The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 585 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101714Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17521 of 17586 Old 07-22-2019, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromarcin View Post
Hello,
I have a question I'm the owner of Klipsch RP-280F (7.1) and Denon 3200 I use 1-time pandora today and I noticed that the sound is muffed do you have any recommendation what should I check?
Anyone? anything?
jaromarcin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17522 of 17586 Old 07-22-2019, 11:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,685
Mentioned: 729 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22400 Post(s)
Liked: 12187
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromarcin View Post
Hello,
I have a question I'm the owner of Klipsch RP-280F (7.1) and Denon 3200 I use 1-time pandora today and I noticed that the sound is muffed do you have any recommendation what should I check?
Try rebooting your router and refer to post 5 of this thread and do the "network chip only reboot" procedure.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17523 of 17586 Old 07-23-2019, 02:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by unknownbeef View Post
Everything works fine if I select "Dolby Surround", but that's not ideal for music.




In the meantime for Dolby Surround for music, go into audio > surround parameter > center spread on


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
galonzo likes this.
LawCPA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17524 of 17586 Old 07-23-2019, 05:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hello Guys,
I have a question, I have AVR-X3200W. When I'm watching movies or listening musing everything is ok only in the "movie mode" however if I will switch to any other mode the sound is very low and muffled. I don't have any idea what else I can try to fix it. Can you recommend something?
Thank you!
jaromarcin is offline  
post #17525 of 17586 Old 07-23-2019, 12:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try rebooting your router and refer to post 5 of this thread and do the "network chip only reboot" procedure.
I restore the setup on the amplifier so that should cover this point but for sure I can try this today, thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by LawCPA View Post
In the meantime for Dolby Surround for music, go into audio > surround parameter > center spread on
I will try this one today afternoon, I'm not fully understand what this option will do but for sure I will try that.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Sorry for sending another message for some reason I haven't seen your recommendations earlier. I saw a few several similar topics in the internet but no one provides the answer for it. I hope that's the setup issue and we will be able to solve it for next users for denon
jaromarcin is offline  
post #17526 of 17586 Old 07-23-2019, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,685
Mentioned: 729 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22400 Post(s)
Liked: 12187
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromarcin View Post
Hello Guys,
I have a question, I have AVR-X3200W. When I'm watching movies or listening musing everything is ok only in the "movie mode" however if I will switch to any other mode the sound is very low and muffled. I don't have any idea what else I can try to fix it. Can you recommend something?
Thank you!
What do you mean by "Movie mode"? If you select the MOVIE button on the remote there are numerous audio surround modes. Which one are you using that sounds normal? Are you selecting other surround modes under this same button that sound low or are you selecting a surround mode under MUSIC/GAME/DIRECT?
galonzo likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17527 of 17586 Old 07-23-2019, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
What do you mean by "Movie mode"? If you select the MOVIE button on the remote there are numerous audio surround modes. Which one are you using that sounds normal? Are you selecting other surround modes under this same button that sound low or are you selecting a surround mode under MUSIC/GAME/DIRECT?
I always click ones on movie button I believe it is DTS+something(I will check that in the afternoon, what is exactly the mode description). Any other mode on the remote if I will choose them doesn't sound like it should (pure stereo etc). I have Denon 2300 in Poland and I know what are the difference between those and how they should sound, It sounds like there is some additional correction turn on like EQ which made distorts.

Ok, it seems that the problem appears only when the main sound go in mode "stereo" and "virtual" maybe that will give you some clue?

UPDATE: Ok! I think I have it, I was looking and watching other setups and it seems that I missing the gold metal coupling strap. I was reading that I can make the same connection using simply cable. I will let you know.

Last edited by jaromarcin; 07-23-2019 at 05:47 PM.
jaromarcin is offline  
post #17528 of 17586 Old 07-23-2019, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,685
Mentioned: 729 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22400 Post(s)
Liked: 12187
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromarcin View Post
I always click ones on movie button I believe it is DTS+something(I will check that in the afternoon, what is exactly the mode description). Any other mode on the remote if I will choose them doesn't sound like it should (pure stereo etc). I have Denon 2300 in Poland and I know what are the difference between those and how they should sound, It sounds like there is some additional correction turn on like EQ which made distorts.

Ok, it seems that the problem appears only when the main sound go in mode "stereo" and "virtual" maybe that will give you some clue?
Refer to post 5 of this thread and start with a "soft reset". If no joy, do a microprocessor reset.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17529 of 17586 Old 07-26-2019, 06:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Only models with Audyssey MultEQ XT32 (ie. X4200W/X6200W/X7200W) also feature Audyssey Sub EQ HT (dual sub level/delay). The X3200W and lower models simply feature two sub pre-outs which are connected via an internal "Y" splitter so the AVR only sees both subs as one sub.
JD, thank you for that explanation. Since the LFE signal is now shared via the Y connection to 2 subs, is the signal going to sub #1 degraded in any way as compared to the signal it was receiving when it was the only sub? Since these are self powered subs with their own amps I know it doesn't affect power, I was just wondering about the LFE signal level. Thanks
gant1080 is offline  
post #17530 of 17586 Old 07-26-2019, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,685
Mentioned: 729 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22400 Post(s)
Liked: 12187
Quote:
Originally Posted by gant1080 View Post
JD, thank you for that explanation. Since the LFE signal is now shared via the Y connection to 2 subs, is the signal going to sub #1 degraded in any way as compared to the signal it was receiving when it was the only sub? Since these are self powered subs with their own amps I know it doesn't affect power, I was just wondering about the LFE signal level. Thanks
Nope.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17531 of 17586 Old 07-28-2019, 12:11 PM
Member
 
panfist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
How does one unlock the setup? I locked it, and now whenever I try to see 'info' or 'setup' I get no OSD, and the display on the unit just says "setup: lock."

I'm using a harmony remote hub with app on my android phone.

I read for other denon models you hold the setup button down for 3 seconds, but however the harmony remote is configured, that doesn't work. Or maybe that's not the correct procedure on this model.

When I see setup: lock on the screen, trying to navigate left or right doesn't do anything. I tried a lot of random buttons from this state and nothing worked. Hitting 'setup' again will resume back to passing through whatever video was on the last input.
panfist is offline  
post #17532 of 17586 Old 07-28-2019, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,685
Mentioned: 729 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22400 Post(s)
Liked: 12187
Quote:
Originally Posted by panfist View Post
How does one unlock the setup? I locked it, and now whenever I try to see 'info' or 'setup' I get no OSD, and the display on the unit just says "setup: lock."

I'm using a harmony remote hub with app on my android phone.

I read for other denon models you hold the setup button down for 3 seconds, but however the harmony remote is configured, that doesn't work. Or maybe that's not the correct procedure on this model.

When I see setup: lock on the screen, trying to navigate left or right doesn't do anything. I tried a lot of random buttons from this state and nothing worked. Hitting 'setup' again will resume back to passing through whatever video was on the last input.
What model do you have as there are 8 discussed in this thread?

Try the following --> SETUP - GENERAL - SETUP LOCK - LOCK - OFF
panfist likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17533 of 17586 Old 07-29-2019, 05:27 AM
Member
 
panfist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Sorry I didn't mention the model, I own the x3200w.

When I press the setup button, I can't navigate through the menus, I just see setup: lock and it doesn't seem to respond to any inputs trying to change it or navigate away.

Last edited by panfist; 07-29-2019 at 08:08 AM.
panfist is offline  
post #17534 of 17586 Old 07-30-2019, 04:52 AM
Member
 
panfist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The answer is I couldn't change the setup lock while the receiver was in pure direct mode.
galonzo and mrtickleuk like this.
panfist is offline  
post #17535 of 17586 Old 07-30-2019, 08:06 PM
Member
 
panfist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a 10 year old LG plasma (50ps60).


I set the receiver to 1080p24hz and holy crp, the TV looks better than it ever did.


Judder always bothered me but nothing I did could make it go away. I have plugged rokus, fires, a denon AVR 3805 and a denon 3806 into this thing. I had the rokus on "auto" mode that is supposed to change the output refresh rate to match the source but I guess it NEVER WORKED.


I'm happy that motion looks much, much better now. I feel bad that it took my dumbass 10 years to use the TV properly.


I wish auto modes actually worked.
galonzo likes this.
panfist is offline  
post #17536 of 17586 Old 07-31-2019, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,166
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1351 Post(s)
Liked: 1756
@panfist , as an FYI, Auto in a Roku (or any device, for that matter) does not match framerate; rather, there's a "special", advanced menu in the Roku to enable native refresh rate; Auto just tells it to always output the highest possible display setting your video chain can handle.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #17537 of 17586 Old 07-31-2019, 01:03 PM
Member
 
panfist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@panfist , as an FYI, Auto in a Roku (or any device, for that matter) does not match framerate; rather, there's a "special", advanced menu in the Roku to enable native refresh rate; Auto just tells it to always output the highest possible display setting your video chain can handle.

That's what I have been using, and I'm fairly certain it has never worked. It's like the last, most buried setting in the menu.


When I enabled 24hz output on the denon, the difference was striking. Unmistakable.
galonzo likes this.
panfist is offline  
post #17538 of 17586 Old 08-02-2019, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi everyone ! got back from a 2w vacation today and was surprized to be greeted by a fw upgrade on my x1200w (fw seems to be "4600-9481-4094") changelog only mentionned stability...anyone knows what's that about ? (bought it last year in august and haven't seen it update since then ^^)
iceman5664 likes this.
ShinKaz is offline  
post #17539 of 17586 Old 08-04-2019, 02:57 AM
Senior Member
 
jvkahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Harford Co, MD
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sho'nuff View Post
Right, I did that so when I go to Amazon or Netflix on the TV it switches automatically to the TV Audio. But not for when I first turn the TV on and it wasn't doing this before. I don't understand why it started switching when nothing changed recently and it was starting on CBL/SAT like I intended. I'll check that owner's thread some more too, I had it opened already and was reading it.


ETA: so it tells you to turn TV Audio Switching to OFF. I've done that and then when I hit the Amazon/Netflix button it's still playing my cable box. In the age of being lazy I was trying to avoid having to reach for the Denon remote and hitting TV Audio
As I mentioned, it was reading it correctly before but something changed recently. Any ideas?
I have the exact same setup. Sometimes just unplug everything for 5 minutes and plug it all back in seems to work when things suddenly change.
Sho'nuff and galonzo like this.

JVK Samsung 2018 QN75Q7F, UBD-K8500, Denon AVR-X6200W 7.1.4 Klipsch G-28, G-16, G-12 & R-115SW
Samsung 2017 QN65Q7F, Yamaha RX-V681 5.1 Klipsch G-28, G16 & R112SW
jvkahl is offline  
post #17540 of 17586 Old 08-04-2019, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Sho'nuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvkahl View Post
I have the exact same setup. Sometimes just unplug everything for 5 minutes and plug it all back in seems to work when things suddenly change.

Ok, I will try this today. Hopefully there's not a proper order to do it in
Sho'nuff is offline  
post #17541 of 17586 Old 08-06-2019, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sho'nuff View Post
Ok, I will try this today. Hopefully there's not a proper order to do it in
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvkahl View Post
I have the exact same setup. Sometimes just unplug everything for 5 minutes and plug it all back in seems to work when things suddenly change.
My ARC set up(cable into receiver into tv) was working very well until just recently. I have tried so many things to get it to work again but no luck. It’s as if the Samsung tv remote is not connecting correctly with my Denon. I can only change cable sound and turn On/off with the tv remote whereas before I could toggle through the Bell cable guide as well. The tv will no longer automatically switch back to cable source when leaving tv apps.

Update: shut off for about 10 minutes and reprogrammed the tv remote with the Denon and it works....at least for now.
Second Update: Stopped working again. Seems like a lost cause!

Last edited by Treck216; 08-07-2019 at 11:54 AM. Reason: Update
Treck216 is offline  
post #17542 of 17586 Old 08-08-2019, 05:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,770
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1416 Post(s)
Liked: 348
I just bought a 4K Firestick. It's hooked up to Aux2. I have HDMI control set to off. The Firestick is asking me if I want 8 bit or 10 bit video. Does my 3200 handle 10 bit ok?

Jack
JackB is online now  
post #17543 of 17586 Old 08-09-2019, 03:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShinKaz View Post
Hi everyone ! got back from a 2w vacation today and was surprized to be greeted by a fw upgrade on my x1200w (fw seems to be "4600-9481-4094") changelog only mentionned stability...anyone knows what's that about ? (bought it last year in august and haven't seen it update since then ^^)
Just received same update for my 910.
ShinKaz likes this.
MotorN is offline  
post #17544 of 17586 Old 08-09-2019, 09:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,848
Mentioned: 177 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4701 Post(s)
Liked: 6980
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I just bought a 4K Firestick. It's hooked up to Aux2. I have HDMI control set to off. The Firestick is asking me if I want 8 bit or 10 bit video. Does my 3200 handle 10 bit ok?
Yes to THAT question, but you would need a 4K TV that actually has a real 10bit panel. Some 4K TVs don't.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #17545 of 17586 Old 08-09-2019, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,770
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1416 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Yes to THAT question, but you would need a 4K TV that actually has a real 10bit panel. Some 4K TVs don't.
My tv is a Sony 900F. I believe it accepts 10 bit.

Jack
JackB is online now  
post #17546 of 17586 Old 08-09-2019, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotorN View Post
Just received same update for my 910.
Hi e


I receive an update too this morning for my X3200w
Now the version is 5600-9481-4472
DTS version is 3.90.50.00

I tried to find a release note with no luck.
The us site doesn't propose anymore the firmware download for the x3200, or I missed it.
On the europe site , last version is from last year and is 5400-3421-4425

Any idea if there is something new in this update ?
toffe82 is offline  
post #17547 of 17586 Old 08-10-2019, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by toffe82 View Post
I receive an update too this morning for my X3200w

Any idea if there is something new in this update ?
Same here on my X2200W. No changelog to be found anywhere.

Anyone got an idea?

Regards Germen!
gjkoster is offline  
post #17548 of 17586 Old 08-11-2019, 06:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I also received an update to my s910w today. Any info as to what was updated/added (changelog) would be well appreciated.
blacam00 is offline  
post #17549 of 17586 Old 08-12-2019, 04:27 AM
Member
 
jwsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Looking at https://www.denon.jp/jp/support/update the most recent update that might be applicable is
Quote:
■ 2019/07/26

[Version: 4600-9481-7045]

(1) Improved the problem that Dolby Vision is not output on a specific TV.

(2) Improved a problem when playing a specific DVD recorded with DTS.
which has one more item than the recent for 4200/6200/7200
galonzo, ShinKaz and gjkoster like this.
jwsg is offline  
post #17550 of 17586 Old 08-12-2019, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,166
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1351 Post(s)
Liked: 1756
@jdsmoothie and/or @batpig , are these (2015) the last models not subject to the possibility of the removal of cross-upmixing between DTS Neural:X and DSU for Dolby or DTS content (has this already happened in the newer models)? I'm thinking about upgrading to be able to use the Audy app, but not if it means no cross-upmixing...

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off