The "OFFICIAL" 2015 Denon "S-series" / "X-series" AVR Owner's thread + FAQ (HDCP 2.2) - Page 591 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 101761Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17701 of 17765 Old 12-01-2019, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonscott View Post
I have a x6200w. I am going to add a 7 channel external amp and use the Denon as a pre-pro. Would it be worth the dollars to replace the Denon with a preamp such as a Marantz AV 8805 or AV 7705
Only if you want the additional features provided on these newer models or your listening involves more music than TV/movies.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17702 of 17765 Old 12-01-2019, 09:47 PM
Senior Member
 
bonscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carmichael,Ca
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Only if you want the additional features provided on these newer models or your listening involves more music than TV/movies.
Thanks. Looks like I will use the Denon x6200w until it makes sense to spend the money on an upgrade
bonscott is online now  
post #17703 of 17765 Old 12-02-2019, 05:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonscott View Post
Thanks. Looks like I will use the Denon x6200w until it makes sense to spend the money on an upgrade
Also keep in mind that the HDMI 2.1 models should start being released in 2020. Although the AV8805 (as the current "flagship" pre/pro) will be hardware upgradeable to HDMI 2.1, the AV7705 will not.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17704 of 17765 Old 12-02-2019, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
jvkahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Harford Co, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by fronzizzle View Post
Hello all,

I'm having a couple of issues with my home theatre system that I can't seem to figure out.

My equipment: a Denon AVR S710W receiver, Samsung 65" TV, Dell XPS running Windows 10 (newest update), iTunes (newest update) and iPhone 8 (with latest iOs).

I used to use iTunes Airplay feature to stream music from my laptop to my receiver and through my surround sound with no problems. A couple of months ago, I found that I started getting a "Denon Not Available" message on iTunes and I had to jump through a lot of hoops to get it to work - basically, I had to go into iTunes, have it forget the Denon, reboot the computer and then re-discover the Denon. It would then work for some amount of time, but once I quit iTunes or changed the source on the receiver (to TV or PS4), I'd have to go through the whole thing again to get it to work.

I figured the issue was some sort of update to iTunes or Windows 10 and I got sick of having to reboot every time I wanted to listen to music through my home theatre, so I started using my phone's Bluetooth function instead. However, I have a very similar issue. If I change the receiver from Bluetooth to some other source and then try to go back, my phone won't connect (even though the Denon is listed in the Bluetooth devices). To get it to work, I have to forget the Denon, then run through the pairing procedure again.

I've triple-checked that the Denon has the most recent firmware, and the Denon is hard-wired to one of my Google Wifi Mesh points. I have no idea what else to check or test to find the source of the issue, but based on it now happening via two different methods I assume the problem is with the receiver.

Usually a simple unplug the unit from power for a few minutes, then plug it back in. Works for me every time I have that issue w/ an app no longer connecting.

JVK Samsung 2018 QN75Q7F, UBD-K8500, Denon AVR-X6200W 7.1.4 Klipsch G-28, G-16, G-12 & R-115SW
Samsung 2017 QN65Q7F, Yamaha RX-V681 5.1 Klipsch G-28, G16 & R112SW
jvkahl is offline  
post #17705 of 17765 Old 12-02-2019, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
bonscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carmichael,Ca
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Also keep in mind that the HDMI 2.1 models should start being released in 2020. Although the AV8805 (as the current "flagship" pre/pro) will be hardware upgradeable to HDMI 2.1, the AV7705 will not.
Hardware meaning you have to send the unit in as opposed to an update over the internet?
bonscott is online now  
post #17706 of 17765 Old 12-02-2019, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonscott View Post
Hardware meaning you have to send the unit in as opposed to an update over the internet?
Correct. For as yet an undetermined cost, but estimated to be $200-$300 + shipping. This hardware upgrade will also be available to the Denon X8500H as well.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17707 of 17765 Old 12-03-2019, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
cowellj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Please, could someone confirm for me, does the S910W passthrough HDR?
If yes, on all ports, or only certain ports?
cowellj is offline  
post #17708 of 17765 Old 12-03-2019, 08:09 PM
Member
 
bradykp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@bradykp , >>THIS<< is what I had to do to fix this on my HU9000; HTH
thanks. that worked. i unplugged everything, powered off TV and AVR. plugged TV in. plugged AVR in. connected TV to AVR. and then added one component at a time.

The AVR still doesn't recognize when I go to the Smart Hub - but, the sound works. I just have to hit TV Audio on the receiver. Then I have to switch sources from smart hub to HDMI 4 using TV remote. but everything else works automatically. So it's like, 98% there. If it could just recognize going to Smart Hub - i'd be golden!
galonzo likes this.
bradykp is offline  
post #17709 of 17765 Old 12-03-2019, 09:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowellj View Post
Please, could someone confirm for me, does the S910W passthrough HDR?
If yes, on all ports, or only certain ports?
Lots of helpful information provided in the first 8 posts of this thread to include the answer to your question in post 1.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17710 of 17765 Old 12-06-2019, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
cowellj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Lots of helpful information provided in the first 8 posts of this thread to include the answer to your question in post 1.

OK, well, although not 100% clear, it seems it should pass HDR
However the Video menu on my S910W does not have the 4K Signal Format -> Enhanced option....it's just not there. It's got all the latest firmware updates.
Can anyone confirm, does this matter? will it still pass HDR ?


thanks
cowellj is offline  
post #17711 of 17765 Old 12-06-2019, 10:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 8
After reading this thread and another forum thread, I've discovered that recent headaches I've had with my subwoofer regularly going "bloorp bloorp bloorp" when a film was reaching deep lows (ie - opening scene of Blade Runner 2049) were due to the Dynamic EQ. I've spent so much time on this before figuring it out

Now I kinda regret a sort of "absorption" I had from using it, I felt the soundtrack was more alive, tighter. Sure now it's fluider, maybe purer, and I sure don't miss the horrible bass produced that was really hurting my ears (Godzilla was painful). But when watching Blade Runner, I feel less "in the city", if you see what I mean. Do you guys have any idea?

Also, I'm not sure to understand why I can have a menu overlay on the image when using up to FHD sources, but not on 4K sources? Super annoying to go back and forth with my Pj moving 4k => 720p => 4K etc.

Setup : x2200w, Jbl control x4 (surround), Minx Min21 (Center), Minx x201 (Sub), w2700 (pj), Apple TV / X700 sources

Thanks!!
QCarb is offline  
post #17712 of 17765 Old 12-06-2019, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowellj View Post
OK, well, although not 100% clear, it seems it should pass HDR
However the Video menu on my S910W does not have the 4K Signal Format -> Enhanced option....it's just not there. It's got all the latest firmware updates.
Can anyone confirm, does this matter? will it still pass HDR ?


thanks
The 2015 models are HDMI 2.0a which means they should pass HDR video. The <4k Signal Format> setting was only first introduced with the release of the 2017 models so not found on these 2015 models.
galonzo likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17713 of 17765 Old 12-06-2019, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by QCarb View Post
After reading this thread and another forum thread, I've discovered that recent headaches I've had with my subwoofer regularly going "bloorp bloorp bloorp" when a film was reaching deep lows (ie - opening scene of Blade Runner 2049) were due to the Dynamic EQ. I've spent so much time on this before figuring it out

Now I kinda regret a sort of "absorption" I had from using it, I felt the soundtrack was more alive, tighter. Sure now it's fluider, maybe purer, and I sure don't miss the horrible bass produced that was really hurting my ears (Godzilla was painful). But when watching Blade Runner, I feel less "in the city", if you see what I mean. Do you guys have any idea?

Also, I'm not sure to understand why I can have a menu overlay on the image when using up to FHD sources, but not on 4K sources? Super annoying to go back and forth with my Pj moving 4k => 720p => 4K etc.

Setup : x2200w, Jbl control x4 (surround), Minx Min21 (Center), Minx x201 (Sub), w2700 (pj), Apple TV / X700 sources

Thanks!!
Unusual experience with Dynamic EQ to be sure.

GUI overlay on 4k sources (other than on Dolby Vision and other than volume/INFO which starts with the X3200W and higher 2015 models) was only first introduced with the 2019 models.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 12-06-2019 at 10:59 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17714 of 17765 Old 12-06-2019, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
cowellj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The 2015 models are HDMI 2.0a which means they should pass HDR video. The <4k Signal Format> setting was only first introduced with the release of the 2017 models so not found on these 2015 models.

OK thank you,

So HDR should pass without changing anything else on the Denon ?
The only other thing I have found is to have "Output Settings -> Video Conversion -> Off"
cowellj is offline  
post #17715 of 17765 Old 12-06-2019, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Unusual experience with Dynamic EQ to be sure.

GUI overlay on 4k sources (other than on Dolby Vision and other than volume/INFO which starts with the X3200W and higher 2015 models) was only first introduced with the 2019 models.
Thanks a lot for the detail for the GUI!

And for the sound, it was really horrible. I executed Audissey 4 times since (!) and same thing. Transforms the bass in oversaturated gargoyle-ish ear breaking noise. But now without EQ the sound feels a little less bodied, "surrounding". It's not bad. Just less "involving". Describing sound is hard...

Not sure what to do now, except playing with the levels. I've set the crossovers at 90hz too now, but I'm not even sure of what I'm doing (and that's probably not helping with my "punch issue").

If you have any idea, let me know! I've seen some really negative feedback with Dynamic EQ so I assume people lived the same ordeal as I.
QCarb is offline  
post #17716 of 17765 Old 12-06-2019, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by QCarb View Post
Thanks a lot for the detail for the GUI!

And for the sound, it was really horrible. I executed Audissey 4 times since (!) and same thing. Transforms the bass in oversaturated gargoyle-ish ear breaking noise. But now without EQ the sound feels a little less bodied, "surrounding". It's not bad. Just less "involving". Describing sound is hard...

Not sure what to do now, except playing with the levels. I've set the crossovers at 90hz too now, but I'm not even sure of what I'm doing (and that's probably not helping with my "punch issue").

If you have any idea, let me know! I've seen some really negative feedback with Dynamic EQ so I assume people lived the same ordeal as I.
No additional idea except perhaps to reset the microprocessor as noted in post 5.

I've rarely seen any negative feedback regarding the use of Dynamic EQ over the past 10 years which is why I always suggest that everyone enable it for all sources.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17717 of 17765 Old 12-06-2019, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No additional idea except perhaps to reset the microprocessor as noted in post 5.

I've rarely seen any negative feedback regarding the use of Dynamic EQ over the past 10 years which is why I always suggest that everyone enable it for all sources.
It's so interesting you mention this as there is "another thread" across 5 or 6 years criticizing feverishly its use. And I can assure you, the bass is awful when I use it (but the overall sound a bit dry and soulless). I'll try your technique and report, thank you!
QCarb is offline  
post #17718 of 17765 Old 12-06-2019, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by QCarb View Post
It's so interesting you mention this as there is "another thread" across 5 or 6 years criticizing feverishly its use. And I can assure you, the bass is awful when I use it (but the overall sound a bit dry and soulless). I'll try your technique and report, thank you!
No doubt your unit is not performing normally; however, I can assure you that there have been hundreds of posts over the years approving of its benefit when enabled.

Not to mention, you rarely hear from those that have no issue, rather only those that do.
JGrana likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17719 of 17765 Old 12-06-2019, 02:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No doubt your unit is not performing normally; however, I can assure you that there have been hundreds of posts over the years approving of its benefit when enabled.

Not to mention, you rarely hear from those that have no issue, rather only those that do.
Haha, yes. My frequently visited thread of the w2700 can attest of this very much so.

I wish I could upload a sample of the sound, but the mic of the phone is probably going to transform it. I wonder if it is what "muddled" sounds like. But it's pretty unbearable especially in action movies like Godzilla. It's like a constant vibration, shockwave-style "wool wool wool". Not a clean cut sound.

Ok, I'll try the reset and see what's happening. Next week though, as it's getting late in Europe and my partner (rightfully) hate the setup sounds.

It drives me nuts that I go through so many hoops to get a good sound when my 16+ years old Logitech z5500 still sounds pretty cool and punchy out of the box, for 250 euros...
QCarb is offline  
post #17720 of 17765 Old 12-07-2019, 09:50 AM
Member
 
gmentals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I've been having hdmi drop outs across all inputs on my x2200 for the last few months. I have my Shield, Ps4, and cable box running through the receiver to my LG E8. I have tried multiple new cables including ones from monoprice and swapping inputs. Sometimes I get a good few hours and sometimes a few minutes. As a test I eliminated the receiver by connecting the Shield directly to the tv and optical out from the tv to the receiver. It's been 3-4 days now with no issues. Maybe this is a good excuse to upgrade to a 3500/3600?
gmentals is offline  
post #17721 of 17765 Old 12-08-2019, 04:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmentals View Post
I've been having hdmi drop outs across all inputs on my x2200 for the last few months. I have my Shield, Ps4, and cable box running through the receiver to my LG E8. I have tried multiple new cables including ones from monoprice and swapping inputs. Sometimes I get a good few hours and sometimes a few minutes. As a test I eliminated the receiver by connecting the Shield directly to the tv and optical out from the tv to the receiver. It's been 3-4 days now with no issues. Maybe this is a good excuse to upgrade to a 3500/3600?
Refer to post 5 and first do a "soft reset" to see if that resolves the issue. If no, then do a microprocessor reset. If still no joy, although the 3 year Denon warranty has likely expired, many credit cards will add a 1-2 year extended warranty as a benefit of the card so check with your card issuer to determine if they will still cover the unit.
galonzo likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17722 of 17765 Old 12-08-2019, 09:26 AM
Member
 
bradykp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Frustrating enough I’m back to it not working with smarthub sound again.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bradykp View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@bradykp , >>THIS<< is what I had to do to fix this on my HU9000; HTH
thanks. that worked. i unplugged everything, powered off TV and AVR. plugged TV in. plugged AVR in. connected TV to AVR. and then added one component at a time.

The AVR still doesn't recognize when I go to the Smart Hub - but, the sound works. I just have to hit TV Audio on the receiver. Then I have to switch sources from smart hub to HDMI 4 using TV remote. but everything else works automatically. So it's like, 98% there. If it could just recognize going to Smart Hub - i'd be golden!
bradykp is offline  
post #17723 of 17765 Old 12-12-2019, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Puppycat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Triad area, NC
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AVR-S710w HDMI passthrough powers on receiver when controlling TIVO

I have a cable provider TIVO connected to my Denon AVR-S710w and typically do HDMI passthrough with the receiver powered off. This has been working fine for 2+ years.

Suddenly this week, the receiver is powering on when I’m doing basic control of the TIVO device. Example: TV on, TIVO on, Denon off. I press the guide button for TIVO and the Denon turns on.

Did something recently change in the firmware or has my receiver suddenly developed a problem?
Puppycat is offline  
post #17724 of 17765 Old 12-12-2019, 11:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,355
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 872 Post(s)
Liked: 600
Disable CEC on your receiver. TiVo might have implemented it.
Worf is offline  
post #17725 of 17765 Old 12-13-2019, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puppycat View Post
I have a cable provider TIVO connected to my Denon AVR-S710w and typically do HDMI passthrough with the receiver powered off. This has been working fine for 2+ years.

Suddenly this week, the receiver is powering on when I’m doing basic control of the TIVO device. Example: TV on, TIVO on, Denon off. I press the guide button for TIVO and the Denon turns on.

Did something recently change in the firmware or has my receiver suddenly developed a problem?
Could have been a firmware update to the TIVO. On the S710W, ensure HDMI Control is disabled.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17726 of 17765 Old 12-13-2019, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Puppycat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Triad area, NC
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Could have been a firmware update to the TIVO. On the S710W, ensure HDMI Control is disabled.
Would a firmware update on a 3P device (TIVO) affect the power control state of the S710W when they are only connected via HDMI (via the CBL/SAT input)? It seems whatever signal change is sent over the wire (HDMI) is forcing the receiver on: e.g. pressing "guide" or "last" or "direct tune" on TIVO somehow instructs the receiver to turn on.

I thought I'd checked and confirmed "HDMI Control" is off but will double check.
Puppycat is offline  
post #17727 of 17765 Old 12-18-2019, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
EdPod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Guys, I am puzzled...
I have the Denon AVR-4200x and just bought a set of Active Kef speakers. The LS50 Wireless.
Would love to have them as my Front Left and right in my Home Theater setup 7.1 (2 surround and 2 rear Atmos-up directed to ceiling) where they will replace 2 KEF 3005 fronts.
Combining best/great audio speakers in a great HT set-up

But, I cannot figure out how to get the FL and FR via Pre-out connected.
Did plug them in the pre-outs, but only hear a slight buzz..

If it does not work in 2 days, I have to return them within the return period.

Anyone has any tips? I cannot find it in the forum...
EdPod is offline  
post #17728 of 17765 Old 12-18-2019, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,116
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23210 Post(s)
Liked: 12738
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdPod View Post
Guys, I am puzzled...
I have the Denon AVR-4200x and just bought a set of Active Kef speakers. The LS50 Wireless.
Would love to have them as my Front Left and right in my Home Theater setup 7.1 (2 surround and 2 rear Atmos-up directed to ceiling) where they will replace 2 KEF 3005 fronts.
Combining best/great audio speakers in a great HT set-up

But, I cannot figure out how to get the FL and FR via Pre-out connected.
Did plug them in the pre-outs, but only hear a slight buzz..

If it does not work in 2 days, I have to return them within the return period.

Anyone has any tips? I cannot find it in the forum...
The pre-outs are always hot, so you simply need connect the speakers to the Front L/R pre-outs and raise their volume to the level you prefer. You'll also need to run Audyssey again.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17729 of 17765 Old 12-18-2019, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
EdPod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The pre-outs are always hot, so you simply need connect the speakers to the Front L/R pre-outs and raise their volume to the level you prefer. You'll also need to run Audyssey again.


Thanks for that. It’s because I heard a buzz/hum, that I thought I needed other settings to output a signal.
Will this we successful or will the DSP of the LS50W give audio delays?
MRAYB likes this.
EdPod is offline  
post #17730 of 17765 Old 12-18-2019, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,730
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5000 Post(s)
Liked: 5440
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdPod View Post
Thanks for that. It’s because I heard a buzz/hum, that I thought I needed other settings to output a signal.
Will this we successful or will the DSP of the LS50W give audio delays?
Honestly, not sure if those speakers are a good choice for FR/FL in a home theater setup. Those are intended to be a standalone wireless 2ch setup. The LS50W isn't just an active speaker, it's got a pre-amp section with source switching and other features that make it sort of an odd fit to hook up to a multich AV receiver.

You also have to deal with wireless latency, and plus the two speakers connect to each other with an ethernet cable .... so you might as well run speaker wire at that point.
galonzo likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
4:4:4 , alexa , arc , audyseey , Audyssey , avr , AVR-2310CI , avr-s710w , AVR-X2200W , bluetooth , chroma , connect , Denon , denon 2200w , denon x1200w , lfe , s710w , s910w , spotify , x-1200w , x1200w , x2200w , x3200w , x4200 , x4200w , x6200w , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off