*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 337 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12628Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10081 of 12286 Old 10-26-2017, 05:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
cswiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjcinnamon View Post
I got a firmware update last night. I live in the USA and own an SR7010. Was this the Dolby Vision passthrough update? There's a slight chance my AVR was out of date...
No new update seems to be available for a 6010, although I seem to recall that the 7010 got some firmware updates first, and then the 5010 and 6010 updates would show up a few days later.

Primary (2.1): Thiel CS 1.2 / Velodyne F1000 sub / Adcom GFA-555 Mk2 / Rotel 970BX / Sony CDP-CA9 ES
Secondary (5.1): Paradigm Mini-Monitor v.3 / CC270 v.3 center / ADP-170 v.2 surrounds /
SVS SB1000 sub / Marantz SR-6010 / AppleTV + Win7 PC / BenQ BL3200PT
cswiger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10082 of 12286 Old 10-26-2017, 09:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I will check tomorrow to see if there are any updates for the AV7702mkII? I will let the group know.

Samsung 75” 4k UHD 8550 (SEK3500) | Oppo UDP-205 | Paradigm Studio 100's v5 (Mains Bi-amped) | Paradigm Studio CC-690 v5 (Center) | Paradigm ADP-590 v5 (Back) | SVS PB13-Ultra (x2) | Marantz AV-7702 mkII pre/pro | Emotiva XPA-2, XPA-3, XPA-5 | Harmony Ultimate Home Remote | Apple 4k TV (x2)
DenonLover is offline  
post #10083 of 12286 Old 10-26-2017, 10:52 PM
Senior Member
 
TrueDis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjcinnamon View Post
I got a firmware update last night. I live in the USA and own an SR7010. Was this the Dolby Vision passthrough update? There's a slight chance my AVR was out of date...


No new update for my 7010. It'll tell you what the firmware update does before you install it so next time just read that instead of getting us all excited for nothing.

LG OLED65B6P
Marantz SR7010 driving 5.1.4
Klipsch RP-280FA Atmos Towers (Front) | RP-250C (Center) | R-115SW (Sub)
Pioneer SP-EFS73 Atmos Towers (Rear)
TrueDis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10084 of 12286 Old 10-27-2017, 10:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I just realized that my 2 week old SR7010 will accept 4K 60 but not 4K 60 HDR (but will do 4K 30 HDR). This according to my Roku Ultra "Display Test" feeding Aux 1 on the Marantz. This is particularly a problem with Netflix since Netflix only does 4K at 60 (with or without HDR), and therefore I get no HDR. I could plug the Roku directly into the display (a pain) but I like the front HDMI input on the 7010, especially since the Roku is moved from room to room. Is all this true of the 7010?
JimLely is offline  
post #10085 of 12286 Old 10-27-2017, 10:55 AM
Member
 
solidus28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
I just realized that my 2 week old SR7010 will accept 4K 60 but not 4K 60 HDR (but will do 4K 30 HDR). This according to my Roku Ultra "Display Test" feeding Aux 1 on the Marantz. This is particularly a problem with Netflix since Netflix only does 4K at 60 (with or without HDR), and therefore I get no HDR. I could plug the Roku directly into the display (a pain) but I like the front HDMI input on the 7010, especially since the Roku is moved from room to room. Is all this true of the 7010?
I have had a 7010 for a while now. I don't have experience with Roku, but I can successfully play the Billy Lynn disc at 4k 60 with HDR10.

Sent from my LGLS992 using Tapatalk
solidus28 is offline  
post #10086 of 12286 Old 10-27-2017, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
I just realized that my 2 week old SR7010 will accept 4K 60 but not 4K 60 HDR (but will do 4K 30 HDR). This according to my Roku Ultra "Display Test" feeding Aux 1 on the Marantz. This is particularly a problem with Netflix since Netflix only does 4K at 60 (with or without HDR), and therefore I get no HDR. I could plug the Roku directly into the display (a pain) but I like the front HDMI input on the 7010, especially since the Roku is moved from room to room. Is all this true of the 7010?


Pushups the upcoming update will fix this issue
DubPlate is offline  
post #10087 of 12286 Old 10-27-2017, 02:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidus28 View Post
I have had a 7010 for a while now. I don't have experience with Roku, but I can successfully play the Billy Lynn disc at 4k 60 with HDR10.

Sent from my LGLS992 using Tapatalk
Thanks. What UHD player are you using?
JimLely is offline  
post #10088 of 12286 Old 10-27-2017, 02:22 PM
Member
 
solidus28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Thanks. What UHD player are you using?
Philips 7501. I haven't watched it since it came out, so I suppose there is a chance a Marantz update could have broken it since but it worked great at the time.

Sent from my LGLS992 using Tapatalk
solidus28 is offline  
post #10089 of 12286 Old 10-27-2017, 07:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
better buy the 203 to save $750 because the major difference between the 205 and the 203 is the analog outputs using a pair of 8-channel ESS Sabre Pro DAC (ES9038PRO) 32-bit audio digital-to-analog converters with jitter reduction. However, unless you have the AVP the can pass the OPPO analog signal, connecting OPPO XLR outputs to a ADV, in my case the MX160, will result in Analog --> Digital --> Analog. In the end, the DAC of your ADV will take care of the digital analog conversion, not the OPPO!
I have resolved the issue by building a switch box and use the OPPO UDP 205 as a preamplifier for all OPPO CD player and other streaming units. When playing a CD dircctly from 205 --> MC452 --> 11038Be, the sound is pure and super clean. The key part is the switch box. There are several boxes on the market and eBay, but they are as expensive as $300! I built a box using Neutrik XLR jacks, silver plated wire, and Grayhill rotary switch.
I received this comment from someone in the Oppo forum and wanted to drop in and see if I could get my question answered. If I use the XLR cables from my Oppo 205 to the Marantz 7702 mkII, is there a way for me to take advantage of using the Oppo DAC and use the Marantz as a pass through and keep everything analog?

Samsung 75” 4k UHD 8550 (SEK3500) | Oppo UDP-205 | Paradigm Studio 100's v5 (Mains Bi-amped) | Paradigm Studio CC-690 v5 (Center) | Paradigm ADP-590 v5 (Back) | SVS PB13-Ultra (x2) | Marantz AV-7702 mkII pre/pro | Emotiva XPA-2, XPA-3, XPA-5 | Harmony Ultimate Home Remote | Apple 4k TV (x2)
DenonLover is offline  
post #10090 of 12286 Old 10-28-2017, 03:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,340
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 790 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Hi,
I have a frustrating sound issue that is proving awkward to troubleshoot.

My set up is PC to 7010 by HDMI
7010 to LG B7 OLED by HDMI.
7010 to second amp fed from front pre outs to power fronts in 7.2.4 setup.

Mostly the system works well. I can go from TV sound (playing through the Marantz set up) to sound from my PC which could be from my music app (MediMonkey) or my video app (PotPlayer) or from the web (YouTube etc).
However on occasion when I switch from say music (MediaMonkey) to video (PotPlayer) I experience a loss of sound. The same can happen if I switch from web to music or video. Practically any switch can result in loss of sound. Even ending one movie and starting another in the same app.

When I check sound playback devices in Windows 8.1 the Marantz is shown as default and the volume indicator shows sound as being output - as indicated by the bar graph level going up and down.

I have tried all the settings on the Marntz , on the PC, on the TV and in all the apps that I can think of but no luck.
Sometimes I get sound back by restarting the Marantz (but not often) but the fail safe method is to restart the PC. Because of this I suspect a handshake issue but the odd thing is the very intermittent nature of the problem. It does only happen when I change where the sound is coming from but never with different music tracks or albums but can be with different movies.

Any help or ideas would be most welcome.

LG 77C8 (UK) - Arcam AVR 850 - Arcam FMJ P7 - 7.2.4 Atmos setup.
alexbarbel is offline  
post #10091 of 12286 Old 10-28-2017, 03:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,056
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22615 Post(s)
Liked: 12307
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenonLover View Post
I received this comment from someone in the Oppo forum and wanted to drop in and see if I could get my question answered. If I use the XLR cables from my Oppo 205 to the Marantz 7702 mkII, is there a way for me to take advantage of using the Oppo DAC and use the Marantz as a pass through and keep everything analog?
XLR no, as there are no XLR inputs on the AV7702MKII; however, using RCA, yes.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10092 of 12286 Old 10-28-2017, 04:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
XLR no, as there are no XLR inputs on the AV7702MKII; however, using RCA, yes.


I guess I should have looked before I bought the two XLR cables, so I will be sending them back. I have both the RCA’s and the HDMI going into my 7702mkII and am wondering now if I have it set up properly to take advantage of my DAC? I have a big question mark in my head no and have been questioning my setup.

Last question, any advantage in upgrading my RCA cables when returning the XLR cables?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Samsung 75” 4k UHD 8550 (SEK3500) | Oppo UDP-205 | Paradigm Studio 100's v5 (Mains Bi-amped) | Paradigm Studio CC-690 v5 (Center) | Paradigm ADP-590 v5 (Back) | SVS PB13-Ultra (x2) | Marantz AV-7702 mkII pre/pro | Emotiva XPA-2, XPA-3, XPA-5 | Harmony Ultimate Home Remote | Apple 4k TV (x2)
DenonLover is offline  
post #10093 of 12286 Old 10-28-2017, 04:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,056
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22615 Post(s)
Liked: 12307
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenonLover View Post
I guess I should have looked before I bought the two XLR cables, so I will be sending them back. I have both the RCA’s and the HDMI going into my 7702mkII and am wondering now if I have it set up properly to take advantage of my DAC? I have a big question mark in my head no and have been questioning my setup.

Last question, any advantage in upgrading my RCA cables when returning the XLR cables?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
On the AVP, if you set the source's INPUT MODE to "7.1 CH IN" then ADC/DAC processing by the AVP is bypassed; however, Audyssey is also bypassed, which is why most Oppo owners likely prefer the HDMI connection for Audyssey regardless of the capability of the source's DAC and also why the 203 is generally recommended for most over the 205.
DenonLover and mrtickleuk like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10094 of 12286 Old 10-28-2017, 05:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenonLover View Post
I received this comment from someone in the Oppo forum and wanted to drop in and see if I could get my question answered. If I use the XLR cables from my Oppo 205 to the Marantz 7702 mkII, is there a way for me to take advantage of using the Oppo DAC and use the Marantz as a pass through and keep everything analog?


I have been chasing the same issue for my MKii. Most receivers/processors, including the MKii, will convert an analog signal to digital for bass management, and for other features, even if the pure direct mode is enabled.

What the commentator was saying is the oppo 205 has an excellent DAC, but if you don’t have a reciever that will keep the signal analog, it will be converted to digital, only to be converted back to analog by the receiver’s DAC, defeating the purpose of the expensive oppo 205 DAC.

A work around for the MKii is to connect the rca cables from the oppo 205 to left and right inputs of the multichannel in on the MKii. Obviously the signal will be pure, therefore no bass management. So you should have mains that can handle a full range signal decently.


Hope that helps.
DenonLover likes this.
DubPlate is offline  
post #10095 of 12286 Old 10-28-2017, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
I just realized that my 2 week old SR7010 will accept 4K 60 but not 4K 60 HDR (but will do 4K 30 HDR). This according to my Roku Ultra "Display Test" feeding Aux 1 on the Marantz. This is particularly a problem with Netflix since Netflix only does 4K at 60 (with or without HDR), and therefore I get no HDR. I could plug the Roku directly into the display (a pain) but I like the front HDMI input on the 7010, especially since the Roku is moved from room to room. Is all this true of the 7010?
From the Denon FAQ site:* use one of the inputs at the AVR that support 4k / HDCP 2.2 - it is recommended not to use the Front HDMI input of the AVR
JimLely is offline  
post #10096 of 12286 Old 10-28-2017, 01:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
From the Denon FAQ site:* use one of the inputs at the AVR that support 4k / HDCP 2.2 - it is recommended not to use the Front HDMI input of the AVR
Yep, that was it. It seems ridiculous that you can't use the front HDMI for this purpose.
JimLely is offline  
post #10097 of 12286 Old 10-28-2017, 02:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How decent is the phone stage in the 7702mkii?

Generally speaking, would a $150-200 phono preamp be an improvement over what comes in the MKii?
DubPlate is offline  
post #10098 of 12286 Old 10-28-2017, 11:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Loading up a saved config.dat (one I previously used without problem), my 7010 is still stuck on 'Loading'... What do I do now? Is it safe to unplug?
redsandvb is offline  
post #10099 of 12286 Old 10-28-2017, 11:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,056
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22615 Post(s)
Liked: 12307
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsandvb View Post
Loading up a saved config.dat (one I previously used without problem), my 7010 is still stuck on 'Loading'... What do I do now? Is it safe to unplug?
At this point, that's all you can do. Then try again.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10100 of 12286 Old 10-29-2017, 12:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
At this point, that's all you can do. Then try again.
Thanks JD.
Wow, isn't it like 3AM on the east coast?
I appreciate the help!
redsandvb is offline  
post #10101 of 12286 Old 10-29-2017, 04:50 AM
Senior Member
 
lightbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by DubPlate View Post
How decent is the phone stage in the 7702mkii?
Generally speaking, would a $150-200 phono preamp be an improvement over what comes in the MKii?
The phono stage in the 7702mkii is mediocre. I guess that's one area where Marantz skimped on this pre/pro. Maybe they figured that most people will never use it. You should easily be able to find an external phono preamp that beats it. A few years ago, I bought at DIY phono stage for $99 that sounds way better than the one in the 7702mkii.
lightbox is offline  
post #10102 of 12286 Old 10-29-2017, 09:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightbox View Post
The phono stage in the 7702mkii is mediocre. I guess that's one area where Marantz skimped on this pre/pro. Maybe they figured that most people will never use it. You should easily be able to find an external phono preamp that beats it. A few years ago, I bought at DIY phono stage for $99 that sounds way better than the one in the 7702mkii.


Good know. Thank you.
DubPlate is offline  
post #10103 of 12286 Old 10-29-2017, 08:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
When shipping 7010 for repair, is the original factory box sufficient or should it be double boxed?
Thanks
NY1999 is offline  
post #10104 of 12286 Old 10-30-2017, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,056
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22615 Post(s)
Liked: 12307
Quote:
Originally Posted by NY1999 View Post
When shipping 7010 for repair, is the original factory box sufficient or should it be double boxed?
Thanks
As long as the styrofoam inserts are still in tact, the original box should be sufficient. Unfortunately, UPS/Fed EX can sometimes mangle boxes during shipping which is why we double box AVRs we ship from our warehouse.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10105 of 12286 Old 10-30-2017, 11:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
plain fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Okc, OK
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by spearse View Post
Fat32. AVR sees the stick contents and will play a song or two before rebooting. I agree I won't usually use the stick to play media but I thought it was indicative of bigger issues...if it's universal bug I won't sweat it.
Not aware of a universal issue. Perhaps some other AV7702MKII owner's can chime in with their USB experience (or can otherwise test it)?

@jdsmoothie and spearse

I just had an issue with playing back a FLAC file on my av7702mkii. I have some albums, in FLAC, purchased from HDTracks and Nine Inch Nails and these have always played fine using a 64 GB USB stick plugged into the front of the unit. Today I ripped a personal CD to FLAC using Exact Audio Copy. I transferred this album to the same USB stick and managed to make it halfway through the first track before the music cutout. I rebooted the app, the receiver, and reinserted the USB stick but it seems stuck in that directory. It won't let me navigate out of that directory. Have you experienced this problem as well? Were your FLAC files purchased or created yourself?

TIA,
Grady

Grady
<<plain fan>>
plain fan is offline  
post #10106 of 12286 Old 10-30-2017, 04:43 PM
Member
 
CameronP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
7702mkII Firmware update failed and now it's stuck.

Stupid me said ok to a firmware update last night on my 7702mkII. Wired connection (cable is good since Fire TV & Oppo have network connection). Forget if I set a static IP on it or not, but I don't think I did. Update said 11 minutes porthole screen said "Main 11min" and nothing else. GUI disappears from projector and leaves a "no signal" which I was expecting. Checked the unit after some time and it said "update failed". I believe it powered off and back on with the message "Main 11min" but this time there were arrows/triangles and the time kept dropping. YAY! Came back after a few with about 3 minutes left. "Download fail". Unit reboots itself and displays "Main 11 min" only this time no arrows. Come back later, "Connect failure". Consulted manual. Press power button for 5 seconds and it comes back "Main 11 min" no arrows. "Connect failure". Bypass the switch in the rack and connect unit straight to router (also tried straight to modem), no change. Pull the power cord for about 15 minutes. Plug it in and the same "Main 11 min". Fine, let it run all night, no joy. Pulled the power cord before work this morning. Got home, plugged it in, still "Main 11 min". Tried pushing movie & music also game & a-dsx. Nothing. All it does is "Main 11 min" "Connect fail".

Anything else I can try or is it bricked?

ARRGGHHH! All good now. Here's what I found in the hopes it helps the next person.

Powered up the projector and the Fire TV and had NO Network Connection. WTH!?! It was working yesterday when this all started. Unplugged the network feed and cut off both ends and remade them. WOOHOO! we have arrows again. Got to just over 2 minutes left and "Download failed". GRRR! Rebooted to "Main 11 min" with no arrows. Unplugged all network patch cables. Grabbed new ones. Only plugged in the 7702. Nada. !?!?! Unplugged and reseated both network cables. "Main 11 min 90%" Holy crap! That's new! % hit zero, now says "EIMG 9 min" with arrows. Hit 2 minutes and Update Completed!!!

So... Main with arrows and no % = bad.

I think the network jack on the back of the 7702 is loose and not making the best connection.

Last edited by CameronP; 10-30-2017 at 06:16 PM.
CameronP is offline  
post #10107 of 12286 Old 10-30-2017, 08:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I am struggling to set up zone 2 out in my CA room. First off I wanted to confirm I can run digital to zone 2? Next, I am having trouble figuring out how to do it? I would love to have the Oppo 205 set up to play Roon/tidal in zone 2. I am running balanced into zone two and replaced the RCA connectors tonight.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Samsung 75” 4k UHD 8550 (SEK3500) | Oppo UDP-205 | Paradigm Studio 100's v5 (Mains Bi-amped) | Paradigm Studio CC-690 v5 (Center) | Paradigm ADP-590 v5 (Back) | SVS PB13-Ultra (x2) | Marantz AV-7702 mkII pre/pro | Emotiva XPA-2, XPA-3, XPA-5 | Harmony Ultimate Home Remote | Apple 4k TV (x2)
DenonLover is offline  
post #10108 of 12286 Old 10-30-2017, 08:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I forgot to mention I have the 7702mkll.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Samsung 75” 4k UHD 8550 (SEK3500) | Oppo UDP-205 | Paradigm Studio 100's v5 (Mains Bi-amped) | Paradigm Studio CC-690 v5 (Center) | Paradigm ADP-590 v5 (Back) | SVS PB13-Ultra (x2) | Marantz AV-7702 mkII pre/pro | Emotiva XPA-2, XPA-3, XPA-5 | Harmony Ultimate Home Remote | Apple 4k TV (x2)
DenonLover is offline  
post #10109 of 12286 Old 10-31-2017, 03:33 AM
Senior Member
 
lightbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenonLover View Post
I am struggling to set up zone 2 out in my CA room. First off I wanted to confirm I can run digital to zone 2? Next, I am having trouble figuring out how to do it? I would love to have the Oppo 205 set up to play Roon/tidal in zone 2. I am running balanced into zone two and replaced the RCA connectors tonight.
You can run digital input to Zone 2 output of the AV7702mkII, as long as the incoming audio signal is uncompressed 2.0 (not 5.1, Dolby Digital, etc.). On the Oppo, you would need to set the coax/optical output audio format to LPCM, not bitstream. The exception would be if you set the Main Zone of your AV7702mkII to "All Zone Stereo", in which case it will convert all zones in your system to outputting two-channel stereo, regardless of input format.
DenonLover likes this.
lightbox is offline  
post #10110 of 12286 Old 10-31-2017, 03:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Toxic teletubby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by plain fan View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by spearse View Post
Fat32. AVR sees the stick contents and will play a song or two before rebooting. I agree I won't usually use the stick to play media but I thought it was indicative of bigger issues...if it's universal bug I won't sweat it.
Not aware of a universal issue. Perhaps some other AV7702MKII owner's can chime in with their USB experience (or can otherwise test it)?

@jdsmoothie and spearse

I just had an issue with playing back a FLAC file on my av7702mkii. I have some albums, in FLAC, purchased from HDTracks and Nine Inch Nails and these have always played fine using a 64 GB USB stick plugged into the front of the unit. Today I ripped a personal CD to FLAC using Exact Audio Copy. I transferred this album to the same USB stick and managed to make it halfway through the first track before the music cutout. I rebooted the app, the receiver, and reinserted the USB stick but it seems stuck in that directory. It won't let me navigate out of that directory. Have you experienced this problem as well? Were your FLAC files purchased or created yourself?

TIA,
Grady
I have had that happen a few times on my 6010. All I have had to do was a soft reset (unplug for 10 minutes) and it comes out of the hang up. Seems to happen when I switch up thumb drives. I use one Lexar 16g USB 3.0 without issue (purchased flac files). Yesterday I plugged in a no name (cheap, really cheap $5 dollar wally drive) and it played one song before lockup. Not sure if the drive is the problem but the USB on the 6010 is finicky.

Marantz SR6010 Onkyo 636 Onkyo NR801
Epson 3700 Sammy 55JS7000 Sammy K8500 Toshiba HD DVD Sony UBP-X800
Fusion F15's (LCR) Fusion 8's (SS) -JBL Studio Monitor 4406 - SVS SB1000 >BIC F12 Sub
TruAudio Revolve 8" - atmos
Toxic teletubby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off