*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 144 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12643Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4291 of 12351 Old 04-14-2016, 10:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
christoofar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,815
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtcjr View Post
Wondering if anyone else is having issues with Dolby decoding on SR-6010? Its inconsistent, but there are times when the center channel is muffled and/or completely cuts out. Happens with DirecTV as input (via HDMI) as well as Android TV & Fire TV using Netflix w/ DD+.

Have swapped cables, checked inputs, outputs, re-run cables to speakers, etc.

Unbelievably frustrating as it comes and goes.

Anyone else experience anything similar.
I seem to have noticed this a few times on my 6010, when using Kodi on my raspberry Pi2, the center seems to get a bit muffled or lower in volume intermittently. Not sure if it is the source, the source material, or the AVR itself. Watching Netflix +DD+ via Roku last night doesn't seem to have this issue so far, needing to spend more time watching both and look for consistency.

Heart in SoCal - Soul from the Motor City
Sony x65-900F+ShieldTV+ Kodi Leia=>SR6010=>Integra DTA-70.1=>Chane A1.4 x 3 + DCM OW-1s x 2 + 1 x RSL Speedwoofer10 S+ 1 x Sunfire HRS12
christoofar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4292 of 12351 Old 04-14-2016, 11:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,384
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1849 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsrinivas View Post
Hi, I am trying to configure Denon 6200 remote to operate my sony blu ray player. I tried all the preset codes but none of them worked.

I remember when i connected my receiver for the first time, I saw a prompt to configure external devices but i ignore it. How do i get that prompt again?
Sorry, wrong thread!

Please post your question over at the 2015 Denon thread where X6200 owners might be able to assist you.

Marantz SR-7009, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, aTV, Harmony Home Control remote, KEF E301+T101, MiniDSP (2x4)+(10x10HD)+(DDRC-88A), Emotiva 2xXPA-5 (Gen2), Rythmik 2xF12G+2xF8, HiMedia Q16, LG 55EC9300.
steveting99 is offline  
post #4293 of 12351 Old 04-15-2016, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
2Turbofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by christoofar View Post
I seem to have noticed this a few times on my 6010, when using Kodi on my raspberry Pi2, the center seems to get a bit muffled or lower in volume intermittently. Not sure if it is the source, the source material, or the AVR itself. Watching Netflix +DD+ via Roku last night doesn't seem to have this issue so far, needing to spend more time watching both and look for consistency.
Try setting dynamic volume to "Light" or "Medium".

LG OLED 65B7 Marantz SR7010 AVR
Sony FDR-AX100 4K Camcorder, SONY RX10M4 Camera, NIKON D500, 55HU8550,
SEK-3500, DMP-U900, Oppo 203, Sony X800, iScan Mini,
Harmony ONE Remote + Harmony Ultra Home
2Turbofan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4294 of 12351 Old 04-15-2016, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
christoofar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,815
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2Turbofan View Post
Try setting dynamic volume to "Light" or "Medium".
hmm, I think I already have, but will check that tonight. Thanks!

Heart in SoCal - Soul from the Motor City
Sony x65-900F+ShieldTV+ Kodi Leia=>SR6010=>Integra DTA-70.1=>Chane A1.4 x 3 + DCM OW-1s x 2 + 1 x RSL Speedwoofer10 S+ 1 x Sunfire HRS12
christoofar is offline  
post #4295 of 12351 Old 04-15-2016, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Can someone else having an AV7702MKii please possibly verify for me that the rear panel IR port remains active during stand-by, when and if the network control setting in the network menu is set to "Disabled during Stand-by". Mine doesn't, and Marantz says it should remain on regardless of status. Trying to diagnose if this is a bug in all units, or just a problem with mine. Front panel IR sensor remains on, but the rear 3.5mm port does not.

*********NOTE Discovered by experimenting, if you disable the front panel IR sensor, the rear panel IR flasher port works as it should, whenever the network is disabled during stand-by.*************

Are Eleven Channels Really Enough?


Last edited by Jedi; 04-16-2016 at 01:13 PM.
Jedi is offline  
post #4296 of 12351 Old 04-15-2016, 12:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,616
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22923 Post(s)
Liked: 12538
For those of you that might be experiencing network/Airplay connectivity related issues when your router is working with every other device in the home, consider the following that several Denon AVR owners have found resolves their issue ....

Network (esp. Airplay) connectivity inconsistent: Several members have resolved this issue by leaving DHCP enabled on the AVR (rather than using a static IP reservation) but instead setting the IP reservation in the router (ie. via MAC address).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4297 of 12351 Old 04-15-2016, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
joez7700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Hi im considering the Marantz av7702mk. Can anyone tell me how the HDMI switching is on these units? Does it lock on quickly? I was considering the Yamaha cx-a5100 but from what I have read they seem to have issues with hdmi switching. Thanks Joe
joez7700 is offline  
post #4298 of 12351 Old 04-15-2016, 07:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kutlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wetumpka, Al
Posts: 2,502
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 47
when was the latest firmware update on the 7702 mkii
kutlow is offline  
post #4299 of 12351 Old 04-15-2016, 10:58 PM
Member
 
blur510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hello, I just got my 7702mk2 and I just finished hooking it up. I hooked up a Roku 3 and the sound comes out of the TV not my speakers. Reading the manual it said that if my TV is not ARC compatible, that I will have to hook up an optical cable from the TV to the Pre-pro, is that correct? Also will optical connection play Atmos ot DTS :x? thanks


edit: I did a firmware update and after a reboot the sound is coming out of the speakers

Last edited by blur510; 04-15-2016 at 11:03 PM.
blur510 is offline  
post #4300 of 12351 Old 04-15-2016, 11:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
rolldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Has anyone had problems streaming a 4K UHD video with an Atmos audio signal from Vudu using the Roku 4? First, whenever I start streaming an HDX movie (4K UHD with Atmos audio), I get an error from the Roku telling me I don't have it hooked up to a port that's HDCP 2.2 compliant. I'm pretty sure all my HDMI ports on my Marantz SR7010 are HDCP 2.2 compatible. When the movie plays, the audio stream says Dolby Digital + Dolby Surround instead of Atmos.

Does anyone have any suggestions how to get this stream working correctly?
rolldog is offline  
post #4301 of 12351 Old 04-15-2016, 11:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,794
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4750 Post(s)
Liked: 2781
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolldog View Post
Has anyone had problems streaming a 4K UHD video with an Atmos audio signal from Vudu using the Roku 4? First, whenever I start streaming an HDX movie (4K UHD with Atmos audio), I get an error from the Roku telling me I don't have it hooked up to a port that's HDCP 2.2 compliant. I'm pretty sure all my HDMI ports on my Marantz SR7010 are HDCP 2.2 compatible. When the movie plays, the audio stream says Dolby Digital + Dolby Surround instead of Atmos.

Does anyone have any suggestions how to get this stream working correctly?
The Roku needs a firmware update. There have been handshaking issues with a number of different devices.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #4302 of 12351 Old 04-16-2016, 12:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
brente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WA
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
For those of you that might be experiencing network/Airplay connectivity related issues when your router is working with every other device in the home, consider the following that several Denon AVR owners have found resolves their issue ....

Network (esp. Airplay) connectivity inconsistent: Several members have resolved this issue by leaving DHCP enabled on the AVR (rather than using a static IP reservation) but instead setting the IP reservation in the router (ie. via MAC address).
For those people having networking problems recently, do you happen to be running Netflix on an iOS device somewhere on your network when the problems occur? I encountered this with my av7702mkii. If so, Netflix should have this fixed next week...
brente is offline  
post #4303 of 12351 Old 04-16-2016, 05:38 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,153
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1059 Post(s)
Liked: 740
When using the SR 6010 with my LG OLED E Series - using HDMI ARC - the 6010 display shows 'TV Audio' when I hit the info button on the Marantz Amp - I don't get a overlay type of Audio etc...
How can I know what Audio is coming out from theTV to the 6010? Is it DTS or ATMOS or DD etc?
I will appreciate any help.. how to force the 6010to overlay the details on the TV?
Thanks in advance.
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #4304 of 12351 Old 04-16-2016, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
amblinfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Ok, using my SR-6010 now with two separate amps and I'm still having same problems. With both the Adcom and AudioControl Pantage amp I get buzzing thru my speakers. It's actually louder with the AudioControl. I've tried different RCA's, etc but nothing makes it go away. I've read some on this thread about this but is there any fix or is this a shortcoming?
amblinfan is offline  
post #4305 of 12351 Old 04-16-2016, 06:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
coolrda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 3,920
Mentioned: 245 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1508
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolldog View Post
Has anyone had problems streaming a 4K UHD video with an Atmos audio signal from Vudu using the Roku 4? First, whenever I start streaming an HDX movie (4K UHD with Atmos audio), I get an error from the Roku telling me I don't have it hooked up to a port that's HDCP 2.2 compliant. I'm pretty sure all my HDMI ports on my Marantz SR7010 are HDCP 2.2 compatible. When the movie plays, the audio stream says Dolby Digital + Dolby Surround instead of Atmos.

Does anyone have any suggestions how to get this stream working correctly?
This has been problem since Roku 4 was released.
coolrda is offline  
post #4306 of 12351 Old 04-16-2016, 06:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luke M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by amblinfan View Post
Ok, using my SR-6010 now with two separate amps and I'm still having same problems. With both the Adcom and AudioControl Pantage amp I get buzzing thru my speakers. It's actually louder with the AudioControl. I've tried different RCA's, etc but nothing makes it go away. I've read some on this thread about this but is there any fix or is this a shortcoming?
How long is the cable?
Luke M is offline  
post #4307 of 12351 Old 04-16-2016, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Surprising as others have found the AE to be fairly reliable especially with a wired connection. Try doing a "network reset" as listed in post 5 of this thread.
Thank for tip, nut no dice. I even changed my router settings to go back to IvP4 and that didn't help. I am using an Airport Extreme router, not sure if that matters. Anyone else have any thoughts on keeping the internet connection going? Thanks
7.62addict is offline  
post #4308 of 12351 Old 04-16-2016, 11:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kutlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wetumpka, Al
Posts: 2,502
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 47
wondering if someone can help me. I have the 7702 MKII. I ran audyssey and am using both sub outs. On sub 2 out I just want audyssey to set the distance for timing. Is it possible to turn off any processing for that sub 2 out but leave it on for the sub 1 out? Reason being sub 1 goes to my 3 Danley DTS-10 which are at the front of the room and I want processing for those. Sub 2 goes to my new 4 DIY HST-18 nearfield subs which are placed 6 inches behind each seat. They are sealed and I do not want any filters on them just time and distance. Please if it is possible can someone post the steps to achieve it?

Thanks in advance.

Mark Casto
kutlow is offline  
post #4309 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 05:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dmercer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 788 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by joez7700 View Post
Hi im considering the Marantz av7702mk. Can anyone tell me how the HDMI switching is on these units? Does it lock on quickly? I was considering the Yamaha cx-a5100 but from what I have read they seem to have issues with hdmi switching. Thanks Joe
I found the hdmi switching to be on par with the yamaha 2050 I tested. It was MUCH faster than the pioneer vsx-90 I had, if that helps at all.

Sometimes the HDMI switching is slower than others, I hesitate to say its actually gotten slower with more use, but that could just be perception. I am handshaking mostly between directv 4k box/ps4/ARC of samsung JS9500/and Samsung 4k player K8500.

The only real slow handshake and sometimes results in a temporary 'source not found' is when the k8500 is involved. I assume thats because the K8500 has a LOT of bugs.

Video: 75X940E/60E8000 Plasma (Formerly; 78JS9500/58c8000/75hu8550/78ju7500) BD Player: OPPO UDP-203
Audio: Marantz 7010 / SVS PB-13 Ultra / Klipsch RF-7ii RC-64ii Polk M70's IC-5800 (5.1.4)
dmercer3 is offline  
post #4310 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
rolldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
When using the SR 6010 with my LG OLED E Series - using HDMI ARC - the 6010 display shows 'TV Audio' when I hit the info button on the Marantz Amp - I don't get a overlay type of Audio etc...
How can I know what Audio is coming out from theTV to the 6010? Is it DTS or ATMOS or DD etc?
I will appreciate any help.. how to force the 6010to overlay the details on the TV?
Thanks in advance.
I think the only way it'll show the individual speakers being used on the sound input (when you press the info button) is if you're running from a component to the receiver and then monitor out to the TV. I might be wrong, but I don't think you'll get an Atmos stream coming directly from a TV source. You're probably getting DD.

Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk

JVC RS4500K, Paladin DCR, Lumagen Radiance Pro, LG OLED W7, OLED E7, OLED C6, Sony A1E, Samsung QLED Q9F, QLED Q7F, Vizio P75c1, Marantz AV8805, Emotiva XPA-7 Gen 3, Integra DRC-R1, Anthem MRX 720, Oppo 203, Sunfire TGA-7401, Outlaw 5000, Triad Silver 7.1.4 Atmos setup, SVS PB16 Ultra, PSA 3601,SVS PB-13 Ultra, 31 Sonance VP88R, 6x6 Control4 4K HDR AV matrix, Control4 8 Zone AMP, Control4 EA-5, Control4 EA-1, QNAP TVS-882 & TS-451+
rolldog is offline  
post #4311 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
rolldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolldog View Post
I think the only way it'll show the individual speakers being used on the sound input (when you press the info button) is if you're running from a component to the receiver and then monitor out to the TV. I might be wrong, but I don't think you'll get an Atmos stream coming directly from a TV source. You're probably getting DD.

Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk
Actually, I just read that the G6 will process Atmos back to the receiver using ARC, if it's hooked up to the HDMI 2 port. Maybe it's the same with the E6. However, I still don't think it'll show the same info when pressing the info button, like it does when you have an external component going into one of the receiver's inputs.

Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk

JVC RS4500K, Paladin DCR, Lumagen Radiance Pro, LG OLED W7, OLED E7, OLED C6, Sony A1E, Samsung QLED Q9F, QLED Q7F, Vizio P75c1, Marantz AV8805, Emotiva XPA-7 Gen 3, Integra DRC-R1, Anthem MRX 720, Oppo 203, Sunfire TGA-7401, Outlaw 5000, Triad Silver 7.1.4 Atmos setup, SVS PB16 Ultra, PSA 3601,SVS PB-13 Ultra, 31 Sonance VP88R, 6x6 Control4 4K HDR AV matrix, Control4 8 Zone AMP, Control4 EA-5, Control4 EA-1, QNAP TVS-882 & TS-451+
rolldog is offline  
post #4312 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
rolldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 204
I just thought I would relay this information on to whoever has DIRECTV. I spoke with them yesterday asking about their 3 new channels being broadcast in 4K resolution. I already have a 4K mini receiver, but in order to view their full time 4K channels, you must upgrade to their newest HR54 Genie DVR. They're currently running a special where they will replace your current DVR with this new one plus 2 4K Genie Mini receivers for no charge. I'm not sure how long this offer is good for, but they're scheduled to come out this Thursday to swap out my equipment. When they first announced that 4K was available, I had to buy a 4K mini receiver for $100,and the only programming available in 4K was PPV. Now they have 3 dedicated 4K channels, and to upgrade to them is free, for now.

Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk

JVC RS4500K, Paladin DCR, Lumagen Radiance Pro, LG OLED W7, OLED E7, OLED C6, Sony A1E, Samsung QLED Q9F, QLED Q7F, Vizio P75c1, Marantz AV8805, Emotiva XPA-7 Gen 3, Integra DRC-R1, Anthem MRX 720, Oppo 203, Sunfire TGA-7401, Outlaw 5000, Triad Silver 7.1.4 Atmos setup, SVS PB16 Ultra, PSA 3601,SVS PB-13 Ultra, 31 Sonance VP88R, 6x6 Control4 4K HDR AV matrix, Control4 8 Zone AMP, Control4 EA-5, Control4 EA-1, QNAP TVS-882 & TS-451+
rolldog is offline  
post #4313 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
amblinfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke M View Post
How long is the cable?
2m RCA's
amblinfan is offline  
post #4314 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 01:03 PM
Member
 
suixt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by cswiger View Post
Your message was a bit duplicated, but in order to bitstream DTS, your player and audio drivers need to support that.

Installing the LAV audio filters and using a player like VLC or Daum PotPlayer is likely to help; start here:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156191
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/26-hom...tup-guide.html

thanks a lot. Made it with Kodi in the end
suixt is offline  
post #4315 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 04:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 205
I apologize if the answer is obvious but I could not figure it out by searching the thread. I am looking to do a 7.1.4 Atmos configuration and want to know if the 6010 would support it (with 4 external amp channels, of course). Or only the 7010 can do 7.1.4?
gravi is offline  
post #4316 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
I apologize if the answer is obvious but I could not figure it out by searching the thread. I am looking to do a 7.1.4 Atmos configuration and want to know if the 6010 would support it (with 4 external amp channels, of course). Or only the 7010 can do 7.1.4?
Only the 7010 can do 7.1.4.

Steve - Blogger at http://www.nextgenhometheater.com
Home Theater: Marantz SR7010 7.2.4 - Emotiva XPA-5/Outlaw 770 - KEF Q Series 2017 Speakers - SVS PB2000 Subs - JVC DLA-X550R - Samsung UBD-K8500
Living Room: Denon S710W 5.2.1 - KEF/Polk Speakers/Sub - LG OLED65C7P - XBox One X
SteveTheGeek is offline  
post #4317 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 04:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Thanks for the reply. For the price of the 7010 I might as well as get the 7702. Unless the rear surround is of very little value in an Atmos track. Are most Atmos enabled movies 5.1.4 or 7.1.4? That information would help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveTheGeek View Post
Only the 7010 can do 7.1.4.
gravi is offline  
post #4318 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
rolldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 204
I have an SR7010 with side surrounds and rear surrounds, and I can definitely hear objects move from the front, down the sides, and then behind me. I'm running a 7.2.4 configuration.

Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk

JVC RS4500K, Paladin DCR, Lumagen Radiance Pro, LG OLED W7, OLED E7, OLED C6, Sony A1E, Samsung QLED Q9F, QLED Q7F, Vizio P75c1, Marantz AV8805, Emotiva XPA-7 Gen 3, Integra DRC-R1, Anthem MRX 720, Oppo 203, Sunfire TGA-7401, Outlaw 5000, Triad Silver 7.1.4 Atmos setup, SVS PB16 Ultra, PSA 3601,SVS PB-13 Ultra, 31 Sonance VP88R, 6x6 Control4 4K HDR AV matrix, Control4 8 Zone AMP, Control4 EA-5, Control4 EA-1, QNAP TVS-882 & TS-451+
rolldog is offline  
post #4319 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
Thanks for the reply. For the price of the 7010 I might as well as get the 7702. Unless the rear surround is of very little value in an Atmos track. Are most Atmos enabled movies 5.1.4 or 7.1.4? That information would help.
You already have the amps? If so, yes I would go with the 7702.

All Atmos movies are encoded with a 7 bed channels + audio objects that leverage the speakers you have. So all would benefit from a 7.1.4 setup.

I wouldn't go back to 5 channels on the bed layer anymore.

Steve - Blogger at http://www.nextgenhometheater.com
Home Theater: Marantz SR7010 7.2.4 - Emotiva XPA-5/Outlaw 770 - KEF Q Series 2017 Speakers - SVS PB2000 Subs - JVC DLA-X550R - Samsung UBD-K8500
Living Room: Denon S710W 5.2.1 - KEF/Polk Speakers/Sub - LG OLED65C7P - XBox One X
SteveTheGeek is offline  
post #4320 of 12351 Old 04-17-2016, 05:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kutlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wetumpka, Al
Posts: 2,502
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by kutlow View Post
wondering if someone can help me. I have the 7702 MKII. I ran audyssey and am using both sub outs. On sub 2 out I just want audyssey to set the distance for timing. Is it possible to turn off any processing for that sub 2 out but leave it on for the sub 1 out? Reason being sub 1 goes to my 3 Danley DTS-10 which are at the front of the room and I want processing for those. Sub 2 goes to my new 4 DIY HST-18 nearfield subs which are placed 6 inches behind each seat. They are sealed and I do not want any filters on them just time and distance. Please if it is possible can someone post the steps to achieve it?

Thanks in advance.

Mark Casto
bump up for an answer.
kutlow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off