200W/X6200W/X7200W) also feature Audyssey Sub EQ HT (dual sub level/delay). The X3200W and lower models simply feature two sub pre-outs which are connected via an internal "Y" splitter so the AVR only sees both subs as one sub.
galonzo and LawCPA like this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #17512 of 17569 Old 07-19-2019, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,343
Mentioned: 720 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22200 Post(s)
Liked: 12060
Quote:
Originally Posted by unknownbeef View Post
If I set the sound mode to "Stereo", I can't seem to get any sound on any inputs (including just playing from Spotify streaming, which I know is only a stereo source, but this also includes any HDMI source).

I'm referring to pressing the "movie" or "music" button on the remote, and scrolling to "Stereo". Everything works fine if I select "Dolby Surround", but that's not ideal for music.

Has anybody else run into this issue?

No sound with pure / direct mode either.

Model: X4200W
There's an issue with your unit. Refer to post 5 and start with a "soft reset" and if still no joy, a full microprocessor reset.
galonzo likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #17513 of 17569 Old 07-20-2019, 08:02 PM
Member
 
Sho'nuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Denon x2200w and LG C7 issues

I did search the forum and read some threads but I didn't see this issue specifically mentioned. If I missed please point me in the right direction. Recently I finally got the ARC/CEC working on my LG TV and Denon player. Cable box, Roku, FTV, and BR all worked fine and played though my AVR. But when I wanted to watch Netflix or Amazon right on the TV apps I had no AVR audio. So I read forums and got that working by doing these steps on the Denon:



Video > HDMI Setup > HDMI Control = On
Video > HDMI Setup > ARC = On
Video > HDMI Setup > TV Audio Switching = On
Inputs > Hide Sources > TV Audio = Show


And then I turned on CEC on the TV. That worked! Weirdly enough lately though the Denon keep switching to TV Audio which makes the screen go to Denon. It used to be fine and TV, cable box, and Denon would come on and stay on CBL/SAT input on the Denon which gives my cable box audio through the AVR.



I do have Alexa and Harmony turning on all 3 one after the other. I tell Alexa to turn the TV on through my Harmony hub and once everything comes on the Denon keeps switching to TV Audio instead of staying on CBL/SAT like I have it programmed. It was working ok but I can't seem to stop it from doing it now. Should I delay something from turning on first? Frustrating. The order is TV, cable box, and then Denon. I tried Denon first and that didn't seem to work. I tried a 1s delay then a 4s delay after TV and CB but that didn't work either. I just tried Denon first with a 4s delay and same thing. Other suggestions?



The issue seems with the Denon, it won't stop switching to TV Audio and it's beyond annoying.



Thanks in advance for any help!
Sho'nuff is offline  
post #17514 of 17569 Old 07-20-2019, 08:12 PM
Member
 
Sho'nuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I see that changing the Inputs > Hide Sources > TV Audio = Hide avoids this issue but then when I select Netflix or Amazon through the TV remote it keeps playing the CBL/SAT audio. I guess I could just manually also switch the Denon to TV Audio at that time but was hoping this could be done automatically. Let me know if that's possible.
Sho'nuff is offline  
post #17515 of 17569 Old 07-21-2019, 12:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,343
Mentioned: 720 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22200 Post(s)
Liked: 12060
It keeps switching to "TV Audio" because you have "TV Audio Switching = ON".

This is discussed in the 2015 Denon AVR Owner's thread, post 3 item 11(e).

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...l#post34728793
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #17516 of 17569 Old 07-21-2019, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Sho'nuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It keeps switching to "TV Audio" because you have "TV Audio Switching = ON".

This is discussed in the 2015 Denon AVR Owner's thread, post 3 item 11(e).

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...l#post34728793

Right, I did that so when I go to Amazon or Netflix on the TV it switches automatically to the TV Audio. But not for when I first turn the TV on and it wasn't doing this before. I don't understand why it started switching when nothing changed recently and it was starting on CBL/SAT like I intended. I'll check that owner's thread some more too, I had it opened already and was reading it.


ETA: so it tells you to turn TV Audio Switching to OFF. I've done that and then when I hit the Amazon/Netflix button it's still playing my cable box. In the age of being lazy I was trying to avoid having to reach for the Denon remote and hitting TV Audio
As I mentioned, it was reading it correctly before but something changed recently. Any ideas?

Last edited by Sho'nuff; 07-21-2019 at 12:31 PM.
Sho'nuff is offline  
post #17517 of 17569 Old 07-22-2019, 03:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,731
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 340
I just installed a Sony XBR900F tv. In some suggeted settings the author said make sure the "4K Enhanced" mode was turned on. I cannot find this setting in my 3200. Does it have another name?

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #17518 of 17569 Old 07-22-2019, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggsantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Solar Powered in the Land of Enchantment
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I just installed a Sony XBR900F tv. In some suggeted settings the author said make sure the "4K Enhanced" mode was turned on. I cannot find this setting in my 3200. Does it have another name?
I believe that the reference to "4K Enhanced Mode" is a setting on your 900F Go to Settings>External Inputs>HDMI Signal Formats>Select "Enhanced Format"
galonzo likes this.

ggsantafe is offline  
post #17519 of 17569 Old 07-22-2019, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,343
Mentioned: 720 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22200 Post(s)
Liked: 12060
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I just installed a Sony XBR900F tv. In some suggeted settings the author said make sure the "4K Enhanced" mode was turned on. I cannot find this setting in my 3200. Does it have another name?
The <4k Signal Format - Standard/Enhanced> setting was only first introduced on the 2017 models. As noted above, the TV would be the only place for you to make this setting change.
galonzo likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #17520 of 17569 Old 07-22-2019, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,731
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Thank you both for the help.

Jack
JackB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off