*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 235 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12658Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7021 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 06:56 AM
Member
 
jantheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a check if anyone has a sec. Is this the latest greatest firmware for the sr7010?

0772-9111-9231-04
DTS Version 3.90.35.00

Is it generally a good idea to click "update" manually to check for latest firmware?
I have no notification pending..

TIA
jantheman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7022 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
funky54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 172
6010 VS 7702 mkii

I need help fine tuning my decision. Forgive me if this has been covered? I read about 15 pages and just couldn't find my answer.

My priorities in order:

1) The very purist non-processed two channel pass through possible

2) 5.1.4 Atmos

3) HDR

4) I'll use it as a preamp only.

So given those concerns in their order of importance I feel the 7702 mkii will do it. What I don't know is if the 6010 will do as well as a two channel pass through?

I really don't care about 32 bit vs 24 bit unless in Atmos it's a big deal. For two channel I really don't want any processing.

Could you guys help me figure that out?
funky54 is offline  
post #7023 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
JCCccc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Nope. The setting is either "5.1 + Zone 2/3" (p. 250 Owner's manual) or "9.1 + Front B" (p. 252 Owner's manual).
2. Yup.
3. Nope. The speaker is not drawing any power so the AVR isn't "pushing" it.
Thanks. I got it set up. Had some trouble with the Wi-Fi but did a reset and upgraded firmware and it seems ok now but I have a couple more questions and one problem.


Question 1: When I watch TV I put the receiver on the CBL/SAT input, but if I turn them off and on again the receiver goes to "tv audio" and I have to press the cbl/sat button on the remote. Why is this (I assume some communication between the TV and receiver is going on) and can I have the receiver always start on whatever the last input was that I was using when I last turned it off?


Question 2: When playing music what goes to the subwoofer; is it just LFE or more? Music doesn't sound great and I am thinking it has to do with the speakers being set to "small" and not playing full range. Is there a way to let them play full range with music but less than full range with movies?


Problem: Sometimes (almost always when starting to play the TV but sometimes later while watching TV) the sound cuts out and I get this odd buzzing that jumps around various speakers. After a few seconds the sound comes back normally. Sometimes after watching a while it seems to stop and stabilize. Any idea what is causing this and how to fix it?
JCCccc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7024 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,479
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 885 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Is anyone powering their LCR LS RS LB RB with outboard amps and letting the receiver SR7010 power the (4) ATmos channels ??
kgveteran is online now  
post #7025 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 02:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sr5010 digital out?

I believe the answer to this may be no, but I figured I'd ask in case I'm missing something- I use the sr5010 to stream from a NAS, but I would like to output the stream digitally to an external DAC for decoding- impossible??

Thanks!
james300 is offline  
post #7026 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 10:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
ABSiNTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Question for you fine gentlemen...

I currently run an 8801 in my dedicated theater (gear in sig). Recently upgraded my display to 4K so now obviously my proc is the weak link video wise. With the recent price plunge on the 7702mkii, would this be a sonic downgrade over my 8801, or would I not notice or possibly detect a slight improvement? I already thought my room sounded transcendent, so if my SQ is a lateral move im cool with that...just not with stepping backwards.

My room is basically pure TV/Movie/Gaming applications...very rare Tidal streaming (I primarily use discrete sonos play ecosystem around the house for my music needs).

Thanks in advance.

My Gear...
| Display: Samsung UN85HU8550 (85" 4K) TV w/ SEK-3500U
| Speakers: Revel F208s, C208, and M106s (11x Channels) | Subs: SVS PB-13 Ultra (x4)
| Amps: Parasound Halo A21, A51, and A23 (x2) | Preamp: Marantz AV8801
| Sources: HTPC, Dish Hopper, PS3, PS4, XB1, and Oppo BDP-93
| Power: PS Audio Power Plant Premier (x2)
ABSiNTH is offline  
post #7027 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 10:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 15,003
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4906 Post(s)
Liked: 2915
Quote:
Originally Posted by ABSiNTH View Post
Question for you fine gentlemen...

I currently run an 8801 in my dedicated theater (gear in sig). Recently upgraded my display to 4K so now obviously my proc is the weak link video wise. With the recent price plunge on the 7702mkii, would this be a sonic downgrade over my 8801, or would I not notice or possibly detect a slight improvement? I already thought my room sounded transcendent, so if my SQ is a lateral move im cool with that...just not with stepping backwards.

My room is basically pure TV/Movie/Gaming applications...very rare Tidal streaming (I primarily use discrete sonos play ecosystem around the house for my music needs).

Thanks in advance.
I doubt you would notice a difference unless you have the ears of a god. The 7702 mk II is a solid mid level pre-amp and it includes DTS: X decoding too.
ABSiNTH likes this.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #7028 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 10:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
ABSiNTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Roger that...but would it be a downgrade? This is literally my only concern...

My Gear...
| Display: Samsung UN85HU8550 (85" 4K) TV w/ SEK-3500U
| Speakers: Revel F208s, C208, and M106s (11x Channels) | Subs: SVS PB-13 Ultra (x4)
| Amps: Parasound Halo A21, A51, and A23 (x2) | Preamp: Marantz AV8801
| Sources: HTPC, Dish Hopper, PS3, PS4, XB1, and Oppo BDP-93
| Power: PS Audio Power Plant Premier (x2)
ABSiNTH is offline  
post #7029 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 10:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 15,003
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4906 Post(s)
Liked: 2915
Quote:
Originally Posted by ABSiNTH View Post
Roger that...but would it be a downgrade? This is literally my only concern...
With what you're using it for... everything except the most audiophile of music recordings that need that nth degree of fidelity reproduction... no.
ABSiNTH likes this.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #7030 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 10:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
ABSiNTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thanks a bunch Dan the Man...SOLD!

My Gear...
| Display: Samsung UN85HU8550 (85" 4K) TV w/ SEK-3500U
| Speakers: Revel F208s, C208, and M106s (11x Channels) | Subs: SVS PB-13 Ultra (x4)
| Amps: Parasound Halo A21, A51, and A23 (x2) | Preamp: Marantz AV8801
| Sources: HTPC, Dish Hopper, PS3, PS4, XB1, and Oppo BDP-93
| Power: PS Audio Power Plant Premier (x2)
ABSiNTH is offline  
post #7031 of 12466 Old 11-13-2016, 10:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 15,003
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4906 Post(s)
Liked: 2915
Quote:
Originally Posted by ABSiNTH View Post
Thanks a bunch Dan the Man...SOLD!
Cool! Enjoy.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #7032 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 01:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, I have been getting noise in one or more speakers in certain movie scenes intermittently and I'm trying eliminate high volume as one of the causes.

My details:

Marantz SR6010 AVR
Pioneer 5.1 Andrew Jones AJ 5235XT home theatre: (apparently not allowed to post links, please google it, mine is Indian version)
I ran Audessey setup and these are my current settings:
Amp Assign: 5.1ch + Zone 2
Speaker config: I manually set all to small
Crossovers: I manually set to All & 80hz
Bass: LFE and 120hz

MultiEQ XT32: Reference
Dynamic Eq: On, 0db offset
Dynamic Volume: Medium
LFC: On, 7 containment

What volumes shouldn't result in clipping noise for my setup? I was watching movie Room yesterday at about volume 70 and started getting noise 25 minutes into the movie. Same noise when I plugged in headphones to AVR. Then I switched off for a bit and played the movie again and the noise was gone. I watched rest of the movie at volume 48 and there was no noise anymore. Since then I have switched AVR setting to show volume in dB. If it helps, the noise is like krrrrr krrrr, the kind that you hear when you stop audio abrubptly.
wyzim is offline  
post #7033 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 02:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by ABSiNTH View Post
Question for you fine gentlemen...

I currently run an 8801 in my dedicated theater (gear in sig). Recently upgraded my display to 4K so now obviously my proc is the weak link video wise. With the recent price plunge on the 7702mkii, would this be a sonic downgrade over my 8801, or would I not notice or possibly detect a slight improvement? I already thought my room sounded transcendent, so if my SQ is a lateral move im cool with that...just not with stepping backwards.

My room is basically pure TV/Movie/Gaming applications...very rare Tidal streaming (I primarily use discrete sonos play ecosystem around the house for my music needs).

Thanks in advance.

The AV7702/AV7702MKII both use upgraded HDAM pre-amps which should result in an upgrade in audio quality over the older AV8801.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7034 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 02:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by wyzim View Post
Hello, I have been getting noise in one or more speakers in certain movie scenes intermittently and I'm trying eliminate high volume as one of the causes.

My details:

Marantz SR6010 AVR
Pioneer 5.1 Andrew Jones AJ 5235XT home theatre: (apparently not allowed to post links, please google it, mine is Indian version)
I ran Audessey setup and these are my current settings:
Amp Assign: 5.1ch + Zone 2
Speaker config: I manually set all to small
Crossovers: I manually set to All & 80hz
Bass: LFE and 120hz

MultiEQ XT32: Reference
Dynamic Eq: On, 0db offset
Dynamic Volume: Medium
LFC: On, 7 containment

What volumes shouldn't result in clipping noise for my setup? I was watching movie Room yesterday at about volume 70 and started getting noise 25 minutes into the movie. Same noise when I plugged in headphones to AVR. Then I switched off for a bit and played the movie again and the noise was gone. I watched rest of the movie at volume 48 and there was no noise anymore. Since then I have switched AVR setting to show volume in dB. If it helps, the noise is like krrrrr krrrr, the kind that you hear when you stop audio abrubptly.

These are not only 6-ohm but very inefficient speakers as well so will require a lot more power than the average 8-ohm, 90db speakers; however, after running Audyssey, you should still be able to go to about -10db (w/o Dynamic Volume) or about -20db (w/Dynamic Volume).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7035 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 02:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by james300 View Post
I believe the answer to this may be no, but I figured I'd ask in case I'm missing something- I use the sr5010 to stream from a NAS, but I would like to output the stream digitally to an external DAC for decoding- impossible??

Thanks!
Correct. You would need the SR6010/SR6011 or SR7010/SR7011 for this capability.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7036 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 02:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
Is anyone powering their LCR LS RS LB RB with outboard amps and letting the receiver SR7010 power the (4) ATmos channels ??
What's the real question?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7037 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 02:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCCccc View Post
Thanks. I got it set up. Had some trouble with the Wi-Fi but did a reset and upgraded firmware and it seems ok now but I have a couple more questions and one problem.


Question 1: When I watch TV I put the receiver on the CBL/SAT input, but if I turn them off and on again the receiver goes to "tv audio" and I have to press the cbl/sat button on the remote. Why is this (I assume some communication between the TV and receiver is going on) and can I have the receiver always start on whatever the last input was that I was using when I last turned it off?


Question 2: When playing music what goes to the subwoofer; is it just LFE or more? Music doesn't sound great and I am thinking it has to do with the speakers being set to "small" and not playing full range. Is there a way to let them play full range with music but less than full range with movies?


Problem: Sometimes (almost always when starting to play the TV but sometimes later while watching TV) the sound cuts out and I get this odd buzzing that jumps around various speakers. After a few seconds the sound comes back normally. Sometimes after watching a while it seems to stop and stabilize. Any idea what is causing this and how to fix it?

1. You have HDMI(ARC) enabled to pass the smart app audio from the TV back to the AVR. If you don't want to use this feature then turn HDMI-CEC on your TV to OFF, otherwise, if you do, then set the "TV Audio Switching" setting (p. 225 Owner's Manual) to OFF.

2. If playing 2.0 audio, there is no LFE, however, if the FL/FR speakers are set to SMALL, then the lower frequencies below the crossover are passed to the sub. Yes, you're in luck, as the SR7010 is the only AVR in this thread that has a custom 2CH playback mode (p. 267 Owner's manual).

3. Try doing a soft reset (power off and unplug the AVR for 10 minutes), otherwise, could be a defective unit.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 11-14-2016 at 02:41 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7038 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 02:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky54 View Post
6010 VS 7702 mkii

I need help fine tuning my decision. Forgive me if this has been covered? I read about 15 pages and just couldn't find my answer.

My priorities in order:

1) The very purist non-processed two channel pass through possible

2) 5.1.4 Atmos

3) HDR

4) I'll use it as a preamp only.

So given those concerns in their order of importance I feel the 7702 mkii will do it. What I don't know is if the 6010 will do as well as a two channel pass through?

I really don't care about 32 bit vs 24 bit unless in Atmos it's a big deal. For two channel I really don't want any processing.

Could you guys help me figure that out?

The AV7702MKII will provide better audio quality for your 2CH music listening.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7039 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 02:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by jantheman View Post
Just a check if anyone has a sec. Is this the latest greatest firmware for the sr7010?

0772-9111-9231-04
DTS Version 3.90.35.00

Is it generally a good idea to click "update" manually to check for latest firmware?
I have no notification pending..

TIA
No issue clicking on check for update and if it says latest installed, then there's no available update.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7040 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 06:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dmb12679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 598 Post(s)
Liked: 298
Does anyone know off hand how to get rc71 DTV remote to control the volume of the sr6010, I didn't have any luck last night.

Marantz SR6010 -- Marantz MM7025 -- Marantz UD5007
Klipsch RF-7ii's - RC-64ii - RB-51ii's - RS-42ii's - R-112sw(x2)

HK990 -- HD990 -- Klipsch RF-7ii's
dmb12679 is offline  
post #7041 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 08:02 AM
EdQ
Senior Member
 
EdQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Arc

So I finally upgraded my receiver from an Integra 9.1 to the Marantz 7010 ($1000 off)
HDMI for audio is new to me. ARC is set up, AVR shows TV-Audio but no sound.
Tried setting the TV to PCM and Bitstream. Nothing. What am I missing?

Samsung 75" UHDTV | Marantz 7010 - Heights | Emotiva XPA-7 Gen3 | (2) AIRCOM T8 | HTPC with Blu-Ray
Front - Polk RTi12 | Center - Polk CSi5 | Surrounds - Polk RTi6 | Atmos - Polk S15 | Klipsch R-115SW | 7.2.4
EdQ is offline  
post #7042 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 08:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 15,003
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4906 Post(s)
Liked: 2915
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdQ View Post
So I finally upgraded my receiver from an Integra 9.1 to the Marantz 7010 ($1000 off)
HDMI for audio is new to me. ARC is set up, AVR shows TV-Audio but no sound.
Tried setting the TV to PCM and Bitstream. Nothing. What am I missing?
Do you have the HDMI cable hooked to the ARC capable port on your TV? Do you have HDMI communication enabled in both devices?

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #7043 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 08:24 AM
EdQ
Senior Member
 
EdQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Do you have the HDMI cable hooked to the ARC capable port on your TV? Do you have HDMI communication enabled in both devices?
I didn't know there was a specific port on the TV. I'll check that will I get home.
I assumed it was hooked up correctly, since the AVR switches to TV-Audio automatically when I start an App on the TV.
On the TV I chose HDMI out, it sees the AVR.

Samsung 75" UHDTV | Marantz 7010 - Heights | Emotiva XPA-7 Gen3 | (2) AIRCOM T8 | HTPC with Blu-Ray
Front - Polk RTi12 | Center - Polk CSi5 | Surrounds - Polk RTi6 | Atmos - Polk S15 | Klipsch R-115SW | 7.2.4
EdQ is offline  
post #7044 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ted99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Help, please. 2015 AV7702MkII
Recently unable to connect to the internet with either wired or wi-fi. No problems before. All other devices connected to the local router work properly.

Message: "unable to connect to the internet, check server settings"

Soft reset--no joy

Discrete network chip reset X 7--no joy

Will a "factory reset" be useful?

JVC RS600 Chad-callibrated, 120" 1.3g in Batcave HT, Denon X8500 Polk LSiM703 fronts,
RTi-12 rears, LSiM 706 center, Monitor 40 Heights, Monitor 60 FW, Emotiva E1 sides,
LSiC CH, Infinity 6" VOG. 4X 12" subs w/mini DSP on sub 1 and nearfield 18" from sub 2.
Ted99 is offline  
post #7045 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted99 View Post
Help, please. 2015 AV7702MkII
Recently unable to connect to the internet with either wired or wi-fi. No problems before. All other devices connected to the local router work properly.

Message: "unable to connect to the internet, check server settings"

Soft reset--no joy

Discrete network chip reset X 7--no joy

Will a "factory reset" be useful?
Try rebooting your router first. Factory reset would be last option as doing so will wipe out your settings to include Audyssey so before doing so, at least use the Web Control feature to SAVE a copy of the config.dat file to a PC.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7046 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 09:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdQ View Post
I didn't know there was a specific port on the TV. I'll check that will I get home.
I assumed it was hooked up correctly, since the AVR switches to TV-Audio automatically when I start an App on the TV.
On the TV I chose HDMI out, it sees the AVR.
There is a specific port on the AVR (HDMI Monitor Out 1) and a specific port on your TV as well, however, if the AVR switches to the TV Audio source upon powering on, the HDMI cable connection is likely correct. What master volume level on the AVR are you using?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7047 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 09:12 AM
EdQ
Senior Member
 
EdQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There is a specific port on the AVR (HDMI Monitor Out 1) and a specific port on your TV as well, however, if the AVR switches to the TV Audio source upon powering on, the HDMI cable connection is likely correct. What master volume level on the AVR are you using?

It is plugged into the Monitor 1(ARC) on the AVR.
'Master Volume' ? around 60-70
EdQ is offline  
post #7048 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,938
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23673 Post(s)
Liked: 13035
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdQ View Post
It is plugged into the Monitor 1(ARC) on the AVR.
'Master Volume' ? around 60-70
Could be an HDMI handshake issue. Power off the TV and AVR and unplug their power cables for 10 minutes. Plug both back in, then power on the TV first, pause 5 seconds, then the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7049 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 09:22 AM
EdQ
Senior Member
 
EdQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Could be an HDMI handshake issue. Power off the TV and AVR and unplug their power cables for 10 minutes. Plug both back in, then power on the TV first, pause 5 seconds, then the AVR.
I'll give that a try. I'll also check the HDMI port on the TV first.
Thanks.
EdQ is offline  
post #7050 of 12466 Old 11-14-2016, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
cswiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by wyzim View Post
Hello, I have been getting noise in one or more speakers in certain movie scenes intermittently and I'm trying eliminate high volume as one of the causes.
[ ... ]
MultiEQ XT32: Reference
Dynamic Eq: On, 0db offset
Dynamic Volume: Medium
LFC: On, 7 containment

What volumes shouldn't result in clipping noise for my setup? I was watching movie Room yesterday at about volume 70 and started getting noise 25 minutes into the movie. Same noise when I plugged in headphones to AVR. Then I switched off for a bit and played the movie again and the noise was gone. I watched rest of the movie at volume 48 and there was no noise anymore. Since then I have switched AVR setting to show volume in dB. If it helps, the noise is like krrrrr krrrr, the kind that you hear when you stop audio abrubptly.
Try turning Dynamic Volume off when listening at or near reference volume levels.

Basically, Dyn Volume is a smart compressor which reduces the dynamic range and behaves similar to the "night mode" settings in some receivers.

Primary (2.1): Thiel CS 1.2 / Velodyne F1000 sub / Adcom GFA-555 Mk2 / Rotel 970BX / Sony CDP-CA9 ES
Secondary (5.1): Paradigm Mini-Monitor v.3 / CC270 v.3 center / ADP-170 v.2 surrounds /
SVS SB1000 sub / Marantz SR-6010 / AppleTV + Win7 PC / BenQ BL3200PT
cswiger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off