*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 335 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12634Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10021 of 12309 Old 10-07-2017, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by legionow112 View Post
Ok, but SR 7010 manual is so confusing. I have to setup as 11.1to select preouts for FR and FL, is it right? And them run Audyssey?

Or just run Audyssey, without manual assigning the amps in 7010 ?
All main zone pre-outs are hot. The only reason to identify which 2 pre-outs are externally amped is when going to a 11.1 setup.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10022 of 12309 Old 10-08-2017, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 67
New owner of a SR7010.


Question: I have 2 front and two rear height speakers. When set for Neural-X the pictogram in the right side of the display correctly indicates height speaker, but when the AVR is set for Dolby Surround, no height speaker is indicated on the display. This happens whether I set the height speakers for Atmos, ceiling, etc., Since Dolby Surround upmixes, why no height speaker indication?
JimLely is offline  
post #10023 of 12309 Old 10-08-2017, 09:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 796 Post(s)
Liked: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
New owner of a SR7010.


Question: I have 2 front and two rear height speakers. When set for Neural-X the pictogram in the right side of the display correctly indicates height speaker, but when the AVR is set for Dolby Surround, no height speaker is indicated on the display. This happens whether I set the height speakers for Atmos, ceiling, etc., Since Dolby Surround upmixes, why no height speaker indication?
I have the 7010 set up with front and rear height speakers and do get the height speakers indicated in both Neural X and in Dolby Surround so am not sure why you don't.
alexbarbel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10024 of 12309 Old 10-08-2017, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Newbie789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
New owner of a SR7010.


Question: I have 2 front and two rear height speakers. When set for Neural-X the pictogram in the right side of the display correctly indicates height speaker, but when the AVR is set for Dolby Surround, no height speaker is indicated on the display. This happens whether I set the height speakers for Atmos, ceiling, etc., Since Dolby Surround upmixes, why no height speaker indication?


Can you post a screen short of your amp assign?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Newbie789 is offline  
post #10025 of 12309 Old 10-08-2017, 10:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie789 View Post
Can you post a screen short of your amp assign?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

It looks like yours except that I'm not using a Zone 2. Also, I'm preamping to 7 external amp channels all outputs except the front high speakers which are connected directly to the 7010.
JimLely is offline  
post #10026 of 12309 Old 10-08-2017, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Newbie789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 111
When you do the tone test does everything fire up properly?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Newbie789 is offline  
post #10027 of 12309 Old 10-08-2017, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Hey guys,


All my fault; everything is OK. I misunderstood the remote control ops. Thanks to all.
nathan_h likes this.
JimLely is offline  
post #10028 of 12309 Old 10-10-2017, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ricky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
I figured it out. My Vizio was refurbished from Monoprice, it did not come with the tablet/smartcast remote; just a very simple one. Today, I downloaded the App on my iPad and played with the settings..

In HDMI-4. I switched "Full UHD Color" from Off to ON....bingo, the info on top now says "2160 HDR10" when playing a UHD movie! Why does Vizio default this setting to OFF?! If you buy a 4K TV, why wouldn't you want Full UHD?! Arrgggh!

Anyway, thanks for your help.
I think I’ve isolated my 4K/HDR passthrough issue to my Marantz. I returned my Ultra Clarity cables and got Monoprice Premium Certified 3ft and 10ft cables. UHD blurays and Netflix HDR programs play fine from Xbox One S to Vizio P65 when connected directly to Vizio.

However, when I run through the Marantz (both Monitor Outs): no HDR! What can I do? I’ve tried almost everything. Is my 7702mkII defected? Scaling is turned off.

MAN CAVE (5.2.4): Marantz 7704 prepro & Citation 7.1 amps(2); 5 Focal Solo6 Be active monitors, 4 Focal Sib (for Atmos), Earthquake 15" and NHT B12 12" subs, Vizio P65-C1 4K LED, Nvidia Shield TV 4K Pro, Oppo 203
GAME ROOM (5.1): Denon 5200W, Adcom GFA7607 amp, NHT Classic 3s/3C/2s, NHT W1 12" sub, Panasonic 65VT50 plasma, PS4, Switch, Wii, Roku, Oppo 981
Ricky is offline  
post #10029 of 12309 Old 10-10-2017, 10:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Newbie789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
I think I’ve isolated my 4K/HDR passthrough issue to my Marantz. I returned my Ultra Clarity cables and got Monoprice Premium Certified 3ft and 10ft cables. UHD blurays and Netflix HDR programs play fine from Xbox One S to Vizio P65 when connected directly to Vizio.



However, when I run through the Marantz (both Monitor Outs): no HDR! What can I do? I’ve tried almost everything. Is my 7702mkII defected? Scaling is turned off.


Did you turn off all video conversion? There's more than just the scaler



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Newbie789 is offline  
post #10030 of 12309 Old 10-10-2017, 11:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ricky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie789 View Post
Did you turn off all video conversion? There's more than just the scaler


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Just turned video conversion off. Didn't fix it.

Hdmi 5, the one vizio input without hdr, works with "2160" on display. Hdmi 1 and 2, both can do 10bit hdr, don't even get a video signal. The surround sound works.
Ricky is offline  
post #10031 of 12309 Old 10-11-2017, 08:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
Just turned video conversion off. Didn't fix it.

Hdmi 5, the one vizio input without hdr, works with "2160" on display. Hdmi 1 and 2, both can do 10bit hdr, don't even get a video signal. The surround sound works.
If you haven't already, you might try a workaround that's been described as working for some models of TVs: turn off "enhanced" (HDR) mode in the TV, then start playing the 4K video through the receiver (which does display video on the TV), then re-enable "enhanced" in the TV. The screen blinks and then shows HDR.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #10032 of 12309 Old 10-11-2017, 09:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Some help here please.

Marantz AV7702mkII….DC OUT jacks bad

AV7702mkII, new not refurbished, now 11 months old. DC OUT jack #1 now turns the amp (McIntosh MC205, 5 channel) on then immediately turns off. I switched to jack #2 and after 3 weeks decided to ship it to Marantz to repair #1 under warranty.

AV7702mkII manual says:
When a device with DC IN jack is connected, the connected device’s power on/standby can be controlled through lined operation to this unit. The DC OUT jack outputs a maximum 12 V DC/150 mA electrical signal. Use a monaural mini-plug cable for connecting the DC OUT jack. Do not use a stereo mini-plug cable.

MC205 manual says:
The MC205’s Power Control Inputs receive On/Off signals of +5 volts. An additional connection is for controlling the illumination of the MC205 Power Output Meters. The 1/8 inch stereo mini phone plug connects to a McIntosh A/V Control Center Power Control Output.

I was using a 6 foot stereo mini-plug to connect the AV7702mkII to MC205, in order to illuminate the meters.

I’m wondering if the problem is using a stereo pin in the AV7702mkII.
Or the output 12 v DC/150 mA signal Marantz and the input +5 volts of the McIntosh?

If the problem is caused by the stereo plug, I can use a mono and unfortunately loose the McIntosh illumination.

Maybe something is wrong with the McIntosh?

Repair shop just told me, Jack #1 is bad and Jack #2 looks like it's going bad too.

And thoughts on what is happening?

7.2.4, AV7702mkII, MM8077, MC205, UDP-203, 82Q90R, Tivo Bolt, Richard Gray 400s, B&W Nautilus, Fathom F113, Harmony Elite
bekindrewind is offline  
post #10033 of 12309 Old 10-11-2017, 10:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ricky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
If you haven't already, you might try a workaround that's been described as working for some models of TVs: turn off "enhanced" (HDR) mode in the TV, then start playing the 4K video through the receiver (which does display video on the TV), then re-enable "enhanced" in the TV. The screen blinks and then shows HDR.
I tried that again. With "Full UHD Color" turned off, the Mad Max UHD bluray alternated between 2160 Normal or 1080 HD, With atmos sound playing fine.

When I turned on Full UHD, there is either a black screen or a no signal detected error, with the atmos sound playing with stutters. Arrgghh!

Ps: I reconnected Xbox straight to TV again...2160 HDR works fine.
Ricky is offline  
post #10034 of 12309 Old 10-12-2017, 01:17 AM
Senior Member
 
lightbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post
Some help here please.

Marantz AV7702mkII….DC OUT jacks bad

AV7702mkII, new not refurbished, now 11 months old. DC OUT jack #1 now turns the amp (McIntosh MC205, 5 channel) on then immediately turns off. I switched to jack #2 and after 3 weeks decided to ship it to Marantz to repair #1 under warranty.

AV7702mkII manual says:
When a device with DC IN jack is connected, the connected device’s power on/standby can be controlled through lined operation to this unit. The DC OUT jack outputs a maximum 12 V DC/150 mA electrical signal. Use a monaural mini-plug cable for connecting the DC OUT jack. Do not use a stereo mini-plug cable.

MC205 manual says:
The MC205’s Power Control Inputs receive On/Off signals of +5 volts. An additional connection is for controlling the illumination of the MC205 Power Output Meters. The 1/8 inch stereo mini phone plug connects to a McIntosh A/V Control Center Power Control Output.

I was using a 6 foot stereo mini-plug to connect the AV7702mkII to MC205, in order to illuminate the meters.

I’m wondering if the problem is using a stereo pin in the AV7702mkII.
Or the output 12 v DC/150 mA signal Marantz and the input +5 volts of the McIntosh?

If the problem is caused by the stereo plug, I can use a mono and unfortunately loose the McIntosh illumination.

Maybe something is wrong with the McIntosh?

Repair shop just told me, Jack #1 is bad and Jack #2 looks like it's going bad too.

And thoughts on what is happening?
My guess is that the McIntosh is drawing more than 150mA of current from the trigger wire.

The McIntosh has its own AC power, so why does it need to illuminate the power meters using the trigger connection?
lightbox is offline  
post #10035 of 12309 Old 10-12-2017, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ted99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 982 Post(s)
Liked: 449
In my experience interfacing Marantz AV 7702MkII and Emotiva: sometimes stereo plugs work and sometimes they don't. Mono always work.

JVC RS600 Chad-callibrated, 120" 1.3g in Batcave HT, Denon X8500 Polk LSiM703 fronts,
RTi-12 rears, LSiM 706 center, Monitor 40 Heights, Monitor 60 FW, FXiA4 Bi-pole sides,
LSiC CH, Infinity 6" VOG. 4X 12" subs w/mini DSP on sub 1 and nearfield 18" from sub 2.
Ted99 is offline  
post #10036 of 12309 Old 10-13-2017, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Hi All,


I'm having problems playing DSD files on thumbdrive on my SR7010; I get the message "Incorrect File Format." However these files play on my Sony Blu-ray player in another room. The thumbdrive is formatted FAT 32 and these files are test music files from the NativeDSD website. (The NativeDSD site lists the SR7010 as appropriate hardware for playing their files.)


Thanks in advance
JimLely is offline  
post #10037 of 12309 Old 10-13-2017, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Hi All,


I'm having problems playing DSD files on thumbdrive on my SR7010; I get the message "Incorrect File Format." However these files play on my Sony Blu-ray player in another room. The thumbdrive is formatted FAT 32 and these files are test music files from the NativeDSD website. (The NativeDSD site lists the SR7010 as appropriate hardware for playing their files.)


Thanks in advance
Are they multichannel or stereo soundtracks?

Only stereo (2.0) files can be decoded by the receiver.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #10038 of 12309 Old 10-13-2017, 09:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Thanks very much. Yes, they're multichannel. Any chance an update might fix this or is the universe of Multi DSD fans too small? Guess I'll need another Sony BRP.
JimLely is offline  
post #10039 of 12309 Old 10-13-2017, 09:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Thanks very much. Yes, they're multichannel. Any chance an update might fix this or is the universe of Multi DSD fans too small? Guess I'll need another Sony BRP.
Sorry, I simply don't know. However, I wouldn't be a bit surprised if they're trying to minimize their licensing costs by providing stereo instead of multichannel decoders.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #10040 of 12309 Old 10-13-2017, 09:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,069
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1134 Post(s)
Liked: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Hi All,


I'm having problems playing DSD files on thumbdrive on my SR7010; I get the message "Incorrect File Format." However these files play on my Sony Blu-ray player in another room. The thumbdrive is formatted FAT 32 and these files are test music files from the NativeDSD website. (The NativeDSD site lists the SR7010 as appropriate hardware for playing their files.)


Thanks in advance
I had the same issue with the 7010 and my Oppo 203 as well. As you stated the 7010 is listed, and I attempted to play a few DSD downloads installed on a USB Flash drive, and received similar error messages on both devices.

The only way I could get DSD/DSF files to play was through Foobar2000 installed on my laptop. It's been a while since I've played these particular files but I had to install the UPnP/DLNA renderer within Foobar2000. This enabled me to browse and find the 7010 on my network, and I was able to stream those same files from my NAS rather than a USB drive.

http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_upnp

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #10041 of 12309 Old 10-13-2017, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Hi All,


I'm having problems playing DSD files on thumbdrive on my SR7010; I get the message "Incorrect File Format." However these files play on my Sony Blu-ray player in another room. The thumbdrive is formatted FAT 32 and these files are test music files from the NativeDSD website. (The NativeDSD site lists the SR7010 as appropriate hardware for playing their files.)


Thanks in advance


Any chance the files may be protected?
DubPlate is offline  
post #10042 of 12309 Old 10-13-2017, 11:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Thanks very much. Yes, they're multichannel. Any chance an update might fix this or is the universe of Multi DSD fans too small? Guess I'll need another Sony BRP.
Not likely although perhaps multi channel might be possible on future year models at some point.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10043 of 12309 Old 10-13-2017, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Thanks to all for your suggestions.
JimLely is offline  
post #10044 of 12309 Old 10-13-2017, 08:23 PM
Member
 
playaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: 30318
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
just hooked up the 1606 to my new B&W CM9 S2's and it sounded like ****, until I ran audessey not it sounds pretty good. Why is that? My last receiver was an onkyo HTiB and it pushed power to speakers without any calibration, why is the Marantz so restrained?
playaj is offline  
post #10045 of 12309 Old 10-14-2017, 06:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
CDLehner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dark Side of the Moon-Right Side of the Bay, MD
Posts: 10,704
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1068 Post(s)
Liked: 2080
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDLehner View Post
Long-time user; but things have been, pretty static for a while.

Can someone suggest...why I can't seem to get HDMI sound, from my PS4 to 1506??
You know...what should audio-out on the PS4 be; audio-in on the 1506?

TIA

NM

All The Music In The World > NAD C388

Last edited by CDLehner; 10-14-2017 at 07:08 PM.
CDLehner is offline  
post #10046 of 12309 Old 10-15-2017, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDLehner View Post
You know...what should audio-out on the PS4 be; audio-in on the 1506?

TIA

NM
PS4 set to "bitstream" . On NR1506 select MOVIE and Dolby Digital.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10047 of 12309 Old 10-15-2017, 11:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by playaj View Post
just hooked up the 1606 to my new B&W CM9 S2's and it sounded like ****, until I ran audessey not it sounds pretty good. Why is that? My last receiver was an onkyo HTiB and it pushed power to speakers without any calibration, why is the Marantz so restrained?
Part of what doing the Audyssey EQ does is to ensure a standard "reference" volume level is achieved at 80/0db.
playaj likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10048 of 12309 Old 10-15-2017, 03:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
CDLehner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dark Side of the Moon-Right Side of the Bay, MD
Posts: 10,704
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1068 Post(s)
Liked: 2080
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
PS4 set to "bitstream" . On NR1506 select MOVIE and Dolby Digital.
Thank you. I should have mentioned, I'm just running L-C-R on this system.

But the advice is still appreciated.

All The Music In The World > NAD C388
CDLehner is offline  
post #10049 of 12309 Old 10-16-2017, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,330
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2730 Post(s)
Liked: 1961
Quote:
Originally Posted by playaj View Post
just hooked up the 1606 to my new B&W CM9 S2's and it sounded like ****, until I ran audessey not it sounds pretty good. Why is that? My last receiver was an onkyo HTiB and it pushed power to speakers without any calibration, why is the Marantz so restrained?
Hard to say except it's possible:

If this is a b stock or refurb, the old owner's settings may have been in there still, which would be very wrong for your setup. Running Audessey would fix that.

You may have manually set the crossovers or distance or or phase or amp config or other setting incorrectly or differently in the Marantz versus how the HTIB was setup, resulting in a sub optimal experience.
playaj likes this.
nathan_h is offline  
post #10050 of 12309 Old 10-16-2017, 10:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I just "Audysseyed" my new SR7010 and it set my fronts and surrounds to large. I then went into "manual settings" and changed large to small and set xovers to 60. Am I correct in assuming that the remaining audyssey parameters will stay set at the audyssey-determined settings? This was the way it worked with my Onkyo AVRs.
JimLely is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off