*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 316 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12651Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9451 of 12393 Old 06-24-2017, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tjcinnamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,151
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1935 Post(s)
Liked: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Unplugging from wall power for about 10 minutes is called a "soft reset". That'll often clear up problems.

Either a "hard reset" (which wipes out Audyssey and other settings) or a "network reset" (which clears only the network settings; both of which involve front-panel buttons) usually is needed if a "soft reset" doesn't work.
I gave it a shot and no dice. If Video Conversion is on (which is required for OSD) on a device that transmits 4k, I don't get a picture. The ATV4 maxes at 1080p and it works good. The HTPC and Xbox doesn't work

NAD 758 v3 with Dirac 7.6.4 + Rotel 976 + Panamax M5300-PM + B6 OLED 65
Speakers: Paradigm Prestige 75F's + 55C; 8x Paradigm CI Pro P65-R's
Subs1: 2x LRK Build Thread + 2x Rotel 981 (bridged); retired: VRK Build thread
Subs2: 2x Rythmik LVX12; 2x Dayton HF 12's Ultra-NearField + Crown XLS 2002
MiniDSP HD & Non; DIY Room Treatments: Dutch Floral Prints
tjcinnamon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9452 of 12393 Old 06-24-2017, 11:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,835
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2852
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbauer View Post
Selden,

Again, thank you!

A few things though:

1) Maybe I don't get it 100%... Ok, so I have my RCA cable connected between my MM9000 and my AV7702mkII now, but if I understand what you said - the AV7702mkII doesn't send the right command to the MM9000 to put it into standby or take it out of standby. If that's the case, then why have it connected? Also, it sounds like I can get the remote control functionality that I had with my AV7005 back if I use a 3rd party remote or buy an AV7005 remote again, or maybe figure out how to program the AV7702mkII remote with the right code. Do I have all this right? If so, what a bummer. You'd think that Marantz would give you the option of what code the AV7702mkII sends to the amp so that it could work with their legacy products!
It's not that the 7702 doesn't send the right command. The 7702 just forwards whatever commands it receives to whatever devices are connected to its Remote Control output.. Your IR remote (or other controlling device) is responsible for generating commands which are recognized by the "downstream" devices; the Marantz discrete power on and off commands, in this case. (Note that the 7702 will respond to the discrete power on and off commands, too, not just to the "toggle power" command.)

Another way to control things might be to use a computer, tablet or smartphone to connect to the 7702's Web interface. My experience with my SR7009 is that the power on/off commands generated by way of its Web control interface are the "discrete" commands and power on and off both my SR7009 and my MM9000. The same might be the case for the 7702's Web interface.

Note that having the Web interface and other networked control options available while the 7702 is in Standby is optional. You have to select the option "Network on in Standby". It'll cause the 7702 to draw slightly more power while it's "off".

That same functionality might be available in the Marantz iOS or Android Apps. I've never used them, so I dunno.

Quote:
2) Ok, so I understand what you are describing with selecting the right music/movie sound mode, but what I really want is for my AV to see the stream that it is receiving and pick the one that suits it. I THOUGHT that the AV7005 in Auto mode did that, but it sounds like I need to make a choice myself with the AV7702mkII. Yes, I understand that it will remember which one you picked for each input. However, I basically use one device for both music and for movies (an Apple TV4), so that doesn't really help me much.
Unfortunately, the 7702 really can't distinguish between movies and music input signals. Somehow you have to tell it which it's receiving so it can apply the audio manipulation that you want. Don't forget, for example, that there are multichannel music soundtracks and stereo, even mono, movies. Not to mention multichannel concert videos which might be considered both.

Another way to tell the 7702 about that distinction would be to get an HDMI splitter and put it in between your Apple TV and the 7702 so that the ATV is connected to two separate HDMI inputs at the same time. Configure one input as your music input and the other as your movie input. Then select the "movie" input when you want upmixing and the "music" input when you don't. You'd still be using the same number of button presses to switch between the audio modes, but it might be more comfortable to use.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped

Last edited by Selden Ball; 06-24-2017 at 11:38 AM.
Selden Ball is offline  
post #9453 of 12393 Old 06-24-2017, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
time4pm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't been on this site for a couple of years and since it's time to upgrade and update my gear I am looking at the Maranz 5010, recommended by my local stereo shop for my price range.. So I come on here and find out there's a newer version of the same thing, , the 5011. Doing a search online to check prices and the differences I find that they are both about the same price but can't really find any info about the changes .Can anyone direct me to a thread or convo comparing the sr5010 to the sr5011 and why the prices are so close?
time4pm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9454 of 12393 Old 06-24-2017, 05:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,099
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23202 Post(s)
Liked: 12731
Quote:
Originally Posted by time4pm View Post
I haven't been on this site for a couple of years and since it's time to upgrade and update my gear I am looking at the Maranz 5010, recommended by my local stereo shop for my price range.. So I come on here and find out there's a newer version of the same thing, , the 5011. Doing a search online to check prices and the differences I find that they are both about the same price but can't really find any info about the changes .Can anyone direct me to a thread or convo comparing the sr5010 to the sr5011 and why the prices are so close?
There may be more SR5011's in still in stock the dealer is trying to sell as the newer SR5012 is due to be released in the next couple of weeks.
Newbie789 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9455 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Is there a preset code list for different tv manufacturers? I'm trying to find a preset code for my Sony 900e set. The manual seems to elude to preset codes to try but I can't find them in the manual. Is there a list somewhere?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #9456 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Newbie789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Is there a way to use one set of my unused rear speakers for atmos OK an sr6010? I'm trying to run 5.1.4 with sr6010.

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Newbie789 is offline  
post #9457 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,099
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23202 Post(s)
Liked: 12731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie789 View Post
Is there a way to use one set of my unused rear speakers for atmos OK an sr6010? I'm trying to run 5.1.4 with sr6010.

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
One set? There is only one set of rear surround speaker posts; however, the SR6010 is designed to only use the Height 1 and Front Wide speaker posts for the 2 sets of "height" speakers.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9458 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,099
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23202 Post(s)
Liked: 12731
Quote:
Originally Posted by tidwelr1 View Post
Is there a preset code list for different tv manufacturers? I'm trying to find a preset code for my Sony 900e set. The manual seems to elude to preset codes to try but I can't find them in the manual. Is there a list somewhere?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
The remote code .pdf file URL is listed on p. 294 of the SR7010 Owner's manual.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9459 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The remote code .pdf file URL is listed on p. 294 of the SR7010 Owner's manual.


Hmm. I'm looking at the manual online and page 294 is showing "setting the backlight" instructions.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #9460 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,099
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23202 Post(s)
Liked: 12731
Quote:
Originally Posted by tidwelr1 View Post
Hmm. I'm looking at the manual online and page 294 is showing "setting the backlight" instructions.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Then I'd look at the current downloaded version.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9461 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Then I'd look at the current downloaded version.


Ugh. Not sure how I selected the old version. Thanks.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #9462 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Newbie789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
One set? There is only one set of rear surround speaker posts; however, the SR6010 is designed to only use the Height 1 and Front Wide speaker posts for the 2 sets of "height" speakers.


Thank you.
I was referring to the surround back channels.as the extra set.

I didn't realize that I could use the front wide for atmos height speakers.

In the speaker configuration setup I don't see a setup with 4 heights. Is there anything special I need to do?

Thanks again



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Newbie789 is offline  
post #9463 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,099
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23202 Post(s)
Liked: 12731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie789 View Post
Thank you.
I was referring to the surround back channels.as the extra set.

I didn't realize that I could use the front wide for atmos height speakers.

In the speaker configuration setup I don't see a setup with 4 heights. Is there anything special I need to do?

Thanks again



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
As the SR6010 is only a 7CH model, either the FL/FR or Height 2 L/R speakers must be powered by an external amp.

Assign Mode: 9.1
Floor
- Layout
: 5ch
Height
– Height Sp
: 4ch
- Layout: Top Front + Top Rear
- Pre-out: Top Rear (ie. Height 2)
Newbie789 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9464 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Newbie789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Assign Mode: 9.1

Floor

- Layout
: 5ch

Height

– Height Sp
: 4ch

- Layout: Top Front + Top Rear

- Pre-out: Top Rear


Last question...
Can I use the avr to drive the heights and a separate amp to drive the fronts and rears?

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Newbie789 is offline  
post #9465 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 07:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,099
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23202 Post(s)
Liked: 12731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie789 View Post
Last question...
Can I use the avr to drive the heights and a separate amp to drive the fronts and rears?

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yup.

Note you keep saying "Rears" but only have 5 speakers on the floor (whereas rears are only in a 7.1 setup) meaning the "Side" surrounds (regardless of whether you have placed them behind you) are connected to the "Surround" speaker posts.
Newbie789 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9466 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Newbie789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yup.



Note you keep saying "Rears" but only have 5 speakers on the floor (whereas rears are only in a 7.1 setup) meaning the "Side" surrounds (regardless of whether you have placed them behind you) are connected to the "Surround" speaker posts.


I didn't realize that. Thanks.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Newbie789 is offline  
post #9467 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 08:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Newbie789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As the SR6010 is only a 7CH model, either the FL/FR or Height 2 L/R speakers must be powered by an external amp.



Assign Mode: 9.1

Floor

- Layout
: 5ch

Height

– Height Sp
: 4ch

- Layout: Top Front + Top Rear

- Pre-out: Top Rear (ie. Height 2)


JD
I'm able to setup the atmos like you said but I want to set my front L/R, center, and surrounds to pre amp.
The setup shows fronts and zone 2.

Is there a way to turn off the amps for those 5 speakers? Or does it even matter?
Thanks



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Newbie789 is offline  
post #9468 of 12393 Old 06-25-2017, 08:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,099
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23202 Post(s)
Liked: 12731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie789 View Post
JD
I'm able to setup the atmos like you said but I want to set my front L/R, center, and surrounds to pre amp.
The setup shows fronts and zone 2.

Is there a way to turn off the amps for those 5 speakers? Or does it even matter?
Thanks



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You're only identifying which 2 speakers are being externally powered to expand the AVR from 7CH ---> 9CH (ie. FL/FR). Beyond identifying the FL/FR, there is no need to further identify any additional speakers that will be externally powered, nor is there any way to turn off the unused on board amps.
Newbie789 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9469 of 12393 Old 06-26-2017, 09:07 PM
Senior Member
 
ironsurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 100
I have the 7702mkii and the mm7055. I have always used audyssey to set trim levels for my speakers and i have them all set to small and crossed over at 80hz. I decided to get an spl meter as i was curious and i want to make sure that i am doing this right. When i go into manual speaker setup and under levels, does this automatically output 75db pink noise and override master volume, or do i need to set my master volume on the 7702mkii to 0db and then use the spl meter to calibrate to 75db? Thank you!

My other question is (which i also asked in the oppo 205 thread) is when using the 5.1ch out of the 205 into the analog in on my pre amp, when setting trim levels on the oppo itself, do i leave volume maxed on the 205 and put volume on my pre amp to 0db and then calibrate based off that level of pink noise or am i doing something wrong? Also, since i am taking an rca out of the 205 for the subwoofer, into the subwoofer in on the 7702mkii, is the pre amp redigitizing this input?

Marantz AV7702MKii, 2x Marantz MM7055, Oppo UDP-205
Sony 65 A1E
Bowers and Wilkins CM10 S2, CM Center 2 S2, CM1 S2
SVS Prime Elevation
SVS SB16 Ultra
ironsurvivor is offline  
post #9470 of 12393 Old 06-27-2017, 04:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,099
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23202 Post(s)
Liked: 12731
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironsurvivor View Post
I have the 7702mkii and the mm7055. I have always used audyssey to set trim levels for my speakers and i have them all set to small and crossed over at 80hz. I decided to get an spl meter as i was curious and i want to make sure that i am doing this right. When i go into manual speaker setup and under levels, does this automatically output 75db pink noise and override master volume, or do i need to set my master volume on the 7702mkii to 0db and then use the spl meter to calibrate to 75db? Thank you!

My other question is (which i also asked in the oppo 205 thread) is when using the 5.1ch out of the 205 into the analog in on my pre amp, when setting trim levels on the oppo itself, do i leave volume maxed on the 205 and put volume on my pre amp to 0db and then calibrate based off that level of pink noise or am i doing something wrong? Also, since i am taking an rca out of the 205 for the subwoofer, into the subwoofer in on the 7702mkii, is the pre amp redigitizing this input?
1. You would need to raise the master volume to 80/0db as well as use a 3rd party calibration disc as the on board Test Tones don't take into account the Audyssey EQ so the SPL readings won't be accurate.
2. That should work.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9471 of 12393 Old 06-27-2017, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
ironsurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. You would need to raise the master volume to 80/0db as well as use a 3rd party calibration disc as the on board Test Tones don't take into account the Audyssey EQ so the SPL readings won't be accurate.
2. That should work.
Awesome, thank you. Do you have any suggestions for calibration discs?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk

Marantz AV7702MKii, 2x Marantz MM7055, Oppo UDP-205
Sony 65 A1E
Bowers and Wilkins CM10 S2, CM Center 2 S2, CM1 S2
SVS Prime Elevation
SVS SB16 Ultra
ironsurvivor is offline  
post #9472 of 12393 Old 06-27-2017, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,099
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23202 Post(s)
Liked: 12731
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironsurvivor View Post
Awesome, thank you. Do you have any suggestions for calibration discs?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
The Spears & Munsil disc offers both audio and video (1080p, they're working on a 4k version which should come out next year some time) calibration settings.

https://www.amazon.com/Spears-Munsil.../dp/B00CKWI13O
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9473 of 12393 Old 06-27-2017, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
ironsurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The Spears & Munsil disc offers both audio and video (1080p, they're working on a 4k version which should come out next year some time) calibration settings.

https://www.amazon.com/Spears-Munsil.../dp/B00CKWI13O
Do you think this new disc will support atmos? Or is there currently a disc that supports atmos?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk

Marantz AV7702MKii, 2x Marantz MM7055, Oppo UDP-205
Sony 65 A1E
Bowers and Wilkins CM10 S2, CM Center 2 S2, CM1 S2
SVS Prime Elevation
SVS SB16 Ultra
ironsurvivor is offline  
post #9474 of 12393 Old 06-27-2017, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,099
Mentioned: 766 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23202 Post(s)
Liked: 12731
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironsurvivor View Post
Do you think this new disc will support atmos? Or is there currently a disc that supports atmos?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
Possible but don't know for sure.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9475 of 12393 Old 06-28-2017, 07:00 PM
Member
 
srpawski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Have an SR 5010. Been lurking in the LG OLED threads and the boys over there are complaining about HDR color banding issues going through the receivers. Specifically, folks with a 6010 and 7010. Is this something that has been fixed with firmware as was largely suspected could be fixed, or is it still an issue? Are there an specific setting that need to be made in the receiver's HDMI settings in order to combat any issues? Seems as though most of that thread is 6 months old and it is specific to the 2016 OLED sets. Not sure if it is a receiver thing or an LG thing.

Any input on this issue in its present state is greatly appreciated. I have two brand new 35 foot Blue Rigger 2.0B cables ready to run since my single HDMI cable is a 1.3 FWIW so I will have an up to date cable. Since these won't pass DV, I plan to run for video from the player directly to the TV, however, I am still curious if this is an issue.
srpawski is online now  
post #9476 of 12393 Old 06-28-2017, 07:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,858
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4801 Post(s)
Liked: 2823
Quote:
Originally Posted by srpawski View Post
Have an SR 5010. Been lurking in the LG OLED threads and the boys over there are complaining about HDR color banding issues going through the receivers. Specifically, folks with a 6010 and 7010. Is this something that has been fixed with firmware as was largely suspected could be fixed, or is it still an issue? Are there an specific setting that need to be made in the receiver's HDMI settings in order to combat any issues? Seems as though most of that thread is 6 months old and it is specific to the 2016 OLED sets. Not sure if it is a receiver thing or an LG thing.

Any input on this issue in its present state is greatly appreciated. I have two brand new 35 foot Blue Rigger 2.0B cables ready to run since my single HDMI cable is a 1.3 FWIW so I will have an up to date cable. Since these won't pass DV, I plan to run for video from the player directly to the TV, however, I am still curious if this is an issue.
The video processor does something wonky to the UHD signals running through these 2015 Marantz/Denon products even when "off." Definitely bypass those receiver/processors and go straight to the TV for UHD Blu-ray. Luckily, most players have a secondary HDMI port for audio transmission.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #9477 of 12393 Old 06-28-2017, 07:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by srpawski View Post
Have an SR 5010. Been lurking in the LG OLED threads and the boys over there are complaining about HDR color banding issues going through the receivers. Specifically, folks with a 6010 and 7010. Is this something that has been fixed with firmware as was largely suspected could be fixed, or is it still an issue? Are there an specific setting that need to be made in the receiver's HDMI settings in order to combat any issues? Seems as though most of that thread is 6 months old and it is specific to the 2016 OLED sets. Not sure if it is a receiver thing or an LG thing.



Any input on this issue in its present state is greatly appreciated. I have two brand new 35 foot Blue Rigger 2.0B cables ready to run since my single HDMI cable is a 1.3 FWIW so I will have an up to date cable. Since these won't pass DV, I plan to run for video from the player directly to the TV, however, I am still curious if this is an issue.


I'm using a 7010 and everything is running thru it including my One S. I have played the 4k Planet Earth II with HDR via the One S and thru the 7010 with no problems on my new Sony 900e.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #9478 of 12393 Old 06-28-2017, 09:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,432
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2793 Post(s)
Liked: 1982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
The video processor does something wonky to the UHD signals running through these 2015 Marantz/Denon products even when "off." Definitely bypass those receiver/processors and go straight to the TV for UHD Blu-ray. Luckily, most players have a secondary HDMI port for audio transmission.
I haven't noticed this. What do they do?
nathan_h is online now  
post #9479 of 12393 Old 07-01-2017, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
vsorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Had my LG 65E6 calibrated last week. Since it was done I have lost the volume bar display from my 7010. All other on-screen info displays properly. Only thing I changed in the AVR was turning off Video Conversion in the Video Output settings. Any ideas? I've checked every setting I can think of.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

Marantz 7010 AVR --->7.2.4, LG OLED65E6, Oppo UDP-203, Onkyo TX-750 (2nd amp), Elac UF5 Front, DCM CX-Center, Elac UB5 Surrounds Polk A4 (Back) Energy CB-20 x 4 (ceiling) Hsu VTF2-MK4 x 2 Subs, Harmony Elite
vsorgi is offline  
post #9480 of 12393 Old 07-01-2017, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
vsorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Had my LG 65E6 calibrated last week. Since it was done I have lost the volume bar display from my 7010. All other on-screen info displays properly. Only thing I changed in the AVR was turning off Video Conversion in the Video Output settings. Any ideas? I've checked every setting I can think of.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

Marantz 7010 AVR --->7.2.4, LG OLED65E6, Oppo UDP-203, Onkyo TX-750 (2nd amp), Elac UF5 Front, DCM CX-Center, Elac UB5 Surrounds Polk A4 (Back) Energy CB-20 x 4 (ceiling) Hsu VTF2-MK4 x 2 Subs, Harmony Elite
vsorgi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off